High Sheriff of Wiltshire

Last updated

Sir Richard Colt Hoare, Sheriff in 1805,
monument in Salisbury Cathedral Sir Richard Colt Hoare monument, Salisbury Cathedral.jpg
Sir Richard Colt Hoare, Sheriff in 1805,
monument in Salisbury Cathedral

This is a list of the Sheriffs and (after 1 April 1974) High Sheriffs of Wiltshire .

Contents

Until the 14th century, the shrievalty was held ex officio by the castellans of Old Sarum Castle.

On 1 April 1974, under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, the title of Sheriff of Wiltshire was retitled as High Sheriff of Wiltshire. [1]

Sheriff

To 1400

  • 1066: Edric
  • 1067–1070: Philippe de Buckland
  • 1085: Aiulphus the Sheriff
  • 1070–1105: Edward of Salisbury
  • 1110: William of Pont de L'Arche [2]
  • 1119: Edward d'Évreux
  • 1120: Humphrey "The Great" De BOHUN (2º B. Bohun of Taterford) – Bearer of the Royal Standard in 1120 in the battle of Benneville in Normandy
  • ????: Walter FitzEdward of Salisbury [3]
  • 1130: Warin de Lisures or Lisoriis
  • ????: "William the Late Sheriff", so called in 1155
  • 1152–1159: Patrick of Salisbury, 1st Earl of Salisbury [4]
  • 1160–1162: Richard Clericus (Richard de Wilton)
  • 1163: Milo de Dauntesey
  • 1164–1181: Richard de Wilton or de Wilteshire
  • 1181: Michael Belet and Robert Malde (Mauduit)
  • 1182: ditto 1181 and Roger Fitz Renfr or Renf
  • 1183–1187: Robert Mauduit
  • 1189: Hugh Bardolf
  • 1190: William of Salisbury, 2nd Earl of Salisbury, son of Patrick
  • 1191: Robert de Tregoz
  • 1192: William d'Évreux (as above)
  • 1193–1197: William d'Évreux (as above) and Thomas d'Évreux (otherwise Devereux) his son
  • 1197–1198: Stephen of Thornham and Alexander de Ros
  • 1199: Stephen of Thornham and Wandragesil de Courselles
  • 1200–1203: William Longespee, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Robert de Berneres
  • 1207: Geoffrey de Neville
  • 1210: Robert de Veteriponte (i.e., de Vipont) jointly with Nicholas de Vipont
  • 1211–1212: Robert de Veteriponte (i.e., de Vipont)
  • 1215–1225: William Longespee, 3rd Earl of Salisbury (died in office)
  • 1226: Simon de Hal
  • 1227: Ela of Salisbury, 3rd Countess of Salisbury and John Dacus
  • 1228: John of Monmouth and Walter de Bumesey
  • 1229–1230: John of Monmouth
  • 1231–1234: Ela of Salisbury, 3rd Countess of Salisbury and John Dacus
  • 1235: Ela of Salisbury, 3rd Countess of Salisbury and Robert de Hogesham
  • 1236: Ela of Salisbury, 3rd Countess of Salisbury
  • 1237: William Gerebred / Robert de Hogesham
  • 1238–1239: Robert de Hogesham
  • 1240–1245: Nicholas de Haversham
  • 1246–1248: Nicholas de Lusteshull
  • 1249–1252: William de Tynchiden
  • 1253–1254: William de Tenhide and his son John
  • 1255–1257: John de Verund
  • 1258–1259: John de Verund and Geoffrey Scudamor (otherwise Scudamore)
  • 1260: John de Verund
  • 1261–1263: Rad. [i.e. Radulphus otherwise Rafe or Ralph] Cussell
  • 1264: Rad. de Aungers and John de Aungers
  • 1265: Rad. de Aungers
  • 1266–1270: William de Duy and Stephen de Edworth
  • 1271: Stephen de Edwarth and Walter de Strichesley
  • 1272–1274: Walter de Strichesley
  • 1275–1280: Hildebrand of London (otherwise Sir Hildebrand de Londres)
  • 1281–1288: John de Wotton
  • 1289–1290: Richard de Combe
  • 1291–1295: Thomas de St Omero (otherwise de St-Omer)
  • 1296–1298: Walter Pavely (otherwise Paveley)
  • 1299–1300: John of Newtown
  • 1301–1303: John of Hertinger
  • 1304: Henry of Cobham
  • 1305–1306: John de Gerberge
  • 1307: Andreas de Grimstead
  • 1308–1309: Alex Cheverell and John de Sto Laudo (otherwise de St Lo or Saint Lowe)
  • 1310: William de Harden
  • 1311: Adam Walrand
  • 1312–1313: Adam Walrand and John Kingston
  • 1314: John de Holt and Sir Philip de la Beche
  • 1315–1316: Sir Philip de la Beche
  • 1317–1319: Walter de Risum
  • 1320–1321: Adam de Tichbourne and Adam Walrand
  • 1322: Walter le Longe
  • 1323–1325: Sir Adam Walrand
  • 1327: Sir Adam Walrand
  • 1328: Sir Philip de la Beche
  • 1329–1331: Sir John Mauduit
  • 1332: Gifford le Long
  • 1333: John Mauduit and William Randolph
  • 1334: John Tichbourne and John Mauduit
  • 1335–1336: Gilbert de Berewik and Reginald de Paveley
  • 1337: Sir Peter Doynel and Gilbert de Berewik (i.e. de Berwick)
  • 1338–1340: John Mauduit
  • 1341: Thomas de Sto Mauro (otherwise Seymour) and Robert Lokes
  • 1342–1344: John Mauduit
  • 1345–1346: John Roches
  • 1347: John Roches and Thomas Semor (otherwise Seymour, see also 1341)
  • 1348–1350: Robert Russell
  • 1350:
  • 1351–1353: Thomas de la River
  • 1354: John Everard of Stratford-sub-Castle
  • 1355–1360: Thomas Hungerford
  • 1361–1366: Henry Sturmy
  • 1367–1371: Walter de Haywood
  • 1372: William de Worston
  • 1373: Henry Sturmy
  • 1374: Sir John Dauntsey
  • 1375: Sir John Delamare [5]
  • 1376–1377: Ralph Cheyne [6]
  • 1378: Peter de Cusaunce and William de Worston
  • 1379–1380: Rad. (i.e. Radulphus) de Norton
  • 1381: Laurence de Sco. Martino (otherwise de St Martin) and Hugo Cheyne
  • 1382: Nicholas Woodhall
  • 1383: Sir Bernard Brocas
  • 1384–1385: John Lancaster
  • 1386–1387: John Salesbury
  • 1388–1389: Ralph Cheyne [6]
  • 1390: Richard Mawarden of Stratford sub Castle
  • 1391: John Roches
  • 1392: Robert Dyneley of Fittleton
  • 1393: John Gawen of Norrington
  • 1394: Richard Mawarden of Stratford sub Castle
  • 1395: Sir John Moigne (or Moyne) of Owermoigne
  • 1396: Thomas Bonham
  • 1397–1399: Richard Mawarden of Stratford sub Castle
  • 1400: John Dauntsey

15th century

16th century

17th century

  • 1601: Henry Bayntun of Bromham House [9]
  • 1602: Sir Jasper Moore of Heytesbury
  • 1603: Sir Jasper Moore, Kt, of Heytesbury
  • 1604: Sir Alexander Tutt of Idmiston
  • 1605: John Hungerford of Cadnam, Bremhill
  • 1606: Gabriel Pile
  • 1607: Sir Thomas Thynne, Kt, of Longleat
  • 1608: Richard Goddard, of Standon Hussey
  • 1609: John Ayliffe, of Brinkworth and Grittenham
  • 1610: Sir Giles Wroughton, Kt, of Broad Hinton
  • 1611: Sir William Button, 1st Baronet, of Alton Priors and of Tockenham Court, Lyneham
  • 1612: Francis Popham, of Littlecote
  • 1613: Sir William Pawlett, Kt, of Edington
  • 1614: Henry Mervyn of Pertwood and Fonthill Giffard
  • 1615: Thomas Moore, of Heytesbury
  • 1616: Sir Richard Grobham, Kt, of Great Wishford, Berwick St Leonard and Nettleton
  • 1617: Sir John Horton, Kt, of Iford and Westwood
  • 1618: Sir Henry Moody of Garsdon, near Malmesbury
  • 1619: Sir Henry Poole of Oaksey
  • 1620: Sir Charles Pleydell, Kt, of Midgehall in Lydiard Tregoze
  • 1621: Sir William Pawlett, Kt, of Edington
  • 1622: Sir John Lambe Kt, of Coulston
  • 1623: Gifford Long of Rowde Ashton
  • 1624: Edward Reade, of Corsham
  • 1625: Sir Francis Seymour
  • 1626: Sir Giles Estcourt, 1st Baronet of Long Newnton
  • 1627: Sir Walter Long, Bt of Whaddon
  • 1628: John Duckett, of Hartham near Corsham
  • 1629: Sir Robert Baynard of Lackham
  • 1630: John Topp of Stockton
  • 1631: Sir Edward Hungerford of Corsham and Farleigh Hungerford
  • 1632: Sir John St John, of Lydiard Tregoze
  • 1633: Sir Henry Ludlow, of Maiden Bradley
  • 1634: Francis Goddard, of Standon Hussey and Cliffe Pypard
  • 1635: Sir George Ayliffe, Kt, of Foxley and Grittenham in Brinkworth
  • 1636: Sir Nevil Poole, Kt, of Poole Keynes
  • 1637: Sir Edward Bayntun of Bromham House, Bromham
  • 1638: John Grubbe, of Potterne and Cherhill
  • 1639: John Duke, of Lake
  • 1640: Giles Eyre, of Brickworth
  • 1641: Robert Chivers, of Calne, Quemerford, and Leigh Delamere
  • 1642: Sir George Vaughan, Kt, of Fallersdon
  • 1643: Sir John Penruddocke, Kt, of Compton Chamberlayne
  • 1644: Sir James Long, Bt, of Draycot Cerne
  • 1645: Edmund Ludlow, of Hill Deverill, and Alexander Thistlethwaite, of Winterslow
  • 1646: Sir Henry Chalk (?Choke), Kt
  • 1647: Sir Anthony Ashley-Cooper, Bt
  • 1648: Edward Tooker, of Maddington
  • 1649: William Calley, of Burderop
  • 1650: Thomas Bond of Ogbourne St George
  • 1651: Lawrence Washington of Garsdon, near Malmesbury
  • 1652: Sir Henry Clerk, Kt, of Enford near Amesbury
  • 1653: Thomas Long, of Little Cheverell
  • 1654: Hugh Audley (otherwise Awdley), of Colepark, Malmesbury
  • 1655: John Dove, of Salisbury
  • 1656: Robert Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren near Highworth
  • 1657: (?Robert) Hippesley
  • 1658: John Ernle of Bourton in Bishop's Cannings and of Whetham in Calne
  • 1659: Isaac Burgess
  • 1660: Edward Horton, of Great Chaldfield, near Bradford
  • 1661: Sir James Thynne of Longleat
  • 1662: Sir Walter Ernle, 1st Baronet of Etchilhampton
  • 1663: Sir Henry Coker, Kt, of Hill Deverill
  • 1664: Sir Edward Bayntun of Bromham
  • 1665: Thomas Mompesson, of Corton in Boyton
  • 12 November 1665: Sir John Weld, [10] of Compton Bassett
  • 7 November 1666: Christopher Willoughby, [11] of Bishopstone
  • 6 November 1667: John Long, [12] of Little Cheverell
  • 6 November 1668: Sir Richard Grobham Howe, [13] of Berwick St Leonard
  • 11 November 1669: John Hall, [14] of Bradford-on-Avon
  • 4 November 1670: Sir Robert Button, 3rd Baronet, [15] of Tockenham Court, Lyneham
  • 9 November 1671: Sir Walter Long, 1st Baronet, [16] of Whaddon
  • 11 November 1672: Walter Smith, [17] of Shalbourne and Great Bedwyn
  • 12 November 1673: Bernard Pawlett, [18] of Cottles, near Bradford
  • 5 November 1674: Thomas Goddard, [19] of Swindon
  • 15 November 1675: Sir Matthew Andrews, [20] of Mere
  • 10 November 1676: Giles Earl [21]
  • 18 November 1676: Richard Hart [22]
  • 23 November 1676: John Hawkins, of Ashton Keynes [23] [24]
  • 17 November 1677: Henry Chivers, [25] of Calne and Quemerford
  • 14 November 1678: John Hawkins, [26] of Ashton Keynes
  • 13 November 1679: Giles Earle [27]
  • late 1679: Thomas Earle, of Eastcourt House, Crudwell [28]
  • 4 November 1680: John Jacob [29]
  • 1681: Thomas Gore, of Alderton
  • 1682: Richard Lewis, of Edington
  • 1683: Sir Edmund Warneford of Sevenhampton near Highworth
  • 1684: George Willoughby of Bishopstone
  • 1685: (John Davenant: altered to) William Chafyn, of Zeals Monachorum
  • 1686: John Davenant, of Landford in Frustfield Hundred
  • 1687: Richard Chaundler of Idmiston [30]
  • 1688: Sir Jeremy Craye, Kt [31]
  • 1689: John Wyndham of Norrington
  • 1690: (James Blatch: altered to) Stephen Blatch, of Westbury
  • 1691: Henry Wallis, of Trowbridge
  • 1692: Henry Nourse (altered to Sir William Pynsent, Bt, and again to Henry Nourse)
  • 1693: Sir Thomas Estcourt, Kt, of Pinkney
  • 1694: Sir William Pynsent, Bt of Urchfont
  • 1695: Gifford Yerbury
  • 1696: Joseph Houlton, of Trowbridge
  • 1697: John Benett, of Norton Bavant
  • 1698: Thomas Baskerville, (? of Richardston near Winterbourne Basset)
  • 1699: (Walter Ernle: altered to) John Kyrle (otherwise Curll), of Turley near Bradford
  • 1700: (Joseph Houlton: altered to) Francis Merewether of Easterton, Market Lavington

18th century

  • 1701: Richard Jones of Ramsbury
  • 1702: (William Willoughby: altered to) Christopher Willoughby, of West Knoyle
  • 1703: Richard Long of Collingbourne
  • 1704: Walter Long of South Wraxall
  • 1705: John Flower, of Grimstead, or of Worton, near Devizes
  • 1706: (Thomas Blatch: altered to) Andrew Duke, of Bulford
  • 1707: Sir James Ashe, 2nd Baronet
  • 1708: Francis Kenton
  • 1709: (Oliver Calley: altered to) Walter Ernle, of Conock, Chirton
  • 1710: William Benson of Amesbury
  • 1711: Daniel Webb of Monkton Farleigh
  • 1712: John Cox of Kemble, near Malmesbury
  • 1713: John Smith, of Alton Priors
  • 1714: Richard Goddard of Swindon
  • 1715: Matthew Pitts, of Salisbury
  • 1716: John Eyles, of Devizes
  • 1717: Robert Houlton replaced by Calthorpe Parker Long then Thomas Bennett of Steeple Ashton [32]
  • 1718: George Speke Petty, of Cheney Court and Haselbury House, Box
  • 1719: John Askew, of Lydiard Millicent
  • 1720: Caleb Bayley replaced by John Vilett, of Swindon
  • 1721: Henry Read, of Crowood
  • 1722: Edward Hill, of Wanborough
  • 1723: Ralph Freke, of Hannington, near Highworth
  • 1724: Joseph Houlton, of Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, and Grittleton, Wiltshire
  • 1725: John Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren
  • 1726: Henry Long, of Melksham
  • 1727: John Mills, of Cherhill, Calne [33] replaced by William Coleman [34]
  • 1728: Walter Hungerford of Studley House, Calne
  • 1729: Henry Hungerford, of Fyfield, Milton Lislebonne
  • 1730: Ezekiel Wallace, of Lucknam
  • 1731: Henry Skilling, of Draycott Foliat
  • 1732: John Smith, of Whitley, Calne
  • 1733: Job Polden, of Imber
  • 1734: Thomas Phipps, of Westbury Leigh and Chalford
  • 1735: William Vilett, of Swindon
  • 1736: Richard Baskerville [35]
  • 1736: Edward Mortimer, of Trowbridge
  • 1737: William Hedges of Compton Bassett
  • 1738: Isaac Warriner, of Conock, Chirton
  • 1739: William Wyndham, of Dinton
  • 1740: Edward Mortimer, of Trowbridge (or William Wyndham?)
  • 1741: Anthony Guy, of Chippenham
  • 1742: William Batt, of Salisbury
  • 1743: John or William Hippesley, of Stanton Fitzwarren
  • 1744: (John Walters of Titherley: altered to) Fulke Greville, of Wilbury House, Newton Toney
  • 1745: Walter Long, of Salisbury, Wiltshire, and Preshaw, Hampshire
  • 1746: Godfrey Huckle Kneller, of Donhead Hall, Donhead St Mary
  • 1747: William Phipps, of Heywood
  • 1748: Thomas Phipps, of Westbury Leigh
  • 1749: Thomas Cooper, of Salisbury
  • 1750: James Bartlett, of Salisbury [36]
  • 1751: Charles Penruddocke, of Compton Chamberlayne
  • 1752: Thomas Cooper, of Cumberwell, near Bradford
  • 1753: Edward Polhill, of Heale House, Woodford, near Salisbury
  • 1754: William Phipps, of Westbury Leigh
  • 1755: Arthur Evans, of the Close, Salisbury
  • 1756: John Jacob, of Tockenham Wick House, Lyneham
  • 1757: William Coles, of the Close, Salisbury
  • 1758: Thomas Bennett (otherwise Benett), of Pyt House
  • 1759: William Norris, of Nonesuch House, Bromham
  • 1760: George Flower, of Devizes
  • 1761: Scrope (otherwise Scroop) Egerton, of Salisbury
  • 1762: Prince Sutton, of Devizes
  • 1763: John Talbot of Lacock Abbey
  • 1764: Walter Long (of South Wraxall)
  • 1765: Benjamin Adamson, of Kemble
  • 1766: Edward Medlicott, of Warminster
  • 1767: Edward Goddard, of Cliffe Pypard [37]
  • 1768: Edmund Lambert, of Boyton
  • 1769: William Talk, of Salisbury (New Sarum)
  • 1770: Thomas Maundrell, of Blacklands, near Calne
  • 1771: William Langham, of Ramsbury Manor
  • 1772: Henry Penruddocke Wyndham, of the College, Salisbury
  • 1773: Edward Poore, of Rushall
  • 1774: Thomas Estcourt, of Newnton
  • 1775: Francis Dugdale Astley, of Everley
  • 1776: William Northey, of the Ivy House, Chippenham
  • 1777: Joseph Colborne, of Hardenhuish, Chippenham
  • 1778: William Beach, of Nether Avon House
  • 1779: Robert Cooper, of Salisbury
  • 1780: Paul Cobb Methuen of Corsham House
  • 1781: William Hayter, of Newton Toney
  • 1782: William Bowles, of Heale House
  • 1783: Thomas Hussey, of Salisbury
  • 1784: William Chaffin Grove of Zeals House, Mere
  • 1785: James Sutton of New Park, Devizes [or of Roundway] [38]
  • 1786: Seymour Wroughton, of Eastcott, Urchfont [39]
  • 1787: Isaac William Webb Horlock, of Ashwick, Marshfield, Gloucestershire
  • 1788: Robert Ashe, of Langley Burrell
  • 1789: Thomas Grove, of Ferne
  • 1790: Gifford Warriner, of Conock, Chirton
  • 1791: John Awdry, of Notton, Lacock
  • 1792: Matthew Humphries, of the Ivy House, Chippenham
  • 1793: John Gaisford, of Iford House, near Bradford
  • 1794: Richard Godolphin Long, of Rood Ashton
  • 1795: James Montagu, of Alderton and Lackham
  • 1796: Gilbert Trowe Beckett Turner, of Penley House, Westbury
  • 1797: Sir John Methuen Poore, 1st Bt. of Rushall
  • 1798: John Benett of Pyt House
  • 1799: Edward Hinxman, of Little Durnford
  • 1800: George Yalden Fort, of Alderbury [40]

19th century

20th century

  • 1901: Charles Awdry of Shaw Hill, Melksham [102]
  • 1902: Edmund Clerke Schomberg of Clyffe Hall, Market Lavington [103]
  • 1903: George Palmer of Lackham, Lacock [104]
  • 1904: Hugh Morrison, of Fonthill, Tisbury [105]
  • 1905: Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Audley Dallas Neeld, Bt, C.B., M.V.O., of Grittleton [106]
  • 1906: Sir Gabriel Prior Goldney, Bt.,C.V.O.,C.B. of Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham [107]
  • 1907: Fitzroy Pleydell Goddard, of The Lawn, Swindon [108]
  • 1908: Frederick Hastings Goldney, of Beechfield, Corsham [109]
  • 1909: Captain George Hounsom Fort, of Alderbury House [110]
  • 1910: Sir John Tankerville Goldney, Kt, of Monks Park, Corsham [111]
  • 1911: William Stancomb, of Blount's Court, Devizes [112]
  • 1912: Sir William Heward Bell, Kt
  • 1913: Charles Penruddocke
  • 1914: George Simon Arthur Watson-Taylor, of Erlestoke Park [113]
  • 1915: Sir Henry Hugh Arthur-Hoare, 6th Baronet of Stourhead [114]
  • 1916: George William Wynter Blathwayt, of Melksham House, Melksham [115]
  • 1917: John Moulton
  • 1918: Eustace Richardson-Cox
  • 1919: Walter Richard Shaw-Stewart
  • 1920: The Hon. Louis George Greville of Heale House, Upper Woodford [116]
  • 1921: Sir Frederick George Panizzi Preston of Landford Manor [117]
  • 1922: Charles Garnett of Greathouse, Kington Langley [118]
  • 1923: Bertram Erasmus Philipps of Dinton House, Dinton [119]
  • 1924: Washington Merritt Grant Singer
  • 1925: Gerard James Buxton
  • 1926: Robert Fleetwood Fuller
  • 1927: Edgar Hugh Brassey
  • 1928: Robert William Awdry
  • 1930: Admiral John Luce
  • 1931: Claude Basil Fry, of Hannington Hall, Highworth [120]
  • 1932: William Cory Heward Bell [121]
  • 1933: W. Llewellen Palmer
  • 1934: Edward Harding-Newman
  • 1935: Herbert Paton Holt
  • 1936: George Jardine Kidston
  • 1937: Frederick George Glyn Bailey
  • 1938: John Granville Morrison, created Lord Margadale in 1965
  • 1939: John Morley
  • 1940: Rupert Stephens
  • 1941: Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick George Glyn Bailey, of Lake House, Salisbury [122]
  • 1942: William Herbert Lee Ewart
  • 1943: Sir Eric Clare Edmund Phipps
  • 1944: William Llewellen Palmer
  • 1945: Brudenell Hunt-Grubbe
  • 1946: Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward Phillips, D.S.O., of Elm House, Winterbourne Dauntsey [123]
  • 1947: Egbert Cecil Barnes of Hungerdown, Seagry [124]
  • 1948: Claude Alexander Codrington
  • 1949: Samuel Vandeleur Christie-Miller
  • 1950: Roger Money-Kyrle
  • 1951: Brigadier Francis Ernle Fowle of The Manor, Charlton St. Peter [125]
  • 1952: Guy Elland Carne Rasch
  • 1953: Sir Noel Arkell
  • 1954: Charles Edwin Awdry, T.D., D.S.O., of Notton Lodge, Lacock [126]
  • 1955: Sir Geoffrey Ronald Codrington of Roche Court, Winterslow [127]
  • 1956: Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller
  • 1957: Arthur Guy Stratton of Manor House, Alton Priors [128]
  • 1958: Sir Geoffrey Tritton, 3rd Baronet
  • 1959: Hugh Trefusis Brassey [ citation needed ]
  • 1960: Major David Adwyne Carne Rasch of Heale House, Middle Woodford [129]
  • 1961: Major-General George Drew Fanshawe of Farley Farm House, Farley [130]
  • 1962: Charles Murray Floyd
  • 1963: Peter Thomas Wellesley Sykes
  • 1964: Arthur Frank Seton Sykes
  • 1965: Geoffrey Henry Barrington Chance
  • 1966: Christopher Henry Maxwell Peto
  • 1967: Frank Harold Elcho Skyrme
  • 1968: Anthony William Allen Llewellen Palmer, MC (born 1912) [131]
  • 1969: Edward Lancelot Luce
  • 1970: Captain Roger Edward Lennox Harvey, of Parliament Piece, Ramsbury [132]
  • 1971: James Ian Morrison
  • 1972: Nigel Bailey
  • 1973: William Erskine Stobart

High Sheriff

20th century

  • 1974: Martin Anthony Gibbs
  • 1975: R. H. Heywood-Lonsdale
  • 1976: Gerald John Ward, of Park Farm, Chilton Foliat, Hungerford, Berkshire [133]
  • 1977: Major Anthony Richard Tumor, C.B.E., of Foxley Manor, Malmesbury [134]
  • 1978: Count Jan Badeni, of Norton Manor, Malmesbury [135]
  • 1979: John Michael Stratton, O.B.E., of Manor Farm, Stockton, Warminster [136]
  • 1980: Major Peter Sturgis, T.D., of Church Lodge, Dauntsey Park, Chippenham [137]
  • 1981: Richard Flower Stratton, of "Seagrams", Kingston Deverill, Warminster [138]
  • 1982: Samuel George Davenport, of Codford St Mary [139]
  • 1983: John Heatley Noble, Esq., D.S.C., of Puckshipton House, near Pewsey [140]
  • 1984: Major General John Humphrey Stephen Bowring, C.B., O.B.E., M.C., of Lower Swillbrook Farm, Minety, Malmesbury [141]
  • 1985: Lieut-Colonel John Godfrey Jeans, of Chalke Pyt House, Broadchalke, Salisbury [142]
  • 1986: Arthur Peter Bedingfeld Scott, of Grange Farm, Maiden, Devizes [143]
  • 1987: Tristram Seton Sykes, of Norrington Manor, Alvediston, near Salisbury [144]
  • 1988: Bonar Hugh Charles Sykes, of Conock Manor, Devizes [145]
  • 1989: Beresford Norman Gibbs, of Flintham House, Oaksey, Malmesbury [146]
  • 1990: Nigel James Moffatt Anderson M.C. D.L. FRGS, of Hamptworth Lodge, Landford, Salisbury. [147]
  • 1991: Christopher Eliot Eliot-Cohen, Esq., of Hilldrop Farm, Ramsbury, Marlborough. [148]
  • 1992: George William Michael Street, of The Dairy House, Berwick St James, Salisbury. [149]
  • 1993: Lieutenant-General Sir Maurice Johnston, K.C.B., O.B.E. [150] [151]
  • 1994: Mrs Anna Ruth Grange, of Thomhill Farm, Malmesbury [152]
  • 1995: David John Randolph, of West Foscote Farm, Grittleton, Chippenham [153]
  • 1996: Andrew William Michael Christie-Miller, of Clarendon Park, Alderbury, Salisbury [154]
  • 1997: John Barnard Bush [155]
  • 1998: Lady Hawley, Little Cheverell House, Devizes [156]
  • 1999: Philip John Miles, of Middle Farm, Stanley, Chippenham [157]
  • 2000: Robert Lawton

21st century

See also

Notes

  1. Local Government Act 1972: Section 219 at legislation.gov.uk, accessed 28 April 2020: ”Sheriffs appointed for a county or Greater London shall be known as high sheriffs, and any reference in any enactment or instrument to a sheriff shall be construed accordingly in relation to sheriffs for a county or Greater London.”
  2. Davis, "Regesta Regnum Anglo-Normannum", p93, Entry 948, Oxford, 1956 at archive.org
  3. Rootsweb
  4. He was already Sheriff in October 1152, when he was addressed as "Earl Patrick, sheriff" in a writ of Stephen: George Cokayne, Complete Peerage, vol. XI, p. 37, note (e)
  5. S. E. Rigold (1967). Nunney Castle, Somerset. H.M. Stationery Office. p. 4.
  6. 1 2 "CHEYNE, Sir Ralph (c.1337-1400), of Brooke in Westbury, Wilts". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  7. In July 1553, both Lady Jane Grey and Mary I signed bills for the appointment of Edwarde Baynarde (or Benarde) as Sheriff "in the room of Sir William Sharington, Knight, deceased": Parliament, House of Commons, Parliamentary papers, vol. 31, page 72 online at books.google.com
  8. Foxe's Book of Martyrs
  9. "BAYNTUN, Sir Henry (1571–1616), of Bromham House, Bromham, Wilts". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 15 May 2013.
  10. "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette . 7 November 1665. p. 1.
  11. "No. 102". The London Gazette . 5 November 1666. p. 2.
  12. "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2.
  13. "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2.
  14. "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2.
  15. "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 2.
  16. "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2.
  17. "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2.
  18. "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2.
  19. "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2.
  20. "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2.
  21. "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1.
  22. "No. 1148". The London Gazette. 16 November 1676. p. 2.
  23. "No. 1150". The London Gazette. 23 November 1676. p. 2.
  24. "No. 1251". The London Gazette. 12 November 1677. p. 2.
  25. "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1.
  26. "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 2.
  27. "No. 1460". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1.
  28. Chancery: Petty Bag Office: Writ Files C 202/63/3/ Return of Writs: Wilts. – Oath of Thomas Earley, sheriff Date: 1679-1680 Covering dates: 31 Chas. II Mich.Source: The Catalogue of The National Archives, Kew
  29. "No. 1562". The London Gazette. 4 November 1680. p. 1.
  30. See page on whitneygen.org
  31. "No. 2300". The London Gazette. 1 December 1687. p. 2.
  32. "No. 5496". The London Gazette. 18 December 1716. p. 1.
  33. "No. 6533". The London Gazette. 26 November 1726. p. 1.
  34. "No. 6536". The London Gazette. 6 December 1726. p. 1.
  35. "No. 7474". The London Gazette. 20 January 1735. p. 1.
  36. "No. 8920". The London Gazette. 16 January 1749. p. 1.
  37. "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1.
  38. "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73.
  39. "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65.
  40. "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114.
  41. "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174.
  42. "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113.
  43. "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137.
  44. "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145.
  45. "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175.
  46. "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145.
  47. "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156.
  48. "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173.
  49. "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165.
  50. "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149.
  51. "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226.
  52. "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142.
  53. "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301.
  54. "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278.
  55. "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257.
  56. "No. 17219". The London Gazette. 12 February 1817. p. 325.
  57. "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258.
  58. "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195.
  59. "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255.
  60. "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246.
  61. "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206.
  62. "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236.
  63. "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224.
  64. "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233.
  65. "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 1 February 1838. p. 232.
  66. "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214.
  67. Sheriffs for the Year 1844 in The Annual Register for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (Retrieved 26 January 2008)
  68. "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. p. 431.
  69. Sheriffs for the Year 1850 in The Annual Register for 1850, p. 309, online at books.google.com (Retrieved 27 January 2008)
  70. "No. 21413". The London Gazette. 22 July 1853. p. 479.
  71. "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213.
  72. "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 434.
  73. "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. p. 649.
  74. "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573.
  75. "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 526.
  76. "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 560.
  77. "No. 23066". The London Gazette. 3 February 1866. p. 637.
  78. "No. 23215". The London Gazette. 2 February 1867. p. 612.
  79. "No. 23348". The London Gazette. 31 January 1868. p. 454.
  80. "No. 23465". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 584.
  81. "No. 23584". The London Gazette. 7 February 1870. p. 722.
  82. "No. 24683". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 928.
  83. "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 22 February 1879. p. 638.
  84. "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1698.
  85. "No. 24945". The London Gazette. 2 March 1879. p. 980.
  86. "No. 25076". The London Gazette. 28 February 1879. p. 870.
  87. "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1232.
  88. "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970.
  89. "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1137.
  90. "No. 25680". The London Gazette. 8 March 1887. p. 1222.
  91. "No. 25922". The London Gazette. 9 April 1889. p. 2020.
  92. "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
  93. "No. 26383". The London Gazette. 17 March 1893. pp. 1677–1678.
  94. Howard, Joseph Jackson; Frederick Arthur Crisp (1997) [1st. pub. 1896]. Visitation of England and Wales. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, Inc. p. 59. ISBN   0-7884-0622-1 . Retrieved 4 December 2009.
  95. "No. 26534". The London Gazette. 20 July 1894. p. 4147.
  96. "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 March 1895. p. 1455.
  97. "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596.
  98. "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238.
  99. "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1415.
  100. "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
  101. "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520.
  102. "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760.
  103. "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625.
  104. "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1672.
  105. "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1538.
  106. "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
  107. "No. 27890". The London Gazette. 27 February 1906. p. 1434.
  108. "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1463.
  109. "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1480.
  110. "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1655.
  111. "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1679.
  112. "No. 28473". The London Gazette. 7 March 1911. p. 1952.
  113. "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2160.
  114. "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2089.
  115. "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
  116. "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3178.
  117. "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1995.
  118. "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231.
  119. "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1990.
  120. "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1879.
  121. "No. 33809". The London Gazette . 18 March 1932. p. 1855.
  122. "No. 35119". The London Gazette. 28 March 1941. p. 1802.
  123. "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1494.
  124. "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
  125. "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1429.
  126. "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1315.
  127. "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
  128. "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651.
  129. "No. 41986". The London Gazette. 18 March 1960. p. 2026.
  130. "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 29 March 1961. p. 2346.
  131. "Burke's Landed Gentry:LLEWELLEN PALMER OF GREAT SOMERFORD" . Retrieved 3 February 2008.[ permanent dead link ]
  132. "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646.
  133. "No. 46857". The London Gazette. 23 March 1976. p. 4338.
  134. "No. 47171". The London Gazette. 11 March 1977. p. 3436.
  135. "No. 47497". The London Gazette. 23 March 1978. p. 3664.
  136. "No. 47795". The London Gazette. 16 March 1979. p. 3548.
  137. "No. 48134". The London Gazette. 21 March 1980. p. 4412.
  138. "No. 48563". The London Gazette. 24 March 1981. p. 4216.
  139. "No. 48919". The London Gazette. 12 March 1982. p. 3496.
  140. "No. 49294". The London Gazette. 18 March 1983. p. 3830.
  141. "No. 49677". The London Gazette. 16 March 1984. p. 3868.
  142. "No. 50071". The London Gazette. 22 March 1985. p. 4108.
  143. "No. 50472". The London Gazette. 27 March 1986. p. 4374.
  144. "No. 50865". The London Gazette. 19 March 1987. p. 3692.
  145. "No. 51281". The London Gazette. 24 March 1988. p. 3546.
  146. "No. 51678". The London Gazette. 12 March 1989. p. 3358.
  147. "No. 52081". The London Gazette. 20 March 1990. p. 3678.
  148. "No. 52484". The London Gazette. 25 March 1991. p. 4710.
  149. "No. 52868". The London Gazette. 20 March 1992. p. 5026.
  150. "No. 53247". The London Gazette. 15 March 1993. p. 4679.
  151. Who's Who 2003 (A. & C. Black, London, 2003), page 1146
  152. "No. 53618". The London Gazette. 18 March 1994. p. 4244.
  153. "No. 53985". The London Gazette. 20 March 1995. p. 4273.
  154. "No. 54345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1996. p. 3832.
  155. "No. 54715". The London Gazette. 25 March 1997. p. 3622.
  156. "No. 55079". The London Gazette. 25 March 1998. p. 3449.
  157. "No. 55428". The London Gazette. 12 March 1999. p. 2938.
  158. "No. 56155". The London Gazette. 22 March 2001. p. 3254.
  159. "No. 57921". The London Gazette. 9 March 2006. pp. 3375–3376.
  160. "No. 58266". The London Gazette. 7 March 2007. pp. 3313–3314.
  161. "No. 58639". The London Gazette. 13 March 2008. pp. 3947–3948.
  162. "No. 59011". The London Gazette. 19 March 2009. p. 4924.
  163. "No. 59364". The London Gazette. 18 March 2010. p. 4707.
  164. "No. 59729". The London Gazette. 17 March 2011. p. 4995.
  165. "No. 60087". The London Gazette. 15 March 2012. p. 5223.
  166. "No. 60447". The London Gazette. 14 March 2013. p. 5101.
  167. "No. 60799". The London Gazette. 6 March 2014. p. 4635.
  168. "No. 61177". The London Gazette. 23 March 2015. p. 5242.
  169. "No. 61759". The London Gazette. 17 March 2016. p. 5942.
  170. "No. 61868". The London Gazette. 10 March 2017. p. 5262.
  171. "No. 62229". The London Gazette. 16 March 2018. p. 4814.
  172. "No. 62582". The London Gazette. 15 March 2019. p. 4643.
  173. "No. 62943". The London Gazette. 13 March 2020. p. 5161.
  174. "No. 63290". The London Gazette. 11 March 2021. p. 4778.

Related Research Articles

Malmesbury Abbey Abbey and parish church in Wiltshire, England

Malmesbury Abbey, at Malmesbury in Wiltshire, England, is a religious house dedicated to Saint Peter and Saint Paul. It was one of the few English houses with a continuous history from the 7th century through to the Dissolution of the Monasteries.

Sir John Danvers was an English courtier and politician. He was one of the signatories of the death warrant of Charles I.

Littlecote House

Littlecote House is a large Elizabethan country house and estate in the civil parishes of Ramsbury and Chilton Foliat, in the English county of Wiltshire, about 2+12 miles (4 km) northeast of the Berkshire town of Hungerford. The estate includes 34 hectares of historic parklands and gardens, including a walled garden dating from the 17th and 18th centuries. In its grounds is Littlecote Roman Villa.

History of Wiltshire

Wiltshire is a historic county located in the South West England region. Wiltshire is landlocked and is in the east of the region.

Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford

Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford was an English knight and landowner, from 1400 to 1414 a Member of the House of Commons, of which he became Speaker, then was an Admiral and peer.

The office of High Sheriff of Somerset, until 1974 called Sheriff of Somerset, is an ancient shrievalty which has been in existence for over one thousand years.

This is a list of Sheriffs and High Sheriffs of Gloucestershire, who should not be confused with the Sheriffs of the City of Gloucester.

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Lincolnshire.

The list of known High Sheriffs of Surrey extends back to 1066. At various times the High Sheriff of Surrey was also High Sheriff of Sussex.

This is a list of sheriffs and high sheriffs of the English county of Warwickshire.

This is a list of Sheriffs and High Sheriffs of Leicestershire, United Kingdom. The Sheriff is the oldest secular office under the Crown. Formerly the High Sheriff was the principal law enforcement officer in the county but over the centuries most of the responsibilities associated with the post have been transferred elsewhere or are now defunct, so that its functions are now largely ceremonial. Under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, on 1 April 1974 the office previously known as Sheriff was retitled High Sheriff. The High Sheriff changes every March.

This is a list of sheriffs and since 1998 high sheriffs of Worcestershire.

This is a list of Sheriffs and, since 1998, High Sheriffs of Herefordshire

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Brecknockshire or Breconshire.

This is a list of High Sheriffs of Flintshire.

Edward Hungerford (Roundhead)

Sir Edward Hungerford (1596–1648) of Corsham, Wiltshire and of Farleigh Castle in Wiltshire, Member of Parliament, was a Parliamentarian commander during the English Civil War. He occupied and plundered Salisbury in 1643, and took Wardour and Farleigh castles.

References