1981 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1981 Labatt Brier
Host city Halifax, Nova Scotia
Arena Halifax Metro Centre
DatesMarch 1–8
Attendance67,257 [1]
WinnerFlag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba
Curling club Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
Skip Kerry Burtnyk
Third Mark Olson
Second Jim Spencer
Lead Ron Kammerlock
FinalistNorthern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Al Hackner)
«  1980
1982  »

The 1981 Labatt Brier curling championship was held from March 1 to 8 at the Halifax Metro Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia. [1]

Contents

Kerry Burtnyk of Manitoba defeated Al Hackner of Northern Ontario to win his first Brier title. [2] Burtnyk became the youngest skip to win the Brier, at 22 years and 4 months old.

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Fairview CC, Fairview

Skip: Mel Watchorn
Third: Jim Fox
Second: Terry Watchorn
Lead: Merv Watchorn

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Barry McPhee
Third: Robert Kuroyama
Second: Brian Eden
Lead: Grant Young

Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Kerry Burtnyk
Third: Mark Olson
Second: Jim Spencer
Lead: Ron Kammerlock

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Beaver CC, Moncton

Fourth: Tony Richardson
Third: Bruce Forster
Second: Gord Johnson
Skip: Don Mix

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Toby McDonald
Third: Jim Miller
Second: John Allan
Lead: Neil Young

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Rick Lang
Second: Bob Nicol
Lead: Bruce Kennedy

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Alan Darragh
Third: Tom Fetterly
Second: Michael Currie
Lead: Brent Cotter

Avonlea CC, Don Mills

Skip: Ed Werenich
Third: Bob Widdis
Second: Neil Harrison
Lead: Jim McGrath

Charlottetown, Charlottetown

Skip: Peter MacDonald
Third: Bobby Carruthers
Second: Alexander Stewart
Lead: Rod MacDonald

QuebecSaskatchewanYukon/Northwest Territories
Howick CC, Howick

Skip: Brian Ness
Third: Karl Murovic
Second: Roy Weigand
Lead: Robert Carter

Assiniboia, Assiniboia

Skip: Bob Ellert
Third: Don Bushell
Second: Ken Berner
Lead: Bill Wilson

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Chuck Haines
Third: Gordon Gee
Second: Lyle Sieg
Lead: John Russell

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
ProvinceSkipWL
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Hackner 92
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 83
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Ed Werenich 74
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Bob Ellert 74
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Barry McPhee 74
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Brian Ness 65
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Mel Watchorn 56
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Peter MacDonald 47
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon / Northwest Territories Chuck Haines 47
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Don Mix 38
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Toby McDonald 38
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Alan Darragh 38

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010020004
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)10201001117
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001001014
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)00010100103
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010200X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)200202003X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg001100110X4
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald)310002001X7
Sheet E12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg01004011XX7
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)00100000XX1

Draw 2

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg101020101017
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald)000101010306
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00210101016
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)01001020105
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg101401000119
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)030030011008
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix) Hammer tapissier.jpg100002002X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald)011110020X6
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg101020010X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)010102003X7

Draw 3

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00200100014
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)20001000205
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg000100020003
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)000002000114

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010200105
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)02000201016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010201016
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh)01101010004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002000104
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)00200200026
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg21001003018
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)00100210105
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg11003003XX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness)00100010XX2

Draw 5

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg101301010X7
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)000010101X3
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn) Hammer tapissier.jpg002010011005
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald)110001000216
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg202000011X6
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)010124200X10
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202202019
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness)21020020108
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg00103011017
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)02010200005

Draw 6

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg000204010007
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)201020002018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg000110101X4
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald)012001030X7

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101101015
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)00020010104
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010032X8
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)020101000X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg02300100017
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)10010001205
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100202107
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)10022020029
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg10102100027
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)02020010005

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg000122010X6
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh)100000001X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg010020020X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)301201102X10
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg102010012X7
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)020100100X4
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg010020100116
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)100101020005
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg001110000X3
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald)210000012X6

Draw 9

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101010X4
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)020010203X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010012038
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh)10101000306

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg103040300011
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)020202030110
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100201015
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)01020020106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg02303011XX10
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh)00010100XX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg101020022X8
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn)020101000X4
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg000100101X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)030002010X6

Draw 11

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010010X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)100401002X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg11020420XX10
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald)00101001XX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010200015
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)20101000206
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010100105
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)00101002026
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg01030010106
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)00102101027

Draw 12

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg010200011016
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)101010100105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg000102000X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)111020024X11
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg000110001X3
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness)012002210X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn) Hammer tapissier.jpg020101010X5
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines)202010101X7
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix) Hammer tapissier.jpg000101011X4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)002020200X6

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010020X5
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness)001101001X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg200110220X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald)012001001X5
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010101105
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)100102010016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg30230101XX10
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)00001010XX2
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg000101010X3
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh)112010103X9

Draw 14

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn) Hammer tapissier.jpg22011101XX8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix)00100010XX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100020015
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)01000101104
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000030105
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)20010001048
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) Hammer tapissier.jpg100200201X6
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)010041030X9
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness) Hammer tapissier.jpg101011030X7
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald)000100201X4

Draw 15

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Darragh) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001010217
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (McDonald)020210001006
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mix) Hammer tapissier.jpg010002010105
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ness)000300101016
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg201010010016
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)020101000105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) Hammer tapissier.jpg000001020X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich)111310101X9
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Watchorn) Hammer tapissier.jpg04020110XX8
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)10001001XX3

Tiebreakers

   To Playoffs
         
  Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 5
 Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 7  Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 6
 Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 5 

Round 1

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100400017
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)01020020005

Round 2

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Werenich) Hammer tapissier.jpg010101010105
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)001020200016

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 4
  2Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 5   2Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 5
  3Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 4 

Semifinal

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg020000101015
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Ellert)100010010104

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)00021010004
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100100035

Related Research Articles

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Kerry Burtnyk Canadian curler from Winnipeg, Manitoba

Kerry Burtnyk is a Canadian curler from Winnipeg, Manitoba. He grew up in Reston, Manitoba. He is a two time Canadian champion skip, and the 1995 World Champion skip.

The 1982 Labatt Brier was held from March 7 to 14 at the Keystone Centre in Brandon, Manitoba. It was the first Brier to be attended by over 100,000 spectators.

Victor Alvin "Vic" Peters was a Canadian curler who was a three-time Manitoba curling champion, and one-time national champion as winner of the 1992 Labatt Brier.

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.

The 1995 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 12 at the Metro Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Kerry Burtnyk of Manitoba defeated Brad Heidt of Saskatchewan in the final.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.

Bradley D. "Brad" Heidt is a Canadian curler from Kerrobert, Saskatchewan. He is a two-time provincial champion.

The 1991 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1984 Labatt Brier was held from March 4 to 11 at the Victoria Memorial Arena in Victoria, British Columbia.

The 1980 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 at the Stampede Corral in Calgary, Alberta.

Thomas "Tommy" Sullivan is a Canadian curler from Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Kenneth Tresoor(born November 27, 1966) is a Canadian curler.

Jeffrey Ryan is a Canadian curler.

Robert Meakin is a Canadian curler and curling coach.

Keith Fenton is a Canadian curler.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

References

  1. 1 2 "Brier Records" (PDF). Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  2. "1981 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association . Retrieved 20 May 2013.