2015 Tim Hortons Brier

Last updated
2015 Tim Hortons Brier
2015brier.png
Host city Calgary, Alberta
Arena Scotiabank Saddledome
DatesFebruary 28 – March 8
Attendance151,835
WinnerFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Curling club Glencoe CC, Calgary
Skip Pat Simmons
Third John Morris
Second Carter Rycroft
Lead Nolan Thiessen
Alternate Tom Sallows
Coach Earle Morris
FinalistNorthern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Brad Jacobs)
«  2014
2016  »

The 2015 Tim Hortons Brier was held from February 28 to March 8 at Scotiabank Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. [1] The winners earn the honour of representing Canada at the 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Halifax.

Contents

Changes to competition format

For the first time, the event was expanded to include an entry from Nunavut, which has previously not participated in the Brier. Another notable change is having separate entries for the Yukon and Northwest Territories, which have historically competed as a single entry.

Starting with the 2015 tournament, the top ten teams automatically qualified to the main tournament, which was a competition between twelve teams as in years past. An eleventh team was the defending champions from the previous Brier who will play as Team Canada. The four remaining unqualified teams played in a pre-qualifying tournament to determine the twelfth team to play in the main tournament. [2]

It was the first time in the history of the Brier that a Team Canada will partake, which essentially allows the defending champions direct re-entry into the event. [3] The skip of the previous year's winning team, Kevin Koe, formed a new team in the off-season and was not be part of Team Canada. Koe won the 2015 Boston Pizza Cup with his new team and represented Alberta at the 2015 Brier. Koe's former teammates recruited John Morris to skip the first ever edition of Team Canada at the Brier. Morris was the runner-up from the previous year. [4]

Similar changes were also implemented for the 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, meaning that for the first time the Canadian men's and women's curling championships will be conducted using identical formats. Previous versions of the Scotties Tournament of Hearts differed from the Brier in that they included a Team Canada entry, but did not include a separate entry from Northern Ontario.

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Team Canada Flag of Alberta.svg Alberta Flag of British Columbia.svg British Columbia
The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Pat Simmons [lower-alpha 1]
Third: John Morris [lower-alpha 1]
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Tom Sallows

The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Marc Kennedy
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Jamie King

Vernon CC, Vernon &
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Ryan Kuhn
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Grant Olsen

Flag of Manitoba.svg Manitoba Flag of New Brunswick.svg New Brunswick Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Newfoundland and Labrador
West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul

Skip: Reid Carruthers
Third: Braeden Moskowy
Second: Derek Samagalski
Lead: Colin Hodgson
Alternate: Steve Gould

Thistle-St. Andrew's CC, Saint John

Skip: Jeremy Mallais
Third: Zach Eldridge
Second: Chris Jeffrey
Lead: Jared Bezanson
Alternate: Jason Vaughan

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker

Northern Ontario curling flag.png Northern Ontario Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Nova Scotia Flag of Ontario.svg Ontario
Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden
Alternate: Eric Harnden

Mayflower CC, Halifax

Fourth: Peter Burgess
Skip: Glen MacLeod
Second: Colten Steele
Lead: Robbie McLean
Alternate: Paul Flemming

Fenelon Falls CC, Fenelon Falls

Skip: Mark Kean
Third: Mathew Camm
Second: David Mathers
Lead: Scott Howard
Alternate: Bryan Cochrane

Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Prince Edward Island Flag of Quebec.svg Quebec Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Saskatchewan
Silver Fox C&YC, Summerside
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Adam Casey
Third: Josh Barry
Second: Anson Carmody
Lead: Robbie Doherty
Alternate: Robert Campbell

CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Steve Laycock
Third: Kirk Muyres
Second: Colton Flasch
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate: Gerry Adam

Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg Northwest Territories Flag of Nunavut.svg Nunavut Flag of Yukon.svg Yukon
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Mark Whitehead
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden
Alternate: Bill Merklinger

No team (declined invitation) [5] Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Bob Smallwood
Third: Wade Scoffin
Second: Steve Fecteau
Lead: Clint Ireland
Alternate: Scott Odian

CTRS ranking

The #1 ranked Mike McEwen rink lost in the Manitoba final.

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)2189.120
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)3174.950
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)4138.430
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)5132.315
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)6126.730
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)1178.555
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)1351.145
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)1449.075
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)1537.675
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris)1733.000
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)NR0.000
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)NR0.000
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (MacLeod)NR0.000
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Smallwood)NR0.000

Relegation playoff

Combined record of each province/territory from 2012 to 2014

Key
Team directly qualifies to play in the tournament
Team must play in a pre-tournament round-robin to qualify
LocaleWLLocaleWL
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 258Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories 1518
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 258Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 1419
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 249Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 1419
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 1914Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island 924
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec 1716Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia 528
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick 1617Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon 00
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 1518Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut (declined to play)00

Nunavut declined to send a team while Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, and the Yukon played a single round-robin at the Scotiabank Saddledome in order to determine which one of the three teams would qualify for the tournament. The teams with the two best records were to advance to the play-in game which was contested Saturday, February 28, concurrent with the opening draw of the Brier round-robin. However, each team finished the round robin tied with a 1-1 record which saw Nova Scotia eliminated based on pregame draws to the button. [6] Prince Edward Island then defeated the Yukon to advance to the main draw of the tournament.

Round robin standings

ProvinceSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon Bob Smallwood 111310961573%
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Adam Casey 111211690179%
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Glen MacLeod 111216880275%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7). [7]

Draw 1

Thursday, February 26, 7:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Smallwood) Hammer tapissier.jpg2201111XXX8
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)0010000XXX1

Draw 2

Friday, February 27, 8:00 am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (MacLeod) Hammer tapissier.jpg203001012X9
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Smallwood)020210000X5

Draw 3

Friday, February 27, 3:30 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg20140202XX11
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (MacLeod)01001010XX3

Pre-qualifying final

Saturday, February 28, 1:30 pm

Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Smallwood) Hammer tapissier.jpg110002001106
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)003110010017

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to 2016 Relegation Round
LocaleSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 10180394934181188%
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 9280615142121185%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Steve Laycock 746858424023886%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Pat Simmons 746461444317987%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Koe 6572634942131489%
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard 657067455011485%
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Jim Cotter 5663604638211082%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Mark Kean 566479414914683%
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Adam Casey 5664694448111183%
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Reid Carruthers 476663414613888%
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Jeremy Mallais 295079385010481%
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 0114688374712479%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7). [7]

Draw 1

Saturday, February 28, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010102017
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)00101010104
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)00010103005
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg01002010037
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000211016
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)00201000104

Draw 2

Saturday, February 28, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)010010020X4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg200200201X7
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)010201100207
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer tapissier.jpg102020002018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg10203000118
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)01020211007
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00202000105
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010011026

Draw 3

Sunday, March 1, 8:30 am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg20302010109
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)02010202018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)Hammer tapissier.jpg020020203X9
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)002101010X5
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)Hammer tapissier.jpg030201010029
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris)001020300107

Draw 4

Sunday, March 1, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)103001030X8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)Hammer tapissier.jpg010110101X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)10120010117
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris)Hammer tapissier.jpg01001101004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)Hammer tapissier.jpg101101010X5
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)020030201X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)Hammer tapissier.jpg20101001207
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)02010100015

Draw 5

Sunday, March 1, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010202006
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)00101010115
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)010020010X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg102102102X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)01002102XX6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg20040040XX10
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101000X3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)020020021X7

Draw 6

Monday, March 2, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)02010020005
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100101026
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00010102XX4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg02104020XX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010000003
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)00200001126
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)00202000105
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020200016

Draw 7

Monday, March 2, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)10200111017
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010000205
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg30130100XX8
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Morris)00002011XX4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg003100201X7
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)000001020X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg200020301X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)001101020X5

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 3, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)12050201XX11
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101010XX3
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)01020001XX4
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg20302010XX8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)100201030X7
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais) Hammer tapissier.jpg001020001X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)000100020X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer tapissier.jpg021010004X8

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 3, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg11223101XX11
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)00000010XX1
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg11102023XX10
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)00010100XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)00202000408
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010111016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00010010103
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101201016

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 3, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020011028
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)02101100106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)00001010XX2
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg22000201XX7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)02010000216
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100100003
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200010027
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)01020001105

Draw 11

Wednesday, March 4, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)00100203028
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020020207
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg200110301X8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)010002020X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)010331010X9
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000201X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)000102010X4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg030020101X7

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 4, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)01010000103
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101001015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)00010102004
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100020217
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers)011001010X4
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg200110102X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)01021010207
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200102018

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 4, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)002021002X7
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg010200100X4
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)000202011017
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg001030100106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010010XX4
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais)20102301XX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg02002103XX8
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)10010010XX3

Draw 14

Thursday, March 5, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)041011001X8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais) Hammer tapissier.jpg200100010X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg01110101016
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)00001030105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer tapissier.jpg020011002X6
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)000100010X2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)001010102X5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons) Hammer tapissier.jpg010202020X7

Draw 15

Thursday, March 5, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020010207
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean)03100102018
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais) Hammer tapissier.jpg020100100X4
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)102011020X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201001005
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)01010110026
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)01011002XX5
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200410XX9

Draw 16

Thursday, March 5, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)00100102004
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020020117
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)00021020218
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100302007
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000102026
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)01000010103
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg100001050018
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)010000301207

Draw 17

Friday, March 6, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Cotter)000001010X2
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010101X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Kean) Hammer tapissier.jpg02202020XX8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)10010101XX4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Casey)01100100115
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Carruthers) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010001002
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)10311002XX8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Mallais) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000110XX3

Playoffs

  Page playoff system SemifinalFinal
              
1Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 7 
2Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 5    1Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 5
   2Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 6 4Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 6
 4Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 8 
3Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 7
4Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 8 
Bronze Medal Game
   
2 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 5
3 Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 7

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 6, 6:30 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg100030102X7
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)020101010X5
Player percentages
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador
Ryan Harnden 91% Geoff Walker 94%
E. J. Harnden 88% Brett Gallant 95%
Ryan Fry 84% Mark Nichols 89%
Brad Jacobs 84% Brad Gushue 82%
Total87%Total90%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 7, 1:00 pm

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101020207
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)010030102018
Player percentages
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Dallan Muyres 89% Nolan Thiessen 93%
Colton Flasch 82% Carter Rycroft 92%
Kirk Muyres 75% John Morris 85%
Steve Laycock 78% Pat Simmons 89%
Total81%Total90%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 7, 6:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100200206
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)02010002038
Player percentages
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Geoff Walker 86% Nolan Thiessen 95%
Brett Gallant 76% Carter Rycroft 79%
Mark Nichols 86% John Morris 78%
Brad Gushue 75% Pat Simmons 79%
Total81%Total83%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 8, 9:30 am

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg200200010005
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)012010000127
Player percentages
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan
Geoff Walker 92% Dallan Muyres 75%
Brett Gallant 83% Colton Flasch 78%
Mark Nichols 82% Kirk Muyres 83%
Brad Gushue 74% Steve Laycock 89%
Total83%Total81%

Final

The 2015 Brier final was the first Brier final to start with four blanks. This game came down to the final stone of the eleventh end, where Pat Simmons had a draw to the pin for the win.

Sunday, March 8, 5:00 pm

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg000020010205
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Simmons)000000203016
Player percentages
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Ryan Harnden 93% Nolan Thiessen 83%
E. J. Harnden 89% Carter Rycroft 91%
Ryan Fry 88% John Morris 86%
Brad Jacobs 85% Pat Simmons 93%
Total89%Total88%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Colin Hodgson 95
Flag of Alberta.svg Ben Hebert 93
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Nolan Thiessen 91
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Geoff Walker 89
Flag of New Brunswick.svg Jared Bezanson 89
Seconds%
Flag of Alberta.svg Brent Laing 91
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Carter Rycroft 90
Flag of Manitoba.svg Derek Samagalski 88
Northern Ontario curling flag.png E. J. Harnden 87
Flag of British Columbia.svg Tyrel Griffith 86
Thirds%
Northern Ontario curling flag.png Ryan Fry 92
Flag of Alberta.svg Marc Kennedy 91
Flag of Manitoba.svg Braeden Moskowy 89
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg John Morris 88
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Kirk Muyres 87
Fourths%
Northern Ontario curling flag.png Brad Jacobs 86
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock 84
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Pat Simmons 84
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 82
Flag of Quebec.svg Jean-Michel Ménard 82

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Brent Laing Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Second18Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario
Ryan Harnden Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Lead18Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Ryan Fry Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Third18Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Colin Hodgson Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Lead16Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows: [8]

All-Star Teams [8]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award [8]
Paul McLean Award [8]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award

Provincial and territorial playdowns

Notes

  1. 1 2 Morris skipped the first five games, and Simmons skipped the remaining six games.

Related Research Articles

2007 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2007 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11 at Copps Coliseum in Hamilton, Ontario. After losing in the final the previous season, Team Ontario skipped by Glenn Howard defeated 2006 Olympic gold medalist Brad Gushue and his Newfoundland and Labrador team in the final.

Kevin Koe Canadian curler

Kevin Koe is a Canadian curler. Koe is a two-time World champion and four-time Canadian champion. He was the skip of the Canadian men's team at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang.

Jamie Koe is a Canadian curler. He has played in 14 Briers, representing the Northwest Territories/Yukon team and three Briers representing just the Northwest Territories. At the 2012 Brier, he became the first skip from Canada's north to make the playoffs at the Brier since the addition of the playoffs in 1980.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

2012 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier; the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004. The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.

2013 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2013 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta. This edition of the Brier marked the thirteenth time that Alberta has hosted the Brier, and the sixth time that Edmonton has hosted the Brier.

Geoff Walker (curler) Canadian curler

Geoff Walker is a Canadian curler, currently living in Edmonton, Alberta. He currently plays lead for the Brad Gushue rink. He is a two-time World Junior Champion and Men's World Champion.

The 2013 Yukon/NWT Men's Curling Championship was held from January 11 to 13 at the Fort Smith Curling Club in Fort Smith, Northwest Territories. The winning team, skipped by Jamie Koe, represented the Northwest Territories and the Yukon at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton, Alberta.

2014 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2014 Tim Hortons Brier was held from March 1 to 9 at the Interior Savings Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia.

Colton Flasch is a Canadian curler from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 14 to 22 at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The winners represented Canada at the 2015 World Women's Curling Championship held from March 14 to 22 at the Tsukisamu Gymnasium in Sapporo, Japan.

The 2015 Boston Pizza Cup was held from February 4 to 8 at the Peace Memorial Multiplex in Wainwright, Alberta. The winning Kevin Koe team represented Alberta at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 20 to 28 at Revolution Place in Grande Prairie, Alberta. The winning team represented Canada at the 2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.

2017 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

2018 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.

2019 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.

2020 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

The 2021 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, will be held from March 5 to 14 at the Markin McPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Alberta. The winning team will represent Canada at the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship.

References

  1. "Canadian curling's first Triple Crown headed to Alberta". Canadian Curling Association. 11 December 2013. Retrieved 2 August 2014.
  2. "Equitable Opportunity to Access Championships F.A.Q." Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2014-03-14. Retrieved 11 March 2014.
  3. "Brier to follow Scotties in awarding a Team Canada bye to champion". The Globe and Mail. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  4. "Team Canada men name John Morris skip for 2014-15 season". Canadian Curling Association. 22 April 2014. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  5. "New Brier format has Nova Scotia winner under the gun". TheChronicleHerald. 29 January 2015. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  6. Korobanik, John (2015-02-27). "P.E.I. to take on Yukon for final Tim Hortons Brier berth - Curling Canada – 2015 Tim Hortons Brier". Curling.ca. Retrieved 2016-01-09.
  7. 1 2 "Draw Schedule at the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 26 February 2015. Archived from the original on 8 February 2015. Retrieved 9 February 2015.
  8. 1 2 3 4 "Award winners, all-stars announced at Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 8 March 2015. Retrieved 8 March 2015.