Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | SUP |
Established | 2012 |
Administrator | International Surfing Association |
The ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship is the premier SUP/Paddleboard championship organised by the International Surfing Association. The competition has been held since 2012 and has taken place roughly annually since. There is a similar world championship in this discipline organized by the International Canoe Federation called the ICF Stand Up Paddling World Championships, which originated a litigation from ISA to the ICF. The arbitration was eventually ruled in favor of allowing to keep both championships by CAS, but giving ISA the international recognition of the sport in case of an entry at the Olympic Games. [1]
Year | Location |
---|---|
2012 | Lima [2] |
2013 | Lima [3] [4] |
2014 | Granada / La Boquita [5] |
2015 | Sayulita [6] |
2016 | Tavarua [7] [8] |
2017 | Copenhagen / Vorupør [9] |
2018 | Wanning [10] |
2019 | El Sunzal [11] [12] |
2022 | San Juan |
2023 | Les Sables-d'Olonne [13] |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Travis Grant (AUS) | Jamie Mitchell (AUS) | Paul Jackson (NZL) |
2013 | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Jamie Mitchell (AUS) | Dylan Frick (RSA) |
2014 | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Lincoln Dews (AUS) | Slater Trout (USA) |
2015 | Connor Baxter (HAW) | Mo Freitas (HAW) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) |
2016 | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Kai Lenny (HAW) | Arthur Arutkin (FRA) |
2017 | Mo Freitas (HAW) | Connor Baxter (HAW) | Casper Steinfath (DEN) |
2018 | Daniel Hasulyo (HUN) | Connor Baxter (USA) | Trevor Tunnington (NZL) |
2019 | Titouan Puyo (FRA) | Connor Baxter (USA) | Vinnicius Martins (BRA) |
2022 | Shuri Araki (JPN) | Noïc Garioud (FRA) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) |
2023 | Shuri Araki (JPN) | Noïc Garioud (FRA) | Rai Taguchi (JPN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Jamie Mitchell (AUS) | Travis Grant (AUS) | Eric Terrien (FRA) |
2013 | Jamie Mitchell (AUS) | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Fernando Stalla (MEX) |
2014 | Titouan Puyo (FRA) | Lincoln Dews (AUS) | Eric Terrien (FRA) |
2015 | Danny Ching (USA) | Javier Jiménez (MEX) | Connor Baxter (HAW) |
2016 | Michael Booth (AUS) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) | Georges Cronstead (TAH) |
2017 | Bruno Hasulyo (HUN) | Connor Baxter (HAW) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) |
2018 | Michael Booth (AUS) | Bruno Hasulyo (HUN) | Vinnicius Martins (BRA) |
2019 | Vinnicius Martins (BRA) | Itzel Delgado (PER) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) |
2022 | Shuri Araki (JPN) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) | Michael Booth (AUS) |
2023 | Shuri Araki (JPN) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) | Rai Taguchi (JPN) |
SUP Technical junior men | ||||
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Copper |
2018 | Ryan Funk (USA) | Oliver Houghton (NZL) | Sam McCullough (AUS) | Noïc Garioud (FRA) |
2019 | Christian Andersen (DEN) | Rai Taguchi (JAP) | Marius Auber (FRA) | Tyler Bashor (USA) |
2022 | Vaic Garioud (FRA) | Nariakira Shimazu (JAP) | Campbell Carter (USA) | Lucas Simoncelli (ESP) |
2023 | Vaic Garioud (FRA) | Donato Freens (NED) | Nariakira Shimazu (JAP) | Campbell Carter (USA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2016 | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Slater Trout (USA) | Kenny Kaneko (JPN) |
2017 | Casper Steinfath (DEN) | Trevor Tunnington (NZL) | Arthur Santacreu (BRA) |
2018 | Arthur Carvalho (BRA) | Trevor Tunnington (NZL) | Connor Baxter (USA) |
2019 | Claudio Nika (ITA) | Connor Baxter (USA) | Titouan Puyo (FRA) |
2022 | Connor Baxter (USA) | Noïc Garioud (FRA) | David Leao (BRA) |
2023 | Noïc Garioud (FRA) | Ollie Houghton (NZL) | Claudio Nika (ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Brad Gaul (AUS) | Joel Mason (AUS) | Ryan Butcher (RSA) |
2013 | Lincoln Dews (AUS) | Brad Gaul (AUS) | Ryan Butcher (RSA) |
2014 | Rhys Burrows (AUS) | Andrew Newton (NZL) | Rory Chapman (AUS) |
2015 | Jack Bark (USA) | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Cory Taylor (NZL) |
2016 | Matt Poole (AUS) | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Scott Cowdrey (NZL) |
2017 | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Sam Shergold (NZL) | Julien Lalanne (FRA) |
2018 | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Hunter Pflueger (USA) | Daniel Hart (NZL) |
2019 | Julen Marticorena (FRA) | Bart Schade (USA) | Carlos Alonso (ESP) |
2022 | Hunter Pflueger (USA) | Julen Marticorena (FRA) | Andrew Newton (NZL) |
2023 | Julen Marticorena (FRA) | Andrew Byatt (ENG) | Carlos Alonso (ESP) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Brad Gaul (AUS) | Joel Mason (AUS) | Shane Scoggins (USA) |
2013 | Brad Gaul (AUS) | Lincoln Dews (AUS) | Ryan Butcher (RSA) |
2014 | Rhys Burrows (AUS) | Sam Shergold (NZL) | Rory Chapman (AUS) |
2015 | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Jack Bark (USA) | Cory Taylor (NZL) |
2016 | Sam Shergold (NZL) | Matt Poole (AUS) | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) |
2017 | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Sam Shergold (NZL) | Bart Schade (USA) |
2018 | Hunter Pflueger (USA) | Lachie Lansdown (AUS) | Jadon Wessels (RSA) |
2019 | Hunter Pflueger (USA) | David Buil (ESP) | Sam Norton (ENG) |
2022 | Hunter Pflueger (USA) | Julen Marticorena (FRA) | David Buil (ESP) |
2023 | David Buil (ESP) | Andrew Byatt (ENG) | Julen Marticorena (FRA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Antoine Delpero (FRA) | Justin Holland (AUS) | Sean Poynter (USA) |
2013 | Sean Poynter (USA) | Tamil Martino (PER) | Antoine Delpero (FRA) |
2014 | Poenaiki Raioha (TAH) | Jackson Close (AUS) | Antoine Delpero (FRA) |
2015 | Sean Poynter (USA) | Poenaiki Raioha (TAH) | Felipe Hernandez (MEX) |
2016 | Zane Schweitzer (HAW) | Mo Freitas (HAW) | Giorgio Gomez (USA) |
2017 | Luis Diniz (BRA) | Harry Maskell (AUS) | Benoit Carpentier (FRA) |
2018 | Luis Diniz (BRA) | Harry Maskell (AUS) | Caio Vaz (BRA) |
2019 | Benoit Carpentier (FRA) | Airton Cozzolino (ITA) | Alex Salazar (BRA) |
2022 | Luiz Diniz (BRA) | Benoit Carpentier (FRA) | Zane Schweitzer (USA) |
2023 | Max Torres (PUR) | Wes Fry (AUS) | Kai Bates (AUS) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Brandi Baksic (USA) | Angie Jackson (AUS) | Karina Figl (AUT) |
2013 | Angie Jackson (AUS) | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Barbara Brasil (BRA) |
2014 | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Lina Augaitis (CAN) | Jenny Calmbach (CRC) |
2015 | Candice Appleby (USA) | Terrene Black (AUS) | Penelope Armstrong (NZL) |
2016 | Penelope Armstrong (USA) | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Candice Appleby (USA) |
2017 | Annabel Anderson (NZL) | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Terrene Black (AUS) |
2018 | Candice Appleby (USA) | Terrene Black (AUS) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) |
2019 | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Amandine Chazot (FRA) | Rika Okuaki (JPN) |
2022 | Candice Appleby (USA) | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Mélanie Lafenêtre (FRA) |
2023 | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Mélanie Lafenêtre (FRA) | Maricarmen Rivera (PUR) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Brandi Baksic (USA) | Angie Jackson (AUS) | Brigette van Aswegen (RSA) |
2013 | Angie Jackson (AUS) | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Shannon Bell (CAN) |
2014 | Lina Augaitis (CAN) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Barbara Brasil (BRA) |
2015 | Candice Appleby (USA) | Lina Augaitis (CAN) | Terrene Black (AUS) |
2016 | Candice Appleby (USA) | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Laura Quetglas (ESP) |
2017 | Annabel Anderson (NZL) | Sonni Hönscheid (GER) | Olivia Piana (FRA) |
2018 | Olivia Piana (FRA) | Terrene Black (AUS) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) |
2019 | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Amandine Chazot (FRA) | Rika Okuaki (JPN) |
2022 | Duna Gordillo (ESP) | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Mélanie Lafenêtre (FRA) |
2023 | Esperanza Barreras (ESP) | Duna Gordillo (ESP) | Maricarmen Rivera (PUR) |
SUP Technical junior women | ||||
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Copper |
2018 | Jade Howson (USA) | Melanie Lafenetre (FRA) | Caroline Küntzel (DEN) | Laura Dal Pont (ITA) |
2019 | Jade Howson (USA) | Duna Gordillo (ESP) | Laura Dal Pont (ITA) | Anaïs Guyomarch (FRA) |
2022 | Cecilia Pampinella (ITA) | Sonia Caimari (ESP) | Soryn Preston (USA) | Yu Tachibana (JAP) |
2023 | Cecilia Pampinella (ITA) | Soryn Preston (USA) | Elene Etxeberria (ESP) | Rebeka Klotz (BRA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2016 | Lina Augaitis (CAN) | Candice Appleby (USA) | Manca Lotar (SLO) |
2017 | Manca Lotar (SLO) | Amandine Chazot (FRA) | Jade Howson (USA) |
2018 | Tarryn King (RSA) | Caterina Stenta (ITA) | Jade Howson (USA) |
2019 | Jade Howson (USA) | Jessika Matos de Souza (BRA) | Caterina Stenta (ITA) |
2022 | April Zilg (USA) | Caroline Küntzel (DEN) | Maricarmen Rivera (PUR) |
2023 | Mélanie Lafenêtre (FRA) | Maricarmen Rivera (PUR) | Tarryn King (RSA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Anna Notten (RSA) | Concepción Escatllar (ESP) |
2013 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Anna Notten (RSA) | Rocío Larrañaga (PER) |
2014 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Carter Craves (USA) | Itziar Abascal (ESP) |
2015 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Carter Craves (USA) | Itziar Abascal (ESP) |
2016 | Harriet Brown (AUS) | Danielle McKenzie (NZL) | Flora Manciet (FRA) |
2017 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Jasmine Smith (NZL) | Kathrine Zink (DEN) |
2018 | Grace Rosado (AUS) | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Kathrine Zink (DEN) |
2019 | Itziar Abascal (ESP) | Yurika Mitsui (JPN) | Cornelia Rigatti (ITA) |
2022 | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Cornelia Rigatti (ITA) | Yurika Horibe (JPN) |
2023 | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Cornelia Rigatti (ITA) | Molly Roodhouse (ENG) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Anna Notten (RSA) | Gillian Gibree (RSA) |
2013 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Anna Notten (RSA) | Rocío Larranaga (PER) |
2014 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Carter Craves (USA) | Itziar Abascal (ESP) |
2015 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Anna Notten (RSA) | Carter Graves (USA) |
2016 | Harriet Brown (AUS) | Danielle McKenzie (NZL) | Flora Manciet (FRA) |
2017 | Jordan Mercer (AUS) | Jessica Miller (NZL) | Kathrine Zink (DEN) |
2018 | Grace Rosado (AUS) | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Kailyn Winter (USA) |
2019 | Tyra Buncombe (RSA) | Camile Rosa Perottea (ITA) | Daniela Spais (ARG) |
2022 | Yurika Horibe (JPN) | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Cornelia Rigatti (ITA) |
2023 | Yurika Horibe (JPN) | Judit Vergés (ESP) | Cornelia Rigatti (ITA) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Emily Merrill (USA) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Penny Stemmet (RSA) |
2013 | Nicole Pacelli (BRA) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Iballa Ruano (ESP) |
2014 | Emily Merrill (USA) | Caroline Angibaud (FRA) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) |
2015 | Izzi Gómez (USA) | Nicole Pacelli (BRA) | Iballa Ruano (ESP) |
2016 | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Izzi Gómez (USA) | Brissa Malaga (PER) |
2017 | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Justine Dupont (FRA) | Emmy Mirrell (USA) |
2018 | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Iballa Ruano (ESP) | Stella Smith (NZL) |
2019 | Justine Dupont (FRA) | Shakira Westdorp (AUS) | Iballa Ruano (ESP) |
2022 | María Lucía Cosoleto (ARG) | Kaede Inoue (JPN) | Aline Adisaka (BRA) |
2023 | María Lucía Cosoleto (ARG) | Aline Adisaka (BRA) | Billie Scott (NZL) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | South Africa (RSA) |
2013 | Australia (AUS) | South Africa (RSA) | France (FRA) |
2014 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | Spain (ESP) |
2015 | Australia (AUS) | New Zealand (NZL) | United States (USA) |
2016 | Hawaii (HAW) | New Zealand (NZL) | Australia (AUS) |
2017 | Australia (AUS) | France (FRA) | New Zealand (NZL) |
2018 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | New Zealand (NZL) |
2019 | Spain (ESP) | France (FRA) | United States (USA) |
2022 | France (FRA) | Japan (JPN) | Spain (ESP) |
2023 | France (FRA) | Italy (ITA) | Japan (JPN) |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2012 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | South Africa (RSA) |
2013 | Australia (AUS) | South Africa (RSA) | Mexico (MEX) |
2014 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | Brazil (BRA) |
2015 | United States (USA) | Australia (AUS) | Hawaii (HAW) |
2016 | Australia (AUS) | France (FRA) | New Zealand (NZL) |
2017 | Australia (AUS) | France (FRA) | New Zealand (NZL) |
2018 | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | France (FRA) |
2019 | France (FRA) | Spain (ESP) | United States (USA) |
2022 | France (FRA) | Spain (ESP) | Japan (JPN) |
2023 | France (FRA) | Spain (ESP) | Japan (JPN) |
The International Canoe Federation (ICF) is the umbrella organization of all national canoe organizations worldwide. It is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland, and administers all aspects of canoe sport worldwide. 157 countries are affiliated with the ICF after seven national federations were added at the 2008 ICF Congress in Rome.
Canoe sprint is a water sport in which athletes race in specially designed canoes or kayaks on calm water over a short distance. The sport is governed over by the International Canoe Federation and it is one of the two kayaking and canoeing disciplines at the Summer Olympics. The other Olympic canoeing discipline is canoe slalom.
The International Surfing Association (ISA) is the world governing authority for surfing, SUP racing, SUP surfing, para surfing, bodyboarding and all other wave riding activities. The ISA is recognized by the International Olympic Committee.
Laurence J. "Larry" Cain, is a Canadian sprint canoeist. He was the first Canadian canoeist since Frank Amyot to win an Olympic gold medal in canoeing.
The ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships are an international event in canoe racing, one of two Summer Olympic sport events organized by the International Canoe Federation. The World Championships have taken place every non-Olympic year since 1970 and officially included paracanoe events since 2010; since 2012, paracanoe-specific editions of this event have been held in Summer Paralympic years.
Paddleboarding is a water sport in which participants are propelled by a swimming motion using their arms while lying or kneeling on a paddleboard or surfboard in the ocean or other body of water. Paddleboarding is usually performed in the open ocean, with the participant paddling and surfing unbroken swells to cross between islands or journey from one coastal area to another.
Standup paddleboarding (SUP) is a water sport born from surfing with modern roots in Hawaii. Standup paddleboarders stand on boards that are floating on the water and use a paddle to propel themselves through the water. The sport was documented in a 2013 report that identified it as the outdoor sporting activity with the most first-time participants in the United States that year. Variations include flat water paddling, racing, surfing, whitewater SUP, yoga, and fishing.
The ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships are an international event in canoeing organized by the International Canoe Federation. The World Championships have taken place every year in non-Summer Olympic years since 2002. From 1949 to 1999, they had taken place in odd-numbered years. The 2001 championships were scheduled to take place in Ducktown, Tennessee from 20 to 23 September, but were canceled in the wake of the September 11 attacks.
Alexander Slafkovský is a Slovak slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 1998, specializing in the C1 event.
Paddleboard Yoga, invented by 2009, is the practice of modern yoga as exercise, and sometimes specific transitions between postures, while stand up paddleboarding, usually with the board in calm water, such as a lake.
Andrea Moller is a Brazilian-American competitive canoeist and surfer. She competes in every outrigger race large event, from one-man (OC1) to six-man (OC6) canoes as well as SUP long-distance races all year round. She is a professional Paramedic and mother, on Maui where she lives.
Roray Kam is a surfer, a multiple-time winner of longboard surfing competitions and an early participant in stand up paddle boarding in South Florida. He is a surfing coach and the founder of RK Ocean Gear, and in 2013 resides in Fort Lauderdale, FL and works for the Broward County Sherriff's Office. Kam has hosted a number of Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) events and races.
Justine Dupont is a French professional surfer.
Caterina Stenta is a standup paddleboarding and windsurf athlete.
The 2022 ISA World Surfing Games took place in Huntington Beach, California, from September 16 to 24, 2022. The event was organized by the International Surfing Association (ISA), and it was the first time it had been held in "Surf City, USA" since 2006.
ICF Stand Up Paddling World Championships is an International Canoe Federation competition in stand up paddling (SUP) in which athletes compete in technical and sprint races. The event is held annually and was first contested in 2019. There is a rival world championships in SUP held by the International Surf Association.
New Zealand is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the country's twenty-fifth appearance as an independent nation at the Summer Olympics, having made its debut at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp and competed at every Games since.
The 2022 ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship took place in San Juan, Puerto Rico, from October 28 to November 6, 2022. The event was the 2022 world championships in standup paddleboarding (SUP) and paddleboarding, and was organized by the International Surfing Association (ISA).
The following is the qualification system and qualified athletes for the Surfing at the 2023 Pan American Games competitions.
Connor Baxter is an American standup paddleboarder. Between 2015 and 2022, he was the recipient of one gold medal, five silver medals, and two bronze medals in the long distance, technical, and sprint races at the ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship. At the ICF Stand Up Paddling World Championships, he has won two silver medals and one gold medal (2022) in the technical race, and a further two gold medals and one silver (2021) in the sprint race. At the 2019 Pan American Games, he won a gold medal in standup paddleboarding race. At the 2022 ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship, he won a gold medal in the sprint race. He has also served as a brand ambassador for the sportswear brand Dakine.