The South West District Football League is an Australian rules football league based in South-western Victoria, with clubs located in the vicinity of Hamilton, Heywood and Portland. The league is a minor country league, with teams drawn from smaller localities within part of the area of the major Western Border Football League.
General Information | |
---|---|
Founded | 1970 |
Records | |
Highest Score | 330 – Western 49.36.330 (v Bessiebelle 1.2.8) – 1987 |
Most goals in a game | 21 – Greg Lipscombe – Westerns (v Sandford) – 1984 |
Most goals in a season | 168 – Shane Dempsey – Balmoral – 1989 |
Most wins in a row | 27 – Tyrendarra – 2003–2004 |
Most losses in a row | 40 – Macarthur – 1991–1994 |
Most flags in a row | 4 – Westerns 1996–1999, Coleraine 2007–2010 |
Portland DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyrendarra | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1828 | 993 | 184.09% | 64 |
Winnap | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1338 | 1254 | 106.70% | 52 |
Branxholme | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1326 | 1244 | 106.59% | 42 |
Heathmere | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1554 | 1303 | 119.26% | 38 |
Dartmoor | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1380 | 1275 | 108.24% | 36 |
Merino-Digby | 6 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1537 | 1634 | 94.06% | 26 |
Wallacedale | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1130 | 1734 | 65.17% | 16 |
Westerns | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 965 | 1621 | 59.53% | 14 |
Finals
Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Semi | Branxholme | 17 | 12 | 114 | Heathmere | 10 | 9 | 69 |
2nd Semi | Tyrendarra | 13 | 13 | 91 | Winnap | 8 | 11 | 59 |
Preliminary | Winnap | 11 | 9 | 75 | Branxholme | 9 | 9 | 63 |
Grand | Tyrendarra | 8 | 12 | 60 | Winnap | 4 | 4 | 28 |
Port Fairy FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penshurst | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1664 | 706 | 235.69% | 50 |
Macarthur | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1457 | 842 | 173.04% | 48 |
Hawkesdale | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1113 | 909 | 122.44% | 36 |
Yambuk | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1197 | 1081 | 110.73% | 30 |
Bessiebelle | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1131 | 1182 | 95.69% | 16 |
Port Fairy | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 491 | 2333 | 21.05% | 0 |
Finals
Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Semi | Yambuk | 15 | 5 | 95 | Hawkesdale | 7 | 7 | 49 |
2nd Semi | Penshurst | 15 | 11 | 101 | Macarthur | 12 | 3 | 75 |
Preliminary | Macarthur | 17 | 15 | 117 | Yambuk | 16 | 5 | 101 |
Grand | Penshurst | 10 | 13 | 73 | Macarthur | 6 | 12 | 48 |
Glenelg FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cavendish | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2580 | 737 | 350.07% | 68 |
Sandford | 14 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1831 | 1084 | 168.91% | 56 |
Pigeon Ponds | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1696 | 1090 | 155.60% | 52 |
Harrow | 10 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1385 | 1066 | 129.92% | 40 |
Wando Vale | 5 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1177 | 1594 | 73.84% | 20 |
Bahgallah | 3 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 946 | 2211 | 42.79% | 12 |
Dergholm | 1 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 571 | 2404 | 23.75% | 4 |
FINALS
Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Semi | Pigeon Ponds | 7 | 9 | 51 | Harrow | 2 | 8 | 20 |
2nd Semi | Cavendish | 14 | 15 | 99 | Sandford | 5 | 6 | 36 |
Preliminary | Pigeon Ponds | 11 | 8 | 74 | Sandford | 10 | 4 | 64 |
Grand | Cavendish | 15 | 15 | 105 | Pigeon Ponds | 8 | 8 | 56 |
The league was formed in 1970 under the name Portland Port Fairy Football League.
Of the 14 founding clubs, eight came from the Portland and District Football League, three from the Port Fairy Football League and three from the Glenelg Football League.
The league was renamed the South West District Football League in 1983.
Six of the current 8 teams were present in the league on formation in 1970 (Branxholme and Wallacedale as separate teams). Coleraine joined from the Western Border Football League in 1995, and Heywood commenced in 2012.
Jumper | Club | Nickname | Years in comp | SWDFL Premierships | Premiership Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Branxholme-Wallacedale | Saints | 1983– | 1 | 1983 | |
Cavendish | Bloods | 1970– | 5 | 1973, 1974, 1992, 1993, 2022 | |
Coleraine | Maroons | 1995– | 8 | 1996, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2023 | |
Dartmoor | Giants | 1970– | 6 | 1979, 1980, 1982, 2011, 2014, 2017 | |
Heathmere | Magpies | 1970– | 3 | 1989, 1990, 2002 | |
Heywood | Lions | 2012– | 4 | 2012, 2015, 2018, 2019 | |
Tyrendarra | Darras | 1970– | 9 | 1971, 1972, 1975, 1986, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2016 | |
Westerns | Roos | 1970– | 8 | 1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 | |
Jumper | Club | Nickname | Years in comp | SWDFL Premierships | Premiership Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balmoral | Bombers | 1982–1996 | 1 | 1991 | Merged with Douglas-Harrow-Miga Lake and moved to Horsham & District Football League in 1997 | |
Bessiebelle | Tigers | 1970–1995, 1997–1998 | - | - | Went into recess for 1996, returned playing games in Portland and folded in 1999 | |
Branxholme | Ramblers | 1970–1982 | - | - | Merged with Wallacedale in 1983 | |
Macarthur | Demons | 1970–1997 | 4 | 1970, 1981, 1988, 1995 | Merged with Hawkesdale in 1998 and moved to Mininera & District Football League | |
Merino-Digby | 1970–1990 | - | - | Folded in 1991 | ||
Pigeon Ponds | 1970–1983 | - | - | Folded in 1984 | ||
Sandford | Villagers | 1970–2013 | - | - | Merged with Casterton and moved to Western Border Football League in 2014 | |
Wallacedale | Wanderers | 1970–1982 | - | - | Merged with Branxholme in 1983 | |
Winnap | 1970–1975 | - | - | Folded in 1976 | ||
Yambuk | Blues | 1970–1980 | 3 | 1976, 1977, 1978 | Moved to Warrnambool District Football League in 1981 |
Year | League Best & Fairest | Leading Goal Kicker | H&A goals | Finals goals | Total Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Merv Peters (Tyrendarra) | Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) | 106 | 9 | 115 |
1971 | Trevor Krause (Branxholme) | Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) | 120 | 18 | 138 |
1972 | Stan Foote (Dartmoor) | Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) | 137 | 11 | 148 |
1973 | Trevor Krause (Wallacedale) | Garry Johnston (Bessiebelle) | 80 | 19 | 99 |
1974 | Robert Sinnott (Yambuk) | Graham Edwards (Winnap) | 80 | 2 | 82 |
1975 | Barrie Robinson (Heathmere) | Kevin Saunders (Western) | 74 | 5 | 79 |
1976 | Pat Fallon (Cavendish) | Garry McDonald (Tyrendarra) | 64 | 8 | 72 |
1977 | Greg Frost (Tyrendarra) | Linton Smith (Tyrendarra) | 75 | 0 | 75 |
1978 | Anthony Bourke (Bessiebelle) | Darryl Rose (Wallacedale) | 83 | 4 | 87 |
1979 | Peter Sharp (Dartmoor) | P Atkinson (Branxholme) | 76 | 6 | 82 |
1980 | Daryl Watts (Bessiebelle) | Ray Albert (Dartmoor) | 81 | 0 | 110 |
1981 | Kevin Radley (Heathmere) | Ray Albert (Dartmoor) | 76 | 0 | 76 |
1982 | Brenton Primmer (Dartmoor) | Greg Lipscombe (Dartmoor) | 0 | 113 | 113 |
1983 | Tony Curran (Tyrendarra) | Ray Albert (Dartmoor) | 0 | 129 | 129 |
1984 | Barry Waight (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | Paul Hunter (Balmoral) | 129 | 2 | 131 |
1985 | Phillip Doyle (Sandford) | Wes Smith (Heathmere) | 147 | 5 | 152 |
1986 | Phillip Doyle (Sandford) | C Jorgenson (Heathmere) | 85 | 1 | 86 |
1987 | Tony Hutchins (Balmoral) | Tim Walkenhorst (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 85 | 15 | 100 |
1988 | John Rooke (Sandford) | Shane Dempsey(Balmoral) | 107 | 0 | 107 |
1989 | Colin Howe (Macarthur) | Shane Dempsey(Balmoral) | 145 | 23 | 168 |
1990 | Mick Mahoney (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | Luke Hampshire (Tyrendarra) | 130 | 0 | 130 |
1991 | Dale Sullivan (Sandford) | Robert Harman (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 84 | 0 | 84 |
1992 | Troy O'Callaghan (Balmoral) | B Finck (Heathmere) | 72 | 0 | 72 |
1993 | John Herbertson (Westerns) | Jeff Gill ( Sandford) | 98 | 0 | 98 |
1994 | Mark Brown (Cavendish) | Robert Harman (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 87 | 0 | 87 |
1995 | David Gould (Macarthur) Dale Hirst (Sandford) | Troy Wilson (Tyrendarra) | 68 | 0 | 68 |
1996 | Richard Brown (Balmoral) | D Wiley (Heathmere) | 61 | 5 | 66 |
1997 | Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 71 | 1 | 72 |
1998 | Bevan Lipscome (Dartmoor) | Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 84 | 0 | 84 |
1999 | Michael Harrison (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | Craig Rhook (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | 55 | 13 | 68 |
2000 | Dale Hirst (Sandford) | Jeremy Duncan (Westerns) | 92 | 22 | 114 |
2001 | Lachie McRae (Cavendish) | Craig Rhook (Dartmoor) | 67 | 2 | 69 |
2002 | Michael Watts (Sandford) | D Sandeman(Western) | 71 | 5 | 76 |
2003 | Andy Willis (Tyrendarra) | Kym Eagleson (Sandford) | 98 | 3 | 101 |
2004 | Kaleb Sherwell (Tyrendarra) Lachlan McRae (Sandford) | Nathan Bennett (Tyrendarra) | 109 | 6 | 115 |
2005 | Kaleb Sherwell (Tyrendarra) | Danny Pridham (Dartmoor) | 118 | 1 | 119 |
2006 | Simon Bampfield (Westerns) | Glen Fry (Coleraine) | 135 | 0 | 135 |
2007 | Richard Steele (Tyrendarra) | Kym Eagleson (Sandford) | 122 | 10 | 132 |
2008 | Richard Steele (Westerns) | Kym Eagleson (Sandford) | 73 | 0 | 73 |
2009 | Zac McDonald (Coleraine) | Mick Wilson (Heathmere) | 85 | 0 | 85 |
2010 | Sam Anson (Westerns) | Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) | 102 | 0 | 102 |
2011 | Jarryd Lewis (Coleraine) | Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) | 105 | 13 | 118 |
2012 | Hayden Dyke (Westerns) | Timothy Annett (Westerns) | 68 | 9 | 77 |
2013 | Stephen O'Brien (Heywood) | Mick Wilson (Heywood) | 110 | 3 | 113 |
2014 | Stephen O'Brien (Westerns) | Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) | 100 | 0 | 100 |
2015 | Nathan Curtis (Cavendish) | Mick Wilson (Heywood) | 76 | 1 | 77 |
2016 | Korrey Smith (Dartmoor) | Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) | 66 | 3 | 69 |
2017 | Thomas Lambevski (Branxholme-Wallacedale) | ||||
2018 | Tyson Hogan (Coleraine) | ||||
2019 | Josh Andrews (Heathmere) | Christian Howlett (Dartmoor) Leon Davis (Heathmere) | 69 70 | 1 0 | 70 70 |
2021 | Jayden Polaski (Dartmoor) | Patrick Sinnott (Coleraine) | 37 | - | 37 |
2022 | Sam Gibson (Cavendish) | Christian Howlett (Dartmoor) | 70 | 70 |
Despite some clubs not having junior sides, some former players have played at the highest level.
Wally Lovett Tyrendarra
David Mitchell Heathmere
Brett Gloury Balmoral
Luke Hampshire Drafted in 1990 AFL draft Tyrendarra
Marcus Picken Macarthur
Jeremy Cameron Dartmoor 2008-2009
Jamaine Jones Heywood 2015-16
Club | Wins | Losses | Draws | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
Macarthur | 18 | 0 | 0 | 72 |
Cavendish | 16 | 2 | 0 | 64 |
Yambuk | 14 | 3 | 1 | 58 |
Tyrendarra | 14 | 4 | 0 | 56 |
Dartmoor | 10 | 8 | 0 | 40 |
Westerns | 9 | 9 | 0 | 36 |
Winnap | 9 | 9 | 0 | 36 |
Bessiebelle | 7 | 11 | 0 | 28 |
Wallacedale | 7 | 11 | 0 | 28 |
Pigeon Ponds | 6 | 12 | 0 | 24 |
Heathmere | 5 | 12 | 1 | 22 |
Branxholme | 5 | 13 | 0 | 20 |
Sandford | 5 | 13 | 0 | 20 |
Merino-Digby | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyrendarra | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2429 | 805 | 301.74% | 68 | Elimination | Dartmoor | 18 | 11 | 119 | Cavendish | 22 | 14 | 146 | |
Heathmere | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2005 | 1293 | 155.07% | 60 | Qualifying | Heathmere | 18 | 16 | 124 | Coleraine | 12 | 12 | 84 | |
Coleraine | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1783 | 1218 | 146.39% | 48 | 1st Semi | Coleraine | 18 | 7 | 115 | Cavendish | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Dartmoor | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1947 | 1806 | 107.81% | 36 | 2nd Semi | Tyrendarra | 26 | 12 | 168 | Heathmere | 16 | 11 | 107 | |
Cavendish | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1403 | 1677 | 83.66% | 36 | Preliminary | Heathmere | 15 | 18 | 108 | Coleraine | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Westerns | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1369 | 1962 | 69.78% | 24 | Grand | Tyrendarra | 8 | 12 | 60 | Heathmere | 7 | 12 | 54 | |
Sandford | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1232 | 2199 | 56.03% | 8 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1059 | 2267 | 46.71% | 8 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coleraine | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2638 | 1021 | 258.37% | 68 | Elimination | Cavendish | 18 | 11 | 119 | Sandford | 11 | 10 | 76 | |
Tyrendarra | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2592 | 1110 | 233.51% | 62 | Qualifying | Heathmere | 12 | 17 | 89 | Tyrendarra | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Heathmere | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1921 | 1529 | 125.64% | 46 | 1st Semi | Tyrendarra | 31 | 14 | 200 | Cavendish | 5 | 6 | 36 | |
Cavendish | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1713 | 1877 | 91.26% | 32 | 2nd Semi | Coleraine | 21 | 17 | 143 | Heathmere | 10 | 11 | 71 | |
Sandford | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1962 | 1907 | 102.88% | 32 | Preliminary | Tyrendarra | 26 | 14 | 170 | Heathmere | 12 | 10 | 82 | |
Dartmoor | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2270 | 1952 | 116.29% | 28 | Grand | Coleraine | 10 | 12 | 72 | Tyrendarra | 4 | 6 | 30 | |
Westerns | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1366 | 2690 | 50.78% | 16 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 864 | 3240 | 26.67% | 4 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coleraine | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2917 | 1126 | 259.06% | 68 | Elimination | Branxholme-Wallacedale | 16 | 16 | 112 | Sandford | 12 | 10 | 82 | |
Tyrendarra | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2521 | 1317 | 191.42% | 64 | Qualifying | Tyrendarra | 2 | 16 | 28 | Westerns | 13 | 12 | 90 | |
Westerns | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1799 | 1922 | 93.60% | 44 | 1st Semi | Westerns | 12 | 14 | 86 | Branxholme-Wallacedale | 15 | 10 | 100 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2085 | 1882 | 110.79% | 40 | 2nd Semi | Coleraine | 20 | 7 | 127 | Tyrendarra | 14 | 9 | 93 | |
Sandford | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1957 | 2087 | 93.77% | 36 | Preliminary | Tyrendarra | 29 | 12 | 186 | Branxholme-Wallacedale | 15 | 11 | 101 | |
Dartmoor | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1661 | 2495 | 66.57% | 16 | Grand | Tyrendarra | 14 | 10 | 94 | Coleraine | 7 | 4 | 46 | |
Cavendish | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1381 | 2331 | 59.24% | 16 | ||||||||||
Heathmere | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1281 | 2442 | 52.46% | 4 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyrendarra | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2212 | 1350 | 163.85% | 64 | Elimination | Westerns | 16 | 11 | 107 | Heathmere | 21 | 16 | 142 | |
Sandford | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2248 | 1431 | 157.09% | 52 | Qualifying | Sandford | 26 | 9 | 165 | Coleraine | 14 | 9 | 93 | |
Coleraine | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2169 | 1544 | 140.48% | 44 | 1st Semi | Coleraine | 23 | 22 | 160 | Heathmere | 14 | 16 | 100 | |
Westerns | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1580 | 1679 | 94.10% | 40 | 2nd Semi | Tyrendarra | 12 | 22 | 94 | Sandford | 11 | 6 | 72 | |
Heathmere | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2216 | 1717 | 129.06% | 36 | Preliminary | Coleraine | 21 | 11 | 137 | Sandford | 11 | 8 | 74 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1869 | 1661 | 112.52% | 36 | Grand | Coleraine | 10 | 12 | 72 | Tyrendarra | 10 | 11 | 71 | |
Cavendish | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1465 | 2004 | 73.10% | 12 | ||||||||||
Dartmoor | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1033 | 3406 | 30.33% | 4 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyrendarra | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1660 | 1091 | 152.15% | 64 | Elimination | Dartmoor | 12 | 7 | 79 | Sandford | 9 | 7 | 61 | |
Heathmere | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1735 | 1253 | 138.47% | 48 | Qualifying | Coleraine | 17 | 9 | 111 | Heathmere | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
Coleraine | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1705 | 1396 | 122.13% | 48 | 1st Semi | Dartmoor | 15 | 8 | 98 | Heathmere | 11 | 16 | 82 | |
Sandford | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1457 | 1453 | 100.28% | 40 | 2nd Semi | Coleraine | 12 | 12 | 84 | Tyrendarra | 3 | 5 | 23 | |
Dartmoor | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1543 | 1626 | 94.90% | 32 | Preliminary | Tyrendarra | 22 | 19 | 151 | Dartmoor | 6 | 4 | 40 | |
Westerns | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1397 | 1568 | 89.09% | 32 | Grand | Coleraine | 9 | 12 | 66 | Tyrendarra | 5 | 11 | 41 | |
Cavendish | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1322 | 1706 | 77.49% | 12 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1074 | 1800 | 59.67% | 12 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westerns | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1967 | 1169 | 168.26% | 56 | Elimination | Cavendish | 12 | 12 | 84 | Tyrendarra | 7 | 6 | 48 | |
Coleraine | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1650 | 1125 | 146.67% | 48 | Qualifying | Coleraine | 15 | 9 | 99 | Heathmere | 15 | 5 | 95 | |
Heathmere | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1845 | 1291 | 142.91% | 48 | 1st Semi | Cavendish | 9 | 14 | 68 | Heathmere | 7 | 19 | 61 | |
Tyrendarra | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1659 | 1098 | 151.09% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Coleraine | 5 | 15 | 45 | Westerns | 4 | 7 | 31 | |
Cavendish | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1505 | 1212 | 124.17% | 44 | Preliminary | Westerns | 18 | 11 | 119 | Cavendish | 8 | 10 | 58 | |
Dartmoor | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1857 | 1412 | 131.52% | 32 | Grand | Coleraine | 11 | 13 | 79 | Westerns | 4 | 8 | 32 | |
Sandford | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1153 | 1914 | 60.24% | 16 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 724 | 3139 | 23.06% | 0 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coleraine | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2245 | 891 | 251.96% | 66 | Elimination | Cavendish | 14 | 13 | 97 | Dartmoor | 12 | 15 | 87 | |
Tyrendarra | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1803 | 1009 | 178.69% | 52 | Qualifying | Westerns | 18 | 9 | 117 | Tyrendarra | 14 | 10 | 94 | |
Westerns | 12 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1891 | 1291 | 146.48% | 52 | 1st Semi | Tyrendarra | 18 | 12 | 120 | Cavendish | 12 | 2 | 74 | |
Dartmoor | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1859 | 1331 | 139.67% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Coleraine | 19 | 12 | 126 | Westerns | 3 | 6 | 24 | |
Cavendish | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1433 | 1501 | 95.47% | 30 | Preliminary | Westerns | 8 | 5 | 53 | Tyrendarra | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Heathmere | 6 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1417 | 1745 | 81.20% | 26 | Grand | Coleraine | 11 | 13 | 79 | Westerns | 9 | 10 | 64 | |
Sandford | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1192 | 1940 | 61.44% | 14 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 736 | 2868 | 25.66% | 0 |
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dartmoor | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2275 | 1089 | 208.91% | 58 | Elimination | Westerns | 18 | 8 | 116 | Heathmere | 17 | 4 | 106 | |
Tyrendarra | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1910 | 1051 | 181.73% | 56 | Qualifying | Tyrendarra | 10 | 13 | 73 | Coleraine | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Coleraine | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1647 | 1250 | 131.76% | 52 | 1st Semi | Coleraine | 15 | 8 | 98 | Westerns | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Heathmere | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1784 | 1468 | 121.53% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Tyrendarra | 15 | 14 | 104 | Dartmoor | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Westerns | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1743 | 1401 | 124.41% | 42 | Preliminary | Dartmoor | 9 | 15 | 69 | Coleraine | 9 | 7 | 61 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1278 | 1898 | 67.33% | 24 | Grand | Dartmoor | 9 | 12 | 66 | Tyrendarra | 4 | 10 | 34 | |
Sandford | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1146 | 2514 | 45.58% | 8 | ||||||||||
Cavendish | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1095 | 2207 | 49.61% | 4 |
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westerns | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2019 | 857 | 235.59% | 60 | Elimination | Dartmoor | 19 | 11 | 125 | Coleraine | 6 | 10 | 46 | |
Heywood | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2061 | 867 | 237.72% | 56 | Qualifying | Heywood | 12 | 14 | 86 | Tyrendarra | 10 | 3 | 63 | |
Tyrendarra | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1604 | 1065 | 150.61% | 40 | 1st Semi | Tyrendarra | 11 | 9 | 75 | Dartmoor | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Dartmoor | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1653 | 1185 | 139.49% | 36 | 2nd Semi | Heywood | 14 | 11 | 95 | Westerns | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Coleraine | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1304 | 991 | 131.58% | 32 | Preliminary | Westerns | 17 | 10 | 112 | Tyrendarra | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Cavendish | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1445 | 1322 | 109.30% | 32 | Grand | Heywood | 18 | 9 | 117 | Westerns | 11 | 11 | 77 | |
Heathmere | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1247 | 1392 | 89.58% | 20 | ||||||||||
Sandford | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1111 | 1823 | 60.94% | 12 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 271 | 3213 | 8.43% | 0 |
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heywood | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2207 | 751 | 293.87% | 64 | Elimination | Westerns | 10 | 15 | 75 | Tyrendarra | 6 | 5 | 41 | |
Coleraine | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1715 | 863 | 198.73% | 52 | Qualifying | Coleraine | 18 | 12 | 120 | Dartmoor | 6 | 1 | 37 | |
Dartmoor | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1520 | 1231 | 123.48% | 44 | 1st Semi | Dartmoor | 14 | 12 | 96 | Westerns | 8 | 17 | 65 | |
Tyrendarra | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1373 | 1198 | 114.61% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Heywood | 8 | 14 | 62 | Coleraine | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Westerns | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1299 | 1187 | 109.44% | 24 | Preliminary | Coleraine | 14 | 12 | 96 | Dartmoor | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Sandford | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1214 | 1485 | 81.75% | 24 | Grand | Coleraine | 15 | 6 | 96 | Heywood | 9 | 10 | 64 | |
Cavendish | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1139 | 1582 | 72.00% | 24 | ||||||||||
Heathmere | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 828 | 1745 | 47.45% | 8 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 672 | 1925 | 34.91% | 4 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dartmoor | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2606 | 665 | 391.88% | 72 | Elimination | Tyrendarra | 8 | 10 | 58 | Westerns | 5 | 12 | 42 | |
Heywood | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1885 | 858 | 219.70% | 60 | Qualifying | Heywood | 12 | 12 | 84 | Coleraine | 3 | 4 | 22 | |
Coleraine | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1589 | 1205 | 131.87% | 48 | 1st Semi | Coleraine | 15 | 11 | 101 | Tyrendarra | 10 | 6 | 66 | |
Westerns | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1364 | 1552 | 87.89% | 38 | 2nd Semi | Dartmoor | 18 | 8 | 116 | Heywood | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Tyrendarra | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1235 | 1340 | 92.16% | 36 | Preliminary | Heywood | 12 | 10 | 82 | Coleraine | 9 | 2 | 56 | |
Cavendish | 5 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 1189 | 1438 | 82.68% | 22 | Grand | Dartmoor | 12 | 13 | 85 | Heywood | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 979 | 1839 | 53.24% | 12 | ||||||||||
Heathmere | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 540 | 2490 | 21.69% | 0 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heywood | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2228 | 579 | 384.80% | 60 | Elimination | Cavendish | 10 | 13 | 73 | Westerns | 11 | 3 | 69 | |
Coleraine | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1701 | 746 | 228.02% | 56 | Qualifying | Coleraine | 9 | 13 | 67 | Tyrendarra | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Tyrendarra | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1669 | 926 | 180.24% | 48 | 1st Semi | Coleraine | 19 | 11 | 125 | Cavendish | 9 | 8 | 62 | |
Westerns | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1367 | 1084 | 126.11% | 36 | 2nd Semi | Heywood | 11 | 15 | 81 | Coleraine | 3 | 9 | 27 | |
Cavendish | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1463 | 1035 | 141.35% | 32 | Preliminary | Tyrendarra | 9 | 9 | 63 | Coleraine | 9 | 7 | 61 | |
Dartmoor | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1106 | 1783 | 62.03% | 16 | Grand | Heywood | 8 | 17 | 65 | Tyrendarra | 5 | 12 | 42 | |
Heathmere | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 608 | 2249 | 27.03% | 8 | ||||||||||
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 559 | 2299 | 24.31% | 0 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyrendarra | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1964 | 732 | 268.31% | 64 | Elimination | Cavendish | 7 | 12 | 54 | Heywood | 6 | 10 | 46 | |
Coleraine | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1409 | 992 | 142.04% | 44 | Qualifying | Coleraine | 13 | 10 | 88 | Dartmoor | 14 | 2 | 86 | |
Dartmoor | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1514 | 1101 | 137.51% | 44 | 1st Semi | Cavendish | 11 | 7 | 73 | Dartmoor | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Cavendish | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1301 | 1077 | 120.80% | 36 | 2nd Semi | Tyrendarra | 8 | 10 | 58 | Coleraine | 6 | 10 | 46 | |
Heywood | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1210 | 1291 | 93.73% | 28 | Preliminary | Coleraine | 9 | 12 | 66 | Cavendish | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1096 | 1408 | 77.84% | 20 | Grand | Tyrendarra | 8 | 11 | 59 | Coleraine | 7 | 9 | 51 | |
Westerns | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 979 | 1536 | 63.74% | 20 | ||||||||||
Heathmere | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 870 | 2206 | 39.44% | 0 | ||||||||||
South West DFL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heywood | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2240 | 678 | 330.38% | 64 | Elimination | Heathmere | 11 | 6 | 72 | Branxholme-Wallacedale | 9 | 17 | 71 | |
Dartmoor | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1543 | 1185 | 130.21% | 48 | Qualifying | Westerns | 7 | 14 | 56 | Dartmoor | 7 | 10 | 52 | |
Westerns | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1274 | 1205 | 105.73% | 32 | 1st Semi | Dartmoor | 30 | 12 | 192 | Heathmere | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Branxholme-Wallacedale | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1037 | 1318 | 78.68% | 32 | 2nd Semi | Heywood | 22 | 16 | 148 | Westerns | 1 | 5 | 11 | |
Heathmere | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1198 | 1516 | 79.02% | 28 | Preliminary | Dartmoor | 13 | 12 | 90 | Westerns | 6 | 4 | 40 | |
Tyrendarra | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 979 | 1318 | 74.28% | 28 | Grand | Dartmoor | 12 | 13 | 85 | Heywood | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Cavendish | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1126 | 1440 | 78.19% | 16 | ||||||||||
Coleraine | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1006 | 1743 | 57.72% | 8 | ||||||||||
The Northern Ireland Football League Cup is a national football knock-out cup competition in Northern Ireland open to all member clubs of the Northern Ireland Football League. It is the third-most prestigious competition in domestic Northern Irish football after the NIFL Premiership and Irish Cup. It should not be confused with the Irish League Floodlit Cup which ran from 1987–88 to 1997–98. Unlike the Irish Cup, the League Cup does not have a berth for UEFA Europa Conference League qualification. The cup has been operated by the Northern Ireland Football League since the 2013–14 season when it took over the administration from the Irish Football Association (IFA), after which the cup was renamed to the Northern Ireland Football League (NIFL) Cup.
The North West Football League is an Australian rules football competition in North West Tasmania. The league was previously known as the "Northern Tasmanian Football League" from its inception in 1987 until the end of the 2014 season.
The River Murray Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Murray Bridge region of South Australia, Australia. It is an affiliated member of the South Australian National Football League.
Branxholme is a township in the Shire of Southern Grampians in the Western District of Victoria, Australia on the Henty Highway between Heywood and Hamilton. At the 2016 census, Branxholme and the surrounding area had a population of 351.
The original Benalla District Football League was formed in 1929 from the following clubs - Baddaginnie, Benalla - "B", Swanpool, Tatong, Thoona and Winton.
The Hampden Football Netball League is an Australian rules football and netball league based in South-Western Victoria, with clubs located in towns along or near the Princes Highway from Camperdown to Portland.
The Millewa Football League is an Australian rules football league with teams based in north-western Victoria and south-western New South Wales, Australia.
The Colac & District Football Netball League (CDFNL) is a minor country football league based in the South West of Victoria in the city of Colac. The CDFNL has 10 clubs, all located in the Colac Otway Shire, with the exception of Lorne, which falls within the Surf Coast Shire. The competition incorporates the two sports of Australian rules football and netball.
The Portland railway line is a railway line in south-western Victoria, Australia. It runs from the main Western standard gauge line at Maroona through Hamilton to the port town of Portland.
The Fitzroy River, a perennial river of the Glenelg Hopkins catchment, is located in the Western District of Victoria, Australia.
The 1979 Tasmanian Australian National Football League (TANFL) premiership season was an Australian rules football competition staged in Hobart, Tasmania over twenty (20) roster rounds and four (4) finals series matches between 7 April and 22 September 1979.
This was the centenary season of the Tasmanian Football League, the finals series was sponsored by the Winfield tobacco company to the tune of A$10,000.
The Grand Final of this year set an all-time record football match attendance in Tasmania of 24,968 patrons, this was also a single-day sporting record attendance in the state of Tasmania for twenty five years until it was broken when a crowd of 30,150 attended Symmons Plains Raceway in Northern Tasmania for a V8 Supercar Championship event in 2004. (1)
The 1950 Tasmanian Australian National Football League (TANFL) premiership season was an Australian Rules football competition staged in Hobart, Tasmania over twenty (20) roster rounds and four (4) finals series matches between 15 April and 7 October 1950.
On 7 August 1950, the TANFL admitted the Clarence and New Norfolk District Football Clubs' as permanent members of the TANFL competition after they were admitted as probationary members in 1947.
The Hamilton Spectator is a tri-weekly tabloid newspaper, which has been published in Hamilton, Victoria, Australia since 1859. It is published by the Hamilton Spectator Partnership Pty Ltd. Originally, the Spectator was known as the Hamilton Courier as established in 1859 by Thomas Wotton Shevill, it then became the Hamilton Spectator and Grange District Advertiser in 1860, and later The Hamilton Spectator.
The 2014 AFL Tasmania TSL premiership season was an Australian rules football competition staged across Tasmania, Australia over eighteen home and away rounds and six finals series matches between 5 April and 21 September.
The 2016–17 NIFL Premiership was the 9th season of the NIFL Premiership, the highest level of league football in Northern Ireland, the 116th season of Irish league football overall, and the 4th season of the league operating as part of the Northern Ireland Football League.
The 2018–19 Zanzibar Premier League is the 37th season of the Zanzibar Premier League, the top-tier football league in Zanzibar. The season started on 20 October 2018.
This is a list of Australian soccer transfers for the 2020–21 A-League. Only moves featuring at least one A-League club are listed.
The 2020–21 season was the 52nd season of national competitive association football in Australia and 138th overall.