1986 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1986 Labatt Brier
Host city Kitchener, Ontario
Arena Kitchener Memorial Auditorium
DatesMarch 2–9
Attendance97,684
WinnerFlag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Curling club Calgary WC, Calgary
Skip Ed Lukowich
Third John Ferguson
Second Neil Houston
Lead Brent Syme
Alternate Wayne Hart
FinalistFlag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Russ Howard)
«  1985
1987  »

The 1986 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 [1] at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, Ontario. [2]

Contents

Ed Lukowich of Alberta defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title. [3] [4]

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Calgary WC, Calgary

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: John Ferguson
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme
Alternate: Wayne Hart

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Barry McPhee
Third: Robert Kuroyama
Second: Brian Eden
Lead: Dave Schleppe
Alternate: Grant Young

Pembina CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Mike Riley
Third: Brian Toews
Second: Russ Wookey
Lead: Terry Henry
Alternate: Clare DeBlonde

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John

Skip: Wade Blanchard
Third: Norbert MacKinnon
Second: Doug MacDonald
Lead: Bill Oliver
Alternate: Michael Blanchard

St. John's CC, St. John's

Fourth: Chris Hamelmann
Skip: Fred Durant
Second: Blake Fizzard
Lead: Dave Warren
Alternate: Stephen Hamelmann

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Al Harnden
Third: Mike Coulter
Second: Richard Evoy
Lead: Rick Elliott
Alternate: Eric Harnden

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Bill Campbell, Jr.
Third: Guy LaRocque
Second: Michael Wilson
Lead: Don Sweete
Alternate: Don Flemming

Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Tim Belcourt
Lead: Kent Carstairs
Alternate: Larry Merkley

Silver Fox CC, Summerside

Skip: Grant Somers
Third: Mel Bernard
Second: John MacWilliams
Lead: Don Bourque
Alternate: Steve Costain

QuebecSaskatchewanNorthwest Territories/Yukon
Glenmore CC, Montreal

Skip: Gordon Hess
Third: Kevin Adams
Second: Malcolm Turner
Lead: Don Reddick
Alternate: Peter Ryan

Humboldt CC, Humboldt

Skip: Lyle Muyres
Third: Warren Muyres
Second: Craig Muyres
Lead: Garth Muyres
Alternate: Eugene Hritzuk

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Klaus Schoenne
Third: Doug Bothamley
Second: Don Edl
Lead: Gerry Menard
Alternate: Trevor Alexander

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
ProvinceSkipWLShot
%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Ed Lukowich 9282
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 9282
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Lyle Muyres 7480
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Barry McPhee 7476
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Mike Riley 6578
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Fred Durant 6575
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Harnden 6574
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Gordon Hess 6581
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Wade Blanchard 4770
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Klaus Schoenne 3869
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Bill Campbell, Jr. 2973
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Grant Somers 11075

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000020104
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)01110002005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10240102XX10
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell)01001010XX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)00102001004
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020200217
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010301018
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)000101030207
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg001020100X4
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)010301021X8

Draw 2

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers)001010001X3
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres) Hammer tapissier.jpg110200100X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg121010100X6
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)000101010X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)10000215XX9
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg00110000XX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)000001000X1
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess) Hammer tapissier.jpg002020011X6
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)020100111017
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg300011000106

Draw 3

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010010XX2
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)00102202XX7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)01001002004
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100100015

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)010300100X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant) Hammer tapissier.jpg001021021X7
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010200X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)030102040X10
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres) Hammer tapissier.jpg100000002X3
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell)001111000X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100010XX3
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden)02010302XX8
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg11001000205
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard)00020111027

Draw 5

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg001023000107
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)200100103018
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden)032030011X10
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres) Hammer tapissier.jpg200201100X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)00202010016
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010101004
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010000104
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard)100100011015
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)001000101X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley) Hammer tapissier.jpg210001010X5

Draw 6

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)020110300X7
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg201000001X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101001004
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)02020100005

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg000010210X4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden)111302001X9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020041XX8
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)00100100XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000001XX2
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)01123020XX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020212XX8
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)00201000XX3
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg010003001005
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)000200010216

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard)101201000X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg030030211X10
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)01100020217
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg20000102005
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell)00300200005
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley) Hammer tapissier.jpg02002020017
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg20103020XX8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne)01000101XX3
Sheet E123456789101112Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess) Hammer tapissier.jpg1002010001005
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)0100300010016

Draw 9

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020XXXX3
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden)033104XXXX11
Sheet D123456789101112Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell)0001020201006
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg0010203000017

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg010202010X6
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers)001010102X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)03010001016
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100100205
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant) Hammer tapissier.jpg0000000XXX0
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)1103114XXX11
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)00201201006
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010030218
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)01003020208
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg10110201017

Draw 11

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)01000040016
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne) Hammer tapissier.jpg20000100104
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001010003
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)00100300015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)010210001X5
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg202003010X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20105002XX10
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers)02020010XX5
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg01021000026
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)00100100103

Draw 12

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)010211410X10
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg302000001X6
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg200101003X7
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)001010030X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)100203102X9
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg002010020X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010020206
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)10200201017
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)020100102017
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers) Hammer tapissier.jpg100010020206

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg200430XXXX9
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard)001001XXXX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers)00000020002
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess) Hammer tapissier.jpg00000200035
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden)020100201X6
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant) Hammer tapissier.jpg401002020X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne)002310301X10
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg120001010X5
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres) Hammer tapissier.jpg12000201017
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)00111010206

Draw 14

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg020030101007
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley)102101010118
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg210301010X8
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne)001020201X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Somers)000002001X3
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg003100030X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres)01001010XX3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10220300XX8
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard) Hammer tapissier.jpg101100010206
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess)020020002017

Draw 15

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)001002010X4
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Hess) Hammer tapissier.jpg020120101X7
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Riley) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101201017
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Blanchard)001010020206
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Schoenne)0000XXXXXX0
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg2243XXXXXX11

^ This game is set a Brier record for shortest game, ending after four ends.

Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee) Hammer tapissier.jpg011002020X6
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Durant)000010101X3
Sheet E12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Harnden) Hammer tapissier.jpg1103303XXX11
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Campbell)0030010XXX4

Tiebreaker

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Muyres) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010001103
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)01003000015
Player percentages
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Garth Muyres 89% Dave Schleppe 91%
Craig Muyres 83% Brian Eden 84%
Warren Muyres 80% Robert Kuroyama 79%
Lyle Muyres 66% Barry McPhee 84%
Total79%Total84%

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 4
  2Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 6   2Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 3
  3Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 5 

Semifinal

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg101000200116
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (McPhee)030100001005
Player percentages
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Kent Carstairs 93% Dave Schleppe 83%
Tim Belcourt 89% Brian Eden 81%
Glenn Howard 76% Robert Kuroyama 83%
Russ Howard 86% Barry McPhee 74%
Total86%Total80%

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000110014
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)00011000103
Player percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Brent Syme 94% Kent Carstairs 94%
Neil Houston 88% Tim Belcourt 86%
John Ferguson 94% Glenn Howard 91%
Ed Lukowich 83% Russ Howard 81%
Total89%Total88%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Garth Muyres 88
Flag of Ontario.svg Kent Carstairs 87
Flag of Alberta.svg Brent Syme 84
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Don Bourque 83
Flag of Quebec.svg Don Reddick 83
Seconds%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Craig Muyres 84
Flag of Quebec.svg Malcolm Turner 82
Flag of Ontario.svg Tim Belcourt 80
Flag of Manitoba.svg Russ Wookey 80
Flag of British Columbia.svg Brian Eden 80
Thirds%
Flag of Quebec.svg Kevin Adams 84
Flag of Alberta.svg John Ferguson 81
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 81
Flag of Manitoba.svg Brian Toews 80
Flag of British Columbia.svg Robert Kuroyama 78
Skips%
Flag of Alberta.svg Ed Lukowich 83
Flag of Ontario.svg Russ Howard 80
Flag of Quebec.svg Gordon Hess 77
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike Riley 74
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Lyle Muyres 71

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 82
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Ed Lukowich 82
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Gordon Hess 81
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Lyle Muyres 80
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Mike Riley 78
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Barry McPhee 76
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Fred Durant 75
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Grant Somers 75
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Harnden 74
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Bill Campbell, Jr. 73
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Wade Blanchard 70
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Klaus Schoenne 69

Related Research Articles

The Tim Hortons Brier, or simply the Brier, is the annual Canadian men's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada. The current event name refers to its main sponsor, the Tim Hortons coffee and donut shop chain. "Brier" originally referred to a brand of tobacco sold by the event's first sponsor, the Macdonald Tobacco Company.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

The Ontario Tankard is the Southern Ontario provincial championship for men's curling. The winner represents Team Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier. The tournament is overseen by CurlON.

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk and third Pat Ryan.

Brad Jacobs (curler) Canadian curler

Bradley "Brad" Jacobs is a Canadian curler from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. He is an Olympic champion skip, having led Canada to a gold medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics. Jacobs is also the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier championship skip and the 2013 World Championship runner-up. He is an eight-time Northern Ontario provincial champion, and one time provincial junior champion.

The 1991 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13 at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1985 Labatt Brier was held from March 3 to 10 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, New Brunswick.

Neil Gordon "Harry" Harrison was a Canadian curler from Newmarket, Ontario. He was a six-time provincial champion, and two-time Canadian and World champion. He is considered to be one of the best leads of all time. He is recognized as having revolutionized the position with the use of the corner guard.

Wayne Tallon is a Canadian curler from Fredericton, New Brunswick. He is the 2013 Canadian Senior champion skip and 2014 World Senior champion skip.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

References

  1. "1986 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-03-15. Retrieved 24 December 2012.
  2. "Kitchener 1986 Brier Site". Ottawa Citizen . Toronto. 13 December 1983. p. 46. Retrieved 24 December 2012.
  3. "1986 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association . Retrieved 24 December 2012.[ permanent dead link ]
  4. "Ed brings Tankard West". Calgary Herald . Kitchener. 10 March 1986. pp. 1–2. Retrieved 24 December 2012.