Maidstone Borough Council elections

Last updated

Elections to Maidstone Borough Council in Kent, United Kingdom are held each year to elect one-third of its members, followed by one year without election. Since the last boundary changes in 2002, 55 councillors have been elected from 26 wards. [1]

Contents

Political control

Since the foundation of the council in 1973 political control of the council has been held by the following parties: [2]

Party in controlYears
No overall control 1974 - 1976
Conservative 1976 - 1983
No overall control 1983 - 2008
Conservative 2008 - 2014
No overall control 2014 - 2021
Conservative 2021 - Present

Council elections

Borough result maps

Changes between elections

1987 boundaries

Yalding Ward By-Election 1 May 1997 [10]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
  Conservative Party 1,00044.44%+12.1%
  Liberal Democrats 64328.58%-15.2%
  Labour Party 60726.98%+7.3%
Total2,250100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout
  Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Loose Ward By-Election 3 July 1997 [11]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
  Liberal Democrats 28359.08%-13.8%
  Conservative Party 11724.43%+8.2%
  Labour Party 7916.49%+5.5%
Total479100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout25.4%
  Liberal Democrats hold
High Street Ward By-Election 13 November 1997 [12]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
  Liberal Democrats 35039.64%-3.0%
  Labour Party 31035.11%-5.8%
  Conservative Party 12313.93%+0.1%
Maidstone First738.27%+8.3%
  Green Party 273.06%+0.4%
Total883100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout19.8%
  Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Allington Ward By-Election 29 October 1998 [13] [14]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Cynthia Elizabeth Robertson Liberal Democrats 74472.16%+5.2%
 Margaret Helen June Taylor Labour Party 15915.42%-0.3%
 Helen Violet Mortimer Conservative Party 12812.42%+2.8%
Total1,031100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers0
Ballot Papers Issued1,031
Registered Electors
Turnout18.5%
  Liberal Democrats hold
Boxley Ward By-Election 29 October 1998 [15] [16]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Michael Ian Yates Conservative Party 63063.25%+23.1%
 John Brian Doherty Liberal Democrats 20120.18%+6.1%
 Stephen Gibson Labour Party 16516.57%-25.5%
Total996100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers2
Ballot Papers Issued998
Registered Electors
Turnout14.1%
  Conservative gain from Independent
Hollingbourne Ward By-Election 29 October 1998 [17] [18]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Tracy Ann Helen Warner Conservative Party 19848.29%-12.0%
 Paul Geoffrey Begg Liberal Democrats 19347.07%+25.1%
 Jeanne Mary Gibson Labour Party 194.63%-13.1%
Total410100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers0
Ballot Papers Issued410
Registered Electors
Turnout35.3%
  Conservative hold

2002 boundaries

Marden & Yalding Ward By-Election 27 November 2003 [19] [20]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Paddy C. J. Germain Conservative Party 72649.83%-12.5%
 Carol A. Jacques Liberal Democrats 53536.72%+18.4%
 John M. Hughes Labour Party 15310.50%-4.0%
 Brian Hogg UK Independence Party 432.95%-1.8%
Total1,457100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout24.4%
  Conservative hold
Downswood & Otham Ward By-Election 13 October 2005 [21] [22]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
David Marchant Independent 31461.33%+15.0%
 Timothy M. Crockford Conservative Party 18435.94%+17.2%
 Audrey D. Gardner Labour Party 142.73%+2.3%
Total512100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout24.4%
Independent hold
Parkwood Ward By-Election 30 November 2006 [23] [24]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Robert Field Liberal Democrats 34757.64%+23.5%
 Wesley Mason Labour Party 13021.59%-13.3%
 Scott Hahnefeld Conservative Party 12520.76%-10.1%
Total602100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers2
Ballot Papers Issued604
Registered Electors
Turnout19.3%
  Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Shepway South Ward By-Election 6 December 2007 [25] [26]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Sheena Williams Conservative Party 25135.96%-9.7%
 Gill Annan Labour Party 24034.38%+34.4%
 Bryan Charles Vizzard Liberal Democrats 17324.79%-22.0%
 Stephen Fraser Muggeridge Green Party 344.87%-2.6%
Total698100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout16.1%
  Conservative gain from Labour
Fant Ward By-Election 1 October 2009 [27]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Fran Smith Liberal Democrats 70246.37%+18.8%
 Paul Butcher Conservative Party 39325.96%-7.4%
 Stuart Jeffery Green Party 31720.94%+4.9%
 Bruce Heald Labour Party 1026.74%-16.3%
Total1,514100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers
Ballot Papers Issued
Registered Electors
Turnout23.6%
  Liberal Democrats hold

2011 boundaries

A by-election was held in Allington Ward following the death of Malcolm Robertson on 10 August 2012. [28] [29]

Allington Ward By-Election 18 October 2012 [30]
CandidatePartyVotes%±%
 Belinda Janet Watson Liberal Democrats 88552.37%
 Barry Stephen Ginley Conservative Party 43425.68%
 Marianna Romeojuliet Poliszczuk Labour Party 17910.59%
 Gareth Anthony Kendall UK Independence Party 1629.59%
 Jill Shepherd Green Party 301.78%
Total1,690100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers9
Ballot Papers Issued1,699
Registered Electors5,604
Turnout30.32%
  Liberal Democrats hold
North Ward by-election, 30 November 2017 [31] [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Cleator, Maureen27019.3%
Green Eagle, Derek473.4%
Liberal Democrats Field, Rob71951.4%
Conservative Taylor-Maggio, Cheryl Janette27025.9%
Total votes1399
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

All 4 of UKIP's councillors resigned from the party around 28 March 2018, and formed the Independent Maidstone party. [33]

Liberal Democrat councillor Richard Webb (Coxheath) was expelled from the party in March 2018. [34]

Related Research Articles

Borough of Maidstone Non-metropolitan district in England

The Borough of Maidstone is a local government district with borough status in Kent, England. Its administrative centre is Maidstone, the county town of Kent.

Maidstone and The Weald (UK Parliament constituency)

Maidstone and The Weald is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Helen Grant, a Conservative.

Kettering Borough Council in Northamptonshire, England was elected every four years.

Eastbourne Borough Council elections

The Eastbourne Borough Council in East Sussex, England, is elected every four years. Until 2007 one third of the council was elected each year, followed by one year without an election. 27 councillors are elected with 3 each from the 9 wards.

Ashford Borough Council in Kent, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2003, 43 councillors have been elected from 35 wards.

Boston Borough Council in Lincolnshire, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2015, 30 councillors are elected from 15 wards.

Copeland Borough Council in Cumbria, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 1999, 51 councillors have been elected from 25 wards.

Northampton Borough Council in Northamptonshire, England was elected every four years. From the last boundary changes in 1999, 47 councillors were elected from 23 wards.

One third of Crawley Borough Council in West Sussex, England is elected each year, followed by one year without election. Since the last boundary changes in 2004, 37 councillors have been elected from 15 wards.

South Kesteven District Council elections

South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2015, 56 councillors have been elected from 30 wards.

Wealden District Council elections

Wealden District Council in East Sussex, England is elected every four years. From 2003 until the election in 2019, 55 councillors were elected from 35 wards. From 2019, 45 councillors have been elected from 41 wards.

All seats of the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council in South Yorkshire, England are elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2004, 63 councillors have been elected from 21 wards.

One third of the City of Lincoln Council in Lincolnshire, England is elected each year, followed by one year when there is an election to Lincolnshire County Council instead. The council is divided up into 11 wards, electing 33 councillors, since the last boundary changes in 2007.

Elections to Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council in Kent, United Kingdom are held every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2003, 53 councillors have been elected from 26 wards.

One third of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council in Kent, England, is elected each year, followed by one year without election. Since the last boundary changes in 2002, 48 councillors have been elected from 20 wards.

Thanet District Council in Kent, England is elected every four years.

2013 Kent County Council election

The Kent County Council election, 2013 was an election to all 84 seats on Kent County Council held on Thursday 2 May as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 84 councillors were elected from 72 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Medway, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The election saw the Conservative Party narrowly retain overall control of the council.

2014 Maidstone Borough Council election

Elections to Maidstone Borough Council were held on 22 May 2014. One-third of the borough council were up for election. European Parliament Elections were held on the same day.

Swale Borough Council elections

Swale Borough Council in Kent, England is elected every four years. Until 2011 one third of the council was elected every year, followed by one year without election. Since the last boundary changes in 2002, 47 councillors have been elected from 25 wards.

Riverside (Cardiff electoral ward) Electoral ward in Wales

The Riverside electoral ward of Cardiff covers the Riverside and Pontcanna areas of the city, electing three councillors to Cardiff Council. The ward was originally created in 1890, as a ward to Cardiff County Borough Council.

References

  1. "Becoming a councillor". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 28 December 2012. Retrieved 3 March 2011.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. "Vote 2012". BBC News . 8 May 2012.
  3. The Borough of Maidstone (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  4. The Maidstone and Swale (Areas) Order 1983
  5. legislation.gov.uk - The Kent (District Boundaries) Order 1987. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  6. "Maidstone". BBC News Online . Retrieved 3 October 2009.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  7. legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Maidstone (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  8. legislation.gov.uk - The Maidstone (Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  9. Electoral Commission - Statement on the UK Government's decision to postpone May's polls. Retrieved on 11 April 2021
  10. "Maidstone BC, Yalding". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  11. "Maidstone BC, Loose". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  12. "Maidstone BC, High Street". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  13. "Result of Poll". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 25 June 2002.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  14. "Maidstone BC, Allington". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  15. "Result of Poll". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 19 July 2001.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  16. "Maidstone BC, Boxley". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  17. "Result of Poll". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 19 July 2001.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  18. "Maidstone BC, Hollingbourne". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  19. "Vote 2003 - By-Election". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 3 January 2004.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  20. "Maidstone BC, Marden and Yalding". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  21. "Vote 2005 - By-Election". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 17 January 2006.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  22. "Maidstone BC, Downswood & Otham". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  23. "Result of Poll" (PDF). Maidstone Borough Council.[ permanent dead link ]
  24. "Maidstone BC, Parkwood". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  25. "Result of Poll" (PDF). Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2012. Retrieved 30 August 2012.
  26. "Maidstone BC, Shepway South". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  27. "Maidstone BC, Fant". Local Authority Byelection Results.
  28. "Town's longest serving councillor dies". Kent Messenger . 10 August 2012.
  29. Kilpatrick, Dean (10 August 2012). "Kent councillor Malcom Robertson dies aged 67". KOS Media .
  30. "Election results for Allington Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  31. "Notice of poll" (PDF). www.maidstone.gov.uk. Maidstone Borough Council . Retrieved 3 December 2017.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  32. "Lib Dems win seat from Tories during town by-election". Kent Online. Retrieved 26 December 2017.
  33. "Ukip councillors leave to form new party". Kent Online. Retrieved 8 April 2018.
  34. "Councillor in court on assault charge". Kent Online. Retrieved 8 April 2018.