Athagarh | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 89 for the Odisha Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency Details | |
Country | India |
Region | East India |
State | Odisha |
District | Cuttack |
LS Constituency | Cuttack |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 185,822 [1] [lower-alpha 1] |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Odisha Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent | |
Party | Biju Janata Dal |
Elected year | 2019 |
Athagarh (Sl. No.: 89) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Cuttack district, Odisha. [2]
This constituency includes Athagad NAC, Athagarh Block, Tigiria Block and 6 Gram panchayats (Kakhadi, Sankarpur, Badasamantarapur, Mangarajpur, Mahisalanda and Brahmapur) of Tangi-Chowdwar Block.
Nearby villages & towns of Tigiria Nizigarh are Baliput, Baneswarpada, Bindhanima, Biriput, Godarabandha, Bhiruda, Godijharia, achalkot, Haridapasi, Sanapatna, Tigiria is the smallest princely state in Odisha and famous for many historical reasons. Even though as per revenue department it is a village but all facilities available within just one square kilometre. There are 2 Government High schools, two colleges, one head post office, Court, Police station, hospital everything available here. Places of Tourist attraction like Ansupa Lake (12 km), Bhatarika Temple (21 km), Dhabaleswar Temple (25 km) are nearby Tigiria.
Eighteen elections were held between 1951 and 2012 including three By elections in 1967, 1980 and 2012. [4] Elected members from the Athagarh constituency are: [5]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJD | Ranendra Pratap Swain | ||||
BJP | Brajendra Kumar Ray | ||||
INC | Uma Ballav Rath | ||||
BSP | Subas Kumar Sahoo | ||||
ANC | Mahamad Mustak Hussain | ||||
Krupaa Party | Biswajit Sahoo | ||||
Independent | Abhaya Kumar Barik | ||||
Independent | Abhaya Kumar Rout | ||||
Independent | Rashmi Ranjan Parida | ||||
Independent | Hrudananda Mohapatra | ||||
NOTA | None of the above | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
TBA gain from TBA | Swing | ||||
In 2014 election, Biju Janata Dal candidate Ranendra Pratap Swain defeated Indian National Congress candidate Bichitrananda Muduli by a margin of 68,420 votes.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AOP | Bikash Chandra Panda | - | |||
BJD | Ranendra Pratap Swain | - | |||
BJP | Biswa Sundar Mishra | - | |||
INC | Bichitrananda Muduli | - | |||
OJM | Shankarshan Mohanty | - | |||
NOTA | None of the above | - | |||
Registered electors | 1,85,822 |
In 2012 election, Biju Janata Dal candidate Ranendra Pratap Swain defeated Indian National Congress candidate Suresh Mohapatra by a margin of 47,390 votes. [8]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJD | Ranendra Pratap Swain | 87,604 | - | ||
INC | Suresh Mohapatra | 40,214 | - | ||
BJP | Bikram Das | 2,452 | - | ||
Majority | 47,390 | - |
In 2009 election, Independent candidate Ramesh Rout defeated Independent candidate Bichitrananda Muduli by a margin of 30,351 votes. [9]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ramesh Rout | 68,881 | 54.70 | - | |
Independent | Bichitrananda Muduli | 43,371 | 34.44 | - | |
INC | Subas Mohanty | 7,376 | 5.86 | - | |
BJP | Rama Narayan Mohanty | 3,355 | 2.66 | - | |
Independent | Anama Charan Mohapatra | 1,220 | 0.97 | - | |
Independent | Bijay Kumar Biswal | 1,027 | 0.82 | - | |
Kalinga Sena | Janaki Rout | 686 | 0.54 | - | |
Majority | 25,590 | 20.32 [lower-alpha 2] | - | ||
Turnout | 1,25,949 | 72.26 | - | ||
Registered electors | 1,74,301 |
Cuttack Lok Sabha Constituency is one of the 21 Lok Sabha (Parliamentary) Constituencies in Odisha state in Eastern India.
Aska is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Ganjam district, Odisha.
Kabisuryanagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Ganjam district. Area of this constituency includes Kabisuryanagar, Kodala, part of Kabisuryanagar block and part of Purusottampur block.
Phulbani is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Kandhamal district, Odisha, India.
Surada is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Ganjam district, Odisha.
Dhamnagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Bhadrak district, Odisha.
Sukinda is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Jajpur district, Odisha.
Hindol is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Dhenkanal district, Odisha.
Angul is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Angul district, Odisha, India.
Pallahara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Angul district, Odisha.
Koraput is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Koraput district, Odisha, India.
Rayagada is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Rayagada district, Odisha.
Puri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Puri district, Odisha.
Pipili is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Puri district, Odisha.
Kakatpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Puri district, Odisha. This constituency includes Konark, Kakatpur block, Astarang block and 13 Gram panchayats of Gop block.
Rajanagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Kendrapara district, Odisha.
Jagatsinghpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Jagatsinghpur district, Odisha.
Balikuda-Erasama is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Jagatsinghpur district, Odisha.
Mahanga is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Cuttack district, Odisha.
Salepur-Tangi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency of Cuttack district, Odisha.
Constituency: Athagarh (89) District: Cuttack
List Of Winning Candidates
30351