1993 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1993 Labatt Brier
Host city Ottawa, Ontario
Arena Ottawa Civic Centre
DatesMarch 6–14
Attendance130,076
WinnerFlag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Curling club Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene
Skip Russ Howard
Third Glenn Howard
Second Wayne Middaugh
Lead Peter Corner
Alternate Larry Merkley
FinalistFlag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Rick Folk)
«  1992
1994  »

The 1993 Labatt Brier , Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 [1] at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. [2] The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk (1980 Brier champion for Saskatchewan) and third Pat Ryan (1988 & 1989 Brier champion for Alberta).

Contents

The final was won by Ontario. Thanks to steals in the third and fourth ends, they were able to hold on to a victory by a score of 5–3 in the last Brier before the adoption of the free guard zone.

Glenn Howard, Middaugh and Corner would all later compete for Ontario as skips, and both Howard and Middaugh won Briers and World championships as skips.

Teams

The 1993 Brier featured first time skips Greg Ferster of Alberta and Alan O'Leary of Nova Scotia, 1980 Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, the defending 1992 Brier champion Manitoba rink skipped by Vic Peters, 2nd time Brier skips Mike Kennedy of New Brunswick and Pierre Charette of Quebec, 3rd time Brier skips Gary Oke of Newfoundland and Trevor Alexander of the Territories, 3 time Brier champion Rick Lang of Northern Ontario, 1987 Brier champion Russ Howard of Ontario, 1989 Mixed champion Robert Campbell of Prince Edward Island and 1991 Brier runners up Randy Woytowich of Saskatchewan.

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Leduc Curling Club, Leduc

Skip: Greg Ferster
Third: Kelly Kijewski
Second: Calvin Schiewe
Lead: Rich Hipkin
Alternate: Randy Olson

Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna

Skip: Rick Folk
Third: Pat Ryan
Second: Bert Gretzinger
Lead: Gerry Richard
Alternate: Ron Steinhauer

Granite Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Vic Peters
Third: Dan Carey
Second: Chris Neufeld
Lead: Don Rudd
Alternate: John Loxton

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Edmundston Curling Club, Edmundston

Skip: Mike Kennedy
Third: Brad Fitzherbert
Second: Mark Lecocq
Lead: Dave Coster
Alternate: Gordie McGugan

Rec Plex, Corner Brook

Skip: Gary Oke
Third: Don Ryan
Second: Rob Thomas
Lead: Gary Rowe
Alternate: Terry Oke

Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay

Skip: Rick Lang
Third: Scott Henderson
Second: Ross Tetley
Lead: Art Lappalainen
Alternate: Charles Salina

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Dartmouth Curling Club, Dartmouth

Skip: Alan O'Leary
Third: Bob LeClair
Second: Steve Johnston
Lead: Steve Piggott
Alternate: Stuart MacLean

Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene

Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Alternate: Larry Merkley

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Robert Campbell
Third: Peter Gallant
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Mark Butler
Alternate: Peter MacDonald

QuebecSaskatchewanYukon/Northwest Territories
Buckingham Curling Club, Buckingham

Skip: Pierre Charette
Third: Daniel Lemery
Second: Don Westphal
Lead: Louis Biron
Alternate: Eric Carriere

Tartan Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Randy Woytowich
Third: Brian McCusker
Second: Wyatt Buck
Lead: John Grundy
Alternate: Dale Graham

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Richard Robertson
Second: Steve Moss
Lead: Scott Alexander
Alternate: Al Delmage

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Tiebreakers [lower-alpha 1]
LocaleSkipWLShot
Pct.
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Vic Peters 8384
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Rick Folk 8385
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Rick Lang 8381
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 8387
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 6582
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Pierre Charette 5678
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 5679
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Gary Oke 5674
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Greg Ferster 4777
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 4781
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Trevor Alexander 3872
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 2976

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg200041010X8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)001100101X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100020104
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)01010101015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg003100010X5
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)020012102X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg10011000104
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)02100101016

Draw 2

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg00102010015
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)01010002004
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg001000200104
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)000200020015

Draw 3

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg200020001X5
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)011103100X7
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100010206
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)01012101017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010100104
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)01102001016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020110006
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)00101001115

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg02120301XX9
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster)00001010XX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg02100010004
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)00021101117
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg203100100X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)010010020X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20103010XX7
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette)00010100XX2

Draw 5

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100000315
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)00010011003
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100000000012
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)000001000001
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg100030202210
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)02110102007
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001010X4
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)020300101X7

Draw 6

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020000104
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)00102200016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg010020100X4
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)001300020X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100201015
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)00010010103
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg102021000X6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)010100101X4

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg100000020X3
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette)000100001X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg101000310X6
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)010100000X2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg000221001X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)00000020XX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg020001030X6
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster)001100100X3

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg001000000X1
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster)110001110X5
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg100001000103
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)000100020014
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg010120102X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)001001010X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg010001XXXX2
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)001240XXXX7

Draw 9

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg200010300X6
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)010001010X3
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010100104
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)000101011015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg001004003X8
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)000010200X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg002020001X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)000101000X2

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg020101020X6
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)001010101X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010001X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)003002000X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg02002000015
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)00010200003
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020100117
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette)10101011005

Draw 11

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg110100102017
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)002002010106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg10021020006
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)02200002017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg010101000X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002020010X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg000201XXXX3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster)032030XXXX8

Draw 12

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg00102010015
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)10020102006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg003102010X7
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette)010020100X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg100200010X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)001000100X2
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg011000002015
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)100000020104

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100020X4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)010001000X2
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg000200000204
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)010000102015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020130XX8
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)00200001XX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg201000201X6
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)010011000X3

Draw 14

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001020105
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)10100101026
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg220030040X11
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002202003X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich) Hammer tapissier.jpg001040101X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)000200020X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg3004002XXX9
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)0010200XXX3

Draw 15

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001020004
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)00100001013
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100200105
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary)01022011018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020101105
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette)10102010016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg12100200006
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)00011030005

Draw 16

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell) Hammer tapissier.jpg000201020X5
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)000010100X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020220019
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)01201001207
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg220101003X9
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster)000010210X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg202102010210
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)01003020107

Draw 17

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ferster) Hammer tapissier.jpg100002001004
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters)002000010115
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Charette) Hammer tapissier.jpg31010010017
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (Campbell)00301001005
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)200010302X8
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Woytowich)020101010X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (O'Leary) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100001X3
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)003010210X7

Tiebreakers

A series of tiebreakers were played between the four teams tied at first with an 8–3 record. Manitoba was seeded first, but lost both of their tiebreaker games, eliminating them from the three-team playoffs.

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)002030001X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg010102000X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001010003
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)00200200015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)10010101116
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Peters) Hammer tapissier.jpg02101010005
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)000010000X1
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001000X3

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
      
1 Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 5
2 Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 3
2 Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia 5
3 Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 3

Semifinal

Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Lang)00010100103
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101020015

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Folk)00001002003
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg01110100015

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Ontario.svg Peter Corner 93
Flag of Quebec.svg Louis Biron 89
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Mark Butler 88
Flag of British Columbia.svg Gerry Richard 87
Flag of Alberta.svg Rich Hipkin 87
Seconds%
Flag of Ontario.svg Wayne Middaugh 87
Flag of British Columbia.svg Bert Gretzinger 85
Flag of Manitoba.svg Chris Neufeld 85
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Wyatt Buck 84
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Mark O'Rourke 83
Thirds%
Flag of British Columbia.svg Pat Ryan 88
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 86
Flag of Manitoba.svg Dan Carey 84
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Brian McCusker 81
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Peter Gallant 80
Skips%
Flag of Ontario.svg Russ Howard 83
Flag of Manitoba.svg Vic Peters 81
Flag of British Columbia.svg Rick Folk 81
Flag of Ontario.svg Rick Lang (N. Ont.)77
Flag of Quebec.svg Pierre Charette 77

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Russ Howard 87
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Rick Folk 85
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Vic Peters 84
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Randy Woytowich 82
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 81
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Rick Lang 81
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 79
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Pierre Charette 78
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Greg Ferster 77
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Alan O'Leary 76
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Gary Oke 74
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Trevor Alexander 72

Notes

  1. Since the top four teams finished with the same win-loss record, all four teams had to play in the tiebreakers in order to determine the three teams that would advance to the playoffs.

Related Research Articles

The Scotties Tournament of Hearts is the annual Canadian women's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada, formerly called the Canadian Curling Association. The winner goes on to represent Canada at the women's world curling championships. Since 1985, the winner also gets to return to the following year's tournament as "Team Canada". It is formally known as the "Canadian Women's Curling Championship".

Robert Wayne Middaugh is a Canadian curler. Born in Brampton, Ontario, Middaugh resides in Victoria Harbour, Ontario. He is the only player to have won the Canadian Men's Curling Championship at three different positions: skip (1998), third (2012), and second (1993). He was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame in 2020. He currently coaches the Anna Hasselborg rink from Sweden.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Patrick J. C. Ryan is a Canadian curler originally from Edmonton, Alberta. Ryan is a former World Champion skip, and three time Brier champion. Ryan lives in Kelowna, British Columbia.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

John Morris (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic gold medallist

John C. Morris is a Canadian curler, and two-time Olympic gold medallist from Canmore, Alberta. Morris played third for the Kevin Martin team until April 24, 2013. Morris, author of the book Fit to Curl, is the son of Maureen and Earle Morris, inventor of the "Stabilizer" curling broom. Morris grew up in Gloucester, Ontario and at the age of five began curling at the Navy Curling Club.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

Brent Pierce is a Canadian curler and coach from New Westminster, British Columbia.

Peter J. Corner is a Canadian curler from Burlington, Ontario.

2009 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2009 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 7–15 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary.

John Epping Canadian curler from Toronto, Ontario

John Allan Epping is a Canadian curler from Toronto, Ontario.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

The 2010–11 curling season began in September 2010 and ended in April 2011.

2012 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier; the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004. The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Wayne Tallon is a Canadian curler from Fredericton, New Brunswick. He is the 2013 Canadian Senior champion skip and 2014 World Senior champion skip.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 20 to 28 at Revolution Place in Grande Prairie, Alberta. The winning team represented Canada at the 2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.

Richard Perron is a Canadian curler from Moncton, New Brunswick. He won a silver medal at the 2000 Labatt Brier as second for Russ Howard.

References

  1. "1993 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-03-11. Retrieved 14 January 2013.
  2. "1993 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 1 January 2013.