2018 Hammarby Fotboll season

Last updated
Hammarby Fotboll
2018 season
ChairmanRichard von Yxkull
Head coach Stefan Billborn
Stadium Tele2 Arena
Allsvenskan 4th
2017–18 Svenska Cupen Group stage
Top goalscorerLeague: Nikola Đurđić (13)
All: Jiloan Hamad
Nikola Đurđić (13)
Highest home attendance31 810 (4 November vs BK Häcken, Allsvenskan)
Lowest home attendance7 108 (25 February vs GAIS, Svenska Cupen)
Average home league attendance23 679
  2017
2019  

The 2018 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 103st in existence, their 49th season in Allsvenskan and their 4th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen during the year. League play started in early April and lasted until early November. Stefan Billborn made his first season as manager.

Contents

Summary

In the off-season, on 4 January 2018, the board and Jesper Jansson, director of football, chose to sack manager Jakob Michelsen, citing differences regarding the view on transfers and playing style, as well as a disappointing development of the team and its results. Hammarby finished 9th in Allsvenskan 2017. [1]

Players

Squad information

N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
Since
App
Goals
Ends
Transfer fee
Notes
1 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Johan Wiland 3720173902019 [2] Undisclosed
2 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Simon Sandberg 2420182302019 [3] Free
3 DF Flag of Brazil.svg Neto Borges 2220182602021 (June) [4] Undisclosed
4 DF Flag of Denmark.svg Bjørn Paulsen 27201758132019 [5] Undisclosed
5 DF Flag of Sweden.svg David Fällman 2820182702020 [6] Free
6 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Jiloan Hamad ( vice captain )28201754152018 [7] Undisclosed
7 FW Flag of Sweden.svg Imad Khalili 3120155542019 [8] Free
8 MF Flag of Denmark.svg Jeppe Andersen 2620174112020 (June) [9] Free
9 FW Flag of Norway.svg Sander Svendsen 2120172962021 (June) [10] Undisclosed
10 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Kennedy Bakircioglu ( captain )382012269792018 [11] Free
11 MF Flag of Montenegro.svg Vladimir Rodić 2520181432021 [12] Undisclosed
13 DF Flag of Denmark.svg Mads Fenger 2820172922020 (June) [13] Free
14 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Junes Barny 2920181312018 [14] Free
16 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Leo Bengtsson 2020162802019 (June) [15] Youth system
17 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Dušan Jajić 202015802019 [16] UndisclosedOn loan to IK Frej [upper-alpha 1]
18 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Rebin Asaad 2420171002018 [17] Free On loan to IK Frej [upper-alpha 1]
19 MF Flag of Gabon.svg Serge-Junior Martinsson Ngouali 2620174722020 (June) [18] Undisclosed
20 MF Flag of Ghana.svg Abdul Halik Hudu 182018002021 (June) [19] Undisclosed
21 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Oscar Krusnell 192017502020 (June) [20] Undisclosed
22 FW Flag of Sweden.svg Muamer Tanković 2320174282020 (June) [21] Undisclosed
23 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Marcus Degerlund 2020162202021 (June) [22] Youth system On loan to IFK Göteborg
25 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Davor Blažević 252018502019 [23] Free
27 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Benny Lekström 3720171002018 [24] Free
40 FW Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Đurđić 32201827132021 [25] Free
77 DF Flag of Norway.svg Mats Solheim 3120158452019 [26] Undisclosed
  • Last updated: 14 November 2018
  • Source:Hammarby Fotboll and players' Wikipedia articles
  • Ordered by squad number.

Transfers

In

No.
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
Moving from
Type
Transfer
window
Ends
Transfer
fee
Source
2 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Simon Sandberg 23 Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria.svg BosmanWinter2019 Free hammarbyfotboll.se
30 DF Flag of Brazil.svg Neto Borges 21 Tubarão Flag of Brazil.svg TransferWinter2021 (June)Undisclosed hammarbyfotboll.se
25 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Davor Blažević 25 Assyriska FF BosmanWinter2018 (May) Free hammarbyfotboll.se
5 DF Flag of Sweden.svg David Fällman 28 Dalian Transcendence Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg BosmanWinter2020 Free hammarbyfotboll.se
26 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Erkan Zengin 32 Eskişehirspor Flag of Turkey.svg BosmanWinter2018 (August) Free hammarbyfotboll.se
40 FW Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Đurđić 31 Randers FC Flag of Denmark.svg BosmanWinter2018 Free hammarbyfotboll.se
20 MF Flag of Ghana.svg Abdul Halik Hudu 18 Inter Allies Flag of Ghana.svg TransferWinter2021 (June)Undisclosed hammarbyfotboll.se
14 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Junes Barny 28 GAIS BosmanSummer2018 Free hammarbyfotboll.se
11 MF Flag of Montenegro.svg Vladimir Rodić 24 Silkeborg IF Flag of Denmark.svg TransferSummer2021Undisclosed hammarbyfotboll.se

Out

Birkir Mar Saevarsson left Hammarby during the off season. Birkir Mar Saevarsson (2015).jpg
Birkir Már Sævarsson left Hammarby during the off season.
N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
Moving to
Type
Transfer
window
Transfer
fee
Source
9 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Stefan Batan 32 Assyriska FF End of contractWinter Free hammarbyfotboll.se
16 FW Flag of Brazil.svg Rômulo 26 Suphanburi Flag of Thailand.svg End of contractWinter Free hammarbyfotboll.se
2 DF Flag of Iceland.svg Birkir Már Sævarsson 33 Valur Flag of Iceland.svg End of contractWinter Free hammarbyfotboll.se
DF Flag of Sweden.svg Oliver Silverholt 23 Östers IF End of contractWinter Free hammarbyfotboll.se
17 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Dušan Jajić 19 IK Frej LoanWinterLoan hammarbyfotboll.se
16 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Leo Bengtsson 19 Gefle IF LoanWinterLoan hammarbyfotboll.se
23 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Marcus Degerlund 20 IK Frej LoanSummerLoan hammarbyfotboll.se
28 MF Flag of Ghana.svg Gershon Koffie 26 Free agent End of contractSummerEnd of contract hammarbyfotboll.se
14 FW Flag of The Gambia.svg Pa Dibba 30 Shenzhen F.C. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg TransferSummerUndisclosed hammarbyfotboll.se
11 MF Flag of Iceland.svg Arnór Smárason 29 Lillestrøm SK Flag of Norway.svg TransferSummerUndisclosed hammarbyfotboll.se
26 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Erkan Zengin 32 Karagümrük Flag of Turkey.svg End of contractSummer Free hammarbyfotboll.se
23 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Marcus Degerlund 20 IFK Göteborg LoanSummerLoan hammarbyfotboll.se
18 MF Flag of Iraq.svg Rebin Asaad 23 IK Frej LoanWinterLoan hammarbyfotboll.se

Player statistics

Appearances and goals

Kennedy Bakircioglu is the captain of Hammarby. Kennedy Bakircioglu, 2013-04-14.JPG
Kennedy Bakircioglu is the captain of Hammarby.
As of 14 November 2018
NumberPositionName 2018 Allsvenskan 2017–18 Svenska Cupen
2018–19 Svenska Cupen
Total
AppearancesGoalsAppearancesGoalsAppearancesGoals
1 GK Johan Wiland 25000250
2 DF Simon Sandberg 23020250
3 DF Neto Borges 26040300
4 DF Bjørn Paulsen 29540335
5 DF David Fällman 27020290
6 MF Jiloan Hamad 2911423313
7 FW Imad Khalili 21231244
8 MF Jeppe Andersen 26120281
9 FW Sander Svendsen 19041231
10 MF Kennedy Bakircioglu 12141162
11 MF Vladimir Rodić 14311154
13 DF Mads Fenger 19200192
14 MF Junes Barny 13110141
16 MF Leo Bengtsson 10031131
19 MF Serge-Junior Martinsson Ngouali 26131292
20 MF Abdul Halik Hudu 001111
21 DF Oscar Krusnell 101020
22 FW Muamer Tanković 30720327
25 GK Davor Blažević 501060
27 GK Benny Lekström 003030
40 FW Nikola Đurđić 2713002713
77 DF Mats Solheim 16020180
Players that left the club during the season
11 MF Arnór Smárason 400040
14 FW Pa Dibba 10731138
17 MF Dušan Jajić 001010
18 MF Rebin Asaad 002020
23 DF Marcus Degerlund 103040
26 MF Erkan Zengin 300030
28 MF Gershon Koffie 100010

Disciplinary record

NPNat.NameAllsvenskanSvenska CupenTotalNotes
Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg
1 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Johan Wiland
2 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Simon Sandberg
3 DF Flag of Brazil.svg Neto Borges 426
4 MF Flag of Denmark.svg Bjørn Paulsen 628
5 DF Flag of Sweden.svg David Fällman 44
6 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Jiloan Hamad 213
7 FW Flag of Sweden.svg Imad Khalili
8 MF Flag of Denmark.svg Jeppe Andersen 9110
9 FW Flag of Norway.svg Sander Svendsen
10 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Kennedy Bakircioglu
11 MF Flag of Iceland.svg Arnór Smárason 11
11 MF Flag of Montenegro.svg Vladimir Rodić 11
13 DF Flag of Denmark.svg Mads Fenger 33
14 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Junes Barny 11
14 FW Flag of The Gambia.svg Pa Dibba 33
16 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Leo Bengtsson 11
17 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Dušan Jajić 11
18 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Rebin Asaad
19 MF Flag of Gabon.svg Serge-Junior Martinsson Ngouali 22
20 MF Flag of Ghana.svg Abdul Halik Hudu
21 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Oscar Krusnell
22 FW Flag of Sweden.svg Muamer Tanković 22
23 DF Flag of Sweden.svg Marcus Degerlund 22
25 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Davor Blažević
26 MF Flag of Sweden.svg Erkan Zengin
27 GK Flag of Sweden.svg Benny Lekström
28 MF Flag of Ghana.svg Gershon Koffie
40 FW Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Đurđić 66
77 DF Flag of Norway.svg Mats Solheim 11

Last updated: 14 November 2018
Source: hammarbyfotboll.se
Only competitive matches
Yellow card.svg = Number of bookings; Double yellow card.svg = Number of sending offs after a second yellow card; Red card.svg = Number of sending offs by a direct red card.

Club

Tele2 Arena is the second largest stadium in Allsvenskan. Tele2 Arena juni 2013a 01.jpg
Tele2 Arena is the second largest stadium in Allsvenskan.

Coaching staff

PositionStaff
Manager Flag of Sweden.svg Stefan Billborn
Assistant manager Flag of Sweden.svg Joachim Björklund
Assistant manager Flag of Sweden.svg Pablo Piñones Arce
Goalkeeping coach Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael "Mille" Olsson
Fitness coach Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Lidberg
Club doctor Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Klotz
Physiotherapist Flag of Sweden.svg Linda Eisersjö
Physiotherapist Flag of Sweden.svg Andreas Gavelius
Equipment manager Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Bitén
U19 head coach Flag of Sweden.svg Stefan Olsson
U19 assistant coach Flag of Sweden.svg Lukas Syberyjski
U17 head coach Flag of Sweden.svg Fredrik Samuelsson
U17 assistant coach Flag of Sweden.svg Thomas Lyth
U19 and U17 goalkeeping coach Flag of Sweden.svg Gustav Scheutz
U19 and U17 fitness coach Flag of Sweden.svg Nebez Kurban

Source:

Other information

Chairman Flag of Sweden.svg Richard von Yxkull
Chief Executive Officer Flag of Sweden.svg Henrik Kindlund
Director of football Flag of Sweden.svg Jesper Jansson
Technical director Flag of Sweden.svg Ola Larsson
Head of scouting Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Hjelmberg
Ground (capacity and dimensions) Tele2 Arena (33,000 / )

Pre-season and friendlies

Friendlies

HJK Helsinki Flag of Finland.svg v Flag of Sweden.svg Hammarby IF
13 January 2018 (2018-01-13) Friendly HJK Helsinki Flag of Finland.svg 3-4 Flag of Sweden.svg Hammarby IF Helsinki, Finland
14:00 CET (UTC+01) Valenčič Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Banza Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Huhtala Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Asaad Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Telia 5G -areena
Attendance: 1 001
Referee: Oskari Hämäläinen
30 January 2018 (2018-01-30) Friendly FK Jablonec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–1 Flag of Sweden.svg Hammarby IF Parchal, Portugal
17:00 CET (UTC+01) Chramosta Soccerball shade.svg 1'
Chramosta Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Report Bengtsson Soccerball shade.svg 65'Stadium: Estádio Bela Vista
3 February 2018 (2018-02-03) Friendly Hammarby IF Flag of Sweden.svg 0–0 Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers Faro, Portugal
21:00 CET (UTC+01) Hamad Yellow card.svg 28' Report Stadium: Estádio Algarve
Referee: Claúdio Pereira
6 February 2018 (2018-02-06) Friendly Stade Nyonnais Flag of Switzerland.svg 1–2 Flag of Sweden.svg Hammarby IF Flag of Sweden.svg Albufeira, Portugal
17:00 CET (UTC+01)Kok Soccerball shade.svg 46' Report Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Odilon Yellow card.svg 55'
Stadium: Estádio da Nora
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10) Friendly IK Frej 4–1 Hammarby IF Stockholm, Sweden
14:00 CET (UTC+01)Peter Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Gerbino Polo Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Stavrothanasopoulos Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Bouvin Soccerball shade.svg 92'
Report Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 69'Stadium: Vikingavallen
Referee: Victor Wolf (Sweden)
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07) Friendly Västerås SK 1–4 Hammarby IF Västerås, Sweden
16:15 CET (UTC+01) Berisha Soccerball shade.svg 69' Report Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Solheim Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Martinsson Ngouali Soccerball shade.svg 91'
Stadium: Solid Park Arena
Attendance: 604
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18) Friendly Hammarby IF Flag of Sweden.svg 3–0 Flag of Finland.svg IFK Mariehamn Södertälje, Sweden
15:00 CET (UTC+01) Fällman Yellow card.svg 22'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 92'
Report Mäenpää Yellow card.svg 36'Stadium: Södertälje Fotbollsarena
Referee: Patric Eriksson (Sweden)
25 March 2018 (2018-03-25) Friendly Hammarby IF 3–2 IFK Norrköping Stockholm, Sweden
12:00 CET (UTC+1) Khalili Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Bakircioglu Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 60'
Pa Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 92' Red card.svg
Report Þórarinsson Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Lönn Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Sjölund Yellow card.svg 62'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 4 343
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
28 June 2018 (2018-06-28) Friendly IK Sirius 2–1 Hammarby IF Uppsala, Sweden
13:00 CET (UTC+1) Maholli Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Koita Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 41'Stadium: Studenternas IP
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (Sweden)
3 July 2018 (2018-07-03) Friendly FC Gute 3–7 Hammarby IF Visby, Sweden
19:30 CET (UTC+1)Nobell Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Engqvist Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Engqvist Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Report Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Andersen Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 47' (pen.)
Smárason Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 62' (pen.)
Bengtsson Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Österholm Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Stadium: Gutavallen
Attendance: 1 118
Referee: Adam Ladebäck (Sweden)

Competitions

Allsvenskan

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
2 IFK Norrköping 3019835127+2465Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Malmö FF 3017765729+2858
4 Hammarby IF 3017765635+2158
5 BK Häcken 3016595827+3153Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round [lower-alpha 1]
6 Östersunds FK 30154115139+1249
Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Play-off is only played if need to decide champion, teams for relegation or UEFA competition and will be played on a neutral ground).
Notes:

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
3017765635 +215810142915 +147622720 +7

Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)

Results by round

Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Ground H A H H A A H A H H A H A H A H A H A H A A H H A A H A H A
ResultWWWWDWWWLWDLDWWWDWWLDLLWWLDWWD
Position111111111111222222223333233334
Source: see below
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

Kickoff times are in (UTC+01) unless stated otherwise.

1 April 2018 (2018-04-01)Round 1 Hammarby IF 3–1 Sirius Stockholm
15:00 Andersen Yellow card.svg 42'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 45' (pen.)
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 50' (pen.)
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 91'
Report Arvidsson Yellow card.svg 45'
Sirelius Red card.svg 49'
Ogbu Yellow card.svg 66'
Lundholm Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 30 220
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)Round 2 IFK Göteborg 1–2 Hammarby IF Göteborg
19:00 Diskerud Soccerball shade.svg 60' Report Paulsen Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Fällman Yellow card.svg 80'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 91'
Stadium: Gamla Ullevi
Attendance: 15 467
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
16 April 2018 (2018-04-16)Round 3 Hammarby IF 4–0 Brommapojkarna Stockholm
19:00 Khalili Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Khalili Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Report Rauschenberg Yellow card.svg 1'Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 20 630
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
19 April 2018 (2018-04-19)Round 4 Hammarby IF 2–1 IFK Norrköping Stockholm
19:00 Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Dibba Yellow card.svg 85'
Report Þórarinsson Yellow card.svg 72'
Thern Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 21 337
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
22 April 2018 (2018-04-22)Round 5 BK Häcken 2–2 Hammarby IF Göteborg
15:00 Paulinho Soccerball shade.svg 12'
El Kabir Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Lindgren Yellow card.svg 58'
Mohammed Yellow card.svg 67'
Arkivuo Yellow card.svg 83'
Report Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 60'
Paulsen Yellow card.svg 79'
Stadium: Bravida Arena
Attendance: 4 410
Referee: Patrik Eriksson (Sweden)
29 April 2018 (2018-04-29)Round 6 Djurgårdens IF 1–2 Hammarby IF Stockholm
15:00 Kadewere Yellow card.svg 26'
Une Larsson Yellow card.svg 68'
Walker Soccerball shade.svg 77' (pen.)
Report Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Smárason Yellow card.svg 77'
Dibba Yellow card.svg 86'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 91'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 24 396
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (Sweden)
4 May 2018 (2018-05-04)Round 7 Hammarby IF 4–3 GIF Sundsvall Stockholm
19:00 Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Đurđić Yellow card.svg 17'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Report Batanero Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Gall Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Gall Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 25 092
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
13 May 2018 (2018-05-13)Round 8 Örebro SK 1–2 Hammarby IF Örebro
17:30 Igboananike Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Hines-Ike Yellow card.svg 26'
Igboananike Red card.svg 38'
Boye Yellow card.svg 68'
Mårtensson Yellow card.svg 74'
Mårtensson Red card.svg 90'
Report Paulsen Yellow card.svg 45'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Fenger Yellow card.svg 59'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Stadium: Behrn Arena
Attendance: 12 352
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
16 May 2018 (2018-05-16)Round 10 Hammarby IF 3–2 Malmö FF Stockholm
19:00 Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Fällman Yellow card.svg 46'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 53'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Report Rieks Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Nielsen Yellow card.svg 35'
Svanberg Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Nielsen Yellow card.svg 68' Red card.svg
Larsson Yellow card.svg 84'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 23 490
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (Sweden)
20 May 2018 (2018-05-20)Round 9 Hammarby IF 0–1 AIK Stockholm
15:00 Report Milošević Yellow card.svg 39'
Elyounoussi Soccerball shade.svg 80' (pen.)
Yasin Ghani Yellow card.svg 93'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 29 266
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
27 May 2018 (2018-05-27)Round 11 Kalmar FF 1–1 Hammarby IF Kalmar
15:00 Romário Soccerball shade.svg 54' (pen.)
Hiago Yellow card.svg 64'
Report Borges Yellow card.svg 46'
Tanković Yellow card.svg 53'
Andersen Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Fällman Yellow card.svg 75'
Dibba Yellow card.svg 77'
Stadium: Guldfågeln Arena
Attendance: 9 313
Referee: Robert Daradic (Sweden)
9 July 2018 (2018-07-09)Round 12 Hammarby IF 1–2 Östersunds FK Stockholm
19:00 Paulsen Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Paulsen Yellow card.svg 95'
Report Mukiibi Yellow card.svg 38'
Tekie Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Ghoddos Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Bergqvist Yellow card.svg 66'
Keita Yellow card.svg 95'
Gero Yellow card.svg 95'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 21 464
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
16 July 2018 (2018-07-16)Round 13 IF Elfsborg 0–0 Hammarby IF Borås
19:00 Holmén Yellow card.svg 70'
Nilsson Yellow card.svg 91'
Report Andersen Yellow card.svg 48'Stadium: Borås Arena
Attendance: 7 682
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
23 July 2018 (2018-07-23)Round 14 Hammarby IF 4–1 Dalkurd FF Stockholm
19:00 Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Hamad Yellow card.svg 48'
Solheim Yellow card.svg 72'
Report Buya Turay Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Lawan Yellow card.svg 85'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 19 969
Referee: Robert Daradic (Sweden)
30 July 2018 (2018-07-30)Round 15 Trelleborgs FF 1–2 Hammarby IF Trelleborg
19:00 Blomqvist Yellow card.svg 52'
Hümmet Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Hümmet Yellow card.svg 68'
Report Martinsson Ngouali Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Fällman Yellow card.svg 41'
Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Stadium: Vångavallen
Attendance: 5 381
Referee: Johan Krantz (Sweden)
5 August 2018 (2018-08-05)Round 16 Hammarby IF 1–0 Trelleborgs FF Stockholm
15:00 Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 60' Report Hörberg Yellow card.svg 34'Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 21 834
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
13 August 2018 (2018-08-13)Round 17 IFK Norrköping 0–0 Hammarby IF Norrköping
19:00 Moberg Karlsson Yellow card.svg 38'
Thern Yellow card.svg 52'
Report Đurđić Yellow card.svg 32'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 50'
Stadium: Östgötaporten
Attendance: 15 119
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
20 August 2018 (2018-08-20)Round 18 Hammarby IF 2–0 Örebro SK Stockholm
19:00 Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Hamad Yellow card.svg 10'
Tanković Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report Björnquist Yellow card.svg 22'
Almebäck Yellow card.svg 44'
Mårtensson Yellow card.svg 85'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 20 803
Referee: Robert Daradic (Sweden)
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27)Round 19 Dalkurd FF 2–3 Hammarby IF Gävle
19:00 DeJohn Soccerball shade.svg 36'
DeJohn Soccerball shade.svg 91'
Report Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 23' (pen.)
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Martinsson Ngouali Yellow card.svg 80'
Barny Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Stadium: Gavlevallen
Attendance: 2 685
Referee: Magnus Lindgren (Sweden)
2 September 2018 (2018-09-02)Round 20 Hammarby IF 1–3 Djurgårdens IF Stockholm
15:00 Andersen Yellow card.svg 9'
Borges Yellow card.svg 43'
Rodić Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Report Mrabti Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Radetinac Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Badji Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Johansson Yellow card.svg 91'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 26 937
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
17 September 2018 (2018-09-17)Round 21 Sirius 1–1 Hammarby IF Uppsala
19:00 Björkström Yellow card.svg 12'
Haglund Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Saeid Yellow card.svg 54'
Arvidsson Yellow card.svg 62'
Haglund Yellow card.svg 77'
Report Bjørn Paulsen Yellow card.svg 16'
Rodić Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Stadium: Studenternas IP
Attendance: 6 377
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (Sweden)
23 September 2018 (2018-09-23)Round 22 AIK 1–0 Hammarby IF Solna
15:00 Elyounoussi Yellow card.svg 22'
Milošević Yellow card.svg 24'
Goitom Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Linnér Yellow card.svg 87'
Sundgren Yellow card.svg 89'
Report Borges Yellow card.svg 14'
Martinsson Ngouali Yellow card.svg 29'
Đurđić Yellow card.svg 32'
Stadium: Friends Arena
Attendance: 49 034
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
26 September 2018 (2018-09-26)Round 23 Hammarby IF 0–1 IF Elfsborg Stockholm
19:00 Andersen Yellow card.svg 68' Report Holst Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Karlsson Yellow card.svg 72'
Holmén Yellow card.svg 93'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 17 896
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
1 October 2018 (2018-10-01)Round 24 Hammarby IF 3–0 IFK Göteborg Stockholm
19:00 Paulsen Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 72' (pen.)
Bakircioglu Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Đurđić Yellow card.svg 81'
Report Boo Wiklander Yellow card.svg 78'Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 18 973
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
7 October 2018 (2018-10-07)Round 25 Brommapojkarna 2–4 Hammarby IF Stockholm
19:00 Lahne Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Figueroa Yellow card.svg 30'
Nilsson Yellow card.svg 36'
Figueroa Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Sandberg Magnusson Yellow card.svg 78'
Report Tanković Yellow card.svg 21'
Paulsen Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Rodić Yellow card.svg 64'
Öhman Soccerball shade.svg 66' (o.g.)
Fenger Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Bengtsson Yellow card.svg 80'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Stadium: Grimsta IP
Attendance: 4 744
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
20 October 2018 (2018-10-20)Round 26 Malmö FF 2–1 Hammarby IF Malmö
13:00 Safari Yellow card.svg 43'
Antonsson Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Rosenberg Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Report Paulsen Yellow card.svg 5'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 28' (pen.)
Andersen Yellow card.svg 79'
Stadium: Stadion
Attendance: 19 125
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
28 October 2018 (2018-10-28)Round 27 Hammarby IF 0–0 Kalmar FF Stockholm
15:00 Đurđić Yellow card.svg 29'
Borges Yellow card.svg 38'
Fenger Yellow card.svg 47'
Report Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 25 473
Referee: Patrik Eriksson (Sweden)
31 October 2018 (2018-10-31)Round 28 GIF Sundsvall 2–3 Hammarby IF Sundsvall
19:00 Hallenius Soccerball shade.svg 54' (pen.)
Hallenius Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Report Fenger Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Khalili Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Đurđić Yellow card.svg 55'
Stadium: Idrottsparken
Attendance: 4 638
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
4 November 2018 (2018-11-04)Round 29 Hammarby IF 1–0 BK Häcken Stockholm
17:30 Andersen Yellow card.svg 42'
Paulsen Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Report Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 31 810
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
11 November 2018 (2018-11-11)Round 30 Östersunds FK 3–3 Hammarby IF Östersund
15:00 Mukiibi Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Islamović Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'
Pettersson Yellow card.svg 72'
Sellars Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Report Barny Yellow card.svg 22'
Đurđić Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 70' (pen.)
Paulsen Yellow card.svg 87'
Fenger Yellow card.svg 89'
Rodić Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Jämtkraft Arena
Attendance: 6 183
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)

Svenska Cupen

2017–18

The tournament continued from the 2017 season.

Kickoff times are in UTC+1.

Group stage
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 GAIS 3210105+57Advance to Knockout stage
2 IF Elfsborg 320184+46
3 Hammarby IF 311176+14
4 Vasalunds IF 3003111100
Source: Swedish Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Highest ranked team
18 February 2018Matchday 1 Vasalunds IF 1–3 Hammarby IF Stockholm
15:00 Mushitu Yellow card.svg 37'
Pavey Yellow card.svg 64'
Traoré Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Report Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Hamad Soccerball shade.svg 27', pen.'
Jajić Yellow card.svg 42'
Martinsson Ngouali Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Borges Yellow card.svg 59'
Paulsen Yellow card.svg 83'
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 5,702
Referee: Farouk Nehdi (Sweden)
25 February 2018Matchday 2 Hammarby IF 3–3 GAIS Stockholm
17:00 Borges Yellow card.svg 11'
Svendsen Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Andersen Yellow card.svg 28'
Dibba Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Khalili Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Degerlund Yellow card.svg 90'
Report Hamidović Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Wängberg Yellow card.svg 23'
Wängberg Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Hamidović Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Westermark Yellow card.svg 88'
Westermark Yellow card.svg 90' Red card.svg
Stadium: Tele2 Arena
Attendance: 7,108
Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)
4 March 2018Matchday 3 IF Elfsborg 2–1 Hammarby IF Borås
15:00 Drešević Yellow card.svg 11'
Frick Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Ishizaki Yellow card.svg 56'
Holmén Soccerball shade.svg 79', pen.'
Report Hamad Yellow card.svg 34'
Degerlund Yellow card.svg 81'
Bakircioglu Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Stadium: Borås Arena
Attendance: 778
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)

2018–19

The tournament continues into the 2019 season.
Qualification stage
23 August 2018Round 2 Carlstad United 0–3 Hammarby IF Karlstad
18:00Boulesteix Yellow card.svg 42' Report Bengtsson Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Rodić Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Paulsen Yellow card.svg 66'
Hudu Soccerball shade.svg 93'
Stadium: Tingvalla IP
Attendance: 2 441
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)

Footnotes

  1. 1 2 Hammarby IF have cooperations with IK Frej and Västerås SK and might temporarily loan out players during the season and recall them without further notice.

Related Research Articles

The 2015 season was Malmö FF's 104th in existence, their 80th season in Allsvenskan and their 15th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan where they finished fifth, 2014–15 Svenska Cupen where they were knocked out in the quarter-finals and the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League where they were knocked out in the group stage. Malmö FF also participated in one competition in which the club continued playing in for the 2016 season, 2015–16 Svenska Cupen. The season began with the group stage of Svenska Cupen on 22 February, league play started on 6 April and concluded on 31 October. The season concluded with the last Champions League group stage match on 8 December.

The 2015 season was IFK Göteborg's 110th in existence, their 83rd season in Allsvenskan and their 39th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan where they finished second for the second season in a row, Svenska Cupen where they won the competition, Svenska Supercupen where they finished as runners-up and in qualification for the UEFA Europa League where they were knocked out in the third qualifying round. IFK Göteborg also participated in one competition in which the club continued playing in for the 2016 season, 2015–16 Svenska Cupen. The season began with the group stage of Svenska Cupen on 21 February, league play started on 5 April and will last until 31 October. The season will conclude on 8 November with Svenska Supercupen against IFK Norrköping.

The 2015 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 100th in existence, and their 46th season in Allsvenskan. It was Hammarby's first season in Allsvenskan after spending 5 seasons in the Superettan. They competed in Allsvenskan and the Svenska Cupen during the season. Nanne Bergstrand returned to the team as his second season being manager. Gameplay for Hammarby in Svenska Cupen began on February 21, 2015, and ended on March 15, 2015. Gameplay for Hammarby in Allsvenskan began on April 4, 2015, and ended on October 31, 2015.

The 2016 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 101st in existence, their 47th season in Allsvenskan and their 2nd consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen during the year. League play started in early April and lasted until early November. Nanne Bergstrand made his third season as manager.

The 2016 season was Djurgårdens IF's 116th in existence, their 61st season in Allsvenskan and their 16th consecutive season in the league. They finished the season in 7th position, whilst being knocked out of the 2015–16 Svenska Cupen at the group stage, and progressing to the group stage of the 2016–17 Svenska Cupen.

The 2017 Allsvenskan, part of the 2017 Swedish football season, is the 93rd season of Allsvenskan since its establishment in 1924. The season began on 1 April 2017 and ended on 5 November the same year. Fixtures for the 2017 season were announced on 9 December 2016. A total of 16 teams participated.

The 2017 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 102st in existence, their 48th season in Allsvenskan and their 3rd consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen during the year. League play started in early April and lasted until early November. Jakob Michelsen made his first season as manager.

Leo Bengtsson is a Swedish footballer who plays as a midfielder for BK Häcken in Allsvenskan.

The 2017 season was Malmö FF's 106th in existence, their 82nd season in Allsvenskan and their 17th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan where they finished first, and the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League where they were knocked out in the second qualifying round. Malmö FF also participated in one competition in which the club continued playing in for the 2018 season, the 2017–18 Svenska Cupen. The season began with the first Allsvenskan match on 1 April and the season concluded with the last league match on 5 November.

The 2017 season was Djurgårdens IF's 117th in existence, their 62nd season in Allsvenskan and their 17th consecutive season in the league. They were competing in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen and qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.

The 2018 season was AIK's 127th in existence, their 90th season in Allsvenskan and their 13th consecutive season in the league. The team was competing in Allsvenskan, Svenska Cupen and UEFA Europa League.

The 2018 season is Djurgårdens IF's 118th in existence, their 63rd season in Allsvenskan and their 18th consecutive season in the league. They are competing in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen and qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.

Mohanad Jeahze Association football player

Mohanad Jeahze is a professional footballer who plays as a left-back for Hammarby IF in Allsvenskan. Born in Sweden, Jeahze is of Iraqi descent.

The 2019 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 104st in existence, their 50th season in Allsvenskan and their 5th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen during the year. League play started in early April and lasted until November. Stefan Billborn made his second season as manager.

The 2019 season was Djurgårdens IF's 119th in existence, their 64th season in Allsvenskan and their 19th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan and the 2018–19 and 2019–20 editions of the Svenska Cupen.

The 2020 season was Hammarby Fotboll's 105th in existence, their 51st season in Allsvenskan and their 6th consecutive season in the league. They competed in Allsvenskan, Svenska Cupen and Europa League during the year. League play was planned to start in early April, but was postponed until June due to concerns over the coronavirus pandemic. Stefan Billborn made his third season as manager.

The 2021 season is Hammarby Fotboll's 106th in existence, their 52st season in Allsvenskan and their 7th consecutive season in the league. They compete in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen during the year. League play started in April, initially behind closed doors due to the coronavirus pandemic. Stefan Billborn made his fourth season as manager, but was sacked after eight rounds and replaced by Miloš Milojević.

The 2021 season is IFK Göteborg's 116th in existence, their 89th season in Allsvenskan and their 45th consecutive season in the league. They compete in Allsvenskan and Svenska Cupen. League play started on 11 April and will end on 5 December.

References

  1. "Jakob Michelsen lämnar Hammarby". Hammarby Fotboll. 4 January 2018. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
  2. "Johan Wiland klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 28 July 2017. Retrieved 1 August 2017.
  3. "Simon Sandberg klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 30 November 2017. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
  4. "Hammarby värvar ytterback – Neto Borges klar" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
  5. "HTV: Bjørn Paulsen klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 16 January 2017. Retrieved 16 January 2017.
  6. "David Fällman klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 16 February 2018. Retrieved 16 February 2018.
  7. "Jiloan Hamad klar för Bajen" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 7 February 2017. Retrieved 7 February 2017.
  8. "Officiellt: Magyar och Khalili klara för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Fotbollskanalen. 7 July 2015. Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  9. "Jeppe Andersen klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  10. "Bajen värvar Sander Svendsen" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 11 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
  11. "Kennedy förlänger med Hammarby – "Det känns otroligt skönt"" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 22 October 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  12. "Vladimir Rodić klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 7 August 2018. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
  13. "Mads Fenger klar för Bajen – ansluter i juli" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 13 February 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  14. "Junes Barny klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 13 July 2018.
  15. "Leo Bengtsson skriver A-lagskontrakt" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 6 September 2016. Retrieved 7 September 2016.
  16. "Dusan Jajic förlänger med Hammarby - "Känns sjukt skönt"" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 17 March 2017. Retrieved 7 August 2016.
  17. "Hammarby värvar Rebin Asaad" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 22 July 2017.
  18. "HTV: Hammarby förlänger med Junior" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 12 February 2018. Retrieved 12 February 2018.
  19. "Abdul Halik Hudu skriver på för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 26 March 2018. Retrieved 26 March 2018.
  20. "Oscar Krusnell till Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 10 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2017.
  21. "Muamer Tanković klar för Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 10 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2017.
  22. "Hammarby förlänger med Marcus Degerlund" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 29 August 2017. Retrieved 29 August 2017.
  23. "Hammarby förlänger med Davor Blazevic" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 5 September 2018.
  24. "Benny förlänger med Hammarby" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 8 January 2018. Retrieved 8 January 2018.
  25. "Hammarby skriver nytt avtal med Nikola Djurdjic" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 2 July 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  26. "Mats Solheim förlänger med Hammarby – "Många hade gett både en arm och ben för att få spela här"" (in Swedish). Hammarby Fotboll. 23 October 2017. Archived from the original on 13 July 2018. Retrieved 29 October 2017.