| Kilmeri | |
|---|---|
| Native to | Papua New Guinea |
| Region | Sandaun Province |
| Ethnicity | 2,800 (2004) [1] |
Native speakers | 2,000 (2004) [1] |
Border
| |
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | kih |
| Glottolog | kilm1241 |
| ELP | Kilmeri |
| Coordinates: 2°54′59″S141°17′53″E / 2.916313°S 141.298028°E | |
Kilmeri, or bo apulyo is a Papuan language of Papua New Guinea near the border with Indonesian Papua. It is not being learned by children.
Kilmeri is spoken around Ossima ward ( 2°54′59″S141°17′53″E / 2.916313°S 141.298028°E ) in Bewani/Wutung Onei Rural LLG, Sandaun Province. [1] [2]
Speakers of Kilmeri refer to their own language as bo apulyo, meaning sound in the middle. [3]
The two major dialect groupings have an estimated cognate percentage of 82% based on lexicostatistics. [4]
Kilmeri distinguishes 18 consonants, 12 of which are phonemic. [3]
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | voiced prenasalised | b | d | ⌈g⌉ | |||
| Voiceless | p | k | ⌈ʔ⌉ | ||||
| Labialized | (pʷ̜) | ||||||
| Nasal | m | n | |||||
| Rhotic | ᵐʙ | r | |||||
| Fricative | (β / ɸ) | ⌈f⌉ | s | ||||
| Lateral | l | ||||||
| Approximant | ʋ | j | |||||
The sounds in parentheses are possible allophones of the bilabial trill. [β] can be intervocalical, [ɸ] can be the final sound, and [pʷ̜] can be syllable-initial. The sounds in half brackets occur extremely rarely and can likely be attributed to loan words. [3]
The exceedingly rare bilabial trill /ʙ/ is found in the areal-related Kwomtari and Sko languages, but not in other Border languages. [6] It likely developed from a prenasalized bilabial stop followed by a high back rounded vowel, hence why [mbu] occurs only in ten words.
Kilmeri has eight vowels, all of which are always short. [3]
| (Near) Front | Central | (Near) Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High | i | u | |
| Near-high | ɪ | ʊ | |
| Mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| (Near) -low | æ | a |
The near-high and near-low vowels are especially rare. [3] Thus, Kilmeri was believed to have seven vowels [6] until a small selection of words, such as /bi/ (pig) and /bI/ (hole) show a clear distinction between /i/ and /I/. [3]
The main syllable structure is CV with two preferred syllables. [3]
The phonetic inventory easily translates into Latin letters. The near-low vowel uses ae and the near-high vowels use diacritics. Literate Kilmeri speakers much preferred the symbol p for the bilabial trill, but pp was selected to indicate two different phonemes. [3]
| Phoneme | Grapheme |
|---|---|
| /b/ | b |
| /d/ | d |
| /k/ | k |
| /l/ | l |
| /m/ | m |
| /n/ | n |
| /p/ | p |
| /ʙ/ | pp |
| /r/ | r |
| /s/ | s |
| /ʋ/ | w |
| /j/ | y |
| /a/ | a |
| /æ/ | ae |
| /ɛ/ | e |
| /i/ | i |
| /I/ | î |
| /ɔ/ | o |
| /u/ | u |
| /ʊ/ | û |
Kilmeri has eleven personal pronouns without gender distinction. [6]
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st INCL | ko | dedukoyo | nuko |
| 1st EXCL | koyo | uke | |
| 2nd | de | deyo | ine |
| 3rd | ki ~ ke | kiyo | iki |
The dual forms end with the locative suffix -yo and is derived from the singular. The inclusive dual is often substituted with the inclusive plural, especially in narrative stories. [3]
Kilmeri verb forms can express complex modality. Examples: [6]
| de-le | PROB-go | ‘will probably go’ |
| lam < le-m | go-POT | ‘might go’ |
| lou < le-ou | go-FRUST | ‘go in vain’ |
| lap < le-p | go-IMP | ‘go!’ |
| klam < k-le-m | NEG.IMP-go-NEG.IMP | ‘don’t go!’ |
| loipap < le-ipe-p | go-first-IMP | ‘go first, and then…’ |
Circumfixes can also be applied to verbs in Kilmeri.
Number agreement in Kilmeri is absolutive rather than accusative. [6]
In Kilmeri, intransitive verbs, as well as the two transitive verbs ‘eat’ and ‘throw down to’, agree with subjects in number. This pattern is also present in Amanab. These verbs are: [6]
| gloss | singular | plural |
|---|---|---|
| ‘eat’ | ni | ile |
| ‘throw down to’ | pakʊne | pakʊpi |
| ‘come’ | pule | pulupi |
| ‘die’ | sui | supuli |
| ‘go’ | le | mole |
| ‘sit’ | nake | mape |
| ‘sleep’ | nui | sapi |
| ‘speak’ | mui | molive |
However, number marking for transitive verbs, except for ‘eat’ and ‘throw down to’, refers to the number of the object, rather than the subject. [6]
| gloss | singular | plural |
|---|---|---|
| ‘carry’ | wili | moli |
| ‘carry hanging’ | lali | laluli |
| ‘cook’ | si | sepi |
| ‘cut’ | suke | sukeli |
| ‘dig’ | rari | rararpi |
| ‘erect’ | newe | newaupi |
| ‘fetch someone’ | lakive | leki |
| ‘fill’ | norive | nororpi |
| ‘harvest’ | lapiye | lapapi |
| ‘mark’ | lopi | lopapi |
| ‘sharpen’ | merive | mererpi |
| ‘take out’ | pulive | puloli |
| ‘tear’ | pike | pikeki |