1991 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1991 Labatt Brier
Host city Hamilton, Ontario
Arena Copps Coliseum
DatesMarch 3–10 [1]
Attendance88,894
WinnerFlag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Curling clubAvonair CC, Edmonton
Skip Kevin Martin
Third Kevin Park
Second Dan Petryk
Lead Don Bartlett
Alternate Jules Owchar
FinalistFlag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Randy Woytowich)
«  1990
1992  »

The 1991 Labatt Brier , the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. [2] The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

Contents

In the final, Kevin Martin of Alberta defeated Randy Woytowich of Saskatchewan to win his first Brier.

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Avonair CC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Kevin Park
Second: Dan Petryk
Lead: Don Bartlett
Alternate: Jules Owchar

Cranbrook CC, Cranbrook

Skip: Gerry Kent
Third: Brian Collison
Second: Tom Shypitka
Lead: Ken McHargue
Alternate: Lorne Qually

Wildewood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Dave Iverson
Second: Ken Tresoor
Lead: Garry Vandenberghe
Alternate: Howard Restall

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Beaver CC, Moncton

Skip: Gary Mitchell
Third: Grant Odishaw
Second: Rick Perron
Lead: Mike Butler
Alternate: Terry Odishaw

Gander CC, Gander

Skip: John Boland
Third: Phil Kieley
Second: Robert Skanes
Lead: Dave Mayne
Alternate: Gerry Parrott

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Rick Lang
Third: Scott Henderson
Second: Ross Tetley
Lead: Art Lappalainen
Alternate: Jack Kallos Jr.

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Halifax CC, Halifax

Skip: Dan Bentley
Third: Jim Walsh
Second: Darren Bentley
Lead: George Xidos
Alternate: Trevor Bagnell

Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Alternate: Larry Merkley

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Robert Campbell
Third: Peter Gallant
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Mark Butler
Alternate: Peter MacDonald

QuebecSaskatchewanYukon/Northwest Territories
Glenmore CC, Montreal

Skip: Kevin Adams
Third: Rob MacLean
Second: Don Reddick
Lead: Andrew Carter
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Tartan CC, Regina

Skip: Randy Woytowich
Third: Brian McCusker
Second: Wyatt Buck
Lead: John Grundy
Alternate: Jim Packet

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Chuck Haines
Third: Malcolm Florence
Second: Craig Tuton
Lead: Doug Bryant
Alternate: Lionel Stokes

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
ProvinceSkipWL
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 83
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Martin 83
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Gerry Kent 74
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Rick Lang 74
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 65
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 65
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 65
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Dan Bentley 56
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland John Boland 47
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Gary Mitchell 47
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon / Northwest Territories Chuck Haines 38
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Kevin Adams 29

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg110101000004
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)001000111015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)01000002XX3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20022020XX8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg00000010XX1
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)01211103XX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg20300001028
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)01001120106
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)00002100014
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg00110010003
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)000200001X3
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg010011210X6

Draw 2

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg01002121XX7
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)00020000XX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg200200300X7
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)001001020X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002002106
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)01210210018
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00000100XX1
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)10112002XX7
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland) Hammer tapissier.jpg10211111XX8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell)01000000XX1
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg301010002X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)010102000X4

Draw 3

Sheet A123456789101112Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley) Hammer tapissier.jpg1000002001004
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)0110000200015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg020100010X4
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002022002X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent) Hammer tapissier.jpg041103XXXX9
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)000010XXXX1
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg020101000X4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)203010021X9
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg110020201X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)000101010X3
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101010015
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)01010103006

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000111X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)020101000X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg302000012X8
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)010010100X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg010001021X5
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)001000000X1
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg100021001X5
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell)020200220X8
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg002010011016
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)010101000205
Sheet F1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg100010110026
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002001001004

Draw 5

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg00200100104
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)01001011015
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100010205
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)001030001016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101001XX3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)02030200XX7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101020017
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)01010000204
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100300X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)001001000X2
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg0320201XXX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)0002000XXX2

Draw 6

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100200104
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)11002011028
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland) Hammer tapissier.jpg101110002X6
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)000000210X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200001005
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell)02002010016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg11010123XX9
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)00201000XX3
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010100015
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)000003001004
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002010004
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)00200102016

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010020XX4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)10101205XX10
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg010101001X4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)003030100X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley) Hammer tapissier.jpg401100001X7
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)010020000X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg102030110X8
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)020102000X5
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent) Hammer tapissier.jpg102111000X6
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)010000001X2
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010010X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)010302102X9

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg00201000025
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)02000010003
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100200106
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell)01020021017
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg010101010105
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)002020001016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland) Hammer tapissier.jpg100010020X4
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)001003200X6
Sheet E12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg120200010X6
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)001015001X8
Sheet F1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg000200100104
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)000021010015

Draw 9

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg020002001016
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)100010110105
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg020101001016
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)101010010105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg40201010019
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)02010100206
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100001025
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)20000100104
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010XXXX2
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)002303XXXX8
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent) Hammer tapissier.jpg022204XXXX10
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)000020XXXX2

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent) Hammer tapissier.jpg110201102X8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell)001010010X3
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000100X4
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley)020111010X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg001021020X6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)000100100X2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg100001120X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)000110001X3
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg3200010XXX6
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)0010000XXX1
Sheet F12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020200106
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)02101002017

Draw 11

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg000100012015
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Boland)010002000104
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg110001000014
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Adams)000200010003
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg20000001003
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)00010000102
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg021011101X7
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)100200020X5
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Bentley) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020010004
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)01002100015
Sheet F1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mitchell) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010001003
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)010000100125

Tiebreaker

Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020000X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)000101112X6
Player Percentages
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Art Lappalainen 84% Ken McHargue 80%
Ross Tetley 79% Tom Shypitka 75%
Scott Henderson 80% Brian Collison 70%
Rick Lang 70% Gerry Kent 80%
Total78%Total76%

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 4
  2Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 4   2Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 8
  3Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 3 

Semifinal

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020000014
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Kent)00101010003
Player Percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Don Bartlett 89% Ken McHargue 90%
Dan Petryk 81% Tom Shypitka 84%
Kevin Park 73% Brian Collison 75%
Kevin Martin 71% Gerry Kent 69%
Total79%Total79%

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg201000010X4
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Martin)020004200X8
Player Percentages
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
John Grundy 63% Don Bartlett 92%
Wyatt Buck 86% Dan Petryk 94%
Brian McCusker 71% Kevin Park 95%
Randy Woytowich 60% Kevin Martin 83%
Total70%Total91%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Quebec.svg Andrew Carter 89
Flag of Alberta.svg Don Bartlett 88
Flag of Ontario.svg Art Lappalainen (N. Ont.)87
Flag of Ontario.svg Peter Corner 86
Flag of British Columbia.svg Ken McHargue 85
Seconds%
Flag of Quebec.svg Don Reddick 89
Flag of Alberta.svg Dan Petryk 86
Flag of Ontario.svg Wayne Middaugh 84
Flag of Manitoba.svg Ken Tresoor 83
Flag of British Columbia.svg Tom Shypitka 82
Thirds%
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Park 85
Flag of Manitoba.svg Dave Iverson 82
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Brian McCusker 82
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 82
Flag of Ontario.svg Scott Henderson (N. Ont.)79
Skips%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Randy Woytowich 85
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jeff Stoughton 81
Flag of Ontario.svg Rick Lang (N. Ont.)79
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Martin 79
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Dan Bentley 76

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Martin 84
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 83
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 82
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 82
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Kevin Adams 82
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Rick Lang 82
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Gerry Kent 79
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Dan Bentley 79
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 78
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland John Boland 77
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Gary Mitchell 75
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon / Northwest Territories Chuck Haines 75

Related Research Articles

The Tim Hortons Brier, or simply the Brier, is the annual Canadian men's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada. The current event name refers to its main sponsor, the Tim Hortons coffee and donut shop chain. "Brier" originally referred to a brand of tobacco sold by the event's first sponsor, the Macdonald Tobacco Company.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

The 1999 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 14 at Skyreach Centre in Edmonton, Alberta. Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk and third Pat Ryan.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13 at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1986 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, Ontario.

Neil Gordon "Harry" Harrison was a Canadian curler from Newmarket, Ontario. He was a six-time provincial champion, and two-time Canadian and World champion. He is considered to be one of the best leads of all time. He is recognized as having revolutionized the position with the use of the corner guard.

Randy Woytowich is a Canadian curler from Saskatchewan. He is a former Canadian mixed champion and two-time provincial men's champion.

Richard Perron is a Canadian curler from Moncton, New Brunswick. He won a silver medal at the 2000 Labatt Brier as second for Russ Howard.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

Glen Despins was a Canadian curler from Regina, Saskatchewan. Despins was a two-time Saskatchewan men's champion, representing his province at the 1996 and 1998 Labatt Briers, Canada's national men's curling championship. He was also the winner of 2003 Canadian Open Grand Slam event.

References

  1. "1991 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-02-08. Retrieved 2011-12-31.
  2. "1991 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-05-16. Retrieved 2011-12-21.