World Ski Orienteering Championships

Last updated
World Ski Orienteering Championships
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)February–March
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1975 (1975)
Organised by International Orienteering Federation

The World Ski Orienteering Championships (Ski-WOC) is the official event to award the titles of World Champions in ski orienteering. The World Championships is organized every odd year. The programme includes Sprint, Middle and Long Distance competitions, and a Relay for both men and women. The first Ski-WOC was held in 1975. [1]

Contents

Host towns/cities

NumberYearDatePlace
1 1975 26–28 February Flag of Finland.svg Hyvinkää, Finland
2 1977 25–27 March Flag of Bulgaria.svg Velingrad, Bulgaria
3 1980 26 February – 1 March Flag of Sweden.svg Avesta, Sweden
4 1982 8–12 February Flag of Austria.svg Aigen / Ennstal, Austria
5 1984 30 January – 4 February Flag of Italy.svg Lavarone, Italy
6 1986 19–24 February Flag of Bulgaria.svg Batak, Bulgaria
7 1988 2–6 March Flag of Finland.svg Kuopio, Finland
8 1990 1–4 March Flag of Sweden.svg Skellefteå, Sweden
9 1992 28 January – 2 February Flag of France.svg Pontarlier, France
10 1994 1–5 February Flag of Italy.svg Val di Non, Italy
11 1996 19–24 February Flag of Norway.svg Lillehammer, Norway
12 1998 19–25 January Flag of Austria.svg Windischgarsten, Austria
13 2000 28 February – 5 March Flag of Russia.svg Krasnoyarsk, Russia
13 2002 23 February – 2 March Flag of Bulgaria.svg Borovetz, Bulgaria
14 2004 11–15 February Flag of Sweden.svg Åsarna / Östersund, Sweden
15 2005 5–12 March Flag of Finland.svg Levi / Kittilä, Finland
16 2007 23 February – 3 March Flag of Russia.svg Moscow Oblast, Russia
17 2009 3–8 March Flag of Japan.svg Rusutsu, Japan
18 2011 20–28 March Flag of Sweden.svg Tänndalen, Sweden
19 2013 3–8 March Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Ridder, Kazakhstan
20 2015 7–15 February Flag of Norway.svg Hamar / Løten, Norway
21 2017 6–12 March Flag of Russia.svg Krasnoyarsk, Russia
22 2019 19–24 March Flag of Sweden.svg Piteå, Sweden

Classic/Long

This event was called "Classic distance" from 1975 to 1986. Since 1988 it is called "Long distance".

Men's classic/long distance

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1975 Flag of Finland.svg Olavi Svanberg Flag of Finland.svg Jorma Karvonen Flag of Finland.svg Heimo Taskinen 23.4 km, 4 cp, 33 part.
1977 Flag of Sweden.svg Örjan Svahn Flag of Finland.svg Pekka Pökälä Flag of Finland.svg Jorma Karvonen 22.0 km, 29 part.
1980 Flag of Finland.svg Pertti Tikka Flag of Sweden.svg Jan-Erik Thorn Flag of Finland.svg Matti Väisänen 23.9 km, 9 cp, 38 part.
1982 Flag of Finland.svg Olavi Svanberg Flag of Finland.svg Pertti Tikka Flag of Norway.svg Sigurd Dæhli 20.5 km, 12 cp, 61 part.
1984 Flag of Finland.svg Anssi Juutilainen Flag of Sweden.svg Stefan Larsson Flag of Finland.svg Pertti Tikka 19.6 km, 10 cp, 64 part.
1986 Flag of Sweden.svg Claes Berglund Flag of Finland.svg Anssi Juutilainen Flag of Finland.svg Hannu Koponen 19.1 km, 8 cp, 69 part.
1988 Flag of Finland.svg Anssi Juutilainen Flag of Finland.svg Hannu Koponen Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Björkman
1990 Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Björkman Flag of Sweden.svg Stig Mattsson Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen
1992 Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Finland.svg Vesa Mäkipää Flag of Russia.svg Ivan Kuzmin 25.0 km, 12 cp, 65 part.
1994 Flag of Italy.svg Nicolo Corradini Flag of Norway.svg Lars Lystad Flag of Russia.svg Vladislav Kormtshikov 17.7 km, 14 cp, 60 part.
1996 Flag of Italy.svg Nicolo Corradini Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Sweden.svg Bertil Nordqvist 22.0 km, 25 cp, 78 part.
1998 Flag of Russia.svg Viktor Korchagin Flag of Finland.svg Pekka Varis Flag of Italy.svg Nicolo Corradini 21.0 km, 16 cp, 79 part.
2000 Flag of Russia.svg Vladislav Kormtshikov Flag of Finland.svg Jukka Lanki Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev 64 participants
2002 Flag of Finland.svg Matti Keskinarkaus Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Finland.svg Raino Pesu
Flag of Sweden.svg Bertil Nordqvist
19.85 km, 32 cp, 70 part.
2004 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Sweden.svg Tomas Löfgren Flag of Norway.svg Tommy Olsen 23.23 km, 28 cp, 63 part.
2005 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev Flag of Finland.svg Jukka Lanki 25.5 km, 37 cp, 59 part.
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Russia.svg Kirill Veselov Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev 24.81 km, 48 cp, 69 part.
2009 Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Lamov Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Finland.svg Olli-Markus Taivainen
2011 Flag of Russia.svg Andrey Grigoriev Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Russia.svg Vladimir Barchukov
2013 Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson Flag of Finland.svg Janne Häkkinen Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis
2015 Flag of Norway.svg Lars Moholdt Flag of Russia.svg Andrey Lamov Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis
2017 [2] Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Rost Flag of Russia.svg Kirill Veselov Flag of Norway.svg Lars Moholdt 8.2 km, 48 participants [2] [3]

Women's classic/long distance

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1975 Flag of Finland.svg Sinikka Kukkonen Flag of Sweden.svg Agneta Mansson Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Samuelsson 13.8 km, 2 cp, 16 participants
1977 Flag of Sweden.svg Marianne Bogestedt Flag of Sweden.svg Sonja Johannesson Flag of Finland.svg Sinikka Kukkonen 13.0 km, 18 participants
1980 Flag of Finland.svg Mirja Puhakka Flag of Finland.svg Kaija Silvennoinen Flag of Sweden.svg Ann Larsson 15.6 km, 9 cp, 22 part.
1982 Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus Flag of Finland.svg Mirja Puhakka Flag of Finland.svg Sirpa Kukkonen 13.0 km, 8 cp, 41 part.
1984 Flag of Finland.svg Mirja Puhakka Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Isaksson Flag of Sweden.svg Ann Larsson 14.2 km, 5 cp, 46 part.
1986 Flag of Norway.svg Ragnhild Bratberg Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen 12.6 km, 5 cp, 45 part.
1988 Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Norway.svg Ragnhild Bratberg Flag of Finland.svg Sirpa Kukkonen 12.1 km, 6 cp, 36 part.
1990 Flag of Norway.svg Ragnhild Bratberg Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell 18.95 km, 9 cp, 34 part.
1992 Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell Flag of Finland.svg Mirja Ojanen Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus 13.0 km, 8 cp, 53 part.
1994 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Pepa Milusheva Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Estonia.svg Maret Vaher 13.0 km, 13 cp, 54 part.
1996 Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell Flag of Norway.svg Hilde G.Pedersen Flag of Finland.svg Arja Nuolioja 14.0 km, 18 cp, 51 part.
1998 Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom 15.6 km, 18 cp, 61 part.
2000 Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila Flag of Finland.svg Hanna Kosonen 34 participants
2002 Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom Flag of Finland.svg Erja Jokinen Flag of Finland.svg Mervi Väisänen 13.7 km, 22 cp, 41 part.
2004 Flag of Norway.svg Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik Flag of Finland.svg Hannele Valkonen Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Tomilova 15.94 km, 22 cp, 43 part.
2005 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Tomilova Flag of Russia.svg Olga Shevchenko 18.1 km, 26 cp, 43 part.
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Finland.svg Hannele Valkonen Flag of Norway.svg Reenaas Marte 13.91 km, 31 cp, 49 part.
2009 Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Kravchenko Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Chudíková Flag of Sweden.svg Helene Söderlund
2011 Flag of Sweden.svg Helene Söderlund Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Kozlova Flag of Norway.svg Marte Reenaas
2013 Flag of Finland.svg Mervi Pesu Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Kozlova Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson
Flag of Sweden.svg Josefine Engström
2015 Flag of Sweden.svg Josefine Engström Flag of Finland.svg Mira Kaskinen Flag of Russia.svg Kseniya Tretyakova
2017 [2] Flag of Russia.svg Maria Kechkina Flag of Russia.svg Alena Trapeznikova Flag of Russia.svg Polina Frolova 7.3 km, 30 participants [2] [4]

Short/Middle

This event was called "Short distance" from 1988 to 2000. Since 2002 it is called "Middle distance".

Men's short/middle distance

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1988 Flag of Finland.svg Hannu Koponen Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Finland.svg Anssi Juutilainen 9.2 km, 11 cp, 63 participants
1990 Flag of Finland.svg Anssi Juutilainen Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Björkman 12.31 km, 9 cp, 60 participants
1992 Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Finland.svg Vesa Mäkipää Flag of Russia.svg Ivan Kuzmin 10.0 km, 12 cp, 65 participants
1994 Flag of Italy.svg Nicolo Corradini
Flag of Russia.svg Ivan Kuzmin
  Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen 7.7 km, 12 cp, 61 participants
1996 Flag of Sweden.svg Bjorn Lans Flag of Norway.svg Vidar Benjaminsen Flag of Finland.svg Raino Pesu 8.0 km, 14 cp, 78 participants
1998 Flag of Finland.svg Raino Pesu Flag of Lithuania.svg Nerijus Šulčys Flag of Norway.svg Kjetil Ulven 10.8 km, 23 cp, 73 participants
2000 Flag of Italy.svg Nicolo Corradini Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev 64 participants
2002 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev Flag of Norway.svg Kjetil Ulven 11.2 km, 64 participants
2004 Flag of Sweden.svg Tomas Löfgren Flag of Norway.svg Tommy Olsen Flag of Finland.svg Arto Lilja 12.38 km, 36 cp, 68 participants
2005 Flag of Russia.svg Ruslan Gritsan
Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev
  Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov 12.7 km, 21 cp, 63 participants
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Russia.svg Kirill Veselov 11.48 km, 29 cp, 71 participants
2009 Flag of Finland.svg Olli-Markus Taivainen Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Finland.svg Matti Keskinarkaus
2011 Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Lamov Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson
2013 Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Lamov Flag of Russia.svg Kiril Veselov
2015 Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Bulgaria.svg Stanimir Belomazhev Flag of Norway.svg Lars Moholdt
2017 [5] Flag of Bulgaria.svg Stanimir Belomazhev Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Rost Flag of Norway.svg Lars Moholdt 3.4 km, 53 participants [5] [6]

Women's short/middle distance

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1988 Flag of Norway.svg Ragnhild Bratberg Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Finland.svg Sirpa Kukkonen 6.7 km, 8 cp, 35 participants
1990 Flag of Norway.svg Ragnhild Bratberg Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus 9.23 km, 9 cp, 34 participants
1992 Flag of Sweden.svg Arja Hannus Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell 7.0 km, 10 cp, 53 participants
1994 Flag of Finland.svg Virpi Juutilainen Flag of Finland.svg Sanna Savolainen
Flag of Norway.svg Hilde G. Pedersen
 5.5 km, 9 cp, 55 participants
1996 Flag of Finland.svg Arja Nuolioja Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell Flag of Russia.svg Svetlana Haustova 6.0 km, 12 cp, 53 participants
1998 Flag of Sweden.svg Annika Zell Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila 8.6 km, 23 cp, 64 participants
2000 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila 32 participants
2002 Flag of Sweden.svg Stina Grenholm Flag of Finland.svg Erja Jokinen Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom 8.4 km, 42 participants
2004 Flag of Norway.svg Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik Flag of Sweden.svg Marie Lund Flag of Sweden.svg Stina Grenholm 9.03 km, 27 cp, 46 participants
2005 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Finland.svg Erja Jokinen Flag of Sweden.svg Stina Grenholm 10.1 km, 17 cp, 44 participants
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Tomilova 7.45 km, 20 cp, 49 participants
2009 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Sweden.svg Helene Söderlund Flag of Sweden.svg Josefine Engström
2011 Flag of Russia.svg Polina Malchikova Flag of Russia.svg Alena Trapeznikova Flag of Norway.svg Stine Olsen Kirkevik
2013 Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Kravchenko Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Kozlova Flag of Sweden.svg Josefine Engström
2015 Flag of Finland.svg Milka Reponen Flag of Finland.svg Marjut Turunen Flag of Finland.svg Mervi Pesu
2017 [7] Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Russia.svg Polina Frolova Flag of Finland.svg Salla Koskela 7.3 km, 32 participants [7] [8]

Sprint

This event was first held in 2002.

Men's sprint

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
2002 Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Gruzdev Flag of Russia.svg Viktor Korchagin Flag of Finland.svg Raino Pesu 4.2 km, 11 cp, 66 participants
2004 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Sweden.svg Bengt Leandersson Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson 3.96 km, 21 cp, 73 participants
2005 Flag of Finland.svg Matti Keskinarkaus Flag of Sweden.svg Bertil Nordqvist Flag of Sweden.svg Tobias Aslund 3.9 km, 10 cp, 63 participants
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Eduard Khrennikov Flag of Russia.svg Vadim Tolstopyatov Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis 3.84 km, 16 cp, 70 participants
2009 Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Lamov Flag of Finland.svg Olli-Markus Taivainen Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis
2011 Flag of Finland.svg Olli-Markus Taivainen Flag of Finland.svg Staffan Tunis Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson
2013 Flag of Sweden.svg Peter Arnesson Flag of Russia.svg Andrei Lamov Flag of Russia.svg Kirill Veselov
2015 Flag of Russia.svg Andrey Lamov Flag of Bulgaria.svg Stanimir Belomazhev Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Rost
2017 [9] Flag of Sweden.svg Ulrik Nordberg Flag of Russia.svg Andrey Lamov Flag of Russia.svg Sergey Gorlanov 3.4 km, 55 participants [9] [10]

Women's sprint

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
2002 Flag of Sweden.svg Lena Hasselstrom Flag of Finland.svg Erja Jokinen Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova 3.3 km, 8 cp, 41 participants
2004 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila Flag of Norway.svg Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik 3.48 km, 19 cp, 48 participants
2005 Flag of Norway.svg Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik Flag of Finland.svg Erja Jokinen Flag of Finland.svg Katja Rajaniemi 3.6 km, 10 cp, 44 participants
2007 Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova Flag of Russia.svg Olga Novikova Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila
Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Kozlova
2.79 km, 14 cp, 48 participants
2009 Flag of Finland.svg Hannele Tonna Flag of Sweden.svg Helene Söderlund Flag of Russia.svg Tatiana Vlasova
2011 Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Sweden.svg Helene Söderlund Flag of Finland.svg Liisa Anttila
2013 Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Finland.svg Mervi Pesu Flag of Russia.svg Tatyana Kozlova
2015 Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Norway.svg Audhild Bakken Rognstad Flag of Sweden.svg Josefine Engström
2017 [9] Flag of Sweden.svg Tove Alexandersson Flag of Russia.svg Polina Frolova Flag of Finland.svg Salla Koskela 3.1 km, 32 participants [9] [11]

Relay

Men's relay

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1975Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
1977Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
1980Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
1982Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
1984Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1986Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
1988Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1990Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1992Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1994Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1996Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1998Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
2000Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2002Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2004Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
2005Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2007Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
2009Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2011Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Olli Markus Taivainen
Matti Keskinarkaus
Staffan Tunis
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Johan Granath
Erik Rost
Peter Arnesson
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Eivind Tonna
Hans Jörgen Kvåle
Lars Hol Moholdt
2013Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrey Grigoriev
Kiril Veselov
Andrei Lamov
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Johan Granath
Martin Hammarberg
Peter Arnesson
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Ville-Petteri Saarela
Hannu-Pekka Pukema
Staffan Tunis
2015 [12] Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kiril Veselov
Eduard Khrennikov
Andrei Lamov
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Peter Arnesson
Erik Rost
Andreas Holmberg
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Jakub Skoda
Radek Laciga
Jiří Bouchal
2017 [13] Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrey Grigoriev
Kirill Veselov
Andrey Lamov
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Martin Hammarberg
Ulrik Nordberg
Erik Rost
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Tero Linnainmaa
Juri Uusitalo
Ville Petteri Saarela
6.7 km, 16 controls, 14 countries [13] [14]

Women's relay

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
1975Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1977Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
1980Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
1982Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1984Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
1986Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
1988Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
1990Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1992Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
1994Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
1996Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
1998Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
2000Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2002Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
2004Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2005Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
2007Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2009Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
2011Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Alena Trapeznikova
Tatyana Kozlova
Polina Malchikova
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Barbro Kvåle
Stine Olsen Kirkevik
Marte Reenas
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Marjul Turunen
Liisa Anttila
Hannele Tonna
2013Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anastasia Kravchenko
Yuliya Tarasenko
Tatyana Kozlova
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Magdalena Olsson
Josefine Engström
Tove Alexandersson
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Milka Leppäsalm
Marjut Turunen
Mervi Pesu
2015 [12] Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Frida Sandberg
Tove Alexandersson
Josefine Engström
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Milka Reponen
Mira Kaskinen
Mervi Pesu
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kseniya Tretyakova
Tatiana Oborina
Yuliya Tarasenko
2017 [13] Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Maria Kechkina
Polina Frolova
Alena Trapeznikova
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Mirka Suutari
Marjut Turunen
Salla Koskela
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Petra Hancova
Kristina Kolinova
Hanna Hancikova
5.6 km, 13 controls, 5 countries [2] [15]

Mixed Sprint Relay

This event was first held in 2011.

YearGoldSilverBronzeNotes
2011Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrey Grigoriev
Polina Malchikova
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Peter Arnesson
Helene Söderlund
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Matti Keskinarkaus
Liisa Anttila
2013Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Tove Alexandersson
Peter Arnesson
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Mervi Pesu
Staffan Tunis
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Antoniya Grigorova
Stanimir Belomazhev
2015Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yuliya Tarasenko
Andrey Lamov
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Mira Kaskinen
Staffan Tunis
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Josefine Engström
Erik Rost
2017 [16] Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Tove Alexandersson
Erik Rost
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Polina Frolova
Andrey Lamov
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Salla Koskela
Ville Petteri Saarela

2017 redistribution of medals

In July 2017 it was announced that the IOF Council had decided to redistribute the medals for 2017, following the disqualification of Polina Frolova's results from the World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 due to violation of anti-doping rules. [17]

See also

World Cup in Ski Orienteering international ski orienteering competition during the northern hemisphere winter

The World Cup in Ski Orienteering is a series of ski-orienteering competitions organized by the International Orienteering Federation. The first official World Cup was held in 1989, then every second year up to 1999, and then in 2000, 2001, 2003, 2006, and 2007-2008.

The Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships were first held in 1994. Since 1998, competitions have been held annually. Representative countries must be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

Related Research Articles

The World Orienteering Championships is an annual orienteering event organized by the International Orienteering Federation. The first World Championships was held in Fiskars, Finland in 1966. They were held biennially up to 2003. Since 2003, competitions have been held annually. Participating nations have to be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

Anne Margrethe Hausken Norwegian orienteering competitor

Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg is a Norwegian orienteering competitor, World champion and European champion. She took the overall victory in the 2008 World Cup.

Sinikka Kukkonen is a Finnish orienteering competitor. She is World Champion in both orienteering and ski orienteering. She became the first World Champion in ski orienteering, in 1975.

Magne Dæhli Norwegian ski orienteer

Magne Dæhli is a Norwegian orienteering competitor, ski-orienteer and cross-country skier. His achievements include five medals in the relay at the World Orienteering Championships, of which three are gold medals. His best individual performances include a silver medal in the long distance from the European Orienteering Championships, and a fourth place in both the middle and long distances from the world championships.

Mari Fasting Norwegian orienteer and ski mountaineer

Mari Fasting is a Norwegian orienteering competitor and ski mountaineer. She is two times Junior World Orienteering Champion. She represents the club NTNUI of Trondheim, and is related to the ski mountaineer Ola Berger.

Virpi Juutilainen is a Finnish ski-orienteering competitor and world champion.

Ivan Sirakov orienteer

Ivan Sirakov is a Bulgarian orienteering competitor from Veliko Tarnovo, who has competed for Bulgaria at two World Orienteering Championships, in 2007 and in 2008. He earned a bronze medal at the Junior World Orienteering Championships.

Michal Smola Czech orienteerist

Michal Smola is a Czech orienteering competitor, silver medalist from the world championships, and junior world champion. He became Junior World Champion in the short distance in Nove Mesto na Morave in 2000, and with the Czech team in relay in 2000 and in 2001. His best achievement by September 2009 is silver medal in the middle distance at the 2008 World Orienteering Championship in Olomouc.

Martin Johansson (orienteer, born 1984) Swedish ski orienteer

Martin Johansson is a Swedish orienteering, ski-orienteering and cross-country skiing competitor, medallist from the orienteering world championships, and a 2004 Junior World Champion in relay. He received bronze medals in sprint at the World Orienteering Championships in Kiev in 2007 and in Olomouc in 2008. His brother, Lars, is a member of the Rockford Icehogs

Ruslan Gritsan is a Russian competitor and multiple world champion in both ski-orienteering and mountain bike orienteering.

Mervi Väisänen is a Finnish ski-orienteering and mountain bike orienteering competitor.

The World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships is the official event for awarding World Champion titles in mountain bike orienteering. The World Championships, also known as WMTBOC, were first held in 2002, and since 2004 they have been organized annually. The programme includes Long distance, Middle distance, Sprint, and a Relay for both men and women.

Ida Bobach Danish orienteer

Ida Bobach is a Danish orienteering competitor who was Junior World Champion in 2009, and became triple Junior World Champion from 2010, when she won the sprint, long distance and the relay. She represents the club OK Pan Århus, and since 2007, has received training from Danish national coach Lars Lindstrøm. In 2015 she won gold medals at the World Championships in the long and Relay.

Matthias Kyburz Swiss orienteer

Matthias Kyburz is a Swiss orienteering competitor, junior world champion, European champion and world champion.

Jerker Lysell Swedish orienteer

Jerker Lysell is a Swedish orienteering competitor, and world champion in sprint.

Gustav Bergman (orienteer) Swedish orienteer

Gustav Bergman is a Swedish orienteering competitor. He won a bronze medal in the middle distance at the 2013 World Orienteering Championships.

Evgeniya Andreyevna Shelgunova is a Russian artistic gymnast, Master of Sports of Russia.

Polina Fedorova is a Russian artistic gymnast.

Barbro Kvåle is a Norwegian cross country skier and ski orienteering competitor.

The 2018 Orienteering World Cup was the 24th edition of the Orienteering World Cup. The 2018 Orienteering World Cup consisted of 11 individual events and 9 relay events. The events were located in Switzerland, Latvia, Norway and Czech Republic. The European Orienteering Championships in Ticino, Switzerland and the 2018 World Orienteering Championships in Riga, Latvia were included in the World Cup.

References

  1. "World Ski Orienteering Championships". International Orienteering Federation. Archived from the original on 25 October 2016. Retrieved 12 November 2015.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Long, 11 march, 2017
  3. Эрик Рост - чемпион мира по лыжному ориентированию на длинной дистанции
  4. Мария Кечкина – чемпионка мира по лыжному ориентированию на длинной дистанции
  5. 1 2 World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Middle, 10 march, 2017
  6. Станимир Беломажев – чемпион мира по лыжному ориентированию на средней дистанции
  7. 1 2 World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Middle, 9 march, 2017
  8. Туве Александерссон – чемпионка мира по лыжному ориентированию на средней дистанции
  9. 1 2 3 4 World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Sprint, 8 march, 2017
  10. Ульрик Нордберг – чемпион мира по лыжному ориентированию в спринте
  11. Туве Александерссон – чемпионка мира по лыжному ориентированию в спринте
  12. 1 2 "2015 Ski Orienteering World Championships". Orienteering USA. Retrieved 25 October 2016.
  13. 1 2 3 World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Relay, 12 march, 2017
  14. Представители сборной России – чемпионы мира по лыжному ориентированию в эстафете
  15. Представительницы сборной России – чемпионки мира по лыжному ориентированию в эстафете
  16. World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017 Middle, 9 march, 2017
  17. "Redistribution of championship medals from WSOC and ESOC". International Orienteering Federation. 3 July 2017. Retrieved 24 September 2017.