Frank Scarpitti

Last updated
±%
Frank Scarpitti
Frank Scarpitti December 2014.jpg
Official portrait, 2014
7th Mayor of Markham
Assumed office
November 2006
Progressive Conservative Don Cousens 25,59549.97+5.77
Liberal Frank Scarpitti15,12829.53-13.10
New Democratic Rob Saunders8,45916.51+6.57
Family Coalition Eric Skura1,0862.12-1.11
Libertarian Ian Hutchison6421.25
Independent Gary Walsh3110.61
Total valid votes51,221100.0  
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +9.44

Municipal

2006 Markham mayoral election

Mayoral candidateVote%±%
Frank Scarpitti [4] 48,46282.97
Partap Dua4,9128.41
Stephen Kotyck3,1955.47
Sam Orrico1,8403.15

2010 Markham mayoral election

Mayoral candidateVote%±%
Frank Scarpitti (incumbent)54,66085.23+2.26
Stephen Kotyck5,5668.68+3.21
Partap Dua3,9096.09-2.32

2014 Markham mayoral election

Mayoral candidateVote%±%
Frank Scarpitti (X)50,06570.97-14.15
Stephen Kotyck10,68315.14+6.41
Patrick Cottrell3,6215.13N/A
Partap Dua3,3264.71-1.43
James Treacy2,8504.04N/A

2018 Markham mayoral election

Mayoral candidateVote%±%
Frank Scarpitti (X)55,55374.94
Steven Chen11,06814.93
Abdul Rahman Malik3,3794.56
Jawed Syed2,2943.09
Shan Hua Lu1,8352.48

2022 Markham mayoral election

Mayoral candidateVote%±%
Frank Scarpitti (X)44,17264.35
Don Hamilton24,46935.65

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Mother of Markham mayor dies". YorkRegion.com. March 14, 2014. Archived from the original on October 8, 2019. Retrieved October 8, 2019.
  2. ↑ "Mayor's Office". Archived from the original on 2022-07-27. Retrieved 2019-10-08.
  3. ↑ Riedner, Heidi (October 31, 2019). "Markham officials under fire over Chinese flag raising ceremony". Toronto Star . Archived from the original on November 1, 2019. Retrieved November 3, 2019.
  4. ↑ Town of Markham (October 2006). "Town of Markham -2006 Election Results (Mayor)" . Retrieved January 21, 2012.[ permanent dead link ]