Butlertown, Maryland

Last updated

Butlertown, Maryland
USA Maryland location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Butlertown
Usa edcp location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Butlertown
Coordinates: 39°16′57″N76°06′16″W / 39.28250°N 76.10444°W / 39.28250; -76.10444
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of Maryland.svg Maryland
County Flag of Kent County, Maryland.gif Kent
Area
[1]
 • Total
0.82 sq mi (2.14 km2)
 • Land0.82 sq mi (2.12 km2)
 • Water0.01 sq mi (0.02 km2)
Elevation
82 ft (25 m)
Population
 (2020)
 • Total
520
 • Density635.70/sq mi (245.33/km2)
Time zone UTC−5 (Eastern (EST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC−4 (EDT)
ZIP code
21678 [2]
Area codes 410 & 443
FIPS code 24-11900
GNIS feature ID589868 [3]

Butlertown is an unincorporated community and census-designated place in Kent County, Maryland, United States. [3] Per the 2020 census, the population was 520. [4]

Contents

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 505—
2020 5203.0%
U.S. Decennial Census [5]
2010 [6] 2020 [7]

2020 census

Butlertown CDP, Maryland – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [6] Pop 2020 [7] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)18818237.23%35.00%
Black or African American alone (NH)29227957.82%53.65%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)020.00%0.38%
Asian alone (NH)210.40%0.19%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Some Other Race alone (NH)340.59%0.77%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)15282.97%5.38%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)5240.99%4.62%
Total505520100.00%100.00%

History

Formed sometime after 1877

Education

Butlertown is in the Kent County Public Schools district.

Kent County High School is in the CDP although it has a Worton postal address. [8] [9] Kent County Middle School is in Chestertown.

Worton Elementary School was formerly in the CDP, with a Worton postal address. [8] [10] In 2017 the school board voted to close Worton Elementary School, [11] with four members favoring and one against. [12]

References

  1. ↑ "2020 U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved April 26, 2022.
  2. ↑ "Butlertown MD ZIP Code". zipdatamaps.com. 2023. Retrieved April 18, 2023.
  3. 1 2 "Butlertown". Geographic Names Information System . United States Geological Survey, United States Department of the Interior.
  4. ↑ "Butlertown CDP, Maryland". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved April 15, 2022.
  5. ↑ "Decennial Census of Population and Housing by Decades". US Census Bureau.
  6. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Butlertown CDP, Maryland". United States Census Bureau .
  7. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Butlertown CDP, Maryland". United States Census Bureau .
  8. 1 2 "2010 CENSUS - CENSUS BLOCK MAP: Butlertown CDP, MD" (PDF). U.S. Census Bureau . Retrieved June 10, 2021.
  9. ↑ "Home". Kent County High School . Retrieved June 10, 2021. Kent County High School 25301 Lambs Meadow Rd Worton, MD 21678
  10. ↑ "Home". Worton Elementary School. October 31, 2016. Archived from the original on October 31, 2016. Retrieved June 10, 2021. 11085 Worton Road, Worton, MD 21678
  11. ↑ "Board of Education Action and Written Decision to Close Millington Elementary School and Worton Elementary School" (PDF). Kent County Public Schools. March 22, 2017. Retrieved June 10, 2021.
  12. ↑ Divilio, Daniel (February 19, 2016). "4-1 vote closes Millington and Worton schools". My Eastern Shore, Maryland . Adams Publishing Group . Retrieved June 10, 2021.