World Orienteering Championships

Last updated
World Orienteering Championships
Sprint final 2013, WOC 2013, 36.JPG
Sprint event at WOC 2013 in Vuokatti, Finland
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)July–August
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated 1966
Previous event 2019
Next event 2021
Organised by IOF

The World Orienteering Championships (or WOC for short) is an annual orienteering event organized by the International Orienteering Federation. The first World Championships was held in Fiskars, Finland in 1966. They were held biennially up to 2003 (with the exception of 1978 and 1979). Since 2003, competitions have been held annually. Participating nations have to be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

Contents

Originally, there were only two competitions: an individual race and a relay. In 1991, a short distance race (roughly 20–25 minutes) was added and a sprint race was added in 2001. The middle distance (roughly 30–35 minutes) replaced the short distance in 2003. In 2014, a sprint relay was added with two men and two women participating and with starting order woman-man-man-woman.

History

The IOF was founded on 21 May 1961 at a Congress held in Copenhagen, Denmark by the orienteering national federations of Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, the Federal Republic of Germany, the German Democratic Republic, Finland, Hungary, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland. [1] Their main goal was to standardize the sport and streamline international competition rules. A group of people work with these tasks, and at the 1963 IOF Congress, the work was approved and a technical committee was created. This led to the first international orienteering competition; the 1962 European Championships in Løten, Norway. The first European Orienteering Championships (EOC) consisted of only one competition; individual. In the following EOC, in Le Brassus, Switzerland, the relay event was added to the competition program. These two EOCs are considered forerunners to the first World Orienteering Championships in 1966.

In 2019, the World Orienteering Championships was split into two events: Urban WOC (even-numbered years) consisting of sprint events only, and Forest WOC (odd-numbered years) consisting of forest events only.

Format

The competition format has changed several times. From the beginning in 1966, the World Championships consisted of only two competitions: an individual race and a relay. In 1991, a short distance race (roughly 20–25 minutes) was added and a sprint race was added in 2001. The middle distance (roughly 30–35 minutes) replaced the short distance in 2003. On IOF's 23rd congress in Lausanne in 2012, it was decided that a sprint relay event would be added in the 2014 World Championships in Italy. [2] The sprint relay is competed in urban areas and consists of four-orienteer mixed-gender teams with starting order woman-man-man-woman.

Current competition format

The current championship events are:

Forest WOC (odd years)
DistanceWinning TimeNotes
Long distance90–100 minPreviously called classic distance
Middle distance30–35 minReplaced short distance (20–25 min) in 2003
Relay3 × 40 minThree-person teams
Urban WOC (even years)
DistanceWinning TimeNotes
Sprint12–15 min
Knock-out sprint5–8 minFirst held in 2020
Sprint relay4 × 12–15 minFour-person teams, two men and two women.

Event timeline

World Orienteering Championships

Venues

YearDatesLocation [3]
1966 1–2 October Flag of Finland.svg Fiskars, Finland [4]
1968 28–29 September Flag of Sweden.svg Linköping, Sweden [5]
1970 27–29 September Flag of East Germany.svg Friedrichroda, German Democratic Republic [6]
1972 14–16 September Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Staré Splavy, Czechoslovakia [7]
1974 20–22 September Flag of Denmark.svg Viborg, Denmark [8]
1976 24–26 September Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Aviemore, United Kingdom [9]
1978 15–17 September Flag of Norway.svg Kongsberg, Norway [10]
1979 2–4 September Flag of Finland.svg Tampere, Finland [11]
1981 4–6 September Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun, Switzerland [12]
1983 1–4 September Flag of Hungary.svg Zalaegerszeg, Hungary [13]
1985 4–6 September Flag of Australia (converted).svg Bendigo, Australia [14]
1987 3–5 September Flag of France.svg Gérardmer, France [15]
1989 17–20 August Flag of Sweden.svg Skövde, Sweden [16]
1991 21–25 August Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Mariánské Lázně, Czechoslovakia [17]
1993 9–14 October Flag of the United States.svg West Point, United States [18]
1995 15–20 August Flag of Germany.svg Detmold, Germany [19]
1997 11–16 August Flag of Norway.svg Grimstad, Norway [20]
1999 1–8 August Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Inverness, United Kingdom [21]
2001 29 July – 4 August Flag of Finland.svg Tampere, Finland [22]
2003 3–9 August Flag of Switzerland.svg Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland [23]
2004 11–19 September Flag of Sweden.svg Västerås, Sweden [24]
2005 9–15 August Flag of Japan.svg Aichi, Japan [25]
2006 1–5 August Flag of Denmark.svg Århus, Denmark [26]
2007 18–26 August Flag of Ukraine.svg Kiev, Ukraine [27]
2008 10–20 July Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Olomouc, Czech Republic [28]
2009 16–23 August Flag of Hungary.svg Miskolc, Hungary [29]
2010 8–15 August Flag of Norway.svg Trondheim, Norway [30]
2011 13–20 August Flag of France.svg Savoie, France [31]
2012 14–22 July Flag of Switzerland.svg Lausanne, Switzerland [32]
2013 6–14 July Flag of Finland.svg Vuokatti, Finland [33]
2014 5–13 July Flag of Italy.svg Trentino-Veneto, Italy [34]
2015 1–7 August Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Inverness, United Kingdom [35]
2016 20–28 August Flag of Sweden.svg Strömstad-Tanum, Sweden [36]
2017 1–7 July Flag of Estonia.svg Tartu, Estonia [37]
2018 4–11 August Flag of Latvia.svg Riga, Latvia [38]
2019 13–17 August Flag of Norway.svg Østfold, Norway
2020 postponed until 2022 Flag of Denmark.svg Triangle Region, Denmark
2021 4–9 July Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Doksy, Czech Republic
2022 26—30 June Flag of Denmark.svg Triangle Region, Denmark
2023 11—16 July Flag of Switzerland.svg Graubünden, Switzerland [39]
2024 TBA Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Edinburgh, United Kingdom
2025 TBA Flag of Finland.svg Kuopio, Finland [39]

Multiple winners

Men

Boldface denotes active athletes and highest medal count among all athletes (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

RankAthleteFromToGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Flag of France.svg Thierry Gueorgiou 20032017145423
2 Flag of Norway.svg Olav Lundanes 20102019104317
3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Daniel Hubmann 20052019811928
4 Flag of Norway.svg Øyvin Thon 197919897108
5 Flag of Russia.svg Andrey Khramov 2005201563312
6 Flag of Norway.svg Petter Thoresen 198919975128
7 Flag of Russia.svg Valentin Novikov 2004201345211
8 Flag of Switzerland.svg Matthias Kyburz 201220184408
9 Flag of Norway.svg Bjørnar Valstad 1991200443310
10 Flag of Norway.svg Tore Sagvolden 197919874318
11 Flag of Sweden.svg Rolf Pettersson 197219794206
12 Flag of Sweden.svg Jonas Leandersson 201220184037
13 Flag of Norway.svg Morten Berglia 198119874015
Flag of Norway.svg Jørgen Rostrup 199920054015
15 Flag of Switzerland.svg Thomas Bührer 199120034004
16 Flag of Norway.svg Magne Dæhli 201220193216
17 Flag of Norway.svg Egil Johansen 197619793205
18 Flag of Sweden.svg Emil Wingstedt 200320073137
19 Flag of Sweden.svg Bernt Frilén 197019743115
20 Flag of Denmark.svg Søren Bobach 201420163104
21 Flag of Norway.svg Åge Hadler 196619723036
22 Flag of Switzerland.svg Christian Aebersold 199119953003
Flag of Sweden.svg Arne Johansson 197219763003
Flag of Sweden.svg Karl Johansson 196619703003
Flag of Norway.svg Eskil Kinneberg 201720183003
26 Flag of Sweden.svg Jörgen Mårtensson 1981199726210
27 Flag of Finland.svg Jani Lakanen 199920132518
28 Flag of Finland.svg Janne Salmi 199520012417
29 Flag of Norway.svg Carl Godager Kaas 201020162406
30 Flag of Switzerland.svg Matthias Merz 200520122349
31 Flag of Sweden.svg Gustav Bergman 201220192248
32 Flag of Sweden.svg Emil Svensk 201820192002

Women

Boldface denotes active athletes and highest medal count among all athletes (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

RankAthleteFromToGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Simone Niggli-Luder 20012013232631
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson 20112019108321
3 Flag of Finland.svg Minna Kauppi 2004201395317
4 Flag of Denmark.svg Maja Alm 2012201877216
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Marita Skogum 1983199363110
6 Flag of Sweden.svg Annichen Kringstad 198119856006
7 Flag of Switzerland.svg Judith Wyder 2011201853412
8 Flag of Sweden.svg Helena Bergman 2012201846818
9 Flag of Norway.svg Hanne Staff 1997200444412
10 Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Veijalainen 197219814408
11 Flag of Sweden.svg Karin Rabe 197819894329
12 Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus 198119914105
13 Flag of Norway.svg Anne Margrethe Hausken 2005201635311
14 Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Billstam 2007201533814
15 Flag of Finland.svg Heli Jukkola 200320073328
16 Flag of Sweden.svg Ulla Lindkvist 196619723306
17 Flag of Finland.svg Merja Rantanen 200820173148
18 Flag of Switzerland.svg Vroni König-Salmi 199720083137
19 Flag of Sweden.svg Marlena Jansson 199119993126
20 Flag of Sweden.svg Anna Bogren 199319973115
21 Flag of Sweden.svg Karolina A. Højsgaard 200320092518
22 Flag of Denmark.svg Ida Bobach 201120162406
23 Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Gemperle 2016201923510
24 Flag of Sweden.svg Kristin Cullman 197419782305
25 Flag of Sweden.svg Gunilla Svärd 199720042226
26 Flag of Finland.svg Outi Borgenström 197419812215
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Dana Brožková 200620112215
Flag of Norway.svg Ingrid Hadler 196619742215
29 Flag of Finland.svg Kirsi Boström (Tiira) 199319992204
Flag of Denmark.svg Emma Klingenberg 201420152204
31 Flag of Sweden.svg Lina Strand 201620192114
32 Flag of Sweden.svg Karolin Ohlsson 201820192103

Mixed

Sprint Relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
2014Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2015Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2016Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2017Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
2018Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark

All-time medal table

(Updated after WOC 2019)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)595656171
2Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)504743140
3Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland  (SUI)453539119
4Flag of Finland.svg  Finland  (FIN)24433299
5Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)1471132
6Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)1210628
7Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)11121538
8Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)34512
9Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)34411
10Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)3126
11Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia  (TCH)25815
12Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)1348
13Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)1102
14Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia  (LAT)1023
15Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia  (AUS)1001
16Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)0101
17Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)0022
18Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus  (BLR)0011
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)0011
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)0011
Totals (20 nations)230229232691

See also

Related Research Articles

Orienteering Group of sports that requires navigational skills

Orienteering is a group of sports that require navigational skills using a map and compass to navigate from point to point in diverse and usually unfamiliar terrain whilst moving at speed. Participants are given a topographical map, usually a specially prepared orienteering map, which they use to find control points. Originally a training exercise in land navigation for military officers, orienteering has developed many variations. Among these, the oldest and the most popular is foot orienteering. For the purposes of this article, foot orienteering serves as a point of departure for discussion of all other variations, but almost any sport that involves racing against a clock and requires navigation with a map is a type of orienteering.

Thierry Gueorgiou French orienteering competitor

Thierry Gueorgiou is a French orienteer who has won more than 20 gold medals in international competitions, including the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) middle distance event eight times: 2003–2005, 2007–2009, 2011 and 2017. In November 2016 it was announced he will become the Swedish national team head coach following the 2017 World Championships.

Junior World Orienteering Championships

The Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) are an annual orienteering competition. They were first held in 1990. Entry is open to national teams aged 20 and below as of 31 December in the year of competition. Representative countries must be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

The European Orienteering Championships were first held in 1962. They have been held biennially since 2000. From 2020, the European Orienteering Championships will be held annually, with sprint events and forest events in alternate years

The World Ski Orienteering Championships (Ski-WOC) is the official event to award the titles of World Champions in ski orienteering. The World Championships is organized every odd year. The programme includes Sprint, Middle and Long Distance competitions, and a Relay for both men and women. The first Ski-WOC was held in 1975.

Magne Dæhli Norwegian orienteer

Magne Dæhli is a Norwegian orienteering competitor, ski-orienteer and cross-country skier. His achievements include five medals in the relay at the World Orienteering Championships, of which three are gold medals. His best individual performances include a silver medal in the long distance from the European Orienteering Championships, and a bronze medal in the middle distance from the 2019 World Orienteering Championships.

The World University Orienteering Championships (WUOC) is a biannual orienteering competition organized by International University Sports Federation (FISU). Entry is open to athletes aged 17 to 25 who are enrolled in university either the year of or the year after the competition. Representative countries must be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

Maja Alm

Maja Møller Alm is a Danish orienteering and Athletics competitor who has won seven World Championships and two World Games titles. She is especially known for her four gold medals on the sprint distance, where she has won the title four years in a row: 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018. She is also a medalist from the Junior World Championships. Since 2006 she has been coached by Danish national coach Lars Lindstrøm. Alm is remarkable for her dominant running speed, which gives her a great advantage over other competitors at the sprint distance.

Michal Smola

Michal Smola is a Czech orienteering competitor, silver medalist from the world championships, and junior world champion. He became Junior World Champion in the short distance in Nove Mesto na Morave in 2000, and with the Czech team in relay in 2000 and in 2001. His best achievement by September 2009 is silver medal in the middle distance at the 2008 World Orienteering Championship in Olomouc.

Martin Johansson (orienteer, born 1984)

Martin Johansson is a Swedish orienteering, ski-orienteering and cross-country skiing competitor, medallist from the orienteering world championships, and a 2004 Junior World Champion in relay. He received bronze medals in sprint at the World Orienteering Championships in Kyiv in 2007 and in Olomouc in 2008. His brother, Lars, is a member of the Rockford Icehogs

The World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships is the official event for awarding World Champion titles in mountain bike orienteering. The World Championships, also known as WMTBOC, were first held in 2002, and since 2004 they have been organized annually. The programme includes Long distance, Middle distance, Sprint, and a Relay for both men and women.

Ida Bobach Danish orienteering competitor

Ida Bobach is a Danish orienteering competitor who was Junior World Champion in 2009, and became triple Junior World Champion from 2010, when she won the sprint, long distance and the relay. She represents the club OK Pan Århus, and since 2007, has received training from Danish national coach Lars Lindstrøm. In 2015 she won gold medals at the World Championships in the long and Relay.

Tove Alexandersson

Tove Alexandersson is a Swedish orienteer, ski orienteer, skyrunner and ski mountaineer. She is a ten-time world champion in orienteering, a ten-time world champion in ski-orienteering, a one-time world champion in skyrunning and a one-time world champion in ski mountaineering. She competes for Stora Tuna OK in orienteering and Alfta-Ösa OK in ski orienteering.

Judith Wyder

Judith Wyder is a Swiss orienteering and ski orienteering competitor and runner.

Eskil Kinneberg is a Norwegian orienteer.

The 2018 Orienteering World Cup was the 24th edition of the Orienteering World Cup. The 2018 Orienteering World Cup consisted of 11 individual events and 9 relay events. The events were located in Switzerland, Latvia, Norway and Czech Republic. The European Orienteering Championships in Ticino, Switzerland and the 2018 World Orienteering Championships in Riga, Latvia were included in the World Cup.

Emil Svensk is a Swedish orienteering competitor. He was born in Borlänge. He won a gold medal in the middle distance at the 2013 Junior World Orienteering Championships.At the 2018 European Orienteering Championships in Cadempino he won a silver medal in the mixed sprint relay with the Swedish team. He competed at the 2018 World Orienteering Championships in Latvia, where he placed sixth in the sprint final, and won a gold medal in the mixed sprint relay, together with Karolin Ohlsson, Jonas Leandersson and Tove Alexandersson. In the 2019 World Orienteering Championships in Norway he participated in the winning Swedish relay team.

The 2015 Orienteering World Cup was the 21st edition of the Orienteering World Cup. The 2015 Orienteering World Cup consisted of 11 events, all individual competitions. The events were located in Australia, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom and Switzerland. The 2015 World Orienteering Championships in Inverness, Scotland, United Kingdom was included in the World Cup.

North American Orienteering Championships Orinteering event

The North American Orienteering Championships (NAOC) is an biannual orienteering event organized by the International Orienteering Federation.

References

  1. "History". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2011-08-02.
  2. "Sprint Relay in the World Orienteering Championships from 2014". International Orienteering Federation. 19 November 2012. Retrieved 7 February 2019.
  3. "World Orienteering Championships". International Orienteering Federation . Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  4. "World Orienteering Championships 1966". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  5. "World Orienteering Championships 1968". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  6. "World Orienteering Championships 1970". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  7. "World Orienteering Championships 1972". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  8. "World Orienteering Championships 1974". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  9. "World Orienteering Championships 1976". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  10. "World Orienteering Championships 1978". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  11. "World Orienteering Championships 1979". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  12. "World Orienteering Championships 1981". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  13. "World Orienteering Championships 1983". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  14. "World Orienteering Championships 1985". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  15. "World Orienteering Championships 1987". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  16. "World Orienteering Championships 1989". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  17. "World Orienteering Championships 1991". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  18. "World Orienteering Championships 1993". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  19. "World Orienteering Championships 1995". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  20. "World Orienteering Championships 1997". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  21. "World Orienteering Championships 1999". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  22. "World Orienteering Championships 2001". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  23. "World Orienteering Championships 2003". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  24. "World Orienteering Championships 2004". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  25. "World Orienteering Championships 2005". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  26. "World Orienteering Championships 2006". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  27. "World Orienteering Championships 2007". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  28. "World Orienteering Championships 2008". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  29. "World Orienteering Championships 2009". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  30. "World Orienteering Championships 2010". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  31. "World Orienteering Championships 2011". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  32. "World Orienteering Championships 2012". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  33. "World Orienteering Championships 2013". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  34. "World Orienteering Championships 2014". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  35. "World Orienteering Championships 2015". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  36. "World Orienteering Championships 2016". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  37. "World Orienteering Championships 2017". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  38. "World Orienteering Championships 2018". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
  39. 1 2 "World Orienteering Championships 2023 awarded to Switzerland and WOC 2025 to Finland". International Orienteering Federation. 2019-08-08.
WOC