2011 Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council election

Last updated

2011 Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council election
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
  2007 5 May 2011 2015  

All 53 members
Turnout44.83%
 First partySecond party
 
LeaderMark WorrallDavid Thornewell
Party Conservative Liberal Democrat
Leader's seatWest Malling & LeybourneLarkfield North
Seats before467
Seats won484
Seat changeIncrease2.svg2Decrease2.svg3

Leader before election

Mark Worrall
Conservative

Leader-elect

Mark Worrall
Conservative

Elections to Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council were held on 5 May 2011. The whole borough council (53 members) were up for election. Parish council elections and the national Alternative Vote referendum were held on the same day.

Elections to Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council in Kent, United Kingdom are held every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2003, 53 councillors have been elected from 26 wards.

2011 United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum

The United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum, also known as the UK-wide referendum on the Parliamentary voting system was held on Thursday 5 May 2011 in the United Kingdom (UK) to choose the method of electing MPs at subsequent general elections. It occurred as part of the Conservative–Liberal Democrat coalition agreement drawn up after the 2010 general election which had resulted in the first hung parliament since February 1974 and also indirectly in the aftermath of the 2009 expenses scandal. It operated under the provisions of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011 and was the first national referendum to be held under provisions laid out in the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.

Contents

Overall results

The Conservatives tightened their grip on the Council by gaining three seats from the Liberal Democrats. They however lost one seat to Labour who now had a presence on the Council after a four-year absence. The leader of the Liberal Democrats David Thornewell lost his seat after 37 years on the Council. Thornewell had been a member of the Council since its creation in 1974. [1] He had also been a member of Malling Rural District Council, one of the Council's predecessors, between 1972 and 1974.

Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council [2] [3]
PartySeats+/-
  Conservative Party 48+2
  Liberal Democrats 4-3
  Labour Party 1+1
Total53
Valid Ballot Papers39,512
Rejected Ballot Papers454
Ballot Papers Issued39,966
Registered Electors89,146
Turnout44.83%

Ward results

Aylesford Ward (2) [4]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 John Albert Leonard Balcombe Conservative Party 1,06138.82%64.26%
 David William Smith Conservative Party 97835.78%59.24%
 Julia Susan Taylor Labour Party 36213.25%21.93%
 Stephen Coddrington Clarke Liberal Democrats 33212.15%20.11%
Total2,733100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,651
Rejected Ballot Papers20
Ballot Papers Issued1,671
Registered Electors3,861
Turnout43.28%
Blue Bell Hill & Walderslade Ward (2) [5]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Peter John Homewood Conservative Party 1,07246.03%76.68%
 Allan Kenneth Sullivan Conservative Party 89638.47%64.09%
 Richard James Baron Labour Party 36115.50%25.82%
Total2,329100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,398
Rejected Ballot Papers42
Ballot Papers Issued1,440
Registered Electors3,208
Turnout44.89%
Borough Green & Long Mill Ward (3) [6]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Sue Murray Conservative Party 1,52223.93%57.46%
 David William Patrick Evans Conservative Party 1,42222.36%53.68%
 Tony Sayer Conservative Party 1,25619.75%47.41%
Mike Taylor Independent 78312.31%29.56%
Paul Michael Spensley Independent 4547.14%17.14%
 Victoria Hayman Labour Party 3215.05%12.12%
 Stephen Hayman Labour Party 3024.75%11.40%
 James Hayman Labour Party 3004.72%11.33%
Total6,360100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers2,649
Rejected Ballot Papers70
Ballot Papers Issued2,719
Registered Electors5,296
Turnout51.34%
Burham, Eccles & Wouldham Ward (2) [7]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Roger William Dalton Conservative Party 83734.52%60.39%
 Dave Davis Conservative Party 80833.32%58.30%
 Marion Irene Mountford Labour Party 36214.93%26.12%
 Timothy Peter Fulwell Liberal Democrats 2168.91%15.58%
 Valerie Ann Lilian Oxberry Liberal Democrats 2028.33%14.57%
Total2,425100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,386
Rejected Ballot Papers30
Ballot Papers Issued1,416
Registered Electors3,419
Turnout41.42%
Cage Green Ward (2) [8]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Mark Osmond Davis Conservative Party 1,06537.53%65.06%
 Nicolas John Heslop Conservative Party 1,04436.79%63.78%
 Bruce Goodhart Labour Party 31411.06%19.18%
 Jason Lower Liberal Democrats 2237.86%13.62%
 Howard Porter Green Party 1926.77%11.73%
Total2,838100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,637
Rejected Ballot Papers17
Ballot Papers Issued1,654
Registered Electors3,251
Turnout50.88%
Castle Ward (2) [9]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Vivian Mary Chimmo Branson Conservative Party 1,04932.98%63.58%
 Owen Charles Baldock Conservative Party 1,03032.38%62.42%
 Hazel Frances Dawe Green Party 32610.25%19.76%
 Gill Wilson Liberal Democrats 2949.24%17.82%
 Steven Mark Dawe Green Party 2718.52%16.42%
 Tim Wilson Liberal Democrats 2116.63%12.79%
Total3,181100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,650
Rejected Ballot Papers52
Ballot Papers Issued1,702
Registered Electors3,600
Turnout47.28%
Ditton Ward (2) [10]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Jeannett Marie Bellamy Conservative Party 86427.68%51.92%
 Carol Mary Gale Conservative Party 80525.79%48.38%
  Barry David Stone Liberal Democrats 49515.86%29.75%
 Paul Hatcher Liberal Democrats 48015.38%28.85%
 Alan Piper Labour Party 2548.14%15.26%
 Daniel James Frost Labour Party 2237.15%13.40%
Total3,121100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,664
Rejected Ballot Papers25
Ballot Papers Issued1,689
Registered Electors3,689
Turnout45.78%
Downs Ward (2) [11]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Ann Kemp Conservative Party 1,05639.43%72.03%
 Matthew Aidan Craig Balfour Conservative Party 1,03238.54%70.40%
 Andrew Payne Liberal Democrats 34913.03%23.81%
 Hugh James Maxwell Young Liberal Democrats 2419.00%16.44%
Total2,678100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,466
Rejected Ballot Papers33
Ballot Papers Issued1,499
Registered Electors2,899
Turnout51.71%
East Malling Ward (2) [12]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Liz Simpson Liberal Democrats 73734.47%55.88%
 Christine Jean Woodger Liberal Democrats 54125.30%41.02%
 Richard Charles Brown Conservative Party 41019.18%31.08%
 Peter McDermott Conservative Party 27712.96%21.00%
Stuart Terrence Independent 1738.09%13.12%
Total2,138100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,319
Rejected Ballot Papers9
Ballot Papers Issued1,328
Registered Electors3,496
Turnout37.99%
East Peckham & Golden Green Ward (2) [13]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Liz Holland Conservative Party 92438.07%65.58%
 Howard Seymour Rogers Conservative Party 78432.30%55.64%
 Tony Mark Dowdeswell UK Independence Party 2229.15%15.76%
 Terry Scott Labour Party 2209.06%15.61%
 Adriana Fabin Liberal Democrats 1536.30%10.86%
 Ralph Lovesey Liberal Democrats 1245.11%8.80%
Total2,427100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,409
Rejected Ballot Papers9
Ballot Papers Issued1,418
Registered Electors3,079
Turnout46.05%
Hadlow, Mereworth & West Peckham Ward (2) [14]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Jill Ann Anderson Conservative Party 1,19844.85%77.99%
 Janet Lynne Sergison Conservative Party 1,06940.02%69.60%
 Charles Henry Fraser Vernon Liberal Democrats 40415.13%26.30%
Total2,671100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,536
Rejected Ballot Papers36
Ballot Papers Issued1,572
Registered Electors3,369
Turnout46.66%
Higham Ward (3) [15]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Andy Allison Conservative Party 1,51326.13%68.80%
 Tom Edmondston-Low Conservative Party 1,43324.75%65.17%
 David John Trice Conservative Party 1,33623.07%60.75%
 Douglas Ramsay Labour Party 5349.22%24.28%
 Emily Williams Labour Party 5088.77%23.10%
 Alastair Mordaunt Labour Party 4678.06%21.24%
Total5,791100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers2,199
Rejected Ballot Papers35
Ballot Papers Issued2,234
Registered Electors4,633
Turnout48.22%
Hildenborough Ward (2) [16]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Mark Russell Rhodes Conservative Party 1,36137.69%71.03%
 Chris Smith Conservative Party 1,25934.87%65.71%
 Justine Mountford Green Party 2787.70%14.51%
 Joseph William Barry Gray Liberal Democrats 2537.01%13.20%
 Stuart John Riches Liberal Democrats 2356.51%12.27%
 Richard Mountford Green Party 2256.23%11.74%
Total3,611100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,916
Rejected Ballot Papers17
Ballot Papers Issued1,933
Registered Electors3,786
Turnout51.06%
Ightham Ward (1) [17]
CandidatePartyVotes%
 Rodney Chartres Conservative Party 63279.70%
 Paul Raymond Rootes Liberal Democrats 16120.30%
Total793100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers7
Ballot Papers Issued800
Registered Electors1,565
Turnout51.12%
Judd Ward (2) [18]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Peter Francis Bolt Conservative Party 1,02535.93%64.71%
 David John Cure Conservative Party 79827.97%50.38%
 Reuben Ames Labour Party 32111.25%20.26%
 Patricia Townend Labour Party 30710.76%19.38%
 Robert William George Oliver Green Party 2097.33%13.19%
 Peter Rodney Wood Liberal Democrats 1936.76%12.18%
Total2,853100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,584
Rejected Ballot Papers14
Ballot Papers Issued1,598
Registered Electors3,425
Turnout46.66%
Kings Hill Ward (2) [19]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Christopher Brown Conservative Party 1,41940.55%73.18%
 Trevor John Robins Conservative Party 1,20434.41%62.09%
 Nigel James Holland Liberal Democrats 2376.77%12.22%
 Kathleen Maria Garlick Labour Party 2366.74%12.17%
 Terence Pullinger Labour Party 2366.74%12.17%
 David Leonard Waller UK Independence Party 1674.77%8.61%
Total3,499100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,939
Rejected Ballot Papers23
Ballot Papers Issued1,962
Registered Electors4,870
Turnout40.29%
Larkfield North Ward (2) [20]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Mike Parry-Waller Conservative Party 65425.80%45.80%
 Russ Taylor Conservative Party 62724.73%43.91%
 David Thornewell Liberal Democrats 57622.72%40.34%
 John Roderick Hastings Celements Liberal Democrats 45617.99%31.93%
 Janet Julia Denbow Labour Party 2228.76%15.55%
Total2,535100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,428
Rejected Ballot Papers8
Ballot Papers Issued1,436
Registered Electors3,654
Turnout39.30%
Larkfield South Ward (2) [21]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Anita Sandra Oakley Liberal Democrats 58026.48%49.32%
 Timothy Bishop Liberal Democrats 50823.20%43.20%
 Peter John Collett Conservative Party 39017.81%33.16%
 Nigel Peter Day Conservative Party 32014.61%27.21%
 David Charles Finn Labour Party 2049.32%17.35%
 Mark Forgione Labour Party 1888.58%15.99%
Total2,190100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,176
Rejected Ballot Papers12
Ballot Papers Issued1,188
Registered Electors3,088
Turnout38.47%
Medway Ward (2) [22]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Jessica Ruth Louise Elks Conservative Party 96632.62%62.12%
 Russell David Lancaster Conservative Party 89930.36%57.81%
 Paul Drury Labour Party 35812.09%23.02%
 David Buss Labour Party 33411.28%21.48%
 Nicholas Sebastian Scott Ford Liberal Democrats 2147.23%13.76%
 Clive John Gray Liberal Democrats 1906.42%12.22%
Total2,961100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,555
Rejected Ballot Papers17
Ballot Papers Issued1,572
Registered Electors3,725
Turnout42.20%
Snodland East Ward (2) [23]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Steven Michael King Conservative Party 49926.60%50.56%
 Julian Atkins Labour Party 46524.79%47.11%
 David Martin Laverty Labour Party 45624.31%46.20%
 Les Withey Conservative Party 45624.31%46.20%
Total1,876100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers987
Rejected Ballot Papers13
Ballot Papers Issued1,000
Registered Electors2,916
Turnout34.29%
Snodland West Ward (3) [24]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 David Keeley Conservative Party 96319.04%53.35%
 Anne Moloney Conservative Party 96119.00%53.24%
 Barbara Ann Brown Conservative Party 94718.72%52.47%
 Paul Michael Hickmott Labour Party 87017.20%48.20%
 Iain Paul Stephen Laverty Labour Party 67013.24%37.12%
 Wayne John Mallard Labour Party 64812.81%35.90%
Total5,059100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,805
Rejected Ballot Papers22
Ballot Papers Issued1,827
Registered Electors4,508
Turnout40.53%
Trench Ward (2) [25]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Jean Atkinson Conservative Party 67733.38%60.28%
 Pam Bates Conservative Party 59029.09%52.54%
 Robert Baughan Labour Party 40419.92%35.98%
 Tania Blackmore Labour Party 35717.60%31.79%
Total2,028100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,123
Rejected Ballot Papers14
Ballot Papers Issued1,137
Registered Electors2,951
Turnout38.53%
Vauxhall Ward (2) [26]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Maria Frances Heslop Conservative Party 73426.06%49.26%
 Sarah Victoria Spence Conservative Party 65423.22%43.89%
 Frani Hoskins Liberal Democrats 45015.97%30.20%
 Garry Christopher Bridge Liberal Democrats 33511.89%22.48%
 James Parish Labour Party 2639.34%17.65%
 Kathryn Parish Labour Party 2488.80%16.64%
 Stephen Greville Jackson Green Party 1334.72%8.93%
Total2,817100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers1,490
Rejected Ballot Papers7
Ballot Papers Issued1,497
Registered Electors3,435
Turnout43.58%
Wateringbury Ward (1) [27]
CandidatePartyVotes%
 Simon Richard Jonathan Jessel Conservative Party 49362.56%
 David Thomas Mitchelmore Labour Party 16420.81%
 Stephen James Patt Liberal Democrats 13116.62%
Total788100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers6
Ballot Papers Issued794
Registered Electors1,579
Turnout50.28%
West Malling & Leybourne Ward (3) [28]
CandidatePartyVotes%
(Total)
%
(Valid)
 Sasha Luck Conservative Party 1,23422.78%57.53%
 Brian John Luker Conservative Party 1,14721.18%53.47%
 Mark Squire Worrall Conservative Party 1,13720.99%53.01%
 Yvonne Smith Liberal Democrats 4899.03%22.80%
 Julie May Lusher Liberal Democrats 4027.42%18.74%
 Jeremy Leslie Teasdale Labour Party 3616.67%16.83%
 George Demuth Liberal Democrats 3506.46%16.32%
 Peter Graham Stevens UK Independence Party 2965.47%13.80%
Total5,416100.00%
Valid Ballot Papers2,145
Rejected Ballot Papers13
Ballot Papers Issued2,158
Registered Electors4,479
Turnout48.18%
Wrotham Ward (1) [29]
CandidatePartyVotes%
 Martin Andrew Coffin Conservative Party 45964.47%
 Chris Mills Liberal Democrats 25335.53%
Total712100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers10
Ballot Papers Issued722
Registered Electors1,365
Turnout52.89%

Related Research Articles

Tonbridge and Malling (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1974 onwards

Tonbridge and Malling is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Tom Tugendhat, a Conservative.

Chatham and Aylesford (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

Chatham and Aylesford is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Tracey Crouch, a Conservative.

Guildford Council in Surrey, England is elected every four years.

Sunderland City Council Local government body in England

Sunderland City Council is the local authority of the City of Sunderland in Tyne and Wear, England. It is a metropolitan district council, one of five in Tyne and Wear and one of 36 in the metropolitan counties of England, and provides the majority of local government services in Sunderland.

Elections to Slough Borough Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election. This was the 121st Slough general local authority election since Slough became a local government unit in 1863.

An election to Slough Borough Council was held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election. This was the 120th Slough general local authority election, since Slough became a local government unit in 1863, including both whole Council elections and elections by thirds.

The 2007 council elections in Guildford saw the Conservatives retain control over Guildford Borough Council. Full results for each ward can be found at Guildford Council election, full results, 2007.

2010 Barnet London Borough Council election

The 2010 Barnet Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

1991 United Kingdom local elections

Local elections were held in the United Kingdom in 1991. The results were a setback for the governing Conservative Party, who were left with their lowest number of councillors since 1973 - though their popular vote was an improvement from the 1990 local elections, and the Conservatives would go on to win the general election in 1992.

The 1999 Pendle Borough Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Pendle Borough Council in Lancashire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats lost overall control of the council to no overall control.

The eighth full elections for Guildford Borough Council took place on 6 May 1999.

The 2011 council elections in Guildford saw the Conservatives retain control over Guildford Borough Council with an increased majority of 20 seats. Full results for each ward can be found at Guildford Council election, full results, 2011.

2003 Hertsmere Borough Council election

The 2003 Hertsmere Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Hertsmere Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

Malling was a rural district in Kent, England which covered West Malling, East Malling, Snodland, Larkfield, Borough Green and Aylesford.

2018 Lambeth London Borough Council election

The 2018 Lambeth Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Lambeth Council in England. The election saw Labour remain in control of Lambeth Council with a slightly reduced majority, winning over 90% of the seats. The Green Party achieved its best-ever result in the borough, winning five seats and becoming the official opposition and the largest Green group in London.

An election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect all 54 members of Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. Parish council elections were held on the same day.

References

  1. Smith, Alan (13 May 2011). "I had inkling something was wrong - top Lib Dem". Kent Messenger (Malling). p. 23.
  2. "Election of Borough Councillors for Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011. Archived from the original on 22 July 2011.
  3. "England council elections". BBC News . 6 May 2011.
  4. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Aylesford Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  5. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  6. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Borough Green and Long Mill Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  7. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Burham, Eccles and Wouldham Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  8. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Cage Green Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  9. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Castle Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  10. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Ditton Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  11. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Downs Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  12. "Election of Borough Councillors for the East Malling Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  13. "Election of Borough Councillors for the East Peckham and Golden Green Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  14. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  15. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Higham Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  16. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Hildenborough Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  17. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Ightham Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  18. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Judd Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  19. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Kings Hill Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  20. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Larkfield North Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  21. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Larkfield South Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  22. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Medway Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  23. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Snodland East Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  24. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Snodland West Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  25. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Trench Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  26. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Vauxhall Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  27. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Wateringbury Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  28. "Election of Borough Councillors for the West Malling and Leybourne Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.
  29. "Election of Borough Councillors for the Wrotham Ward of Tonbridge & Malling". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. 6 May 2011.