1994 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1994 Labatt Brier
Host city Red Deer, Alberta
Arena Centrium
DatesMarch 5–13
Attendance130,625
WinnerFlag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia
Curling club Kelowna CC, Kelowna
Skip Rick Folk
Third Pat Ryan
Second Bert Gretzinger
Lead Gerry Richard
Alternate Ron Steinhauer
FinalistFlag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Russ Howard)
«  1993
1995  »

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title. [1]

Contents

The 1994 Brier is remembered primarily for the antagonistic relationship between the mostly Albertan crowd and the Ontario team. This led it to be dubbed the "redneck brier" by some media commentators. [2]

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Glencoe CC, Calgary

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: Fred Maxie
Second: Dan Petryk
Lead: Steve Petryk
Fifth: John Ferguson

Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Rick Folk
Third: Pat Ryan
Second: Bert Gretzinger
Lead: Gerry Richard
Fifth: Ron Steinhauer

St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Dave Smith
Third: Peter Nicholls
Second: Scott Grant
Lead: Charlie Salina
Fifth: Dave Nicholls

New BrunswickNewfoundland and LabradorNorthern Ontario
Thistle-St. Andrews CC, Saint John

Skip: Brian Dobson
Third: Charlie Sullivan Jr.
Second: Andrew Buckle
Lead: Dan Philip
Fifth: Gary Dobson

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Mark Noseworthy
Third: Frank O'Driscoll
Second: Rob Thomas
Lead: Eugene Trickett
Fifth: Peter Hollett

Granite CC, North Bay

Skip: Scott Patterson
Third: Phil Loevenmark
Second: John McClelland
Lead: Wayne Lowe
Fifth: Rob Abrams

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Alan O'Leary
Third: Jim Walsh
Second: Steve Johnston
Lead: Steve Piggott
Fifth: Stuart MacLean

Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Fifth: Larry Merkley

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Mike Gaudet
Third: Eddie MacKenzie
Second: Tyler Harris
Lead: Craig Arsenault
Fifth: Daryell Nowlan

QuebecSaskatchewanYukon/Northwest Territories
CC Amos, Amos

Skip: Ghislain Doyon
Third: Jean-Yves Lemay
Second: Jean Maurice
Lead: Martin Gervais
Fifth: Serge Rocheleau

Quill Lake CC, Quill Lake

Skip: Doug Harcourt
Third: Kevin Kalthoff
Second: Greg Harcourt
Lead: Brian Wempe
Fifth: Lyle Muyres

Atlin CC, Atlin

Skip: Robert Andrews
Third: Clinton Abel
Second: Alfred Feldman
Lead: Wayne Lewis
Fifth: Gordon Moffatt

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
ProvinceSkipWL
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Rick Folk 101
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Dave Smith 92
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 83
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Scott Patterson 74
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Mark Noseworthy 74
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Ed Lukowich 56
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Brian Dobson 56
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Ghislain Doyon 56
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Doug Harcourt 38
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 38
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon / Northwest Territories Robert Andrews 29
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Mike Gaudet 29

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100111X5
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)000010000X1
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg000001110104
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)001010002015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg101020020X6
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)010001001X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg110100022X7
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)001011000X3

Draw 2

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020010X4
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)021002201X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100000XX1
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)10010311XX7

Draw 3

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg21100100117
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)00003002005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt) Hammer tapissier.jpg11010010004
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon)00200100025
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg210102101X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy)002010010X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010031X7
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)100100100X3

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010301X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson)000001010X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer tapissier.jpg101002010X5
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)010050001X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg102001000X4
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)010010010X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg100111011X6
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)001000100X2

Draw 5

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson) Hammer tapissier.jpg011002100X5
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)100210032X9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt) Hammer tapissier.jpg100012010X5
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson)011100203X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg102002010X6
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy)040110103X10
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100130005
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith)00001002014

Draw 6

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100020004
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)10011002049
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg200020220X8
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)010102000X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg200101210X7
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)011010001X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg110000301X6
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)002000010X3

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg1020000XXX3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)0202214XXX11
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg100010030117
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)001201101006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg013011010X7
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)000100201X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001031006
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon)20200200017

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100105009
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)02001010228
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010101X4
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)010201030X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg011101030X7
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)000030100X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg10202101018
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)02020010106

Draw 9

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100110206
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith)001011003017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg002001200X5
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)000100010X2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson) Hammer tapissier.jpg001020101X5
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)000101010X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt) Hammer tapissier.jpg101201002X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)030010010X5

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg101022002X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy)010300340X11
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg102300202X10
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)020010020X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg020002103X8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon)001100010X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020110028
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson)01102000105

Draw 11

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg20301022XX10
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson)01020100XX4
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg110000010003
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)000010001114
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) Hammer tapissier.jpg203010101X8
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)010101010X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt) Hammer tapissier.jpg110002010X5
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)000220103X8

Draw 12

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer tapissier.jpg202010010X6
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)020302102X10
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101010X4
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)011020200X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100204X8
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002002020X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg202020XXXX6
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon)010101XXXX3

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg301010010X6
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)010101002X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000020003
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy)00010001114
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg12010202008
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)00101020217
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg021212XXXX8
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith)100000XXXX1

Draw 14

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg010102010016
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)101010100105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg220200101X8
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet)001011020X5
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson) Hammer tapissier.jpg101000302018
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)010112010107
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) Hammer tapissier.jpg02000200004
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy)00111010138

Draw 15

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001002015
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon)10010210106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100200005
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)02002010016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson) Hammer tapissier.jpg20302000029
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews)01040001006
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg22020202XX10
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich)00101010XX3

Draw 16

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000110003
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Dobson)01000002014
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Lukowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010010206
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)000301101017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt) Hammer tapissier.jpg200102010X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith)002030202X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) Hammer tapissier.jpg10202021008
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Patterson)02030100219

Draw 17

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon/Northwest Territories (Andrews) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010000XX1
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Harcourt)21102111XX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Noseworthy) Hammer tapissier.jpg000102011X5
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith)012030100X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg102031202X11
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)010300020X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Doyon) Hammer tapissier.jpg020000100X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)100101042X9

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 8
  2Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 3   3Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 5
  3Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 6 

Semifinal

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg000010200X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)010002021X6
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Charlie Salina 88% Peter Corner 94%
Scott Grant 75% Wayne Middaugh 94%
Peter Nicholls 91% Glenn Howard 80%
Dave Smith 79% Russ Howard 91%
Total83%Total90%

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg100320101X8
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)011002010X5
Player percentages
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Gerry Richard 86% Peter Corner 95%
Bert Gretzinger 81% Wayne Middaugh 95%
Pat Ryan 86% Glenn Howard 88%
Rick Folk 87% Russ Howard 79%
Total85%Total89%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Ontario.svg Peter Corner 88
Flag of British Columbia.svg Gerry Richard 85
Flag of Alberta.svg Steve Petryk 82
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Eugene Trickett 82
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Brian Wempe 82
Seconds%
Flag of Ontario.svg Wayne Middaugh 84
Flag of British Columbia.svg Bert Gretzinger 82
Flag of Manitoba.svg Scott Grant 80
Flag of Alberta.svg Dan Petryk 80
Flag of New Brunswick.svg Andrew Buckle 78
Thirds%
Flag of British Columbia.svg Pat Ryan 82
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 81
Flag of Manitoba.svg Peter Nicholls 81
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Kevin Kalthoff 77
Flag of New Brunswick.svg Charlie Sullivan Jr. 77
Skips%
Flag of Ontario.svg Russ Howard 85
Flag of British Columbia.svg Rick Folk 81
Flag of Manitoba.svg Dave Smith 78
Flag of New Brunswick.svg Brian Dobson 76
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Mark Noseworthy 75

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 85
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Rick Folk 82
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Dave Smith 79
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Brian Dobson 78
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Doug Harcourt 76
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Scott Patterson 76
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Mark Noseworthy 75
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Ed Lukowich 75
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Ghislain Doyon 74
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 73
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon / Northwest Territories Robert Andrews 70
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Mike Gaudet 67

Related Research Articles

The Tim Hortons Brier, or simply the Brier, is the annual Canadian men's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada. The current event name refers to its main sponsor, the Tim Hortons coffee and donut shop chain. "Brier" originally referred to a brand of tobacco sold by the event's first sponsor, the Macdonald Tobacco Company.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

2007 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2007 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11 at Copps Coliseum in Hamilton, Ontario. After losing in the final the previous season, Team Ontario skipped by Glenn Howard defeated 2006 Olympic gold medalist Brad Gushue and his Newfoundland and Labrador team in the final.

The 1999 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 14 at Skyreach Centre in Edmonton, Alberta. Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk and third Pat Ryan.

The 1991 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1986 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, Ontario.

The 1985 Labatt Brier was held from March 3 to 10 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, New Brunswick.

Wayne Tallon is a Canadian curler from Fredericton, New Brunswick. He is the 2013 Canadian Senior champion skip and 2014 World Senior champion skip.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

References

  1. "1994 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  2. "Howard's legacy continues to grow". Orillia Packet and Times. 28 February 2013. Retrieved 26 March 2013.