FIL World Luge Championships

Last updated
FIL World Luge Championships
Stamps of Germany (DDR) 1966, MiNr 1157.jpg
Stamp issued for the FIL World Luge Championships 1966 in Friedrichroda, East Germany that were cancelled.
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)January–February
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1955 (1955)
Organised by ILF

The FIL World Luge Championships, part of the International Luge Federation (FIL) have taken place on an almost annual basis in non-Winter Olympics years since 1955. These championships are shown for artificial tracks. See FIL World Luge Natural Track Championships for all natural track events that have taken place since 1979.

International Luge Federation International luge governing body

The International Luge Federation is the main international federation for all luge sports. Founded by 13 nations at Davos, Switzerland in 1957, it has members of 53 national luge associations as of 2009 and is based in Berchtesgaden, Germany.

The FIL World Luge Natural Track Championships, part of the International Luge Federation (FIL) have taken place on an almost annual basis in non-Winter Olympics years since 1979. These championships are shown for natural tracks. See FIL World Luge Championships for all artificial track events that have taken place since 1955.

Contents

Host cities

The FIL World Luge Championships 1955 took place in Oslo, Norway under the auspices of the Fédération Internationale de Bobsleigh et de Tobogganing under their "Section de Luge". It would be the only world championship under the FIBT until formation of the International Luge Federation (FIL) in 1957.

Oslo Place in Østlandet, Norway

Oslo is the capital and most populous city of Norway. It constitutes both a county and a municipality. Founded in the year 1040 as Ánslo, and established as a kaupstad or trading place in 1048 by Harald Hardrada, the city was elevated to a bishopric in 1070 and a capital under Haakon V of Norway around 1300. Personal unions with Denmark from 1397 to 1523 and again from 1536 to 1814 reduced its influence. After being destroyed by a fire in 1624, during the reign of King Christian IV, a new city was built closer to Akershus Fortress and named Christiania in the king's honour. It was established as a municipality (formannskapsdistrikt) on 1 January 1838. The city functioned as a co-official capital during the 1814 to 1905 Union between Sweden and Norway. In 1877, the city's name was respelled Kristiania in accordance with an official spelling reform – a change that was taken over by the municipal authorities only in 1897. In 1925 the city, after incorporating the village retaining its former name, was renamed Oslo.

Norway Country in Northern Europe

Norway, officially the Kingdom of Norway, is a Nordic country in Northern Europe whose territory comprises the western and northernmost portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula; the remote island of Jan Mayen and the archipelago of Svalbard are also part of the Kingdom of Norway. The Antarctic Peter I Island and the sub-Antarctic Bouvet Island are dependent territories and thus not considered part of the kingdom. Norway also lays claim to a section of Antarctica known as Queen Maud Land.

Men's singles

Debuted: 1955.

SeasonWinnerRunner-upThird
1955 Oslo Flag of Norway.svg  Anton Salvesen  (NOR)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Thaler  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Isser  (AUT)
1957 Davos Flag of Germany.svg  Hans Schaller  (FRG)Flag of Switzerland.svg  Bibi Torriani  (SUI)Flag of Austria.svg  Errich Raffl  (AUT)
1958 Krynica Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Jerzy Wojnar  (POL)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz  (POL)Flag of Austria.svg  Reinhold Frosch  (AUT)
1959 Villard-de-Lans Flag of Austria.svg  Herbert Thaler  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Feistmantl  (AUT)Flag of Italy.svg  David Moroder  (ITA)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Flag of Germany.svg  Helmut Berndt  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Reinhold Frosch  (AUT)Flag of Germany.svg  Hans Plenk  (FRG)
1961 Girenbad Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Jerzy Wojnar  (POL)Flag of Germany.svg  Hans Plenk  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Reinhold Senn  (AUT)
1962 Krynica Flag of East Germany.svg  Thomas Köhler  (GDR)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Jerzy Wojnar  (POL)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jochen Asche  (GDR)
1963 Imst Flag of Germany.svg  Fritz Nachmann  (FRG)Flag of Germany.svg  Hans Plenk  (FRG)Flag of East Germany.svg  Klaus Bonsack  (GDR)
1965 Davos Flag of Germany.svg  Hans Plenk  (FRG)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz  (POL)Flag of Italy.svg  Erich Graber  (ITA)
1967 Hammarstrand Flag of East Germany.svg  Thomas Köhler  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Klaus Bonsack  (GDR)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Feistmantl  (AUT)
1969 Königssee Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Feistmantl  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Manfred Schmid  (AUT)Flag of East Germany.svg  Wolfgang Scheidel  (GDR)
1970 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Josef Fendt  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Feistmantl  (AUT)Flag of East Germany.svg  Wolfgang Scheidel  (GDR)
1971 Olang Flag of Italy.svg  Karl Brunner  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Leonhard Nagenrauft  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Josef Feistmantl  (AUT)
1973 Oberhof Flag of East Germany.svg  Hans Rinn  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Wolfram Fiedler  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Harald Ehrig  (GDR)
1974 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Josef Fendt  (FRG)Flag of East Germany.svg  Hans Rinn  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Horst Müller  (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand Flag of East Germany.svg  Wolfram Fiedler  (GDR)Flag of Austria.svg  Manfred Schmid  (AUT)Flag of East Germany.svg  Harald Ehrig  (GDR)
1977 Innsbruck Flag of East Germany.svg  Hans Rinn  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Horst Müller  (GDR)Flag of Germany.svg  Anton Winkler  (FRG)
1978 Imst Flag of Italy.svg  Paul Hildgartner  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Anton Winkler  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Manfred Schmid  (AUT)
1979 Königssee Flag of East Germany.svg  Detlef Günther  (GDR)Flag of Italy.svg  Karl Brunner  (ITA)Flag of Italy.svg  Paul Hildgartner  (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Danilin  (URS)Flag of East Germany.svg  Michael Walter  (GDR)Flag of Italy.svg  Ernst Haspinger  (ITA)
1983 Lake Placid Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Miroslav Zajonc  (CAN)Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Danilin  (URS)Flag of Italy.svg  Paul Hildgartner  (ITA)
1985 Oberhof Flag of East Germany.svg  Michael Walter  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jörg Hoffmann  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GDR)
1987 Innsbruck Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GDR)Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Danilin  (URS)
1989 Winterberg Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (FRG)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GDR)Flag of Germany.svg  Johannes Schettel  (FRG)
1990 Calgary Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)Flag of East Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GDR)
1991 Winterberg Flag of Italy.svg  Arnold Huber  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)
1993 Calgary Flag of the United States.svg  Wendel Suckow  (USA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Wilfried Huber  (ITA)
1995 Lillehammer Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)
1996 Altenberg Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GER)
1997 Innsbruck Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Gerhard Gleirscher  (AUT)
1999 Königssee Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Norbert Huber  (ITA)
2000 St.Moritz Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Müller  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)
2001 Calgary Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Prock  (AUT)
2003 Sigulda Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Latvia.svg  Mārtiņš Rubenis  (LAT)Flag of Austria.svg  Reiner Margreiter  (AUT)
2004 Nagano Flag of Germany.svg  David Möller  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Latvia.svg  Mārtiņš Rubenis  (LAT)
2005 Park City Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Georg Hackl  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  David Möller  (GER)
2007 Innsbruck Flag of Germany.svg  David Möller  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Jan Eichhorn  (GER)
2008 Oberhof Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  David Möller  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Andi Langenhan  (GER)
2009 Lake Placid Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Austria.svg  Daniel Pfister  (AUT)
2011 Cesana Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Andi Langenhan  (GER)
2012 Altenberg Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Russia.svg  Albert Demchenko  (RUS)Flag of Italy.svg  Armin Zöggeler  (ITA)
2013 Whistler Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Andi Langenhan  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Johannes Ludwig  (GER)
2015 Sigulda Flag of Russia.svg  Semen Pavlichenko  (RUS)Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Wolfgang Kindl  (AUT)
2016 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Ralf Palik  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Wolfgang Kindl  (AUT)
2017 Innsbruck Flag of Austria.svg  Wolfgang Kindl  (AUT)Flag of Russia.svg  Roman Repilov  (RUS)Flag of Italy.svg  Dominik Fischnaller  (ITA)
2019 Winterberg Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Reinhard Egger  (AUT)Flag of Russia.svg  Semen Pavlichenko  (RUS)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Since 1991)1013730
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 94922
3Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany (1955–90)84315
4Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1958–90)78924
5Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 591529
6Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 2305
7Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Since 1993)1214
8Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1973–91)1113
9Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1001
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 1001
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 1001
12Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (Since 1993)0112
13Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0101
Total464646138

Women's singles

Debuted: 1955.

SeasonWinnerRunner-upThird
1955 Oslo Flag of Austria.svg  Karla Kienzl  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Maria Isser  (AUT)Flag of Germany.svg  Marianne Bauer  (FRG)
1957 Davos Flag of Austria.svg  Maria Isser  (AUT)Flag of Germany.svg  Helga Müller  (FRG)Flag of Italy.svg  Brigitte Fink  (ITA)
1958 Krynica Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Maria Semczyszak  (POL)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Helena Boettcher  (POL)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Barbara Gorgoń  (POL)
1959 Villard-de-Lans Flag of Austria.svg  Elly Lieber  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Maria Isser  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Agnes Neuerer  (AUT)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Flag of Austria.svg  Maria Isser  (AUT)Flag of Austria.svg  Hannelore Possmoser  (AUT)Flag of Italy.svg  Erika Leitner  (ITA)
1961 Girenbad Flag of Switzerland.svg  Elisabeth Nagele  (SUI)Flag of Germany.svg  Marianne Winkler  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Helene Thurner  (AUT)
1962 Krynica Flag of East Germany.svg  Ilse Geisler  (GDR)Flag of Austria.svg  Gerda Rieser-Cegnar  (AUT)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Danuta Nycz  (POL)
1963 Imst Flag of East Germany.svg  Ilse Geisler  (GDR)Flag of Austria.svg  Helene Thurner  (AUT)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Janina Susczewska  (POL)
1965 Davos Flag of East Germany.svg  Ortrun Enderlein  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Petra Tierlich  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ilse Geisler  (GDR)
1967 Hammarstrand Flag of East Germany.svg  Ortrun Enderlein  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Petra Tierlich  (GDR)Flag of Austria.svg  Helene Thurner  (AUT)
1969 Königssee Flag of East Germany.svg  Petra Tierlich  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Anna-Maria Müller  (GDR)Flag of Germany.svg  Christa Schmuck  (FRG)
1970 Königssee Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Barbara Piecha  (POL)Flag of Germany.svg  Christa Schmuck  (FRG)Flag of Germany.svg  Elisabeth Demleitner  (FRG)
1971 Olang Flag of Germany.svg  Elisabeth Demleitner  (FRG)Flag of Italy.svg  Erica Lechner  (ITA)Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Barbara Piecha  (POL)
1973 Oberhof Flag of East Germany.svg  Margit Schumann  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Rührold  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Eva-Maria Wernicke  (GDR)
1974 Königssee Flag of East Germany.svg  Margit Schumann  (GDR)Flag of Germany.svg  Elisabeth Demleitner  (FRG)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Rührold  (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand Flag of East Germany.svg  Margit Schumann  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Rührold  (GDR)Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Dana Spálenská  (TCH)
1977 Innsbruck Flag of East Germany.svg  Margit Schumann  (GDR)Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vera Zozula  (URS)Flag of Austria.svg  Margit Graf  (AUT)
1978 Imst Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vera Zozula  (URS)Flag of Germany.svg  Andrea Fendt  (FRG)Flag of Austria.svg  Angelika Schafferer  (AUT)
1979 Königssee Flag of East Germany.svg  Melitta Sollmann  (GDR)Flag of Germany.svg  Elisabeth Demleitner  (FRG)Flag of Italy.svg  Marie-Louise Rainer  (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand Flag of East Germany.svg  Melitta Sollmann  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Cerstin Schmidt  (GDR)Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vera Zozula  (URS)
1983 Lake Placid Flag of East Germany.svg  Steffi Martin  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Melitta Sollmann  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Weiss  (GDR)
1985 Oberhof Flag of East Germany.svg  Steffi Martin  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Cerstin Schmidt  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Birgit Weise  (GDR)
1987 Innsbruck Flag of East Germany.svg  Cerstin Schmidt  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Gabriele Kohlisch  (GDR)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss  (GDR)
1989 Winterberg Flag of East Germany.svg  Susi Erdmann  (GDR)Flag of Italy.svg  Gerda Weissensteiner  (ITA)Flag of East Germany.svg  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss  (GDR)
1990 Calgary Flag of East Germany.svg  Gabriele Kohlisch  (GDR)Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yuliya Antipova  (URS)Flag of Germany.svg  Jana Bode  (FRG)
1991 Winterberg Flag of Germany.svg  Susi Erdmann  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Gabriele Kohlisch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Jana Bode  (GER)
1993 Calgary Flag of Italy.svg  Gerda Weissensteiner  (ITA)Flag of Germany.svg  Gabriele Kohlisch  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Doris Neuner  (AUT)
1995 Lillehammer Flag of Germany.svg  Gabriele Kohlisch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Susi Erdmann  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Gerda Weissensteiner  (ITA)
1996 Altenberg Flag of Germany.svg  Jana Bode  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Susi Erdmann  (GER)Flag of Italy.svg  Gerda Weissensteiner  (ITA)
1997 Innsbruck Flag of Germany.svg  Susi Erdmann  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Jana Bode  (GER)Flag of Austria.svg  Angelika Neuner  (AUT)
1999 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Sonja Wiedemann  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)
2000 St.Moritz Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Sonja Wiedemann  (GER)
2001 Calgary Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Silke Kraushaar  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)
2003 Sigulda Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Silke Kraushaar  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)
2004 Nagano Flag of Germany.svg  Silke Kraushaar  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)
2005 Park City Flag of Germany.svg  Sylke Otto  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Niedernhuber  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Anke Wischnewski  (GER)
2007 Innsbruck Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Anke Wischnewski  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach  (GER)
2008 Oberhof Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach  (GER)
2009 Lake Placid Flag of the United States.svg  Erin Hamlin  (USA)Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Ukraine.svg  Natalia Yakushenko  (UKR)
2011 Cesana Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Alex Gough  (CAN)
2012 Altenberg Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of Russia.svg  Tatiana Ivanova  (RUS)Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)
2013 Whistler Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Alex Gough  (CAN)
2015 Sigulda Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Russia.svg  Tatiana Ivanova  (RUS)Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)
2016 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Switzerland.svg  Martina Kocher  (SUI)Flag of Russia.svg  Tatiana Ivanova  (RUS)
2017 Innsbruck Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)Flag of the United States.svg  Erin Hamlin  (USA)Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Kimberley McRae  (CAN)
2019 Winterberg Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Julia Taubitz  (GER)Flag of the United States.svg  Emily Sweeney  (USA)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Since 1991)19171147
2Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1958–90)169732
3Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 45716
4Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 2147
5Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany (1955–90)16411
6Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1258
7Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1973–91)1214
8Flag of the United States.svg  United States 1113
9Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 1102
10Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Since 1993)0213
11Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 0033
12Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia (1962–93)0011
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine (Since 1993)0011
Total464646138

Doubles

Debuted: 1955. Cancelled due to weather conditions: 1959.

SeasonWinnerRunner-upThird
1955 Oslo Hans Krausner
Josef Thaler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Josef Isser
Maria Isser
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Josef Strillinger
Fritz Nachmann
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1957 Davos Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Giorgio Pichler
Giovanni Graber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Erich Raffl
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1958 Krynica Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Jerzy Koszla
Janina Susczewska
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland
Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Halina Lacheta
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Reinhold Frosch
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Herbert Thaler
Helmut Thaler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Horst Tiedge
Hans Plenk
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1961 Girenbad Roman Pichler
Enrico Prinot
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
David Moroder
Raimondo Prinot
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Helmut Thaler
Reinhold Senn
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1962 Krynica Giovanni Graber
Gianpaolo Ambrosi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Fritz Nachmann
Max Leo
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Manfred Novotný
Petr Škrabálek
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
1963 Imst Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Lucjan Kudzia
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland
Edward Fender
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland
Anton Venier
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1965 Davos Wolfgang Scheidel
Michael Köhler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Horst Hömlein
Rolf Fuchs
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1967 Hammarstrand Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Siegfried Maier
Ernesto Maier
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1969 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Michael Köhler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1970 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Klaus Bonsack
Michael Köhler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1971 Olang Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1973 Oberhof Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1974 Königssee Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Henning Schulze
Hans-Jörg Neumann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1975 Hammarstrand Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Horst Müller
Hans-Jörg Neumann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1977 Innsbruck Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Karl Brunner
Peter Gschnitzer
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1978 Imst Dainis Bremse
Algars Kirkis
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Valeriy Yakushin
Vladimir Shitov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1979 Königssee Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Anton Winkler
Franz Wembacher
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1981 Hammarstrand Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Bernd Oberhoffner
Jörg-Dieter Ludwig
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1983 Lake Placid Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1985 Oberhof Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
René Keller
Lutz Kühnlenz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Vitaliy Melnik
Dimitriy Alekseyev
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1987 Innsbruck Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1989 Winterberg Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1990 Calgary Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1991 Winterberg Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1993 Calgary Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1995 Lillehammer Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1996 Altenberg Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Chris Thorpe
Gordon Sheer
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1997 Innsbruck Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
1999 Königssee Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2000 St. Moritz Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2001 Calgary André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2003 Sigulda Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
2004 Nagano Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2005 Park City André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2007 Innsbruck Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2008 Oberhof André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2009 Lake Placid Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2011 Cesana Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
2012 Altenberg Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2013 Whistler Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2015 Sigulda Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2016 Königssee Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2017 Innsbruck Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Robin Johannes Geueke
David Gamm
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
2019 Winterberg Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Since 1991)1513331
2Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1961–90)119727
3Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 981027
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 58821
5Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany (1955–90)32712
6Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1214
7Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1973–91)1113
8Flag of the United States.svg  United States 0268
9Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia (1957–93)0011
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (Since 1993)0011
Total454545135

Mixed team

Debuted: 1989 as mixed team. Shortened to four members from six: 1999. Changed to relay event: 2008.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1989 Winterberg Norbert Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Gerda Weissensteiner
Veronika Oberhuber
Hansjörg Raffl
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Jens Müller
René Friedl
Susi Erdmann
Ute Oberhoffner
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Sergey Danilin
Yuri Kharchenko
Yuliya Antipova
Irina Kusakina
Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1990 Calgary Jens Müller
Thomas Jacob
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Arnold Huber
Norbert Huber
Nadia Prinoth
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Sergey Danilin
Andrey Rochilov
Yuliya Antipova
Natalya Yakuchenko
Igor Lobanov
Gennady Belyakov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1991 Winterberg Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Susi Erdmann
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Doris Neuner
Andrea Tagwerker
Gerhard Gleirscher
Markus Schmidt
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1993 Calgary Georg Hackl
René Friedl
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1995 Lillehammer Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Arnold Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Markus Kleinheinz
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
1996 Altenberg Markus Prock
Markus Schmidt
Angelika Neuner
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Jana Bode
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1997 Innsbruck Markus Prock
Gerhard Gleirscher
Andrea Tagwerker
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Silke Kraushaar
Sylke Otto
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1999 Königssee Markus Prock
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Robert Fegg
Silke Kraushaar
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
2000 St.Moritz Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Jens Müller
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2001 Calgary Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Karsten Albert
Sylke Otto
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tony Benshoof
Becky Wilczak
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
2003 Sigulda Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mārtiņš Rubenis
Anna Orlova
Zigmars Berkolds
Sandris Berzins
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Reiner Margreiter
Sonja Manzenreiter
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2004 Nagano David Möller
Barbara Niedernhuber
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
2005 Park City Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
2007 Innsbruck David Möller
Silke Kraushaar-Pielach
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Armin Zöggeler
Sandra Gasparini
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Daniel Pfister
Nina Reithmeyer
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
2008 Oberhof Felix Loch
Tatjana Hüfner
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Martin Abentung
Nina Reithmeyer
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Guntis Rēķis
Maija Tīruma
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
2009 Lake Placid Felix Loch
Natalie Geisenberger
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Daniel Pfister
Nina Reithmeyer
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Guntis Rēķis
Maija Tīruma
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
2011 Cesana Cancelled
2012 Altenberg Tatjana Hüfner
Felix Loch
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tatiana Ivanova
Albert Demchenko
Vladislav Yuzhakov
Vladimir Makhnutin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
2013 Whistler Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Elīza Tīruma
Inars Kivlenieks
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
2015 Sigulda Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tatiana Ivanova
Semen Pavlichenko
Andrey Bogdanov
Andrey Medvedev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
2016 Königssee Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Elīza Tīruma
Inārs Kivlenieks
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Alex Gough
Mitchel Malyk
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
2017 Innsbruck Tatjana Hüfner
Johannes Ludwig
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Erin Hamlin
Tucker West
Matt Mortensen
Jayson Terdiman
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tatiana Ivanova
Roman Repilov
Alexander Denisyev
Vladislav Antonov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2019 Winterberg Tatiana Ivanova
Semen Pavlichenko
Vladislav Yuzhakov
Yuri Prokhorov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Hannah Prock
Reinhard Egger
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Since 1991)165223
2Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 35412
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 13610
4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Since 1993)1214
5Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1989–90)1102
6Flag of the United States.svg  United States 0314
7Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (Since 1993)0235
8Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 0134
9Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1989–91)0022
Total22222266

Men's sprint

Debuted: 2016.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2016 Königssee Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Andi Langenhan  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Ralf Palik  (GER)
2017 Innsbruck Flag of Austria.svg  Wolfgang Kindl  (AUT)Flag of Russia.svg  Roman Repilov  (RUS)Flag of Italy.svg  Dominik Fischnaller  (ITA)
2019 Winterberg Flag of Austria.svg  Jonas Müller  (AUT)Flag of Germany.svg  Felix Loch  (GER)Flag of Russia.svg  Semen Pavlichenko  (RUS)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 2002
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1214
3Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 0112
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0011
Total3339

Women's sprint

Debuted: 2016.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2016 Königssee Flag of Switzerland.svg  Martina Kocher  (SUI)Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Dajana Eitberger  (GER)
2017 Innsbruck Flag of the United States.svg  Erin Hamlin  (USA)Flag of Switzerland.svg  Martina Kocher  (SUI)Flag of Germany.svg  Tatjana Hüfner  (GER)
2019 Winterberg Flag of Germany.svg  Natalie Geisenberger  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Julia Taubitz  (GER)Flag of Germany.svg  Dajana Eitberger  (GER)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1236
2Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 1102
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States 1001
Total3339

Doubles' sprint

Debuted: 2016.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2016 Königssee Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2017 Innsbruck Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
2019 Winterberg Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3115
2Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 0213
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0011
Total3339

Medal table

Updated as of the 2019 FIL World Luge Championships.

2019 FIL World Luge Championships

The 2019 FIL World Luge Championships took place under the auspices of the International Luge Federation at the Winterberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track in Winterberg, Germany from 25 to 27 January 2019.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Since 1991)655328146
2Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1958-90)35272385
3Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 23293789
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 16173063
5Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany (1955-90)12121438
6Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 56516
7Flag of the United States.svg  United States 36817
8Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1973-91)34512
9Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Since 1993)27413
10Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 2305
11Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1168
12Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 1001
13Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (Since 1993)0358
14Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia (1955-93)0022
15Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine (Since 1993)0011
Totals (15 nations)168168168504

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active lugers and highest medal count among all lugers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

RankLugerCountryFromToGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Felix Loch Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 20082019133117
2 Georg Hackl Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
198720051010222
3 Tobias Arlt Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 200820198412
Tobias Wendl Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 200820198412
5 Patric Leitner Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1999200782212
Alexander Resch Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1999200782212
7 Jan Behrendt Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
198919977411
Stefan Krauße Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
198919977411
9 Armin Zöggeler Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1995201265516
10 André Florschütz Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 19992009639
Torsten Wustlich Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 19992009639

Women

RankLugerCountryFromToGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Natalie Geisenberger Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 2008201994215
2 Tatjana Hüfner Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 2007201781211
3 Susi Erdmann Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
198919977310
4 Gabriele Kohlisch Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
198719966410
5 Sylke Otto Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1997200563312
6 Silke Kraushaar-Pielach Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1997200844210
7 Margit Schumann Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany 1973197744
8 Andrea Tagwerker Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 19911999314
9 Gerda Weissensteiner Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1989199723611
10 Maria Isser Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 19551960235

Related Research Articles

The FIL European Luge Championships, part of the International Luge Federation (FIL) have taken place since 1914. From 1914 to 1934, these championships were part of the Internationaler Schlittensportsverband. From 1935 to 1956, the championships were held under the auspices of the Fédération Internationale de Bobsleigh et de Tobogganing. Since 1962, the event has been under the auspices of the FIL and has been held in even-numbered years since 1980. Since 2012, it is held annually.

The 2006–07 Luge World Cup was a multi race series over a season for luge. The season started on 18 November 2006 and ended on 18 February 2007. The World Cup is organised by the FIL.

The IBSF World Championships, part of the International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation, have taken place on an annual basis in non-Winter Olympic years since 1930. A two-man event was included in 1931 with a combined championship occurring in 1947. Men's skeleton was introduced as a championship of its own in 1982 while women's bobsleigh and skeleton events were introduced in 2000. Both the women's bobsleigh and skeleton events were merged with the men's bobsleigh events at the 2004 championships. A mixed team event, consisting of one run each of men's skeleton, women's skeleton, 2-man bobsleigh, and 2-women bobsleigh debuted in 2007.

Josef Fendt is the current president of the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course (FIL). He was a West German-German luger who competed from the mid-1960s to the mid-1970s. Competing in two Winter Olympics, he won the silver medal in the men's singles event at Innsbruck in 1976.

Markus Schmidt is an Austrian luger who competed between 1987 and 1997. Competing in two Winter Olympics, he earned a bronze medal in the men's singles event at Albertville in 1992.

Steffi Martin East German luger

Steffi Martin Walter was a German luger who competed during the 1980s, representing East Germany. She won two Olympic gold medals in the women's singles event, two gold medals at FIL World Luge Championships, one gold medal at FIL World Luge Championships, and two silver medals at FIL European Luge Championships.

Susi Erdmann East German bobsledder and luger

Susi-Lisa Erdmann is an East German-German luger and bobsledder who competed from 1977 to 1998 in luge, then since 1999 in bobsleigh. Competing in five Winter Olympics, she won two medals in the women's singles luge event with a silver in 1994 and a bronze in 1992, and a bronze at the inaugural two-women bobsleigh event in 2002. She is one of only two people to ever win a medal in both bobsleigh and luge at the Winter Olympics; Italy's Gerda Weissensteiner is the other.

Reinhold Senn was an Austrian luger who competed during the 1960s.

Helmut Thaler was an Austrian luger who competed from the late 1950s to the late 1960s. He won the silver medal in the men's doubles event at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck.

Dainis Bremze or Dainis Bremse was a Latvian Soviet luger who competed during the late 1970s. He won the gold medal at the men's doubles event at the 1978 FIL World Luge Championships in Imst, Austria.

Aigars Kriķis was a Latvian Soviet luger who competed during the late 1970s. He won the gold medal at the men's doubles event at the 1978 FIL World Luge Championships in Imst, Austria.

Robert Fegg is a German luger who competed from 1997 to 2001. He won a silver medal in the mixed team event at the 1999 FIL World Luge Championships in Königssee, Germany. In 1997, he won the Gold medal at the Junior World Luge Championship in Oberhof (Germany) in singles and team event. In 1998, he won the Gold medal at the Junior World Luge Championship in Sigulda (Latvia) in the team event and Silver medal in singles event.

Nina Reithmayer luger

Nina Reithmayer is an Austrian luger who has competed since 2002. Competing in two Winter Olympics, she won a silver medal in the women's singles event at Vancouver in 2010.

The 2009–10 Luge World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for luge. The season started 17 November 2009 in Calgary, Canada and ended 31 January 2010 in Cesana, Italy. The World Cup was organised by the FIL and sponsored by Viessmann. This cup served as qualifiers up to 31 December 2009 for the 2010 Winter Olympics luge events in Vancouver.

The 2010–11 Luge World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for luge. The season started on 27 November 2010 in Igls, Austria and ended on 20 February 2011 in Sigulda, Latvia. The World Cup was organised by the FIL and sponsored by Viessmann.

The 2011–12 Luge World Cup was a multi race series over a season for luge. The season started on 26 November 2011 in Igls, Austria and ended on 26 February 2012 in Paramonovo, Russia. The World Cup was organised by the FIL and sponsored by Viessmann.

Ortrun Enderlein East German luger

Ortrun Zöphel-Enderlein is a former East German (GDR) luger, and one of the most successful lugers in the 1960s. Enderlein started her working career at the SC Traktor Oberwiesenthal, and was first introduced to luge in her home village of Raschau in the Ore Mountains. In the 1964 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck, she became the first female luger to win gold at the Olympics. and won the World Cup in 1965 in Davos and 1967 in Hammarstrand. The athletic achievements of the lugers Thomas Köhler and Enderlein were celebrated and politicised in the GDR during the Cold War when the GDR was not recognised by West Germany, and athletic events in either part of Germany with athletes from both countries were not permitted because of the Hallstein Doctrine.

The 2012–13 Luge World Cup was a multi race series over a season for luge. The season started on 24 November 2012 in Igls, Austria and ended on 24 February 2013 in Sochi, Russia. The World Cup was organised by the FIL and sponsored by Viessmann.

The 2013–14 Luge World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for luge organised by the FIL. The season started on 16 November 2013 in Lillehammer, Norway and ended on 26 January 2014 in Sigulda, Latvia. After the World Cup, the athletes moved for two weeks to Sochi for the Luge event in the XXII Olympic Winter Games.

Ute Scheiffele, née Gähler, is a German luger who competed in the 1960s for East and West Germany. She was born in Oybin, Sachsen, East Germany. She never won any medals on World, European or Olympic games with the best result fourth in the 1963 World Championship in Imst, Austria. In 1964 she fled to Bavaria and started for West Germany at the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble.

References