2014 AFC Champions League

Last updated
2014 AFC Champions League
Tournament details
Dates 29 January – 1 November 2014
Teams 47 (from 19 associations)
Final positions
Champions Australia Western Sydney Wanderers (1st title)
Runners-up Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
Tournament statistics
Matches played 141
Goals scored 374 (2.65 per match)
Attendance 1,975,439 (14,010 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ghana Asamoah Gyan
(12 goals)
Best player Australia Ante Covic
2013
2015

The 2014 AFC Champions League was the 33rd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 12th under the current AFC Champions League title. Guangzhou Evergrande were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Western Sydney Wanderers in the quarter-finals. As in previous years, Nike provided the official ball for all matches with a new Nike Incyte model used throughout the season.

Contents

In the final, Western Sydney Wanderers of Australia defeated Al-Hilal of Saudi Arabia 1–0 on aggregate, to become the first Australian team to win the title, [1] and in doing so qualified for the 2014 FIFA Club World Cup. [2] The Australian club were making their debut in the competition, having won entry to the competition by winning the 2012–13 A-League Premiership in their first year of existence.

Allocation of entries per association

The AFC laid out the procedure for deciding the participating associations and the allocation of slots, with inspection of the associations interested in participating in the AFC Champions League to be done in 2013, and the final decision to be made by the AFC on 26 November 2013. [3]

The AFC Competitions Committee proposed the following participating criteria for the 2014–2016 editions of the AFC Champions League on 12 March 2013: [4]

On 26 November 2013, the AFC Executive Committee approved the slots for the 2014 edition of the AFC Champions League. [7] [8]

Evaluation for 2014 AFC Champions League
Fulfills criteria (> 600 points)
Does not fulfill criteria, but allocated slots
Not assessed, but allocated slots
Notes
  1. ^ a b c The play-off entrant from India is moved to the East Asia Zone.
  2. ^ Kuwait got one play-off slot based on the AFC Champions League evaluation. Moreover, Al-Kuwait and Al-Qadsia were the 2013 AFC Cup winners and runners-up respectively, and were given play-off slots. However, since they were the only two Kuwaiti clubs which passed the club licensing requirements, Kuwait only had two teams entering the qualifying play-off. [8] [9]

Teams

The following teams entered the competition.

In the following table, the number of appearances and last appearance count only those since the 2002–03 season (including qualifying rounds), when the competition was rebranded as the AFC Champions League.

Notes
  1. ^ Bahrain (BHR): Al-Hidd were chosen to represent Bahrain in the AFC Champions League as they passed the club licensing requirements. [10]
  2. ^ India (IND): Pune were chosen to represent India in the AFC Champions League as they passed the club licensing requirements. [11]

Schedule

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws held at AFC headquarters in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia). [12]

PhaseRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
Qualifying play-offRound 1N/A2 February 2014
Round 28 February 2014
Round 315 February 2014
Group stageMatchday 110 December 2013 [13] 25–26 February 2014
Matchday 211–12 March 2014
Matchday 318–19 March 2014
Matchday 41–2 April 2014
Matchday 515–16 April 2014
Matchday 622–23 April 2014
Knock-out stageRound of 166–7 May 201413–14 May 2014
Quarter-finals28 May 2014 [14] 19–20 August 201426–27 August 2014
Semi-finals16–17 September 201430 September–1 October 2014
Final25 October 20141 November 2014

On 25 November 2013, the AFC Competitions Committee proposed to continue to play the final over two legs on a home-and-away basis (instead of reverting to playing the final as a single match as original proposed), [4] [15] and to split the competition on zonal basis to guarantee an East vs West final for the next three years. [16]

Qualifying play-off

The bracket for the qualifying play-off was determined by the AFC based on the association ranking of each team, with teams from the higher-ranked associations entering at later rounds. [8] Teams from the same association may not play each other in the qualifying play-off. [17] Each tie was played as a single match, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the match. Extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary. The winners of each tie in round 3 advanced to the group stage to join the 28 automatic qualifiers. All losers of each round from associations with only play-off slots entered the 2014 AFC Cup group stage. [2]

Round 1

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Asia Zone
Al-Suwaiq Oman 0–1 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
Shabab Al-Ordon Jordan 1–3 (a.e.t.) Bahrain Al-Hidd
Al-Kuwait Kuwait 1–0 Iraq Al-Shorta
East Asia Zone
Tampines Rovers Singapore 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hong Kong South China
Pune India 0–3 Vietnam Hà Nội T&T

Round 2

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Asia Zone
Baniyas United Arab Emirates 0–4 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
El Jaish Qatar 5–1 Uzbekistan Nasaf Qarshi
Lekhwiya Qatar 2–1 Bahrain Al-Hidd
Lokomotiv Tashkent Uzbekistan 1–3 Kuwait Al-Kuwait
East Asia Zone
Chonburi Thailand 3–0 Hong Kong South China
Muangthong United Thailand 2–0 Vietnam Hà Nội T&T

Round 3

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Asia Zone
El Jaish Qatar 3–0 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
Lekhwiya Qatar 4–1 Kuwait Al-Kuwait
East Asia Zone
Beijing Guoan China 4–0 Thailand Chonburi
Melbourne Victory Australia 2–1 Thailand Muangthong United

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 10 December 2013. [18] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group. Each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order: [2]

  1. Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned
  2. Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned
  3. Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned (away goals do not apply)
  4. Goal difference in all the group matches
  5. Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches
  6. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play
  7. Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card)
  8. Drawing of lots

Group A

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab 6501128+415
United Arab Emirates Al-Jazira 63121210+210
Iran Esteghlal 62137707
Qatar Al-Rayyan 610591563
  JAZ RAY SHB EST
Al-Jazira 3–2 1–2 0–1
Al-Rayyan 2–3 0–2 1–0
Al-Shabab 1–3 4–3 2–1
Esteghlal 2–2 3–1 0–1

Group B

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Iran Foolad 6420113+814
Uzbekistan Bunyodkor 62227708
Qatar El Jaish 62226608
Saudi Arabia Al-Fateh 602431182
  FAT BUN JSH FLD
Al-Fateh 0–0 0–0 1–5
Bunyodkor 3–2 1–2 1–1
El Jaish 2–0 1–2 0–0
Foolad 1–0 1–0 3–1
Tiebreakers

Group C

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 6321147+711
Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 631286+210
Qatar Lekhwiya 621351057
Iran Tractor Sazi 61234845
  AIN ITT LEK TRA
Al-Ain 1–1 2–1 3–1
Al-Ittihad 2–1 3–1 2–0
Lekhwiya 0–5 2–0 0–0
Tractor Sazi 2–2 1–0 0–1

Group D

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 6231127+59
Qatar Al-Sadd 622281468
United Arab Emirates Al-Ahli 61416607
Iran Sepahan 621398+17
  AHL HIL SAD SEP
Al-Ahli 0–0 1–1 0–0
Al-Hilal 2–2 5–0 1–0
Al-Sadd 2–1 2–2 3–1
Sepahan 1–2 3–2 4–0
Tiebreakers

Group E

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
South Korea Pohang Steelers 6330116+512
Japan Cerezo Osaka 6222109+18
Thailand Buriram United 61325946
China Shandong Luneng Taishan 612391125
  BUR CER POH SHD
Buriram United 2–2 1–2 1–0
Cerezo Osaka 4–0 0–2 1–3
Pohang Steelers 0–0 1–1 2–2
Shandong Luneng Taishan 1–1 1–2 2–4

Group F

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
South Korea FC Seoul 632196+311
Japan Sanfrecce Hiroshima 623198+19
China Beijing Guoan 61327816
Australia Central Coast Mariners 62044736
  BEI CCM SEO HIR
Beijing Guoan 2–1 1–1 2–2
Central Coast Mariners 1–0 0–1 2–1
FC Seoul 2–1 2–0 2–2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1–1 1–0 2–1
Tiebreakers

Group G

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
China Guangzhou Evergrande 6312108+210
South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 622287+18
Australia Melbourne Victory 62229908
Japan Yokohama F. Marinos 621371037
  GUA JEO MEL YFM
Guangzhou Evergrande 3–1 4–2 2–1
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–0 0–0 3–0
Melbourne Victory 2–0 2–2 1–0
Yokohama F. Marinos 1–1 2–1 3–2
Tiebreakers

Group H

TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 6402115+612
Japan Kawasaki Frontale 640275+212
South Korea Ulsan Hyundai 621381027
China Guizhou Renhe 611441064
  GUI KAW ULS WSW
Guizhou Renhe 0–1 3–1 0–1
Kawasaki Frontale 1–0 3–1 2–1
Ulsan Hyundai 1–1 2–0 0–2
Western Sydney Wanderers 5–0 1–0 1–3
Tiebreakers

Knockout stage

In the knock-out stage, the 16 teams played a single-elimination tournament, with the teams split between the two zones until the final. Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary. [2]

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                       
South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 101 
South Korea Pohang Steelers 213 
  South Korea Pohang Steelers 000 (0) 
  South Korea FC Seoul (p)000 (3) 
Japan Kawasaki Frontale 224
South Korea FC Seoul (a)314 
  South Korea FC Seoul 000 
  Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 022 
Japan Sanfrecce Hiroshima 303 
Australia Western Sydney Wanderers (a)123 
  Australia Western Sydney Wanderers (a)112
  China Guangzhou Evergrande 022 
Japan Cerezo Osaka 112
China Guangzhou Evergrande 505 
  Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 101
  Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 000
Uzbekistan Bunyodkor 000 
Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 134 
  Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 101
  Qatar Al-Sadd 000 
Qatar Al-Sadd (a)022
Iran Foolad 022 
  Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 314
  United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 022 
United Arab Emirates Al-Jazira 112 
United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 224 
  United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 235
  Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 011 
Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 134
Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab 011 

Round of 16

In the round of 16, the winners of one group played the runners-up of another group in the same zone, with the group winners hosting the second leg. [2]

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia 4–1 Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab 1–0 3–1
Al-Jazira United Arab Emirates 2–4 United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 1–2 1–2
Al-Sadd Qatar 2–2 (a) Iran Foolad 0–0 2–2
Bunyodkor Uzbekistan 0–4 Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 0–1 0–3
East Asia Zone
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors South Korea 1–3 South Korea Pohang Steelers 1–2 0–1
Cerezo Osaka Japan 2–5 China Guangzhou Evergrande 1–5 1–0
Kawasaki Frontale Japan 4–4 (a) South Korea FC Seoul 2–3 2–1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan 3–3 (a) Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 3–1 0–2

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 28 May 2014. [19] The "country protection" rule was not applied, so teams from the same association could be drawn into the same tie. [20]

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia 1–0 Qatar Al-Sadd 1–0 0–0
Al-Ain United Arab Emirates 5–1 Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 2–0 3–1
East Asia Zone
Pohang Steelers South Korea 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(0–3p)
South Korea FC Seoul 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Western Sydney Wanderers Australia 2–2 (a) China Guangzhou Evergrande 1–0 1–2

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Hilal Saudi Arabia 4–2 United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 3–0 1–2
East Asia Zone
FC Seoul South Korea 0–2 Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 0–0 0–2

Final

The draw to decide the order of two legs of the final was held after the quarter-final draw. [19]

Western Sydney Wanderers Australia 1–0 Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
Juric  64' Report
Attendance: 20,053

Western Sydney Wanderers won 1–0 on aggregate.

Winners

AFC Champions League
2014 Winners
Australia
Western Sydney Wanderers
First Title

Awards

AwardPlayerTeam
Most Valuable Player [21] Australia Ante Covic Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
Top Goalscorer Ghana Asamoah Gyan United Arab Emirates Al-Ain
Fair Play Award Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
AFC Champions League 2014 Dream Team [22]
Starting XI
Pos.PlayerTeam
GK Australia Ante Covic Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
DF Australia Shannon Cole Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
DF Australia Nikolai Topor-Stanley Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
DF South Korea Kwak Tae-Hwi Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
DF Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al-Zori Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
MF Algeria Nadir Belhadj Qatar Al-Sadd
MF United Arab Emirates Omar Abdulrahman United Arab Emirates Al-Ain
MF Brazil Thiago Neves Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
MF Brazil Elkeson China Guangzhou Evergrande
FW Ghana Asamoah Gyan United Arab Emirates Al-Ain
FW Saudi Arabia Nasser Al-Shamrani Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
Substitutes
GK Saudi Arabia Abdullah Al-Sudairy Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
DF South Korea Kim Ju-Young South Korea FC Seoul
DF South Korea Cha Du-Ri South Korea FC Seoul
MF South Korea Lee Myung-Joo United Arab Emirates Al-Ain
MF South Korea Yun Il-Lok South Korea FC Seoul
FW Australia Tomi Juric Australia Western Sydney Wanderers

Top scorers

RankPlayerTeamMD1MD2MD3MD4MD5MD62R12R2QF1QF2SF1SF2  F1    F2  Total
1 Ghana Asamoah Gyan United Arab Emirates Al-Ain 11212121112
2 Saudi Arabia Nasser Al-Shamrani Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 23112110
3 Brazil Elkeson China Guangzhou Evergrande 12216
Saudi Arabia Mokhtar Fallatah Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 211116
Brazil Luciano Iran Foolad 1326
6 South Korea Kim Seung-dae South Korea Pohang Steelers 111115
Brazil Vágner Love China Shandong Luneng Taishan 2215
8 Morocco Abdelaziz Barrada United Arab Emirates Al-Jazira 1214
Algeria Nadir Belhadj Qatar Al-Sadd 11114
Australia Tomi Juric Australia Western Sydney Wanderers 11114
Japan Yoichiro Kakitani Japan Cerezo Osaka 11114
Brazil Thiago Neves Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal 1214
Brazil Nilmar Qatar El Jaish 2114
Iran Mehdi Sharifi Iran Sepahan 1124
Nigeria Kalu Uche Qatar Al-Rayyan 1124

Note: Goals scored in qualifying play-off not counted (see regulations, Article 74c). [23]

Source: [24] [25]

See also

References

  1. "Western Sydney Wanderers win AFC Champions League on aggregate". AFC. 2 November 2014.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "AFC Champions League 2014 Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
  3. "ACL Slots Decisions By Exco pt. 2" (PDF). AFC.
  4. 1 2 "ACL base widened from 2014". AFC. 12 March 2013.
  5. "AFC MA Ranking by Technical Standard" (PDF). AFC.
  6. "Manual for points systems & decision method for AFC Champions League participation". AFC. 15 March 2013.
  7. "AFC ExCo okays ACL slots, format". AFC. 26 November 2013.
  8. 1 2 3 "AFC Champions League 2014 and AFC Cup 2014 Competition Format – AFC Champions League & AFC Cup Play-off" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation. Vietnam Professional Football. 28 November 2013.
  9. "{title}" الفهد وعقلة يطالبان الجماهير بالوقوف مع "الأصفر" و"الأبيض" للظفر ببطاقتي التأهل إلى دوري الأبطال (in Arabic). Al Rai. 27 November 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-12-03. Retrieved 2013-12-01.
  10. "Bahrain get AFC Champions League qualifying slot". Gulf Daily News. 29 November 2013.
  11. "Pune FC to play AFC Champions League play-off". Goal.com. 26 November 2013.
  12. "AFC Calendar of Competitions 2014" (PDF). AFC.
  13. "Media accreditation open for Official Draws of 2014 AFC Champions League and AFC Cup". International Sports Press Association. 20 November 2013.
  14. "Dates set for AFC Champions League and AFC Cup 2014 Official Draw". International Sports Press Association. 26 April 2014.
  15. "Focus on ACL stability". AFC. 10 March 2013.
  16. "ACL: East vs West final proposed". AFC. 25 November 2013.
  17. "ACL Playoff Picture complete". AFC. 10 December 2013.
  18. "AFC Champions League 2014 Group Stage draw". AFC. 10 December 2013.
  19. 1 2 "Holders Guangzhou face Australian debutants". AFC. 28 May 2014.
  20. "ACL 2014 KO Stage Draw Mechanics" (PDF). AFC.
  21. "Custodian Covic named Most Valuable Player". AFC. 2 November 2014.
  22. John Greco (11 November 2014). "Four Wanderers in ACL Dream Team". Football Federation Australia . Retrieved 12 June 2016.
  23. "Top Goal Scorers (by Stage) – 2014 AFC Champions League Play-off". AFC.com.
  24. "Top Goal Scorers (by Stage) – 2014 AFC Champions League Group Stage". AFC.com.
  25. "Top Goal Scorers (by Stage) – 2014 AFC Champions League Knock-out Stage". AFC.com.