Tallangatta & District Football League

Last updated

Tallangatta & District
Football League
Current season, competition or edition:
Sports current event.svg2021
Tallangatta district league logo.png
Sport Australian rules football
Founded1945;77 years ago (1945)
PresidentRex Gray
No. of teams12
CountryFlag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Confederation AFL Victoria Country
Sponsor(s)Dunn's Twin City Cranes [1]
Level on pyramid1
Official website tdfl.com.au
AFL North East Border (AFLNEB)
Established 2012
Leagues
Ovens & Murray Football Netball League
Tallangatta & District Football League
Ovens & King Football Netball League
Upper Murray Football Netball League
Wangaratta & District Junior Football League
Albury Wodonga Junior Football League
AFLNEB Youth Girls League

The Tallangatta and District Football League (TDFL) is an Australian rules football competition in north-east Victoria and the southern border area of Riverina region of the New South Wales. The clubs compete across four competitions, two of which are age restricted (Under 17s, and Under 14s).

Contents

Since 1980 the "Tallangatta & District Netball Association (TDNA)" has run in conjunction with the Tallangatta & District Football League. The clubs compete across six competitions, three of which are age restricted (18 & Under, 15 & Under, and 13 & Under).

Today all of the 12 clubs across both the TDFL & TDNA are joint Football Netball Clubs, with the overall best club across all football and netball competitions for the season awarded the Club Championship.

History

Origins

In 1944 the League ran an unofficial competition, Fernvale Football Club were the unofficial Premiers that year defeating Sandy Creek Football Club by 51 points at Eskdale.

Founding

The Tallangatta and District Football League was officially formed in 1945 comprising six teams and kicked off on 21 April 1945. The final ladder positions for the 1945 season were as follows, with the top four clubs playing finals:

The 1945 Grand Final took place on Saturday 21 July, and saw the Tallangatta Magpies (4.7.31) defeat Fernvale (2.9.21) at the Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria) to become the League's first official Premiers.

New millennium, new clubs

Following the exodus by two clubs (Culcairn Lions & Holbrook Brookers) to the Hume Football League in the 1990s, the league's number of clubs remained at eight to start the new millennium. At this time of the seven Indigo Shire based clubs only three competed in the Tallangatta & District Football League (Barnawartha Tigers, Kiewa-Sandy Creek Hawks, & Yackandandah Roos). While of the four remaining clubs three competed in the Ovens & King Football League (Beechworth Bombers, Chiltern Swans, & Rutherglen-Corowa Cats) and one in the Coreen & District Football League (Wahgunyah Tigers).

The Chiltern Swans joined the league from the 2003 season, they were the first new club to join the league since the Thurgoona Bulldogs since 1988. The Swans had spent the past 49 years with the Ovens & King Football League, during this time they had won a total of 10 senior football premierships (1957, 1958, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1994, 1996, 1998).

In 2003 both the Beechworth Bombers & Rutherglen Cats applied for an application to join the Tallangatta & District Football League but were refused by their current league's board, Ovens & King Football League. Seeking a new home the clubs took their appeal to the Victoria Country Football League and won the right to join the Tallangatta & District Football League from the 2004 season. While Rutherglen were unable to achieve the ultimate success in the Ovens and King Football League they were allowed to keep the Cats as their moniker along with the "Geelong-Style" Navy & White home jumper. Beechworth claimed the O&K flag on 14 occasions (1912, 1913, 1914, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1974, 1979, 2000, 2001) but were left with no choice then to find a new moniker and jumper, because the Dederang-Mt. Beauty Football Club already used the Bombers as their moniker along with the "Essendon-Style" Red & Black home jumper. Prior to the start of the 2004 season the club unveiled their new identity, they adopted the Bushrangers as their moniker along with the "Port Melbourne-Style" Blue & Red home jumper.

The Wahgunyah Tigers were granted permission to join from the 2008 season after the Coreen & District Football League went into recess at the conclusion of the 2007 season, having won 7 senior football premierships over their 51 years with the league (1948, 1949, 1968, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2004). Because the Barnawartha Football Club already used the Tigers as their moniker along with the "Richmond-Style" Yellow & Black home jumper. Wahgunyah were left with no choice but to find a new moniker and jumper. Prior to the start of the 2008 season the club unveiled their new identity, they adopted the Lions as their moniker along with the "Brisbane Lions-Style" Maroon, Blue & Gold home jumper. [2]

Recent Premiership years

Tallangatta & District Football League: 1945–presentTallangatta & District Netball Association: 1980–present
YearSeniorsReservesThirds
(Under 17's)
Fourths
(Under 14's)
A-GradeB-GradeC-GradeD-Grade
(18's & Under)
E-Grade
(15's & Under)
F-Grade
(13's & Under)
2000YackandandahYackandandahKiewa-Sandy CreekMitta UnitedThurgoonaYackandandahN/ABarnawarthaTallangatta ValleyKiewa-Sandy Creek
2001Dederang-Mt. BeautyYackandandahDederang-Mt. BeautyMitta UnitedBarnawarthaKiewa Sandy CreekBethangaMitta UnitedKiewa Sandy Creek
2002BarnawarthaBarnawarthaBarnawarthaBarnawarthaBarnawarthaBarnawarthaN/AKiewa-Sandy CreekMitta UnitedKiewa-Sandy Creek
2003Dederang-Mt. BeautyMitta UnitedKiewa-Sandy CreekDederang-Mt. BeautyWodonga SaintsChilternN/AWodonga SaintsBarnawarthaWodonga Saints
2004Mitta UnitedMitta UnitedBarnawarthaKiewa-Sandy CreekWodonga SaintsChilternN/AMitta UnitedWodonga SaintsWodonga Saints
2005Mitta UnitedMitta UnitedBarnawarthaKiewa-Sandy CreekYackandandahWodonga SaintsN/AKiewa-Sandy CreekWodonga SaintsChiltern
2006Mitta UnitedKiewa-Sandy CreekKiewa-Sandy CreekKiewa-Sandy CreekYackandandahChilternN/AChilternWodonga SaintsThurgoona
2007Mitta UnitedKiewa-Sandy CreekBeechworthRutherglenYackandandahBarnawarthaN/ABarnawarthaThurgoonaYackandandah
2008Kiewa-Sandy CreekMitta UnitedBarnawarthaBeechworthKiewa-Sandy CreekYackandandahN/AMitta UnitedYackandandahRutherglen
2009TallangattaTallangattaWodonga SaintsWahgunyahWahgunyahWahgunyahN/AYackandandahWodonga SaintsWodonga Saints
2010BeechworthWahgunyahTallangattaWahgunyahBarnawarthaChilternN/AThurgoonaWodonga SaintsWodonga Saints
2011Kiewa-Sandy CreekThurgoonaKiewa-Sandy CreekMitta UnitedMitta UnitedMitta UnitedN/AWodonga SaintsWodonga SaintsKiewa-Sandy Creek
2012Mitta UnitedThurgoonaWahgunyahWahgunyahBarnawarthaThurgoonaN/AThurgoonaKiewa-Sandy CreekBarnawartha
2013BarnawarthaThurgoonaMitta UnitedDederang-Mt. BeautyThurgoonaThurgoonaKiewa-Sandy CreekThurgoonaBarnawarthaBarnawartha
2014Kiewa-Sandy CreekThurgoonaBarnawarthaThurgoonaThurgoonaThurgoonaBarnawarthaKiewa-Sandy CreekBarnawarthaBarnawartha
2015TallangattaThurgoonaYackandandahThurgoonaThurgoonaChilternBarnawarthaRutherglenBarnawarthaBarnawartha
2016ThurgoonaKiewa-Sandy CreekYackandandahYackandandahThurgoonaThurgoonaBarnawarthaThurgoonaBarnawarthaThurgoona
2017ThurgoonaYackandandahYackandandahBeechworthTallangattaThurgoonaThurgoonaThurgoonaChilternWodonga Saints
  • note: UR=Unknown Result.

Current Finals System

Since 1974 the TDFL has used the "McIntyre System". The final series is played over four weekends, with the Grand Final traditionally being played on the second weekend of September. Also the TDFL board deems that all finals will be held at the natural venue of the Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria), with all finals for both Football & Netball are played at the one venue during each final day. The Grand Final since 1971 has also been held at Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve (Sandy Creek, Victoria), commonly referred to by locals as "The MCG of the Bush" for its large playing surface & picturesque surroundings. The last finals match held away from Sandy Creek was the "1989 Second Semi Final" held at Bunton Park (North Albury, New South Wales), and the last grand final match held away from Sandy Creek was the "1970 Grand Final" held at the Barnawartha Recreation Reserve (Barnawartha, Victoria).

Qualifying finalMajor Semi FinalPreliminary finalGrand Final
"C"1st on LadderHome"F"Winner Final "C"Home
Winner Final "A"AwayWinner Final "E"Away
"A"2nd on LadderHome"E"Loser Final "C"Home
3rd on LadderAwayMinor Semi FinalWinner Final "D"Away
"D"Loser Final "A"Home
"B"4th on LadderHomeWinner Final "B"Away
5th on LadderAway

Clubs

ClubColoursMonikerLocationStateGroundEst.Joined [3] Premierships:
TDFL Seniors
Premiership Years:
TDFL Seniors [4]
Barnawartha AFL Richmond Icon.jpg Tigers Barnawartha VIC Barnawartha Recreation Reserve1911195822002, 2013
Beechworth VFL Port Melbourne Icon.png Bushrangers Beechworth VIC Baarmutha Park1861200412010
Chiltern SouthMelbourneDesign.png Swans Chiltern VIC Chiltern Park (Martin Park)1860s200312022
Dederang-Mt. Beauty EssendonDesign.svg Bombers Dederang
Mount Beauty
VIC
VIC
Dederang Recreation Reserve1976^197631999, 2001, 2003
Kiewa-Sandy Creek AFL Hawthorn Icon.jpg Hawks Tangambalanga VIC Coulston Park1969^1969131969, 1970, 1972, 1976, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1995, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2018
Mitta United [5] MountainMenFCLogo.png Mountain Men Eskdale
Mitta Mitta
VIC
VIC
Eskdale Recreation Reserve
Magorra Park
1945^1952221952, 1953, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012
Rutherglen AFL Geelong Icon.jpg Cats Rutherglen VIC Barkly Park1978^20040
Tallangatta [note 1] Leowglfl.PNG Hoppers Tallangatta VIC Rowan Park1978^197881979, 1980, 1989, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2009, 2015
Thurgoona AFL Footscray Icon.jpg Bulldogs Thurgoona NSW Thurgoona Oval1988198832016, 2017, 2019
Wahgunyah BrisbaneAFL.svg Lions Wahgunyah VIC Wahgunyah Football Ground190820080
Wodonga Saints [note 2] AFL St Kilda Icon.jpg Saints Wodonga
Bethanga
VIC
VIC
John Flower Oval (Martin Park)
Bethanga Recreation Reserve
190719760
Yackandandah [note 3] AFL North Melbourne Icon.jpg Roos Yackandandah VIC Butson Park1884197221964, 2000
The leagues lineup of clubs has remained unchanged since the 2008 Tallangatta & District Football League season.
During the 2018 Tallangatta & District Football League season both the Mitta United (u14) & Wodonga Saints (u17) teams have withdrawn for the remainder of the season. Currently no Tallangatta & District Netball Association clubs have withdrawn.

Former Clubs

ClubMonikerLocationStateGroundEst.Years [3] Premierships:
TDFL Seniors
Premiership Years:
TDFL Seniors [4]
Today
Bandiana FC Bandiana VIC Bandiana Recreation Reserve19491952-19720Recess 1973 [6]
Bogong FC EssendonDesign.svg Bombers Bogong VIC Bogong Recreation Reserve19461960-19630*1962 Drawn Grand Final.Merged 1964 [7]
Bullioh Valley AFL Footscray Icon.jpg Bulldogs Tallangatta Valley VIC Whyeebo Recreation Reserve1947^1947-197711950.Merged 1977 [8]
UMFNL 2000 [9]
Culcairn CFCcountrylogo.png Lions Culcairn NSW Culcairn Recreation Reserve19141981-199111990. HAFNL 1992 [10]
Dederang FC [colour 1] Dederang VIC Dederang Recreation Reserve19061955-197521958, 1962.Merged 1975 [11]
Eskdale FC [note 4] [colour 2] Purples Eskdale VIC Eskdale Recreation Reserve18941947-19510Merged 1952 [12]
Fernvale FC [colour 3] Fernvale VIC Fernvale Recreation Reserve19131945-195611948.Recess 1957 [13]
Granya FC [colour 4] Granya VIC Bungil Park18861945-195431946, 1947, 1951.Recess 1955 [14]
Merged 1958
Holbrook Leowglfl.PNG Brookers Holbrook NSW Holbrook Sporting Complex19221981-199821985, 1991.
*1983 Drawn Grand Final.
HAFNL 1999 [15]
Kergunyah FC [colour 5] Demons Kergunyah VIC Kergunyah Recreation Reserve19231953-197531955, 1956, 1957.Recess 1975 [16]
Kiewa FC [colour 6] Rovers Kiewa VIC Kiewa Memorial Park18951952-19680Merged 1969 [17]
Lavington [note 5] AFL St Kilda Icon.jpg Saints Hamilton Valley NSW Lavington Sports Ground 19241958-197631965, 1966, 1971. OMFNL 1979 [18]
Lavington Rangers FCRangers Hamilton Valley NSW Lavington Sports Ground 19731973-19780Amalg. 1979 [19]
Mitta Town FC [note 6] [colour 7] Snowys Mitta Mitta VIC Magorra Park18851947-19510Merged 1952 [20]
Mt. Beauty FC [note 7] Mount Beauty VIC Mount Beauty Recreation Reserve1964^1964-19750Merged 1976 [21]
Murray United FC [note 8] EssendonDesign.svg Bombers Bethanga
Granya
VIC
VIC
Bethanga Recreation Reserve
Bungil Park
1959^1958-19590Recess 1960 [22]
RAEME FC [note 9] Bandiana VIC Bandiana Recreation Reserve19531953-19540Recess 1955 [23]
Sandy Creek FC [colour 8] Sandy Creek VIC Sandy Creek Recreation Reserve18941945-19680Merged 1969 [24]
South Albury FC South Albury NSW Waites Park19451977-19810Recess 1982 [25]
Tallangatta FC Port Adelaide SANFL Icon.jpg Magpies Tallangatta VIC Rowan Park18831945-197741945, 1949, 1954, 1974.Merged 1978 [26]
Tawonga FC Tawonga VIC Tawonga Recreation Reserve19271954-19570Recess 1958 [27]
Merged 1964
Wodonga Demons [colour 9] Demons West Wodonga VIC Birallee Park19751976-198811987. OMFNL 1989 [28]
The leagues lineup of former clubs has remained unchanged since the 1999 Tallangatta & District Football League season.
Locations of the 2019 T&DFL clubs.

Timeline

Tallangatta & District Football League

League honours and records

Club / Overall premiershipsF"1""2""3""4"N"A""B""C""D""E""F"T
Currently there are some premiers which are undocumented and as such unknown. (See bottom of table for unknown Premiership years.)
Bandiana000000N/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Barnawartha11020305012204030303050433
Beechworth04010001020000000000000004
Bogong0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Bullioh Valley01010000N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A01
Chiltern00000000000800050001010108
Culcairn0401010101030201N/AN/AN/AN/A07
Dederang02020000N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A02
Dederang-Mt. Beauty09030200040805020001000017
Eskdale0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Fernvale0101N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A01
Granya0303N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A03
Holbrook0302010000080105N/A01010011
Kergunyah03030000N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A03
Kiewa000000N/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Kiewa-Sandy Creek28120706032406050103020752
Lavington08030401N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A08
Lavington Rangers00000000N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Mitta Town0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Mitta United36220901040601010002020042
Mt. Beauty00000000N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Murray United0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
RAEME0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Rutherglen01000000010200000001000103
Sandy Creek000000N/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
South Albury0000000000000000N/AN/AN/AN/A00
Tallangatta05040100N/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A05
Tallangatta (Tallangatta Valley: 1978-2009)24080110051402040002030338
Tawonga0000N/AN/AN/A00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00
Thurgoona13020602032306050106030236
Wahgunyah06000101040201010000000008
Wodonga Demons0501010201010001N/AN/AN/AN/A06
Wodonga Saints01000001002004010003080521
Yackandandah11020503011706040003010328
"N/A"'= Not applicable as this competition was established after the club left the league.
Unknown TDFL Premiers: 1974-200131N/A10120900N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A31

Grand Final Results

The Barton Medal is awarded to the Fairest and The Best Player each year.

Simon Corr of Yackandandah claims to have won 2.5 and is known as one of the competitions greats

Medalists

Records

Seasons

2000–2009

2005 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Mitta United 142202146946226.85%64EliminationRutherglen1518108Barnawartha10969
Chiltern 1224018141057171.62%56QualifyingChiltern167103Dederang Mt Beauty101878
Dederang Mt Beauty 1224017881082165.25%561st SemiDederang Mt Beauty141397Rutherglen111682
Rutherglen 1125017001268134.07%522nd SemiMitta United1913127Chiltern9660
Barnawartha 927015601456107.14%44PreliminaryChiltern141296Dederang Mt Beauty1913127
Kiewa Sandy Creek828015121193126.74%40GrandMitta United111581Dederang Mt Beauty6844
Tallangatta Valley729013621286105.91%36
Beechworth521011145147877.47%30
Wodonga Saints52101963160859.89%30
Yackandandah421201376149392.16%24
Thurgoona02160575307418.71%8

2006 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Chiltern 142201654952173.74%64EliminationDederang Mt Beauty14993Rutherglen121890
Mitta United 1323016301225133.06%60QualifyingMitta United11975Yackandandah8957
Yackandandah 1224016231187136.73%561st SemiDederang Mt Beauty1914128Yackandandah131391
Rutherglen 1125015891341118.49%522nd SemiMitta United1911125Chiltern13987
Dederang Mt Beauty 927016441294127.05%44PreliminaryChiltern1818126Dederang Mt Beauty131290
Beechworth927014041326105.88%44GrandMitta United9559Chiltern7850
Barnawartha629015261501101.67%32
Kiewa Sandy Creek62901352142594.88%32
Tallangatta Valley421201139175964.75%24
Thurgoona221401097186758.76%16
Wodonga Saints121501078185957.99%12

2007 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Mitta United 142201587838189.38%64EliminationThurgoona12981Chiltern6642
Kiewa Sandy Creek 132301661768216.28%60QualifyingKiewa Sandy Creek1710112Barnawartha121183
Barnawartha 132301425978145.71%601st SemiBarnawartha1514104Thurgoona10969
Thurgoona 1323014341137126.12%602nd SemiKiewa Sandy Creek141599Mitta United91165
Chiltern 927012461046119.12%44PreliminaryMitta United178110Barnawartha10767
Beechworth82801260136092.65%40GrandMitta United8755Kiewa Sandy Creek71254
Yackandandah621001053127382.72%32
Dederang Mt Beauty621001089131882.63%32
Wodonga Saints32130905152159.50%20
Rutherglen22140937172554.32%16
Tallangatta Valley12150869150257.86%12

2008 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1602020821132183.92%64EliminationBarnawartha199123Tallangatta Valley91064
Mitta United 1502118401170157.26%62QualifyingMitta United101272Dederang Mt Beauty8957
Dederang Mt Beauty 1305016661219136.67%521st SemiDederang Mt Beauty91367Barnawartha7749
Tallangatta Valley 1107015311231124.37%442nd SemiKiewa Sandy Creek2015135Mitta United8755
Barnawartha 1107016951384122.47%44PreliminaryDederang Mt Beauty176108Mitta United101979
Chiltern100801273143089.02%40GrandKiewa Sandy Creek1428112Dederang Mt Beauty111278
Beechworth908114431374105.02%38
Yackandandah90901372157487.17%36
Thurgoona501301408163086.38%20
Wahgunyah501301288151185.24%20
Rutherglen201601008185154.46%8
Wodonga Saints10170864196443.99%4

2009 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1602022671013223.79%64EliminationYackandandah81967Thurgoona8856
Tallangatta Valley 1602022631165194.25%64QualifyingTallangatta Valley1713115Beechworth12981
Beechworth 1503021711085200.09%601st SemiBeechworth101575Yackandandah71153
Yackandandah 1305017911277140.25%522nd SemiTallangatta Valley10666Kiewa Sandy Creek71153
Thurgoona 1107018891267149.09%44PreliminaryBeechworth187115Kiewa Sandy Creek121082
Mitta United110701562168992.48%44GrandTallangatta Valley131088Beechworth81563
Barnawartha801001504168689.21%32
Rutherglen701101356147991.68%28
Wahgunyah501301394173180.53%20
Dederang Mt Beauty401401272202762.75%16
Wodonga Saints10170975225043.33%4
Chiltern10170760253529.98%4

2010-2019

2010 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Beechworth 1503017591102159.62%60EliminationRutherglen111581Kiewa Sandy Creek11571
Yackandandah 1305015091100137.18%52QualifyingThurgoona187115Yackandandah111682
Thurgoona 1305019711550127.16%521st SemiYackandandah1810118Rutherglen7749
Rutherglen 1206016391177139.25%482nd SemiBeechworth1511101Thurgoona8856
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1007115961257126.97%42PreliminaryYackandandah21325Thurgoona21022
Mitta United1008015831431110.62%40GrandBeechworth189117Yackandandah12577
Tallangatta Valley909015331426107.50%36
Barnawartha8010017071489114.64%32
Chiltern601111298135395.93%26
Dederang Mt Beauty601201270152283.44%24
Wahgunyah501301484153796.55%20
Wodonga Saints00180631303620.78%0

2011 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Thurgoona 1602022101155191.34%64EliminationKiewa Sandy Creek131593Barnawartha14589
Mitta United 1503019931329149.96%60QualifyingMitta United91064Wahgunyah9660
Wahgunyah 1305020361076189.22%521st SemiKiewa Sandy Creek1813121Wahgunyah15696
Barnawartha 1305021901239176.76%522nd SemiThurgoona2112138Mitta United11773
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1305021211240171.05%52PreliminaryKiewa Sandy Creek2010130Mitta United11975
Rutherglen909015591407110.80%36GrandKiewa Sandy Creek15696Thurgoona11672
Beechworth8010016321485109.90%32
Dederang Mt Beauty701101616164498.30%28
Yackandandah601201339188171.19%24
Chiltern401401390184675.30%16
Tallangatta Valley301501244185067.24%12
Wodonga Saints10170445362312.28%4

2012 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1503021321092195.24%60EliminationChiltern166102Barnawartha1819127
Mitta United 1503020711132182.95%60QualifyingMitta United71355Thurgoona7749
Thurgoona 1503020911202173.96%601st SemiThurgoona1611107Barnawartha13886
Chiltern 1305018191227148.25%522nd SemiMitta United14993Kiewa Sandy Creek10868
Barnawartha 1206020931499139.63%48PreliminaryThurgoona14993Kiewa Sandy Creek14791
Wahgunyah909018321708107.26%36GrandMitta United1811119Thurgoona81260
Yackandandah90901527160795.02%36
Dederang Mt Beauty8010017651746101.09%32
Rutherglen601201704184992.16%24
Beechworth401401277181770.28%16
Tallangatta Valley10170937235439.80%4
Wodonga Saints10170951296632.06%4

2013 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Dederang Mt Beauty 1601120281040195.00%66EliminationBarnawartha1810118Kiewa Sandy Creek14993
Mitta United 1305019131218157.06%52QualifyingMitta United131795Thurgoona10868
Thurgoona 1305018931347140.53%521st SemiBarnawartha1811119Thurgoona101171
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1206018581235150.45%482nd SemiMitta United101272Dederang Mt Beauty8452
Barnawartha 1106117161417121.10%46PreliminaryBarnawartha121284Dederang Mt Beauty8654
Rutherglen1107017391247139.45%44GrandBarnawartha131492Mitta United11672
Chiltern701011140136883.33%30
Wahgunyah701011429177580.51%30
Yackandandah601201088178261.05%24
Wodonga Saints501301423182977.80%20
Tallangatta Valley401401245181968.44%16
Beechworth10170720211534.04%4

2014 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1602020161080186.67%64EliminationBarnawartha177109Chiltern9458
Mitta United 140401671984169.82%56QualifyingThurgoona131997Mitta United101171
Thurgoona 1305020311425142.53%521st SemiMitta United13886Barnawartha81361
Barnawartha 1206015261161131.44%482nd SemiKiewa Sandy Creek121587Thurgoona121284
Chiltern 1107015921360117.06%44PreliminaryMitta United1712114Thurgoona91367
Dederang Mt Beauty1107015621446108.02%44GrandKiewa Sandy Creek1612108Mitta United14791
Wahgunyah801001614168295.96%32
Rutherglen601201331172877.03%24
Wodonga Saints501301279184969.17%20
Beechworth401401290176773.01%16
Yackandandah401401179195860.21%16
Tallangatta Valley40140915156658.43%16

2015 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Kiewa Sandy Creek 170012253714315.55%70EliminationChiltern2111137Rutherglen11773
Thurgoona 1106118171264143.75%46QualifyingTallangatta1718120Thurgoona12880
Tallangatta 1107018331137161.21%441st SemiChiltern1916130Thurgoona194118
Chiltern 1107015811073147.34%442nd SemiTallangatta141599Kiewa Sandy Creek131189
Rutherglen 1008015961304122.39%40PreliminaryKiewa Sandy Creek2113139Chiltern8654
Beechworth1008013781176117.18%40GrandTallangatta111076Kiewa Sandy Creek92175
Yackandandah1008016331496109.16%40
Wahgunyah909016771519110.40%36
Mitta United8010015241203126.68%32
Barnawartha8010014561400104.00%32
Dederang Mt Beauty201601009201750.02%8
Wodonga Saints00180416387010.75%0

2016 season

Tallangatta DFLWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%PtsFinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
Mitta United 160202102889236.45%64EliminationBarnawartha2012132Kiewa Sandy Creek6743
Thurgoona 1404022951129203.28%56QualifyingThurgoona2015135Rutherglen101474
Rutherglen 1404021331241171.88%561st SemiBarnawartha1521111Rutherglen91165
Kiewa Sandy Creek 1404018571140162.89%562nd SemiThurgoona2011131Mitta United51343
Barnawartha 1305022951107207.32%52PreliminaryMitta United12779Barnawartha101070
Tallangatta909019741348146.44%36GrandThurgoona1820128Mitta United10868
Wahgunyah7011015421457105.83%28
Yackandandah701101484163091.04%28
Beechworth701101545170790.51%28
Chiltern501301390151891.57%20
Dederang Mt Beauty20160599301019.90%8
Wodonga Saints00180463350313.22%0

2017 season

Interleague / Community Championships

The Tallangatta & District Football League has never won the first division of the Victorian Country Championship / Victorian Community Championship interleague championship. In interleague competition the team wears a blue guernsey, emblazoned with a monogram-style gold "TDFL" initials, with blue and gold trim shorts and blue and gold trim socks. [34]

Year [36] Grade [note 10] GBPtsHomeGBPtsAwayGround
2009Seniors7749Tallangatta & DFL51444 Hume AFNL (NSW)?
2010No Interleague football played for this season.
2011No Interleague football played for this season.
2012No Interleague football played for this season.
2013Seniors2313151Tallangatta & DFL7648 Hume AFNL (NSW) Albury Sports Ground
2013Under Age7648Tallangatta & DFL111480 Hume AFNL (NSW) Albury Sports Ground
2014Seniors6642 Kyabram District FNL 249153Tallangatta & DFL Albury Sports Ground
2014Under Age61248 Kyabram District FNL 121082Tallangatta & DFL Albury Sports Ground
2015Seniors1819127 Riverina FNL (NSW)7547Tallangatta & DFLRobertson Oval (Wagga Wagga)
2015Under Age61551 Riverina FNL (NSW)7446Tallangatta & DFLRobertson Oval (Wagga Wagga)
2016Seniors1817115 Ovens & King FNL 121486Tallangatta & DFLW.J. Findlay Oval (Wangaratta)
2016Under Age2113 Ovens & King FNL 1715117Tallangatta & DFLW.J. Findlay Oval (Wangaratta)
2017Seniors81563Tallangatta & DFL2013133 Hume AFNL (NSW)Sandy Creek Oval (Sandy Creek)
2017Under Age5737Tallangatta & DFL2011131 Hume AFNL (NSW)Sandy Creek Oval (Sandy Creek)
2018No Interleague football played for this season.

Notes

  1. "Tallangatta Football Club" were known as the "Tallangatta Valley Football Club" from establishment in 1978 until being renamed in 2008.
  2. "Wodonga Saints Football Club" were known as the "Bethanga Football Club" from establishment in 1907 until relocation in 2001.
  3. "Yackandandah Football Club" only competed in TDFL Reserves Grades from the 1969 season until the 1971 season.
  4. "Eskdale Football Club" were known as the "Mitta Valley Football Club" from reforming in 1947 until being renamed in 1951.
  5. "Lavington Football Club" are rumoured to have also fielded three additional senior sides under the names of "Lavington Dragons FC", "Lavington Lions FC", and "Lavington Rovers FC". However neither of the "Lavington Dragons FC" or the "Lavington Lions FC"additional sides are mentioned on the "Tallangatta & Districts Football League" or the "Lavington Football Club" websites.
  6. "Mitta Town Football Club" were known as the "Mitta Mitta Football Club" from establishment in 1885 until merging in 1945.
  7. "Mt. Beauty Football Club" were known as the "Bogong-Tawonga Football Club" from establishment in 1964 until being renamed in 1975.
  8. "Murray United Football Club" were known as the "Bethanga-Granya Football Club" from establishment in 1958 until being renamed in 1959.
  9. "RAEME Football Club" were a football club solely made up of service men from the Military Area of Bandiana, their full name was the "Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Football Club".
  10. The "Under Age" Interleague game is contested as either "Under 19's", "Under 18's", or "Under 17's" depending on the opposing league's under age competition structure.
  1. "Dederang wore green and white colours. - 1958"
  2. "Eskdale wore red and white colours. - 1924"
  3. "Fernvale wore black and gold colours. - 1924"
  4. "Granya wore maroon & gold colours. - 1923"
  5. "Kergunyah wore red and white colours. - 1928"
  6. "Kiewa wore purple & gold colours. - 1923"
  7. "Mitta Mitta wore red & blue colours. - 1924"
  8. "Sandy Creek wore yellow, black and white colours. - 1928"
  9. "Wodonga Demons wore red and white colours. - 1976"

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Lavington, New South Wales</span> Suburb of Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Lavington is the largest suburb of the city of Albury, New South Wales, located north of the Albury Central Business District. At the 2021 census, Lavington had a population of 13,073. Lavington is a mostly flat area near Nail Can Hill to the west, and is bordered by Thurgoona to the east, Hamilton Valley to the west, Springdale Heights to the north, and North Albury to the south. Lavington is mostly residential, but has significant rural areas in the north-west and a commercial area. Features include Lavington Square Shopping Centre, Lavington Swim Centre, Jelbart Park and 5 schools . Lavington is the second major centre of the City of Albury, with its own commercial CBD.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Lavington Sports Ground</span>

Lavington Sports Ground is a sports ground located in the suburb of Hamilton Valley near Lavington on the north-west fringe of the city of Albury, Australia. The oval is nestled in the side of a hill, with concrete terraces cut into the southern side of the oval below a grass embankment and the grandstand and changing rooms located on the north-west flank. The venue also incorporates a 4 table cricket wicket, a velodrome for track cycling and two netball courts. The Lavington Panthers Sports Club licensed club was formerly located next to the ground, across Hanna Street.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Hume Football Netball League</span>

The Hume Australian Football Netball League (HFNL), often shortened to Hume Football League, is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing twelve clubs based in the South West Slopes and southern Riverina regions of New South Wales, Australia. The league features four grades in the Australian rules football competition, with these being First-Grade, Reserve-Grade, Under 17s and Under 14s. In the netball competition, there are six grades, with these being A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, C-Reserve Grade, Intermediates and Juniors.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Ovens & Murray Football Netball League</span> Australian rules football and netball competition

The Ovens and Murray Football Netball League (O&MFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball competition containing ten clubs based in north-eastern Victoria, the southern Riverina region of New South Wales and the Ovens and Murray area. The name comes from the Ovens River, the river in the part of north-eastern Victoria covered by the league, and the Murray River, which separates Victoria and New South Wales.

AFL Victoria Country is an Australian rules football governing body with jurisdiction over the state of Victoria outside metropolitan Melbourne on behalf of AFL Victoria. As well as administering and promoting the code in the regions, it often arbitrates disputes in areas such as player clearances and club movements between country leagues, and may also be called upon as a higher authority of appeal. The organisation was formed as a result of a merger between Victorian Country Football League (VCFL) and AFL Victoria in November 2012.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Barnawartha, Victoria</span> Town in Victoria, Australia

Barnawartha is a small town located on the Hume Highway in regional north-east Victoria, Australia, approximately 299 kilometres (186 mi) from Melbourne on the banks of Indigo Creek which runs into the Murray River to the north. Barnawartha commercial centre is located around the High Street, the indigo creek park accessed via High Street fronts the creek of the same name and includes a recently rebuilt public toilet, BBQ facilities and a walking track.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Wodonga Raiders Football Club</span>

The Wodonga Raiders Football & Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club based in the city of Wodonga. The Raiders' football and netball squads currently compete in the Ovens & Murray Football League. The origins of the club dates back to the Kergunyah Football Club.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Walwa, Victoria</span> Town in Victoria, Australia

Walwa, is a town in the Shire of Towong in north east Victoria, Australia. The town is located 1 kilometre from the Murray River on the former Murray Valley highway between Wodonga and Corryong. At the 2016 census, the Walwa population had declined to just 177 having been 268 just ten years earlier.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Thurgoona Football Club</span>

The Thurgoona Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football and netball club playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League. The club is based in Thurgoona, New South Wales

The Kiewa-Sandy Creek Football Club, nicknamed the Hawks, is an Australian rules football club playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League. The club is based in the Victorian towns of Kiewa, Sandy Creek and Tangambalanga.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Omeo & District Football League</span>

The Omeo and District Football League (ODFL) is an Australian rules football League based on the Omeo Region of East Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. The ODFL has existed in some form since 1893, and operates under the auspices of the Victorian Country Football League (VCFL). The league is situated in an area with a small population, resulting in the league playing 16-a-side rather than the standard 18-a-side, and not fielding a reserve grade.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Upper Murray Football Netball League</span>

The Upper Murray Football Netball League(UMFNL) is an Australian Rules Football and Netball competition based in the rural town of Corryong, Victoria, Australia. The league contains five clubs from around the townships & farming districts of the greater Upper Murray area, including the three founding clubs from 1893.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Wodonga Football Club</span> Australian rules football and netball club

The Wodonga Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football and netball club based in the city of Wodonga, Victoria.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Bullioh Football Netball Club</span> Australian rules football club

Bullioh Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Bulldogs, is an Australian rules football club which plays in the Upper Murray Football League. The club is based in Victorian district of Bullioh and plays its home games 13 km away at Wyeebo Recreation Reserve in the Victoria district of Tallangatta.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kayne Turner</span> Australian rules footballer

Kayne Turner is a professional Australian rules footballer playing the North Melbourne Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL).

The Tallangatta Football Netball Club, nicknamed the Hoppers, is an Australian rules football and netball club based in Tallangatta, Victoria playing in the Tallangatta & District Football League (TDFL) & is also a founding member club of the League.

The Heatherton Football Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club located in the southern suburbs of Melbourne. The club participates in The Southern Football Netball League, based in the south and south eastern suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Wodonga Saints Football Club</span> Australian rules football club

The Wodonga Saints Football Netball Club is an Australian rules football and netball club playing their home games at Martin Park in Wodonga, Victoria, Australia.

The Chiltern & District Football Association was first established in 1912 from the following Australian Rules Football clubs - Barnawartha, Chiltern, Chiltern Valley, Christmastown, Southern and Wodonga, in North Eastern Victoria, Australia and was an active competition until 1956 when it was wound up..

References

  1. TDFL sponsors, retrieved 13 May 2019
  2. http://www.realfooty.com.au/news/news/coreen-league-may-fall-short-of-its-century/2007/07/20/1184560043498.html.{{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  3. 1 2 TDFL Chronology
  4. 1 2 TDFL History
  5. Team Most Feared, History of Mitta United FC , John Scales, ISBN   0-9581165-0-4
  6. http://www.footypedia.com/00005509.htmFootypedia - Bandiana Football Club (Vic) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  7. http://www.footypedia.com/00003732.htmFootypedia - Bogong Football Club (Vic) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  8. http://www.footypedia.com/00001667.htmFootypedia - Bullioh Valley Football Club (Vic) Archived 29 May 2018 at the Wayback Machine
  9. http://www.footypedia.com/00001667.htmFootypedia - Bullioh Football Club (Vic) Archived 29 May 2018 at the Wayback Machine
  10. http://www.footypedia.com/00001627.htmFootypedia - Culcairn Football Club (NSW) Archived 7 May 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  11. http://www.footypedia.com/00001670.htmFootypedia - Dederang Football Club (Vic) Archived 4 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  12. http://www.footypedia.com/00003366.htmFootypedia - Eskdale Football Club (Vic) Archived 4 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  13. http://www.footypedia.com/00005496.htmFootypedia - Fernvale Football Club (Vic) Archived 9 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  14. http://www.footypedia.com/00005045.htmFootypedia - Granya Football Club (Vic) Archived 9 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  15. http://www.footypedia.com/00001629.htmFootypedia - Holbrook Football Club (NSW) Archived 29 May 2018 at the Wayback Machine
  16. http://www.footypedia.com/00002138.htmFootypedia - Kergunyah Football Club (Vic) Archived 4 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  17. http://www.footypedia.com/00001673.htmFootypedia - Kiewa Football Club (Vic) Archived 23 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  18. http://www.footypedia.com/00001534.htmFootypedia - Lavington Football Club (NSW) Archived 20 October 2017 at the Wayback Machine
  19. http://www.footypedia.com/00005511.htmFootypedia - Lavington Rangers Football Club (NSW) Archived 9 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  20. http://www.footypedia.com/00003055.htmFootypedia - Mitta Town Football Club (Vic) Archived 4 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  21. http://www.footypedia.com/00003736.htmFootypedia - Mount Beauty Football Club (Vic) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  22. http://www.footypedia.com/00005044.htmFootypedia - Murray United Football Club (Vic) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  23. http://www.footypedia.com/00005510.htmFootypedia - RAEME Football Club (Vic) Archived 9 July 2005 at the Wayback Machine
  24. http://www.footypedia.com/00001674.htmFootypedia - Sandy Creek Football Club (Vic) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  25. http://www.footypedia.com/00005043.htmFootypedia - South Albury Football Club (NSW) Archived 7 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  26. http://www.footypedia.com/00001665.htmFootypedia - Tallangatta Football Club (Vic) Archived 9 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  27. http://www.footypedia.com/00003734.htmFootypedia - Tawonga Football Club (Vic) Archived 11 March 2008 at the Wayback Machine
  28. http://www.footypedia.com/00001532.htmFootypedia - Wodonga Demons Football Club (Vic) Archived 29 May 2018 at the Wayback Machine
  29. http://www.countryfootyscores.com/tallangatta-district-fl-senior-results.html Country Footy Scores
  30. 1 2 3 4 "Barnawartha's Cameron McNeill claims fourth Barton Medal". 20 August 2018.
  31. "TDFL: 'That's footy,' says unlucky Barton loser". 23 August 2011.
  32. "Barton Medal Winner - 1494 2AY - Local / National News".
  33. https://www.bordermail.com.au/story/4853686/league-honour-for-roos-leader/#slide=1 Border Mail - TDFL & TDNA honours
  34. "Interleague – Tallangatta & District Football League". www.countryfootyscores.com. 2008. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  35. https://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/2296920/afl-victoria-country-league-rankings/ 2014 Community Championship Rankings
  36. "Country Footy Scores - WorkSafe Senior Country Championships".