2007 Shepway District Council election

Last updated

District Council elections were held in Shepway in 2007.

Contents

Results

Shepway District Council Election Results 2007
PartySeatsGainsLossesNet gain/lossSeats %Votes %Votes+/−
  Conservative 34171+1674
  Liberal Democrat 1068-222
  People First Party 208-84
  Shepway Independents 002-20
  BNP 00000
  Green 001-10000
  Independent 001-10
  Labour 00000
  UKIP 00000

By ward

'* denotes sitting Councillor. Elected Councillors marked (E)

Elham Valley Division

Elham and Stelling Minnis 3 May 2007 Elham Valley Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Pam Carr (E)619
Independent Andrew Barchi155
Liberal Democrat Sally Matthews109
Majority464
Turnout 89053.58
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Carol Crees had been elected as a Lib Dem in 2003 but defected to People First in 2004. She sought re-election in Folkestone East ward.

Folkestone North East Division

Folkestone East(2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone North East Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Alan North *(E)345
Liberal Democrat Tony Dunning (E)319
Liberal Democrat Martin Salmon313
Conservative Gordon Williams297
People First Party Janet Kay Andrews *276
People First Party Carolyn Court Crees *226
Labour Jo Knight93
Labour Stevie Makins83
Majority6
Turnout 104334.35
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Cllr Alan North had gained the seat for the Conservatives at a by-election in 2004. Janet Andrews had been elected as a Lib Dem in 2003 but defected to People First in 2004. Carol Crees has been elected as a Lib Dem in Elham and Stelling Minnis ward in 2003 but defected to People First in 2004. Cllr Tony Dunning now sits as a Conservative.

Folkestone Foord(2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone North East Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
People First Party Brian William Copping *(E)555
People First Party Paul Albert Roy Marsh *(E)532
Liberal Democrat Maureen Speller416
Liberal Democrat Alex McNeice386
Conservative Cherilyn Williams149
Conservative John Worthy124
Majority116
Turnout 114534.58
People First Party gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
People First Party gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Cllrs Paul Marsh and Brian Copping were both elected as Lib Dems in 2003 and defected to People First in 2004.

Folkestone Park (3 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone North East Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Lynne Beaumont *(E)684
Conservative David Johnson (E)624
Conservative Dick Pascoe (E)614
Conservative John Collier594
Liberal Democrat Maggie Barrett581
Liberal Democrat Bev Rolfe555
Independent Ann Elizabeth Berry384
Shepway Independents Edwina Boyt293
People First Party Patricia Copping174
Shepway Independents Martin Highland135
People First Party William John Fagg122
UKIP Carol Lynn Sacre111
People First Party Richard Eric Green104
Majority20
Turnout 179339.24
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Folkestone South Division

Folkestone Harbour (2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone South Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Emily Jane Sanger (E)499
Liberal Democrat Sue Wallace (E)496
Conservative George Burr236
Conservative Alice Monk215
People First Party Kim Culshaw *160
People First Party Michael Edward Edson143
BNP Derek James139
BNP Harry Herbert John Williams126
Labour Paul Bingham114
Labour Wendy Mitchell102
Majority239
Turnout 116836.16
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Kim Culshaw had been elected as a Lib Dem in 2003 but defected to People First in 2004. Cllrs Emily Sanger and Sue Wallace now sit as Conservatives.

Folkestone Harvey Central (2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone South Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Hugh Barker *(E)581
Conservative Philip Martin *(E)487
Liberal Democrat Gary Mark Fuller465
Liberal Democrat Troy Peter Scaum400
Majority22
Turnout 108731.51
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Richard Green had been elected as a Lib Dem in 2003, before defecting to People First and then Greens 4 Shepway in 2004 and then standing down from the council. He stood for election in Folkestone Park on the People First platform. Cllr Philip Martin had gained the seat for the Conservatives in the ensuing by-election.

Folkestone Harvey West(2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone South Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative George Bunting *(E)865
Conservative Rory Cassian Love *(E)861
Shepway Independents Rachael Sophia Jessie Bailey209
Shepway Independents Roy Edward Brightman198
Liberal Democrat Christopher Lee181
Liberal Democrat Hugh Robertson-Ritchie178
UKIP Margaret Rita Kendall94
Majority652
Turnout 134941.93
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Folkestone West Division

Folkestone Cheriton (3 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone West Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Peter Gane *(E)725
Liberal Democrat Peter Carroll (E)711
Liberal Democrat Tim Prater (E)673
Conservative Geoffrey Boot433
Conservative Suzie Boot432
Conservative Harvey Marshall420
People First Party Trevor Buss *366
People First Party Linda Cufley *328
People First Party Paul Stevens298
Majority240
Turnout 158734.10
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Trevor Buss and Linda Cufley had been elected as a Lib Dem in 2003 but defected to People First in 2004. Cllr Peter Gane now sits as a Conservative.

Folkestone Morehall(2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone West Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Tom McNeice (E)571
Conservative Peter Monk (E)537
Conservative Rodica Wheeler527
Liberal Democrat Darren Edward Briddock496
Labour Chris Walters123
Labour Pam Stevens90
Majority10
Turnout 125541.56
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Tony Baker had been elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2003, but defected to Independent in 2004 and did not seek re-election. Gary George had been elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2003, but defected to People First in 2004 and did not seek re-election.

Folkestone Sandgate(2 members) 3 May 2007 Folkestone West Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Robert Bliss *(E)613
Conservative Jan Holben (E)591
Independent Joy Fiona MacMillan *370
Independent Jonathan Greenwall327
Liberal Democrat Elma Vera Crocker142
Liberal Democrat Season Prater138
Majority221
Turnout 113436.23
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Joy MacMillan had been elected as a Conservative but resigned the whip in 2006 and sought re-election as an Independent

Hythe Division

Hythe Central (3 members) 3 May 2007 Hythe Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Malcolm Dearden (E)1147
Conservative Alan Ewart-James (E)1120
Conservative Michael Lyons (E)1080
Liberal Democrat Neil Arthur Matthews *565
Liberal Democrat Samuel George Matthews512
Liberal Democrat June Margaret Nolan *473
Independent Martin Keith Ross419
Independent Franca Ross419
Independent Adrian Joseph Gilbert Metherell389
Majority515
Turnout 216347.37
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Wendy Harris had been elected as a Liberal Democrat but defected to the Green Party in 2004. She did not seek re-election.

Romney Marsh Division

Dymchurch & St Mary's Bay (3 members) 3 May 2007 Romney Marsh Division
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Alan Clifton-Holt (E)985
Conservative Russel Tilson (E)846
Conservative Olwyn Williams (E)799
Shepway Independents Tom Gibbs562
Liberal Democrat Julie White *474
Shepway Independents Ian Barry Meyers456
Shepway Independents Michael Hewton439
Liberal Democrat Brian Wright431
People First Party Shirley Maile *290
People First Party Nicholas Day196
Majority239
Turnout 204239.89
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing

Terry Preston and Shirley Maile had defected from Lib Dem to People First in 2004.

References