Thoroughbred racing in New Zealand

Last updated
Wellington Cup race in New Zealand The Winner by 3 quarters of a length - Cluden Creek.jpg
Wellington Cup race in New Zealand

The racing of Thoroughbred horses (or gallopers, as they are also known) is a popular gaming and spectator sport and industry in New Zealand.

Contents

History

Thoroughbred horse racing commenced soon after European settlement. The first totalisator machine in the world was installed at Ellerslie Racecourse in 1913, see Sir George Julius).

Thoroughbred racing with the associated aspects such as horse breeding, training and care, race betting, race-day management and entertainment has gradually developed into an industry worth billions of dollars. The governing body is the New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing Incorporated.

Race clubs and courses of New Zealand

Thoroughbred racing is held throughout New Zealand, including courses in some of the smaller centres.

Club
Course, Town/city/province
TrackDirectionStraightNotes
Ashburton RC Ashburton, New Zealand 1876mleft-handed382m
Auckland RC Ellerslie Racecourse, Auckland1876mright-handed382m
Avondale JC Avondale, Auckland 1800mright-handed450m
Banks Peninsula RCMotukarara, Canterbury1800mleft-handed400m
Beaumont RC Wingatui, Dunedin (since 1987)2000mleft-handed350mPart of Gallop South
Cambridge RC Te Rapa, Hamilton1800mleft-handed420mOwns training course/complex at Cambridge
Canterbury JC Riccarton Park, Christchurch2400mleft-handed400m
Central Otago RCOmakau1600mleft-handed300mPart of Gallop South
Counties RCPukekohe Park, Franklin1900mright-handed520m
Dargaville RCAwakino Point1600mleft-handed350m1 meeting per year, in November
Egmont RC Hawera 1822mleft-handed350m
Feilding JC Awapuni, Palmerston North 1700mleft-handed350mPart of RACE
Foxton RCPreviously raced at Foxton, Horowhenua1811mleft-handed349mTrials only. No Raceday meetings being held
Gore RCGore, Southland1600mleft-handed350mPart of Gallop South
Greymouth JCOmoto, West Coast, South Island1200mleft-handed250m
Hawkes Bay Racing IncHastings1700mleft-handed375m
Kumara RC Kumara, West Coast1500mleft-handed300m1 meeting per year, in January
Kurow JC Kurow, North Otago1600mleft-handed350m1 meeting per year, late December
Levin RC Otaki, Horowhenua 1800mleft-handed400m
Manawatu RC Awapuni, Palmerston North 1700mleft-handed350mPart of RACE [1]
Marlborough RCWaterlea, Blenheim1700mleft-handed300m
Marton JC Awapuni, Palmerston North 1700mleft-handed350mPart of RACE
Masterton RC Tauherenikau Racecourse, near Featherston, Wairarapa1810mleft-handed315m1 meeting per year, in March
Matamata RC Matamata 1628mleft-handed400m
Oamaru JC Oamaru, North Otago1800mleft-handed350m
Otago RC Wingatui & Cromwell2000m & 1600mleft-handed both350m both
Otaki-Maori RC Otaki, Horowhenua 1800mleft handed400mthe sole surviving Maori club in New Zealand
Pakuranga Hunt Ellerslie Racecourse 1876mright-handed382mthe feature event is the Pakuranga Hunt Steeplechase in August
Poverty Bay Turf ClubAshwood Park, Gisborne1800mleft-handed400m
Rangitikei RC Awapuni, Palmerston North 1700mleft-handed350mPart of RACE
Reefton JC Reefton 1140mleft handed230mthe smallest galloping track in New Zealand. 1 meeting in January
Riverton RCRiverton, near Invercargill 1650mleft-handed400mPart of Gallop South
Racing RotoruaArawa Park, Rotorua 1600mleft-handed300m
Rotorua & Bay of Plenty HuntArawa Park, Rotorua 1600mleft-handed300m1 meeting per year, held in September
South Canterbury RCPhar Lap raceway, Timaru 1800mleft-handed400m
South Waikato RC Matamata 1628mleft-handed400m1 meeting per year, held in March
Southland RCAscot Park, Invercargill1800mleft-handed215m
Stratford RCTe Kapua, Stratford1600mleft-handed400m1 meeting per year, held in late December. No meeting from the 2019/20 season on. [2]
Tapanui RC Wingatui, Dunedin 2000mleft-handed350m1 meeting per year, held in December. Part of Gallop South
Taranaki Racing Inc New Plymouth 1600mleft-handed375m
TaumarunuiArawa Park, Rotorua 1600mleft-handed300m1 meeting per year, held in July
Racing TaupoCentennial Park, Taupo 1600mleft-handed320mPart of TRAC [3]
Racing Tauranga Tauranga 1800mright-handed350mPart of TRAC
Racing Te Aroha Te Aroha 1900mright-handed500mPart of TRAC
Thames JC Te Aroha 1900mright handed500m1 meeting per year, early January. Part of TRAC
Waikato RC Te Rapa, Hamilton1800mleft-handed420m
Waikouaiti RC Waikouaiti, 30 km north of Dunedin 1550mleft-handed350m1 meeting per year, held on New Year's Day
Waimate RCFrom 2020 at Phar Lap, Timaru. Historically at Waimate 1800m / (1550m)Left-handed400m/(250m)1 meeting per year. Last meeting at Waimate course 9/6/2019
Waipa RC Te Awamutu 1650mRight-handed300m
Waipukurau JC Waipukurau, Central Hawkes Bay1800mleft-handed450m2 meetings per year, held in December and March
Wairarapa RC Tauherenikau Racecourse, near Featherston, Wairarapa1810mleft-handed315m
Wairio JCAscot Park, Invercargill 1800mleft-handed215m1 meeting in May
Wairoa RCTe Kupenga1660mleft-handed245m2 meetings in February
Wanganui JC Wanganui 1650mleft-handed325msand based track
Waverley RC Waverley 1800mleft-handed375m
Wellington Racing Club Trentham Racecourse, Upper Hutt2000mleft-handed450mPart of RACE
Westland RC Hokitika 1290mright-handed340m1 meeting per year, only right handed track in the South Island
Whakatane RCTe Teko, Whakatane 1800mright-handed420m2 meetings per year
Whangarei RCRuakaka, 30 km south of Whangarei 1800mright-handed400m
Winton JCWinton and Ascot Park1786mLeft-handed270mPart of Gallop South
Woodville-Pahiatua RCWoodville1800mleft-handed375m
Wyndham RCGore, Southland1600mleft-handed350m1 meeting per year, held in March

Major Thoroughbred horse races in New Zealand

Race
Type
Stake
Month
Location
Distance
Auckland Cup Open$500,000 (2018)March Ellerslie Racecourse 3200m
Awapuni Gold Cup Open$100,000 (2019)March/AprilAwapuni, Palmerston North2000m
Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes Weight for Age $200,000 (2018)March Ellerslie Racecourse 2000m
Captain Cook Stakes Weight for Age $200,000 (2019)December Trentham Racecourse 1600m
Challenge Stakes / Mudgway Stakes / Tarzino Trophy Weight for Age $200,000 (2019)August/SeptemberHastings1400m
Championship Stakes 3YO$100,000 (2018)April Ellerslie Racecourse 2100m
DB Draught Classic Weight for Age $950,000 (1989) & $970,000 (1990)Only raced twice (March 1989 and 1990) Ellerslie Racecourse 2100m
Desert Gold Stakes3YO fillies$70,000 (2018)January Trentham Racecourse 1600m
Easter Handicap 3yo and older Open Handicap$100,000 (2018)AprilPukekohe / Ellerslie Racecourse 1600m
Great Northern Foal Stakes 2yo$50,000 (2017)May Ellerslie Racecourse
Great Northern St. Leger 3yo Ellerslie Racecourse 2700m
Great Northern Steeplechase Jumping Steeplechase$125,000 (2019)June Ellerslie Racecourse 6400m
Hawke's Bay Guineas 3yo$100,000 (2017)OctoberHastings1400m
Herbie Dyke Stakes / New Zealand International Stakes Weight for Age $400,000 (2020)FebruaryTe Rapa2000m
Karaka Million 2yo$1,000,000January Ellerslie Racecourse 1200m
Karaka Million 3YO Classic3yo$1,000,000January Ellerslie Racecourse 1600m
Levin Classic 3yo$225,000 (2018)November (up to 2013), JanuaryLevin, Otaki, Trentham1600m
Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes 2yo$225,000 (2018)March/AprilAwapuni, Palmerston North1400m
New Zealand 1000 Guineas 3yo fillies$300,000 (2019)November Riccarton Racecourse 1600m
New Zealand 2000 Guineas 3yo$500,000 (2017)November Riccarton Racecourse 1600m
New Zealand Cup Open$250,000 (2019)November Riccarton Racecourse 3200m
New Zealand Derby 3yo$1,000,000 (2018)March (2006 onwards) Ellerslie Racecourse 2400m
New Zealand Oaks 3yo fillies$400,000 (2018)March Trentham Racecourse 2400m
New Zealand St. Leger SWP$70,000 (2019)March Trentham Racecourse 2500m/2600m
North Island Challenge Stakes Open Handicap$35,000 (2019)May Trentham Racecourse 1400m
Otaki-Maori Weight for Age Weight for Age $200,000 (2019)FebruaryOtaki Racecourse1600m
Railway Stakes (New Zealand) SWP$200,000 (2020)January Ellerslie Racecourse 1200m
Spring Classic /Livamol Spring Classic/ Kelt Capital Stakes Weight for Age $250,000 (2017)OctoberHastings Racecourse2040m
Telegraph Handicap SWP$250,000 (2018)January Trentham Racecourse 1200m
Thorndon Mile SWP$200,000 (2018)January Trentham Racecourse 1600m
Trentham Stakes Set weights & penalties (2012 onwards), Weight for Age 1946-2011)$70,000 (2019)January Trentham Racecourse 2100m (2009 onwards), 2400m (1946 - 2008)
Waikato Sprint / BCD Group Sprint Weight for Age $200,000 (2020)FebruaryTe Rapa1400m
Wellington Cup Open$250,000 (2019)January Trentham Racecourse 3200m (1874-1889, 1942–2008, 2016 onwards), 2400m (1890-1941, 2009-2015)
Windsor Park Plate / Horlicks Plate / Stoney Bridge Stakes Weight for Age $200,000 (2017)SeptemberHastings1600m
Zabeel Classic Weight for Age $200,000 (2019)December 26 Ellerslie Racecourse 2000m

Prominent people

Name
Born
Occupation
Contribution and Honours
Key horses associated with
Murray BakerTrainer New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame, 5 Australian Derby wins Dundeel, Jon Snow, Mongolian Khan, Nom du Jeu, Quick Thinker, Vin De Dance
Opie Bosson1980JockeyWinner of 76 group 1 races (10 in Australia)Gingernuts, Melody Belle, Mongolian Khan, Grand Archway, Probabeel, Quick Thinker, Te Akau Shark
Bill Broughton [4] 1913-1990Jockey New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame, [5] New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame, 11 times New Zealand Champion jockey, 1446 winners in New Zealand plus 11 in AustraliaSombrero, Soneri
Jim Cassidy 1963JockeyWinner of 104 Group One races, Australian Racing Hall of Fame, New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Kiwi, Might and Power, Rough Habit
John Bernard (Cos) Costello1937 - 2019Journalist and Author [6] Six decades in racing journalism, editor of the New Zealand Racing Annual and Blood Horse magazine and numerous racing books including Tapestry of Turf. Inducted into the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame [7]
Shane Dye 1966Jockey4 consecutive Golden Slippers, Australian Racing Hall of Fame, New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Octagonal, Tawriffic
Hector Gray 1885-1957Jockey and Trainer7 NZ jockey premierships
Bill Hazlett 1905-1978Owner and breederFirst New Zealander to win more than 1,000 races as an owner. New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Eiffel Tower
Sir Patrick Hogan KNZM CBE [8] 1939 Cambridge Stud master, breeder, owner Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, Australian Racing Hall of Fame, New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame [9] Sir Tristram, Zabeel
Colin Jillings 1931Trainer New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Stipulate, McGinty, Uncle Remus, The Phantom Chance
Chris JohnsonJockey2440 NZ winning rides as at 25/7/20, closing in record held by David WalshSavvy Coup, Tartan Tights, Tycoon Lil
Linda Jones [10] JockeyTrail blazing woman jockey. New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Holy Toledo, Lavaro
Sheila Laxon Trainerfirst female trainer to win the Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup double Empire Rose, Ethereal
Lance O'Sullivan [11] 1963Jockey New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame, Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit Horlicks, Popsy, Waverley Star
Seton Otway 1894-1989Founder of Trelawney Stud New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Foxbridge, Alcimedes
Jamie RichardsTrainerAvantage, Gingernuts, Melody Belle, Probabeel, Te Akau Shark, Xtravagant
George SimonRace callerLong-time North Island race caller and TAB Trackside television presenter
Robert James (Bob) Skelton 1934-2016Jockey New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame, [12] New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame, Member of the Order of the British Empire Great Sensation, Van der Hum
William David (Bill) Skelton 1931-2016Jockey New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame, [13] New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame, Member of the Order of the British Empire
Brent Thomson 1958Jockey Australian Racing Hall of Fame, New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Dandy Andy, Dulcify, Family of Man, Lord Reims, Strawberry Road
Michael Walker 1984Jockey Darci Brahma, Tagaloa, Tit for Taat
Chris Waller 1973Trainer Australian Racing Hall of Fame, New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame Winx
David Walsh1959 [14] JockeyIn April 2014 broke record for most wins as a rider in New Zealand, previously held by Lance O'Sullivan and finished on 2451 wins in NZ. [15] Over 2500 wins worldwide, including wins in the Telegraph Handicap (3x), W.S. Cox Plate (2x), Brisbane Cup and Adelaide Cup. [16] Married Sue Day, who in 1978 was the first New Zealand woman to win a race against male jockeys.Tanalyse, Courier Bay, Solvit

For further prominent people in New Zealand thoroughbred racing, see the list of honorees of the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame.

Women jockeys

In 1977 the New Zealand Racing Conference accepted female jockeys and they became eligible to ride on 15 July 1978. Previously Linda Jones was the first to apply for an apprentice's licence and be turned down. She had ridden in a number of lady riders events over many years in New Zealand and overseas such as in Brazil, which highlighted that New Zealand and Australia were outliers in not allowing women to compete with male jockeys in professional races.

The first win by a woman in New Zealand was visiting Canadian jockey Joan Phipps, at Te Awamutu in November 1977. Sue Day from Christchurch became the first New Zealand female jockey winner in a totalisator race against males on 22 July 1978 when she won with the Ned Thistoll-trained Jaws in the Waybrook Handicap at Timaru. [17] Other female riders then included Joanne Hale, Vivienne Kaye (Awapuni), Joanne Lamond (Oamaru) and Cherie Saxon (Hastings). [18]

Linda Jones' first win was on Big Bickies at Te Rapa and soon after Royal Petite was the first Open Handicap winner for a female jockey. Subsequent highlight wins for Linda were Lovaro in the Queen Elizabeth Handicap and Holy Toledo in the Wellington Derby on 22 January 1979 (possibly the first female jockey world-wide to win a Derby). Linda Jones was also the first female jockey to win a professional race against males at a registered meeting in Australia, winning aboard Pay The Purple in the Labour Day Cup at Doomben, Brisbane on May 7 1979. [19]

Although there was resistance from some industry participants, the above female jockeys and those that followed competed with great skill and success. It is fair to say most of the gender-related barriers are now long gone. Other female riders of note include:

Female riders have subsequently gone on to win the New Zealand premiership; Lisa Cropp (2005-2007), Lisa Allpress (2012, 2016 and 2019) and Samantha Collett (2018).

In late February 2020 Lisa Allpress was the first female to win a thoroughbred race in Saudi Arabia on the horse Matmon at King Abdullah Aziz racetrack in Riyadh. [26] She was competing in the inaugural International jockeys challenge in which she competed with 14 other jockeys including 7 women. The challenge was won by American Hall of Fame jockey Mike Smith, Swiss-born Germany based Sibylle Vogt was second while Lisa was third equal with French jockey Mickaelle Michel. [27]

Prominent New Zealand horses

The following contains details of some of the top New Zealand horses. As well as those winning major races within New Zealand, locally owned and/or trained horses frequently go to Australia for racing campaigns or permanently due to the higher stake money in that country.

Between 1882 and 2019 New Zealand-bred horses won Australia's Melbourne Cup 43 times. [28] During the 2008-09 racing season 19 New Zealand-bred Thoroughbreds won 22 Group One races around the world. [29]

Horses may also go to Asia (mainly Hong Kong or Singapore) or on occasions to Europe or the United States.

Horse
Sire
Dam
Trainer(s)
Notable victories or achievements
Advance VanguardLaurelJoe Prosser1900 Easter Handicap, 1901 All Aged Stakes
Apollo Eleven CyrusLady RizzoK. (Slim) Foster1973 Tancred Stakes (now the BMW), Auckland Cup, AJC Plate now the Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC). 1973 & 1975 Chipping Norton Stakes
Baghdad Note Kurdistan (GB)Fairnote (NZ)R (Bob) Heasley, then Terry Millard1970: Melbourne Cup, 1973: P.J. O'Shea Stakes & Sandown Cup.
Balmerino Trictrac (France)Dulcie (by Duccio)Brian Smith, Cambridge & John Dunlop1975 New Zealand Derby, 1976 Brisbane Cup, Rawson Stakes, P.J. O'Shea Stakes (Eagle Farm), 2nd in Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, 2008 inducted to New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Battle Heights Battle Wagon (GB)Wuthering Heights (by Avocat General)Tim Douglas1974 Wellington Cup, Sydney Cup, AJC Plate now the Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC), W.S. Cox Plate, 1976 Craven Plate, The Metropolitan (ATC)
Beau Vite Beau Pere (GB)Dominant (NZ)T.R. George, F McGrath Snr1939 Canterbury Stakes, 1940: The Metropolitan (ATC), Hill Stakes, Great Northern Derby, Auckland Cup, Awapuni Gold Cup. 1940 & 1941: Colin Stephen Quality Handicap, W.S. Cox Plate, Craven Plate, LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 1941: Rawson Stakes, AJC Plate, Chelmsford Stakes
Bonecrusher Pag-AsaImitationFrank Ritchie1985 New Zealand Derby, 1986 Australian Derby, Tancred Stakes, Caulfield Stakes, W S Cox Plate, Underwood Stakes, 1987 Australian Cup, 2010 inducted into the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Carbine Musket (horse)(GB)Mersey (GB)Walter S. Hickenbotham1889 & 1890 Sydney Cup & All Aged Stakes, 1890 Melbourne Cup, Melbourne Stakes, Craven Plate, AJC Spring Stakes, 1889, 1890 & 1891 AJC Plate (now the Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC)), 2006 inducted to New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Castletown One Pound Sterling (GB)Mona CurraghPatrick M Bussuttin1989 New Zealand Derby, 1991 Kelt Capital Stakes, 1992 Auckland Cup & Caulfield Stakes, 1991, 1992 & 1994 Wellington Cup, 2014 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Cuddle Psychology (GB)Caress (NZ)1935 New Zealand Cup, 1935 & 1936 Auckland Cup, 1936 All Aged Stakes, St George Stakes & Doncaster Handicap, 2014 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Cynisca ApremontNautilus1890, 1891 & 1892 Wellington Cup, 1892 Easter Handicap
Dalray Balloch (GB)Broiveine (NZ)Clarrie McCarthy1951: New Zealand Derby, 1952: Great Northern Derby, Trentham Stakes, Colin Stephen Quality Handicap, The Metropolitan (ATC), LKS Mackinnon Stakes, Melbourne Cup
Darci Brahma Danehill Grand EchezeauxMark Walker2005: New Zealand 2000 Guineas, Otaki-Maori Weight for Age, The T J Smith, 2007: Waikato Sprint, Telegraph Handicap
Daryl's Joy Stunning (GB)Rutha (NZ)Syd Brown (NZ), later Charlie Whittingham (USA)1969 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes, Cox Plate, Victoria Derby, Moonee Valley Stakes, 1970: Del Mar Handicap, 1971: Arcadia Handicap & San Luis Obispo Handicap
Desert Gold All Black (GB)Aurarius (Aust)Fred Davis1915: New Zealand 1000 Guineas, Manawatu Sires Produce & New Zealand Derby, 1916: New Zealand Oaks, Great Northern Derby, 1916,1917 & 1918: Awapuni Gold Cup, 1918: St George Stakes & All Aged Stakes, 2008 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Dundeel/It's A Dundeel High Chaparral StareelMurray Baker & Andrew Forsman2012: Gloaming Stakes, Spring Champion Stakes, 2013 Randwick Guineas, Rosehill Guineas, Australian Derby, Underwood Stakes. 2014 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC)
Empire Rose Sir Tristram (Ire)Summer FleurLaurie Laxon1987 New Zealand Cup, 1988 LKS Mackinnon Stakes & Melbourne Cup, 1989 Trentham Stakes
Ethereal Rhythm (USA)Romanee Conti Sheila Laxon 2001 Queensland Oaks, Caulfield Cup & Melbourne Cup, 2002 The BMW, 2016 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Even Stevens Fairs FairAmarooArchie McGregor1961 Avondale Cup, 1962 CB Fisher Plate, Caulfield Cup & Melbourne Cup
Foxzami NizamiHoneywoodDan Lewis1949 STC Cup & Melbourne Cup
Furys Order Indian Order (GB)Our Fury (NZ)Wally McEwan1973: New Zealand Derby, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 1974 New Zealand Cup, 1975 W.S. Cox Plate
Gloaming The Welkin (GB)Light (GB)Dick Mason1918: Chelmsford Stakes, AJC Derby, New Zealand Derby, Wanganui Guineas, 1919: Great Northern Derby, Wellington Stakes, 1919/1922/1924 Craven Plate. 1922: Hill Stakes. 1924: Melbourne Stakes, AJC Spring Stakes), 1922/1924/1925 North Island Challenge Stakes. From 67 starts won 57 and 2nd 9 times, fell once. 2004: Inducted into Australian Racing Hall of Fame, 2006: Inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Great Sensation Cassock (GB)Speedy (NZ)Mick Brown1960: Invercargill Gold Cup, Canterbury Gold Cup, 1961, 1962 & 1963 Wellington Cup, 1960 & 1962 Trentham Stakes
Grey Way Grey William (GB)Waybrook (NZ) (by King's Command)E P Corboy, Washdyke1974 Chirnside Stakes, 1976 Awapuni Gold Cup, 1977 Easter Handicap, 2010 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Gurner's Lane Sir Tristram TaionaGeoff Murphy1982: Newcastle Gold Cup, VRC St Leger, Caulfield Cup, Melbourne Cup
Horlicks Three Legs (GB)Malt (NZ)Dave and Paul O'Sullivan1989 LKS Mackinnon Stakes, Japan Cup. 1988 & 1990 ARC Television New Zealand Stakes, 1989 & 1990 DB Draught Classic, 2010 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame. Dam of Brew
Il Tempo Time and Again (Ire)Timing (NZ)Bruce Priscott1969 & 1970 Auckland Cup, 1970 Wellington Cup,
Isle Of Man HabitationFull O'TricksDavina Waddell1981 New Zealand Derby, 1982 Rosehill Guineas
Jezabeel Zabeel PassefleurBrian Jenkins1998: Auckland Cup, Melbourne Cup
Jimmy Choux Thorn ParkCierzoJohn Bary2010 Hawke's Bay Guineas & New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 2011 New Zealand Derby, Rosehill Guineas, Windsor Park Plate, Spring Classic
Katie Lee Pins (Aus)Miss Jessie Jay (NZ)Graeme & Debbie Rogerson2009 Eclipse Stakes, New Zealand 2000 Guineas & New Zealand 1000 Guineas
Kindergarten Kincardine (GB)ValadoreE. N. Fitzgerald1941 Great Northern Derby, Awapuni Gold Cup, Wellington Cup, 1941 & 1942 Easter Handicap, 1942 Auckland Cup, 2006 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Kiwi Blarney Kiss (USA)Malrayvis (NZ)Snow Lupton, Waverley1983 Wellington Cup, Melbourne Cup
La Mer Copenhagen IILa Balsa (by Worden II)Malcolm K Smith, New Plymouth1976 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes, 1977: Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes, New Zealand Oaks & Trentham Stakes, 1978: New Zealand International Stakes, Awapuni Gold Cup & Desert Gold Stakes 1978 & 1979: Ormond Memorial Stakes (now Spring Classic), 1979: Air New Zealand Stakes
Limerick Limond (GB)MedleyFred D Jones1926,1927 & 1928 Chelmsford Stakes, 1927: AJC Plate, Craven Plate, 1927 & 1928: Rawson Stakes, AJC Spring Stakes, Hill Stakes, 1928: All Aged Stakes, Chipping Norton Stakes, AJC Kings Cup
Little Brown JugGodavari (Ire)Pease (NZ)P Jones, Riccarton1979 Canterbury Gold Cup, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 1980 Wellington Stakes. Won 12 of 15 New Zealand starts.
Mainbrace Admiral's Luck (GB)ManerooJack McDonald1950 Great Northern Guineas, 1951: Great Northern Derby, New Zealand St. Leger, Awapuni Gold Cup, North Island Challenge Stakes, 2008 inducted to New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
McGintyOne Pound Sterling (GB)Ernader (NZ) Colin Jillings, Takanini1981/82 Great Northern Foal Stakes, 1982 Todman Slipper Trial, 1983 George Adams Stakes, Air New Zealand Stakes, Caulfield Stakes, 1984 Rawson Stakes, Air New Zealand Stakes
Melody Belle CommandsMeleka Belle (by Iffraaj)Jamie Richards2017: Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes. 2018/19: Windsor Park Plate, Tarzino Trophy. 2019: Haunui Farm Classic, Waikato Sprint, Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes, Livamol Spring Classic, Empire Rose Stakes.
Miss Potential Dolphin Street Richfield RoseBill Borrie2003 Mudgway Stakes, 2004 Nestle Peters Classic (later known as Myer Classic & Empire Rose Stakes), 2005 Stoneybridge Stakes.
Moifaa NatatorDenbighW Hickey1904 Grand National, Aintree Racecourse, England. 2014: inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Mongolian Khan Holy Roman Emperor (Ire)Centafit (NZ)Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman2015: Waikato Guineas, Avondale Guineas, New Zealand Derby, Australian Derby & Caulfield Cup
Mr Tiz Bletchingly Yir TizDave & Paul O'Sullivan1989 & 1990 Telegraph Handicap, 1989, 1990 & 1991 Railway Stakes, 1991: Waikato Sprint & The Galaxy, 2014 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Mufhasa / King Mufhasa [30] Pentire (GB)Shiela Cheval (NZ), by Mi PreferidoStephen McKee2008 GR Kelt Memorial, Coupland's Bakeries Mile, 2009 Telegraph Handicap, Waikato Sprint, 2010 Otaki-Maori Weight for Age, 2011 Telegraph Handicap, Waikato Sprint, Makfi Challenge Stakes, Toorak Handicap, Captain Cook Stakes, 2012 Futurity (Caulfield), Windsor Park Plate, Manawatu Challenge Stakes
Nightmarch Night Raid (GB)MarsaJim McAulay1928: New Zealand Derby, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 1929: Epsom Handicap, W S Cox Plate, Melbourne Cup, 1930: New Zealand Cup, Rawson Stakes, 1930 & 1932 AJC Autumn Stakes, 1931 & 1932 Awapuni Gold Cup, 1932 AJC Cumberland Stakes
Ocean Park Thorn ParkSayyidaGary Hennessy2012: Wellington Guineas, Challenge Stakes, Underwood Stakes, Caulfield Stakes, W S Cox Plate, 2013 New Zealand Stakes
O'Reilly Last Tycoon (Ire)Courtza (NZ)David J & Paul O'Sullivan, Matamata1996 Levin Classic, 1997 Telegraph Handicap. 1996/97 Horse of the year. Retired to stud after injury in Newmarket Handicap, 6th start. Champion sire. Inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame [31]
Our Maizcay (Ire)Maizcay (Aus)Maire ViitaGrant L Searle, Levin1994: Wellesley Stakes, 1995: Eclipse Stakes, NZ Magic Millions Classic, Wakefield Stakes, Caulfield Guineas
Phar Lap [32] Night Raid (GB)Entreaty (NZ)Harry Telford1929: Rosehill Guineas, AJC Derby, Victoria Derby, 1930: VRC St Leger, Chipping Norton Stakes, AJC Plate now the Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC), Chelmsford Stakes, Melbourne Cup, CB Fisher Plate, 1931: St George Stakes, Futurity Stakes, Underwood Stakes, Memsie Stakes, 1929, 1930 & 1931: Craven Plate, 1930 & 1931 AJC Springs Stakes, W S Cox Plate, Melbourne Stakes, 1932: Agua Caliente Handicap (Tijuana, Mexico), 2001: Inaugural induction to Australian Racing Hall of Fame, 2006: Inducted in New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Poetic Prince/Our Poetic PrinceYeats (USA)Finisterre (Aus)John Wheeler1988 Otaki-Maori Weight for Age, Feehan Stakes, W S Cox Plate. 1989: Otaki-Maori Weight for Age, Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) & Tancred Stakes
Prince MajesticNoble Bijou (USA)Princess Mellay (NZ)Ray Verner, Takanini1980 Wanganui Guineas, AJC Spring Champion Stakes, 1981: Taranaki Stakes, WRC Harcourt Stakes 1982: Tancred Stakes, Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC), 1983 O'Shea Stakes (Eagle Farm),
Princess Coup Encosta De Lago Stoneyfell RoadMark Walker2007: New Zealand Oaks, Desert Gold Stakes, Lowland Stakes, 2007 & 2008 Kelt Capital Stakes (Spring Classic), 2008 Stoneybridge Stakes
Redcraze Red Mars (GB)MyarionSyd Brown, T.J. Smith 1955: Awapuni Gold Cup, Turnbull Stakes, 1956: Brisbane Cup, Metropolitan Handicap, Caulfield Stakes, Colin Stephen Quality Handicap, Caulfield Cup, 1956 & 1957 P.J. O'Shea Stakes & Hill Stakes, 1957 Rawson Stakes, W S Cox Plate, VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes, AJC Autumn Stakes, 2012 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Ring the Bell Rangong (GB)Witchcraft (NZ)Neville Atkins, Waiuku1981: Avondale Championship Stakes, Avondale Guineas, New Zealand Derby, Canterbury Guineas
Rising Fast AlonzoFasterIvan Tucker, Fred Hoysted1954: Caulfield Stakes, W S Cox Plate, Melbourne Cup, Turnbull Stakes, John F. Feehan Stakes, 1954 & 1955 Caulfield Cup, C.B.Fisher Plate, VRC Queen Elizabeth Stakes, LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 1955: Herbert Power Stakes, 1956: Blamey Stakes, C F Orr Stakes, Memsie Stakes, 2002: Inducted into Australian Racing Hall of Fame, 2008: inducted to the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Riverina Charm Sir Tristram (Ire)Country CharmLaurie Laxon (NZ), then Brian Mayfield-Smith (Sydney)1987-88 Rosehill Guineas, 1988: VRC Edward Manifold Stakes, 1000 Guineas (Caulfield), 1989: STC Canterbury Guineas, 1990: Air New Zealand Stakes. Dam of Sarwatch and Paolino
Roman ConsulAgricolaEric Ropiha, Woodville1965: New Zealand Derby, 1967, 1968 & 1969: Chelmsford Stakes, 1968: Colin Stephen Quality Handicap, 1969: LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 1969 & 1970: O'Shea Stakes (Eagle Farm)
Rough Habit Roughcast (USA)Certain Habit (NZ)John Wheeler1990 Queensland Derby, 1991 Mudgway Stakes, 1991 & 1992 Stradbroke Handicap, 1992 Captain Cook Stakes, AJC Queen Elizabeth Stakes, 1991, 1992 & 1993 Doomben Cup, 1992 & 1993 All Aged Stakes, 1995: O'Shea Stakes (Eagle Farm) 2012 inducted into the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Sacred Falls O'ReillyIguazu's Girl Chris Waller 2012: Hawke's Bay Guineas, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 2013 & 2014 Doncaster Handicap, 2014 George Main Stakes
Seachange Cape CrossJust CruisingGraeme Sanders2005: New Zealand 1000 Guineas, 2006 & 2007: Mudgway Stakes, Stoneybridge Stakes, 2007 Mannerism Stakes, Telegraph Handicap & Waikato Sprint
Seagram BalakLlanah David Barons 1991 Grand National, Aintree Racecourse, England
Show Gate Gate Keeper (GB)MinglowGordon Thomson (Mosgiel)1973 & 1974: Churchill Stakes, 1973, 1974 & 1976: Stewards Handicap, 1974: Telegraph Handicap, Awapuni Gold Cup, 1974 & 1976: Canterbury Gold Cup, 1976: Dunedin Gold Cup, Trentham Stakes, 2012: inducted into the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Silver Knight AlcimedesCuban Fox (by Foxbridge)Eric Temperton1971: New Zealand St. Leger & Melbourne Cup
Sir Slick Volksraad Miss OperaGraham Nicholson2007: Zabeel Classic & Whakanui New Zealand International Stakes, Otaki-Maori Weight for Age, 2008: New Zealand Stakes, 2007 & 2009 Thorndon Mile, 2007, 2008 & 2010 Awapuni Gold Cup, 2009 3rd Doomben Cup
SolveigImposing (Aust)SoliloquyC G Curnow & Trevor McKee, then Stephen & Trevor McKee, Takanini1983/84 Royal Stakes, New Zealand Oaks, 1986: Avondale Cup
SolvitMorcon (GB)Yallah Sun (AUS)Mrs M J Murdoch1991: Wellington Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes, Waikato Guineas. 1992: Waterford Crystal Mile in Moonee Valley. 1993: New Zealand Stakes, Manawatu Challenge Stakes. 1994: Action TV Sales Stakes, Kelt Capital Stakes, W S Cox Plate. 1995: Japan Racing Association Trophy, Challenge Stakes.
Sunline Desert Sun (GB)SonglineTrevor and Stephen McKee1999 & 2000 W S Cox Plate, 1999 & 2002: Doncaster Handicap, 2000 Manikato Stakes & Hong Kong Mile, 2000 & 2002: All Aged Stakes & Coolmore Classic, 2001 & 2002 Waikato Sprint, 2006 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Surfers Paradise Crested WaveLady AythorpeDave & Paul OSullivan1990 New Zealand 2000 Guineas & New Zealand Derby, 1991 Air New Zealand Stakes, Rosehill Guineas, W S Cox Plate
Tawrrific TawfiqJoyartyLee Freedman1988 South Australian St Leger, 1989: AJC St Leger, Melbourne Cup
The FilbertSouvran (GB)FauxzannD N Couchman, Hawera1986: Waikato Gold Cup, 3rd to Bonecusher & Waverley Star in the W S Cox Plate, 1987: Japan New Zealand International. 3rd in Japan Cup
The Phantom Chance Noble Bijou (USA)The Fantasy (NZ) Colin Jillings 1992 Avondale Guineas, New Zealand Derby, 1993: Cambridge Stud New Zealand International Stakes, W S Cox Plate, Turnbull Stakes 1996: O'Shea Stakes (Eagle Farm)
The Phantom Noble Bijou (USA)The Fantasy (NZ)Murray Baker1990: Underwood Stakes, 1993: LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 1994 Cambridge Stud New Zealand International Stakes
Tidal Light Diagrammatic (USA)Azores (AUS)Jim Gibbs and R A JamesAvondale Guineas, Waikato Guineas, 1986 New Zealand Derby, 1987 Canterbury Guineas, Air New Zealand Stakes
Tulloch KhorassanFlorida Tommy J. Smith 1957: VRC Derby, AJC Derby, Queensland Derby, Rosehill Guineas, Warwick Stakes, Caulfield Stakes, Caulfield Cup, 1958: All Aged Stakes, Rawson Stakes, VRC St Leger, AJC St leger, 1958 & 1960: Chipping Norton Stakes, 1960: W S Cox Plate, LKS Mackinnon Stakes, Chelmsford Stakes, Craven Plate, 1961: Brisbane Cup, 1958, 1960 & 1961: Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC), 1960 & 1961: P.J. O'Shea Stakes, 2008: Inducted to the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Tycoon Lil Last Tycoon (Ire)Imposing Bloom II (NZ) Colin Jillings & Richard Yuill1997: New Zealand 1000 Guineas, 1998 Royal Stakes, Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, New Zealand Oaks, Canterbury Guineas, Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes,
Uncle Remus Bandmaster IITusitala (by Talismano) Colin Jillings, Takanini1977 Wellington Guineas, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, Canterbury Gold Cup, Avondale Guineas, New Zealand Derby. 1978 Wellington Stakes, Wellington Derby,
Van der Hum Hermes (GB)Tip O'Dawn (NZ)Leo H Robinson1976 Melbourne Cup
Veandercross Crossways (GB)LavenderChris Turner1991: Levin Classic, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 1992: Canterbury Guineas, LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 1993 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ranvet Stakes, Australian Cup, 2018 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Vice RegalBismark II (GB)Kind RegardsJim W Campin (Cambridge)1976: Ellerslie Sires Produce Stakes, Great Northern Guineas, Wellington Guineas, New Zealand 2000 Guineas, 1977: South Australian St Leger, Liston Stakes (Victoria), Feehan Stakes,
Volkstok'n'barrellTavistock (NZ)Volkster (NZ)1) Donna Logan (NZ), 2) Chris Gibbs (NZ), 3) Danny O'Brien2015: Great Northern Guineas, Karaka 3YO Mile, Rosehill Guineas, 2016: Haunui Farm Classic, New Zealand Stakes, 2017: Herbie Dyke Stakes,
Waverley Star / Our Waverley StarStar WaySuper ShowDave & Paul O'Sullivan1986 Zabeel Classic, 2nd to Bonecrusher in W S Cox Plate, 1987: Chipping Norton Stakes
Xcellent Pentire ExceloMichael Moroney2004 New Zealand Derby, 2005: Mudgway Stakes, New Zealand Stakes, Kelt Capital Stakes, 3rd in Melbourne Cup, 2008: Trentham Stakes
Zabeel Sir Tristram Lady GiselleColin Hayes, then David Hayes1989 Moonee Valley Stakes, 1990 Australian Guineas, Craiglee Stakes, Champion/Leading Sire in New Zealand (1998-2001) and 1997/98 & 1998/99 Leading sire in Australia. 2014 inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame. Successful sire.
Zonda Zabeel Gone With The WindRoger James1997 New Zealand Derby, 2000 Kings Plate, 2001 Zabeel Classic

Notable sires

Horse
Born
Sire
Dam
Grandsire
Damsire
Key Progeny
Notes
Darci Brahma 2002 Danehill Grand Echezeaux Danzig Zabeel Catalyst, Gust Of Wind, Julinsky Prince, Nashville,
Foxbridge 1930FoxlawBridgemount Son-in-Law (GB)Bridge Of Earn (GB)Damsire of: Hi Jinx, Hiraji, Macdougal, Silver Knight The Foxbridge Plate is raced at Te Rapa over 1200m
O'Reilly1993-2014 [33] Last Tycoon (Ire)Courtza (NZ)Try My Best (USA)Pompeii Court (USA)Alamosa, Final Destination, Sacred Falls, Shamrocker, Silent Achiever, The Jewel
Savabeel 2001 Zabeel Savannah Success Sir Tristram Success Express Kawi, Probabeel, Sangster, Scarlett Lady, Shillelagh
Sir Tristram (Ire)1971-1997 Sir Ivor (USA)Isolt Sir Gaylord Round Table, USA Brew, Empire Rose, Grosvenor, Gurner's Lane, Marauding, Tristarc, Zabeel Did not race in NZ. 1982/83, 1984/85, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1988/89 & 1989/90 Leading sire in Australia, 2008: inducted into New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame
Volksraad 1998-2011 Green Desert (USA)Celtic AssemblyDanzig (USA) Secretariat Sir Slick, Military Move, Torlesse
Zabeel 1986-2015 Sir Tristram Lady Giselle Sir Ivor Nureyev Efficient, Jezabeel, Lonhro, Might and Power, Octagonal, Savabeel, Vengeance of Rain, Zonda 1998-99 & 1997-98 Leading sire in Australia. The Zabeel Classic is raced at Ellerslie
Zamazaan 1965-1990 Exbury ToyamaLe Haar Tulyar Beau Zam, Gelsomino, Good Lord, Lord Reims

Recent winners of major NZ Cups

The following are the recent winners of major cups.

Year
New Zealand Cup (Riccarton) 3200m
Auckland Cup (Ellerslie) 3200m
Wellington Cup (Trentham) 3200/2400m
Waikato Gold Cup (Te Rapa) 2400m
Manawatu Cup (Awapuni) 2300m
Avondale Cup (Avondale) 2400 /2200 /2000m
2020Roger ThatSoleseifeiPolzeath
2019Dee And GeeGlory DaysGorbachevJustamaizConcert HallGlory Days
2018BizzwinkleLadies FirstMagic ChaiMongolian MarshRock OnZacada
2017GobstopperChenilleSavariaFive to MidnightClarifyEl Soldado
2016Pump Up The VolumeEl SoldadoMister ImpatienceLizzie LamourJacksstarSacred Master
2015Jimmy MacRock DivaMaygroveVavasourWeregoingtogetchaFarm Boy
2014Mungo JerryWho Shot ThebarmanGraphicSurpassPerfect StartWho Shot Thebarman
2013Spring CheerSangsterBlood BrothaMore Than SacredMilitary MoveSangster
2012Blood BrothaShez SinsationalSix O'Clock NewsAnnie HigginsRansomedSingle Minded
2011Blood BrothaTitchSpiroDawn GhostCassiniShowcause
2010ShowcauseZaviteRed RulerBruce AlmightyTullaroan[not raced]
2009My ScotsgreySpin AroundMegapinsPasschendaleHigh OctaneGinga Dude
2008Hoorang Prize Lady Young CentaurLovetristaJonbalenaTinseltown
2007Everswindell Prize Lady Willy SmithMirkola LassNanjaraSpin Around
2006PentathlonPentaneEnvoyBak Da ChiefChettakSharvasti
2005TreblaBazelleZabeatKerry O'ReillyAll SquareCreil
2004WaltermittyUpsetthymCluden CreekSinging StarTantalicThe Mighty Lion
2003TorlesseBodieOarsmenEl DuceRising HeightsRegal Krona
2002MikeMaguireCycladesEl DuceSmall Town BoyRegal Krona
2001Soldier BlueOur UnicornSmiling LikeOkiwi BayBeaujolaisGreene Street
2000Smiling LikeAble MasterSecond ComingBluebird The WordReign SupremeShes a Meanie
1999Wake ForestIrish ChanceMiss BaileyRijekaTokyo BeauTrounced
1998Sapio Jezabeel *AerosmithDannevegasEmeraldYes Indeed
1997Laud PeregrineYobroEdLa SileenPaddy OrileySilky Oak

Recent winners of major NZ sprint races

The following table contains the recent winners of major races for sprinters (generally distances of 1500m or less).

The winners of the Tarzino Trophy over 1400m are shown in the table for New Zealand's Hastings Triple Crown.

Year
Railway Stakes (Ellerslie) 1200m
Telegraph Handicap (Trentham) 1200m
Waikato Sprint (Te Rapa) 1400m
Stewards Stakes Handicap (Riccarton) 1200m
Otaki-Maori Weight for Age (Otaki) 1400m / 1600m
Foxbridge Plate (Te Rapa) 1400m
2020JuliusAvantageTe Akau Shark
2019Santa MonicaEnzo's Lad Melody Belle Sheezallmine Melody Belle Endless Drama
2018Volpe VeloceEnzo's LadStart WonderingPrince OzDevise Melody Belle
2017Start WonderingSignifyStart WonderingCarnivalKawiUnderthe moonlight
2016Ryan MarkAdventadorXtravagantReilly LincolnVolkstok 'n' barrelSaracino
2015In StyleSacred StarSacred StarEl ChicoIamishwaraAddictive Habit
2014BoundingIrish FlingViadanaSoubrettesNashvilleI Do
2013Fleur de LuneFinal TouchFinal TouchDurham TownNashvillePostman's Daughter
2012Atomic ForceGuiseppinaVeyronKing MontroseVeyronFleur de Lune
2011Miss Raggedy AnnMufhasaMufhasaEl ChicoKeep The PeaceFritzy Boy
2010A Gold TrailVonustiTavistockCoup AlignMufhasaBulginbaah
2009JacowilsMufhasaMufhasaCoup AlignCulminataBulginbaah
2008Imananabaa Seachange Seachange San BernadinoAlamosaJacowils
2007Donna Rosta Darci Brahma Darci Brahma Coup Bloomsbury Sir Slick Baltaine
2006BaldessariniGee I JaneKristovClifton Prince Darci Brahma not raced
2005RecurringKeeninskySedecremClifton PrinceZvedaIrish Rover
2004VinakaKing's ChapelSedecremOpikiKing's ChapelEl Duce
2003Egyptian RaineTit for TaatTit for TaatFingalbuntCriticKing Keitel
2002Sound the AlarmVinaka Sunline Ima RoyalNo Mean CityO'Malleys Boy
2001FritzStar of Gold Sunline Life Of RileyStar Satire
2000CannseaFritzTall PoppyToothSurface
1999BawalakasanaBawalakasanaSurfaceJoe HeroHero
1998Coogee WalkVegasRebelMorgan BayCentre CrestOur Orb
1997KaileyO'ReillyAvedonHighanaboveIt's My SinAdonia

Enzo's Lad which won the Telegraph Handicap in 2018 and 2019 was 2nd in 2020. El Chico was aged 11 when winning its second Stewards Stakes in 2011, a race record.

Recent winners of major NZ 3-year-old races

The following are the recent winners of major races for 3-year-old horses.

Year
Hawke's Bay Guineas
Auckland / Great Northern Guineas 2100m / 1600m [36]
Waikato Guineas
Avondale Guineas 1600m / 2100m [37]
Wellington Guineas 1500m / 1400m
New Zealand Derby (Ellerslie) 2400m
New Zealand 1000 Guineas (Riccarton) 3YO fillies 1600m
New Zealand 2000 Guineas (Riccarton) 1600m
Levin Classic (Otaki) 1600m
New Zealand Oaks (Trentham) 3YO fillies 2400m
Desert Gold Stakes (Trentham) 3YO fillies 1600m
2020Dragon LeapTwo IllicitDragon LeapGold Bracelet [38] Sherwood Forest Travelling LightJennifer EcclesShowbeel
2019CatalystSurely SacredSponge BobSurely SacredEmily Margaret Crown Prosecutor LoireCatalystMadison CountySentimental MissSecret Allure
2018Madison CountyDemonet izationXboxOn The RocksScott Base Vin De Dance Media SensationMadison CountyAge Of FireSavvy CoupDijon Bleu
2017Hard MerchandizeSwisstaWyndspelle Gingernuts Saracino Gingernuts HasahaloEmbellishHall Of FameBonnevalNicoletta
2016Mongolian Falcon Rangipo Rangipo Rangipo The Justice League Rangipo La DiosoUgo FoscoloDukedomFanaticDuchess Kate
2015AmarulaVolkstock n barrel Mongolian Khan Mongolian Khan Vespa Mongolian Khan RisqueXtravagantGaultierSavariaPlatinum Witness
2014Turn Me Loosenot raced Puccini Puccini not raced Puccini Platinum WitnessTurn Me LooseReciteMiss MossmanMoozoon
2013Sir Andrew Puccini CastizebergValbuenaSacred Park Habibi Costa VivaAtlanten/aMore Than SacredHigh Fashion
2012 Sacred Falls Habibi Silent Achiever Silent Achiever Neo Silent Achiever Rollout The Carpet Sacred Falls Southern LordArtisticQuintessential
2011Antonio LombardoKnight's Tour Jimmy Choux IcepinPresident Lincoln Jimmy Choux Planet RockRock "n" PopDistillMidnight OilDating
2010 Jimmy Choux Jimmy Choux Zarzuelanot racedBarside Military Move King's Rose Jimmy Choux We Can Say It NowKeep The PeaceKeep The Peace
2009KeyoraZarzuelaEasy RyderJoey MassinoKeyora Coniston Bluebird Katie Lee Katie Lee Eileen DubhJungle RocketGlamourous Girl
2008Tell A TaleLe Baron Nom Du Jeu Tell A TaleSkirmish C'est La Guerre DaffodilTell A TaleAltered ImageBoundlessKeepa Cruisin
2007AlamosaPrince KaapstadUpside Of AngerAlamosaRios Redoute's Dancer InsouciantThe PookaKeepa Cruisin Princess Coup Princess Coup
2006Jokers WildSantagostinoWahidVeloce BellaJokers Wild Wahid DorabellaMagic CapePorotene GemLegsOut Of Align
2005 Darci Brahma Sculptornot racedPulcinella Darci Brahma not raced Seachange Darci Brahma Wahid Justa TadSenorita Dane
2004ShastriMagnetismSistaMandelaAmbitious Owner Xcellent Justa TadClean SweepAmbitious OwnerWharite PrincessPride Of The Class
2003Bridie BellePhilamorPhilamorKainui Belle Cut the Cake TaatletailKing's ChapelRussian PearlBramble RossLonestar Lady
2002StardaneSparkling StarSuper KidSt ReimsJack The Stripper St Reims The JewelHustlerBunkerVapour Trailnot raced
2001 Leica Guv Athens Leica Guv I Rock My World Leica Guv Final DestinationMaster BeltFinal DestinationTapildoBlackfock College
2000SingalongMillenniumLa Bella DamaDanamiteSpring Rain Hail ElevensesTit For TaatTit for TaatShe's CountrySingalong
1999Buzz LightyearAd AltaThe FatzAd AltaMarrok Hades Ad AltaBuzz LightyearBuzz LightyearSavannah SuccessThee Old Dragon
1998So CasualDanskeJust Call Me SirEl Duce So Casual Pace InvaderDanskeTobrukTycoon LilPace Invader
1997Old Tawny Zonda Tycoon LilFoxwoodLove De TorSawatdeeAlavana
1996BatavianRodney Red Great Command BubbleBatavian Great Command EmeraldHeroO'ReillyTartan Belle

Recent winners of the Hastings Triple Crown events

The Triple Crown raced at Hastings Racecourse, also called the Hawke's Bay Triple Crown, comprises

Many of New Zealand's best thoroughbred horses have raced in the various Triple Crown events. A number of horses managed to win two of the three races and some were beaten into second in the third leg. Seachange won two of the three legs of the Triple Crown in both 2006 and 2007. On 5 October 2019 Melody Belle was the first horse to win all three of the Hastings Triple Crown races.

Year
Tarzino / Mudgway / Challenge Stakes 1400m
Windsor Park / Stoney Bridge / Horlicks Plate 1600m
Livamol Spring Classic / Kelt Capital Stakes 2040m
Notes
2019 Melody Belle Melody Belle Melody Belle Melody Belle is the first horse to win the Triple Crown
2018 Melody Belle Melody Belle Savvy CoupMelody Belle did not contest the 2018 Spring Classic
2017Close Up Gingernuts Wait a Sec
2016KawiKawiWillie CazalsKawi did not contest the 2016 Spring Classic
2015KawiJulinsky PrinceAddictive Habit
2014I doPure ChampionCostume
2013SurvivedXanaduRansomed
2012 Ocean Park MufhasaShez Sinsational
2011Mufhasa Jimmy Choux Jimmy Choux Jimmy Choux was 2nd to Mufhasa by 1.8 lengths in the Makfi Challenge Stakes
2010Keep the PeaceWall StreetWall StreetWall Street was 2nd to Keep the Peace in the Mudgway by 0.1 lengths
2009TavistockDaffodil Vosne Romanee
2008Fritzy Boy Princess Coup Princess Coup Princess Coup was 9th, by 5.1 lengths to Fritzy Boy
2007 Seachange Seachange Princess Coup Seachange was 4th by 0.3 lengths to Princess Coup
2006 Seachange Seachange LegsSeachange was 3rd by 0.9 lengths to Legs
2005 Xcellent Miss Potential Xcellent Xcellent did not contest the 2005 Stony Bridge Stakes
2004 Starcraft Starcraft BalmuseStarcraft was placed 2nd to Balmuse by 2.3 lengths
2003 Miss Potential Irish RoverDistinctly SecretDue to bad weather the Mudgway was raced at Wanganui and the Windsor Park at Otaki
2002 Sunline Hello DollyPrized Gem
2001FritzHello DollyCinder Bella
2000Cent HomeThe MessageThe MessageThe Message was 10th in the Mudgway Stakes

The Messara Report and the New Zealand Government's racing industry reforms

In April 2018 the New Zealand Government Minister for Racing, Rt Hon Winston Peters appointed an Australian, John Messara, to review the New Zealand racing industry's governance structures, and provide recommendations on future directions for the industry.

On 30 August 2018, the Minister released the report ("the Messara Report). [39]

There was considerable media commentary regards the proposed closure of racetracks in smaller centres. [40] During October 2018 feedback on the Messara Review was sought. In November 2018 a summary report of the submissions was compiled. [41]

On 13 December 2018 the Minister for Racing announced a five-member Ministerial Advisory Committee to inform next steps on the Messara Review. Mr Peters appointed Dean McKenzie as Chair, supported by Committee members Bill Birnie, Liz Dawson, Kristy McDonald and Sir Peter Vela. [42]

New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing's (NZTR) Venue Plan was released in January 2019. The Report recommended:

Feedback on the document was sought, with nine regional meetings held and 75 written submissions received. NZTR chief executive Bernard Saundry said the NZTR board considered the feedback and decided the Wairoa, Blenheim and Reefton tracks would receive a reprieve, for the 2019–20 season at least. [44]

On 17 April 2019, the Minister for Racing announced that the New Zealand Government's Cabinet had agreed to the overall intent of the Messara Report and plans to implement reforms through two Bills to amend the Racing Act 2003. The first Bill, planned to be enacted by 1 July 2019, was to begin the process of structural reform and provide financial relief to the industry. [45]

On 20 June 2019 the Racing Reform Bill passed its third reading and final reading in Parliament. [46]

On 5 December 2019 the Minister for Racing introduced the Racing Industry Bill as the Government's final legislative response to the recommendations of the Messara Report. [47] It was reported in the media that the Bill extinguished the freehold property rights of local racing club owners who would be forced to sell their courses, money from any sales would not be used in that community but instead transferred to develop clubs in bigger centres elsewhere. [48]

See also

Related Research Articles

New Zealand Derby Auckland

The New Zealand Derby is a set-weights Thoroughbred horse race for three-year-olds, run over a distance of 2,400 metres at Ellerslie Racecourse in Auckland, New Zealand. It is held on the first Saturday in March, as the opening day of Auckland Cup Week. The purse of the race in 2020 was $1 million.

Wellington Cup Horse race

The Wellington Cup is a Group 3 Thoroughbred horse race in New Zealand held annually in late January at Trentham Racecourse in Trentham by the Wellington Racing Club.

Great Northern Foal Stakes is a horse race in New Zealand. It is a listed 2 year-old race over 1400m run at Ellerslie Racecourse.

The Challenge Stakes, currently known as the Tarzino Trophy is a Thoroughbred horse race run at Hastings Racecourse in Hawke's Bay and is New Zealand's first Group One race of the season. It is run over a distance of 1400m on the first Saturday in September.

The Group One Levin Classic - formerly the Bayer Classic - is one of the premier races for three-year-old thoroughbreds in New Zealand.

The New Zealand Oaks is a Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race for three-year-old fillies run at set weights over a distance of 2400 metres on the third Saturday of March every year at Trentham Racecourse in Wellington, New Zealand.

The Waikato Sprint currently run as the BCD Group Sprint is a Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race run at Te Rapa Racecourse in Hamilton in early February.

The Telegraph Handicap is a Group One New Zealand horse race.

Jim Cassidy, often referred to as "Jimmy" is a retired New Zealand jockey who has been inducted in both the Australian Racing Hall of Fame and the New Zealand Racing Hall of Fame.

Trentham Racecourse is the main thoroughbred horse racecourse for the Wellington city area in New Zealand.

Cambridge Stud is a Thoroughbred stud farm established in 1976 at Cambridge, New Zealand by Sir Patrick Hogan.

The Trentham Stakes is a Group 3 weight-for-age race held for thoroughbred racehorses at Trentham Racecourse near Wellington, New Zealand.

The Auckland Pacing Cup which is sometimes referred to as the Auckland Trotting Cup or merely the Auckland Cup is a race held at Alexandra Park on New Year's Eve in Auckland, New Zealand for Standardbred horses. It is one of the two major harness races, along with the New Zealand Cup, held in New Zealand each year for the highest grade pacers. It is a Group 1 championship race and has been won by nearly every champion pacer in New Zealand.

The Zabeel Classic is a Group One Thoroughbred horse race run at weight-for-age over a distance of 2000 metres at Ellerslie Racecourse in Auckland, New Zealand. It is held on Boxing Day, a raceday steeped in tradition that frequently attracts in excess of 20,000 Aucklanders to the famous course.

Steven Reid is a driver of standardbred racehorses in New Zealand.

The Railway Stakes is a Group One New Zealand horse race. Held at Ellerslie on New Year's Day, it is held over 1200 metres, and is one of New Zealand's feature sprint races.

The Captain Cook Stakes is a Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race run at weight-for-age over a distance of 1,600 metres at Trentham Racecourse in Wellington, New Zealand.

The Thorndon Mile is a Group One (G1) Thoroughbred horse race contested over 1,600 metres and is held at Trentham Racecourse, Wellington, New Zealand. The race is run on Wellington Cup day, traditionally the last Saturday of January.

Mark Du Plessis is a horse racing jockey. He was champion apprentice jockey in Zimbabwe in 1994/1995 and the winner of Zimbabwe senior jockeys' championship in 1997/1998.

The Otaki-Maori Weight For Age Stakes is a group 1 flat horse race held at Otaki racecourse in New Zealand, racing under the name Haunui Farm Classic.

References

  1. http://www.raceinc.co.nz
  2. Matthews, Jane (December 9, 2019). "Stratford loses traditional Christmas period event to New Plymouth Raceway". Stuff . Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  3. http://www.trac.co.nz/
  4. https://teara.govt.nz/en/biographies/5b45/broughton-william-james
  5. https://www.nzhalloffame.co.nz/New-Zealand-Sports-Hall-of-Fame-Inductees/B/Bill-Broughton
  6. https://www.horsetalk.co.nz/2019/01/08/author-john-costello-dies/
  7. https://www.racinghalloffame.co.nz/blog/post/48132/John-Costello--Our-patron-and-best-supporter/
  8. Haworth, Dianne (2016). Give a man a horse. Auckland, New Zealand: Harper Collins. ISBN   9781775491347.
  9. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=10371052
  10. Costello, John (1979). The Linda Jones Story. Auckland, New Zealand: Moa Publications. ISBN   9780908570324.
  11. Haworth, Dianne (2004). Tears in the Wind: The Lance O'Sullivan story. Auckland, New Zealand: Harper Collins. ISBN   9781869505318.
  12. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=10371052
  13. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=10371052
  14. https://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/racing/88315225/recordsetting-jockey-david-walsh-hangs-up-his-saddle
  15. https://loveracing.nz/News/20630/ChampionJockeyDavidWalshRetires.aspx
  16. https://loveracing.nz/News/20630/ChampionJockeyDavidWalshRetires.aspx
  17. https://www.horsetalk.co.nz/2018/07/13/sue-historic-day-40-years-racing-milestone/
  18. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=3541362
  19. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=12088993
  20. https://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/racing/117857855/evergreen-jockey-still-on-a-winning-streak
  21. https://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/racing/63393178/jockey-linda-ballantyne-leaving-shed-for-racetrack
  22. https://teara.govt.nz/en/photograph/40054/maree-lyndon
  23. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=3571128
  24. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/sport/news/article.cfm?c_id=4&objectid=3583754
  25. https://www.racingandsports.com/news/racing/news/2020-04-13/first-win-as-trainer-for-pioneering-female-jockey-cathy-tremayne/514946
  26. https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/articles/238767/jockey-lisa-allpress-makes-history-in-saudi-arabia
  27. https://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/racing/119949865/lisa-allpress-becomes-first-female-jockey-to-ride-a-winner-in-saudi-arabia
  28. "Melbourne Cup 2019 full guide: Kiwi connections, prizemoney, livestream". Stuff . November 5, 2019. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  29. Racetrack Sires 2009, June/August, 2009, Record season for the New Zealand breed, p.52
  30. https://www.racinghalloffame.co.nz/blog/post/49261/Hall-of-Fame-Induction-for-Mufhasa/
  31. http://www.racinghalloffame.co.nz/Inductee-Videos/Horses/Breeding-Horses/O-Reilly
  32. The Phar Lap Story. Wilkinson, Michael. Budget Books Pty Ltd, Sydney, Australia.
  33. Lichter, Barry (December 31, 2014). "Champion stallion O'Reilly found dead". Stuff . Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  34. https://www.ellerslie.co.nz/feature-races
  35. http://wellingtonracing.co.nz/wellington-guineas-winners.aspx
  36. https://www.ellerslie.co.nz/feature-races
  37. https://www.ellerslie.co.nz/feature-races
  38. https://loveracing.nz/RaceInfo/48677/Meeting-Overview.aspx
  39. https://www.dia.govt.nz/vwluResources/Racing-Report-August-2018/$file/Review-of-the-NZ-Racing-Industry-Report.pdf
  40. Mitchell, Stephanie (September 16, 2018). "Messara Report a 'gun to the head' for racing clubs who own their land". Stuff . Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  41. https://www.dia.govt.nz/diawebsite.nsf/Files/Racing-Review/$file/Racing-Review-submission-summary-report.pdf
  42. https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/racing-ministerial-advisory-committee
  43. Watson, Mike (January 29, 2019). "Stratford and Hāwera racetracks facing axe under NZTR proposals". Stuff . Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  44. "Stratford Racing Club not closing, says president John Gray". The New Zealand Herald . 16 April 2019. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  45. https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/next-steps-racing-industry-reform
  46. https://www.beehive.govt.nz/release/racing-reform-bill-passes-third-reading
  47. https://www.dia.govt.nz/Racing-review
  48. Watson, Mike (January 14, 2020). "Proposed new racing industry reforms will take money from sale of Stratford freehold track". Stuff . Retrieved 25 January 2020.