Division of McMillan

Last updated

McMillan
Australian House of Representatives Division
Division of MCMILLAN 2016.png
Division of McMillan in Victoria, as of the 2016 federal election.
Created1949
Abolished2019
Namesake Angus McMillan
Electors 116,200 (2016)
Area8,328 km2 (3,215.5 sq mi)
DemographicRural

The Division of McMillan was an Australian Electoral Division in the state of Victoria. It was located in the western part of the Gippsland region, which extends for the length of Victoria's eastern Bass Strait coastline. It included the outer south-eastern Melbourne suburb of Pakenham, and also included the towns of Warragul, Moe, Wonthaggi, Leongatha and Foster. It stretched from Mount Baw Baw and the Baw Baw National Park in the north to Wilsons Promontory, and the Wilsons Promontory National Park in the south. It was the southernmost electoral division in continental Australia. It was replaced by the Division of Monash in 2019.

Contents

History

Angus McMillan, the division's namesake Angus McMillan portrait.jpg
Angus McMillan, the division's namesake

The Division was proclaimed at the redistribution of 11 May 1949, and was first contested at the 1949 election. It was named after Angus McMillan, a mass murderer [1] [2] and early European explorer in the Gippsland region responsible for the Gippsland massacres. The seat traded hands between the conservative parties from its creation until Labor finally won it in 1980. The Division has changed hands five times in the last seven Federal elections. The change at the 2004 election was attributed to the redistribution of 29 January 2003, which removed the traditionally Labor-voting cities of Traralgon and Morwell from the Division. [3] This allowed Liberal Russell Broadbent to win the seat once again; he had previously held it from 1996 to 1998. Broadbent was re-elected in the 2007 election.

The 1972 federal election saw Country Party candidate Arthur Hewson win the seat from third place and a primary vote of 16.6%. [4] This is the lowest primary vote for a winning candidate in any federal election; Hewson overtook the Liberal candidate on preferences from the Democratic Labor Party and disendorsed sitting Liberal MP Alex Buchanan, and then defeated the Labor candidate on Liberal preferences. [5]

The division was renamed to the Division of Monash in 2018.

Members

ImageMemberPartyTermNotes
  Geoffrey Brown.png Geoffrey Brown
(1894–1955)
Liberal 10 December 1949
14 October 1955
Died in office
  AlexBuchanan1963.jpg Alex Buchanan
(1905–1985)
Liberal 10 December 1955
1972
Lost preselection and then lost seat
  Independent 1972 –
2 December 1972
  No image.svg Arthur Hewson
(1914–1999)
Country/National Country 2 December 1972
13 December 1975
Previously a member of the Victorian Legislative Council. Lost seat
  No image.svg Barry Simon
(1936–2004)
Liberal 13 December 1975
18 October 1980
Lost seat
  No image.svg Barry Cunningham
(1939–2018)
Labor 18 October 1980
24 March 1990
Served as Chief Government Whip in the House under Hawke. Lost seat
  No image.svg John Riggall
(1941–)
Liberal 24 March 1990
13 March 1993
Lost seat
  No image.svg Barry Cunningham
(1939–2018)
Labor 13 March 1993
2 March 1996
Lost seat
  Russell Broadbent Portrait 2012.jpg Russell Broadbent
(1950–)
Liberal 2 March 1996
3 October 1998
Previously held the Division of Corinella. Lost seat
  Christian Zahra January 2017.jpg Christian Zahra
(1973–)
Labor 3 October 1998
9 October 2004
Lost seat
  Russell Broadbent Portrait 2012.jpg Russell Broadbent
(1950–)
Liberal 9 October 2004
11 April 2019
Transferred to the Division of Monash after McMillan was abolished in 2019

Election results

2016 Australian federal election: McMillan [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Russell Broadbent 48,30447.86−2.50
Labor Chris Buckingham29,53129.26+4.21
Greens Donna Lancaster9,8109.72+2.10
Family First Nathan Harding3,4183.39+1.38
Animal Justice Jennifer McAdam3,0222.99+2.99
Rise Up Australia Norman Baker2,7862.76+2.09
Liberal Democrats Jim McDonald2,2892.27+2.27
Christians Kathleen Ipsen1,7611.74+1.74
Total formal votes100,92194.29+0.40
Informal votes6,1155.71−0.40
Turnout 107,03692.11−2.53
Two-party-preferred result
Liberal Russell Broadbent 56,54356.03−5.80
Labor Chris Buckingham44,37843.97+5.80
Liberal hold Swing −5.80

Related Research Articles

Gippsland Region in Victoria, Australia

Gippsland is a rural region of Victoria, Australia, located in the south-eastern part of that state. It covers an area of 41,556 square kilometres (16,045 sq mi), and lies to the east of the eastern suburbs of Greater Melbourne, to the north of Bass Strait, to the west of the Tasman Sea, to the south of the Black-Allan Line that marks part of the Victorian/New South Wales border, and to the east and southeast of the Great Dividing Range that lies within the Hume region and the Victorian Alps. Gippsland is generally broken down into the East Gippsland, South Gippsland, West Gippsland, and the Latrobe Valley statistical divisions.

Christian Zahra

Christian John Zahra was an Australian Labor Party member of the Australian House of Representatives from October 1998 to October 2004, representing the regional seat of McMillan, Victoria.

Division of Corangamite Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Corangamite is an Australian electoral division in the state of Victoria. The division was proclaimed in 1900, and was one of the original 65 divisions to be contested at the first federal election. It is named for Lake Corangamite, although the lake no longer falls within the division's boundaries.

Russell Broadbent Australian politician

Russell Evan Broadbent is an Australian politician who is a Liberal Party member of the House of Representatives, representing the Division of Monash. He is one of the longest-serving current members of parliament, having served from 1990 to 1993, 1996 to 1998, and since 2004.

Division of Franklin Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Franklin is an Australian electoral division in Tasmania.

Division of Macquarie Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Macquarie is an Australian electoral division in the state of New South Wales. The division was created in 1900 and was one of the original 65 divisions contested at the first federal election. It is named for Lachlan Macquarie, who was Governor of New South Wales between 1810 and 1821.

Division of Kooyong Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Kooyong is an Australian Electoral Division for the Australian House of Representatives in the state of Victoria, which covers an area of approximately 55 km2 (21 sq mi) in the inner-east suburbs of Melbourne. It is currently based on Kew, and also includes Balwyn, Canterbury, Deepdene, Hawthorn, Mont Albert and Mont Albert North; and parts of Camberwell, Glen Iris, Hawthorn East and Surrey Hills.

Division of McEwen Australian federal electoral division

The Division of McEwen is an Australian Electoral Division in the state of Victoria. Classed as a rural seat, the electorate is located in the centre of the state, north of the capital city of Melbourne. It includes the outer northern suburbs of Craigieburn, Doreen, Mernda, Sunbury and Wollert, and extends along the Hume Freeway north of the metropolitan area to include the towns of Gisborne as well as Wallan as well as many other small towns.

Division of Mallee Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Mallee is an Australian Electoral Division in the state of Victoria. It is located in the far north-west of the state, adjoining the border with South Australia in the west, and the Murray River in the north. At 81,962 square kilometres (31,646 sq mi), it is the largest Division in Victoria. It includes the centres of Mildura, Ouyen, Swan Hill, St Arnaud, Warracknabeal, Stawell, Horsham and Maryborough.

Division of Paterson Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Paterson is an Australian electoral division in the state of New South Wales. It is located just north of Newcastle, on the coast of the Tasman Sea. The division is named after federation-era poet and author Banjo Paterson and was originally created in 1949 and abolished in 1984. It was recreated after a redistribution in 1992.

Angus McMillan

Angus McMillan was an explorer, pioneer pastoralist, and perpetrator of several of the Gippsland massacres of Gunai people. Arriving from England in 1838, McMillan rose swiftly in Australian colonial society as a skilled explorer. His explorations led to the opening of the Gippsland region for pastoralism, displacing the Gunai who were its Indigenous owners. Relations between McMillan and the Gunai reached their nadir in 1843 when, in retribution for the murder of a fellow pastoralist and the killing of livestock, McMillan led the first of several armed assaults culminating in the massacre of between 60 and 150 people at Warrigal Creek. The massacre had no impact on McMillan's relations with other colonists and he went on to become a successful Gippsland pastoralist himself, with more than 150,000 acres of property. However a series of poor financial decisions brought him to near bankruptcy in the 1860s. Forced to return to exploration and surveying, he was badly injured in an accident near Dargo, Victoria, and died on 18 May 1865.

The Gippsland massacres were a series of mass murders of indigenous Gunai Kurnai people in East Gippsland, Victoria committed by European settlers and the Aboriginal Police. The perpetrators often did not record or speak about their actions for fear of prosecution and the death penalty under colonial law, such as what happened at the Myall Creek massacre. The names of many of the perpetrators remain on the rivers, roads and islands of Gippsland. Trade texts such as Cal Flynn's book directly pertaining to Angus McMillan's role in the massacres of Gippsland in retribution for the murder of a fellow pastoralist by the Gurnai Kurnai people.

Electoral district of Bass

The electoral district of Bass is one of the electoral districts of Victoria, Australia, for the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It covers an area of 1,383 square kilometres (534 sq mi) south east of Melbourne, stretching from outer suburban Pakenham through rural areas to the coast at Inverloch and Phillip Island. It includes the towns of Bass, Cape Paterson, Corinella, Cowes, Grantville, Inverloch, Kilcunda, Koo Wee Rup, Lang Lang, Rhyll, San Remo, Ventnor, Wonthaggi, and part of suburban Pakenham. It lies within the Eastern Victoria Region of the upper house, the Legislative Council.

2010 Australian federal election

The 2010 Australian federal election was held on Saturday, 21 August 2010 to elect members of the 43rd Parliament of Australia. The incumbent centre-left Australian Labor Party led by Prime Minister Julia Gillard won a second term against the opposition centre-right Liberal Party of Australia led by Opposition Leader Tony Abbott and Coalition partner the National Party of Australia, led by Warren Truss, after Labor formed a minority government with the support of three independent MPs and one Australian Greens MP. As of 2020 this remains the last federal election victory for the Labor party.

Gary Blackwood (politician) Australian politician

Gary John Blackwood is an Australian politician. He has been a Liberal Party member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly since November 2006, representing the electorate of Narracan.

Henry Arthur Hewson, OAM was an Australian politician. Born in Korumburra, Victoria, he was a dairy farmer at Warragul before serving in the military 1941–45. He was active in local politics as a member of Warragul Shire Council, and was elected to Gippsland Province in the Victorian Legislative Council for a six-year term at the 1964 state election.

At the 2016 federal election of the 150 House of Representatives seats the Liberal/National Coalition won 76, a one-seat majority, Labor won 69 seats and crossbenchers won the remaining five. A redistribution in 2017/18 changed the representation entitlements. For the next election, the number of seats in the House will increase to 151, South Australia will lose a seat, Victoria and the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) will gain one seat each.

Division of Monash Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Monash is an Australian Electoral Division in the state of Victoria, which was contested for the first time at the 2019 federal election.

Division of Macnamara Australian federal electoral division

The Division of Macnamara is an Australian Electoral Division in the state of Victoria, which was contested for the first time at the 2019 federal election. The division is named in honour of Dame Jean Macnamara, a medical researcher and doctor who specialised in the polio virus and was involved in children's health initiatives.

Results of the 2019 Australian federal election in Victoria

This is a list of electoral division results for the 2019 Australian federal election in the state of Victoria. Victoria bucked the national trend, seeing a swing from the Coalition to Labor, whereas the swing across Australia was from Labor to the Coalition.

References

  1. Symons, Bec. "Scottish journalist Cal Flyn tracks relative Angus McMillan, linked to Gippsland massacres". ABC News. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
  2. Flyn, Cal. "'My relative was a mass murderer of Australia's Gunai people. Can I make amends?'". The Guardian. The Guardian. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
  3. Strong, Geoff (11 October 2004). "Three times lucky for seasoned campaigner". The Age . Fairfax Media . Retrieved 3 July 2005.
  4. Carr, Adam. "1972 results - Victoria". Psephos . Retrieved 3 September 2010.
  5. Colebatch, Tim (2 September 2010). "Wilkie's winning tally of 21 not the smallest ever". The Sydney Morning Herald . Fairfax Media . Retrieved 3 September 2010.
  6. McMillan, VIC, Virtual Tally Room 2016, Australian Electoral Commission.

Coordinates: 38°15′58″S146°03′32″E / 38.266°S 146.059°E / -38.266; 146.059