2013 World Orienteering Championships

Last updated
World Orienteering Championships 2013
Host city Vuokatti
CountryFlag of Finland.svg Finland
Nations participating 44 Decrease2.svg
Opening ceremony 6 July 2013 (2013-07-06)
Closing ceremony14 July 2013 (2013-07-14)
Website woc2013.fi

The 30th World Orienteering Championships was held in Vuokatti, Finland, from 6 to 14 July 2013. [1] [2]

Contents

Medalists

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
Sprint
details
Mårten Boström
Flag of Finland.svg Finland
Scott Fraser
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Jonas Leandersson
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Middle distance
details
Leonid Novikov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
Thierry Gueorgiou
Flag of France.svg France
Gustav Bergman
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Long distance
details
Thierry Gueorgiou
Flag of France.svg France
Jani Lakanen
Flag of Finland.svg Finland
Edgars Bertuks
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia
Relay
details
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
Leonid Novikov
Valentin Novikov
Dmitriy Tsvetkov
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Peter Öberg
Gustav Bergman
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine
Pavlo Ushkvarok
Oleksandr Kratov
Denys Sherbakov

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
Sprint
details
Simone Niggli
Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland
Annika Billstam
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Venla Niemi
Flag of Finland.svg Finland
Middle distance
details
Simone Niggli
Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland
Tove Alexandersson
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Merja Rantanen
Flag of Finland.svg Finland
Long distance
details
Simone Niggli
Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland
Tove Alexandersson
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Lena Eliasson
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden
Relay
details
Flag of Norway.svg Norway
Heidi Bagstevold
Anne M. Hausken Nordberg
Mari Fasting
Flag of Finland.svg Finland
Venla Niemi
Anni-Maija Fincke
Minna Kauppi
Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland
Sara Lüscher
Judith Wyder
Simone Niggli

Participating countries

A total of 44 countries participated at this World Championships. [3]

Results

Sprint

The sprint finals were held on 8 July 2013 at Hiukka, Sotkamo. [4]

Men's sprint

WOC 2013 – Sprint final – Men (3.9 km) [1] [5]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Mårten Boström Flag of Finland.svg Finland14:19.6
Silver medal icon.svg Scott Fraser Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain14:36.7
Bronze medal icon.svg Jonas Leandersson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden14:37.8
4 Fabian Hertner Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland14:41.3
5 Matthias Kyburz Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland14:45.8
6 Rasmus Thrane Hansen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark14:47.3
7 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø Flag of Norway.svg Norway14:49.4
8 Jerker Lysell Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden14:52.3
9 Murray Strain Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain14:56.4
10 Jan Procházka Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic14:56.8
11 Andreas Kyburz Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland14:58.2
12 Yannick Michiels Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium15:06.3
13 Pavlo Ushkvarok Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine15:06.7
14 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania15:13.6
15 Tuomo Mäkelä Flag of Finland.svg Finland15:17.9
16 Kristian Jones Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain15:18.8
17 Gustav Bergman Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden15:19.9
18 Bjørn Ekeberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway15:21.8
19 Petteri Muukkonen Flag of Finland.svg Finland15:23.2
20 Oleksandr Kratov Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine15:24.3
21 Carl Waaler Kaas Flag of Norway.svg Norway15:24.6
22 Martin Hubmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland15:25.5
23 Gernot Kerschbaumer Flag of Austria.svg Austria15:25.6
24 Kiril Nikolov Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria15:32.4
25 Robert Merl Flag of Austria.svg Austria15:35.0
26 Andreas Boesen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark15:38.6
27 Vincent Coupat Flag of France.svg France15:49.2
28 Ivan Sirakov Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria15:50.1
29 Roman Ryapolov Flag of Russia.svg Russia15:56.8
30 Simon Uppill Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia15:58.0
31 Ivaylo Kamenarov Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria16:00.3
32 Wojciech Kowalski Flag of Poland.svg Poland16:00.8
33 Andreu Blanes Flag of Spain.svg Spain16:06.6
34 João Figueiredo Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal16:07.2
35 Pieter Hendrickx Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium16:07.6
36 Artūrs Pauliņš Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia16:08.5
37 Milos Nykodym Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic16:17.7
38 Mārtiņš Sirmais Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia16:18.6
39 Máté Baumholczer Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary16:18.9
40 Antonio Martínez Flag of Spain.svg Spain16:24.0
41 Christian Wartbichler Flag of Austria.svg Austria16:31.8
42 Alexander Lubina Flag of Germany.svg Germany16:43.5
43 Frédéric Tranchand Flag of France.svg France16:54.9
44 Marc Serrallonga Flag of Spain.svg Spain16:59.2
45 Kenny Kivikas Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia17:20.1
Vilius Aleliunas Flag of Lithuania.svg LithuaniaDQ

Women's sprint

WOC 2013 – Sprint final – Women (3.4 km) [1] [5]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Simone Niggli Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland14:10.6
Silver medal icon.svg Annika Billstam Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden14:18.7
Bronze medal icon.svg Venla Niemi Flag of Finland.svg Finland14:48.5
4 Maja Alm Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark14:53.0
5 Tessa Hill Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain14:58.2
6 Galina Vinogradova Flag of Russia.svg Russia15:04.3
7 Emma Klingenberg Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark15:08.9
8 Merja Rantanen Flag of Finland.svg Finland15:15.9
9 Heidi Østlid Bagstevold Flag of Norway.svg Norway15:20.8
10 Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway15:22.8
11 Nadiya Volynska Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine15:34.5
12 Lina Strand Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden15:35.0
13 Iveta Duchova Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic15:38.4
14 Lizzie Ingham Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand15:39.6
15 Olga Reznichenko Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine15:49.3
16 Rahel Friederich Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland15:53.9
17 Lea Vercellotti Flag of France.svg France15:54.3
18 Irina Nyberg Flag of Russia.svg Russia15:54.7
19 Ausrine Kutkaite Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania15:54.9
20 Sarah Rollins Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain16:01.5
21 Sabine Hauswirth Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland16:07.5
22 Tereza Novotna Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic16:10.1
23 Ursula Kadan Flag of Austria.svg Austria16:12.6
24 Alva Olsson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden16:15.6
25 Alison Crocker Flag of the United States.svg United States16:16.7
26 Ekaterina Nikitina Flag of Russia.svg Russia16:21.0
27 Annika Rihma Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia16:24.7
28 Gabija Ražaitytė Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania16:33.0
29 Miek Fabré Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium16:33.3
30 Kristina Rybakovaitė Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania16:51.1
31 Felicity Brown Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16:53.8
32 Vanessa Round Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16:56.4
33 Paulina Faron Flag of Poland.svg Poland16:57.5
34 Elisa Elstner Flag of Austria.svg Austria17:00.2
35 Celine Dodin Flag of France.svg France17:09.3
36 Fanni Gyurkó Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary17:12.5
37 Laura Vīķe Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia17:31.3
38 Carlotta Scalet Flag of Italy.svg Italy17:37.6
39 Yingwei Wang Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China17:52.3
40 Christine Kirchlechner Flag of Italy.svg Italy17:55.5
41 Nataliya Dimitrova Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria18:07.3
42 Jasmine Neve Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18:36.5
43 Alicia Cobo Flag of Spain.svg Spain20:02.0
Michela Guizzardi Flag of Italy.svg ItalyDQ
Judith Wyder Flag of Switzerland.svg SwitzerlandDQ

Middle distance

The middle distance finals were held on 12 July 2013 at Koulurinne, Vuokatti. [4]

Men's middle distance

WOC 2013 – Middle distance final – Men (6.3 km) [1] [6]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Leonid Novikov Flag of Russia.svg Russia37:45
Silver medal icon.svg Thierry Gueorgiou Flag of France.svg France37:54
Bronze medal icon.svg Gustav Bergman Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden38:21
4 Matthias Kyburz Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland39:08
5 Daniel Hubmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland39:16
5 Fabian Hertner Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland39:16
7 Carl Waaler Kaas Flag of Norway.svg Norway39:21
8 Edgars Bertuks Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia39:51
9 Denys Sherbakov Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine39:59
10 Peter Öberg Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden40:22
11 Oleksandr Kratov Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine40:30
12 Mārtiņš Sirmais Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia40:33
13 Lauri Sild Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia41:02
14 Johan Runesson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden41:08
15 Gernot Kerschbaumer Flag of Austria.svg Austria41:10
16 Anders Nordberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway41:42
16 Valentin Novikov Flag of Russia.svg Russia41:42
18 Zsolt Lenkei Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary41:46
19 Olle Kärner Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia42:20
20 Tomáš Dlabaja Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic42:22
21 Jan Procházka Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic42:28
22 Tue Lassen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark42:44
23 Hannu Airila Flag of Finland.svg Finland42:46
24 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania42:51
25 Rasmus Thrane Hansen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark42:54
26 Robert Merl Flag of Austria.svg Austria42:56
27 Pavlo Ushkvarok Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine43:11
28 Philippe Adamski Flag of France.svg France43:24
29 Bjørn Ekeberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway43:32
30 Alexey Bortnik Flag of Russia.svg Russia44:01
31 Andreu Blanes Flag of Spain.svg Spain44:03
32 Mikhail Mamleev Flag of Italy.svg Italy44:26
33 Simon Uppill Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia44:55
34 Simonas Krėpšta Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania45:39
35 Michal Krajčík Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia45:54
36 Hector Haines Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain46:50
37 Christoph Prunsche Flag of Germany.svg Germany47:16
38 Roger Casal Flag of Spain.svg Spain47:31
39 Daniel Barkasz Flag of Romania.svg Romania47:43
40 Kalvis Mihailovs Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia47:56
41 Mateusz Wenslaw Flag of Poland.svg Poland48:24
42 Pavel Gvozdev Flag of Israel.svg Israel48:44
43 Timo Sild Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia48:46
44 Tiago Aires Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal51:17
Mark Nixon Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great BritainDNF

Women's middle distance

WOC 2013 – Middle distance final – Women (5.0 km) [1] [6]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Simone Niggli Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland35:25
Silver medal icon.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden37:10
Bronze medal icon.svg Merja Rantanen Flag of Finland.svg Finland37:59
4 Minna Kauppi Flag of Finland.svg Finland38:39
5 Irina Nyberg Flag of Russia.svg Russia38:45
6 Annika Billstam Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden38:49
7 Amélie Chataing Flag of France.svg France38:50
7 Tatyana Riabkina Flag of Russia.svg Russia38:50
9 Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway38:56
10 Maja Alm Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark39:13
11 Ida Bobach Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark39:43
12 Inga Dambe Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia39:46
13 Judith Wyder Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland39:50
14 Venla Niemi Flag of Finland.svg Finland40:03
15 Ausrine Kutkaite Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania40:24
16 Nadiya Volynska Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine40:30
17 Vendula Haldin Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic40:42
18 Tone Wigemyr Flag of Norway.svg Norway40:45
19 Mari Fasting Flag of Norway.svg Norway41:10
20 Saila Kinni Flag of Finland.svg Finland41:13
21 Hollie Orr Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain41:39
22 Sara Lüscher Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland41:48
23 Ursula Kadan Flag of Austria.svg Austria41:54
24 Dana Brožková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic42:01
25 Eva Juřeníková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic42:09
26 Emily Kemp Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada42:43
27 Lina Strand Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden42:45
28 Claire Ward Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain43:01
29 Alison Crocker Flag of the United States.svg United States44:49
30 Anu Åkerman Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia45:34
31 Olga Reznichenko Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine45:49
32 Charlotte Bouchet Flag of France.svg France46:36
33 Hanny Allston Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia46:38
34 Paulina Faron Flag of Poland.svg Poland47:24
35 Elisa Elstner Flag of Austria.svg Austria47:31
36 Indrė Valaite Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania47:53
37 Tessa Hill Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain48:46
38 Christiane Tröße Flag of Germany.svg Germany49:08
39 Laura Vīķe Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia49:19
40 Annabel Valledor Flag of Spain.svg Spain50:05
41 Louise Oram Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada50:09
42 Michela Guizzardi Flag of Italy.svg Italy53:07
43 Vanessa Round Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia53:20
44 Jasmine Neve Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia54:28
45 Hinako Inage Flag of Japan.svg Japan1:01:24

Long distance

The long distance finals were held on 9 July 2013 at Kumpula, Sotkamo. [4]

Men's long distance

WOC 2013 – Long distance final – Men (19.8 km) [1] [7]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Thierry Gueorgiou Flag of France.svg France1:41:39
Silver medal icon.svg Jani Lakanen Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:42:57
Bronze medal icon.svg Edgars Bertuks Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia1:43:29
4 Dmitriy Tsvetkov Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:43:43
5 Magne Daehli Flag of Norway.svg Norway1:43:57
6 Matthias Merz Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:44:20
7 Daniel Hubmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:44:48
8 Tue Lassen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark1:46:21
9 Kiril Nikolov Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria1:46:40
9 Valentin Novikov Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:46:40
11 Anders Holmberg Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden1:47:03
12 Philippe Adamski Flag of France.svg France1:47:36
13 Anders Nordberg Flag of Norway.svg Norway1:47:40
14 Fredrik Johansson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden1:47:58
15 Simonas Krėpšta Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania1:48:11
16 Jan Šedivý Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:48:15
17 Tero Föhr Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:48:37
18 Stepan Kodeda Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:48:55
19 Timo Sild Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia1:49:53
20 Ralph Street Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain1:50:19
21 Vilius Aleliunas Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania1:50:37
22 Hans Gunnar Omdal Flag of Norway.svg Norway1:50:44
23 Yury Tambasov Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus1:51:42
24 Simo-Pekka Fincke Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:51:45
25 Leonid Novikov Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:51:52
25 Artem Panchenko Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine1:51:52
27 Peeter Pihl Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia1:53:04
28 Zsolt Lenkei Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary1:53:09
29 Jan Petržela Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:53:47
30 Baptiste Rollier Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:54:51
31 Sören Lösch Flag of Germany.svg Germany1:55:40
32 Aleksei Alekseyonok Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus1:57:11
33 Nicolas Simonin Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland1:57:13
34 Søren Schwartz Sørensen Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark1:57:44
35 Mikhail Mamleev Flag of Italy.svg Italy1:58:17
36 Tiago Aires Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal1:58:44
37 Diogo Miguel Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal1:58:45
38 Kalvis Mihailovs Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia1:59:44
39 Johan Runesson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden2:00:29
40 Jānis Kūms Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia2:02:35
41 Markus Lang Flag of Austria.svg Austria2:04:25
42 Roger Casal Flag of Spain.svg Spain2:05:43
43 Mateusz Wenslaw Flag of Poland.svg Poland2:07:02
44 Pavel Gvozdev Flag of Israel.svg Israel2:11:10
45 Andrey Salin Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus2:26:32

Women's long distance

WOC 2013 – Long distance final – Women (13.9 km) [1] [7]
RankCompetitorNationTime
Gold medal icon.svg Simone Niggli Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:20:02
Silver medal icon.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden1:23:01
Bronze medal icon.svg Lena Eliasson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden1:23:08
4 Minna Kauppi Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:23:44
5 Tatyana Riabkina Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:23:45
6 Anni-Maija Fincke Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:25:51
7 Emma Johansson Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden1:26:32
8 Mari Fasting Flag of Norway.svg Norway1:26:40
9 Tone Wigemyr Flag of Norway.svg Norway1:28:06
10 Catherine Taylor Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain1:28:11
11 Ida Bobach Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark1:28:46
12 Eva Juřeníková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:29:26
13 Dana Brožková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:29:41
14 Amélie Chataing Flag of France.svg France1:31:01
15 Sara Lüscher Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:31:27
16 Anastasiya Tikhonova Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:31:28
17 Natalia Efimova Flag of Russia.svg Russia1:31:37
18 Alison Crocker Flag of the United States.svg United States1:32:30
19 Aija Skrastiņa Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia1:33:03
20 Sarina Jenzer Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:34:05
21 Inga Dambe Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia1:34:53
22 Hanny Allston Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1:35:17
23 Ines Brodmann Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1:35:48
24 Rasa Ptašekaitė Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania1:36:56
25 Emily Kemp Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada1:38:03
26 Gabija Ražaitytė Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania1:38:13
27 Helen Palmer Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain1:38:37
28 Līga Ārniece Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia1:39:33
29 Anu Åkerman Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia1:39:38
30 Olga Sluta Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine1:41:05
31 Indrė Valaite Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania1:43:22
32 Nataliya Dimitrova Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria1:44:50
33 Miek Fabré Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium1:45:08
34 Kirti Rebane Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia1:46:26
35 Michaela Omová Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic1:46:52
36 Ursula Kadan Flag of Austria.svg Austria1:48:20
37 Anastasia Kruglenia Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus1:49:19
38 Daria Lajn Flag of Poland.svg Poland1:50:19
39 Alicia Cobo Flag of Spain.svg Spain1:52:33
40 Karoliina Sundberg Flag of Finland.svg Finland1:53:51
41 Anna Serrallonga Flag of Spain.svg Spain1:55:30
42 Maryna Suzdalova Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine1:56:29
43 Louise Oram Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada1:56:50
44 Michela Guizzardi Flag of Italy.svg Italy1:58:03
Emma Klingenberg Flag of Denmark.svg DenmarkDQ

Relay

The relay events were held on 13 July 2013 at Koulurinne, Vuokatti. [4]

Men's relay

WOC 2013 – Relay – Men (5.2 + 5.2 + 5.6 km) [1] [8]
RankNationCompetitorsTime
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Russia.svg Russia Leonid Novikov, Valentin Novikov, Dmitriy Tsvetkov 1:41:47
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Sweden.svg Sweden Anders Holmberg, Peter Öberg, Gustav Bergman 1:42:47
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Pavlo Ushkvarok, Oleksandr Kratov, Denys Sherbakov 1:42:55
4Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Matthias Merz, Daniel Hubmann, Matthias Kyburz 1:43:39
5Flag of Finland.svg Finland Mårten Boström, Jani Lakanen, Tero Föhr 1:44:55
6Flag of Norway.svg Norway Øystein Kvaal Østerbø, Carl Waaler Kaas, Magne Daehli 1:45:00
7Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Olle Kärner, Timo Sild, Lauri Sild 1:45:50
8Flag of France.svg France Frederic Tranchand, Philippe Adamski, Thierry Gueorgiou 1:46:20
9Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Tomáš Dlabaja, Jan Šedivý, Jan Procházka 1:46:56
10Flag of Austria.svg Austria Gernot Kerschbaumer, Helmut Gremmel, Robert Merl 1:50:14
11Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Murray Strain, Hector Haines, Ralph Street 1:50:21
12Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Kalvis Mihailovs, Mārtiņš Sirmais, Edgars Bertuks 1:50:23
13Flag of Italy.svg Italy Klaus Schgaguler, Alessio Tenani, Mikhail Mamleev 1:50:37
14Flag of Spain.svg Spain Antonio Martínez, Roger Casal, Andreu Blanes 1:57:29
15Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary Zsolt Lenkei, Máté Baumholczer, Máté Kerényi 1:57:34
16Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania Vilius Aleliunas, Simonas Krėpšta, Jonas Vytautas Gvildys 1:58:00
17Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Ivan Sirakov, Ivaylo Kamenarov, Kiril Nikolov 1:58:10
18Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Rasmus Thrane Hansen, Andreas Boesen, Søren Schwartz Sørensen 2:01:01
19Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Aleksei Alekseyonok, Yury Tambasov, Andrey Salin 2:04:24
20Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia Simon Uppill, Joshua Blatchford, Bryan Keely 2:04:27
21Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Nicolas Simonin, Darren Burke, Neil Dobbs 2:07:52
22Flag of Germany.svg Germany Christoph Brandt, Bjarne Friedrichs, Sören Lösch 2:09:22
23Flag of Poland.svg Poland Mateusz Wenslaw, Wojciech Dwojak, Wojciech Kowalski 2:10:55
24Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Diogo Miguel, Miguel Silva, Tiago Aires 2:12:37
25Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada Will Critchley, Robbie Anderson, Eric Kemp 2:15:46
26Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Ross Morrison, Tane Cambridge, Tim Robertson 2:19:45
27Flag of the United States.svg United States Eric Bone, Boris Granovskiy, Ross Smith 2:23:46
28Flag of Israel.svg Israel Pavel Gvozdev, Guy Sabo-Bar, Alexey Marchenko 2:25:21
29Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium Tomas Hendrickx, Pieter Hendrickx, Yannick Michiels 2:28:27
30Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova Roman Ciobanu, Igori Postica, Ivan Fomiciov 2:42:41
31Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong Tsz Wai Yu, Kin Wai Lee, Gerald Yip 3:12:13
32Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China Xiyuan Liang, Yefeng Luo, Qiaoping Li 3:42:33
Flag of Japan.svg Japan Hirokazu Osaki, Yuta Tanikawa, Yoichi Shimbo DQ

Women's relay

WOC 2013 – Relay – Women (4.2 + 4.2 + 4.4 km) [1] [8]
RankNationCompetitorsTime
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Norway.svg Norway Heidi Bagstevold, Mari Fasting, Anne M. Hausken Nordberg 1:37:53
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Finland.svg Finland Venla Niemi, Anni-Maija Fincke, Minna Kauppi 1:39:07
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Sara Lüscher, Judith Wyder, Simone Niggli 1:43:44
4Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Emma Johansson, Annika Billstam, Tove Alexandersson 1:43:58
5Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Vendula Haldin, Eva Juřeníková, Dana Brožková 1:45:48
6Flag of Russia.svg Russia Galina Vinogradova, Irina Nyberg, Tatyana Riabkina 1:46:29
7Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Maja Alm, Ida Bobach, Emma Klingenberg 1:48:27
8Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Catherine Taylor, Hollie Orr, Claire Ward 1:53:54
9Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Anastasiia Danylova, Olga Reznichenko, Nadiya Volynska 1:54:03
10Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania Gabija Ražaitytė, Indrė Valaite, Ausrine Kutkaite 1:56:11
11Flag of Italy.svg Italy Carlotta Scalet, Christine Kirchlechner, Michela Guizzardi 1:59:44
12Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Līga Ārniece, Inga Dambe, Aija Skrastiņa 2:00:23
13Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia Vanessa Round, Aislinn Prendergast, Hanny Allston 2:01:05
14Flag of France.svg France Lea Vercellotti, Charlotte Bouchet, Amélie Chataing 2:02:16
15Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Kirti Rebane, Annika Rihma, Anu Åkerman 2:02:22
16Flag of Austria.svg Austria Anna Nilsson-Simkovics, Elisa Elstner, Ursula Kadan 2:04:13
17Flag of Poland.svg Poland Daria Lajn, Maria Pabich, Paulina Faron 2:10:31
18Flag of Germany.svg Germany Esther Doetsch, Christiane Tröße, Sieglinde Kundisch 2:11:27
19Flag of the United States.svg United States Alison Crocker, Samantha Saeger, Hannah Culberg 2:11:44
20Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada Emily Kemp, Louise Oram, Kerstin Burnett 2:13:57
21Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Lara Prince, Kate Morrison, Lizzie Ingham 2:25:08
22Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China Mingyue Zhu, Jieling Zhou, Yingwei Wang 2:25:40
23Flag of Spain.svg Spain Anna Serrallonga, Annabel Valledor, Alicia Cobo 2:35:26
24Flag of Japan.svg Japan Hinako Inage, Saho Miyakawa, Natsuki Yamagishi 2:52:14
25Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Niamh O’Boyle, Rosalind Hussey, Susan Lambe 3:29:46
26Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong Tsz Ying Yu, Wai Lan Iris Lui, Sophia Tam Kar Bik 3:32:44

Related Research Articles

Simone Niggli-Luder Swiss orienteering competitor

Simone Niggli-Luder is a Swiss orienteering athlete who has twice won all four women's competitions at the world championships. She is widely seen as one of the greatest orienteers of all time.

World Orienteering Championships

The World Orienteering Championships is an annual orienteering event organized by the International Orienteering Federation. The first World Championships was held in Fiskars, Finland in 1966. They were held biennially up to 2003. Since 2003, competitions have been held annually. Participating nations have to be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

Thierry Gueorgiou French orienteering competitor

Thierry Gueorgiou is a French orienteer who has won more than 20 gold medals in international competitions, including the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) middle distance event eight times: 2003–2005, 2007–2009, 2011 and 2017. In November 2016 it was announced he will become the Swedish national team head coach following the 2017 World Championships.

The World Ski Orienteering Championships (Ski-WOC) is the official event to award the titles of World Champions in ski orienteering. The World Championships is organized every odd year. The programme includes Sprint, Middle and Long Distance competitions, and a Relay for both men and women. The first Ski-WOC was held in 1975.

Magne Dæhli Norwegian orienteer

Magne Dæhli is a Norwegian orienteering competitor, ski-orienteer and cross-country skier. His achievements include five medals in the relay at the World Orienteering Championships, of which three are gold medals. His best individual performances include a silver medal in the long distance from the European Orienteering Championships, and a bronze medal in the middle distance from the 2019 World Orienteering Championships.

Mari Fasting Norwegian orienteer and ski mountaineer

Mari Fasting is a Norwegian orienteering competitor and ski mountaineer. She is two times Junior World Orienteering Champion. She represents the club NTNUI of Trondheim, and is related to the ski mountaineer Ola Berger.

Maja Alm

Maja Møller Alm is a Danish orienteering and Athletics competitor who has won seven World Championships and two World Games titles. She is especially known for her four gold medals on the sprint distance, where she has won the title four years in a row: 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. She is also a medalist from the Junior World Championships. Since 2006 she has been coached by Danish national coach Lars Lindstrøm. Alm is remarkable for her dominant running speed, which gives her a great advantage over other competitors at the sprint distance.

Martin Johansson (orienteer, born 1984)

Martin Johansson is a Swedish orienteering, ski-orienteering and cross-country skiing competitor, medallist from the orienteering world championships, and a 2004 Junior World Champion in relay. He received bronze medals in sprint at the World Orienteering Championships in Kyiv in 2007 and in Olomouc in 2008. His brother, Lars, is a member of the Rockford Icehogs

Ruslan Gritsan is a Russian competitor and multiple world champion in both ski-orienteering and mountain bike orienteering.

Anders Hauge is a Norwegian ski-orienteering competitor. He received a silver medal in the relay event at the 2004 World Ski Orienteering Championships in Östersund, together with Øystein Kvaal Østerbø, Tommy Olsen and Eivind Tonna. He placed 11th in the long distance, 8th in the middle distance, and 14th in the sprint at the 2004 World Championships. He competed at the 2005 World Championships in Levi, and placed 15th in the sprint and sixth in the relay.

The World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships is the official event for awarding World Champion titles in mountain bike orienteering. The World Championships, also known as WMTBOC, were first held in 2002, and since 2004 they have been organized annually. The programme includes Long distance, Middle distance, Sprint, and a Relay for both men and women.

Michaela Gigon Austrian mountain bike orienteer

Michaela Gigon is an Austrian mountain bike orienteer and several times world champion. She has competed at all World MTB Orienteering Championships from 2002 to 2010, won individual gold medals in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2010, and in relay in 2009.

Christine Schaffner Swiss mountain bike orienteer

Christine Schaffner is a Swiss mountain bike orienteer and world champion. She has participated in all seven World MTB Orienteering Championships from 2004 to 2010, and won gold medals in the long distance four times, in 2006, 2008, 2009 and 2010.

Ksenia Chernykh Russian mountain bike orienteer

Ksenia Chernykh is a Russian mountain bike orienteer and World Champion. She won individual gold medals at the 2007 and 2008 World MTB Orienteering Championships, and a relay gold medal in 2006.

Ida Bobach Danish orienteering competitor

Ida Bobach is a Danish orienteering competitor who was Junior World Champion in 2009, and became triple Junior World Champion from 2010, when she won the sprint, long distance and the relay. She represents the club OK Pan Århus, and since 2007, has received training from Danish national coach Lars Lindstrøm. In 2015 she won gold medals at the World Championships in the long and Relay.

Judith Wyder

Judith Wyder is a Swiss orienteering and ski orienteering competitor and runner.

2012 World Orienteering Championships

The 29th World Orienteering Championships was held in Lausanne, Switzerland, from 14 to 21 July 2012.

Leonid Novikov is a Russian orienteering competitor. He won a gold medal in the middle distance at the 2013 World Orienteering Championships. and a silver medal in the long distance at the 2017 world championships.

Gustav Bergman (orienteer) Swedish orienteering competitor

Gustav Bergman is a Swedish orienteering competitor. He won a bronze medal in the middle distance at the 2013 World Orienteering Championships.

Sara Lüscher is a Swiss orienteering competitor. She competed at the 2013 World Orienteering Championships, and won a bronze medal in the relay with the Swiss team, behind Norway and Finland. The next year she won gold in the relay with Sabine Hauswirth and Judith Wyder. She runs for Kalevan Rasti in club competitions.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "World Orienteering Championships 2013". orienteering.org. International Orienteering Federation. Archived from the original on 9 October 2016. Retrieved 14 October 2016.
  2. "World Orienteering Championships 2013 (official website)". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 19 November 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2016.
  3. "Team Overview". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 26 February 2014. Retrieved 14 October 2016.
  4. 1 2 3 4 "Event & Programme". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 28 October 2013. Retrieved 16 October 2016.
  5. 1 2 "WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland – Sprint". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 15 September 2013. Retrieved 9 July 2013.
  6. 1 2 "WOC 2013 Voukatti Finland – Middle Distance". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 14 September 2013. Retrieved 12 July 2013.
  7. 1 2 "WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland – Long Distance". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 9 April 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2013.
  8. 1 2 "WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland – Relay". woc2013.fi. Archived from the original on 16 September 2013. Retrieved 15 July 2013.

⍌53⍍