Last updated
[…] References

  1. Walker, David (1980). The Oxford Companion to Law . Oxford: Oxford University Press. p.  301. ISBN   0-19-866110-X.
  2. "Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England – Book the Third – Chapter the Third : Of Courts in General". Avalon Project. Retrieved 23 December 2017.
  3. See generally 28 U.S.C.   § 1: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices [ . . . ]" (italics added); 28 U.S.C.   § 43(b) : "Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C.   § 132(b) (in part): "Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service." (italics added); 28 U.S.C.   § 151 (in part): "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district [ . . . ]" (italics added).
  4. 1 2 Harper, Douglas.