2019 AFC Cup

Last updated

2019 AFC Cup
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
5 February – 13 March 2019
Competition proper:
25 February – 4 November 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 36
Total: 43 (from 26 associations)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed (1st title)
Runners-up Flag of North Korea.svg April 25
Tournament statistics
Matches played127
Goals scored386 (3.04 per match)
Attendance428,416 (3,373 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Spain.svg Bienvenido Marañón
(10 goals)
Best player(s) Flag of Lebanon.svg Mehdi Khalil
Fair play award Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed
2018
2020

The 2019 AFC Cup was the 16th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). [1]

Contents

Al-Ahed won the title for the first time, defeating April 25 in the final. Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya were the title holders, having won the previous three editions of the tournament. However, they were unable to defend the title as Iraqi teams played in the AFC Champions League instead of the AFC Cup in the 2019 edition.

Association team allocation

The 46 AFC member associations (excluding the associate member Northern Mariana Islands) are ranked based on their national team's and clubs' performance over the last four years in AFC competitions, with the allocation of slots for the 2019 and 2020 editions of the AFC club competitions determined by the 2017 AFC rankings (Entry Manual Article 2.3): [2]

Association ranking

For the 2019 AFC Cup, the associations are allocated slots according to their association ranking which was published on 15 December 2017, [3] which takes into account their performance in the AFC Champions League and the AFC Cup, as well as their national team's FIFA World Rankings, between 2014 and 2017. [2] [4]

Participation for 2019 AFC Cup
Participating
Not participating
Notes
  1. ^
    Afghanistan (AFG): Afghanistan did not implement the AFC Cup club licensing system. [5]
  2. ^
    Bangladesh (BAN): The 2018–19 Bangladesh Premier League was not completed in time for the 2019 AFC Cup, so Bangladesh could only get one total slot, where they were represented by the 2018 Bangladesh Federation Cup winners. [6]
  3. ^
    Brunei (BRU): Brunei did not implement the AFC Cup club licensing system. [5]
  4. ^
    Chinese Taipei (TPE): Chinese Taipei had only one team which had an AFC Cup license. [5]
  5. ^
    Guam (GUM): Guam did not implement the AFC Cup club licensing system. [5]
  6. ^
    Laos (LAO): Laos had only one team which had an AFC Cup license and finished in the top half of the league to meet the sporting criteria (Entry Manual 12.6). [2] [5]
  7. ^
    Macau (MAC): Macau did not have any teams which had an AFC Cup license. [5]
  8. ^
    Maldives (MDV): Maldives did not submit the list of licensed teams to the AFC. [7] [5]
  9. ^
    Pakistan (PAK): Pakistan did not implement the AFC Cup club licensing system. [8] [5]
  10. ^
    Timor-Leste (TLS): Timor-Leste did not submit the list of licensed teams to the AFC. [5]
  11. ^
    Yemen (YEM): Yemen did not implement the AFC Cup club licensing system. [5]

Teams

The following 43 teams from 26 associations entered the competition.

Notes
  1. ^
    AFC Champions League (ACL): Teams played in the AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs, but failed to advance to the AFC Champions League group stage. Had they advanced to the AFC Champions League group stage, they would not play in the AFC Cup, and would be replaced by the standby team from the same association if such team were available.
  2. ^
    Bahrain (BAH): Al-Muharraq, the 2017–18 Bahraini Premier League champions, did not have an AFC Cup license. As a result, Malkiya, the league 4th place, entered the group stage. [9]
  3. ^
    Chinese Taipei (TPE): Tatung and Taipower, the 2018 Taiwan Premier League champions and runners-up, did not have an AFC Cup license. As a result, Hang Yuen, the league 3rd place, entered the group stage. [10]
  4. ^
    Singapore (SIN): Albirex Niigata Singapore, the 2018 Singapore Premier League champions and 2018 Singapore Cup winners, is a satellite team of Japanese club Albirex Niigata and thus ineligible to represent Singapore in AFC club competitions. Moreover, DPMM, the 2018 Singapore Premier League 3rd place, is a team from Brunei and thus ineligible to represent Singapore in AFC club competitions. As a result, Home United and Tampines Rovers, the league runners-up and 4th place respectively, entered the group stage.
  5. ^
    Turkmenistan (TKM): Köpetdag, the 2018 Turkmenistan Cup winners, did not have an AFC Cup license. As a result, Ahal, the 2018 Ýokary Liga runners-up, entered the qualifying play-offs. [11]
AFC location map.png
Red pog.svg
Jordan
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Teams from Jordan:
Al-Wehdat
Al-Jazeera
Red pog.svg
Lebanon
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Teams from Lebanon:
Al-Ahed
Nejmeh
Red pog.svg
Al-Nasr (p)
Yellow pog.svg
Khujand (p)
Yellow pog.svg
Alay (p)
Green pog.svg
MMC
Green pog.svg
Colombo (p)
Blue pog.svg
PSM
Purple pog.svg
Erchim (p)
Location of teams of the 2019 AFC Cup.
Red pog.svg West Asia Zone
Yellow pog.svg Central Asia Zone
Green pog.svg South Asia Zone
Blue pog.svg ASEAN Zone
Purple pog.svg East Asia Zone
(p) Qualifying play-off participants

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows (W: West Asia Zone; C: Central Asia Zone; S: South Asia Zone; A: ASEAN Zone; E: East Asia Zone). [12]

StageRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
Preliminary stagePreliminary roundNo draw20 February 2019 (C, S, E)27 February 2019 (C, S, E)
Play-off stagePlay-off round5 February 2019 (W),
6 March 2019 (C, S, E)
12 February 2019 (W),
13 March 2019 (C, S, E)
Group stageMatchday 122 November 201825–27 February 2019 (W, A), 3 April 2019 (C, S, E)
Matchday 211–13 March 2019 (W, A), 17 April 2019 (C, S, E)
Matchday 31–3 April & 3 May 2019 (W, A), 30 April – 1 May 2019 (C, S, E)
Matchday 415–17 & 23 April & 6 May 2019 (W, A), 15 May 2019 (C, S, E)
Matchday 529 April – 1 May 2019 (W, A), 19 June 2019 (C, S, E)
Matchday 613–15 May 2019 (W, A), 26 June 2019 (C, S, E)
Knockout stageZonal semi-finals17–19 June 2019 (W, A)24–26 June 2019 (W, A)
Zonal finals2 July 201931 July 2019 (A),
24 September 2019 (W)
7 August 2019 (A),
1 October 2019 (W)
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals20–21 August 201927–28 August 2019
Inter-zone play-off final25 September 20192 October 2019
Final2 November 2019

Qualifying play-offs

In the qualifying play-offs, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. The away goals rule, extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 9.3). The four winners of the play-off round (one each from West Asia Zone, Central Asia Zone, South Asia Zone, East Asia Zone) advanced to the group stage to join the 32 direct entrants. [1] The bracket of the qualifying play-offs for each zone, determined based on the association ranking of each team, with the team from the higher-ranked association hosting the second leg, was officially announced by the AFC prior to the group stage draw on 22 November 2018. [13]

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Central Asia Zone
Alay Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg 1–3 Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Ahal 1–2 0–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
South Asia Zone
Colombo Flag of Sri Lanka.svg 9–2 Flag of Bhutan.svg Transport United 7–1 2–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
East Asia Zone
Erchim Flag of Mongolia.svg 0–6 Flag of North Korea.svg Ryomyong 0–3 0–3

Play-off round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Hilal Al-Quds Flag of Palestine.svg 3–1 Flag of Oman.svg Al-Nasr 2–1 1–0
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Central Asia Zone
Ahal Flag of Turkmenistan.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Tajikistan.svg Khujand 1–1 0–0
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
South Asia Zone
Colombo Flag of Sri Lanka.svg 0–1 Flag of India.svg Chennaiyin 0–0 0–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
East Asia Zone
Ryomyong Flag of North Korea.svg 0–0 (3–5 p) Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tai Po 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 22 November 2018, 14:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [13] The 36 teams were drawn into nine groups of four: three groups each in the West Asia Zone (Groups A–C) and the ASEAN Zone (Groups F–H), and one group each in the Central Asia Zone (Group D), the South Asia Zone (Group E), and the East Asia Zone (Group I). Teams from the same association in the West Asia Zone and ASEAN Zone could not be drawn into the same group. In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The following teams advanced to the knockout stage:

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification WEH JAI HAQ NEJ
1 Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Wehdat 6411124+813 Zonal semi-finals 1–1 2–0 1–0
2 Flag of Syria.svg Al-Jaish 624064+210 1–0 1–1 2–2
3 Flag of Palestine.svg Hilal Al-Quds 622271148 2–6 0–0 2–1
4 Flag of Lebanon.svg Nejmeh 601541061 0–2 0–1 1–2
Source: AFC

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification JAZ KUW NAJ ITH
1 Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Jazeera 6510132+1116 Zonal semi-finals 1–0 3–0 4–0
2 Flag of Kuwait.svg Al-Kuwait 631264+210 1–2 2–1 0–0
3 Flag of Bahrain.svg Al-Najma 62136937 1–1 0–1 2–1
4 Flag of Syria.svg Al-Ittihad 6015212101 0–2 0–2 1–2
Source: AFC

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification AHE MAL QAD SUW
1 Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 642083+514 Zonal semi-finals 2–1 0–0 4–2
2 Flag of Bahrain.svg Malkiya 62228808 0–0 1–2 2–2
3 Flag of Kuwait.svg Al-Qadsia 62136607 0–1 1–2 2–0
4 Flag of Oman.svg Al-Suwaiq 611471254 0–1 1–2 2–1
Source: AFC

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ALT IST DOR KHU
1 Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Altyn Asyr 624074+310 Inter-zone play-off semi-finals 1–1 3–1 1–0
2 Flag of Tajikistan.svg Istiklol 6222128+48 1–1 4–1 3–0
3 Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg Dordoi 621391237 [lower-alpha 1] 1–1 2–1 3–0
4 Flag of Tajikistan.svg Khujand 621361047 [lower-alpha 1] 0–0 3–2 3–1
Source: AFC
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Khujand 3–1 Dordoi, Dordoi 3–0 Khujand.

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ABD CFC MIN MMC
1 Flag of Bangladesh.svg Abahani Limited Dhaka 6411125+713 Inter-zone play-off semi-finals 3–2 2–2 5–0
2 Flag of India.svg Chennaiyin 632196+311 1–0 0–0 2–0
3 Flag of India.svg Minerva Punjab 60516715 0–1 1–1 2–2
4 Flag of Nepal.svg Manang Marshyangdi Club 602451492 0–1 2–3 1–1
Source: AFC

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification HAN TAM YAN NAG
1 Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 6411235+1813 [lower-alpha 1] Zonal semi-finals 2–0 0–1 10–0
2 Flag of Singapore.svg Tampines Rovers 64111710+713 [lower-alpha 1] 1–1 4–3 4–2
3 Flag of Myanmar.svg Yangon United 6204101446 2–5 1–3 2–0
4 Flag of Cambodia.svg Nagaworld 6105627213 1–5 1–5 2–1
Source: AFC
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Tampines Rovers 1–1 Hà Nội, Hà Nội 2–0 Tampines Rovers.

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification CER BBD PSJ SHA
1 Flag of the Philippines.svg Ceres–Negros 6501156+915 Zonal semi-finals 0–1 1–0 3–2
2 Flag of Vietnam.svg Becamex Bình Dương 6411135+813 1–3 3–1 6–0
3 Flag of Indonesia.svg Persija Jakarta 6213129+37 2–3 0–0 6–1
4 Flag of Myanmar.svg Shan United 6006525200 0–5 1–2 1–3
Source: AFC

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification PSM HOM KAY LAO
1 Flag of Indonesia.svg PSM Makassar 6420178+914 Zonal semi-finals 3–2 1–1 7–3
2 Flag of Singapore.svg Home United 6312911210 1–1 2–0 1–0
3 Flag of the Philippines.svg Kaya–Iloilo 6222137+68 1–2 5–0 5–1
4 Flag of Laos.svg Lao Toyota 6015720131 0–3 2–3 1–1
Source: AFC

Group I

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification APR KIT TAI HYU
1 Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 6501172+1515 Inter-zone play-off semi-finals 2–0 4–0 5–0
2 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kitchee 63121110+110 1–0 2–4 3–0
3 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tai Po 6222131528 1–3 3–3 4–2
4 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Hang Yuen 6015418141 0–3 1–2 1–1
Source: AFC

Ranking of second-placed teams

West Asia Zone

PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 A Flag of Syria.svg Al-Jaish 624064+210 [lower-alpha 1] Zonal semi-finals
2 B Flag of Kuwait.svg Al-Kuwait 631264+210 [lower-alpha 1]
3 C Flag of Bahrain.svg Malkiya 62228808
Source: AFC
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Disciplinary points: Al-Jaish −6, Al-Kuwait −11.

ASEAN Zone

PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 G Flag of Vietnam.svg Becamex Bình Dương 6411135+813 Zonal semi-finals
2 F Flag of Singapore.svg Tampines Rovers 64111710+713
3 H Flag of Singapore.svg Home United 6312911210
Source: AFC

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, the 11 teams played a single-elimination tournament. Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, except the final which was played as a single match. The away goals rule (for two-legged ties), extra time (away goals do not apply in extra time) and penalty shoot-out were used to decide the winners if necessary (Regulations Article 11.3).

Bracket

The bracket was decided after the draw for the Zonal finals and the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals, which was held on 2 July 2019, 15:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [14] [15]

  ASEAN Zonal semi-finals
 
ASEAN Zonal final
(Winners advances to Inter-zone play-off semi-finals)
             
Flag of Vietnam.svg Becamex Bình Dương (a)112 
Flag of Indonesia.svg PSM Makassar 022 
   Flag of Vietnam.svg Becamex Bình Dương 000
  Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 112
Flag of the Philippines.svg Ceres–Negros 112
Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 123 
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals Inter-zone play-off final Final
               
Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 325 
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Altyn Asyr 224 
  Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 202 
  Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 (a)202 
Flag of Bangladesh.svg Abahani Limited Dhaka 404
  Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 325 
Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 0
West Asia Zonal semi-finals   West Asia Zonal final  
  Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 1
  Flag of Syria.svg Al-Jaish 303 
Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Jazeera 044 
Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Jazeera 000
  Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 011 
Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Wehdat 000
  Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 101 

Zonal semi-finals

In the Zonal semi-finals, the four qualified teams from the West Asia Zone (Groups A–C) played in two ties, and the four qualified teams from the ASEAN Zone (Groups F–H) played in two ties, with the matchups and order of legs determined by the group stage draw and the identity of the best runners-up.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Wehdat Flag of Jordan.svg 0–1 Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 0–1 0–0
Al-Jaish Flag of Syria.svg 3–4 Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Jazeera 3–0 0–4
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
ASEAN Zone
Ceres–Negros Flag of the Philippines.svg 2–3 Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 1–1 1–2
Becamex Bình Dương Flag of Vietnam.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Indonesia.svg PSM Makassar 1–0 1–2

Zonal finals

The draw for the Zonal finals was held on 2 July 2019. [15] In the Zonal finals, the two winners of West Asia Zonal semi-finals play each other, and the two winners of ASEAN Zonal semi-finals play each other, with the order of legs decided by draw. The winners of the West Asia Zonal final advanced to the final, while the winners of the ASEAN Zonal final advanced to the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
West Asia Zone
Al-Jazeera Flag of Jordan.svg 0–1 Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 0–0 0–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
ASEAN Zone
Becamex Bình Dương Flag of Vietnam.svg 0–2 Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 0–1 0–1

Inter-zone play-off semi-finals

The draw for the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals was held on 2 July 2019. [15] In the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals, the four zonal winners other than the West Asia Zone play in two ties, i.e., the winners of the Central Asia Zone (Group D), the winners of the South Asia Zone (Group E), the winners of the East Asia Zone (Group I), and the winners of the ASEAN Zonal final (whose identity was not known at the time of the draw), with the matchups and order of legs decided by draw, without any seeding.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Hà Nội Flag of Vietnam.svg 5–4 Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Altyn Asyr 3–2 2–2
Abahani Limited Dhaka Flag of Bangladesh.svg 4–5 Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 4–3 0–2

Inter-zone play-off final

In the Inter-zone play-off final, the two winners of the Inter-zone play-off semi-finals play each other, with the order of legs determined by the Inter-zone play-off semi-final draw. The winners of the Inter-zone play-off final advance to the final.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Hà Nội Flag of Vietnam.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 2–2 0–0

Final

In the final, the winners of the West Asia Zonal final and the winners of the Inter-zone play-off final played each other, with the host team (winners of the Inter-zone play-off final) alternated from the previous season's final. [16]

The match was originally to be hosted by April 25 at the Kim Il-sung Stadium in Pyongyang, North Korea on 2 November 2019. However, on 22 October 2019, due to North Korea's decision to ban television transmission of football games, the AFC announced that the final would be held in Shanghai, China in order for the match to be transmitted. [17] [18] On 25 October 2019, the match was rescheduled from 2 November to 4 November and the host city was shifted from Shanghai to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [19]

April 25 Flag of North Korea.svg 0–1 Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed
Live Report
Stats Report

Awards

AwardPlayerTeam
Most Valuable Player [20] Flag of Lebanon.svg Mehdi Khalil Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed
Top Goalscorer [21] Flag of Spain.svg Bienvenido Marañón Flag of the Philippines.svg Ceres–Negros
Fair Play Award [20] Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed

Top scorers

  Team eliminated / inactive for this round.
  Player is not in the team but team still active for this round.
RankPlayerTeamMD1MD2MD3MD4MD5MD6ZSF1ZSF2ZF1ZF2ISF1ISF2IF1IF2FTotal
1 Flag of Spain.svg Bienvenido Marañón Flag of the Philippines.svg Ceres–Negros 13113110
2 Flag of Nigeria.svg Ganiyu Oseni Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 42219
Flag of North Korea.svg Kim Yu-song Flag of North Korea.svg April 25 112221
4 Flag of Senegal.svg Pape Omar Faye Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 1311118
5 Flag of Brazil.svg Bruno Matos Flag of Indonesia.svg Persija Jakarta 21137
Flag of Vietnam.svg Nguyễn Văn Quyết Flag of Vietnam.svg Hà Nội 111121
7 Flag of Jordan.svg Baha' Faisal Flag of Jordan.svg Al-Wehdat 4116
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernando Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kitchee 11121
9 Flag of Singapore.svg Khairul Amri Flag of Singapore.svg Tampines Rovers 1135
Flag of Lebanon.svg Mohamad Kdouh Flag of Lebanon.svg Al-Ahed 311
Flag of Brazil.svg Wander Luiz Flag of Vietnam.svg Becamex Bình Dương 11111
Flag of Finland.svg Eero Markkanen Flag of Indonesia.svg PSM Makassar 1211
Flag of Syria.svg Bassel Moustafa Flag of Syria.svg Al-Jaish 1112

Note: Goals scored in the qualifying play-offs are not counted when determining top scorer (Regulations Article 64.4). [1]

See also

Related Research Articles

AFC Champions League

The AFC Champions League, commonly known as the Asian Champions League, is an annual continental club football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). Introduced in 2002, the competition is a continuation of the Asian Club Championship which had started in 1967. It is the premier club tournament in Asia, equivalent to the CONMEBOL Copa Libertadores, and the UEFA, CAF, CONCACAF and OFC Champions League competitions.

2012 AFC Champions League

The 2012 AFC Champions League was the 31st edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 10th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2013 AFC Champions League was the 32nd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 11th under the current AFC Champions League title. The defending champions, Ulsan Hyundai, failed to qualify for the tournament.

The 2015 AFC Champions League was the 34th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 13th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2015 AFC Cup was the 12th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2014 AFC Champions League was the 33rd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 12th under the current AFC Champions League title. Guangzhou Evergrande were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Western Sydney Wanderers in the quarter-finals.

The 2016 AFC Champions League was the 35th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 14th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2016 AFC Cup was the 13th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2017 AFC Cup was the 14th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2017 AFC Champions League was the 36th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 15th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2018 AFC Champions League was the 37th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 16th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2018 AFC Cup was the 15th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2017 AFC Cup knockout stage was played from 16 May to 4 November 2017. A total of 11 teams competed in the knockout stage to decide the champions of the 2017 AFC Cup.

The 2019 AFC Champions League was the 38th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament, organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 17th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2018 AFC Cup knockout stage was played from 7 May to 27 October 2018. A total of 11 teams competed in the knockout stage to decide the champions of the 2018 AFC Cup.

The 2020 AFC Champions League is the 39th edition of Asia's premier club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), and the 18th under the current AFC Champions League title.

The 2020 AFC Cup was the 17th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2019 AFC Cup knockout stage was played from 17 June to 4 November 2019. A total of 11 teams competed in the knockout stage to decide the champions of the 2019 AFC Cup.

The 2021 AFC Cup will be the 18th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

The 2022 AFC Cup will be the 19th edition of the AFC Cup, Asia's secondary club football tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC).

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 "2019 AFC Cup Competition Regulations" (PDF). AFC.
  2. 1 2 3 "Entry Manual: AFC Club Competitions 2017–2020" (PDF). AFC.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "AFC Club Competitions Ranking (as of 15 December 2017)" (PDF). AFC.
  4. "AFC Club Competitions Ranking Mechanics (2017 version)" (PDF). AFC.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "List of Licensed Clubs for the 2019 AFC Cup" (PDF). AFC.
  6. "Bangladesh to lose one spot?". The Daily Star. 8 August 2018.
  7. "No Maldivian Clubs for AFC Cup 2019". MaldiveSoccer. 23 November 2018.
  8. "Ensuring entry in AFC Cup: Pak clubs bound to follow licensing regulations [The News]". The News. 25 November 2018.
  9. "لحضور قرعة "كأس الاتحاد".. وفدا فريقي النجمة والمالكية يطيران لـ"كوالالامبور" الاثنين". alwatannews.net. 14 November 2018.
  10. "台灣唯一國際認證職業隊 航源FC再戰明年亞洲足聯盃". ETtoday運動雲. 22 November 2018.
  11. "Новый сезон Кубка АФК". Football Federation of Turkmenistan. 23 November 2018.
  12. "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". AFC. 28 November 2017.
  13. 1 2 "Draw unveils exciting 2019 challenge". AFC. 22 November 2018.
  14. "Asian clubs continue pursuit for glory". AFC. 1 July 2019.
  15. 1 2 3 "AFC Cup 2019 knockout stage draw confirmed". AFC. 2 July 2019.
  16. "AFC Competitions Committee recommends new AFC Cup format". AFC. 25 November 2016.
  17. "نهائي كأس الاتحاد الآسيوي في الصين". lebanonfg.com (in Arabic). 17 October 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
  18. "AFC Cup 2019 final to be played in Shanghai". AFC. 22 October 2019.
  19. "AFC Cup 2019 final to be played on November 4 in Kuala Lumpur". AFC. 25 October 2019.
  20. 1 2 "Al Ahed's Khalil named MVP". the-afc.com. AFC. 4 November 2019.
  21. "Ceres' Marañón wins Top Scorer Award". the-afc.com. AFC. 4 November 2019.