India at the 2018 Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
IPC code | IND |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of India |
Website | paralympicindia |
in Jakarta 06-13 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 190 in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Mariyappan Thangavelu Closing |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Asian Para Games appearances (overview) | |
India participated at the 2018 Asian Para Games which was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 6 to 13 October 2018.
The Paralympic Committee of India sent its largest ever contingent of 190 athletes for the Games. [1]
Sport | Male | Female | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 3 | 6 |
Badminton | 16 | 2 | 13 |
Boccia | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Chess | 9 | 8 | 24 |
Cycling | 4 | 0 | 9 |
Judo | 6 | 5 | 12 |
Para Athletics | 67 | 18 | 74 |
Para Powerlifting | 7 | 2 | 8 |
Para Swimming | 11 | 4 | 40 |
Para Shooting | 7 | 3 | 8 |
Table Tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Tenpin Bowling | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Wheelchair Fencing | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Total | 142 | 48 | 211 |
|
|
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Harvinder Singh | Men's Individual Open W2/ST | 622 | 4 | Leap (CAM) W 6–0 | Muhammad (INA) W 6–0 | Tseng L-h (TPE) W 7–1 | Kim M-s (KOR) W 6–5 (20–19 S-off) | Zhao Lx (CHN) W 6–0 | ||
Sahil Gautam | 593 | 13 | Muhammad (INA) L 0–6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Pooja Khanna | Women's Individual Open W2/ST | 491 | 11 | — | Jo J-m (KOR) L 2–6 | Did not advance | ||||
Pooja Khanna Harvinder Singh | Mixed Team Open W2/ST | 1,113 | 8 | — | Umardyani / Muhammad (INA) W 6–0 | Nemati / Rahimi (IRI) L 0–6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Rakesh Kumar | Men's Individual Open W2/ST | 660 | 10 | Al-Shehhi (UAE) W 137–124 | Lee O-s (KOR) L 134–136 | Did not advance | |||
Shyam Sundar Swami | 667 | 6 | Bye | Muhamad (INA) L 129–132 | Did not advance | ||||
Mitali Gaikwad | Women's Individual Open W2/ST | 633 | 8 | Bye | Razieh (IRI) L 128–131 | Did not advance | |||
Jyoti Baliyan | 640 | 7 | Bye | Abbaspour (IRI) W 139–131 | Zhou Jm (CHN) L 131–138 | Did not advance | |||
Jyoti Baliyan Shyam Sundar Swami | Mixed Team Open W2/ST | 1307 | 5 | — | Bye | Nagano / Ajima (JPN) L 145–146 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Manoj Sarkar | Singles SL3 | Nurjaman (INA) L (17–21, 15–21) | Kim C-m (KOR) W (21–3, 21–10) | — | 2 Q | Dwiyoko (INA) W (21–9, 21–17) | Nurjaman (INA) W (19–21, 21–17, 21–18) | Rukaendi (INA) L (18–21, 20–22) | Did not advance | |
Pramod Bhagat | Phạm D T (VIE) W (21–11, 21–7) | Joo D-j (KOR) W (21–5, 21–12) | — | 1 Q | Bye | Kumar (IND) W (21–9, 21–11) | Trịnh A T (VIE) W (21–17, 18–21, 21–9) | Rukaendi (INA) W (21–19, 15–21, 21–14) | ||
Umesh Kumar | Kwong T F (HKG) W (21–12, 21–7) | Trịnh A T (VIE) W (22–20, 16–21, 21–18) | Huang H-c (TPE) W (18–21, 21–13, 21–11) | 1 Q | Bye | Bhagat (IND) L (9–21, 11–21) | Did not advance | |||
Sukant Kadam | Singles SL4 | Nguyễn V T (VIE) W (21–12, 21–9) | Gao Yy (CHN) W (23–21, 21–12) | — | 1 Q | Bye | Ramdhani (INA) L (19–21, 12–21) | Did not advance | ||
Suhas Yathiraj | Ramdhani (INA) W (16–21, 21–11, 21–13) | Norhilmie (MAS) W (21–8, 21–12) | Kittichokwattana (THA) W (21–9, 21–13) | 1 Q | Bye | Setiawan (INA) L (12–21, 17–21) | Did not advance | |||
Tarun Dhillon | Lee (HKG) W (21–9, 21–14) | Takeyama (JPN) W (21–14, 21–17) | Lin C-c (TPE) W (21–13, 21–14) | 1 Q | Bakri (MAS) W (21–13, 21–19) | Teamarrom (THA) W (21–8, 21–13) | Gao Yy (CHN) W (21–16, 21–6) | Setiawan (INA) W (10–21, 21–13, 21–19) | ||
Krishna Nagar | Singles SS6 | Yaemmali (THA) W (21–10, 21–9) | Hatakeyama (JPN) W (21–15, 21–16) | — | 1 Q | — | Luo Gl (CHN) W (21–18, 21–10) | Taresoh (MAS) L (16–21, 20–22) | Did not advance | |
Mark Dharmai | Hsiung H-y (TPE) W (21–16, 21–19) | Wong C Y (HKG) L (6–21, 10–21) | — | 2 Q | — | Chu M K (HKG) L (11–21, 9–21) | Did not advance | |||
Raja Magotra | Chen Y-y (TPE) W (21–12, 21–14) | Chu M K (HKG) L (10–21, 10–21) | — | 2 Q | — | Wong C Y (HKG) L (19–21, 11–21) | Did not advance | |||
Rakesh Pandey | Singles SU5 | Imai (JPN) L (w/o) | Pu G-y (TPE) L (w/o) | — | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Chirag Baretha | Fang J-y (TPE) L (21–17, 17–21, 20–22) | Trần M N (VIE) W (21–7, 21–15) | Anrimusthi (INA) L (15–21, 14–21) | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Raj Kumar | Wong S Y (HKG) W (16–21, 21–14, 21–15) | Cheah L H (MAS) L (12–21, 8–21) | — | 2 Q | Kurnia (INA) L (20–22, 17–21) | Did not advance | ||||
Prem Kumar Ale | Singles WH1 | Qu Zm (CHN) L (11–21, 15–21) | Homhaul (THA) L (9–21, 14–21) | Kobayashi (JPN) L (13–21, 17–21) | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||
Abu Hubaida | Singles WH2 | Andri (INA) L (8–21, 22–20, 15–21) | Chan H Y (HKG) L (12–21, 7–21) | — | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||
Anand Gowda Nitesh Kumar | Doubles SL 3-4 | Kwong T F / Lee (HKG) W (21–11, 21–11) | Huzairi / Zulfatihi (MAS) W (21–15, 24–22) | — | 2 Q | — | Gao Yy / Wu Fx (CHN) W (21–15, 21–16) | Jeon S-w / Joo D-j (KOR) L (16–21, 11–21) | Did not advance | |
Manoj Sarkar Pramod Bhagat | Nguyễn V T / Phạm D T (VIE) W (21–16, 21–12) | Jeon S-w / Joo D-j (KOR) W (13–21, 21–19, 21–19) | — | 1 Q | — | Huzairi / Zulfatihi (MAS) W (21–16, 21–19) | Dwiyoko / Setiawan (INA) L (13–21, 19–21) | Did not advance | ||
Raj Kumar Rakesh Pandey | Doubles SU5 | Kim G-y / Shin K-h (KOR) W (w/o) | Chu S K / Lam T K (HKG) W (21–14, 21–9) | — | 1 Q | — | Faris / Yazid (MAS) L (21–11, 16–21, 20–22) | Did not advance | ||
Suhas Yathiraj Chirag Baretha | Anrimusthi / Briliansyah (INA) L (11–21, 14–21) | Shogaki / Ura (JPN) W (21–17, 21–19) | Phạm H T / Trần M N (VIE) W (22–20, 21–15) | 2 Q | — | Cheah L H / Saaba (MAS) W (21–19, 18–21, 6–21) | Did not advance | |||
Prem Kumar Ale Abu Hubaida | Doubles WH 1-2 | Junthong / Homhaul (THA) L (15–21, 15–21) | Utomo / Widodo (INA) L (12–21, 23–21, 10–21) | — | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||
Suhas Yathiraj Rakesh Pandey Tarun Dhillon Raj Kumar Chirag Baretha Sukant Kadam | Team Standing (SL3-SU5) | — | Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 2–0 | Japan (JPN) W 2–0 | Malaysia (MAS) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Parul Parmar | Singles SL3 | Ng L L (HKG) W (21–6, 21–3) | Henpraiwan (THA) L (20–22, 19–21) | — | 2 Q | Joshi (IND) W (21–13, 21–12) | Kamtam (THA) W (21–9, 21–5) | |
Manasi Joshi | Xiao Zx (CHN) W (21–18, 21–7) | Kamtam (IND) W (21–17, 21–17) | — | 1 Q | Parmar (IND) L (13–21, 12–21) | Did not advance | ||
Parul Parmar Manasi Joshi | Doubles SL3-SU5 | Nipada / Srinavakul (THA) L (11–21, 11–21) | Lam T H / Ng L L (HKG) W (21–18, 21–18) | Cheng Hf / Ma Hh (CHN) L (11–21, 13–21) | 3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Rakesh Pandey Parul Parmar | Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 | Ramdhani / Sadiyah (INA) L (19–21, 10–21) | Siripong / Saensupa (THA) L (16–21, 12–21) | Wu Fx / Yang Qx (CHN) L (14–21, 13–21) | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Chirag Baretha Manasi Joshi | Watcharaphon / Henpraiwan (THA) L (18–21, 8–21) | Suenaga / Sugino (JPN) L (17–21, 12–21) | — | 3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Rahul Dumpa | Individual BC3 | Kim H-s (KOR) L 0–20 | Binte (INA) L 0–17 | Tse T W (HKG) L 0–14 | — | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Satya Rayala | Individual BC4 | Kurnia (HKG) W 5–3 | Larpyen (THA) L 0–15 | Jang S-y (KOR) L 0–17 | Somsanuk (THA) L 1–13 | 4 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Total score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Salih Pay Kandiyil | Men's Individual Standard | Roumifard (IRI) L 0–1 | Kaung S (MYA) L 0–1 | Myo S A (MYA) D 0.5–0.5 | Fernandes (TLS) W 1–0 | Than H (MYA) W 1–0 | Alizadeh (IRI) L 0–1 | Mudiyanselage (SRI) W 1–0 | 3.5 | 10 |
Prachurya Pradhan | Fernandes (TLS) W 1–0 | Carsidi (INA) W 1–0 | Ching (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Wirawan (INA) L 0–1 | Nguyễn M H (VIE) W 1–0 | Suryanto (INA) W 1–0 | Kabyzhanov (KAZ) L 0–1 | 4.5 | 6 | |
Salih Pay Kandiyil | Men's Individual Rapid | Roumifard (IRI) W 1–0 | Suryanto (INA) L 0–1 | Bilog (PHI) W 1–0 | Wirawan (INA) L 0–1 | Than H (MYA) W 1–0 | Carsidi (INA) L 0–1 | Alizadeh (IRI) D 0.5–0.5 | 3.5 | 11 |
Prachurya Pradhan | Fernandes (TLS) W 1–0 | Carsidi (INA) L 0–1 | Myo S A (MYA) W 1–0 | Sarmiento (PHI) W 1–0 | Ghadiri (IRI) W 1–0 | Suryanto (INA) L 0–1 | Kaung S (MYA) W 1–0 | 5.0 | 4 | |
Salih Pay Kandiyil Prachurya Pradhan | Men's Team Standard | — | 8.0 | 5 | ||||||
Men's Team Rapid | — | 8.5 | ||||||||
Himanshi Rathi | Women's Individual Standard | Karhati (INA) D 0.5–0.5 | Sinaga (INA) L 0–1 | Zadeh (IRI) L 0–1 | Ohnmar H (MYA) W 1–0 | Phạm T H (VIE) L 0–1 | Rad (IRI) L 0–1 | Thae S S (MYA) W 1–0 | 2.5 | 10 |
Women's Individual Rapid | Karhati (INA) L 0–1 | Thae S S (MYA) L 0–1 | Ohnmar H (MYA) W 1–0 | Phạm T H (VIE) W 1–0 | Yan P (MYA) W 1–0 | Safaei (IRI) L 0–1 | Sinaga (INA) W 1–0 | 4.0 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Total score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Kishan Gangolli | Men's Individual Standard | Bagheri (IRI) W 1–0 | Subaste (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Karimi (IRI) D 0.5–0.5 | Satrio (INA) L 0–1 | Ghoorchi (IRI) W 1–0 | Redor (PHI) L 0–1 | S Pradhan (IND) W 1–0 | 4.0 | 6 |
Ashwin Makwana | Karimi (IRI) L 0–1 | Haryanto (INA) W 1–0 | Redor (PHI) L 0–1 | Ghoorchi (IRI) W 1–0 | Bagheri (IRI) W 1–0 | Subaste (PHI) W 1–0 | Satrio (INA) L 0–1 | 4.0 | 8 | |
Soundarya Pradhan | Maklushov (KAZ) L 0–1 | Hartono (INA) L 0–1 | Haryanto (INA) W 1–0 | Peligro (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Cassim (SRI) W 1–0 | Bagheri (IRI) L 0–1 | Gangolli (IND) L 0–1 | 2.5 | 12 | |
Kishan Gangolli | Men's Individual Rapid | Makwana (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Haryanto (INA) W 1–0 | Subaste (PHI) W 1–0 | Hartono (INA) W 1–0 | Satrio (INA) D 0.5–0.5 | Redor (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Bagheri (IRI) W 1–0 | 5.5 | |
Ashwin Makwana | Gangolli (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Hartono (INA) W 1–0 | Ghoorchi (IRI) D 0.5–0.5 | Peligro (PHI) W 1–0 | Maklushov (KAZ) L 0–1 | — | Haryanto (INA) W 1–0 | 4.0 | 6 | |
Soundarya Pradhan | Satrio (INA) L 0–1 | Cassim (SRI) W 1–0 | Maklushov (KAZ) W 1–0 | Bagheri (IRI) L 0–1 | Redor (PHI) L 0–1 | Peligro (PHI) W 1–0 | — | 3.0 | 10 | |
Kishan Gangolli Ashwin Makwana | Men's Team Standard | — | 8.0 | 4 | ||||||
Men's Team Rapid | — | 9.5 | ||||||||
Megha Chakraborty | Women's Individual Standard | Khairunnisa (INA) D 0.5–0.5 | Puspita (INA) L 0–1 | Gawar (IND) W 1–0 | Zendeh (IRI) L 0–1 | Pande (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Zakaria (MAS) W 1–0 | — | 4.0 | 8 |
Punaram Gawar | Naghavi (IRI) L 0–1 | Shoberi (MAS) L 0–1 | Chakraborty (IND) L 0–1 | — | Zakaria (MAS) L 0–1 | Khairunnisa (INA) L 0–1 | Nguyễn T H C (VIE) D 0.5–0.5 | 1.5 | 15 | |
Mrunali Pande | Zendeh (IRI) L 0–1 | Zakaria (MAS) W 1–0 | Wijayanti (INA) W 1–0 | Halil (MAS) L 0–1 | Chakraborty (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Shoberi (MAS) W 1–0 | Naghavi (IRI) D 0.5–0.5 | 4.0 | 7 | |
Megha Chakraborty | Women's Individual Rapid | Khairunnisa (INA) W 1–0 | Nguyễn T M T (VIE) D 0.5–0.5 | Zendeh (IRI) W 1–0 | Nguyễn T M L (VIE) W 1–0 | Halil (MAS) L 0–1 | Wijayanti (INA) L 0–1 | Nguyễn T H C (VIE) W 1–0 | 4.5 | 6 |
Punaram Gawar | Barghoul (IRI) L 0–1 | Shoberi (MAS) W 1–0 | Pande (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Zakaria (MAS) W 1–0 | Nguyễn T H C (VIE) L 0–1 | Khairunnisa (INA) L 0–1 | — | 3.5 | 10 | |
Mrunali Pande | Nguyễn T H C (VIE) L 0–1 | — | Gawar (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Zendeh (IRI) L 0–1 | Zakaria (MAS) W 1–0 | Nguyễn T M T (VIE) W 1–0 | Halil (MAS) W 1–0 | 4.5 | 7 | |
Megha Chakraborty Mrunali Pande | Women's Team Standard | — | 8.0 | |||||||
Women's Team Rapid | — | 9.0 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Total score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Naveen Arigala | Men's Individual Standard | Rom (PHI) L 0–1 | Venkata (IND) L 0–1 | — | Lopes (TLS) W 1–0 | Sinaga (INA) L 0–1 | Kutwal (IND) L 0–1 | Sutikno (INA) W 1–0 | 3.0 | 9 |
Shashikant Kutwal | Sutikno (INA) W 1–0 | Soltanov (KAZ) W 1–0 | Severino (PHI) L 0–1 | Venkata (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Firdaus (INA) L 0–1 | Arigala (IND) W 1–0 | López (PHI) L 0–1 | 3.5 | 7 | |
Krishna Venkata | Firdaus (INA) L 0–1 | Arigala (IND) W 1–0 | Lopes (TLS) W 1–0 | Kutwal (IND) D 0.5–0.5 | Rom (PHI) L 0–1 | — | Severino (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | 4.0 | 6 | |
Naveen Arigala | Men's Individual Rapid | Firdaus (INA) W 1–0 | López (PHI) L 0–1 | Soltanov (KAZ) L 0–1 | Kutwal (IND) L 0–1 | — | Sinaga (INA) L 0–1 | Lopes (TLS) W 1–0 | 3.0 | 10 |
Shashikant Kutwal | López (PHI) L 0–1 | Firdaus (INA) L 0–1 | — | Arigala (IND) W 1–0 | Venkata (IND) W 1–0 | Severino (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Rom (PHI) L 0–1 | 3.5 | 6 | |
Krishna Venkata | Soltanov (KAZ) W 1–0 | Severino (PHI) L 0–1 | López (PHI) L 0–1 | Lopes (TLS) W 1–0 | Kutwal (IND) L 0–1 | — | Sinaga (INA) W 1–0 | 4.0 | 5 | |
Shashikant Kutwal Krishna Venkata | Men's Team Standard | — | 7.5 | 3 | ||||||
Men's Team Rapid | — | 7.5 | 3 | |||||||
Jennitha Anto | Women's Individual Standard | Angot (PHI) W 1–0 | Farta (INA) L 0–1 | Yuni (INA) W 1–0 | Nguyễn T K (VIE) W 1–0 | Trần T B T (VIE) D 0.5–0.5 | Đoàn T H (VIE) W 1–0 | Manurung (INA) D 0.5–0.5 | 5.5 | |
Prema Raju | — | Đoàn T H (VIE) L 0–1 | Angot (PHI) D 0.5–0.5 | Manurung (INA) L 0–1 | Nguyễn T K (VIE) D 0.5–0.5 | Mangayayam (PHI) L 0–1 | Nacita (PHI) L 0–1 | 2.0 | 11 | |
Jennitha Anto | Women's Individual Rapid | Angot (PHI) W 1–0 | Farta (INA) W 1–0 | Đoàn T H (VIE) D 0.5–0.5 | Nguyễn T K (VIE) W 1–0 | Trần T B T (VIE) W 1–0 | Yuni (INA) D 0.5–0.5 | Manurung (INA) W 1–0 | 6.0 | |
Prema Raju | — | Đoàn T H (VIE) L 0–1 | Nguyễn T K (VIE) L 0–1 | Farta (INA) L 0–1 | Mangayayam (PHI) W 1–0 | Angot (PHI) W 1–0 | Nacita (PHI) L 0–1 | 3.0 | 9 | |
Jennitha Anto Prema Raju | Women's Team Standard | — | 5.5 | |||||||
Women's Team Rapid | — | 9.0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying round | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Timing | Rank | Timing | Rank | ||
Kaigou Lal | Time Trial (C3) | — | 19:47.129 | 3 | |
C3 Individual Pursuit 3000M | 5:06.178 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
C1-2-3 Kilo | — | 1:36.872 | 10 | ||
Divij Shah | Time Trial (C5) | — | 30:39.526 | 4 | |
Road Race (C5) | — | 2:19:00.676 | 8 | ||
Gurlal Singh | Time Trial (C4) | — | 31:34.346 | 6 | |
Harinder Singh | — | 31:22.893 | 5 | ||
Gurlal Singh | Road Race (C4) | — | 2:11:45.130 | 5 | |
Harinder Singh | — | 2:11:47.780 | 6 | ||
Gurlal Singh | C4 Individual Pursuit 4000M | 6:00.878 | 3 | 6:00.264 | |
Harinder Singh | 6:13.257 | 4 | 6:05.523 | 4 | |
Gurlal Singh | C4-5 Kilo | — | 1:25.409 | 10 | |
Harinder Singh | — | 1:24.855 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Karmpal | 60kg | Sherpa (NEP) W 10–0 | Lee M-j (KOR) L 0s1–10 | Did not advance | Abdulrahman (IRQ) W 110s1–0s2 | Abadi (IRI) L 0s2–10s1 | 5 |
Jaydeep Singh | 66kg | Bye | Fujimoto (JPN) L 0–10 | Did not advance | Ma Jx (CHN) L 0s1–1 | Did not advance | |
Manoharan Janakiraman | 73kg | Enkhtuya (MGL) L 0–10 | Did not advance | ||||
Monu | Abbasnejad (IRI) L 0–10 | Did not advance | |||||
Sunil Kumar | 81kg | Dharma (INA) W 10–0 | Kitazono (JPN) L 0s1–10 | Did not advance | Chaisin (THA) W 10–0 | Jafari (IRI) L 0s1–10 | 5 |
Bijender | 90kg+ | Bye | Li Yc (CHN) L 0s1–11 | Did not advance | Lkhagvadorj (MGL) W 10–1 | Demchigdorj (MGL) L 0s1–10 | 5 |
Karmpal Jaydeep Singh Monu Sunil Kumar Bijender | Team | — | Japan (JPN) L 1–4 | Did not advance | Uzbekistan (UZB) L 0–5 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Janki Bai | 48kg | Bye | Choi S-h (KOR) L 0–11 | Did not advance | Thongsri (THA) L 0–10 | Did not advance | |
Kusum | 52kg | Bye | Salaeva (UZB) L 0–10 | Did not advance | Norkaew (THA) W 10–0 | Li Yq (CHN) L 0–10 | 5 |
Poonam Sharma | 57kg | — | Sheripboeva (UZB) L 0–10 | Did not advance | Khwaengmueang (THA) L 0–10 | Did not advance | |
Murugan Mageswari | 70kg+ | — | Tampobolon (INA) L 0s1–11 | Did not advance | — | Yusupova (UZB) L 0–10s1 | 5 |
Kusum Poonam Sharma Susheela Mani | Team | — | China (CHN) L 0–3 | Did not advance | Thailand (THA) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Susheela Mani | 70kg | Zhou Qa (CHN) L 0–10 | Nishimura (JPN) L 0–10 | Lee G-e (KOR) L 0–10 | Aliboeva (UZB) L 0–10 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ramanjee | 100 m T11 | 12.32 PB | 2 q | 12.25 PB | 4 |
200 m T11 | 27.49 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Sumit Kumar | 26.09 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Shavaad Jedikere | 25.97 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
400 m T11 | 1:01.17 | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Sumit Kumar | 1500 m T11 | — | 4:46.04 | 6 | |
K. G. Keshavmurthy | DQ | ||||
Ankur Dhama | 4:34.14 | 4 | |||
5000 m T11 | — | DNF | |||
M.K. Sharath | 1500 m T12/13 | — | 4:23.49 PB | 8 | |
Ramkaran Singh | 4:16.60 SB | 6 | |||
5000 m T12/13 | — | 16:20.37 | 4 | ||
Avnil Kumar | 100 m T13 | — | 11.61 | 4 | |
200 m T13 | 23.77 | 2 Q | 23.60 | 4 | |
400 m T13 | — | 52.00 | |||
Narayan Thakur | 100 m T35 | — | 14.02 GR | ||
200 m T37 | 30.41 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Raman Sharma | 400 m T37 | 59.18 | 5 q | 59.36 | 6 |
Vasramji Thakor | 200 m T42/63 | — | 29.08 | 7 | |
Anand Gunasekaran | 100 m T44/T62/64 | 12.01 PB | 2 Q | 12.10 | 8 |
Someswara Rao | 12.25 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Manoj Basker | 12.35 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
200 m T44/T62/64 | 24.74 | 3 Q | 25.85 | 8 | |
Prashant Desai | 25.57 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Anand Gunasekaran | 24.23 | 1 Q | 24.45 | ||
400 m T44/T62/64 | 56.51 | 1 Q | 53.72 GR | ||
Someswara Rao | 56.86 | 1 Q | 54.63 | 4 | |
Vinay Kumar Lal | 56.98 | 3 Q | 54.45 PB | ||
Sandeep Singh Maan | 100 m T45/46/47 | 11.94 | 5 | Did not advance | |
200 m T45/46/47 | 23.62 | 5 q | 23.20 SB | 7 | |
Mithan | 23.63 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Aamit Kumar | 23.66 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
400 m T45/46/47 | DQ | Did not advance | |||
Sandeep Singh Maan | 51.64 | 1 Q | 50.07 SB | ||
Mithan | 50.15 | 1 Q | 50.17 | 5 | |
Vishal Kumar | 1500 m T45/46 | — | 4:44.28 | 6 |
Athlete | Events | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sonu Singh | Discus Throw F11 | 25.97 | 10 |
Monu Ghangas | 35.89 | ||
Shot Put F11 | 11.38 PB | ||
Sonu Singh | 7.77 | 12 | |
Ramanjee | Long Jump T11 | 4.01 | 7 |
Ashish Negi | Discus Throw F12 | 30.25 PB | 5 |
Shot Put F12 | 11.07 PB | 4 | |
Devershee Sachan | Javelin Throw F33/34 | 10.01 | 10 |
Shot Put F33 | 6.59 | 7 | |
Manoj Singaraja | Shot Put F41 | 8.29 | 8 |
Rokkadar Thippeswamy | Javelin Throw F42-44/61-64 | 45.32 | 8 |
Sandeep Chaudhary | 60.01 WR | ||
Sumit Antil | 56.29 | 5 | |
Devendra Jhajharia | Javelin Throw F46 | 59.17 SB | 4 |
Rinku Hooda | 60.92 PB | ||
Sundar Singh Gurjar | 61.33 | ||
Discus Throw F46 | 47.10 PB | ||
Rohit Kumar | 46.21 PB | ||
Mohd Yasser | 38.13 | 8 | |
Shot Put F46 | 14.22 | ||
Rohit Kumar | 12.93 | 5 | |
Amit Saroha | Club Throw F51 | 29.47 AS | |
Pydiramu Kottini | 18.21 | 5 | |
Dharambir | 24.81 | ||
Discus Throw F51/52/53 | 9.23 PB | 5 | |
Pydiramu Kottini | 8.68 | 7 | |
Amit Kumar | 10.45 | 4 | |
Manjeet Ahlawat | 8.65 | 10 | |
Shot Put F53 | 5.30 PB | 4 | |
Javelin Throw F53/54 | 10.15 | 10 | |
Tek Chand | 22.80 PB | 5 | |
Shot Put F54/55 | 8.85 PB | ||
P. Raghavendra | 8.24 | 9 | |
Anil Kumar | 6.83 | 18 | |
Neeraj Yadav | 9.09 | 7 | |
Javelin Throw F55 | 29.84 GR | ||
Amit Balyan | 29.79 PB | ||
Sunil Phogat | 26.52 | 6 | |
Anil Kumar | Discus Throw F54/55/56 | 21.14 | 20 |
Neeraj Yadav | 30.30 | 8 | |
P. Raghavendra | 31.75 | 6 | |
Yogesh Kathuniya | 36.23 | 4 | |
Aneesh Pillai | Discus Throw F43/44,F62/64 | 45.41 PB | |
Jagminder | 42.67 PB | 4 | |
Pardeep | 46.64 | ||
Long Jump T44,T62/64 | 6.01 PB | 4 | |
Rishu Prajapati | NM | NR | |
Manoj Basker | 5.08 | 10 | |
Sandeep | Discus Throw F57 | 39.53 | 5 |
Thirumalai Kumar Subbaiah | 30.21 | 13 | |
Bhagat Singh | 35.50 | 9 | |
Shot Put F56/57 | 10.91 | 9 | |
Sujith Kuniya | 11.59 | 6 | |
Virender | 14.23 PB | ||
Arvind | Shot Put F35 | 11.87 | 5 |
Varun Bhati | High Jump T42/63 | 1.82 SB | |
Mariyappan Thangavelu | 1.67 | ||
Sharad Kumar | 1.90 AR | ||
Ram Pal | High Jump T45/46/47 | 1.94 PB | |
Vikas Dagar | Long Jump T36 | 4.38 PB | 5 |
Sombir | 4.38 SB | 6 | |
H. N. Girisha | Long Jump T42/T61/T63 | 3.76 | 6 |
Vijay Kumar | 5.05 PB |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nidhi Mishra | 100 m T11 | 15.52 PB | 4 | Did not advance | |
Rakshita Raju | 400 m T11 | 1:13.34 PB | 2 | Did not advance | |
1500 m T11 | — | 5:40.64 | |||
Radha Venkatesh | 400 m T12 | — | 1:07.03 PB | ||
1500 m T12/13 | — | 5:17.65 | |||
Jayanti Behera | 100 m T45/46/47 | 13.76 | 2 Q | 13.55 SB | 5 |
200 m T45/46/47 | 27.71 | 2 Q | 27.45 PB | ||
400 m T45/46/47 | — | 59.71 |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sivagami Ganthi | Shot Put F11/12 | 5.17 | 12 |
Nidhi Mishra | 5.58 | 11 | |
Discus Throw F11 | 21.82 PB | ||
Suman | Discus Throw F43/44,F62/64 | 25.00 PB | 4 |
Shot Put F43/44,F62/64 | 7.82 PB | 5 | |
Ramya Nagaranai | Javelin Throw F46 | 31.51 | |
Reena Rani | 22.48 | 6 | |
Suvarna Raj | Javelin Throw F57 | 7.35 | 10 |
Shot Put F56/57 | 3.81 | 9 | |
Gauriben Patel | Javelin Throw F55/56 | 11.45 | 10 |
Shweta Sharma | 11.97 PB | 9 | |
Shot Put F55 | 5.59 PB | 10 | |
Shatabdi Awasthi | 5.29 | 11 | |
Karam Jyoti | 5.99 PB | 7 | |
Discus Throw F54/55 | 18.76 | 5 | |
Archana Kumari | 11.94 | 9 | |
Shot Put F54 | 4.14 PB | 9 | |
Indu Rana | 3.99 PB | 10 | |
Javelin Throw F53/54 | 7.92 | 13 | |
Archana Kumari | 8.95 | 10 | |
Deepa Malik | 10.15 | ||
Discus Throw F51/52/53 | 9.67 PB | ||
Ekta Bhyan | 6.52 AR | 4 | |
Club Throw F32/51 | 16.02 GR |
Athlete | Event | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farman Basha | Up to 49 kg | 127 | 128 | 128 | ||
Parmjeet Kumar | 110 | 120 | 127 | 127 | ||
Ashok Malik | Up to 59 kg | DNF | NM | Not Ranked | ||
Jaideep Deswal | Up to 65 kg | 185 | 185 | 4 | ||
Rajinder Singh Rahelu | Up to 72 kg | 156 | 156 | 7 | ||
Sudhir | Up to 80 kg | 182 | 187 | 192 | 192 | |
Sachin Chaudhary | Up to 88 kg | 181 | 181 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manpreet Kaur | Up To 41 kg | 73 | 75 | 75 | 4 | |
Sakina Khatun | Up To 50 kg | 84 | 84 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jigar Thakker | 100 m Freestyle S4 (1-4) | 2:50.91 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Justin Jesudas | 1:58.61 | 2 Q | 2:52.44 | 7 | |
50 m Freestyle S4 (1-4) | 1:27.23 | 4 Q | 1:21.37 | 7 | |
200 m Freestyle S4 (1-4) | — | 5:51.59 | 6 | ||
50 m Backstroke S4 (1-4) | 1:21.29 | 4 Q | 1:21.07 | 6 | |
Jigar Thakker | 1:15.91 | 2 Q | 1:17.64 | 5 | |
50 m Breaststroke SB3 (1-3) | — | 2:34.06 | 4 | ||
50 m Freestyle S5 | 53.32 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Shams Aalam | 53.97 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
100 m Freestyle S5 | 1:56.67 | 3 Q | 1:55.59 | 8 | |
50 m Butterfly S5 (2-5) | 49.87 | 3 Q | 50.52 | 5 | |
Jigar Thakker | 1:19.37 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
200 m Freestyle S5 | 5:14.73 | 3 Q | 5:03.22 | 8 | |
Shams Aalam | 4:14.63 | 5 Q | 4:20.47 | 7 | |
100 m Breaststroke SB4 | — | 2:40.13 | 4 | ||
200 m Individual Medley SM6 (5-6) | 4:40.44 | 4 Q | 4:43.63 | 6 | |
Suyash Jadhav | 100 m Freestyle S7 | 1:21.76 | 5 | Did not advance | |
50 m Butterfly S7 (6-7) | 37.46 | 2 Q | 32.71 | ||
50 m Freestyle S7 | 32.83 | 1 Q | 32.16 | ||
Niranjan Mukundan | 34.29 | 3 Q | 34.63 | 7 | |
400 m Freestyle S7 (6-7) | 5:32.48 | 3 Q | 5:30.51 | 4 | |
200 m Individual Medley SM7 | — | 2:59.58 | 4 | ||
Suyash Jadhav | 2:56.51 | ||||
Abhishek Jadhav | 100 m Breaststroke SB7 | — | 2:08.12 | 6 | |
50 m Freestyle S8 | 39.33 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Punith Nandkumar | 32.44 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Shridhar Malagi | 31.27 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
100 m Freestyle S8 | 1:10.46 | 4 q | 1:21.21 | 7 | |
Punith Nandkumar | 1:12.94 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Abhishek Jadhav | 1:24.32 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
100 m Backstroke S8 | 1:42.37 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Punith Nandkumar | 1:38.22 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Sharath Gayakwad | 1:26.83 | 3 Q | 1:18.86 | 4 | |
100 m Breaststroke SB8 | 1:24.68 | 4 Q | 1:23.36 | 6 | |
Shridhar Malagi | 1:35.37 | 4 Q | 1:33.80 | 7 | |
100 m Butterfly S8 | 1:28.76 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Punith Nandkumar | 1:16.28 | 3 Q | 1:13.83 | 5 | |
200 m Individual Medley SM8 | 2:59.85 | 3 Q | 3:03.10 | 4 | |
Abhishek Jadhav | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Shridhar Malagi | DNF | Did not advance | |||
400 m Freestyle S8 | — | 5:23.29 | 5 | ||
Punith Nandkumar | 5:40.11 | 6 | |||
Swapnil Patil | 50 m Freestyle S10 | — | 26.92 | 4 | |
Chetan Raut | 29.22 | 6 | |||
100 m Freestyle S10 | — | 1:06.38 | 5 | ||
Swapnil Patil | 59.77 | ||||
100 m Backstroke S10 | — | 1:09.35 | |||
Chetan Raut | 1:20.49 | 5 | |||
100 m Breaststroke SB9 | — | 1:30.53 | 4 | ||
100 m Butterfly S10 | — | 1:08.36 | 4 | ||
200 m Individual Medley SM10 | — | 2:50.94 | 4 | ||
400 m Freestyle S10 | — | 5:12.48 | 7 | ||
Swapnil Patil | 4:41.45 | ||||
India | 4X100 m Medley Relay 34 Points | — | 5:01.88 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sathi Mondal | 100 m Freestyle S6 | — | 1:58.04 | 8 | |
400 m Freestyle S7 (6-7) | 8:58.51 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
100 m Backstroke S8 (6-8) | 2:29.40 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
200 m Individual Medley SM9 (5-9) | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Kanchalmala Pande | 100 m Freestyle S11 | — | 1:34.74 | 6 | |
100 m Breaststroke SB13 (11-13) | 1:56.69 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Devanshi Satija | 100 m Freestyle S10 | — | 1:14.37 | ||
100 m Butterfly S10 | — | 1:24.86 | |||
200 m Individual Medley SM10 | — | 3:17.16 | 4 | ||
100 m Breaststroke SB9 | 1:52.39 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Revathi Nayaka | 1:42.85 | 3 Q | 1:44.50 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Akash | P1 - Men's 10M Air Pistol - SH1 | 535-3X | 23 | Did not advance | |
Deepender Singh | 561-12X | 6 Q | 130.3 | 7 | |
Manish Narwal | 577-22X | 2 Q | 235.9 APGR | ||
P4 - Mixed 50M Free Pistol - SH1 | 534-4X | 2 QWRJ | 219.6 WRJ | ||
Rahul Jakhar | 528-3X | 6 Q | 192.6 | ||
Singhraj Adhana | 505-2X | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Deepak Saini | R3 - Mixed 10M Air Rifle Prone - SH1 | 629.2 | 12 | Did not advance | |
R6 - Mixed 50M Rifle Prone - SH1 | 604.8 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Sidhartha Babu | 606.6 | 10 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Pooja Agarwal | P2 - Women's 10M Air Pistol - SH1 | 532-7X | 11 | Did not advance | |
Rubina Francis | 525-5X | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Avani Lekhara | R2 - Women's 10M Air Rifle Standing - SH1 | 611.6 | 10 | Did not advance | |
R8 - Women's 50M Rifle 3 Position - SH1 | 1105-25x | 7 Q | 386.1 | 7 | |
R3 - Mixed 10M Air Rifle Prone - SH1 | 629.4 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
R6 - Mixed 50M Rifle Prone - SH1 | 604.8 | 13 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sandeep Dangi | Men's Singles TT1 | Nam K-w (KOR) L 0–3 | Latif (KUW) L 0–3 | Chu W-c (TPE) L 0–3 | 4 | — | 4 | ||
Yezdi Bhamgara | Men's Singles TT6 | Thainiyom (THA) L 0–3 | Hidayat (INA) L 1–3 | — | 3 | — | Did not advance | ||
Sonal Patel | Women's Singles TT 1-3 | Li Qa (CHN) L 0–3 | Sharahi (IRI) W 3–0 | Lee M-y (KOR) L 2–3 | 3 | — | Did not advance | ||
Bhavina Patel | Women's Singles TT4 | Zhang Ba (CHN) L 0–3 | Shin M-y (KOR) W 3–2 | — | 2 Q | Jaion (THA) L 0–3 | Did not advance | ||
Vaishnavi Sutar | Women's Singles TT6 | Lee K-w (KOR) L 0–3 | Zainab (IRQ) L 0–3 | — | 3 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Bhavina Patel Sonal Patel | Women's Doubles TT 3-5 | — | Tarsilem / Osrita (INA) W 2–1 | Dararat / Wararitdamrongkul (THA) L 0–2 | |
Yezdi Bhamgara Vaishnavi Sutar | Mixed Doubles Class 6-8 | Chen Sl / Wong Y C (HKG) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | G1 | G2 | G3 | G4 | G5 | G6 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venugopal Jayachandra | Men's Singles TPB8 | 184 | 175 | 125 | 140 | 169 | 194 | 987 | 11 |
Surjeet Singh | Mixed Singles TPB9 | 136 | 181 | 180 | 157 | 164 | 123 | 941 | 21 |
Channakeshava Jayaram | Mixed Singles TPB10 | 145 | 135 | 158 | 162 | 171 | 141 | 912 | 17 |
Channakeshava Jayaram Surjeet Singh Venugopal Jayachandra | Mixed Trios Team | 450 | 471 | 454 | 419 | — | 1794 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||
Ramesh Rao | Foil - Category A | Shin C-s (KOR) L 2–5 | Nakagawa (JPN) L 3–5 | Sun G (CHN) L 1–5 | Cheong M C (HKG) L 1–5 | Radilah (INA) W 5–4 | Khanthithao (THA) L 1–5 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Venkatesha Babu | Sasajima (JPN) L 1–5 | Sim J-h (KOR) L 1–5 | Ng C F (HKG) L 4–5 | Wijanarko (INA) W 5–2 | Al-Khaldi (KUW) L 4–5 | Jirasinwanich (THA) L 1–5 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||
Rakhal Sethy | Kano (JPN) L 1–5 | Chen Yj (CHN) L 0–5 | Al-Madhkhoori (IRQ) L 1–5 | Chan W K (HKG) L 0–5 | Kim S-h (KOR) L 1–5 | Songchamrat (THA) W 5–2 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Devendra Kumar | Foil - Category B | Ali (IRQ) L 2–5 | Fujita (JPN) L 1–5 | Suwono (INA) W 5–3 | Feng Yk (CHN) L 1–5 | — | 3 Q | — | Hu Dl (CHN) L 1–15 | Did not advance | |||||
Ramesh Rao | Epee - Category A | Nakagawa (JPN) W 3–1 | Cho Y-r (KOR) L 2–5 | Radilah (INA) W 5–1 | Songchamrat (THA) W 5–4 | Al-Madhkhoori (IRQ) L 1–5 | — | 4 Q | Bye | Sriujun (MAS) W 15–13 | Sun G (CHN) L 5–15 | Did not advance | |||
Venkatesha Babu | Sasajima (JPN) L 3–5 | Haswadi (MAS) L 1–5 | Al-Khaldi (KUW) L 1–5 | Sim J-h (KOR) L 0–5 | Khanthithao (THA) L 4–5 | — | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Rakhal Sethy | Akhmad (INA) L 4–5 | Shin C-s (KOR) W 5–4 | Tian Jq (CHN) L 1–5 | Jongjairak (THA) L 2–5 | Al-Ogaili (IRQ) W 5–4 | — | 4 Q | Kano (JPN) L 12–15 | Did not advance | ||||||
Devendra Kumar | Epee - Category B | Azrul (MAS) L 0–5 | Mnahi (IRQ) L 4–5 | Hu Dl (CHN) L 0–5 | Thongjapo (THA) L 3–5 | Fujita (JPN) L 2–5 | Suwono (INA) L 4–5 | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / T | Final / CM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ramesh Rao Venkatesha Babu Rakhal Sethy Devendra Kumar | Foil | Iraq (IRQ) L 16–45 | Did not advance | Thailand (THA) L 16–45 | 6 |
Epee | Japan (JPN) L 36–45 | Thailand (THA) L 37–45 | Indonesia (INA) L 42–45 | 8 |
Kabaddi is a contact team sport. Played between two teams of seven players, the objective of the game is for a single player on offence, referred to as a "raider", to run into the opposing team's half of the court, touch out as many of their players and return to their own half of the court, all without being tackled by the defenders in 30 seconds. Points are scored for each player tagged by the raider, while the opposing team earns a point for stopping the raider. Players are taken out of the game if they are touched or tackled, but are brought back in for each point scored by their team from a tag or a tackle.
The Asian Games, also known as Asiad, is a continental multi-sport event held every four years among athletes from all over Asia. The Games were regulated by the Asian Games Federation (AGF) from the first Games in New Delhi, India, until the 1978 Games. Since the 1982 Games, they have been organized by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA), after the breakup of the Asian Games Federation. The Games are recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and are described as the second largest multi-sport event after the Olympic Games.
Devendra Jhajharia is an Indian Paralympic javelin thrower competing in F46 events. He is the first Indian Paralympics player to win two gold medals at the Paralympics. He won his first gold in the javelin throw at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, becoming the second gold medalist at the Paralympics for his country. At the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, he won a second gold medal in the same event, bettering his previous record. Devendra is currently being supported by the Olympic Gold Quest. He becomes India's most decorated Paralympic player by winning his third medal, a silver at the 2020 Summer Paralympics at Tokyo.
A Twenty20 International (T20I) is a form of cricket, played between two of the international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC), in which each team faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches have top-class status and are the highest T20 standard. The game is played under the rules of Twenty20 cricket. Starting from the format's inception in 2005, T20I status only applied to Full Members and some Associate Member teams. However, in April 2018, the ICC announced that it would grant T20I status to all its 105 members from 1 January 2019.
India made its Summer Paralympic debut at the 1968 Games, competed again in 1972, and then was absent until the 1984 Games. The country has participated in every edition of the Summer games since then. It has never participated in the Winter Paralympic Games.
Sport is a significant part of life in India. The country has a very long sports history, with sports being a part of tradition, culture, finance and entertainment. People in India closely follow various sports and enthusiastically participate in them. Cricket is the most popular spectator sport in the country, and citizens often play it as a recreational activity; it generates the highest television viewership, and features full-capacity audiences in stadiums during international and Indian Premier League (IPL) matches. It is part of popular culture. However, in more recent decades, football has also become another popular sport in terms of broadcast viewership and stadium audience attendance. Kabaddi has grown into the mainstream, as well as badminton, tennis, and athletics. Kho-kho has grown into becoming the fourth-most viewed sport in India. India are the one of the power houses in field hockey. India won World Cup & multiple medals in field hockey in Olympics. During that time, Dhyan Chand was a notable player. Sports such as swimming and badminton are played as recreational activities and for exercise.
The 2010 Asian Games, also known as the XVI Asiad, was a multi-sport event held in Guangzhou, China from 12 to 27 November 2010. The event saw 9,704 athletes from 45 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) competing in 476 events in 42 sports. This medal table ranks the participating NOCs by the number of gold medals won by their athletes.
The 2018 Asian Para Games, officially known as the 3rd Asian Para Games and also known as Indonesia 2018, was a pan-Asian multi-sport event that held from 6 to 13 October 2018 in Indonesia's capital city of Jakarta. The event paralleled the 2018 Asian Games and was held for Asian athletes with disability.
Deepa Malik is an Indian athlete. She started her career at the age of 30. She is the first Indian woman to win a medal in Paralympic Games and won a silver medal at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in shot put. She also won gold in the F-53/54 Javelin event at the para athletic Grand Prix held in Dubai in 2018. She is currently the world number one in the F-53 category. She has won accolades for her participation in various adventure sports. She is associated with Himalayan Motorsports Association (H.M.A.) and Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (F.M.S.C.I.). She has undertaken an 8-day, 1,700-km drive in sub-zero temperatures which included a climb to 18,000 feet (5,500 m). It was – Raid De Himalaya. This journey covers many difficult paths including remote Himalayas, Leh, Shimla and Jammu.
China has qualified to send athletes to the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 September to 18 September 2016. Sports China competed in include blind football, archery, boccia, cycling, goalball, judo, paracanoeing, sitting volleyball and wheelchair basketball.
Vietnam competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 September to 18 September 2016.
Sandeep Singh Maan is an Indian Para athlete competing in Men's 100m, 200m, 400m and Long Jump events in the T46 category. He is bronze medallist in Asian Para Games 2018 held in Jakarta, Indonesia. And three time silver medallist from the Asian Para Games; he won them at the 2010 and 2014 editions in Guangzhou, China and Incheon, Korea, respectively. He received the Arjuna award in 2016 for his outstanding sporting achievements, the Maharana pratap Award in 2012 from state sports council of Rajasthan, and the Aravali Award in 2019. He is a national record holder in 200m and 400m since 2012. And now his goal is towards winning medal in coming Para Commonwealth games 2022.
Varun Singh Bhati is a para high jumper from India. He was afflicted by poliomyelitis at a young age, and joined sports during his school days. He has won several medals in international events including bronze at 2016 Summer Paralympic Games and 2017 World Para Athletics Championships.
India competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia from 4 to 15 April 2018. It was India's 17th appearance at the Commonwealth Games. With 26 Gold medals and a total of 66 medals, India finished 3rd for the tournament. It was India's best position since the 2010 Commonwealth Games, which they hosted.
India competed at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia, from 18 August to 2 September. Neeraj Chopra was the flag bearer for the opening ceremony while Rani Rampal was named as the flag bearer for the closing ceremony.
Japan competed as the host nation of the 2020 Summer Paralympics in their capital Tokyo from 24 August to 5 September 2021.
China competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan from 24 August to 5 September 2021. This was their tenth consecutive appearance at the Summer Paralympics since 1984. China sent 251 athletes to the Games and competed in 20 of the 22 sports except Equestrian and Wheelchair rugby.
Mohammad Shams Aalam Shaikh is an Indian Para swimmer. He won four gold medals at the Indian Open Para Swimming Championship in 2018, and a bronze medal at the 2016 Can-Am Para Swimming Championships held in Gatineau, Quebec. He also represented India at the World Para Swimming Championship Maderia Portugal 2022 & 2018 Asian Para Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. He is also awarded with the award for best sportsperson with disability by the president of India on 3rd December 2021
Krishna Nagar is an Indian para-badminton player from Rajasthan. He had been ranked world number 2 in para-badminton men's Singles SH6. He has won a gold medal at 2020 Summer Paralympics.
India competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It was India's 18th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.