2019 AFC Champions League

Last updated
2019 AFC Champions League
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
5–19 February 2019
Competition proper:
4 March – 24 November 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 32
Total: 51 (from 22 associations)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal (3rd title)
Runners-up Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Goals scored354 (2.81 per match)
Attendance1,796,810 (14,260 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis
(11 goals)
Best player(s) Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis
Fair play award Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
2018
2020
(Note: All statistics do not include qualifying play-offs)

The 2019 AFC Champions League was the 38th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament, organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 17th under the current AFC Champions League title. [1]

Contents

Al-Hilal defeated Urawa Red Diamonds 3–0 on aggregate in the final to earn a record third Champions League title. As winners, they qualified for the 2019 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar.

Kashima Antlers were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Guangzhou Evergrande in the quarter-finals on away goals.

Association team allocation

The 46 AFC member associations (excluding the associate member Northern Mariana Islands) were ranked, based on their national team's and clubs' performance over the last four years in AFC competitions, with the allocation of slots for the 2019 and 2020 editions of the AFC club competitions determined by the 2017 AFC rankings (Entry Manual Article 2.3): [2]

Association ranking

For the 2019 AFC Champions League, the associations were allocated slots according to their association ranking which was published on 15 December 2017, [3] which took into account their performance in the AFC Champions League and the AFC Cup, as well as their national team's FIFA World Rankings, between 2014 and 2017. [2] [4]

Participation for 2019 AFC Champions League
Participating
Not participating
Notes
  1. ^
    Australia (AUS): The top division run by the Football Federation Australia, the A-League, only had nine Australia-based teams in the 2017–18 season, so Australia could only get a maximum of three total slots (Entry Manual 5.4). [2]
  2. ^
    Bahrain (BHR): Bahrain did not have any teams which had an AFC Champions League license. [5]
  3. ^
    Syria (SYR): Syria did not implement the AFC Champions League club licensing system. [5]

Teams

The following 51 teams from 22 associations entered the competition.

In the following table, the number of appearances and last appearance count only those since the 2002–03 season (including qualifying rounds), when the competition was rebranded as the AFC Champions League. TH means title holders.

Notes
  1. ^
    Malaysia (MAS): Pahang, the 2018 Malaysia FA Cup winners, were suspended from all AFC tournaments for not being permitted to apply for AFC licenses for two years. As a result, Perak, the 2018 Malaysia Super League runners-up, entered the qualifying play-offs. [6] [7] [8]
  2. ^
    Singapore (SIN): Albirex Niigata Singapore, the 2018 Singapore Premier League champions, is a satellite team of Japanese club Albirex Niigata and thus ineligible to represent Singapore in AFC club competitions. As a result, Home United, the league runners-up, entered the qualifying play-offs.
AFC location map.png
Black pog.svg
Dubai
Black pog.svg
Riyadh
Black pog.svg
Jeddah
Black pog.svg
Qatar
Black pog.svg
Tehran
Red pog.svg
Saipa (p)
Black pog.svg
Tashkent
Red pog.svg
AGMK (p)
Black pog.svg
Baghdad
Black pog.svg
Yeongnam
Black pog.svg
West Kanto
Green pog.svg
Perak (p)
Green pog.svg
Kitchee (p)
Green pog.svg
Home U (p)
Green pog.svg
Persija (p)
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Baghdad teams
Red pog.svg Al-Zawraa
Red pog.svg Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (p)


Dubai teams
Red pog.svg Al-Wasl
Red pog.svg Al-Nasr (p)


Tashkent teams
Red pog.svg Lokomotiv Tashkent
Red pog.svg Pakhtakor Tashkent (p)


Qatar teams
Red pog.svg Al-Duhail
Red pog.svg Al-Sadd
Red pog.svg Al-Rayyan (p)
Red pog.svg Al-Gharafa (p)
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Jeddah teams
Red pog.svg Al-Ittihad
Red pog.svg Al-Ahli


Riyadh teams
Red pog.svg Al-Hilal
Red pog.svg Al-Nassr (p)


Tehran teams
Red pog.svg Persepolis
Red pog.svg Esteghlal
Location of teams of the 2019 AFC Champions League.
Red pog.svg West Region
Green pog.svg East Region
(p) Qualifying play-off participants

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows. [9]

StageRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
Preliminary stagePreliminary round 1No draw5 February 2019
Preliminary round 212 February 2019
Play-off stagePlay-off round19 February 2019
Group stageMatchday 122 November 20184–6 March 2019
Matchday 211–13 March 2019
Matchday 38–10 April 2019
Matchday 422–24 April 2019
Matchday 56–8 May 2019
Matchday 620–22 May 2019
Knockout stageRound of 1618–19 June 2019 (E), 5–6 August 2019 (W)25–26 June 2019 (E), 12–13 August 2019 (W)
Quarter-finals2 July 201926–28 August 201916–18 September 2019
Semi-finals1–2 October 201922–23 October 2019
Final9 November 201924 November 2019

Qualifying play-offs

In the qualifying play-offs, each tie was played as a single match. Extra time and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 9.2). The eight winners of the play-off round (four each from both West Region and East Region) advanced to the group stage to join the 24 direct entrants. All losers in each round from associations with only play-off slot entered the AFC Cup group stage. [1] The bracket of the qualifying play-offs for each region, determined based on the association ranking of each team, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the match, was officially announced by the AFC prior to the group stage draw on 22 November 2018. [10] Teams from the same association could not be placed into the same tie.

Preliminary round 1

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Region
Al-Wehdat Flag of Jordan.svg 2–3 Flag of Kuwait.svg Al-Kuwait
Team 1 Score Team 2
East Region
Ceres–Negros Flag of the Philippines.svg 1–2 Flag of Myanmar.svg Yangon United
Home United Flag of Singapore.svg 1–3 Flag of Indonesia.svg Persija Jakarta

Preliminary round 2

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Region
Pakhtakor Flag of Uzbekistan.svg 2–1 Flag of Iraq.svg Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
AGMK Flag of Uzbekistan.svg 4–2 Flag of Tajikistan.svg Istiklol
Saipa Flag of Iran.svg 4–0 Flag of India.svg Minerva Punjab
Zob Ahan Flag of Iran.svg 1–0 (a.e.t.) Flag of Kuwait.svg Al-Kuwait
Team 1 Score Team 2
East Region
Perak Flag of Malaysia.svg 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kitchee
Bangkok United Flag of Thailand.svg 0–1 Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội
Chiangrai United Flag of Thailand.svg 3–1 Flag of Myanmar.svg Yangon United
Newcastle Jets Flag of Australia (converted).svg 3–1 (a.e.t.) Flag of Indonesia.svg Persija Jakarta

Play-off round

Team 1 Score Team 2
West Region
Al-Nasr Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg 1–2 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Pakhtakor
Al-Nassr Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 4–0 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg AGMK
Al-Rayyan Flag of Qatar.svg 3–1 Flag of Iran.svg Saipa
Al-Gharafa Flag of Qatar.svg 2–3 Flag of Iran.svg Zob Ahan
Team 1 Score Team 2
East Region
Ulsan Hyundai Flag of South Korea.svg 5–1 Flag of Malaysia.svg Perak
Shandong Luneng Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 4–1 Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Flag of Japan.svg 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Flag of Thailand.svg Chiangrai United
Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan.svg 4–1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Newcastle Jets

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 22 November 2018, 16:30 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [10] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four: four groups each in the West Region (Groups A–D) and the East Region (Groups E–H). Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group. In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stage.

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ZOB NAS ZAW WAS
1 Flag of Iran.svg Zob Ahan 6330105+512Advance to knockout stage 0–0 0–0 2–0
2 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr 6312117+410 2–3 4–1 3–1
3 Flag of Iraq.svg Al-Zawraa 6222149+58 2–2 1–2 5–0
4 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wasl 6105418143 1–3 1–0 1–5
Source: AFC

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification WAH ITH LOK RAY
1 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda 6411149+513Advance to knockout stage 4–1 3–1 4–3
2 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ittihad 6321139+411 1–1 3–2 5–1
3 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Lokomotiv Tashkent 6213101117 2–0 1–1 3–2
4 Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Rayyan 610591783 1–2 0–2 2–1
Source: AFC

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification HIL DUH EST AIN
1 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 6411105+513Advance to knockout stage 3–1 1–0 2–0
2 Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Duhail 6231118+39 2–2 3–0 2–2
3 Flag of Iran.svg Esteghlal 62226828 2–1 1–1 1–1
4 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Ain 602441062 0–1 0–2 1–2
Source: AFC

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SAD AHL PAK PER
1 Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 631278110Advance to knockout stage 2–1 2–1 1–0
2 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ahli 63037709 2–0 2–1 2–1
3 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Pakhtakor 62227708 2–2 1–0 1–0
4 Flag of Iran.svg Persepolis 621365+17 2–0 2–0 1–1
Source: AFC

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SDL KAS GYE JDT
1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shandong Luneng 6321108+211Advance to knockout stage 2–2 2–1 2–1
2 Flag of Japan.svg Kashima Antlers 631298+110 2–1 0–1 2–1
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Gyeongnam FC 622298+18 2–2 2–3 2–0
4 Flag of Malaysia.svg Johor Darul Ta'zim 61144844 0–1 1–0 1–1
Source: AFC

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SAN GZE DAE MVC
1 Flag of Japan.svg Sanfrecce Hiroshima 650194+515Advance to knockout stage 1–0 2–0 2–1
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande 631295+410 2–0 1–0 4–0
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Daegu FC 6303106+49 0–1 3–1 4–0
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Melbourne Victory 6015417131 1–3 1–1 1–3
Source: AFC

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification JEO URA BJG BUR
1 Flag of South Korea.svg Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 641173+413Advance to knockout stage 2–1 3–1 0–0
2 Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 631294+510 0–1 3–0 3–0
3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Beijing FC 62136827 0–1 0–0 2–0
4 Flag of Thailand.svg Buriram United 611431074 1–0 1–2 1–3
Source: AFC

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ULS SSI KAW SYD
1 Flag of South Korea.svg Ulsan Hyundai 632157211Advance to knockout stage 1–0 1–0 1–0
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG 6231138+59 5–0 1–0 2–2
3 Flag of Japan.svg Kawasaki Frontale 622296+38 2–2 2–2 1–0
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney FC 603351163 0–0 3–3 0–4
Source: AFC

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, the 16 teams played a single-elimination tournament, with the teams split into the two regions until the final. Each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 11.3). [1]

Bracket

The bracket was decided after the draw for the quarter-finals, which was held on 2 July 2019, 16:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [11] [12]

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                       
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr 134 
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda 123 
  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr 213 
  Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 134 
Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Duhail 112
Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 134 
  Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 145 
West Region
  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 426 
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ittihad 246 
Flag of Iran.svg Zob Ahan 134 
  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ittihad 011
  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 033 
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ahli 213
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 404 
  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 123
  Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 000
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG (p)112 (5) 
Flag of South Korea.svg Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 112 (3) 
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG 213
  Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds (a)213 
Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 134
Flag of South Korea.svg Ulsan Hyundai 202 
  Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 213
East Region
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande 000 
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande (p)224 (6) 
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shandong Luneng 134 (5) 
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande (a)011
  Flag of Japan.svg Kashima Antlers 011 
Flag of Japan.svg Kashima Antlers (a)123
Flag of Japan.svg Sanfrecce Hiroshima 033 

Round of 16

In the round of 16, the winners of one group played the runners-up of another group from the same region, with the group winners hosting the second leg, and the matchups determined by the group stage draw.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Region
Al-Nassr Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 4–3 Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda 1–1 3–2
Al-Ittihad Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 6–4 Flag of Iran.svg Zob Ahan 2–1 4–3
Al-Duhail Flag of Qatar.svg 2–4 Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 1–1 1–3
Al-Ahli Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 3–4 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 2–4 1–0
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
East Region
Kashima Antlers Flag of Japan.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Japan.svg Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1–0 2–3
Guangzhou Evergrande Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 4–4 (6–5 p) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shandong Luneng 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Urawa Red Diamonds Flag of Japan.svg 4–2 Flag of South Korea.svg Ulsan Hyundai 1–2 3–0
Shanghai SIPG Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 2–2 (5–3 p) Flag of South Korea.svg Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 2 July 2019. [12] In the quarter-finals, the four round of 16 winners from the West Region (whose identity was not known at the time of the draw) played in two ties, and the four round of 16 winners from the East Region played in two ties, with the matchups and order of legs decided by draw, without any seeding or country protection.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Region
Al-Nassr Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 3–4 Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 2–1 1–3
Al-Ittihad Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 1–3 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 0–0 1–3
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
East Region
Shanghai SIPG Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 2–2 1–1
Guangzhou Evergrande Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Japan.svg Kashima Antlers 0–0 1–1

Semi-finals

In the semi-finals, the two quarter-final winners from the West Region played each other, and the two quarter-final winners from the East Region played each other, with the order of legs determined by the quarter-final draw.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Region
Al-Sadd Flag of Qatar.svg 5–6 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 1–4 4–2
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
East Region
Urawa Red Diamonds Flag of Japan.svg 3–0 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande 2–0 1–0

Final

In the final, the two semi-final winners played each other, with the order of legs (first leg hosted by team from the West Region, second leg hosted by team from the East Region) reversed from the previous season's final.

Al-Hilal Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg 1–0 Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
Live Report
Stats Report
King Saud University Stadium, Riyadh
Attendance: 22,549
Referee: Ali Sabah (Iraq)
Urawa Red Diamonds Flag of Japan.svg 0–2 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Live Report
Stats Report

Al-Hilal won 3–0 on aggregate.

Awards

AwardPlayerTeam
Most Valuable Player [13] Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Top Goalscorer [13] Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Fair Play Award [13] Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
Best Goal [14] Flag of Iran.svg Shoja' Khalilzadeh Flag of Iran.svg Persepolis
Fans' Best XI [15]
PositionPlayerTeam
GK Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Abdullah Al-Mayouf Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
DF Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Yasser Al-Shahrani Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of Qatar.svg Tarek Salman Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Ali Al-Bulaihi Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Mohammed Barqesh Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda
MF Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Salem Al-Dawsari Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of Brazil.svg Giuliano Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr
Flag of Brazil.svg Leonardo Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda
FW Flag of Italy.svg Sebastian Giovinco Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of Syria.svg Omar Al Somah Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ahli
OPTA Best XI [15]
PositionPlayerTeam
GK Flag of Japan.svg Shusaku Nishikawa Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
DF Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Yasser Al-Shahrani Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of South Korea.svg Park Ji-soo Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Ali Al-Bulaihi Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of Japan.svg Daiki Hashioka Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
MF Flag of Brazil.svg Oscar Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG
Flag of Brazil.svg Giuliano Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr
Flag of Brazil.svg Leonardo Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda
FW Flag of Japan.svg Shinzo Koroki Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds
Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal
Flag of Syria.svg Omar Al Somah Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ahli

Top scorers

  Team eliminated / inactive for this round.
  Player was not in the team but team still active for this round.
RankPlayerTeamMD1MD2MD3MD4MD5MD62R12R2QF1QF2SF1SF2F1F2Total
1 Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal 112321111
2 Flag of Brazil.svg Leonardo Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda 214119
3 Flag of Japan.svg Shinzo Koroki Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds 11121118
4 Flag of Syria.svg Omar Al Somah Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ahli 221117
5 Flag of Iraq.svg Alaa Abbas Flag of Iraq.svg Al-Zawraa 21126
Flag of Brazil.svg Giuliano Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr 11121
Flag of Brazil.svg Hulk Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG 1212
Flag of Italy.svg Graziano Pellè Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shandong Luneng 2211
9 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Temurkhuja Abdukholiqov Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Lokomotiv Tashkent 11125
Flag of Qatar.svg Akram Afif Flag of Qatar.svg Al-Sadd 11111
Flag of Brazil.svg Romarinho Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ittihad 1112
Flag of Brazil.svg Talisca Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande 1121

Note: Goals scored in the qualifying play-offs are not counted when determining top scorer (Regulations Article 64.4). [1]

Source: AFC [16]

Player of the week awards

MatchdayToyota Player of the Week
PlayerTeamRef.
Group stage
Matchday 1 Flag of Brazil.svg Cesinha Flag of South Korea.svg Daegu FC [17]
Matchday 2 Flag of Iraq.svg Alaa Abbas Flag of Iraq.svg Al-Zawraa [18]
Matchday 3 Flag of Brazil.svg Talisca Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangzhou Evergrande [19]
Matchday 4 Flag of Brazil.svg Leonardo Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg Al-Wahda [20]
Matchday 5 Flag of Brazil.svg Hulk Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Shanghai SIPG [21]
Matchday 6 Flag of Japan.svg Yasuto Wakizaka Flag of Japan.svg Kawasaki Frontale [22]
Knockout stage
Round of 16 1st leg – East Flag of Japan.svg Kenyu Sugimoto Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds [23]
Round of 16 2nd leg – East Flag of Japan.svg Shoma Doi Flag of Japan.svg Kashima Antlers [24]
Round of 16 1st leg – West Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal [25]
Round of 16 2nd leg – West Flag of Brazil.svg Romarinho Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Ittihad [26]
Quarter-finals 1st leg Flag of Brazil.svg Giuliano Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Nassr [27]
Quarter-finals 2nd leg Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Salem Al-Dawsari Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal [28]
Semi-finals 1st leg Flag of France.svg Bafétimbi Gomis Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal [29]
Semi-finals 2nd leg Flag of Japan.svg Shusaku Nishikawa Flag of Japan.svg Urawa Red Diamonds [30]
Final 1st leg Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Mohammed Al-Breik Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal [31]
Final 2nd leg Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Salem Al-Dawsari Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Al-Hilal [32]

See also

Related Research Articles

AFC Champions League

The AFC Champions League is an annual continental club football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation. Introduced in 2002, the competition is a continuation of the Asian Club Championship which had started in 1967.

The 2009 AFC Champions League was the 28th edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 7th under the current AFC Champions League title. The final was held at the National Stadium in Tokyo on 7 November 2009. The winners, South Korean club Pohang Steelers, qualified for the 2009 FIFA Club World Cup in the United Arab Emirates.

The 2010 AFC Cup was the seventh edition of the AFC Cup, playing between clubs from nations who are members of the Asian Football Confederation.

The 2011 AFC Champions League was the 30th edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 9th under the current AFC Champions League title. The winners, Al-Sadd qualified for the 2011 FIFA Club World Cup in Japan.

2012 AFC Champions League

The 2012 AFC Champions League was the 31st edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 10th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2013 AFC Champions League was the 32nd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 11th under the current AFC Champions League title. The defending champions, Ulsan Hyundai, failed to qualify for the tournament.

The 2015 AFC Champions League was the 34th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 13th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2015 AFC Cup was the 12th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2014 AFC Champions League was the 33rd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 12th under the current AFC Champions League title. Guangzhou Evergrande were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Western Sydney Wanderers in the quarter-finals.

The 2016 AFC Champions League was the 35th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 14th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2016 AFC Cup was the 13th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2017 AFC Cup was the 14th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2017 AFC Champions League was the 36th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 15th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2018 AFC Champions League was the 37th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 16th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2018 AFC Cup was the 15th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2019 AFC Cup was the 16th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2020 AFC Champions League was the 39th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 18th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2020 AFC Cup was the 17th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2021 AFC Cup will be the 18th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2020 AFC Champions League knockout stage was played from 26 September to 19 December 2020 in Qatar. A total of 16 teams competed in the knockout stage to decide the champions of the 2020 AFC Champions League.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "2019 AFC Champions League Competition Regulations" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation.
  2. 1 2 3 "Entry Manual: AFC Club Competitions 2017–2020" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation.
  3. 1 2 3 "AFC Club Competitions Ranking (as of 15 December 2017)" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation.
  4. "AFC Club Competitions Ranking Mechanics (2017 version)" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation.
  5. 1 2 "List of Licensed Clubs for the 2019 AFC Champions League" (PDF). Asian Football Confederation.
  6. "Pahang can forget playing AFC Cup competitions for 2 years". nst.com.my. 21 December 2017.
  7. "Two years can't apply for AFC Club License". hmetro.com.my. 21 December 2017.
  8. "Pahang FA was suspended for 2 years". utusan.com.my. 22 December 2017. Archived from the original on 13 July 2019. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
  9. "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". Asian Football Confederation. 28 November 2017.
  10. 1 2 "Continent's elite set for 2019 campaign". AFC. 22 November 2018.
  11. "Asian clubs continue pursuit for glory". AFC. 1 July 2019.
  12. 1 2 "Quarter-final ties confirmed". AFC. 2 July 2019.
  13. 1 2 3 "Al Hilal's Gomis wins MVP, Top Scorer awards". Asian Football Confederation. 24 November 2019. Retrieved 24 November 2019.
  14. "Khalilzadeh voted best goal of AFC Champions League 2019". Asian Football Confederation. 9 December 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  15. 1 2 "The Best ACL2019 XI announced!". Asian Football Confederation. 13 September 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  16. "Top Goal Scorers (by Stage) – 2019 AFC Champions League (Group stage, Round of 16, Knock-out stage)". the-afc.com. Asian Football Confederation.
  17. "ACL2019 MD1 Toyota Player of the Week: Cesinha (Daegu FC)". Asian Football Confederation. 8 March 2019.
  18. "ACL2019 MD2 Toyota Player of the Week: Alaa Abbas (Al Zawraa)". Asian Football Confederation. 15 March 2019.
  19. "ACL2019 MD3 Toyota Player of the Week: Anderson Talisca". Asian Football Confederation. 12 April 2019.
  20. "ACL2019 MD4 Toyota Player of the Week: Leonardo". Asian Football Confederation. 26 April 2019.
  21. "ACL2019 MD5 Toyota Player of the Week: Hulk". Asian Football Confederation. 10 May 2019.
  22. "ACL2019 MD6 Toyota Player of the Week: Yasuto Wakizaka". Asian Football Confederation. 24 May 2019.
  23. "ACL2019 Round of 16, First Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Kenyu Sugimoto". Asian Football Confederation. 21 June 2019.
  24. "ACL2019 Round of 16, Second Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Shoma Doi". Asian Football Confederation. 28 June 2019.
  25. "ACL 2019 Round of 16 First Leg – West: Toyota Player of the Week". Asian Football Confederation. 9 August 2019.
  26. "ACL 2019 Round of 16 Second Leg – West: Toyota Player of the Week". Asian Football Confederation. 16 August 2019.
  27. "ACL 2019 QF First Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Giuliano". Asian Football Confederation. 30 August 2019.
  28. "ACL 2019 QF Second Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Salem Al Dawsari". Asian Football Confederation. 20 September 2019.
  29. "ACL 2019 SF First Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Bafetimbi Gomis". Asian Football Confederation. 4 October 2019.
  30. "ACL 2019 SF Second Leg Toyota Player of the Week: Shusaku Nishikawa". Asian Football Confederation. 25 October 2019.
  31. "2019 Final, 1st Leg – Toyota Player of the Week: Mohammed Al Burayk". Asian Football Confederation. 11 November 2019.
  32. "2019 Final, 2nd Leg – Toyota Player of the Week: Salem Al Dawsari". Asian Football Confederation. 26 November 2019.