City of Grants Pass v. Johnson | |
[…] [12] Justices Clarence Thomas and Sonia Sotomayor noted that the case could be dismissed for a lack of standing because Johnson and Logan received only civil fines, not the criminal punishments imposed on repeat violators, so they cannot represent a claim under Robinson v. California , which dealt only with the criminalization of a status. [12]
Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson claimed the case might also be dismissed for mootness because Section 195.530 of the Oregon Revised Statutes was enacted in 2023, dictating that "any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness", while offering an affirmative defense for violators to challenge the reasonableness of such ordinances. [12]
Gorsuch's majority opinion focuses on five points.