Cambridgeshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Last updated

Cambridgeshire
Former County constituency
for the House of Commons
1290–1885
Number of members2 (1290 – 1832)
3 (1832 – 1885)
Replaced by Chesterton
Newmarket
Wisbech
19181983
Number of membersone
Replaced by SE Cambridgeshire
SW Cambridgeshire
Created from Chesterton
Newmarket

Cambridgeshire is a former Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom. It was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1885.

Contents

History

The county was represented by two Knights of the Shire until 1832, when the number of members was increased to three by the Great Reform Act. Under the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, the constituency was abolished and was divided into three single-member constituencies: the Western or Chesterton Division, the Eastern or Newmarket Division and the Northern or Wisbech Division.

Under the Local Government Act 1888, the historic county of Cambridgeshire was divided between the administrative counties of Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely. When the parliamentary constituencies were next redistributed under the Representation of the People Act 1918, Cambridgeshire was re-constituted as a single-member Parliamentary County, largely formed from combining the Chesterton Division (excluding areas that were now part of the expanded Municipal Borough of Cambridge) and the Newmarket Division (excluding the city of Ely which was included in the Parliamentary County of Isle of Ely).

The administrative counties of Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely had been recombined in 1965 and Cambridgeshire was further expanded in 1974 to include Huntingdon and Peterborough under the Local Government Act 1972. Under the subsequent redistribution of seats, which did not come into effect until the 1983 general election, Cambridgeshire was abolished as a county constituency, forming the bulk of the new constituency of South East Cambridgeshire and the majority of South West Cambridgeshire.

Boundaries

1290–1653, 1658-1885: The historic county of Cambridgeshire. (Although Cambridgeshire contained the borough of Cambridge, which elected two MPs in its own right, this was not excluded from the county constituency, and owning property within the borough could confer a vote at the county election. In the elections of 1830 and 1831, about an eighth of the votes cast for the county came from within Cambridge itself. The city of Ely also elected its own MPs in 1295.)

1654–1658 The historic county was divided for the First and the Second Protectorate Parliaments, between the two-member Isle of Ely area and the four-member constituency consisting of the rest of the county.

1918–1983: The administrative county of Cambridgeshire, excluding the Municipal Borough of Cambridge. [1] There were minor boundary changes in 1950, when some of the constituency was transferred to the Cambridge seat, which was expanded to align with the Municipal Borough, and in 1974, to align with changes to the county boundary.

Members of Parliament

MPs 1290-1660

YearFirst memberSecond member
1372 William Papworth
1373 Henry English
1377 (Oct) Henry English
1381 William Papworth
1382 (May) William Papworth
1383 John Andrew
1383 (Oct) Henry English
1384 (Nov) Henry English
1386 Sir William Papworth Thomas Hasilden I [2]
1388 (Feb) Sir John Engaine Sir John Chalers [2]
1388 (Sep) Sir John Engaine Robert Parys [2]
1390 (Jan) Henry English Simon Burgh [2]
1390 (Nov) Sir John Colville Simon Burgh [2]
1391 Sir Robert Denny Simon Burgh [2]
1393 Sir John Colville Sir Robert Denny [2]
1394 Sir Baldwin St George Richard Hasilden [2]
1395Sir Edmund de la Pole Thomas Hasilden II [2]
1397 (Jan) Sir Thomas Skelton Thomas Hasilden II [2]
1397 (Sep) John Tyndale Thomas Hasilden II [2]
1399 Sir Payn Tiptoft Richard Hasilden [2]
1401 Sir Baldwin St George Thomas Hasilden II
1402 Thomas Priour John Hobildod [2]
1404 (Jan) Sir Payn Tiptoft John Brunne [2]
1404 (Oct) Sir Baldwin St George William Standon [2]
1406 Sir Baldwin St George William Asenhill [2]
1407 Sir John Howard (Sir) John Rochford [2]
1410 William Alington [2]
1411 Sir Walter de la Pole John Hobildod [2]
1413 (Feb)
1413 (May) William Porter John Burgoyne [2]
1414 (Apr) Sir Baldwin St George Nicholas Morys [2]
1414 (Nov) Sir Walter de la Pole Thomas Lopham [2]
1415 John Hore Nicholas Huish [2]
1416 (Mar) John Hobildod Thomas Wykes [2]
1416 (Oct) William Alington Sir William Asenhill [2]
1417 Sir Walter de la Pole Thomas Chalers [2]
1419 John Burgoyne William Goodred [2]
1420 Nicholas Caldecote Thomas Camp [2]
1421 (May) Sir Walter de la Pole William Freville [2]
1421 (Dec) John Burgoyne William Fulbourn [2]
1425 John Hore [3]
1429 William Alington of Bottisham
1431 Laurence Cheyne
1432 Laurence Cheyne Henry Somer
1433 William Alington of Horseheath
1435 Laurence Cheyne
1436 William Alington of Horseheath
1437Gilbert Hore William Allington
1439/40 William Allington William Cotton
1442 Laurence Cheyne Thomas Burgoyne
1445/46 John Ansty the younger [4] Edmund Ingeldesthorp
1447 William Cotton John Moris [5]
1449 (Feb)Sir John Say Edmund Ingeldesthorp [6]
1449/50 (Nov) John Cheyne Thomas Tynderne [5]
1450/51 John Ansty the younger [7] Thomas Tynderne [5]
1453/54 William Cotton Edmund Ingeldesthorp [8]
1455/56 John Ansty [9] Thomas Lockton
1459
1460/61
1461/62 John Ansty [7] (son of John Ansty in 1445)
1463/65
1467/68 John Ansty [7] William Frevill [5]
1472/75Sir William Allington Thomas Grey
1478Sir William Allington Thomas Grey
1491/2 John Burgoyne William Finderne
1510–1523No names known [10]
1529 Robert Peyton Giles Alington [10]
1536
1539 Sir Giles Alington Sir Thomas Elyot [10]
1542 Edward North Thomas Rudston [10]
1545
1547 (Sir) Edward North James Dyer [10]
1553 (Mar) (Sir) Edward North James Dyer [10]
1553 (Oct) Sir John Huddleston Sir John Cotton [10]
1554 (Apr) Sir John Huddleston Sir Giles Alington [10]
1554 (Nov) Sir John Huddleston Sir John Cotton [10]
1555 Roger North, 2nd Baron North Thomas Wendy [10]
1558 Sir Giles Alington Robert Peyton [10]
1559 (Jan) Roger North Francis Hynde [11]
1562–1563 Roger North, ennobled
and repl. 1566 by Robert Peyton
John Hutton [11]
1571 John Hutton Henry Long [11]
1572 (Apr) Francis Hynde John Hutton [11]
1584 (Nov) John North Sir John Cutts [11]
1586 (Oct) John North Sir John Cutts [11]
1588 (Oct) John North (Sir) Francis Hynde [11]
1593 John Cotton John Peyton [11]
1597 (Oct) (Sir) Henry North William Hynde [11]
1601 Sir John Cutts (Sir) John Cotton [11]
1604 Sir John Peyton, 1st Baronet Sir John Cutts
1614 Sir Thomas Chicheley Sir John Cutts
1621 Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet Sir John Cutts
1624 Sir Simon Steward Sir John Cutts
1625 Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet Sir John Cutts
1626 Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet Sir John Cutts
1628 Sir Miles Sandys, 1st Baronet Sir John Carleton, 1st Baronet
1629–1640No Parliaments convened
YearFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond party
Apr 1640 Sir Dudley North Sir John Cutts
Nov 1640 Sir Dudley North Parliamentarian Thomas Chicheley Royalist
Chicheley disabled 16 September 1642 replaced 1645 by Francis Russell. North secluded 1648
YearFirst memberSecond memberThird memberFourth member
1653 John Sadler Thomas French Robert Castle Samuel Warner
1654 John Delbrow Henry Pickering Robert Castle Francis Russell
1656Robert West Henry Pickering Robert Castle Francis Russell
1659 Sir Thomas Willys, 1st Baronet Sir Henry Pickering

MPs 1660-1832

YearFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond party
1660 Thomas Wendy Isaac Thornton
1661 Thomas Chicheley
1674 Sir Thomas Hatton, Bt
February 1679 Gerard Russell Edward Partherich
August 1679 Sir Levinus Bennet, Bt Tory Sir Robert Cotton
1693 The Lord Cutts
1695 Edward Russell Whig
1697 Sir Rushout Cullen, Bt
1702 Granado Pigot
1705 John Bromley
1707 John Bromley
1710 John Jenyns
1717 Robert Clarke
1718 Francis Whichcote
1722 Sir John Hynde Cotton, Bt Lord Harley
1724 Samuel Shepheard
1727 Henry Bromley
1741 Soame Jenyns
1747 Viscount Royston Whig
1754 Marquess of Granby
1764 Sir John Hynde Cotton, Bt
1770 Sir Sampson Gideon, Bt
1780 Lord Robert Manners Tory [12] Viscount Royston Tory [12]
1782 Sir Henry Peyton, Bt Whig [12]
1789 James Whorwood Adeane Whig [12]
1790 Charles Philip Yorke Tory [12]
May 1802 Sir Henry Peyton, Bt Whig [12]
July 1802 Lord Charles Manners Tory [12]
1810 Lord Francis Osborne Whig [12]
1830 Henry John Adeane Whig [12]
1831 Richard Greaves Townley Whig [12]
1832third member added

MPs 1832–1885

ElectionFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond partyThird memberThird party
1832 Richard Greaves Townley Whig [12] [13] [14] Charles Yorke Tory [12] John Walbanke-Childers Whig [12] [13]
1834 Conservative [12]
1835 Eliot Yorke Conservative [12] Richard Jefferson Eaton Conservative [12]
1841 John Peter Allix Conservative [12]
1847 Richard Greaves Townley Whig [12] [13] [14] Lord George Manners Conservative
1852 Edward Ball Conservative
1857 Henry John Adeane Whig [15] [16]
1859 Liberal
1863 by-election Lord George Manners Conservative
1865 Viscount Royston Conservative Richard Young Liberal
1868 Hon. Sir Henry Brand Liberal
January 1874 by-election Hon. Eliot Yorke Conservative
October 1874 Benjamin Rodwell Conservative
1879 by-election Edward Hicks Conservative
1881 by-election James Redfoord Bulwer Conservative
1884 by-election Arthur Thornhill Conservative
1885 Constituency abolished, Chesterton, Newmarket and Wisbech from 1885

MPs 1918-1983

ElectionMemberParty
Chesterton and Newmarket prior to 1918
1918 Hon. Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal
1922 Harold Stannus Gray Unionist
1923 Richard Briscoe Unionist
1945 A. E. Stubbs Labour
1950 Gerald Howard Conservative
1961 by-election Francis Pym Conservative
1983 Constituency abolished, SE Cambs and SW Cambs from 1983

Elections

Elections in the 1970s

General election 1979: Cambridgeshire [17]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 41,218 56.5 +9.0
Labour R Collins17,92924.63.2
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi13,78018.95.8
Majority23,28931.9+12.2
Turnout 72,92778.3+2.3
Conservative hold Swing +6.1
General election October 1974: Cambridgeshire [17]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 30,508 47.5 +0.4
Labour Michael Peter Farley17,85327.8+2.0
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi15,84124.72.4
Majority12,65519.7−0.3
Turnout 64,20276.06.8
Conservative hold Swing 0.8
General election February 1974: Cambridgeshire [17]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 32,638 47.1 7.5
Liberal Stephen Ronald Jakobi18,82627.1+15.5
Labour Michael Peter Farley17,93025.88.0
Majority13,81220.0−0.8
Turnout 69,39482.8+7.3
Conservative hold Swing 11.5
General election 1970: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 32,264 54.6 +6.9
Labour John Noel Hughes19,99333.84.2
Liberal Morag Brown6,86111.62.7
Majority12,27120.8+11.1
Turnout 59,11875.53.7
Conservative hold Swing +5.5

Elections in the 1960s

General election 1966: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 25,600 47.7 0.3
Labour John Noel Hughes20,43338.0+4.0
Liberal John Roderic Charles Beale7,69814.33.7
Majority5,1679.7−4.3
Turnout 53,73179.20.6
Conservative hold Swing 2.4
General election 1964: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 24,883 48.0 −9.9
Labour Evan Rutherford17,63634.0−8.1
Liberal Richard Moore 9,34718.0N/A
Majority7,24714.0−1.8
Turnout 51,86679.8+1.8
Conservative hold Swing 0.9
1961 Cambridgeshire by-election [18] [19]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Francis Pym 17,643 45.9 12.0
Labour Robert M D Davies11,56630.112.0
Liberal Richard Moore 9,21924.0New
Majority6,07715.80.0
Turnout 38,42862.415.6
Conservative hold Swing 0.0

Elections in the 1950s

General election 1959: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Gerald Howard 27,407 57.9 +3.6
Labour William Royle19,92842.13.6
Majority7,47915.8+7.2
Turnout 47,33578.00.9
Conservative hold Swing +3.6
General election 1955: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Gerald Howard 25,025 54.3 +0.5
Labour Henry Walston 21,05145.70.5
Majority3,9748.6+1.0
Turnout 46,07678.92.3
Conservative hold Swing +0.5
General election 1951: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Gerald Howard 25,095 53.8 +7.5
Labour Henry Walston 21,55846.2+5.9
Majority3,5377.6+1.6
Turnout 46,65381.22.2
Conservative hold Swing +0.8
General election 1950: Cambridgeshire [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Gerald Howard 21,846 46.3 +4.1
Labour A. E. Stubbs 19,04640.32.0
Liberal Richard Thomas Howlett6,34813.42.1
Majority2,8006.0N/A
Turnout 47,24083.4+13.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +3.1

Elections in the 1940s

General election 1945: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour A. E. Stubbs 18,714 42.3 +10.3
Conservative Gerald Howard 18,67042.211.2
Liberal Lionel Edward Goodman6,86715.5+0.9
Majority440.1N/A
Turnout 44,25169.9+2.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +10.8

Elections in the 1930s

General election 1935: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Richard Briscoe 19,087 53.4 14.9
Labour John Rotherford Bellerby 11,43732.0+0.3
Liberal John William Payne5,22314.6New
Majority7,65021.4−15.2
Turnout 35,74767.82.7
Conservative hold Swing 7.6
General election 1931: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Richard Briscoe 23,742 68.3 +30.7
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 11,01331.70.0
Majority12,72936.6+30.7
Turnout 34,75570.54.2
Conservative hold Swing +30.7

Elections in the 1920s

General election 1929: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Unionist Richard Briscoe 13,306 37.6 21.4
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 11,25631.79.3
Liberal John William Payne10,90430.7New
Majority2,0505.9−12.1
Turnout 35,46674.7+4.8
Unionist hold Swing 6.1
General election 1924: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Unionist Richard Briscoe 15,530 59.0 +15.4
Labour Geoffrey Garratt 10,78141.0+9.2
Majority4,74918.0+6.2
Turnout 26,31169.92.6
Unionist hold Swing +3.1
General election 1923: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Unionist Richard Briscoe 11,710 43.6 +5.6
Labour A. E. Stubbs 8,55431.83.5
Liberal Elsbeth Dimsdale 6,61924.62.1
Majority3,15611.8+9.1
Turnout 26,88372.5+1.7
Unionist hold Swing +4.6
General election 1922: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Unionist Harold Stannus Gray 9,846 38.0 New
Labour A. E. Stubbs 9,16735.3+0.4
National Liberal Edwin Montagu 6,94226.738.4
Majority6792.7N/A
Turnout 25,95570.8+19.5
Unionist gain from Liberal Swing +38.2

Elections in the 1910s

General election 1918: Cambridgeshire [20]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
C Liberal Edwin Montagu 12,49765.1
Independent Labour A. E. Stubbs 6,68634.9
Majority5,81130.2
Turnout 19,18351.3
Liberal win (new seat)
Cindicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government.

Elections in the 1880s

By-election, 21 Mar 1884: Cambridgeshire (1 seat) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Arthur Thornhill 3,915 58.2 N/A
Liberal Thomas Coote [22] 2,81241.8New
Majority1,10316.4N/A
Turnout 6,72767.2N/A
Registered electors 10,003
Conservative gain from Speaker
By-election, 7 Sep 1881: Cambridgeshire (1 seat) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative James Redfoord Bulwer Unopposed
Conservative hold
General election 1880: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Speaker (Liberal) Henry Brand Unopposed
Conservative Edward Hicks Unopposed
Conservative Benjamin Rodwell Unopposed
Registered electors 10,023
Speaker hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Elections in the 1870s

By-election, 30 Jan 1879: Cambridgeshire (1 seat) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Edward Hicks Unopposed
Conservative hold
By-election, 5 Oct 1874: Cambridgeshire (1 seat) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Benjamin Rodwell Unopposed
Conservative hold
General election 1874: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Speaker (Liberal) Henry Brand Unopposed
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Elliot Yorke Unopposed
Registered electors 10,104
Speaker hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
By-election, 3 January 1874: Cambridgeshire (1 seat) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Elliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative hold

Elections in the 1860s

General election 1868: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative George Manners 3,998 27.6 N/A
Conservative Charles Yorke 3,874 26.8 N/A
Liberal Henry Brand 3,300 22.8 N/A
Liberal Richard Young 3,29022.7N/A
Majority5744.0N/A
Turnout 7,231 (est)76.0 (est)N/A
Registered electors 9,512
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
By-election, 17 Jul 1866: Cambridgeshire [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Charles Yorke Unopposed
Conservative hold
General election 1865: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Charles Yorke Unopposed
Liberal Richard Young Unopposed
Registered electors 7,060
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
By-election, 14 Feb 1863: Cambridgeshire [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative hold

Elections in the 1850s

General election 1859: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Edward Ball Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Liberal Henry John Adeane Unopposed
Registered electors 7,157
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
General election 1857: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Edward Ball 2,780 27.8 N/A
Whig Henry John Adeane 2,616 26.1 New
Conservative Eliot Yorke 2,483 24.8 N/A
Conservative George Manners 2,12721.3N/A
Turnout 5,079 (est)80.6 (est)N/A
Registered electors 6,298
Majority1641.7N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Majority1331.3N/A
Whig gain from Conservative Swing N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
General election 1852: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Edward Ball Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Registered electors 6,989
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Whig

Elections in the 1840s

General election 1847: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative George Manners Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Whig Richard Greaves Townley Unopposed
Registered electors 7,175
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Whig gain from Conservative
General election 1841: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Richard Jefferson Eaton Unopposed
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative John Peter Allix Unopposed
Registered electors 7,400
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Whig

Elections in the 1830s

General election 1837: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [12] [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Conservative Eliot Yorke Unopposed
Conservative Richard Jefferson Eaton Unopposed
Whig Richard Greaves Townley Unopposed
Registered electors 7,100
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Whig hold
General election 1835: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [12] [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Eliot Yorke 3,871 29.4 +14.8
Conservative Richard Jefferson Eaton 3,261 24.7 +10.1
Whig Richard Greaves Townley 3,070 23.3 12.1
Whig John Walbanke-Childers 2,97922.612.8
Turnout 6,46996.4+4.4
Registered electors 6,710
Majority1911.42.1
Conservative hold Swing +13.6
Conservative gain from Whig Swing +11.3
Majority910.7+0.6
Whig hold Swing 12.3
General election 1832: Cambridgeshire (3 seats) [12] [21]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Tory Charles Yorke 3,693 29.2
Whig Richard Greaves Townley 3,261 25.7
Whig John Walbanke-Childers 2,862 22.6
Whig Henry John Adeane 2,85022.5
Turnout 5,92392.0
Registered electors 6,435
Majority4323.5
Tory win (new seat)
Majority120.1
Whig hold
Whig hold
By-election, 1 November 1831: Cambridgeshire [12] [23]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Whig Richard Greaves Townley 1,981 57.8
Tory Charles Yorke 1,44542.2
Majority53615.6
Turnout 3,426c.85.7
Registered electors c.4,000
Whig hold
General election 1831: Cambridgeshire (2 seats) [12] [23]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Whig Francis Osborne Unopposed
Whig Henry John Adeane Unopposed
Registered electors c.4,000
Whig hold
Whig hold
General election 1830: Cambridgeshire (2 seats) [12] [23]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Whig Francis Osborne 2,339 37.8
Whig Henry John Adeane 2,086 33.7
Tory Charles Manners 1,75728.4
Majority3295.3
Turnout 3,717c.92.9
Registered electors c.4,000
Whig hold Swing
Whig gain from Tory Swing

See also

Related Research Articles

Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1868 onwards

Wycombe is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Steve Baker, a Conservative.

Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

Huntingdon is a constituency west of Cambridge in Cambridgeshire and including its namesake town of Huntingdon. It has been represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Jonathan Djanogly of the Conservative Party.

South Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885 onwards

South Norfolk is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Richard Bacon, a Conservative.

Newport was a parliamentary borough located in Newport, which was abolished in for the 1885 general election. It was occasionally referred to by the alternative name of Medina.

Chelsea (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885–1997

Chelsea was a borough constituency, represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.

Epping (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885–1974

Epping was a parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament from 1885 to 1974. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

Huntingdonshire was a Parliamentary constituency covering the county of Huntingdonshire in England. It was represented in the House of Commons of England until 1707, then in the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800, and then in the House of Commons the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1885. It returned two Knights of the Shire ; when elections were contested, the bloc vote system was used.

Accrington (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885–1983

Accrington was a parliamentary constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1885 to 1983. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first-past-the-post system of election.

Isle of Ely was a county constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, centred on the Isle of Ely in Cambridgeshire. Until its abolition in 1983, it elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

Wisbech is a former United Kingdom Parliamentary constituency. It was created upon the abolition of an undivided Cambridgeshire county constituency in 1885 and was itself abolished in 1918.

The parliamentary borough of Finsbury was a constituency of the House of Commons of the UK Parliament from 1832 to 1885, and from 1918 to 1950. The constituency was first created in 1832 as one of seven two-seat "metropolis" parliamentary boroughs other than the two which already existed: Westminster and the City of London; the latter until 1885 retained an exceptional four seats. Finsbury was directly north of the City of London and was smaller than the Finsbury division of the Ossulstone hundred but took in land of Holborn division to its southwest in pre-introduction changes by Boundary Commissioners. It included Finsbury, Holborn, Moorfields, Clerkenwell, Islington, Stoke Newington and historic St Pancras. The 1918 constituency corresponded to the smaller Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury ; it was a seat, thus electing a single member, fulfilling a longstanding aim of Chartism which underscored the 1832 reforms.

King's Lynn was a constituency in Norfolk represented continually in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1298 until it was abolished for the February 1974 general election.

Barnet (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1945–1974

Barnet was a parliamentary constituency in what is now the London Borough of Barnet, which returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.

Newton (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885–1983

Newton was a parliamentary borough in the county of Lancashire, in England. It was represented by two Members of Parliament in the House of Commons of the Parliament of England from 1559 to 1706 then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 until its abolition in 1832.

Hertford was the name of a parliamentary constituency in Hertfordshire, which elected Members of Parliament (MPs) from 1298 until 1974.

Birmingham West was a parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It returned one Member of Parliament (MP), elected by the first-past-the-post voting system.

Sudbury was a parliamentary constituency which was represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.

South Devon (UK Parliament constituency)

South Devon, formerly known as the Southern Division of Devon, was a parliamentary constituency in the county of Devon in England. From 1832 to 1885 it returned two Knights of the Shire to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the bloc vote system.

Richmond (1918–1983) was a parliamentary constituency centred on the town of Richmond. The seat mirrored for its first 47 years a small northern projection of Surrey. For the final 18 years its area, in local government, fell into the new county of Greater London.

References

  1. S., Craig, Fred W. (1972). Boundaries of parliamentary constituencies 1885-1972;. Chichester: Political Reference Publications. ISBN   0900178094. OCLC   539011.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 "History of Parliament" . Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  3. Cox, Thomas (1883). The introduction; being the ancient state of Britain. Bedfordshire - Essex. Google Books
  4. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XVII, page 328
  5. 1 2 3 4 ‘Notitia Parliamentaria’ by Browne Willis published in 1730
  6. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XVIII, page 125
  7. 1 2 3 ‘The Commons and Their Speakers in English Parliaments 1376-1523’ by John Smith Roskell, page 284
  8. ‘Calendar of Fine Rolls’ Volume XIX, page 51
  9. ‘History of Parliament (1439-1509)’ by Josiah C. Wedgewood, published 1936, page 13
  10. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 "History of Parliament" . Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  11. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "History of Parliament" . Retrieved 9 September 2011.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Stooks Smith, Henry. (1973) [1844-1850]. Craig, F. W. S. (ed.). The Parliaments of England (2nd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. pp.  24–25. ISBN   0-900178-13-2 . Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  13. 1 2 3 "Public Dinner at the Red Lion to R. G. Townley, Esq. and J. W. Childers, Esq" . Huntingdon, Bedford & Peterborough Gazette. 5 January 1833. p. 2. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  14. 1 2 Fisher, David R. (2009). Fisher, D. R. (ed.). "TOWNLEY, Richard Greaves (1786–1855), of Fulbourn, Cambs. and Beaupré Hall, Norf". The History of Parliament. Retrieved 29 July 2018.
  15. "Cambridgeshire" . Cambridge Independent Press. 4 April 1857. pp. 6–7. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  16. "Election News" . Herts Guardian, Agricultural Journal, and General Advertiser. 19 April 1859. p. 3. Retrieved 29 July 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  17. 1 2 3 F. W. S. Craig (1984), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1974-1983. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  18. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 F. W. S. Craig (1971), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1950-1970. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  19. By-election triggered on the appointment of Gerald Howard as a High Court Judge.
  20. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 F. W. S. Craig (1983), British Parliamentary Election Results, 1918-1949. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services.
  21. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Craig, F. W. S., ed. (1977). British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (1st ed.). London: Macmillan Press. pp. 357–358. ISBN   978-1-349-02349-3.
  22. "Cambridge County Election" . Nottingham Evening Post . 13 March 1884. p. 2. Retrieved 19 December 2017 via British Newspaper Archive.
  23. 1 2 3 Fusher, David R. "Cambridgeshire". The History of Parliament. Retrieved 30 April 2020.
Parliament of the United Kingdom
Preceded by Constituency represented by the Speaker
1872–1884
Succeeded by