Greece at the 2016 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GRE |
NOC | Hellenic Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 5 August 2016 – 21 August 2016 | |
Competitors | 93 (56 men and 37 women) in 15 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Sofia Bekatorou |
Flag bearer (closing) | Katerina Stefanidi |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Greece competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Greek athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, France, Great Britain, and Switzerland. As the progenitor nation of the Olympic Games and in keeping with tradition, Greece entered first at the Maracanã Stadium during the opening ceremony.
The Hellenic Olympic Committee confirmed a roster of 93 athletes, 56 men and 37 women, to compete across 15 sports at the Games, the smallest in Summer Olympic history since 1992. [1] Aquatic sports constituted the largest number of athletes on the Greek team, with a combined total of 29 entries (14 in swimming, 2 in synchronized swimming, and 13 in men's water polo). There was a single competitor each in archery, road cycling, track cycling, mountain biking, table tennis, weightlifting, and wrestling.
The Greek roster featured 36 returning Olympians, with archer Evangelia Psarra (the oldest member of the team, aged 42) and long-distance swimmer and double world open water champion Spyridon Gianniotis headed to their fifth consecutive Games as the most experienced competitors. [1] Five Greek athletes vied for their fourth Olympic appearance, including table tennis player Panagiotis Gionis, gymnast Vlasios Maras, and judo legend Ilias Iliadis (all of whom started as members of the host nation team in Athens 2004). Sailor and two-time medalist Sofia Bekatorou, who raced alongside her partner Michail Pateniotis in the Nacra 17 class, created Summer Olympic history as the nation's first ever female flag bearer in the opening ceremony. [2] [3]
Greece returned home from Rio de Janeiro with six medals (three gold, one silver, and two bronze), a vast improvement on the nation's overall medal tally from the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. [4] Anna Korakaki accomplished a historic feat as the first Greek athlete to earn multiple medals at a single Olympics since 1912, with a gold and a bronze in women's pistol shooting. [5] The gold medal was the first one for Greece after a 12-year drought. Two other golds were awarded to gymnast Eleftherios Petrounias in the men's rings, and pole vaulter Ekaterini Stefanidi, the first for Greece in the track and field after 12 years. [6] Gianniotis enjoyed the final race of his swimming career with a runner-up finish in the open water marathon, while Panagiotis Mantis and Pavlos Kagialis handed the Greeks their eighth Olympic medal in sailing, obtaining the bronze in the men's 470 class. [7] [8]
|
|
|
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Athletics | 10 | 15 | 25 |
Cycling | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Fencing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Judo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Rowing | 8 | 2 | 10 |
Sailing | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Water polo | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 56 | 37 | 93 |
Greece has received a spare Olympic berth freed up by Ivory Coast to send a female archer to the Olympics, as the Ivorian National Olympic Committee decided to withdraw its entry after the deadline. The berth was officially awarded to four-time Olympian Evangelia Psarra. [9] [10]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Evangelia Psarra | Women's individual | 596 | 55 | Kawanaka (JPN) L 3–7 | Did not advance |
Greek athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event): [11] [12]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lykourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas | 200 m | 20.31 | 3 q | 20.63 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Konstantinos Douvalidis | 110 m hurdles | 13.41 | 1 Q | 13.47 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Michail Kalomiris | Marathon | — | 2:37:03 | 132 | |||
Christoforos Merousis | — | 2:29:39 | 116 | ||||
Alexandros Papamichail | 20 km walk | — | 1:21:55 | 20 | |||
50 km walk | — | 3:59:21 | 28 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Belimpasaki | 200 m | 23.19 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Irini Vasiliou | 400 m | 54.37 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Alexi Pappas | 10000 m | — | 31:36.16 NR | 17 | |||
Elisavet Pesiridou | 100 m hurdles | 13.10 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Ourania Rebouli | Marathon | — | 2:46:32 | 88 | |||
Sofia Riga | — | 2:49:07 | 103 | ||||
Panagiota Vlachaki | — | 2:59:12 | 118 | ||||
Antigoni Drisbioti | 20 km walk | — | 1:32:32 | 15 | |||
Panagiota Tsinopoulou | — | 1:38:24 | 47 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Miltiadis Tentoglou | Long jump | 7.64 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Konstadinos Baniotis | High jump | 2.22 | 34 | Did not advance | |
Konstantinos Filippidis | Pole vault | 5.70 | 2 q | 5.50 | 7 |
Nicholas Scarvelis | Shot put | 19.37 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Michail Anastasakis | Hammer throw | 71.28 | 20 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Haido Alexouli | Long jump | 6.13 | 32 | Did not advance | |
Paraskevi Papachristou | Triple jump | 14.43 | 2 Q | 14.26 | 8 |
Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou | Pole vault | DNS | Did not advance | ||
Ekaterini Stefanidi | 4.60 | 1 Q | 4.85 | ||
Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou | Discus throw | 54.84 | 26 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sofia Yfantidou | Result | 13.99 | 1.65 | 12.97 | 26.32 | 5.51 | 54.57 | 2:30.08 | 5613 | 27 |
Points | 980 | 795 | 725 | 769 | 703 | 949 | 692 |
Greece has qualified one rider in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of his top 200 individual ranking in the 2015 UCI Europe Tour. [13]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ioannis Tamouridis | Men's road race | 6:30:05 | 51 |
Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Greece has entered one rider to compete in the men's keirin at the Olympics, by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Christos Volikakis | Men's keirin | 4 R | 1 Q | 5 FB | 12 |
Greece has qualified one mountain biker for the men's Olympic cross-country race, as a result of his nation's twenty-first-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Dimitrios Antoniadis | Men's cross-country | 1:44:17 | 31 |
Greece has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. 2012 Olympian Vassiliki Vougiouka claimed a spot in the women's sabre as one of the two highest-ranked fencers coming from the Europe zone in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings. [14] Meanwhile, Aikaterini Kontochristopoulou rounded out the Greek roster by finishing among the top four individual fencers in the women's foil at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, Czech Republic.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Aikaterini-Maria Kontochristopoulou | Women's foil | Đỗ T A (VIE) L 13–15 | Did not advance | |||||
Vassiliki Vougiouka | Women's sabre | Bye | Wozniak (USA) W 15–8 | Egorian (RUS) L 11–15 | Did not advance |
Greece has entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Eleftherios Petrounias won the gold medal in the men's rings to book his Olympic spot at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, and was later joined by three-time Olympian Vlasios Maras and Vasiliki Millousi, who both claimed the men's and women's individual all-around spot, respectively at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro. [15] [16]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Eleftherios Petrounias | Rings | — | 15.833 | — | 15.833 | 2 Q | — | 16.000 | — | 16.000 | |||||||
Vlasios Maras | Horizontal bar | — | 14.200 | 14.200 | 38 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Vasiliki Millousi | Balance beam | — | 13.200 | — | 13.200 | 57 | Did not advance |
Greece has qualified one rhythmic gymnast for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 15 at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. [17] A team of five rhythmic gymnasts were added to the Greek roster by claiming one of the three available Olympic spots in the group all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Varvara Filiou | Individual | 17.208 | 17.333 | 17.333 | 16.750 | 68.624 | 15 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 ribbons | 3 clubs 2 hoops | Total | Rank | 5 ribbons | 3 clubs 2 hoops | Total | Rank | ||
Ioanna Anagnostopoulou Eleni Doika Zoi Kontogianni Michaela Metallidou Stavroula Samara | Team | 15.000 | 15.416 | 30.416 | 13 | Did not advance |
Greece has qualified two judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Roman Moustopoulos and double Olympic medalist Ilias Iliadis were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016. [18] [19]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Roman Moustopoulos | Men's −81 kg | Bye | Turcios (ESA) L 000–100 | Did not advance | |||||
Ilias Iliadis | Men's −90 kg | Bye | Cheng Xz (CHN) L 000–100 | Did not advance |
Greece has qualified two boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Rowers competing in the men's four and women's single sculls confirmed Olympic places for their boats at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France.
On July 26, 2016, the men's lightweight four berth was awarded to the Greek rowing team, as a response to the removal of four boats held by the Russians from FISA due to their previous doping bans and their implications in the "disappearing positive methodology" set out in the McClaren Report on Russia's state-sponsored doping. [20]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dionisis Angelopoulos Ioannis Christou Ioannis Tsilis Georgios Tziallas | Four | 5:59.65 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 6:24.04 | 5 FB | 6:00.56 | 8 | |
Spyridon Giannaros Panagiotis Magdanis Stefanos Ntouskos Ioannis Petrou | Lightweight four | 6:05.27 | 3 SA/B | Bye | 6:23.95 | 3 FA | 6:36.47 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sofia Asoumanaki Aikaterini Nikolaidou | Double sculls | 7:20.64 | 3 SA/B | Bye | 6:51.99 | 1 FA | 7:48.62 | 4 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Greek sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and European qualifying regattas. [21] The majority of the sailing crews, led by London 2012 fourth-place finalist Byron Kokkalanis (RS:X) and Beijing 2008 bronze medalist Sofia Bekatorou, along with her new partner Michail Pateniotis (Nacra 17), were named to the Greek team, following the completion of the Princess Sofia Trophy regatta. [22] Meanwhile, London 2012 Olympian Ioannis Mitakis rounded out the Greek selection at the 2016 Finn Gold Cup. [23]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Byron Kokkalanis | RS:X | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 96 | 5 | |
Ioannis Mitakis | Finn | 12 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 9 | 13 | 3 | — | EL | 88 | 11 | ||
Pavlos Kagialis Panagiotis Mantis | 470 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 20 | 58 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Angeliki Skarlatou | RS:X | 16 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 20 | 16 | EL | 171 | 19 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Michail Pateniotis Sofia Bekatorou | Nacra 17 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 19 | EL | 148 | 18 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Greek shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and European Championships or Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016. [24]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Efthimios Mitas | Men's skeet | 119 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Korakaki | Women's 10 m air pistol | 387 | 3 Q | — | 177.7 | ||
Women's 25 m pistol | 584 | 2 Q | 19 | 1 Q | 8 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)
Greek swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)): [25] [26]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Apostolos Christou | 100 m backstroke | 54.12 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 1:59.78 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Stefanos Dimitriadis | 200 m butterfly | 1:56.76 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Dimitrios Dimitriou | 400 m freestyle | 3:54.98 | 41 | — | Did not advance | ||
Spyridon Gianniotis | 10 km open water | — | 1:52:59.8 | ||||
Kristian Golomeev | 50 m freestyle | 21.93 | 10 Q | 21.98 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 48.68 NR | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Dimitrios Koulouris | 200 m breaststroke | 2:14.86 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
Odysseas Meladinis | 50 m freestyle | 22.47 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Panagiotis Samilidis | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.35 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:12.68 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
Andreas Vazaios | 200 m individual medley | 1:59.33 | 9 Q | 1:59.54 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Kristian Golomeev Christos Katranzis Odysseas Meladinis Apostolos Christou | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:14.62 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
Apostolos Christou Kristian Golomeev Panagiotis Samilidis Andreas Vazaios | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:36.75 | 15 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kalliopi Araouzou | 10 km open water | — | 1:57:31.6 | 11 | |||
Theodora Drakou | 50 m freestyle | 25.36 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
Anna Ntountounaki | 100 m butterfly | 58.27 NR | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Kristel Vourna | 58.89 | 22 | Did not advance |
Greece has fielded a squad of two synchronized swimmers to compete only in the women's duet by virtue of their fourth-place finish at the FINA Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro. [27]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Evangelia Papazoglou Evangelia Platanioti | Duet | 85.3550 | 10 | 86.1000 | 171.4550 | 10 Q | 86.5000 | 171.8550 | 10 |
Greece has entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games. Panagiotis Gionis secured one of ten available Olympic spots to confirm his fourth consecutive appearance in the men's singles by winning the group final match at the European Qualification Tournament in Halmstad, Sweden. [28]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Panagiotis Gionis | Men's singles | Bye | Tanviriyavechakul (THA) W 4–0 | Mizutani (JPN) L 1–4 | Did not advance |
Key:
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Classification 5th–8th | 5th place match | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Greece men's | Men's tournament | Japan W 8–7 | Serbia D 9–9 | Hungary D 8–8 | Brazil W 9–4 | Australia L 7–12 | 2 | Italy L 5–9 | Spain W 9–7 | Hungary L 10–12 | 6 |
The Greek men's water polo team qualified for the Olympics, after winning the bronze medal in the men's tournament at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia. [29]
The following is the Greek roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. [30]
Head coach: Thodoris Vlachos
№ | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2016 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Konstantinos Flegkas | GK | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 17 July 1988 | Ydraikos |
2 | Emmanouil Mylonakis | D | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 9 April 1985 | Olympiacos |
3 | Georgios Dervisis | CB | 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) | 92 kg (203 lb) | 30 October 1994 | Olympiacos |
4 | Konstantinos Genidounias | D | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 3 May 1993 | Olympiacos |
5 | Ioannis Fountoulis | D | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 90 kg (198 lb) | 28 May 1988 | Olympiacos |
6 | Kyriakos Pontikeas | CB | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | 9 May 1991 | Olympiacos |
7 | Christos Afroudakis (c) | D | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 23 May 1984 | Vouliagmeni |
8 | Evangelos Delakas | CB | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 90 kg (198 lb) | 8 February 1985 | Olympiacos |
9 | Konstantinos Mourikis | CF | 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) | 109 kg (240 lb) | 11 July 1988 | Olympiacos |
10 | Christodoulos Kolomvos | CF | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 103 kg (227 lb) | 26 October 1988 | Olympiacos |
11 | Alexandros Gounas | D | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 3 October 1989 | Olympiacos |
12 | Angelos Vlachopoulos | D | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 28 September 1991 | Posillipo |
13 | Stefanos Galanopoulos | GK | 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) | 89 kg (196 lb) | 22 February 1993 | Olympiacos |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 43 | +14 | 7 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Greece | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 40 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Brazil (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 39 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 44 | +5 | 6 | |
5 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 5 | |
6 | Japan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 36 | 61 | −25 | 0 |
6 August 2016 13:00 | Report | Greece | 8–7 | Japan | Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–1, 0–4, 4–0 | |||||
Vlachopoulos 3 | Goals | three players 2 |
8 August 2016 09:00 | Report | Serbia | 9–9 | Greece | Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Mark Koganov (AZE), Joseph Peila (USA) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 0–2, 4–3, 4–2 | |||||
Filipović 2 | Goals | Fountoulis 4 |
10 August 2016 10:20 | Report | Greece | 8–8 | Hungary | Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Nenad Peris (CRO), Mark Koganov (AZE) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–1, 4–2, 2–3 | |||||
Vlachopoulos 3 | Goals | Hárai 3 |
12 August 2016 19:30 | Report | Greece | 9–4 | Brazil | Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Sergey Naumov (RUS) |
Score by quarters:3–1, 1–1, 3–2, 2–0 | |||||
three players 2 | Goals | Silva 2 |
14 August 2016 14:10 | Report | Australia | 12–7 | Greece | Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Filippo Gomez (ITA), Joseph Peila (USA) |
Score by quarters:5–3, 5–1, 0–1, 2–2 | |||||
Cotterill, Howden 3 | Goals | Fountoulis 3 |
16 August 2016 16:30 | Report | Greece | 5–9 | Italy | Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Sergey Naumov (RUS), Boris Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 2–2, 1–2, 2–3 | |||||
Fountoulis, Mourikis 2 | Goals | Figlioli 3 |
18 August 2016 15:10 | Report | Greece | 9–7 | Spain | Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Nenad Peris (CRO) |
Score by quarters:1–0, 2–1, 4–3, 2–3 | |||||
Afroudakis, Mourikis 2 | Goals | Molina 4 |
20 August 2016 16:30 | Report | Hungary | 12–10 | Greece | Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referees: Mark Koganov (AZE), Joseph Peila (USA) |
Score by quarters:2–1, 4–4, 3–3, 3–2 | |||||
Kis, Zalánki 3 | Goals | four players 2 |
Greece has received an unused quota place from IWF to send a male weightlifter to the Olympics. [31]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Theodoros Iakovidis | Men's −85 kg | 160 | 9 | 190 | 13 | 350 | 12 |
Greece has qualified one wrestler for the women's freestyle 53 kg into the Olympic competition as a result of her semifinal triumph at the initial meet of the World Qualification Tournament in Ulaanbaatar. [32]
Key:
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Maria Prevolaraki | −53 kg | Bye | Kumari (IND) W 3–1 PP | Argüello (VEN) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 10 |
France competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. French athletes had appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, and Greece. The French Olympic Committee sent its largest ever delegation in Olympic history outside of when it was the host nation, with a total of 401 athletes, 232 men and 169 women, competing in all sports, except field hockey.
Belarus competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Italy competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Italy has competed in every Summer Olympics, except the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis.
Croatia competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics. The Croatian Olympic Committee confirmed a roster of 87 athletes, 68 men and 19 women, to compete across 18 sports at the Games.
Norway competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Since the nation's debut in 1900, Norwegian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for two occasions: the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, due to the country's support for the United States-led boycott.
Ukraine competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Cyprus competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's tenth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Mexico competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-third appearance at the Summer Olympics. The Mexican Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games since 1972, with a total of 124 athletes, 80 men and 44 women, competing across 26 sports.
Switzerland competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Swiss athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for a partial boycott of the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne as a protest to the Soviet invasion of Hungary. The Swiss team consisted of 104 athletes, 59 men and 45 women, across seventeen sports.
Kazakhstan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan fielded a roster of 104 athletes, 55 men and 49 women, to compete across seventeen different sports at these Games, the smallest Summer Olympic team since the nation's debut in Atlanta 1996. Moreover, Kazakhstan did not send teams in any of the team sports for the first time in twenty years. Track and field accounted for the largest number of athletes on the Kazakh squad, with 25 entries. There was a single competitor each in slalom canoeing, track cycling, fencing, and table tennis.
Azerbaijan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Peru competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Since the nation's official debut in 1936, Peruvian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games throughout the modern era. Peru failed to register any athletes at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki.
Venezuela competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's eighteenth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Romania competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Since the nation's participation started in 1900, Romanian athletes had appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for two occasions: the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles during the worldwide Great Depression, and the 1948 Summer Olympics in London.
Ivory Coast, also known as Côte d'Ivoire and officially as the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire, competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Austria competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Olympic Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. It was the nation's twenty-eighth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Greece competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Greek athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, France, Great Britain, and Switzerland. As the progenitor nation of the Olympic Games and in keeping with tradition, Greece entered first at the New National Stadium during the parade of nations at the opening ceremony.
Uzbekistan competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It was the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Cuba competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Cuban delegation was their smallest since 1964, which coincidentally was also in Tokyo. It was the nation's twenty-first appearance at the Summer Olympics. Cuba improved on its 2016 result, by winning 7 gold and 15 total medals after 5 and 11 in Rio.
The Czech Republic competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. It was the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after splitting from the former Czechoslovakia.