This is a list of electoral district results for the 2002 Victorian state election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Thwaites | 16,053 | 48.2 | -8.4 | |
Liberal | Virginia Browne | 10,936 | 32.8 | -10.6 | |
Greens | John Middleton | 5,774 | 17.3 | +17.3 | |
Independent | Melanie Oke | 571 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 33,334 | 97.3 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 928 | 2.7 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 34,262 | 88.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Thwaites | 20,835 | 62.5 | +6.1 | |
Liberal | Virginia Browne | 12,499 | 37.5 | -6.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Lynne Kosky | 21,888 | 68.1 | +2.6 | |
Liberal | Steve Lambrinakos | 7,349 | 22.9 | -11.6 | |
Greens | Tony Briffa | 2,888 | 9.0 | +9.0 | |
Total formal votes | 32,125 | 95.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,381 | 4.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 33,506 | 93.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Lynne Kosky | 23,995 | 74.7 | +10.1 | |
Liberal | Steve Lambrinakos | 8,130 | 25.3 | -10.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Geoff Howard | 16,268 | 48.6 | -5.1 | |
Liberal | Gerard FitzGerald | 12,010 | 36.0 | -10.3 | |
Greens | Scott Kinnear | 4,373 | 13.1 | +13.1 | |
Independent | Suresh Pathy | 402 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Valiant Halborg | 271 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,324 | 97.0 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,037 | 3.0 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 34,361 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Geoff Howard | 19,300 | 57.8 | +4.1 | |
Liberal | Gerard FitzGerald | 14,092 | 42.2 | -4.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Karen Overington | 19,221 | 52.4 | +1.4 | |
Liberal | Judy Verlin | 13,461 | 36.7 | -12.3 | |
Greens | Faye Backstrom | 2,552 | 7.0 | +7.0 | |
Independent | Geoff Sullivan | 912 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Christian Democrats | Rob Donker | 507 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 36,653 | 97.5 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 929 | 2.5 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 37,582 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Karen Overington | 21,625 | 59.0 | +8.0 | |
Liberal | Judy Verlin | 15,027 | 41.0 | -8.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Ken Smith | 13,021 | 40.5 | -4.1 | |
Labor | John Anderson | 9,012 | 28.0 | +2.9 | |
Independent | Susan Davies | 7,014 | 21.8 | -1.3 | |
Greens | Nikki Ludlow | 1,730 | 5.4 | +3.3 | |
Independent | Kay Nesbit | 1,401 | 4.4 | +4.4 | |
Total formal votes | 32,178 | 97.1 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 962 | 2.9 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 33,140 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Ken Smith | 16,294 | 50.6 | +4.2 | |
Labor | John Anderson | 15,884 | 49.4 | +49.4 | |
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | +4.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Peter Lockwood | 15,215 | 45.7 | +4.0 | |
Liberal | Gordon Ashley | 14,689 | 44.1 | -11.0 | |
Greens | Jill Bannan | 3,380 | 10.2 | +10.2 | |
Total formal votes | 33,284 | 97.4 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 898 | 2.6 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 34,182 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Peter Lockwood | 17,553 | 52.7 | +9.0 | |
Liberal | Gordon Ashley | 15,731 | 47.3 | -9.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Lisa Neville | 17,861 | 49.8 | +4.8 | |
Liberal | Frank Kelloway | 14,234 | 39.7 | -9.4 | |
Greens | Catherine Jones | 3,804 | 10.6 | +10.6 | |
Total formal votes | 35,899 | 97.7 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 836 | 2.3 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 36,735 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Lisa Neville | 20,911 | 58.2 | +9.3 | |
Liberal | Frank Kelloway | 14,988 | 41.8 | -9.3 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Denise Allen | 13,129 | 41.3 | -1.8 | |
National | Bill Sykes | 8,414 | 26.5 | -26.3 | |
Liberal | Andrew Dwyer | 8,306 | 26.1 | +22.3 | |
Greens | Peter Stewart | 1,961 | 6.2 | +6.2 | |
Total formal votes | 31,810 | 97.6 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 791 | 2.4 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 32,601 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Bill Sykes | 16,531 | 52.0 | -4.7 | |
Labor | Denise Allen | 15,279 | 48.0 | +4.7 | |
National gain from Labor | Swing | -4.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Tony Plowman | 12,179 | 40.1 | -17.4 | |
Labor | Barb Murdoch | 11,558 | 38.1 | -4.4 | |
National | Geoff Reid | 3,818 | 12.6 | +12.6 | |
Greens | Helen Lucas | 2,111 | 7.0 | +7.0 | |
Christian Democrats | Hannah Seymour | 684 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 30,350 | 96.4 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,119 | 3.6 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 31,469 | 92.2 | +0.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Tony Plowman | 16,397 | 54.0 | -3.5 | |
Labor | Barb Murdoch | 13,953 | 46.0 | +3.5 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -3.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jacinta Allan | 18,639 | 56.4 | +8.0 | |
Liberal | Lisa Ruffell | 9,223 | 27.9 | -16.2 | |
National | Tracee Spiby | 2,966 | 9.0 | +9.0 | |
Greens | David Petersen | 2,201 | 6.7 | +1.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,029 | 98.1 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 631 | 1.9 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 33,660 | 94.8 | -0.7 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jacinta Allan | 20,795 | 63.0 | +10.1 | |
Liberal | Lisa Ruffell | 12,232 | 37.0 | -10.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Bob Cameron | 19,865 | 56.4 | +0.0 | |
Liberal | Geoff Austerberry | 8,112 | 23.0 | -12.9 | |
National | Robin Taylor | 3,642 | 10.3 | +10.3 | |
Greens | Doug Ralph | 3,583 | 10.2 | +5.9 | |
Total formal votes | 35,202 | 97.5 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 888 | 2.5 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 36,090 | 93.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Bob Cameron | 23,203 | 65.9 | +4.7 | |
Liberal | Geoff Austerberry | 11,986 | 34.1 | -4.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Rob Hudson | 15,983 | 47.6 | +3.4 | |
Liberal | Inga Peulich | 14,105 | 42.0 | -8.0 | |
Greens | Penny Mitchell | 3,195 | 9.5 | +6.1 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Simon Hall | 271 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,554 | 97.0 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,039 | 3.0 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 34,593 | 94.0 | +0.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Rob Hudson | 18,368 | 54.7 | +6.6 | |
Liberal | Inga Peulich | 15,186 | 45.3 | -6.6 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +6.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Robert Clark | 15,935 | 46.8 | -9.3 | |
Labor | Robert Chong | 12,777 | 37.5 | -2.0 | |
Greens | Helen Harris | 5,347 | 15.7 | +15.7 | |
Total formal votes | 34,059 | 97.3 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 943 | 2.7 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 35,002 | 93.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Robert Clark | 17,424 | 51.2 | -6.4 | |
Labor | Robert Chong | 16,614 | 48.8 | +6.4 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -6.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Louise Asher | 17,094 | 53.2 | -4.2 | |
Labor | Rachelle Sapir | 9,926 | 30.9 | +6.3 | |
Greens | Clive Davies | 5,116 | 15.9 | +15.9 | |
Total formal votes | 32,136 | 97.7 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 765 | 2.3 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 32,901 | 90.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Louise Asher | 18,447 | 57.4 | -7.2 | |
Labor | Rachelle Sapir | 13,686 | 42.6 | +7.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -7.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Brumby | 24,060 | 75.5 | +3.5 | |
Liberal | Bentleigh Gibson | 5,035 | 15.8 | -6.0 | |
Greens | Karin Geradts | 1,433 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Sleirman Yohanna | 888 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Joseph Kaliniy | 453 | 1.4 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 31,869 | 94.4 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,891 | 5.6 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 33,760 | 90.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Brumby | 25,736 | 80.8 | +5.9 | |
Liberal | Bentleigh Gibson | 5,035 | 15.8 | -5.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Carlo Carli | 17,075 | 52.1 | -11.6 | |
Greens | Pamela Curr | 7,972 | 24.3 | +18.4 | |
Liberal | Rebecca Gauci | 5,375 | 16.4 | -10.5 | |
Independent | Tony Morton | 857 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Independent | Ken Taylor | 752 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Socialist Alliance | Judy McVey | 573 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Steven Bird | 154 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 32,758 | 94.5 | -1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,906 | 5.5 | +1.4 | ||
Turnout | 34,664 | 91.3 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Carlo Carli | 25,554 | 78.0 | +6.8 | |
Liberal | Rebecca Gauci | 7,192 | 22.0 | −6.8 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Carlo Carli | 19,340 | 59.3 | -11.9 | |
Greens | Pamela Curr | 13,281 | 40.7 | +40.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -11.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Nicholas Kotsiras | 15,612 | 49.6 | -10.2 | |
Labor | Chris Miras | 12,517 | 39.8 | +8.2 | |
Greens | Matthew Wright | 3,330 | 10.6 | +4.8 | |
Total formal votes | 31,459 | 96.6 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,115 | 3.4 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,574 | 93.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Nicholas Kotsiras | 16,561 | 52.6 | -10.0 | |
Labor | Chris Miras | 14,898 | 47.4 | +10.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -10.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sherryl Garbutt | 18,856 | 59.5 | +3.9 | |
Liberal | Melanie Randall | 9,381 | 29.6 | -12.4 | |
Greens | Gayle McDonald | 3,053 | 9.6 | +9.6 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Walter Mellado | 398 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 31,688 | 96.2 | -0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,239 | 3.8 | +0.8 | ||
Turnout | 32,927 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sherryl Garbutt | 21,411 | 67.6 | +10.4 | |
Liberal | Melanie Randall | 10,277 | 32.4 | -10.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Bob Stensholt | 15,598 | 45.1 | +2.3 | |
Liberal | Di Rule | 13,850 | 40.0 | -14.6 | |
Greens | Josephine Lee | 3,989 | 11.5 | +11.5 | |
Independent | Tom Morissey | 1,148 | 3.3 | +3.3 | |
Total formal votes | 34,845 | 97.5 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 891 | 2.5 | -0.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Bob Stensholt | 19,052 | 55.1 | +10.9 | |
Liberal | Di Rule | 15,533 | 44.9 | -10.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jenny Lindell | 18,654 | 53.0 | +5.5 | |
Liberal | Ross MacInnes | 12,325 | 35.0 | -11.6 | |
Greens | Darren Bujeya | 3,700 | 10.5 | +4.9 | |
Independent | Michael Good | 525 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 35,204 | 97.0 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,103 | 3.0 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 36,307 | 93.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jenny Lindell | 21,873 | 62.2 | +10.5 | |
Liberal | Ross MacInnes | 13,315 | 37.8 | -10.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Helen Shardey | 15,608 | 49.1 | -8.9 | |
Labor | Harry Simon | 11,138 | 35.0 | -6.1 | |
Greens | Ronen Becker | 5,061 | 15.9 | +15.2 | |
Total formal votes | 31,807 | 96.7 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,082 | 3.3 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 32,889 | 90.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Helen Shardey | 16,620 | 52.3 | -5.9 | |
Labor | Harry Simon | 15,187 | 47.7 | +5.9 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -5.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Hong Lim | 20,223 | 66.4 | +4.7 | |
Liberal | Andrew Wong | 7,017 | 23.0 | -14.9 | |
Greens | George Kirby | 2,377 | 7.8 | +7.6 | |
Democrats | Daniel Berk | 831 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 30,448 | 95.7 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,374 | 4.3 | -0.0 | ||
Turnout | 31,882 | 91.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Hong Lim | 22,479 | 73.8 | +11.9 | |
Liberal | Andrew Wong | 7,962 | 26.2 | -11.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +11.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jude Perera | 16,619 | 54.2 | +7.9 | |
Liberal | Gary Rowe | 11,185 | 36.5 | -10.4 | |
Greens | Gareth Kennedy | 2,402 | 7.8 | +7.4 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Heather Stanton | 435 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 30,641 | 96.2 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,202 | 3.8 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 31,843 | 93.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jude Perera | 18,614 | 60.8 | +9.7 | |
Liberal | Gary Rowe | 12,000 | 39.2 | -9.7 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Pandazopoulos | 20,044 | 65.4 | +6.1 | |
Liberal | John Kelly | 8,062 | 26.3 | -10.7 | |
Greens | Maree Kelly | 1,933 | 6.3 | +6.3 | |
Independent | Janet Cox | 412 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Earle Keegel | 209 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 30,660 | 94.3 | -1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,867 | 5.7 | +1.2 | ||
Turnout | 32,527 | 91.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Pandazopoulos | 21,554 | 70.3 | +8.7 | |
Liberal | John Kelly | 9,100 | 29.7 | -8.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Telmo Languiller | 21,278 | 73.9 | +14.8 | |
Liberal | Adrian Lim | 4,987 | 17.3 | -9.6 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Andrew Kozlowski | 2,514 | 8.7 | +8.7 | |
Total formal votes | 28,779 | 93.0 | -1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 2,169 | 7.0 | +1.3 | ||
Turnout | 30,948 | 89.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Telmo Languiller | 22,245 | 77.3 | +7.1 | |
Liberal | Adrian Lim | 6,533 | 22.7 | -7.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Victor Perton | 15,324 | 48.0 | -11.8 | |
Labor | Kate Dunn | 13,652 | 42.7 | +9.4 | |
Greens | Kerry Dawborn | 2,960 | 9.3 | +4.4 | |
Total formal votes | 31,936 | 96.9 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,033 | 3.1 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,969 | 93.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Victor Perton | 16,213 | 50.8 | -11.5 | |
Labor | Kate Dunn | 15,723 | 49.2 | +11.5 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -11.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Herbert | 15,739 | 44.7 | +6.0 | |
Liberal | Wayne Phillips | 14,810 | 42.0 | -8.4 | |
Greens | Merinda Gray | 4,695 | 13.3 | +10.3 | |
Total formal votes | 35,244 | 98.0 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 728 | 2.0 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 35,972 | 95.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Herbert | 19,309 | 54.8 | +8.5 | |
Liberal | Wayne Phillips | 15,935 | 45.2 | -8.5 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Judy Maddigan | 18,255 | 54.5 | -3.6 | |
Liberal | Steve Reynolds | 10,531 | 31.5 | -10.4 | |
Greens | Victor Lewis-Hansom | 4,167 | 12.4 | +12.4 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Colin Horne | 519 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 33,472 | 96.9 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,081 | 3.1 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 34,553 | 92.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Judy Maddigan | 22,065 | 65.9 | +7.8 | |
Liberal | Steve Reynolds | 11,405 | 34.1 | -7.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Christine Fyffe | 15,386 | 46.1 | -13.0 | |
Labor | Heather McTaggart | 14,048 | 42.1 | +8.7 | |
Greens | Rob Hay | 2,803 | 8.4 | +8.4 | |
Independent | Gabriela Byrne | 1,129 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Total formal votes | 33,366 | 96.6 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,192 | 3.4 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,558 | 93.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Heather McTaggart | 16,793 | 50.3 | +12.6 | |
Liberal | Christine Fyffe | 16,573 | 49.7 | -12.6 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +12.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Anne Eckstein | 16,700 | 47.1 | +7.2 | |
Liberal | Hurtle Lupton | 16,036 | 45.2 | -11.2 | |
Greens | Stephen Bullock | 2,740 | 7.7 | +7.7 | |
Total formal votes | 35,476 | 97.1 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,052 | 2.9 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 36,528 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Anne Eckstein | 18,548 | 52.3 | +9.9 | |
Liberal | Hurtle Lupton | 16,928 | 47.7 | -9.9 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Bruce Mildenhall | 18,589 | 59.3 | -7.5 | |
Liberal | Conrad D'Souza | 4,691 | 15.0 | -17.0 | |
Independent | Catherine Cumming | 3,255 | 10.4 | +10.4 | |
Greens | Janet Rice | 3,181 | 10.1 | +10.1 | |
Socialist Alliance | Justine Kamprad | 848 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Independent | Martin Nguyen | 778 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 31,342 | 93.3 | -1.8 | ||
Informal votes | 2,234 | 6.7 | +1.8 | ||
Turnout | 33,576 | 89.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Bruce Mildenhall | 23,444 | 74.8 | +7.0 | |
Liberal | Conrad D'Souza | 7,878 | 25.2 | -7.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kirstie Marshall | 16,105 | 47.1 | +4.9 | |
Liberal | Vasan Srinivasan | 13,213 | 38.7 | -16.7 | |
Greens | Adam Pepper | 3,045 | 8.9 | +8.9 | |
Independent | Noel Spurr | 1,105 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Independent | Rodney Campbell | 708 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 34,176 | 96.8 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,118 | 3.2 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 35,294 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kirstie Marshall | 19,063 | 55.8 | +12.0 | |
Liberal | Vasan Srinivasan | 15,113 | 44.2 | -12.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +12.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Alistair Harkness | 15,833 | 47.9 | +5.6 | |
Liberal | Andrea McCall | 13,385 | 40.5 | -9.8 | |
Greens | Henry Kelsall | 3,472 | 10.5 | +6.7 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Carolyn Chapple | 385 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 33,075 | 96.9 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,046 | 3.1 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 34,121 | 93.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Alistair Harkness | 18,446 | 55.8 | +9.0 | |
Liberal | Andrea McCall | 14,629 | 44.2 | -9.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ian Trezise | 17,680 | 50.6 | +5.3 | |
Liberal | Stretch Kontelj | 13,266 | 38.0 | -10.5 | |
Greens | Elsie Teer | 2,568 | 7.3 | +7.3 | |
Independent | Miles Hodge | 967 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Andrea Battistella | 233 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Independent | Richard Nixon | 228 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 34,942 | 96.8 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,145 | 3.2 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 36,087 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ian Trezise | 20,300 | 58.1 | +8.5 | |
Liberal | Stretch Kontelj | 14,638 | 41.9 | -8.5 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Neil Lucas | 13,814 | 43.9 | -8.7 | |
Labor | Tammy Lobato | 13,054 | 41.5 | +5.2 | |
Greens | Noel Ridgway | 4,018 | 12.8 | +7.6 | |
Independent | Frank Dean | 553 | 1.8 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 31,439 | 96.8 | -0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,044 | 3.2 | +0.8 | ||
Turnout | 32,483 | 93.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Tammy Lobato | 16,217 | 51.6 | +8.3 | |
Liberal | Neil Lucas | 15,222 | 48.4 | -8.3 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Craig Ingram | 13,919 | 41.3 | +18.9 | |
National | Darren Chester | 8,061 | 23.9 | -13.0 | |
Labor | Terry Grange | 4,997 | 14.8 | -13.0 | |
Liberal | Leigh Dent | 4,273 | 12.7 | +12.7 | |
Greens | Kevin Thiele | 1,536 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Independent | Jacqueline McKeown | 447 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Ben Buckley | 444 | 1.3 | -3.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,677 | 96.1 | -1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,365 | 3.9 | +1.2 | ||
Turnout | 35,042 | 93.5 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Darren Chester | 20,204 | 60.2 | +7.4 | |
Labor | Terry Grange | 13,371 | 39.8 | -7.4 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Independent | Craig Ingram | 20,791 | 61.7 | +4.2 | |
National | Darren Chester | 12,886 | 38.3 | -4.2 | |
Independent hold | Swing | +4.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Ryan | 12,891 | 38.7 | -4.6 | |
Labor | Gregg Cook | 9,505 | 28.5 | -0.8 | |
Liberal | Jim Forbes | 7,015 | 21.1 | +14.4 | |
Greens | Chris Aitken | 3,905 | 11.7 | +11.7 | |
Total formal votes | 33,316 | 97.0 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,027 | 3.0 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,343 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Ryan | 20,274 | 60.9 | +2.9 | |
Labor | Gregg Cook | 13,042 | 39.1 | -2.9 | |
National hold | Swing | +2.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Neale Burgess | 15,695 | 46.1 | -8.7 | |
Labor | Rosy Buchanan | 14,790 | 43.4 | +6.3 | |
Greens | Willem Olivier | 3,178 | 9.3 | +9.2 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Henry Broadbent | 397 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 34,060 | 96.8 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,133 | 3.2 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 35,193 | 93.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Rosy Buchanan | 17,321 | 50.9 | +8.0 | |
Liberal | Neale Burgess | 16,739 | 49.1 | -8.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Ted Baillieu | 16,407 | 49.7 | -12.9 | |
Labor | Avis Meddings | 10,082 | 30.5 | -1.9 | |
Greens | Tania Giles | 6,544 | 19.8 | +19.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,033 | 97.3 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 921 | 2.7 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 33,954 | 91.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Ted Baillieu | 18,458 | 55.9 | -8.2 | |
Labor | Avis Meddings | 14,575 | 44.1 | +8.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -8.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Craig Langdon | 17,490 | 52.1 | +2.2 | |
Liberal | Peter Nolan | 11,498 | 34.3 | -9.0 | |
Greens | Glen Doreian | 4,067 | 12.1 | +7.0 | |
Independent | Anna Morton | 265 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Independent | Martin Appleby | 187 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Gary Schorel-Hlavka | 57 | 0.2 | +0.2 | |
Total formal votes | 33,564 | 96.6 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,192 | 3.4 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 34,756 | 93.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Craig Langdon | 20,972 | 62.5 | +7.7 | |
Liberal | Peter Nolan | 12,586 | 37.5 | -7.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Seitz | 21,952 | 63.4 | +8.8 | |
Liberal | Darren Buller | 10,061 | 29.0 | -11.2 | |
Greens | Steve Nosal | 2,628 | 7.6 | +7.6 | |
Total formal votes | 34,641 | 95.5 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,620 | 4.5 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 36,261 | 95.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | George Seitz | 23,566 | 68.0 | +11.2 | |
Liberal | Darren Buller | 11,071 | 32.0 | -11.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +11.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Andrew McIntosh | 15,807 | 49.5 | -12.2 | |
Labor | Maree Williams | 9,926 | 31.1 | -2.8 | |
Greens | Cheryl Clark | 5,543 | 17.4 | +17.4 | |
Democrats | Mary Dettman | 638 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 31,914 | 97.2 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 930 | 2.8 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,844 | 92.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Andrew McIntosh | 17,865 | 56.0 | -7.8 | |
Labor | Maree Williams | 14,049 | 44.0 | +7.8 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -7.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Lorraine Elliott | 15,320 | 45.0 | -12.0 | |
Labor | Dympna Beard | 15,256 | 44.8 | +4.0 | |
Greens | Lorraine Leach | 3,455 | 10.2 | +9.9 | |
Total formal votes | 34,031 | 97.1 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,009 | 2.9 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 35,040 | 92.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Dympna Beard | 17,726 | 52.1 | +10.0 | |
Liberal | Lorraine Elliott | 16,305 | 47.9 | -10.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +10.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Andre Haermeyer | 20,894 | 68.8 | +0.8 | |
Liberal | Joe Fenech | 5,439 | 17.9 | -8.6 | |
Independent | Amanda George | 2,384 | 7.8 | +7.8 | |
Independent | Bernard Reilly | 1,673 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Total formal votes | 30,390 | 94.0 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,924 | 6.0 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,314 | 91.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Andre Haermeyer | 23,415 | 77.1 | +6.3 | |
Liberal | Joe Fenech | 6,973 | 22.9 | -6.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Peter Loney | 22,673 | 65.0 | +2.7 | |
Liberal | Linda Ristevski | 8,921 | 25.6 | -11.4 | |
Greens | Kim Baranowski | 2,341 | 6.7 | +6.2 | |
Socialist Alliance | Brigitte Ellery | 965 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 34,900 | 96.2 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,395 | 3.8 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 36,295 | 93.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Peter Loney | 25,211 | 72.3 | +9.6 | |
Liberal | Linda Ristevski | 9,638 | 27.7 | -9.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +9.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Hugh Delahunty | 14,568 | 40.7 | +21.9 | |
Liberal | Howard Templeton | 9,871 | 27.6 | -9.3 | |
Labor | Charles Williams | 9,683 | 27.1 | +4.3 | |
Greens | David Brain | 1,658 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Total formal votes | 35,780 | 97.5 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 917 | 2.5 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 36,697 | 95.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Hugh Delahunty | 24,001 | 67.1 | +5.2 | |
Labor | Charles Williams | 11,779 | 32.9 | -5.2 | |
National hold | Swing | +5.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Tim Holding | 20,862 | 68.3 | +10.1 | |
Liberal | Alan Hood | 6,906 | 22.6 | -13.7 | |
Greens | Theos Patrinos | 2,293 | 7.5 | +7.5 | |
Independent | Gordon Ford | 503 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 30,564 | 95.2 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,551 | 4.8 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,115 | 92.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Tim Holding | 22,927 | 75.1 | +14.5 | |
Liberal | Alan Hood | 7,610 | 24.9 | -14.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +14.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Joanne Duncan | 19,119 | 52.6 | +11.5 | |
Liberal | Bernie Finn | 12,944 | 35.6 | -8.9 | |
Greens | Marcus Ward | 3,830 | 10.5 | +7.8 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Bradley Scott | 426 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 36,319 | 97.6 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 904 | 2.4 | -0.0 | ||
Turnout | 37,223 | 95.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Joanne Duncan | 21,513 | 59.2 | +9.6 | |
Liberal | Bernie Finn | 14,798 | 40.8 | -9.6 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Robert Doyle | 18,036 | 55.1 | -10.8 | |
Labor | Rolf Sorensen | 9,758 | 29.8 | -4.0 | |
Greens | Robert Trafficante | 4,389 | 13.4 | +13.3 | |
Independent | Norman Pollack | 524 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 32,707 | 97.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 874 | 2.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 33,581 | 91.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Robert Doyle | 19,669 | 60.2 | -5.9 | |
Labor | Rolf Sorensen | 13,014 | 39.8 | +5.9 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -5.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Bronwyn Pike | 12,882 | 45.3 | -12.7 | |
Greens | Richard Di Natale | 6,880 | 24.2 | +24.2 | |
Liberal | Sue Bourke | 5,971 | 21.0 | -15.3 | |
Independent | Kevin Chamberlin | 1,690 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Socialist Alliance | Arun Pradhan | 290 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Independent | Maxine Fensom | 253 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Jeremy Beck | 242 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Michael Cebon | 214 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 28,422 | 95.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,212 | 4.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 29,634 | 87.5 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Bronwyn Pike | 20,510 | 72.2 | +9.8 | |
Liberal | Sue Bourke | 7,910 | 27.8 | -9.8 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Bronwyn Pike | 14,757 | 51.9 | -10.4 | |
Greens | Richard Di Natale | 13,665 | 48.1 | +48.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Don Nardella | 17,535 | 55.1 | +0.7 | |
Liberal | Richard Gough | 7,919 | 24.9 | -17.2 | |
Greens | Ken Stewart | 2,355 | 7.4 | +6.9 | |
Independent | John Hyett | 2,199 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
Independent | John Goodman | 1,028 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Independent | Terry Muscat | 669 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Frank McColl | 111 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 31,816 | 95.5 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,495 | 4.5 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 33,311 | 93.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Don Nardella | 20,764 | 65.3 | +8.7 | |
Liberal | Richard Gough | 11,022 | 34.7 | -8.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Russell Savage | 16,712 | 51.7 | +8.8 | |
National | Tom Crouch | 8,136 | 25.2 | +3.8 | |
Liberal | Stan Sleep | 3,316 | 10.3 | -14.4 | |
Labor | John Zigouras | 3,075 | 9.5 | +0.4 | |
Greens | Bruce Rivendell | 563 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Tony Cursaro | 535 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 32,337 | 96.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,043 | 3.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 33,380 | 92.5 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Tom Crouch | 18,284 | 56.7 | −6.6 | |
Labor | John Zigouras | 13,957 | 43.3 | +6.6 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Independent | Russell Savage | 22,121 | 68.4 | +12.5 | |
National | Tom Crouch | 10,197 | 31.6 | +31.6 | |
Independent hold | Swing | +12.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Lily D'Ambrosio | 22,746 | 70.1 | +7.5 | |
Liberal | Lucas Kostadinoski | 6,815 | 21.0 | -13.9 | |
Greens | Berhan Ahmed | 2,014 | 6.2 | +6.2 | |
Democrats | Brian Mawhinney | 878 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 32,453 | 95.6 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,484 | 4.4 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 33,937 | 94.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Lily D'Ambrosio | 24,915 | 76.8 | +13.0 | |
Liberal | Lucas Kostadinoski | 7,536 | 23.2 | -13.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +13.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Tony Robinson | 16,097 | 47.8 | +3.0 | |
Liberal | Russell Hannan | 12,735 | 37.9 | -9.9 | |
Greens | Bill Pemberton | 3,559 | 10.6 | +10.6 | |
Independent | Kaele Way | 946 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Liz Turner | 307 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Total formal votes | 33,644 | 97.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 906 | 2.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 34,550 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Tony Robinson | 19,405 | 57.7 | +7.7 | |
Liberal | Russell Hannan | 14,239 | 42.3 | -7.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | James Merlino | 14,303 | 43.6 | +3.0 | |
Liberal | Steve McArthur | 12,285 | 37.4 | -11.6 | |
Greens | Craig Smith | 5,182 | 15.8 | +8.8 | |
Democrats | Tony Holland | 537 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Christian Democrats | Wolf Voigt | 532 | 1.6 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 32,839 | 97.1 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 974 | 2.9 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 33,813 | 93.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | James Merlino | 19,132 | 58.3 | +10.7 | |
Liberal | Steve McArthur | 13,707 | 41.7 | -10.7 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +10.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Janice Munt | 15,832 | 46.1 | -0.9 | |
Liberal | Geoff Leigh | 14,676 | 42.8 | -9.5 | |
Greens | Shaun Monagle | 3,463 | 10.1 | +9.4 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Frank Gigliotti | 356 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 34,327 | 97.1 | -0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,034 | 2.9 | +0.0 | ||
Turnout | 35,361 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Janice Munt | 18,717 | 54.5 | +7.0 | |
Liberal | Geoff Leigh | 15,610 | 45.5 | -7.0 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +7.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Robin Cooper | 15,608 | 49.4 | -10.0 | |
Labor | Judith Graley | 12,424 | 39.3 | +8.5 | |
Greens | Paula Johnson | 3,591 | 11.4 | +9.2 | |
Total formal votes | 31,623 | 97.7 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 730 | 2.3 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,353 | 93.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Robin Cooper | 16,388 | 51.8 | -10.0 | |
Labor | Judith Graley | 15,235 | 48.2 | +10.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -10.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Brendan Jenkins | 14,073 | 43.2 | -12.4 | |
Liberal | Diane Blackwood | 6,289 | 19.3 | -15.5 | |
Independent | Brad Platschinda | 4,733 | 14.5 | +14.5 | |
National | Jenny Hammett | 4,014 | 12.3 | +12.3 | |
Greens | Catheryn Thompson | 1,917 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Independent | Harry Alexander | 1,521 | 4.7 | +4.7 | |
Total formal votes | 32,547 | 96.3 | -1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,257 | 3.7 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 33,804 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Brendan Jenkins | 17,855 | 54.9 | -4.4 | |
Liberal | Diane Blackwood | 14,692 | 45.1 | +4.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -4.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Ron Wilson | 14,984 | 44.6 | -14.2 | |
Labor | Maxine Morand | 14,902 | 44.4 | +3.6 | |
Greens | John Poppins | 2,849 | 8.5 | +8.5 | |
Democrats | Therese Bennett | 560 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Matthew Bond | 284 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,579 | 97.0 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,036 | 3.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 34,615 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Maxine Morand | 17,559 | 52.3 | +11.3 | |
Liberal | Ron Wilson | 16,020 | 47.7 | -11.3 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +11.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Daniel Andrews | 18,804 | 61.7 | +9.8 | |
Liberal | Chris Kelly | 9,431 | 30.9 | -12.6 | |
Greens | Colin Smith | 1,845 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Independent | Dikran Chabdjian | 410 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 30,490 | 95.8 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,325 | 4.2 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 31,815 | 92.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Daniel Andrews | 20,188 | 66.2 | +11.9 | |
Liberal | Chris Kelly | 10,296 | 33.8 | -11.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +11.9 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Ken Jasper | 13,778 | 43.1 | -22.3 | |
Labor | Lauren O'Neill | 9,846 | 30.8 | -3.5 | |
Liberal | Don Joyce | 6,565 | 20.5 | +20.2 | |
Greens | Trisha Scott | 1,764 | 5.5 | +5.5 | |
Total formal votes | 31,953 | 97.1 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 964 | 2.9 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 32,917 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Ken Jasper | 20,416 | 63.9 | -1.8 | |
Labor | Lauren O'Neill | 11,537 | 36.1 | +1.8 | |
National hold | Swing | -1.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ian Maxfield | 15,908 | 46.5 | +5.9 | |
Liberal | Karen Stoll | 11,469 | 33.5 | -9.7 | |
National | Ian Needham | 2,840 | 8.3 | +7.1 | |
Greens | Kate Jackson | 2,033 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Independent | Tony Sayers | 1,995 | 5.8 | +5.8 | |
Total formal votes | 34,245 | 97.0 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,044 | 3.0 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 35,289 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ian Maxfield | 19,471 | 56.8 | +7.4 | |
Liberal | Karen Stoll | 14,794 | 43.2 | -7.4 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +7.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Luke Donnellan | 17,537 | 55.1 | +12.8 | |
Liberal | Maree Luckins | 11,874 | 37.3 | -16.8 | |
Greens | Glen Haywood | 2,406 | 7.6 | +7.6 | |
Total formal votes | 31,817 | 96.6 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,134 | 3.4 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,951 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Luke Donnellan | 18,991 | 59.7 | +14.8 | |
Liberal | Maree Luckins | 12,822 | 40.3 | -14.8 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +14.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Dale Wilson | 19,868 | 58.3 | +10.2 | |
Liberal | Michael Shepherdson | 12,145 | 35.6 | -15.4 | |
Greens | Thom Lyons | 2,066 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 34,079 | 96.5 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,240 | 3.5 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 35,319 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Dale Wilson | 21,318 | 62.6 | +13.9 | |
Liberal | Michael Shepherdson | 12,758 | 37.4 | -13.9 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +13.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Martin Dixon | 15,543 | 47.2 | -7.2 | |
Labor | Carole Ford | 13,636 | 41.4 | +0.2 | |
Greens | David De Rango | 3,733 | 11.3 | +11.3 | |
Total formal votes | 32,912 | 97.0 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,010 | 3.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 33,922 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Martin Dixon | 16,513 | 50.2 | -6.0 | |
Labor | Carole Ford | 16,399 | 49.8 | +6.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -6.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Rob Hulls | 19,952 | 60.1 | +3.9 | |
Liberal | Susan Jennison | 9,810 | 29.5 | -13.6 | |
Greens | Matthew Klugman | 2,414 | 7.3 | +7.3 | |
Democratic Labor | Pat Crea | 1,035 | 3.1 | +3.1 | |
Total formal votes | 33,211 | 95.6 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,527 | 4.4 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,738 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Rob Hulls | 22,114 | 66.6 | +10.2 | |
Liberal | Susan Jennison | 11,088 | 33.4 | -10.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +10.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Mary Delahunty | 18,229 | 55.2 | -11.2 | |
Greens | Sarah Nicholson | 8,394 | 25.4 | +25.4 | |
Liberal | Graham Watt | 5,550 | 16.8 | -9.2 | |
Socialist Alliance | Jackie Lynch | 598 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Paul Gallagher | 260 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 33,031 | 95.8 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,434 | 4.2 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 34,465 | 91.4 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Mary Delahunty | 25,857 | 78.3 | +5.7 | |
Liberal | Graham Watt | 7,157 | 21.7 | −5.7 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Mary Delahunty | 19,103 | 57.9 | -14.7 | |
Greens | Sarah Nicholson | 13,892 | 42.1 | +42.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -14.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ann Barker | 16,999 | 54.2 | +5.0 | |
Liberal | Peter Goudge | 9,754 | 31.1 | -14.0 | |
Greens | Ollie Bennett | 3,389 | 10.8 | +7.7 | |
Independent | Tina Skouzis | 1,193 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
Total formal votes | 31,335 | 96.9 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,000 | 3.1 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,335 | 92.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ann Barker | 20,432 | 65.2 | +12.3 | |
Liberal | Peter Goudge | 10,902 | 34.8 | -12.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +12.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Christine Campbell | 21,989 | 67.0 | +1.5 | |
Liberal | Steve Clancy | 7,400 | 22.5 | -10.0 | |
Greens | Peter Elgood | 2,905 | 8.8 | +7.2 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Craig Isherwood | 538 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 32,832 | 95.2 | -0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,665 | 4.8 | +0.8 | ||
Turnout | 34,497 | 91.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Christine Campbell | 24,359 | 74.2 | +7.3 | |
Liberal | Steve Clancy | 8,468 | 25.8 | -7.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Terry Mulder | 17,342 | 48.3 | +5.0 | |
Labor | Steve Gartland | 11,141 | 31.0 | +8.3 | |
National | Doug Chant | 3,700 | 10.3 | -6.6 | |
Greens | Natalie Atherden | 3,163 | 8.8 | +5.2 | |
Independent | Andrew Mitchell | 570 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 35,916 | 96.2 | -1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,416 | 3.8 | +1.5 | ||
Turnout | 37,332 | 95.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Terry Mulder | 21,413 | 59.5 | -3.5 | |
Labor | Steve Gartland | 14,557 | 40.5 | +3.5 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -3.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Leonie Burke | 12,713 | 41.0 | -10.7 | |
Labor | Tony Lupton | 11,772 | 38.0 | -1.4 | |
Greens | Dinesh Mathew | 5,591 | 18.0 | +11.4 | |
Democrats | John Gourlay | 504 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Independent | Abraham Lincoln | 419 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 30,999 | 97.1 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 921 | 2.9 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 31,920 | 86.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Tony Lupton | 16,869 | 54.4 | +9.1 | |
Liberal | Leonie Burke | 14,130 | 45.6 | -9.1 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Michael Leighton | 22,271 | 66.7 | -0.5 | |
Liberal | Lawrence Dean | 6,267 | 18.8 | -10.6 | |
Greens | Chris Chaplin | 4,458 | 13.3 | +13.0 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Noelene Isherwood | 415 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 33,411 | 95.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,575 | 4.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 34,986 | 91.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Michael Leighton | 25,785 | 77.2 | +8.4 | |
Liberal | Lawrence Dean | 7,617 | 22.8 | -8.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Richard Wynne | 15,016 | 47.5 | -9.5 | |
Greens | Gemma Pinnell | 9,055 | 28.6 | +28.6 | |
Liberal | Paul Teiwes | 6,251 | 19.8 | -11.4 | |
Independent | Paul Mees | 668 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Stephen Jolly | 629 | 2.0 | -9.8 | |
Total formal votes | 31,619 | 96.7 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,063 | 3.3 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,682 | 88.2 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Richard Wynne | 23,933 | 75.5 | +9.8 | |
Liberal | Paul Teiwes | 7,747 | 24.5 | −9.8 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Richard Wynne | 16,787 | 53.1 | -12.6 | |
Greens | Gemma Pinnell | 14,832 | 46.9 | +46.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -12.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Joe Helper | 17,439 | 52.4 | +3.1 | |
Liberal | Rob de Fegely | 11,278 | 33.9 | -9.5 | |
National | Kevin Erwin | 2,588 | 7.8 | +2.8 | |
Greens | Phil Millar | 1,581 | 4.8 | +4.6 | |
Independent | John McCallum | 367 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 33,253 | 97.2 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 967 | 2.8 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 34,220 | 94.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Joe Helper | 19,097 | 57.4 | +5.8 | |
Liberal | Rob de Fegely | 14,155 | 42.6 | -5.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Noel Maughan | 11,040 | 34.3 | -22.1 | |
Liberal | Simon Frost | 9,723 | 30.2 | +26.8 | |
Labor | Malcolm McCullough | 8,212 | 25.5 | -4.6 | |
Independent | Greg Toll | 1,812 | 5.6 | +5.6 | |
Greens | Peter Williams | 1,414 | 4.4 | +4.2 | |
Total formal votes | 32,201 | 96.8 | -1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,071 | 3.2 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 33,272 | 94.6 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Noel Maughan | 21,380 | 66.4 | +2.1 | |
Labor | Malcolm McCullough | 10,807 | 33.6 | -2.1 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
National | Noel Maughan | 19,305 | 60.0 | -4.3 | |
Liberal | Simon Frost | 12,896 | 40.0 | +40.0 | |
National hold | Swing | -4.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Murray Thompson | 16,036 | 49.0 | -12.9 | |
Labor | Justin Caruana | 11,140 | 34.1 | -3.6 | |
Greens | Sam Watkins | 4,265 | 13.0 | +13.0 | |
Independent | Nicholas Eden | 1,264 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Total formal votes | 32,705 | 97.6 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 806 | 2.4 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 33,511 | 92.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Murray Thompson | 17,345 | 53.0 | -9.1 | |
Labor | Justin Caruana | 15,360 | 47.0 | +9.1 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -9.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Kim Wells | 17,617 | 51.3 | -13.5 | |
Labor | Pollyanne Williams | 14,118 | 41.1 | +6.0 | |
Greens | Genevieve O'Connell | 2,588 | 7.5 | +7.5 | |
Total formal votes | 34,323 | 97.1 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,023 | 2.9 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 35,346 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Kim Wells | 18,291 | 53.3 | -11.5 | |
Labor | Pollyanne Williams | 16,016 | 46.7 | +11.5 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -11.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ben Hardman | 17,143 | 52.5 | +6.1 | |
Liberal | Mike Dalmau | 12,350 | 37.8 | -5.2 | |
Greens | Chelsea McNab | 3,178 | 9.7 | +4.7 | |
Total formal votes | 32,671 | 97.5 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 836 | 2.5 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 33,507 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ben Hardman | 19,434 | 59.5 | +9.4 | |
Liberal | Mike Dalmau | 13,236 | 40.5 | -9.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +9.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Stephen Merrylees | 9,662 | 30.0 | +30.0 | |
National | Jeanette Powell | 9,268 | 28.8 | -11.7 | |
Labor | Alan Calder | 7,050 | 21.9 | -2.7 | |
Independent | Chris Hazelman | 5,129 | 15.9 | -18.9 | |
Greens | John Griffiths | 1,057 | 3.3 | +3.3 | |
Total formal votes | 32,166 | 96.4 | -0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 1,202 | 3.6 | +0.9 | ||
Turnout | 33,368 | 93.3 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Jeanette Powell | 20,933 | 65.1 | +2.8 | |
Labor | Alan Calder | 11,209 | 34.9 | -2.8 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
National | Jeanette Powell | 17,458 | 54.3 | -0.1 | |
Liberal | Stephen Merrylees | 14,708 | 45.7 | +45.7 | |
National hold | Swing | -0.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Michael Crutchfield | 17,132 | 47.4 | +10.0 | |
Liberal | Alister Paterson | 14,278 | 39.5 | -11.2 | |
Greens | Iain Lygo | 3,372 | 9.3 | +5.6 | |
Independent | Andrew Hepner | 1,212 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Independent | Eric Bullmore | 147 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 36,141 | 97.1 | -0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 1,078 | 2.9 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 37,219 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Michael Crutchfield | 19,880 | 55.0 | +9.7 | |
Liberal | Alister Paterson | 16,261 | 45.0 | -9.7 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +9.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roy Reekie | 15,161 | 41.3 | +6.5 | |
Liberal | Denis Napthine | 14,809 | 40.3 | +0.7 | |
National | Gerald Madden | 4,213 | 11.5 | -0.5 | |
Greens | Gillian Blair | 2,568 | 7.0 | +5.3 | |
Total formal votes | 36,751 | 96.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,183 | 3.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 37,934 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Denis Napthine | 18,647 | 50.7 | -4.2 | |
Labor | Roy Reekie | 18,104 | 49.3 | +4.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -4.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Walsh | 11,066 | 34.9 | -5.8 | |
Liberal | Suellen Tomamichel | 8,438 | 26.6 | +18.7 | |
Labor | Graeme Hill | 8,384 | 26.4 | +4.4 | |
Independent | Rob Sonogan | 2,217 | 7.0 | +7.0 | |
Greens | Jacquie Kelly | 1,635 | 5.2 | +5.2 | |
Total formal votes | 31,740 | 96.8 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,038 | 3.2 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 32,778 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Walsh | 20,362 | 64.2 | +2.2 | |
Labor | Graeme Hill | 11,378 | 35.8 | -2.2 | |
National hold | Swing | +2.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Mary Gillett | 21,246 | 63.5 | +5.2 | |
Liberal | James Hanrahan | 9,382 | 28.1 | -9.8 | |
Independent | Christine Hudson | 2,811 | 8.4 | +8.4 | |
Total formal votes | 33,439 | 96.3 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,270 | 3.7 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,709 | 93.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Mary Gillett | 22,538 | 67.4 | +6.8 | |
Liberal | James Hanrahan | 10,901 | 32.6 | -6.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Peter Batchelor | 25,473 | 75.8 | +2.0 | |
Liberal | Adam Woolcock | 5,561 | 16.6 | -9.2 | |
Greens | Zhivan Rendevski | 2,562 | 7.6 | +7.6 | |
Total formal votes | 33,596 | 94.4 | -1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,994 | 5.6 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 35,590 | 93.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Peter Batchelor | 27,451 | 81.7 | +7.6 | |
Liberal | Adam Woolcock | 6,132 | 18.3 | -7.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Phil Honeywood | 18,742 | 52.4 | -9.5 | |
Labor | Jarrod Panther | 12,529 | 35.0 | +1.4 | |
Greens | Barry Watson | 3,570 | 10.0 | +10.0 | |
Hope | Tim Petherbridge | 914 | 2.6 | -1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 35,755 | 97.6 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 879 | 2.4 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 36,634 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Phil Honeywood | 20,145 | 56.3 | -7.5 | |
Labor | Jarrod Panther | 15,605 | 43.7 | +7.5 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -7.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Bracks | 21,600 | 64.6 | -1.9 | |
Liberal | Alan Evers-Buckland | 6,274 | 18.8 | -10.8 | |
Greens | Michele Finey | 3,422 | 10.2 | +10.2 | |
Independent | John Westbury | 2,122 | 6.3 | +6.3 | |
Total formal votes | 33,418 | 96.6 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,178 | 3.4 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 34,596 | 92.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Bracks | 25,295 | 75.7 | +7.6 | |
Liberal | Alan Evers-Buckland | 8,114 | 24.3 | -7.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Danielle Green | 15,980 | 49.5 | +4.0 | |
Liberal | Matthew Guy | 12,396 | 38.4 | -9.9 | |
Greens | Patrick Vaughan | 3,503 | 10.9 | +9.5 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Simon Steer | 380 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 32,259 | 97.1 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 952 | 2.9 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 33,211 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Danielle Green | 19,204 | 59.5 | +10.2 | |
Liberal | Matthew Guy | 13,055 | 40.5 | -10.2 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +10.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Liz Beattie | 23,161 | 71.3 | +14.8 | |
Liberal | Robert Dunstan | 8,531 | 26.3 | -11.9 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Tanzie Chowdhury | 805 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 32,497 | 95.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,404 | 4.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 33,901 | 94.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Liz Beattie | 23,683 | 72.9 | +13.9 | |
Liberal | Robert Dunstan | 8,813 | 27.1 | -13.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +13.9 | |||
The Victorian Legislative Council (VLC) is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of Victoria, Australia, the lower house being the Legislative Assembly. Both houses sit at Parliament House in Spring Street, Melbourne. The Legislative Council serves as a house of review, in a similar fashion to its federal counterpart, the Australian Senate. Although, it is possible for legislation to be first introduced in the Council, most bills receive their first hearing in the Legislative Assembly.
The Australian Greens Victoria, commonly known as the Victorian Greens or just as The Greens, is the Victorian state member party of the Australian Greens, a green political party in Australia.
The 2002 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 30 November 2002, was for the 55th Parliament of Victoria. It was held to elect the 88 members of Victorian Legislative Assembly and 22 members of the 44-member Legislative Council.
Daniel Michael Andrews is an Australian politician serving as the 48th and current premier of Victoria since December 2014. He has been the leader of the Victorian branch of the Australian Labor Party (ALP) since December 2010 and a member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) for the division of Mulgrave since 2002.
Cranbourne is an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It is located south-east of Melbourne and includes the suburbs of Botanic Ridge, Cranbourne, Cranbourne East, Cranbourne North, Cranbourne West, Junction Village, as well as parts of Clyde, Clyde North, Cranbourne South, Devon Meadows, Lynbrook and Lyndhurst. It was created prior to the 1992 state election.
The 1999 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 18 September 1999, was for the 54th Parliament of Victoria. It was held in the Australian state of Victoria to elect the 88 members of the state's Legislative Assembly and 22 members of the 44-member Legislative Council. The Liberal–National Coalition led by Jeff Kennett and Pat McNamara, which had held majority government since the 1996 election, lost 15 seats and its majority due mainly to a swing against it in rural and regional Victoria.
The 1996 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 30 March 1996, was for the 53rd Parliament of Victoria. It was held in the Australian state of Victoria to elect all 88 members of the state's Legislative Assembly and 22 members of the 44-member Legislative Council. The election took place four weeks after the 1996 federal election which swept the Labor Party from power nationally.
The electoral district of Bayswater is one of the electoral districts of Victoria, Australia, for the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It covers an area of 39 square kilometres (15 sq mi) in outer eastern Melbourne, and includes the suburbs of Bayswater, Heathmont, Kilsyth South and The Basin, and parts of Bayswater North, Boronia, Ringwood and Wantirna. It lies within the Eastern Metropolitan Region of the upper house, the Legislative Council.
The electoral district of Gembrook was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It was situated on the edge of metropolitan Melbourne. Included within its boundaries were Emerald, Cockatoo, Gembrook, Beaconsfield, and sizeable parts of Berwick and Pakenham. The district formerly extended north to Yarra Valley communities such as Warburton and Launching Place prior to the seat's redistribution at the 2014 election.
The electoral district of Ferntree Gully was an electorate of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It was created in 2002 as a replacement for the abolished electorate of Knox.
The electoral district of Mount Waverley was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly. It was located in the south-eastern suburbs of Melbourne and contained the suburbs of Glen Waverley and Mount Waverley.
Prahran is an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Victoria. It was created by the Electoral Act Amendment Act 1888, taking effect at the 1889 elections. The electorate is the state’s smallest by area, covering a little under 11 km² in the inner south-east of Melbourne. It includes the suburbs of South Yarra, Prahran and Windsor, as well as parts of Balaclava, St Kilda, St Kilda East and Toorak.
The 2006 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 25 November 2006, was for the 56th Parliament of Victoria. Just over 3 million Victorians registered to vote elected 88 members to the Legislative Assembly and, for the first time, 40 members to the Legislative Council under a proportional representation system. The election was conducted by the independent Victorian Electoral Commission.
The 2010 Victorian state election, held on Saturday, 27 November 2010, was for the 57th Parliament of Victoria. The election was to elect all 88 members of the Legislative Assembly and all 40 members of the Legislative Council. The incumbent centre-left Labor Party government, led by John Brumby, was defeated by the centre-right Liberal/National Coalition opposition, led by Ted Baillieu. The election gave the Coalition a one-seat majority in both houses of parliament.
Graham Travis Watt is an Australian politician. He was a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly from 2010 to 2018, representing the seat of Burwood. He is a member of the Liberal Party.
The National Party of Australia – Victoria is a political party in Victoria, which forms the state branch of the federal Nationals. Historically, it represented graziers, farmers and rural voters. However, the modern National Party no longer generally represents these traditional interests, shifting its focus to support the mining industry.
The Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch), commonly known as Victorian Labor, is the semi-autonomous Victorian branch of the Australian Labor Party (ALP). The Victorian branch comprises two major wings: the parliamentary wing and the organisational wing. The parliamentary wing comprising all elected party members in the Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, which when they meet collectively constitute the party caucus. The parliamentary leader is elected from and by the caucus, and party factions have a strong influence in the election of the leader. The leader's position is dependent on the continuing support of the caucus (and party factions) and the leader may be deposed by failing to win a vote of confidence of parliamentary members. By convention, the premier sits in the Legislative Assembly, and is the leader of the party controlling a majority in that house. The party leader also typically is a member of the Assembly, though this is not a strict party constitutional requirement.
The Victorian Socialists (VS) is a democratic socialist political party based in the Australian state of Victoria. Founded in February 2018, it is an electoral alliance of various socialist parties, organisations, community groups and trade unionists.
The 2022 Victorian state election was held on Saturday, 26 November 2022 to elect the 60th Parliament of Victoria. All 88 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 40 seats in the Legislative Council were up for election at the time the writs were issued, however the election in the district of Narracan was deferred due to the death of a candidate.
The 61st Victorian state election is expected to be held on 28 November 2026 to elect the 61st Parliament of Victoria. All 88 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 40 seats in the Legislative Council will be up for election, presuming there are no new electorates added in a redistribution.