Boston, Georgia

Last updated

Boston, Georgia
Boston GA hist dist city hall01.jpg
Thomas County Georgia Incorporated and Unincorporated areas Boston Highlighted.svg
Location in Thomas County and the state of Georgia
Coordinates: 30°48′N83°47′W / 30.800°N 83.783°W / 30.800; -83.783
Country United States
State Georgia
County Thomas
Government
 •  Mayor Danny Groover [1]
Area
[2]
 • Total
2.26 sq mi (5.85 km2)
 • Land2.25 sq mi (5.84 km2)
 • Water0.00 sq mi (0.01 km2)
Elevation
207 ft (63 m)
Population
 (2020)
 • Total
1,207
 • Density535.73/sq mi (206.85/km2)
Time zone UTC-5 (Eastern (EST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-4 (EDT)
ZIP code
31626
Area code 229
FIPS code 13-09460 [3]
GNIS feature ID0311663 [4]
Website http://www.bostonga.com/

Boston is a city in Thomas County, Georgia, United States. As of the 2020 census, the city had a population of 1,207. [5]

Contents

History

Boston was incorporated by the Georgia General Assembly in 1870. [6] An early variant name was "Blue Springs"; the present name is after Thomas M. Boston, who found a medicinal spring near the town site. [7] Boston, Georgia is home to one of the original Carnegie Libraries, and one of a handful in Georgia that is still being used as a library.

Geography

Boston is located at 30°48′N83°47′W / 30.800°N 83.783°W / 30.800; -83.783 (30.7926, -83.7907). [8] According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 2.2 square miles (5.7 km2), all land. It is 107 miles east of Dothan, Alabama and 21 miles west of Valdosta.

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
1880 360—
1890 64679.4%
1900 72211.8%
1910 1,13056.5%
1920 1,64045.1%
1930 1,243−24.2%
1940 1,099−11.6%
1950 1,035−5.8%
1960 1,35731.1%
1970 1,4436.3%
1980 1,424−1.3%
1990 1,395−2.0%
2000 1,4171.6%
2010 1,315−7.2%
2020 1,207−8.2%
U.S. Decennial Census [9]
1850-1870 [10] 1870-1880 [11]
1890-1910 [12] 1920-1930 [13]
1940 [14] 1950 [15] 1960 [16]
1970 [17] 1980 [18] 1990 [19]
2000 [20] 2010 [21] 2020 [22]
Boston city, Georgia – racial and ethnic composition
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / ethnicityPop. 2010 [23] Pop. 2020 [22] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)42639232.40%32.48%
Black or African American alone (NH)85472564.94%60.07%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)630.46%0.25%
Asian alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Some other race alone (NH)020.00%0.17%
Mixed race/multi-racial (NH)2210.15%1.74%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)27642.05%5.30%
Total1,3151,207100.00%100.00%

In 2020, the city had a population of 1,207, down from 1,315 in 2010.

References

  1. ↑ "-------------------- City Hall --------------------". Archived from the original on May 14, 2008. Retrieved February 12, 2008.. Access date 12 February 2008.
  2. ↑ "2020 U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved December 18, 2021.
  3. ↑ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 31, 2008.
  4. ↑ "US Board on Geographic Names". United States Geological Survey. October 25, 2007. Retrieved January 31, 2008.
  5. ↑ "Boston city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved April 15, 2022.
  6. ↑ Acts and Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia. Clark & Hines, State Printers. 1897. p. 134.
  7. ↑ Krakow, Kenneth K. (1975). Georgia Place-Names: Their History and Origins (PDF). Macon, GA: Winship Press. p. 22. ISBN   0-915430-00-2.
  8. ↑ "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. February 12, 2011. Retrieved April 23, 2011.
  9. ↑ "Decennial Census of Population and Housing by Decade". United States Census Bureau.
  10. ↑ "1870 Census of Population - Georgia - Population of Civil Divisions less than Counties" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1870.
  11. ↑ "1880 Census of Population - Georgia - Population of Civil Divisions less than Counties" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1880.
  12. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1910.
  13. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1930. pp. 251–256.
  14. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1940.
  15. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1950.
  16. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Population of County Subdivisions - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1960.
  17. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Population of County Subdivisions - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1970.
  18. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1980.
  19. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Summary Social, Economic, and Housing Characteristics - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 1990.
  20. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - General Population Characteristics - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 2000.
  21. ↑ "2010 Census of Population - General Population Characteristics - Georgia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. 2010.
  22. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Boston city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau .
  23. ↑ "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Boston city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau .

Commons-logo.svg Media related to Boston, Georgia at Wikimedia Commons