1992 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1992 Labatt Brier
Host city Regina, Saskatchewan
Arena Agridome
DatesMarch 8–15
Attendance121,555 [1]
WinnerFlag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba
Curling club Granite CC, Winnipeg
Skip Vic Peters
Third Dan Carey
Second Chris Neufeld
Lead Don Rudd
Alternate John Loxton
FinalistFlag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Russ Howard)
«  1991
1993  »

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan. [1]

Contents

Vic Peters of Manitoba defeated Russ Howard of Ontario in the final in an extra end to win his first and only Brier of his career. [2]

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Avonair CC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Kevin Park
Second: Dan Petryk
Lead: Don Bartlett
Alternate: Jules Owchar

Royal City CC, New Westminster

Skip: Jim Armstrong
Third: Ron Thompson
Second: Greg Monkman
Lead: Ed Fowler
Alternate: Brad Giles

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Vic Peters
Third: Dan Carey
Second: Chris Neufeld
Lead: Don Rudd
Alternate: John Loxton

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Edmundston CC, Edmundston

Skip: Mike Kennedy
Third: Brad Fitzherbert
Second: Tom Harris
Lead: Dave Coster
Alternate: Geordie McGugan

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Glenn Goss
Third: Geoff Cunningham
Second: John Allan
Lead: Neil Young
Alternate: Toby McDonald

Thunder Bay CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Larry Pineau
Second: Brian Perozak
Lead: Brian Adams
Alternate: Gordon Tribe

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
CFB Halifax CC, Halifax

Skip: Dave Jones
Third: Bruce Lohnes
Second: Jeff Henderson
Lead: Vance LeCocq
Alternate: Don Cutcliffe

Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Alternate: Larry Merkley

Crapaud CC, Crapaud

Skip: Ted MacFadyen
Third: Bill MacFadyen
Second: Mike Coady
Lead: Sandy Foy
Alternate: Dave MacFadyen

QuebecSaskatchewanYukon/Northwest Territories
Buckingham CC, Buckingham

Skip: Ted Butler
Third: Daniel Lemery
Second: Andre Lafleur
Lead: Louis Biron
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Caledonian CC, Regina

Skip: Brad Hebert
Third: Warren Sharp
Second: Bob Novakowski
Lead: Kerry Gudereit
Alternate: Jim Packet

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Steve Moss
Third: Derek Elkin
Second: Steve Van Dine
Lead: Clayton Ravndal
Alternate: Richard Robertson

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
ProvinceSkipWL
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Vic Peters 92
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 83
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Martin 83
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Ted Butler 74
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Hackner 65
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Glenn Goss 65
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Jim Armstrong 56
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Ted MacFadyen 56
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Brad Hebert 56
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 38
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Steve Moss 38
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Dave Jones 110

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg101003001017
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)010020100206
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) Hammer tapissier.jpg200000020015
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones)000100101104
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg00002000013
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)00000010001
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010010XX3
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)01103102XX8

Draw 2

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg020000300X5
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)000010001X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg002020000X4
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)000202131X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100010X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)031001001X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler) Hammer tapissier.jpg202000202X8
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)010001020X4

Draw 3

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert) Hammer tapissier.jpg10110002016
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)02000010205
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg101101001X5
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)020030020X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010010XX4
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong)00302200XX7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg000030020X5
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)001001100X3

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg20300100208
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)010210400210
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100000X2
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)103000001X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010010025
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)01002000104
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler) Hammer tapissier.jpg100300010X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)003011002X7

Draw 5

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202000217
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong)00010311006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg202002001X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)010110100X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg2004202XXX10
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)0100020XXX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020001004
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)10301000016

Draw 6

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg011000100014
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones)000101000103
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010110207
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)00201002016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010100X4
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)020103011X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg40121XXXXX8
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)01000XXXXX1

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert) Hammer tapissier.jpg00013002006
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)00100010215
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler) Hammer tapissier.jpg300203000X8
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)021010010X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss) Hammer tapissier.jpg020000110X4
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones)000110001X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg01002000104
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)00100220016

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg100110402X9
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)001001020X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) Hammer tapissier.jpg000100000X1
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)100002000X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010200003
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)00002011015
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg0010000XXX1
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)1101112XXX7

Draw 9

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg20303XXXXX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)01010XXXXX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10102101XX6
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)01010010XX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010102017
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong)00201010105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg013020100X7
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)100201010X5

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg000300110X5
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)000010001X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert) Hammer tapissier.jpg00300202XX7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones)00010020XX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler) Hammer tapissier.jpg2201102XXX8
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)0010010XXX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss) Hammer tapissier.jpg021030011X8
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong)300100200X6

Draw 11

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg202001001X6
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)010100110X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020010205
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)100001102016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg100301003X8
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)011010210X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100010X3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)011021001X6

Draw 12

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg210101010017
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)001020002106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg10200010116
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)01020202007
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020102016
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)00102010105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) Hammer tapissier.jpg001001000X2
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)010020011X5

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001201005
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)10100010227
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg00000020XX2
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)01230002XX8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg120102000X6
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002020000X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000201004
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)00200020026

Draw 14

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg121001000X5
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)000100001X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg30101010006
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)01010301017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101100014
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)00020010003
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg101110010X5
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)02000000X2

Draw 15

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler) Hammer tapissier.jpg000210020X5
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones)000001100X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert) Hammer tapissier.jpg20011000105
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong)03100101017
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss) Hammer tapissier.jpg001000110003
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)000011000114
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss) Hammer tapissier.jpg202020120X9
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)020101001X5

Draw 16

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg010000210X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)100210003X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg330010010X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Goss)001001101X4

Draw 17

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00001001103
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Moss)00000210014
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg100002001X4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hebert)001100220X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Armstrong) Hammer tapissier.jpg120110201X8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Butler)002002010X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Jones) Hammer tapissier.jpg0100000XXX1
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)1020302XXX8

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 4
  2Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 7   2Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 3
  3Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 4 

Semifinal

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100301020X7
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)001010101X4
Player percentages
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Peter Corner 83% Don Bartlett 99%
Wayne Middaugh 87% Dan Petryk 85%
Glenn Howard 88% Kevin Park 71%
Russ Howard 85% Kevin Martin 75%
Total86%Total82%

Final

March 15

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg100010100014
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)020000001003
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Don Rudd 91% Peter Corner 90%
Chris Neufeld 82% Wayne Middaugh 84%
Dan Carey 74% Glenn Howard 85%
Vic Peters 83% Russ Howard 77%
Total82%Total84%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Alberta.svg Don Bartlett 91
Flag of Ontario.svg Brian Adams (N. Ont.)89
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Kerry Gudereit 85
Flag of Ontario.svg Peter Corner 84
Flag of British Columbia.svg Ed Fowler 82
Seconds%
Flag of Ontario.svg Wayne Middaugh 84
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Bob Novakowski 83
Flag of Alberta.svg Dan Petryk 83
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg John Allan 83
Flag of Manitoba.svg Chris Neufeld 82
Thirds%
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 84
Flag of Manitoba.svg Dan Carey 82
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Park 81
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Bruce Lohnes 80
Flag of Quebec.svg Daniel Lemery 78
Skips%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Vic Peters 81
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Martin 81
Flag of Ontario.svg Russ Howard 81
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Brad Hebert 78
Flag of British Columbia.svg Jim Armstrong 77

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Martin 84
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 83
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Vic Peters 81
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Brad Hebert 80
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Ted Butler 78
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Hackner 77
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Jim Armstrong 77
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Dave Jones 77
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Glenn Goss 75
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Steve Moss 74
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Ted MacFadyen 74
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 71

Related Research Articles

The Tim Hortons Brier, or simply the Brier, is the annual Canadian men's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada. The current event name refers to its main sponsor, the Tim Hortons coffee and donut shop chain. "Brier" originally referred to a brand of tobacco sold by the event's first sponsor, the Macdonald Tobacco Company.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

The 1999 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 14 at Skyreach Centre in Edmonton, Alberta. Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1982 Labatt Brier was held from March 7 to 14 at the Keystone Centre in Brandon, Manitoba. It was the first Brier to be attended by over 100,000 spectators.

Eugene Hritzuk is a Canadian curler from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. He is a former World Senior men's champion skip.

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk and third Pat Ryan.

The 1991 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13 at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1986 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, Ontario.

The 1985 Labatt Brier was held from March 3 to 10 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, New Brunswick.

Randy Woytowich is a Canadian curler from Saskatchewan. He is a former Canadian mixed champion and two-time provincial men's champion.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

References

  1. 1 2 "Brier Records" (PDF). Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  2. "1992 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association . Retrieved 26 May 2013.