North Antrim (Assembly constituency)

Last updated

Coordinates: 54°57′50″N6°10′26″W / 54.964°N 6.174°W / 54.964; -6.174

Contents

North Antrim
Northern Ireland Assembly
Parliamentary Constituency
NorthAntrimConstituency.svg
North Antrim shown within Northern Ireland
Current constituency
Created 1973
Seats6 (1996–2016)
5 (2017–)
MLAs
  •   Jim Allister (TUV)
  •   Paul Frew (DUP)
  •   Philip McGuigan (SF)
  •   Mervyn Storey (DUP)
  •   Robin Swann (UUP)
Districts Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council

North Antrim (Irish: Aontroim Thuaidh, Ulster Scots: North Anthrim) is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the North Antrim UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes.

In 1996 members of the Northern Ireland Forum were elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session. However the boundaries of North Antrim were not changed in the 1996–1997 redistribution.

Members were elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see North Antrim (UK Parliament constituency).

Members

ElectionMLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1973 John O'Hagan
(SDLP)
Hugh Wilson
(Alliance Party)
7 seats
1973–1982
William Craig
(Vanguard)
John Baxter
(UUP)
David McCarthy
(UUP)
James Craig
(DUP)
Ian Paisley
(DUP)
1974 by-election Clifford Smyth
(DUP)
1975 John Turnley
(SDLP)
William Wright
(Vanguard)
David Allen
(Vanguard)
Ken McFaul
(DUP)
1982 Sean Farren
(SDLP)
Seán Neeson
(Alliance Party)
Joe Gaston
(UUP)
Roy Beggs
(UUP)
Cecil Cousley
(DUP)
Jim Allister
(DUP)
Jack McKee
(DUP)
1996 5 seats
1996–1998
Robert Coulter
(UUP)
5 seats
1996–1998
Ian Paisley Jr.
(DUP)
1998 6 seats
1998–present
James Leslie
(UUP)
6 seats
1998–present
Gardiner Kane
(DUP)
2003 Philip McGuigan
(Sinn Féin)
Mervyn Storey
(DUP)
2007 Declan O'Loan
(SDLP)
Daithí McKay
(Sinn Féin)
June 2010
co-option
Paul Frew
(DUP)
2011 Jim Allister
(TUV)
Robin Swann
(UUP)
David McIlveen
(DUP)
2016 Phillip Logan
(DUP)
August 2016
co-option
Philip McGuigan
(Sinn Féin)
2017 5 seats
2017–present
5 seats
2017–present
5 seats
2017–present

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Elections

Northern Ireland Assembly

2017

2017 Assembly election: North Antrim – 5 seats [1]
PartyCandidateFPv%Count
1234567
Sinn Féin Philip McGuigan 15.87,6007,6017,7297,7697,9609,780
UUP Robin Swann 12.56,0226,0326,0496,1276,9668,413
TUV Jim Allister 12.96,2146,2156,2297,5647,6797,8347,989
DUP Paul Frew 14.56,9756,9776,9847,0557,1357,1997,231
DUP Mervyn Storey 14.36,8576,8636,8686,8966,9657,0137,066
DUP Phillip Logan 11.95,7085,7095,7115,7765,8105,8405,860
SDLP Connor Duncan7.33,5193,5273,6653,7594,992
Alliance Patricia O'Lynn5.42,6162,6552,7213,030
TUV Timothy Gaston3.11,5051,5061,509
Green (NI) Mark Bailey1.1530547580
Independent Republican Monica Digney0.9435454
Independent Adam McBride0.2113
Electorate: 76,739  Valid: 48,094  Spoilt: 424 (0.87%)  Quota: 8,016  Turnout: 63.22% (48,518)

    2016

    2016 Assembly election: North Antrim – 6 seats
    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
    12345678910
    TUV Jim Allister 13.25,3995,4105,4275,4585,7885,8417,600
    DUP Paul Frew 13.25,4295,4355,4495,4635,6545,7175,8226,095
    DUP Mervyn Storey 13.15,3825,3955,4035,4285,4815,5665,5925,7108,443
    DUP Phillip Logan 8.93,6353,6423,6513,6723,7243,7593,8344,1314,7247,165.24
    UUP Robin Swann 8.73,5853,6193,6444,3064,4234,7764,8415,2175,4205,545.44
    Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 12.95,2975,3025,3505,3535,3745,4595,4625,4665,4735,473.98
    SDLP Connor Duncan7.53,0933,1463,2453,2473,2763,8513,8573,8643,8793,886.84
    DUP David McIlveen 7.83,2093,2123,2133,2303,2563,2733,3223,604
    TUV Timothy Gaston4.81,9551,9591,9651,9912,1042,123
    Alliance Stephen McFarland3.21,3181,3971,6581,6711,718
    UKIP Donna Anderson2.51,0271,0421,0641,070
    UUP Andrew Wright2.0821826831
    Green (NI) Jennifer Breslin1.2513593
    NI Labour Kathryn Johnston0.6243
    NI Conservatives James Simpson0.292
    Electorate: 78,337  Valid: 40,998  Spoilt: 466 (1.12%)  Quota: 5,857  Turnout: 52.93%

      2011

      2011 Assembly election: North Antrim – 6 seats
      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
      123456789
      DUP Paul Frew 16.36,581
      Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 15.36,152
      DUP Mervyn Storey 13.36,083
      DUP David McIlveen 8.13,2753,8263,8323,8333,9413,9744,0636,594
      UUP Robin Swann 6.22,5182,5472,5662,5662,8292,8404,5784,9915,557
      TUV Jim Allister 10.14,0614,0934,6564,6574,7454,7594,9635,1895,430
      SDLP Declan O'Loan 9.13,6823,6893,6894,0364,6394,6414,7454,7984,816
      DUP Evelyne Robinson8.13,2563,3813,4053,4063,5393,7543,990
      UUP Bill Kennedy5.42,1892,2072,2372,2412,5642,583
      Alliance Jayne Dunlop4.61,8481,8601,8681,883
      TUV Audrey Patterson1.7668670
      Electorate: 74,760  Valid: 40,313  Spoilt: 670 (1.63%)  Quota: 5,760  Turnout: 54.82%

        2007

        2007 Assembly election: North Antrim – 6 seats
        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
        12345678910
        DUP Ian Paisley 17.47,716
        Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 15.97,065
        DUP Ian Paisley Jr. 13.86,1067,264.04
        UUP Robert Coulter 11.45,0475,065.875,088.365,090.455,133.605,542.666,578.66
        DUP Mervyn Storey 11.75,1715,251.245,946.875,947.206,023.906,070.766,186.836,923.83
        SDLP Declan O'Loan 7.43,2813,282.363,282.623,583.363,755.173,955.914,001.134,060.824,071.826,498.23
        DUP Deirdre Nelson6.22,7402,762.952,891.782,894.422,953.202,987.043,042.713,534.804,044.804,091.99
        SDLP Orla Black4.82,1292,130.022,130.802,411.192,536.832,764.852,803.262,838.632,844.63
        UK Unionist Lyle Cubitt4.21,8481,858.541,874.531,874.641,971.352,052.112,148.85
        UUP Robin Swann2.91,2811,289.671,298.251,298.691,311.801,466.24
        Alliance Jayne Dunlop2.81,2541,255.191,257.401,267.741,298.25
        Independent Republican Paul McGlinchey0.9383383383482.44
        Independent James Gregg0.7310313.23319.21320.09
        Electorate: 72,814  Valid: 44,331  Spoilt: 324  Quota: 6,334  Turnout: 44,655 (61.3)

          2003

          2003 Assembly election: North Antrim – 6 seats
          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
          123456789
          DUP Ian Paisley 19.88,732
          DUP Ian Paisley Jr. 17.97,898
          UUP Robert Coulter 14.56,385
          DUP Mervyn Storey 8.23,6055,787.607,152.20
          Sinn Féin Philip McGuigan 14.06,1956,1956,195.206,195.206,198.206,198.266,199.466,207.946,496.94
          SDLP Sean Farren 8.33,6483,649.683,652.083,654.883,666.283,666.613,689.603,920.825,980.43
          UUP James Currie7.13,1533,247.083,320.683,598.683,676.363,735.984,041.244,975.045,049.97
          SDLP Declan O'Loan 5.42,3612,362.682,363.682,365.082,374.362,374.482,381.692,515.36
          UK Unionist Nathaniel Small0.9402444505779.40824.96825.60997.20
          Alliance Jayne Dunlop2.0867873.44883.64896.64914.40915.20953.14
          Independent Gardiner Kane 1.4623677.60703.20788.20819.88820.74
          PUP Billy McCaughey 0.5230244.84254.04297.64
          Electorate: 70,489  Valid: 44,099  Spoilt: 533  Quota: 6,300  Turnout: 44,632 (63.3)

            1998

            1998 Assembly election: North Antrim – 6 seats
            PartyCandidateFPv%Count
            123456789101112
            DUP Ian Paisley 21.310,590
            DUP Ian Paisley Jr. 9.04,4597,551.10
            SDLP Sean Farren 12.96,4336,433.996,434.236,479.236,662.278,300.27
            UUP Robert Coulter 10.95,4075,440.995,451.275,501.825,636.245,644.245,660.396,760.586,797.987,832.98
            UUP James Leslie 7.03,4583,480.113,486.953,509.553,702.173,713.503,733.054,465.624,473.875,335.745,991.097,580.09
            DUP Gardiner Kane 7.33,6383,776.934,053.734,107.234,242.284,247.694,249.394,285.124,290.164,327.914,344.065,818.10
            Sinn Féin James McCarry4.12,0242,0242,024.242,044.282,200.282,379.282,815.332,837.284,892.885,135.685,144.185,153.98
            Independent Unionist William Wright 6.63,2973,415.803,4613,515.223,730.243,731.283,733.833,791.253,792.953,955.604,002.35
            Alliance Jayne Dunlop4.62,2822,285.632,287.192,331.922,456.032,523.032,870.683,031.603,146.70
            Sinn Féin Joe Cahill 4.12,0212,0212,021.042,025.042,079.042,157.042,488.542,496.24
            UUP Patricia Campbell4.42,1992,207.582,210.782,226.562,350.952,361.952,401.90
            SDLP Malachy McCamphill4.01,9821,982.991,983.272,002.312,075.31
            PUP Richard Rodgers1.3641648.59653.15666.49
            Independent Republican Oliver McMullan 1.0478478.33478.49502.49
            Ulster Democratic Maurice McAllister0.8400414.85419.85422.08
            Independent Chris McCaughan0.4194195.32195.84
            Natural Law John Wright0.3156171.51179.03
            Independent Thomas Palmer0.13839.9844.06
            Electorate: 73,247  Valid: 49,697  Spoilt: 864  Quota: 7,100  Turnout: 50,561 (69.0)

              1996 Forum

              Successful candidates are shown in bold. [2]

              PartyCandidate(s)VotesPercentage
              DUP Ian Paisley
              Ian Paisley Jr.
              Gardiner Kane
              Samuel McConaghie
              Maurice Mills
              16,44837.0
              UUP Robert Coulter
              Joe Gaston
              William Wright
              James Leslie
              James Simpson
              11,19525.2
              SDLP Sean Farren
              Dick Kerr
              Patrick McAvoy
              Malachy McCamphill
              Malachy McSparran
              7,18516.1
              Sinn Féin James McCarry
              Christine McAuley
              2,5795.8
              Alliance David Alderdice
              Gareth Williams
              2,5185.6
              UK Unionist Harry Gordon
              Laura Lyle
              1,1852.7
              Ulster Democratic Kenneth Blair
              Winston McConnell
              7681.7
              Independent McMullan Oliver McMullan
              John Robb
              6701.5
              PUP Mervyn Craig
              Alan Elder
              6651.5
              NI Women's Coalition Teresa Godfrey
              Irene Leacock
              Carol Nevin
              2720.6
              NI Conservatives Elizabeth Armstrong
              Mary Noble
              2590.6
              Labour coalition Robert Margrain
              Benjamin Adams
              Mark McKavanagh
              Niall Mulholland
              1870.4
              Ulster Independence Agnes McLeister
              Ivan McLaughlan
              1670.5
              Green (NI) Maria McAllister
              Graham Gingles
              Roger Frew
              1500.4
              Democratic Partnership Christopher McCaughan
              Paul Cunningham
              1140.3
              Workers' Party Rosemary McBride
              Pat Scullion
              600.1
              Democratic Left Alan Darnbrook
              Colm McGinn
              400.1
              Natural Law Francis Chalmers
              John Wright
              140.0
              Independent Chambers Ryan Hay
              Jean Arbuthnot
              130.0

              1982 Assembly Election

              1982 Assembly election: North Antrim – 8 seats
              PartyCandidateFPv%Count
              1234567891011
              DUP Ian Paisley 15.39,231
              DUP Jim Allister 9.65,8357,113
              UUP Joe Gaston 9.75,8565,9966,2516,2736,2967,669
              SDLP Sean Farren 8.35,0065,0075,0505,0505,1425,1465,1468,175
              Alliance Seán Neeson 5.43,2583,2733,3843,3855,2795,3115,3315,5056,830
              DUP Jack McKee 7.54,5154,8574,9225,2955,3065,3245,3325,3445,3457,872
              UUP Roy Beggs 8.14,8854,9775,0755,0875,1805,7636,4806,4896,4986,586
              DUP Cecil Cousley 6.84,1334,5434,6754,7784,7864,9745,0325,0405,0495,5406,835
              UUP Charles Brown6.03,6063,6413,6983,7033,7584,2274,5634,5644,5734,8154,885
              DUP Ken McFaul5.33,1533,3403,3853,4403,4483,4743,4813,4873,493
              SDLP Michael O'Cleary5.53,3213,3233,3573,3573,3743,3743,374
              UUP David Burnside 4.22,5422,5912,7192,7242,756
              Alliance Thomas Benson3.62,1702,1742,2602,261
              UUUP Robert Glass0.7444486
              Independent Unionist Price McConaghy0.6357380
              Ecology Malcolm Samuel0.5295297
              Electorate: 104,683  Valid: 60,510  Spoilt: 1,543 (2.49%)  Quota: 6,512  Turnout: 62,053 (59.28%)

                1975 Constitutional Convention

                1975 Constitutional Convention: North Antrim – 8 seats
                PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                123456789101112
                DUP Ian Paisley 31.119,335
                DUP Ken McFaul 12.37,65811,454.20
                DUP Clifford Smyth 9.35,80610,640.80
                Alliance Hugh Wilson 7.44,6014,691.604,720.404,757.065,764.625,964.796,007.796,098.908,243.90
                SDLP John Turnley 7.94,8884,901.804,909.604,913.115,030.315,032.315,967.115,985.486,012.089,240.08
                Vanguard William Wright 4.42,7613,4695,030.806,081.856,087.856,121.796,126.776,721.766,946.986,970.187,001.187,096.04
                Vanguard David Allen 3.62,2683,044.404,017.604,964.524,978.485,032.545,038.915,416.525,939.965,972.356,016.356,113.69
                UUP Adam Erwin2.81,7512,141.602,6543,087.293,099.873,153.363,156.964,712.675,669.625,722.815,794.816,066.37
                SDLP Denis Haughey 5.43,3713,375.203,378.803,379.583,434.173,439.374,781.174,786.974,817.57
                Unionist Party NI Iris Agnew5.03,1383,256.803,309.603,370.833,398.614,459.484,464.084,593.92
                UUP William Rainey2.61,5872,204.402,540.402,825.492,838.072,935.822,940.42
                SDLP James McClements3.72,3182,3242,326.402,328.742,375.132,376.73
                Unionist Party NI Samuel Murphy2.31,4251,497.601,528.201,553.941,580.93
                Alliance Maurice McHenry2.11,3111,3381,348.201,356.78
                Electorate: 103,469  Valid: 62,218  Spoilt: 866  Quota: 7,778  Turnout: 63,064 (60.9%)

                  1974 by-election to the Northern Ireland Assembly election, 1973

                  1974 by-election: North Antrim – 1 seat
                  PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                  1
                  DUP Clifford Smyth 61.829,739
                  SDLP John Turnley 21.610,421
                  UUP Iris Agnew11.55,546
                  Alliance Jack Fawcett5.02,430
                  Electorate: 104,168  Valid: 48,136  Spoilt: 0  Quota: 24,069  Turnout: 48,136 (46.7%)

                    1973

                    1973 Assembly election: North Antrim – 7 seats
                    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
                    123456789101112131415
                    DUP Ian Paisley 20.414,553
                    UUP John Baxter 12.69,009
                    Vanguard William Craig 12.08,53810,025.07
                    SDLP John O'Hagan 8.76,2046,209.076,209.656,217.656,217.716,217.716,549.816,714.406,715.426,826.596,827.5911,100.59
                    Alliance Hugh Wilson 4.02,8762,896.282,900.342,914.342,915.652,931.263,252.114,122.844,132.586,431.236,593.656,938.768,666.76
                    UUP David McCarthy 7.25,1255,269.695,322.185,330.965,384.275,401.755,450.665,462.325,553.905,617.616,930.926,936.316,946.3111,704.31
                    DUP James Craig 5.43,8715,117.835,415.085,419.835,421.585,532.835,548.305,562.096,537.826,553.086,772.116,774.506,776.507,082.157,829.15
                    DUP Clifford Smyth 3.62,5724,749.765,087.905,090.875,092.725,296.625,320.435,332.076,008.136,022.896,117.676,118.686,121.686,334.636,828.63
                    UUP Trevor Strain5.53,9374,049.714,074.944,076.944,085.964,093.954,119.724,129.244,168.984,198.155,895.285,903.285,909.28
                    SDLP John Turnley 6.14,3764,379.124,379.124,381.124,381.164,381.454,522.854,603.254,605.254,748.664,751.14
                    UUP Samuel Steele4.63,2943,358.743,377.883,381.883,394.813,427.193,459.733,473.183,533.353,589.79
                    Alliance Phelim O'Neill 2.41,7011,713.871,715.031,717.031,7181,721.292,095.672,868.382,878.83
                    Vanguard David Burnside 2.11,5051,634.481,840.381,850.451,855.432,029.442,039.922,045.99
                    Alliance William Kelly2.31,6721,685.261,688.741,720.131,720.961,732.301,997.08
                    NI Labour Patrick McHugh1.2830840.14841.88989.22989.43994.22
                    Alliance James Miller0.9651671.67676.60680.60681.46682.24
                    Vanguard Thomas Seymour0.4315478.80606.11609.11609.58
                    NI Labour Robert Binnie0.3240246.24247.69
                    Electorate: 99,635  Valid: 71,249  Spoilt: 1,040  Quota: 8,907  Turnout: 72,289 (72.6%)

                      Related Research Articles

                      East Antrim (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

                      East Antrim is a parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom House of Commons. The current MP is Sammy Wilson of the DUP.

                      Belfast West (Assembly constituency) Constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly

                      Belfast West is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Belfast East (Assembly constituency) Columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns

                      Belfast East is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Belfast North (Assembly constituency) Constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly

                      Belfast North is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Belfast South (Assembly constituency) Columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns

                      Belfast South is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Mid Ulster (Assembly constituency)

                      Mid Ulster is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Fermanagh and South Tyrone (Assembly constituency)

                      Fermanagh and South Tyrone is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      East Londonderry (Assembly constituency)

                      East Londonderry is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Foyle (Assembly constituency)

                      Foyle is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      West Tyrone (Assembly constituency)

                      West Tyrone is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      East Antrim (Assembly constituency)

                      East Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      South Antrim (Assembly constituency)

                      South Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      North Down (Assembly constituency)

                      North Down is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      South Down (Assembly constituency)

                      South Down is an electoral constituency for the Northern Ireland Assembly. It lies in the southern portion of County Down.

                      Upper Bann (Assembly constituency) Constituency of the Northern Ireland Assembly

                      Upper Bann is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Strangford (Assembly constituency)

                      Strangford is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Newry and Armagh (Assembly constituency)

                      Newry and Armagh is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Lagan Valley is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Armagh was a constituency used for the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      Londonderry was a constituency used for the Northern Ireland Assembly.

                      References

                      1. "Statement of Persons Nominated". EONI. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
                      2. 1996 Candidates – North Antrim, Northern Ireland Elections