2014 Tim Hortons Brier

Last updated
2014 Tim Hortons Brier
2014brier.jpg
Host city Kamloops, British Columbia
Arena Interior Savings Centre
DatesMarch 1–9
Attendance65,005
WinnerFlag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Curling club Glencoe CC, Calgary
Skip Kevin Koe
Third Pat Simmons
Second Carter Rycroft
Lead Nolan Thiessen
Alternate Jamie King
Coach John Dunn
FinalistFlag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (John Morris)
«  2013
2015  »

The 2014 Tim Hortons Brier was held from March 1 to 9 at the Interior Savings Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia. [1]

Contents

Unlike previous years, the winner of this year's Brier will now automatically qualify for the 2015 Brier as Team Canada, similarly to the Scotties Tournament of Hearts. [2]

Teams

The teams are listed as follows: [3]

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Glencoe CC, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Pat Simmons
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Jamie King

Vernon CC, Vernon
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Fourth: Jim Cotter
Skip: John Morris
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Jody Epp

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Mark Nichols
Lead: Reid Carruthers
Alternate: Garth Smith

New BrunswickNewfoundland and LabradorNorthern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Jason Roach
Second: Darren Roach
Lead: Josh Barry
Alternate: Andy McCann

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Brett Gallant
Second: Adam Casey
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Jamie Korab

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Jeff Currie
Third: Mike McCarville
Second: Colin Koivula
Lead: Jamie Childs
Alternate: Joe Scharf

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Lakeshore CC, Lower Sackville

Skip: Jamie Murphy
Third: Jordan Pinder
Second: Mike Bardsley
Lead: Donald McDermaid
Alternate: Mark Kehoe

Glendale G&CC, Hamilton

Skip: Greg Balsdon
Third: Mark Bice
Second: Tyler Morgan
Lead: Jamie Farnell
Alternate: Steve Bice

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Eddie MacKenzie
Third: Anson Carmody
Second: Tyler MacKenzie
Lead: Sean Ledgerwood
Alternate: Phil Gorveatt

QuebecSaskatchewanNorthwest Territories/Yukon
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Steve Laycock
Third: Kirk Muyres
Second: Colton Flasch
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate: Matt Lang

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Kevin Whitehead
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden
Alternate: Greg Skauge

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
LocaleSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia John Morris 927852443521990%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Kevin Koe 9291485134111786%
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 9278685246141388%
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard 747969484219886%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Steve Laycock 656667444221785%
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 657462483918985%
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick James Grattan 657179444412783%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Greg Balsdon 567275454712586%
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Eddie MacKenzie 47668442509580%
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Jamie Koe 385278385016681%
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Jeff Currie 296582395214484%
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy 0114983385411581%

Relegation

Two member associations will be relegated to a pre-qualifier tournament at the beginning of the 2015 Tim Hortons Brier. The two teams with the lowest combined record from the previous three years will join the Yukon and Nunavut in the 2015 qualifying round with one team advancing to the Brier round robin. [4]

Record from previous three Briers

Record is from round robin games only.

Key
Teams that will not be relegated
Relegated to 2014 Brier qualifying round
Member Association2012 W2013 W2014 WTotal WTotal L
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 889258
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 10105258
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 879249
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 5861914
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec 4671716
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick 5561617
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories 7531518
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 5821518
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 3561419
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 4191419
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island 324924
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia 410528
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut 00000
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon 00000

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Pacific Time. [5]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 1, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer tapissier.jpg10110000205
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)02001111017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)000100100X2
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010031X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg20003001017
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)02200200006
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan)00102020XX5
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie) Hammer tapissier.jpg05020402XX13

Draw 2

Saturday, March 1, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)00001010XX2
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg03010103XX8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)02020201029
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202020107
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg011002010005
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)000120000216
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010200205
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)01102002028

Draw 3

Sunday, March 2, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020301017
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)00002020105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)2251000XXX10
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg0000100XXX1
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon) Hammer tapissier.jpg20001001004
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)00200020015
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer tapissier.jpg101020102X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)010102010X5

Draw 4

Sunday, March 2, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010101106
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)00103010027
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)020001200106
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg101110002017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)00201001116
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010020004
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg400100101X7
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)010002010X4

Draw 5

Sunday, March 2, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg00110200059
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan)00001021105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)020003020X7
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer tapissier.jpg200220202X10
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)04010000106
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101110038
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg31010202XX9
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)00102010XX4

Draw 6

Monday, March 3, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)00401021XX8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010100XX3
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg001002000X3
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)000210002X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101001106
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)02010200027
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)01001020206
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg20210102019

Draw 7

Monday, March 3, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg02001111006
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)20230000119
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)01020100XX4
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg10301014XX10
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan)00302010107
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg02030102019
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg100202023X10
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)010010200X4

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010102017
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)00101030106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg00210004XX7
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)00001010XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001020X5
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)010210202X8
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)022100002007
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg400000100229

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 4, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan)00201000XX3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010303XX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)020020010X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg200400101X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)020202001310
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg20201010006
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)001001100X3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg210130002X9

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 4, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon) Hammer tapissier.jpg3100103XXX8
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)0002010XXX3
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)010202020108
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg2020102010210
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)002021012X8
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg010200200X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg101000101X4
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)020111020X7

Draw 11

Wednesday, March 5, 8:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020010206
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)20200103019
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg030101011X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)100010100X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)00101010XX3
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg32020100XX8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)000100101X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020010X5

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 5, 1:00 pm

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg0200110020410
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)001200010206
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010001XX3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)00501200XX8
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)001011011027
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100100205
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)01010010104
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101002017

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 5, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)01010100XX3
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg20201021XX8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer tapissier.jpg102021002X8
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)020200100X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg00201000XX3
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)21010202XX8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg201103012X10
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)010020200X5

Draw 14

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg01002021017
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)00020200206
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg201010100106
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)020101020017

Draw 15

Thursday, March 6, 1:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)01030001106
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg40200110019
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100200205
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)11020020017
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)002200102018
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon) Hammer tapissier.jpg040010010107
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan)00220010106
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001101015

Draw 16

Thursday, March 6, 6:30 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020110X6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)001001001X3
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton)02021002018
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon) Hammer tapissier.jpg30100100106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg021020202X9
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe)000101000X2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020030017
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Currie)00201000104

Draw 17

Friday, March 7, 8:30 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Balsdon)02011102029
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200010106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101000239
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Laycock)02020003007
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)001030201X7
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg010102010X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (J. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg10200100307
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)010210220311

Playoffs

  Page playoff system SemifinalFinal
              
1Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 9 
2Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 5    1Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 5
   2Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 9 2Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 10
 4Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec 8 
3Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 6
4Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec 7 
Bronze Medal Game
   
4 Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec 5
3 Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 9

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 7, 6:30 pm

Team12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg210302001X9
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)001020110X5
Player percentages
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Rick Sawatsky 88% Nolan Thiessen 89%
Tyrel Griffith 97% Carter Rycroft 81%
John Morris 93% Pat Simmons 88%
Jim Cotter 86% Kevin Koe 83%
Total91%Total85%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 8, 1:30 pm

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg02000020116
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)00201202007
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec
Reid Carruthers 93% Philippe Ménard 87%
Mark Nichols 88% Éric Sylvain 93%
Jon Mead 81% Martin Crête 93%
Jeff Stoughton 80% Jean-Michel Ménard 86%
Total85%Total90%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 8, 6:30 pm

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg202020011019
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)020101200208
Player percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec
Nolan Thiessen 91% Philippe Ménard 86%
Carter Rycroft 94% Éric Sylvain 90%
Pat Simmons 85% Martin Crête 85%
Kevin Koe 79% Jean-Michel Ménard 72%
Total87%Total83%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 9, 9:00 am

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)000010220X5
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg221201001X9
Player percentages
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba
Philippe Ménard 96% Reid Carruthers 100%
Garth Smith 75%
Éric Sylvain 88% Mark Nichols 96%
Martin Crête 86% Jon Mead 94%
Pierre Charette 94%
Jean-Michel Ménard 55% Jeff Stoughton 72%
Total85%Total88%

Final

Sunday, March 9, 4:30 pm

Team12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg200101010X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (K. Koe)030030301X10
Player percentages
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Rick Sawatsky 99% Nolan Thiessen 88%
Tyrel Griffith 94% Carter Rycroft 96%
John Morris 75% Pat Simmons 83%
Jim Cotter 82% Kevin Koe 92%
Total88%Total90%
2014 Tim Hortons Brier
Flag of Alberta.svg
Alberta
26th Canadian Men's Curling Championship title

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round robin only [6]

Leads%
Flag of British Columbia.svg Rick Sawatsky 95
Flag of Quebec.svg Philippe Ménard 90
Flag of Ontario.svg Jamie Farnell 90
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Geoff Walker 89
Flag of New Brunswick.svg Josh Barry 88
Seconds%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mark Nichols 90
Flag of British Columbia.svg Tyrel Griffith 88
Flag of Alberta.svg Carter Rycroft 86
Flag of Ontario.svg Tyler Morgan 85
Northern Ontario curling flag.png Colin Koivula 85
Thirds%
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 89
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jon Mead 88
Flag of Alberta.svg Pat Simmons 86
Flag of Quebec.svg Martin Crête 86
Flag of Ontario.svg Mark Bice 85
Fourths%
Flag of British Columbia.svg Jim Cotter 87
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jeff Stoughton 86
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 85
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 85
Flag of Quebec.svg Jean-Michel Ménard 84

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Jamie Childs Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Lead20Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island
Nolan Thiessen Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Lead15Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador
Nolan Thiessen Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Lead16Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon
Rick Sawatsky Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Lead18Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island
Rick Sawatsky Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Lead16Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick
Rick Sawatsky Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Lead16Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Reid Carruthers Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Lead10Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows: [7]

All-Star Teams [7]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award [7]
Scotty Harper Award [7]
Paul McLean Award [7]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award

Provincial and territorial playdowns

Related Research Articles

2009 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2009 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 7–15 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary.

2009 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2009 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was held from February 21 to March 1 at the Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

2012 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier; the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004. The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.

2013 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2013 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta. This edition of the Brier marked the thirteenth time that Alberta has hosted the Brier, and the sixth time that Edmonton has hosted the Brier.

The 2013 Molson Canadian Men's Provincial Curling Championship, the men's provincial curling championship for New Brunswick, was held from January 30 to February 3 at the Gladstone Curling Club in Fredericton Junction, New Brunswick. The winning team will represent New Brunswick at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 2013 Molson Coors Tankard, the Nova Scotia men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 6 to 10 at the Truro Curling Club in Truro, Nova Scotia. The winning team of Paul Flemming represented Nova Scotia at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard, the men's provincial curling championship for Newfoundland and Labrador, was held from January 29 to February 2 at the Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador. The winning team, skipped by Brad Gushue, represented Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops, British Columbia.

2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 14 to 22 at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The winners represented Canada at the 2015 World Women's Curling Championship held from March 14 to 22 at the Tsukisamu Gymnasium in Sapporo, Japan.

2015 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2015 Tim Hortons Brier was held from February 28 to March 8 at Scotiabank Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. The winners earn the honour of representing Canada at the 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Halifax.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 20 to 28 at Revolution Place in Grande Prairie, Alberta. The winning team represented Canada at the 2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.

2017 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

2018 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.

2019 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.

2020 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

2020 Ontario Tankard

The 2020 Ontario Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Southern Ontario, was held from January 28 to February 2 at the Ed Lumley Arena in Cornwall, Ontario. The winning John Epping rink will represent Ontario at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier in Kingston, Ontario. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the women's provincial championship.

The 2020 Deloitte Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship of Nova Scotia, was held from January 20 to 26 at the Dartmouth Curling Club in Dartmouth. The winning Jamie Murphy rink represented Nova Scotia at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier in Kingston, Ontario and finished with a 3–4 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 Nova Scotia Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship.

The 2020 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard, the men's provincial curling championship for Newfoundland and Labrador, was held from January 28 to February 2 at the RE/MAX Centre in St. John's. The winning Brad Gushue rink will represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship in Kingston, Ontario.

References

  1. "Kamloops awarded 2014 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 30 October 2012. Retrieved 6 August 2013.
  2. "Brier to follow Scotties in awarding a Team Canada bye to champion". Canadian Press. Retrieved 10 March 2014.
  3. "2014 Tim Hortons Brier – Team Information". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 25 February 2014. Retrieved 25 February 2014.
  4. http://www.edmontonsun.com/2014/02/28/new-look-tim-hortons-brier-about-to-descend-into-madness-of-relegation
  5. "2014 Tim Hortons Brier Official Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. October 2013. Archived from the original on 12 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  6. "2014 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 17" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 7 March 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 March 2014. Retrieved 7 March 2014.
  7. 1 2 3 4 5 "Award winners, all-stars at 2014 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 9 March 2014. Retrieved 19 March 2014.