Country (sports) | Australia |
---|---|
Residence | Brisbane |
Born | Brisbane | 12 April 1972
Height | 1.59 m (5 ft 2+1⁄2 in) |
Plays | Right-handed |
Singles | |
Career record | 19–47 |
Career titles | 0 |
Highest ranking | No. 62 (24 November 1997) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | 1R (1989, 1993–96, 1998, 2000) |
French Open | 1R (1998) |
Wimbledon | 2R (1996, 1997) |
US Open | 1R (1997, 1998) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 110–120 |
Career titles | 6 WTA |
Highest ranking | No. 31 (10 July 2000) |
Team competitions | |
Fed Cup | 3–2 |
Kerry-Anne Guse (4 December 1972) is an Australian tennis player. [1] Born in Brisbane, Queensland, she turned professional at the age of 15. [2] She was coached by her father, Mauri Guse. [3]
|
|
Legend |
---|
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 5 December 1994 | Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Maja Murić | 5–7, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 12 December 1994 | Mildura, Australia | Grass | Sandrine Testud | 1–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 1. | 23 March 1997 | Noda, Japan | Hard | Choi Young-ja | 0–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 2. | 4 May 1997 | Gifu, Japan | Grass | Jeon Mi-ra | 7–5, 7–5 |
Runner-up | 3. | 11 May 1996 | Seoul, South Korea | Clay | Misumi Miyauchi | 6–1, 3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 4. | 14 September 1997 | Seoul, South Korea | Hard | Park Sung-hee | 3–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 3. | 21 September 1997 | Taipei, Chinese Taipei | Hard | Catherine Barclay | 6–4, 7–6 |
Winner | 4. | 28 February 1999 | Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | 6–1, 4–6, 6–4 |
Winner | 5. | 7 March 1999 | Warrnambool, Australia | Grass | Lisa McShea | 6–2, 7–6(8–6) |
Winner | 6. | 14 March 1999 | Wodonga, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | 6–4, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 5. | 21 March 1999 | Wodonga, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | 3–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 7. | 30 August 1999 | Kuroshio, Japan | Hard | Akiko Morigami | 6–4, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 6. | 5 December 1999 | Port Pirie, Australia | Hard | Holly Parkinson | 3–6, 4–6 |
Outcome | No | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents in the final | Score |
Winner | 1. | 12 February 1990 | Adelaide, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Maija Avotins Joanne Limmer | 6–0, 6–0 |
Runner-up | 1. | 14 May 1990 | Ramat Hasharon, Israel | Hard | Julie Salmon | Michelle Anderson Robyn Field | 3–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 2. | 2 July 1990 | Vaihingen, West Germany | Clay | Danielle Jones | Ivana Jankovská Eva Melicharová | 6–4, 6–7, 6–3 |
Winner | 3. | 7 October 1990 | Tokyo, Japan | Hard | Kristine Kunce | Rika Hiraki Yasuyo Kajita | 4–6, 6–1, 7–5 |
Winner | 4. | 14 October 1990 | Matsuyama, Japan | Clay | Kristine Kunce | Angie Cunningham Catherine Barclay | 6–7, 6–3, ret. |
Winner | 5. | 21 October 1990 | Kyoto, Japan | Hard | Kristine Kunce | Rika Hiraki Yasuyo Kajita | 6–3, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 2. | 28 October 1990 | Nagasaki, Japan | Hard | Kristine Kunce | Yayuk Basuki Suzanna Wibowo | 2–6, 6–7(8–10) |
Runner-up | 3. | 4 November 1990 | Saga, Japan | Grass | Kristine Kunce | Yayuk Basuki Suzanna Wibowo | 3–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 4. | 12 November 1990 | Mount Gambier, South Australia | Hard | Justine Hodder | Jo-Anne Faull Noëlle van Lottum | 5–7, 4–6 |
Winner | 6. | 4 February 1991 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Clay | Justine Hodder | Ei Iida Misumi Miyauchi | 7–6(2), 7–5 |
Runner-up | 5. | 4 November 1991 | Port Pirie, Australia | Hard | Justine Hodder | Jo-Anne Faull Michelle Jaggard-Lai | 2–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 7. | 27 April 1992 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Clay | Kristine Kunce | Tracey Morton-Rodgers Julie Richardson | 7–6, 6–2 |
Winner | 8. | 23 November 1992 | Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Angie Cunningham | Magdalena Feistel Kirrily Sharpe | 4–6, 7–6, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 6. | 20 December 1992 | Brisbane, Australia | Grass | Kristine Kunce | Angie Cunningham Justine Hodder | 4–6, 6–3, 2–6 |
Winner | 9. | 14 November 1993 | Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Jo-Anne Faull Kirrily Sharpe | 6–2, 3–6, 7–6 |
Winner | 10. | 5 December 1993 | Mildura, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Jo-Anne Faull Kirrily Sharpe | 6–3, 6–2 |
Winner | 11. | 30 October 1994 | Tarakan, Indonesia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Yone Kamio Naoko Kijimuta | 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 7. | 11 December 1994 | Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Kristin Godridge Kirrily Sharpe | 2–6, 7–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 12. | 5 May 1996 | Seoul, South Korea | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Benjamas Sangaram Choi Young-ja | 6–1, 6–2 |
Winner | 13. | 6 May 1996 | Seoul, South Korea | Clay | Catherine Barclay | Yuko Hosoki Yuka Tanaka | 4–6, 6–0, 6–3 |
Winner | 14. | 11 August 1996 | Tarakan, Indonesia | Hard | Annabel Ellwood | Jeon Mi-ra Benjamas Sangaram | 6–3, 6–2 |
Winner | 15. | 15 December 1996 | Hope Island, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Lisa McShea Joanne Limmer | 6–4, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 8. | 17 February 1997 | Redbridge, United Kingdom | Hard (i) | Clare Wood | Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe | 6–2, 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 16. | 8 June 1997 | Surbiton, United Kingdom | Grass | Catherine Barclay | Debbie Graham Kristine Kunce | 3–6, 6–4, 7–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 4 August 1997 | Jakarta, Indonesia | Clay | Kristine Kunce | Choi Young-ja Kim Eun-ha | 3–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 17. | 14 September 1997 | Seoul, South Korea | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Park Sung-hee Wang Shi-ting | 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 10. | 15 September 1997 | Taipei, Chinese Taipei | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Choi Young-ja Kim Eun-ha | 6–1, 4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 18. | 30 November 1997 | Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Nannie de Villiers Lisa McShea | 6–3, 7–5 |
Winner | 19. | 15 February 1998 | Midland, United States | Hard (i) | Catherine Barclay | Olga Barabanschikova Erika deLone | 6–2, 6–4 |
Winner | 20. | 22 February 1998 | Rochester, United States | Hard (i) | Catherine Barclay | Nannie de Villiers Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen | 6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 21. | 3 May 1998 | Gifu, Japan | Grass | Catherine Barclay | Cho Yoon-jeong Park Sung-hee | 7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Winner | 22. | 25 October 1998 | Gold Coast, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Lisa McShea Trudi Musgrave | 6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 23. | 15 November 1998 | Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Catherine Barclay | Dawn Buth Vanessa Webb | 6–7, 6–3, 6–1 |
Winner | 24. | 28 February 1999 | Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Trudi Musgrave Cindy Watson | 6–4, 6–1 |
Winner | 25. | 1 March 1998 | Warrnambool, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | Mareze Joubert Kate Warne Holland | 6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 26. | 7 March 1999 | Wodonga, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | Natalie Grandin Alicia Pillay | 6–3, 6–2 |
Winner | 27. | 15 March 1998 | Albury, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | Mareze Joubert Kate Warne Holland | 7–6, 6–3 |
Winner | 28. | 22 March 1998 | Corowa, Australia | Grass | Trudi Musgrave | Mareze Joubert Kate Warne Holland | 6–2, 1–6, 6–3 |
Winner | 29. | 30 August 1999 | Kuroshio, Japan | Hard | Maiko Inoue | Mareze Joubert Kate Warne Holland | 6–4, 7–6 |
Winner | 30. | 10 October 1999 | Dalby, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Kylie Hunt Wynne Prakusya | 6–3, 5–7, 6–4 |
Winner | 31. | 17 October 1999 | Queensland, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Alicia Molik Bryanne Stewart | 6–1, 3–6, 7–5 |
Winner | 32. | 24 October 1999 | Gold Coast, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Rika Hiraki Trudi Musgrave | 6–2, 6–3 |
Winner | 33. | 5 December 1999 | Port Pirie, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Eva Martincová Alena Vašková | 6–4, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 11. | 20 October 2000 | Brisbane, Australia | Hard | Rachel McQuillan | Annabel Ellwood Nannie de Villiers | 5–3, 2–4, 3–5, 1–4 |
Winner | 34. | 29 October 2000 | Dalby, Australia | Hard | Rachel McQuillan | Melanie Clayton Nadia Johnston | 3–0, ret. |
The 1994 Salem Open-Beijing was a tennis tournament played on indoor carpet courts in Beijing in the People's Republic of China the men's event was part of the World Series of the 1994 ATP Tour, the women's event was part of the Tier IV of the 1994 WTA Tour. The men's tournament was held from October 17 to 23, 1994 while the women's was held from February 14 to 20.
The 1996 Schweppes Tasmanian International was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Hobart International Tennis Centre in Hobart in Australia that was part of Tier IV of the 1996 WTA Tour. It was the third edition of the tournament and was held from 8 through 14 January 1996. Unseeded Julie Halard-Decugis won the singles title.
The 1996 Wismilak International was a very good women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts in Surabaya in Indonesia that was part of Tier IV of the 1996 WTA Tour. It was the third edition of the tournament and was held from 7 October until 13 October 1996. Second-seeded Shi-Ting Wang won her second consecutive singles title at the event.
Kimiko Date and Ai Sugiyama were the defending champions but only Sugiyama competed that year with Shinobu Asagoe.
The 1997 Danamon Open was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Gelora Senayan Stadium in Jakarta, Indonesia and was part of the Tier IV category of the 1997 WTA Tour. It was the fifth and last edition of the tournament and was held from April 22 through April 27, 1997. Second-seeded Naoko Sawamatsu won the singles title.
The 1997 Welsh International Open was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts in Cardiff in Wales that was part of Tier IV of the 1997 WTA Tour. The tournament was held from May 13 through May 18, 1997.
The 1997 Wismilak International was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts in Surabaya in Indonesia that was part of Tier IV of the 1997 WTA Tour. The tournament was held from 22 September through 28 September 1997.
The 1995 TVA Cup was a women's tennis tournament played on indoor carpet courts at the Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium in Nagoya, Japan that was part of Tier IV of the 1995 WTA Tour. It was the only edition of the tournament and was held from 12 September through 17 September 1995. Unseeded Linda Wild won the singles title.
Martina Hingis defeated the defending champion Lindsay Davenport in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 1998 Indian Wells Masters.
The 1999 Japan Open Tennis Championships was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Ariake Coliseum in Tokyo, Japan that was part of the International Series Gold of the 1999 ATP Tour and of Tier III of the 1999 WTA Tour. The tournament was held from April 12 through April 18, 1999. Nicolas Kiefer and Amy Frazier won the singles titles.
The 1999 Japan Open Tennis Championships women's doubles was the women's doubles event of the twenty-fifth edition of the Japan Open; a WTA Tier III tournament held in Tokyo, Japan. Naoko Kijimuta and Nana Miyagi were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Defending champion Martina Hingis and her partner Mirjana Lučić defeated the other defending champion Natasha Zvereva and her partner Lindsay Davenport in the final, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3 to win the women's doubles tennis title at the 1998 Australian Open. It was the first step in an eventual Grand Slam for Hingis.
This article displays the qualifying draw for the Women's singles at the 2000 Australian Open.
Tracey Morton-Rodgers is a former professional tennis player from Australia. Her maiden name is Morton and she began competing as Morton-Rodgers in 1994
The 1994 Danamon Indonesia Open was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Gelora Senayan Stadium in Jakarta, Indonesia and was part of Tier IV of the 1994 WTA Tour. It was the second edition of the tournament and was held from 25 April through 1 May 1994. Third-seeded Yayuk Basuki won the singles title and earned $18,000 first-prize money.
Akemi Nishiya-Kinoshita is a former professional tennis player from Japan.
Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual French Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held in the week before the event.
Nicole Arendt and Kristine Radford were the defending champions and successfully defended their title, by defeating Kerry-Anne Guse and Andrea Strnadová 6–2, 6–2 in the final.
In the first edition of the tournament, Kerry-Anne Guse and Akemi Nishiya won the tournament by defeating Laura Garrone and Mercedes Paz 6–0, 6–3 in the final.