Loyalty oaths were common during World
[…] [11] In 1962 the Court struck down the Florida requirement that teachers swear "I have not and will not lend my aid, support, advice, counsel or influence to the Communist party". This decision was followed in 1964 by its lack of support for two oaths, one of which required teachers to promote respect for the flag, reverence for law and order, and loyalty to the institutions of the United States and the State of Washington. Arizona and New York teacher oaths affirming lack of association with subversive organizations were struck down in 1966 and 1967.
New York Education Law Section 3002 requires that any "teacher, instructor or professor in any [state] school or institution in the public school system ... or in any school, college, university or other educational institution" sign an oath pledging support for the federal and state constitutions. The law does not apply to foreign nationals, but only to United States citizens. [12] The law was enacted in 1934 in response to a nationwide campaign by the American Legion.