2026 SGB Championship

Last updated

2026 SGB Championship
League SGB Championship
No. of competitors9
Champions Poole Pirates
Knockout Cup Berwick Bandits
BSN Series Poole Pirates
Pairs Oxford Cheetahs
Riders' Championship Josh Pickering
Highest average Josh Pickering
Division/s above SGB Premiership
Division/s below 2026 NDL

The 2026 SGB Cab Direct Championship season was the 79th season of the second tier of British Speedway and the ninth known as the SGB Championship. [1]

Contents

Poole Pirates were the defending league champions and Knockout Cup champions, while Redcar Bears were the defending BSN Series champions.

Summary

The same nine clubs from 2025 competed in the 2026 Championship. The format remained the same with each team racing against each other twice (home and away), meaning a total of 16 fixtures each during the season. The Knockout Cup and the BSN Series also returned, both following the same formats as in 2025. The Oxford promotion only entered teams for the Championship and NDL. [2]

The top four teams qualified for the playoffs, staged over two semi-finals and a final. The points limit for team building remained at 40 points with only one rider above an 8 average allowed in each team. [1]

United Kingdom adm location map.svg
Locations of the 2026 SGB Championship teams

League

Regular season

Pos.ClubMHomeAwayFABPts+/−
WDLWDL
1 Poole Pirates (Q)16800224823616830+207
2 Glasgow Tigers (Q)16710215727689626+38
3 Scunthorpe Scorpions (Q)16710116748691624+57
4 Edinburgh Monarchs (Q)16620125719720422-1
5 Berwick Bandits 16800008704735319-31
6 Redcar Bears 16602107706734418-28
7 Plymouth Gladiators 16602107686751317-65
8 Workington Comets 16413107673765213-92
9 Oxford Cheetahs 16512008665750011-85

Fixtures and results

Home \ AwayBEREDIGLAOXFPLYPOLREDSCUWOR
Berwick53–3646–4453–3749–4147–4346–4456–3456–34
Edinburgh49–4145–4554–3652–2847–4357–3345–4549–41
Glasgow52–3845–4543–2349–4147–4348–4250–4048–42
Oxford52–3850–4041–4948–4245–4546–4451–3943–47
Plymouth55–3543–4749–4150–3947–4334–5649–4149–41
Poole60–3052–3855–3560–3059–3154–3658–3161–29
Redcar47–4349–4151–3946–4451–3939–5142–4846–44
Scunthorpe59–3161–2949–4152–3857–3345–4553–3750–40
Workington48–4245–4539–5148–4243–4539–5147–4346–44
Source: https://britishspeedway.co.uk/2026-championship-table-fixtures-results/
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play Offs

Semi FinalsGrand Final
          
1 Poole Pirates 5739 96
4 Edinburgh Monarchs 33 3366
Poole Pirates 41 4990+6
Scunthorpe Scorpions 4941 90+3
3 Scunthorpe Scorpions 5339 92
2 Glasgow Tigers 37 5188

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Final

First Leg

2 October [3] Scunthorpe Scorpions
Josh Pickering 13
Michael Palm Toft 13
Ryan Ingram 10
Luke Harrison 7
Connor Mountain 5
Nathan Ablitt 1
Jacob Hook 0
49–41 Poole Pirates
Zach Cook 8
Cooper Rushen 7
Lewis Kerr 7
Richard Lawson 6
Slater Lightcap 6
William Cairns 6
Kyle Newman 1
Eddie Wright Raceway
Referee(s):
Michael Breckon

Second Leg

7 October [4] Poole Pirates
Richard Lawson 12
Zach Cook 11
Kyle Newman 10
Cooper Rushen 9
William Cairns 5
Slater Lightcap 2
Lewis Kerr 0
49–41 Scunthorpe Scorpions
Josh Pickering 12
Michael Palm Toft 9
Jordan Jenkins 7
Connor Mountain 7
Luke Harrison 4
Ryan Ingram 2
Nathan Ablitt 0
Poole Stadium
Referee(s):
Paul Carrington

Super Heat

7 October Poole Pirates
Zach Cook 4
Richard Lawson 2
6–3 Scunthorpe Scorpions
Josh Pickering 3
Michael Palm Toft 0

Knockout Cup

The 2026 SGB Championship Knockout Cup (sponsored by MAXiCab) was the 58th edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams and the 9th edition under the SGB Championship Knockout Cup name.

Round OneQuarter FinalsSemi FinalsFinal
Oxford Cheetahs 3934 73
Poole Pirates 6140 101 Poole Pirates 49 55104
Scunthorpe Scorpions 29 5079 Poole Pirates 4735 82
Berwick Bandits 43 5598
Berwick Bandits 5842 100
Workington Comets 32 4880
Berwick Bandits 5845 103
Plymouth Gladiators 32 4577
Edinburgh Monarchs 39 4584
Redcar Bears 5145 96
Redcar Bears 4742 89
Plymouth Gladiators 43 4891
Plymouth Gladiators 43 5192
Glasgow Tigers 4739 88

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Final

First Leg

26 September [5] Berwick Bandits
Reid Battye 15
Nick Morris 13
Peter Kildemand 11
Victor Palovaara 9
Jye Etheridge 6
Jack Smith 4
Jordan Jenkins r/r
58–32 Plymouth Gladiators
Ben Barker 11
Joe Thompson 6
Scott Nicholls 6
Danny King 4
Daniel Klíma 2
Anže Grmek 2
Ben Whalley 1
Shielfield Park
Referee(s):
Mick Bates

Second Leg

10 October [6] Plymouth Gladiators
Ben Barker 12
Danny King 10
Joe Thompson 10
Anže Grmek 7
Vinnie Foord (guest) 4
Ben Whalley 2
Scott Nicholls 0
45–45 Berwick Bandits
Nick Morris 13
Jordan Jenkins 11
ictor Palovaara 8
Reid Battye 7
Jye Etheride 6
Senna Summer (guest) 0
Peter Kildemand 0
Plymouth Coliseum
Referee(s):
Chris Durno

BSN Series

Group Stage

Scottish Group

Fixtures

Home \ AwayBEREDBGLA
Berwick57–3349–41
Edinburgh54–3645–45
Glasgow51–3941–49
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: [ citation needed ]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Pos.ClubMHomeAwayFABPts+/−
WDLWDL
1 Edinburgh (Q)411010118117916+2
2 Berwick (Q)420000218117915+2
3 Glasgow 410101117818214-4

Northern Group

Fixtures

Home \ AwayREDSCUWOR
Redcar58–3248–42
Scunthorpe50–4043–47
Workington42–4849–41
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: [ citation needed ]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Pos.ClubMHomeAwayFABPts+/−
WDLWDL
1 Redcar (Q)420010119416628+28
2 Workington 4101101180180150
3 Scunthorpe 410100216619402-28

Southern Group

Fixtures

Home \ AwayOXFPLYPOL
Oxford55–3551–39
Plymouth57–3242–48
Poole52–3747–43
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: [ citation needed ]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Table

Pos.ClubMHomeAwayFABPts+/−
WDLWDL
1 Poole (Q)420010118617328+13
2 Oxford 420000217518304-8
3 Plymouth 410100218719213-5

Knockout Stages

Semi-finalsFinal
        
Redcar 5834 94
Berwick 31 5586
Redcar 4838 86
Poole 42 5294
Poole 44 60104
Edinburgh 4630 76

Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red

Final

First Leg

22 September [7] Redcar Bears
Charles Wright 11
Jake Allen 10
Jake Mulford 6
Ace Pijper 6
Simon Lambert 6
Jason Edwards 5
Jody Scott 4
48–42 Poole Pirates
Zach Cook 12
Richard Lawson 7
William Cairns 7
Lewis Kerr 6
Cooper Rushen 6
Kyle Newman 4
Jordy Loftus (guest) 0
Ecco Arena
Referee(s):
Willie Dishington

Second Leg

23 September [8] Poole Pirates
Zach Cook 11
Richard Lawson 10
Cooper Rushen 7
William Cairns 7
Kyle Newman 6
Lewis Kerr 6
Slater Lightcap 5
52–38 Redcar Bears
Charles Wright 14
Jake Allen 9
Jake Mulford 5
Jason Edwards 4
Jody Scott 3
Ace Pijper 3
Simon Lambert 0
Poole Stadium
Referee(s):
Christina Turnbull

Pairs Championship

The 2026 edition of the SGB Championship Pairs took place on Wednesday 2 September, at Wimborne Road, Poole [9] . The competition was won by the Oxford Cheetahs, their first major honour since returning to the sport in 2022.

Qualifying heats

PosTeamPtsRiders
1 Oxford Cheetahs 26 Sam Masters 14, Anders Rowe 12
2 Poole Pirates 23 Richard Lawson 12, Zach Cook 11
3 Berwick Bandits 20 Peter Kildemand 13, Nick Morris 7
4 Glasgow Tigers 19 Leon Flint 12, Chris Harris 7
5 Plymouth Gladiators 17 Danny King 12, Ben Barker 5
6 Scunthorpe Scorpions 17 Josh Pickering 15, Luke Harrison 2
7 Redcar Bears 16 Charles Wright 13, Jason Edwards 3
8 Edinburgh Monarchs 14 Dan Thompson 10, Kye Thomson 4
9 Workington Comets 10 Troy Batchelor 6, Drew Kemp 4

Semi-finals

Team OneTeam TwoScoreResult
OxfordGlasgow6-3Masters 4, Harris 3, Rowe 2, Flint 0
BerwickPoole5-4Cook 4, Morris 3, Kildemand 2, Lawson 0

Final

Team OneTeam TwoScoreResult
OxfordBerwick6-3Masters 4, Morris 3, Rowe 2, Kildemand 0

Riders' Championship

The 2026 edition of the SGB Championship Riders Championship took place on Saturday 12 September at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield [10] . The event was won by Josh Pickering, who scored a maximum during the qualifying heats and then won the final. Defending champion Chris Harris took second.

Pos.RiderPtsTotalSFFinal
1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Josh Pickering (Scunthorpe)3,3,3,3,315-3
2 Flag of England.svg Chris Harris (Glasgow)0,3,2,2,31032
3 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Zach Cook (Poole)2,2,2,2,21021
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sam Masters (Oxford)2,3,3,3,314-0
5 Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Kildemand (Berwick)3,2,3,2,2121
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Luke Killeen (Oxford)1,2,1,3,3100
7 Flag of England.svg Richard Lawson (Poole)3,3,0,3,09
8 Flag of England.svg Dan Thompson (Edinburgh)2,0,3,0,27
9 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Kye Thomson (Edinburgh)3,1,1,1,17
10 Flag of England.svg Danny King (Plymouth)2,2,1,1,17
11 Flag of Denmark.svg Jonas Jeppesen (Workington)1,1,2,2,R6
12 Flag of England.svg Drew Kemp (Workington)1,0,1,1,25
13 Flag of England.svg Leon Flint (Glasgow)0,F,2,1,14
14 Flag of England.svg Jody Scott (Redcar)0,1,0,0,12
15 Flag of England.svg Simon Lambert (Redcar)1,1,0,R,02
16 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Justin Sedgmen (Edinburgh)0,0,0,0,00

Leading averages

RiderTeamAverage
1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Josh Pickering Scunthorpe10.69
2 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sam Masters Oxford9.46
3 Flag of England.svg Charles Wright Redcar9.12
4 Flag of England.svg Richard Lawson Poole9.11
5 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Zach Cook Poole9.04
6 Flag of Denmark.svg Nicolai Klindt Redcar9.00
7 Flag of England.svg Chris Harris Glasgow8.97
8 Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Kildemand Berwick8.66
9 Flag of England.svg Danny King Plymouth8.60
10 Flag of England.svg Scott Nicholls Plymouth8.59

Squads

Berwick Bandits

Edinburgh Monarchs

Glasgow Tigers

Oxford Cheetahs

Plymouth Gladiators

Poole Pirates

Redcar Bears

Scunthorpe Scorpions

Workington Comets

See also

References

  1. 1 2 "British Speedway AGM Statement". British Speedway. Retrieved 8 January 2026.
  2. ↑ "Oxford Cheetahs complete squad with two new signings". Oxford Mail. 16 December 2025. Retrieved 8 January 2026.
  3. ↑ "Scunthorpe vs Poole scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  4. ↑ "Poole vs Scunthorpe scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  5. ↑ "Berwick vs Plymouth scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  6. ↑ "Plymouth vs Berwick scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  7. ↑ "Redcar Bears vs Poole Pirates scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  8. ↑ "Poole Pirates vs Redcar Bears scorecard" (PDF). Speedway GB.
  9. ↑ https://britishspeedway.co.uk/event/championship-best-pairs-poole/
  10. ↑ https://britishspeedway.co.uk/major-events/championship-major-events-confirmed/