2017 Kent County Council election

Last updated

2017 Kent County Council election
FlagOfKent.svg
  2013 4 May 2017 2021  

All 81 seats to Kent County Council
41 seats needed for a majority
 First partySecond partyThird party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before44713
Seats won6775
Seat changeIncrease2.svg23Steady2.svgDecrease2.svg8

 Fourth partyFifth partySixth party
 
Party Green Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association UKIP
Seats before1117
Seats won110
Seat changeSteady2.svgSteady2.svgDecrease2.svg17

Kent UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Kent County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Kent County Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom. [1] All 81 councillors were elected, from 72 electoral divisions, each of which returned either one or two county councillors by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

Contents

Ward boundary changes took effect at this election, after a review of the county by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England. [2] [3]

Kent saw a large turnover of councillors. Of the 81 councillors elected in 2017, 39 had not served in the previous council.

The Conservative Party retained control.

UKIP, previously the second largest party on the council lost all of their seats.

Liberal Democrats regained status as the second largest party, which they had been 2009-2013. A notable triumph for Liberal Democrats was Antony Hook winning the Faversham division, which had been considered a "safe" Conservative seat. Antony Hook's campaign increased the Liberal Democrat vote share from 4% in 2013 to a winning 43%. Faversham also saw the largest turnout of any seat.

Labour lost seats, including those of their Leader Roger Truelove and previous leaders Gordon Cowan and Dr. Mike Eddy. Labour vote share also fell but they retained status as 3rd party.

Results

Kent County Council election, 2017
PartySeatsGainsLossesNet gain/lossSeats %Votes %Votes+/−
  Conservative 67241+2382.7150Increase2.svg16%
  Liberal Democrats 71108.6414Increase2.svg5%
  Labour 508-86.1719Decrease2.svg4%
  Green 10001.235Increase2.svg1%
 Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association10001.23<1-
  UKIP 0017-17010Decrease2.svg16%

Results by district

Ashford

Ashford Central
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Paul Bartlett 2,030 59 Increase2.svg22
Labour John Charles Suddards63818Increase2.svg1
Liberal Democrats Adrian John Gee-Turner36611Increase2.svg3
UKIP Serge Xavier Goldenberg-Kosbab2367Decrease2.svg22
Green Liz Wright1986Decrease2.svg3
Majority1,39241Increase2.svg23
Turnout 3,46827Increase2.svg1
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats George Koowaree 1,426 41 Increase2.svg13
Conservative Larry William Krause97128Increase2.svg5
Labour Martin Chandler53415Increase2.svg2
UKIP Garry George Harrison33810Decrease2.svg14
Green Steven Robert Campkin1916Increase2.svg2
Majority45513Increase2.svg9
Turnout 3,46027Steady2.svg0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Ashford Rural East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Clair Bell 2,621 60 Increase2.svg16
Liberal Democrats Stuart James Dove68616Increase2.svg10
Labour Lynda Suddards42910Decrease2.svg1
Green Geoff Meaden3508Steady2.svg0
UKIP Pat Purnell2696Decrease2.svg19
Majority1,93544Increase2.svg25
Turnout 4,35535Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford Rural South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Mike Angell 2,405 62 Increase2.svg21
Labour Vivien Wheatley52314Steady2.svg0
Liberal Democrats Chris Grayling45512Increase2.svg7
UKIP Liah Natasha MacPherson3218Decrease2.svg24
Green Marilyn Sansom1614Decrease2.svg2
Majority1,88248Increase2.svg39
Turnout 3,86529Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford Rural West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Charlie Simkins 2,780 63 Increase2.svg29
Liberal Democrats Clare Hardwick57913Increase2.svg5
Labour Sally Ann Gathern43910Increase2.svg1
UKIP Norman Taylor3498Decrease2.svg24
Green Hilary Jones2836Decrease2.svg2
Majority2,20150Increase2.svg38
Turnout 4,43031Increase2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing
Ashford South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Dara Farrell 1,022 32 Decrease2.svg5
Conservative David Robey96630Increase2.svg12
UKIP Ryan Paul MacPherson72723Decrease2.svg7
Liberal Democrats James Angus Galloway31210Decrease2.svg1
Green Claire Madeleine Wallington1465Increase2.svg1
Majority562Decrease2.svg5
Turnout 3,17323Steady2.svg0
Labour hold Swing
Tenterden
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Mike Hill, OBE 3,383 71 Increase2.svg20
Liberal Democrats Steve Bowen4519Increase2.svg4
UKIP Eddy Barrows3608Decrease2.svg22
Labour Alexander Ward3026Decrease2.svg2
Green Guy Pullen2696Decrease2.svg1
Majority2,93262Increase2.svg41
Turnout 4,76536Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing

Canterbury

* This constituency boundaries for Canterbury were redrawn and percentage changes should thus be taken as rough approximations, particularly for the previously two-seat Whitstable constituency.

Canterbury City North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Graham Gibbens 1,665 36 Decrease2.svg7
Labour Mike Bland1,19826Decrease2.svg1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Lloyd Palmer1,13725Increase2.svg7
Green Henry Stanton47910Increase2.svg2
UKIP Richard Henry West1934Decrease2.svg10
Majority46710Decrease2.svg6
Turnout 4,67237Increase2.svg13
Conservative hold Swing
Canterbury City South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats Ida Ann Linfield 1,863 41 Decrease2.svg2
Labour Simon Nicholas Warley1,08724Increase2.svg9
Conservative Joe Egerton1,07124Increase2.svg9
Green Pat Marsh3137Decrease2.svg5
UKIP Carole Anne Riley1894Decrease2.svg11
Majority77617Decrease2.svg11
Turnout 4,52333Increase2.svg5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Canterbury North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative John Simmonds, MBE 2,321 55 Increase2.svg17
Labour Ben Hickman70016Decrease2.svg2
Liberal Democrats David Norman Prevett60016Increase2.svg2
Green Andrew Peter Goatly2877Decrease2.svg1
UKIP Trevor William Dockwray2406Decrease2.svg16
Majority1,62139Increase2.svg23
Turnout 4,24733Increase2.svg10
Conservative hold Swing
Canterbury South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Michael Northey 2,151 44 Increase2.svg11
Liberal Democrats Michael John Sole1,78837Increase2.svg9
Labour Jean Elizabeth Butcher65513Steady2.svg0
Green Frankie-Rose Taylor2856Decrease2.svg1
Majority3637Increase2.svg2
Turnout 4,87940Increase2.svg9
Conservative hold Swing
Herne Bay East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Andrew Cook 2,399 55 Increase2.svg40
Labour Jon Beer89320Increase2.svg12
UKIP Nicholas Bond58013Decrease2.svg4
Liberal Democrats Ann Margaret Anderson50612Increase2.svg9
Majority1,50635n/a
Turnout 4,38731Increase2.svg3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Herne Village & Sturry
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Alan Marsh 2,637 60 Increase2.svg19
Labour Lynn Faux-Bowyer76918Increase2.svg1
Liberal Democrats Graham Dudley Wood4039Increase2.svg4
UKIP Mick O'Brien3919Decrease2.svg22
Green Nathan James Geoffrey Tough1894Decrease2.svg2
Majority1,86842Increase2.svg32
Turnout 4,38929Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing
Whitstable East & Herne Bay West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Ian Thomas 2,111 48 Increase2.svg31
Labour Naomi Ruth Smith75717Increase2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Mike Northern67415Increase2.svg12
UKIP David Hirst64915Decrease2.svg1
Green Sarah Stanton1784Steady2.svg0
Majority1,35431Increase2.svg30
Turnout 4,36932Steady2.svg0
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Whitstable West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Mark Dance 2,225 42 Increase2.svg25
Labour Rachel Natalie Goodwin1,73633Increase2.svg22
Liberal Democrats David John Mummery55711Increase2.svg8
UKIP Richard Peter Riley4148Decrease2.svg8
Green Alex Stevens3647Increase2.svg3
Majority4899Increase2.svg8
Turnout 5,29636Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing

Dartford

Dartford East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Penny Cole 1,914 62 Increase2.svg25
Labour Catherine Mary Stafford69622Decrease2.svg13
Liberal Democrats Ashley MacTaggart49716new
Majority1,21840Increase2.svg38
Turnout 3,00723Decrease2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing
Dartford North East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Dave Butler 1,611 42 Increase2.svg6
Labour Tom Maddison1,52340Decrease2.svg2
UKIP Ben Robert Fryer44212Decrease2.svg6
Green Andrew Danny Blatchford1634new
BNP Ronald David Ball612Decrease2.svg2
Majority882n/a
Turnout 3,80028Increase2.svg2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Dartford Rural
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Jeremy Kite, MBE 3,013 70 Increase2.svg17
Labour Mandy Garford68016Decrease2.svg2
UKIP Ivan Paul Burch43910Decrease2.svg16
Liberal Democrats Edward Temple Waite1654new
Majority2,33354Increase2.svg27
Turnout 4,29733Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing
Dartford West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Jan Ozog 2,077 49 Increase2.svg8
Labour Sacha Navindra Gosine1,35532Increase2.svg4
UKIP Jim Moore44210Decrease2.svg19
Liberal Democrats Ashley Francis Edward Wassall3177new
BNP Michael Godfrey Cope361new
Majority72217Increase2.svg5
Turnout 4,22731Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing
Swanscombe & Greenhithe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents' AssociationPeter Harman 1,093 43 Increase2.svg17
Conservative Keith Martin Kelly63425Decrease2.svg1
Labour Claire Pearce63425Increase2.svg2
UKIP Linda Janet Moore2088Decrease2.svg13
Majority45918Increase2.svg17
Turnout 2,56924Increase2.svg3
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents' Association hold Swing
Wilmington
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Ann Allen, MBE 2,610 63 Increase2.svg14
Labour Joshua Jones84120Decrease2.svg3
UKIP Roger Errol Doucy49712Decrease2.svg12
Liberal Democrats Caroline Watkinson1955new
Majority1,76943Increase2.svg18
Turnout 4,14331Increase2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing

Dover

Deal & Walmer
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Trevor Antony Bond 3,969 47 Increase2.svg28
Conservative Derek Murphy 3,544 42 Increase2.svg23
Labour Mike Eddy2,86034Increase2.svg13
Labour Eileen Rowbotham2,75133Increase2.svg12
Liberal Democrats Will Darlington7799Increase2.svg5
UKIP Sylvia Angela Hanael6998Decrease2.svg7
Liberal Democrats John Charles Trickey6107Increase2.svg3
UKIP Graham Francis Lane4976Decrease2.svg9
Green John Lonsdale4916new
Independent Christopher James David Tough1792new
Majority6848n/a
Turnout 8,43435Increase2.svg1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Dover North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Steve Manion 2,074 54 Increase2.svg9
Labour Charles Francis Woodgate1,17330Decrease2.svg6
Green Nick Fox3118new
UKIP Tim Turner3038new
Majority90124Increase2.svg15
Turnout 3,86134Decrease2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing
Dover Town
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Pauline Margaret Beresford 2,832 41 Increase2.svg25
Conservative Nigel Collor 2,681 39 Increase2.svg25
Labour Pam Brivio2,43635Increase2.svg12
Labour Gordon Cowan1,98929Increase2.svg8
UKIP Ben John Glayzer97914Decrease2.svg4
UKIP Georgette Rapley84512Decrease2.svg6
Green Beccy Sawbridge4436new
Liberal Democrats Adrian John Briggs3946Increase2.svg3
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Rose Hughes3655Increase2.svg2
Majority2454n/a
Turnout 6,87727Increase2.svg24
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Dover West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Geoff Lymer 2,589 61 Increase2.svg23
Labour Miriam Wood76618Steady2.svg0
UKIP Peter John McDermott42110Decrease2.svg26
Liberal Democrats Jim Caple2997Increase2.svg2
Green Sarah Gleave1824new
Majority1,82343Increase2.svg41
Turnout 4,25734Decrease2.svg1
Conservative hold Swing
Sandwich
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Sue Chandler 2,868 61 Increase2.svg16
Labour David Pestell83118Decrease2.svg3
Liberal Democrats Wendy Ann Scott4429Increase2.svg1
UKIP Lesley Anne Ede2876Decrease2.svg19
Green Aidan John Shanks2515new
Majority2,03743Increase2.svg23
Turnout 4,68436Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing

Folkestone & Hythe

* All of the Folkestone & Hythe constituencies bar two were reorganised, therefore percentage changes have only been given for Elham Valley and Romney Marsh.

Cheriton, Sandgate & Hythe East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Rory Cassian Love 2,172 42 n/a
Liberal Democrats Tim Prater1,21724n/a
Green Ross Carter85617n/a
Labour Paul Richard Bingham50610n/a
UKIP Neil Lawrence Jones3988n/a
Majority95518n/a
Turnout 5,14736n/a
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Elham Valley
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Susan Carey 2,706 54 Increase2.svg10
UKIP Stephen Terence Priestley63913Decrease2.svg21
Green Karen Jane White61612new
Liberal Democrats Ross Clark51510Increase2.svg3
Labour Aaron Simon Roche51310Increase2.svg5
Majority2,06941Increase2.svg31
Turnout 4,98936Increase2.svg1
Conservative hold Swing
Folkestone East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Dick Pascoe 1,153 36 n/a
Labour Arran Harvey83126n/a
UKIP Mary Lawes66020n/a
Liberal Democrats Lynne Beaumont54217n/a
Socialist (GB) Max Lionel Hess481n/a
Majority32210n/a
Turnout 3,23425n/a
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Folkestone West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative David Drury Monk 1,834 44 n/a
Labour Laura Frances Davison84120n/a
Liberal Democrats Gary Fuller52113n/a
UKIP Stephen Jardine41210n/a
Green Rebecca Tamsin Shoob3258n/a
Independent Bryan Anthony Rylands1915n/a
Socialist (GB) Andy Thomas231n/a
Majority99324n/a
Turnout 4,15031n/a
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Hythe West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Green Martin Whybrow 2,234 41 n/a
Conservative David Lionel Godwin Owen2,04438n/a
UKIP Ian Barry Meyers4939n/a
Labour Christopher John Deane3406n/a
Liberal Democrats Neil Matthews5155n/a
Majority1903n/a
Turnout 5,39342n/a
Green hold Swing
Romney Marsh
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Tony Hills 2,218 42 Increase2.svg3
UKIP Susie Govett1,07720Decrease2.svg19
Independent David Wimble1,06120n/a
Labour Nicola Helen Deane3617Decrease2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Ted Last3356Increase2.svg2
Green Andrew John South2154Decrease2.svg2
Majority1,14122n/a
Turnout 5,26836Increase2.svg4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Gravesham

Gravesend East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Diane Marsh 3,708 46 Increase2.svg29
Conservative Alan Michael Ridgers 3,332 42 Increase2.svg28
Labour Colin Caller2,78435Increase2.svg12
Labour Lyn Milner2,73034Increase2.svg12
UKIP Tina Brooker1,18215Steady2.svg0
Green Martin James Wilson3855new
Liberal Democrats James Martin Willis3785Increase2.svg3
Green Marna Eilish Gilligan3104new
Liberal Democrats Mason Cole2673Increase2.svg1
Majority5487n/a
Turnout 7,98726Decrease2.svg3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Gravesham Rural
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Bryan Sweetland 3,975 71 Increase2.svg8
Labour Doug Christie74013Decrease2.svg6
Liberal Democrats John Richard Death4408new
UKIP Ryan Andrew Waters4077new
Majority3,23558Increase2.svg14
Turnout 5,56236Increase2.svg5
Conservative hold Swing
Northfleet & Gravesend West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Tan Dhesi 3,786 44 Increase2.svg16
Labour Lauren Sullivan 3,621 42 Increase2.svg17
Conservative Conrad Broadley3,39039Increase2.svg24
Conservative Gary John Harding3,14936Increase2.svg24
UKIP David Shaun Beattie88310Decrease2.svg5
UKIP Emmanuel Korede Feyisetan6497Decrease2.svg8
Liberal Democrats Sharan Virk3864new
Green Erin Claire Johnson3744new
Liberal Democrats Mark John Powell Marsh3654new
Green Ruiha Gayle Smalley2183new
Majority2313Decrease2.svg7
Turnout 8,68230Increase2.svg3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Maidstone

Maidstone Central
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Daley 3,540 42 Increase2.svg22
Liberal Democrats Rob Bird 3,140 38 Increase2.svg20
Conservative Alan Bartlett2,74633Increase2.svg22
Conservative Graham Alexander Jarvis2,24627Increase2.svg17
Labour Paul Harper1,31916Increase2.svg9
UKIP Pamela Elizabeth Watts6478Decrease2.svg3
Green Stuart Robert Jeffery4706Increase2.svg2
Green Donna Louise Greenan4445Increase2.svg2
Majority3945Decrease2.svg2
Turnout 8,36730Increase2.svg2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Maidstone North East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Chittenden 2,232 50 Increase2.svg8
Conservative Cheryl Janette Taylor Maggio1,41132Increase2.svg12
Labour Joanna Burns3327Decrease2.svg2
UKIP Nick Goddard3107Increase2.svg17
Green Belinda Anne Bassett1483Decrease2.svg2
Majority82118Steady2.svg0
Turnout 4,43332Increase2.svg3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Maidstone Rural East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Shellina Prendergast 3,482 70 Increase2.svg1
UKIP Mark John McGiffin4729new
Liberal Democrats Paul John Wilby4589Increase2.svg4
Labour Malcolm McKay3978Decrease2.svg6
Green Derek Roy Eagle2014Decrease2.svg7
Majority3,01061Increase2.svg6
Turnout 5,01036Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Paul Carter, CBE 3,042 66 Increase2.svg20
Liberal Democrats Martin Ashley Richard Cox53011Increase2.svg4
Labour Tim Licence44110Decrease2.svg1
UKIP Gordon Newton4089Decrease2.svg22
Green Ciaran Dominic Oliver1974Decrease2.svg1
Majority2,51255Increase2.svg42
Turnout 4,61833Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Eric Hotson 2,912 68 Increase2.svg10
Liberal Democrats Derek John Mortimer61014Decrease2.svg12
Labour Stella Marlyn Randall3989new
Green Caroline Jessel3568Decrease2.svg8
Majority2,30254Increase2.svg12
Turnout 4,27634Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone Rural West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Paulina Stockell 2,351 49 Increase2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Brian Mortimer1,71636Increase2.svg26
UKIP Martin Peter Lack3487Decrease2.svg24
Labour Richard John Coates2595Decrease2.svg5
Green Geoffrey Wilkinson1403Decrease2.svg3
Majority63513Increase2.svg1
Turnout 4,81439Increase2.svg8
Conservative hold Swing
Maidstone South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Paul Charles Cooper 1,872 42 Increase2.svg13
Liberal Democrats Brian Clark1,56135Decrease2.svg12
UKIP Michael Hogg4189new
Labour Patrick Frederick Coates3718Decrease2.svg7
Green Ian McDonald1012Decrease2.svg6
Independent Yolande Ann Kenward822new
Independent Gary Butler461new
Majority3117n/a
Turnout 4,45133Increase2.svg5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Maidstone South East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Gary Cooke 1,496 52 Increase2.svg8
UKIP Eddie Powell54319new
Labour Dan Wilkinson49617Decrease2.svg15
Liberal Democrats David Sandru Naghi2479Decrease2.svg2
Green Steven Cheeseman1074Decrease2.svg8
Majority95333Increase2.svg21
Turnout 2,88824Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing

Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks North & Darent Valley
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Roger Gough 3,289 64 Increase2.svg15
Labour Theo Michael50210Decrease2.svg9
Liberal Democrats Krish Shanmuganathan4769Increase2.svg4
Green Philip Dodd4639new
UKIP Graham Russell Cushway3747Decrease2.svg19
Majority2,78754Increase2.svg31
Turnout 5,10432Increase2.svg5
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Rural North East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative David Brazier 3,371 78 Increase2.svg27
Labour Lucas Jacob Pearce53912Increase2.svg2
Green Mark Richard Lindop43510new
Majority2,83266Increase2.svg40
Turnout 4,34530Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Rural South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Peter William Ariel Lake 2,749 63 Increase2.svg17
Liberal Democrats Richard Giles Streatfeild87820Increase2.svg3
Labour James Fredrick Charles Parish3548Decrease2.svg2
Green Amelie Elisabeth Boleyn2806new
Independent Alan Dharmendra Damodaran722new
Majority1,87143Increase2.svg23
Turnout 4,33334Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks Town
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Margaret Crabtree 2,483 48 Decrease2.svg8
Liberal Democrats Tony Clayton2,04640Increase2.svg25
Labour Michael James Hogg3467Decrease2.svg3
UKIP Gerald Michael O'Brien2936Decrease2.svg9
Majority4378Decrease2.svg33
Turnout 5,16835Increase2.svg5
Conservative hold Swing
Sevenoaks West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Nick Chard 3,025 63 Increase2.svg12
Liberal Democrats Merilyn Canet71915Increase2.svg8
Labour Neil Malcolm Proudfoot4329Increase2.svg1
UKIP Chris Stewart3016Decrease2.svg21
Green Sarah Jane White2986Decrease2.svg1
Majority2,30648Increase2.svg24
Turnout 4,77532Increase2.svg5
Conservative hold Swing
Swanley
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Michael Horwood 2,411 65 Increase2.svg24
Labour Angela George88624Decrease2.svg8
Liberal Democrats John Owen Jones2136new
Green Phil Levy1183Steady2.svg0
BNP Clifford Le May943Increase2.svg2
Majority1,52541Increase2.svg32
Turnout 3,72225Increase2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing

Swale

There are five single-member constituencies and one multi-member constituency within the District of Swale, which elect a total of seven councillors to Kent County Council. The electoral map of Swale was redrawn as a result of boundary changes which saw the old Swale Central multi-member ward split to create Sittingbourne North and Sittingbourne South, both single member divisions. Sheerness and Sheppey Divisions were merged to create the new Multi-member Sheppey Division. Swale District includes the Division of Faversham which saw Liberal Democrat Antony Hook winning the Faversham division, which had been considered a "safe" Conservative seat. Antony Hook's campaign increased the Liberal Democrat vote share from 4% in 2013 to a winning 43%. Faversham also saw the largest turnout of any seat. Boundary changes meant that Below are the results: [4]

Faversham
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats Antony Hook 2,714 43 Increase2.svg39
Conservative David Henry Simmons221835Decrease2.svg10
Labour Trevor Raymond Payne86314Decrease2.svg17
Green Peter Hutchinson2614new
UKIP Christine Margaret Palmer2434Decrease2.svg16
Majority4968n/a
Turnout 6,29943Increase2.svg13
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Sheppey
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Andy Booth 3,093 43 Increase2.svg18
Conservative Ken Pugh 3,009 42 Increase2.svg16
Labour Angela Harrison1,77425Decrease2.svg15
UKIP Richard William Darby1,48521Decrease2.svg14
Labour Gill Smith1,29118Decrease2.svg4
UKIP Mini Nissanga99814Decrease2.svg30
Independent Elliott Jayes5938n/a
Monster Raving Loony Mad Mike Young3395Increase2.svg3
Green Richard John Bishop3375new
Green Dru Hopkins2013new
Liberal Democrats David John Spurling1752Steady2.svg0
Independent Mike Walters1442new
Majority1,23517n/a
Turnout 7,19424Decrease2.svg3
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Sittingbourne North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Sue Gent 1,526 41 Increase2.svg23
Labour Ghlin Whelan1,19532Increase2.svg17
UKIP Jim Hall63917Decrease2.svg1
Liberal Democrats Tony Clark3309Increase2.svg7
Green Huw Jones722new
Majority3319n/a
Turnout 3,76224Decrease2.svg5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Sittingbourne South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative John Wright 1,972 42 Increase2.svg27
Labour Roger Truelove1,95541Increase2.svg23
UKIP Lee Burgess52711Decrease2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Gareth Dominic Edmund Arnold1884Increase2.svg2
Green Jonathan Grace762new
Majority171n/a
Turnout 4,71833Increase2.svg4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Swale East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Andrew Bowles 2,597 54 Increase2.svg8
UKIP Richard Frank Palmer71715Decrease2.svg12
Labour Frances Rehal62413Decrease2.svg7
Liberal Democrats Eddie Thomas50010Increase2.svg3
Green Alistair Gould3678new
Majority1,88039Increase2.svg20
Turnout 4,80537Increase2.svg9
Conservative hold Swing
Swale West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Mike Whiting 2,159 43 Increase2.svg11
UKIP Mike Baldock204040Decrease2.svg11
Labour Tony Winkless49510Decrease2.svg2
Liberal Democrats Marc Wilson2285Increase2.svg1
Green Tim Valentine1202new
Majority1193n/a
Turnout 5,04232Increase2.svg2
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Thanet

Birchington & Rural
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Emma Dawson 4,529 54 Increase2.svg22
Conservative Ken Gregory 4,103 49 Increase2.svg17
Labour Lynda Diana Robinson1,45517Increase2.svg3
UKIP Suzanne Brimm1,41817Decrease2.svg30
UKIP Peter Evans1,14114Decrease2.svg33
Labour Seamus Yener1,11513Decrease2.svg4
Liberal Democrats Angie Curwen1,07613Increase2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Martyn Harry Pennington81910Increase2.svg3
Green Natasha Anne Ransom4996new
Majority68432n/a
Turnout 8,38532Decrease2.svg2
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

* Previously the one seat Birchington and Villages division.

Broadstairs
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Rosalind Binks 3,155 58 Increase2.svg43
Labour Stuart James McCann1,17221Increase2.svg8
UKIP Zita Wiltshire58011Decrease2.svg9
Liberal Democrats William Robert Hewer3797Increase2.svg5
Green Terry MacDonald1964Increase2.svg1
Majority1,98337n/a
Turnout 5,48238Increase2.svg5
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

* Previously a two seat division.

Cliftonville
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Lesley Game 2,679 55 Increase2.svg43
Labour Aram Ahmed Rawf96520Increase2.svg2
UKIP Chris Wells64813Decrease2.svg5
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Brown2465Increase2.svg3
Independent David Reginald Davidge1633new
Green Mike White1293Increase2.svg1
Majority1,71435n/a
Turnout 4,83035Increase2.svg8
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Margate
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Barry Harvey Lewis 1,268 44 Increase2.svg24
Conservative Kerry Jane Boyd1,18742Increase2.svg16
Liberal Democrats John Finnegan1696Increase2.svg4
Green Bernard Charles Kirkham1335new
Independent Pip Rees963new
Majority812n/a
Turnout 3,48524Decrease2.svg5
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

* Previously Margate West, as well as part of the Cliftonville division.

Ramsgate
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Karen Constantine 3,200 34 Increase2.svg18
Conservative Paul Joesph Messenger 3,168 34 Increase2.svg24
Labour Raushan Ara3,14534Increase2.svg19
Conservative Marc Rattigan2,94532Increase2.svg23
UKIP Trevor Shonk1,84620Decrease2.svg2
UKIP Lin Fairbrass1,74619Decrease2.svg1
Independent Ian Driver5055Increase2.svg1
Independent Colin Grostate4855new
Liberal Democrats Jordan Luke Williams4795Increase2.svg4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Frances Hewer4725Increase2.svg4
Independent Stefan John Connor Costen1812new
Majority230.2n/a
Turnout 9,33330Decrease2.svg1
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Tonbridge and Malling

There are five single-member constituencies and one multi-member constituency within the District of Tonbridge and Malling, which elect a total of seven councillors to Kent County Council. Below are the results: [5]

Malling Central
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Democrats Trudy Dean 2,576 57 Increase2.svg2
Conservative Dougie Dick1,53534Increase2.svg14
Labour Sarah Rosalind Palmer2395Decrease2.svg2
UKIP Helen Jean Brown1824Decrease2.svg12
Majority1,04123Decrease2.svg12
Turnout 4,53236Increase2.svg2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Malling North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Sarah Hohler 2,512 65 Increase2.svg19
Labour Wayne John Mallard76320Decrease2.svg7
Liberal Democrats Richard Stephen Selkirk41111Increase2.svg7
Green Howard Porter1584Increase2.svg1
Majority1,74945Increase2.svg26
Turnout 3,84428Decrease2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing
Malling North East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Peter Homewood 3,208 69 Increase2.svg23
Liberal Democrats Darren Kent Nicholls62013Increase2.svg5
Labour Lola Ayeni59413Decrease2.svg3
Green Steve Jackson2175Increase2.svg2
Majority2,58856Increase2.svg37
Turnout 4,63932Increase2.svg3
Conservative hold Swing
Malling Rural East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Matthew Balfour 3,230 74 Increase2.svg26
Liberal Democrats Nicola Marie Gibb66315Increase2.svg10
Green Jill Darby45010Increase2.svg6
Majority2,56759Increase2.svg43
Turnout 4,34331Increase2.svg1
Conservative hold Swing
Malling West
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Harry Rayner 3,208 69 Increase2.svg14
Liberal Democrats Nicholas George Stapleton46010Increase2.svg5
Labour Kathleen Maria Garlick3367Decrease2.svg2
Green Richard Paul Mountford3127Increase2.svg2
UKIP Mike Jerrom3117Decrease2.svg17
Majority2,74859Increase2.svg28
Turnout 4,62736Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing
Tonbridge
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Michael Douglas Payne 4,647 52 Increase2.svg28
Conservative Richard Long, TD 4,464 50 Increase2.svg28
Liberal Democrats Frances Annabel Hoskins1,41316Increase2.svg12
Labour Mary Geraldine Ann Arigho1,20914Increase2.svg6
Liberal Democrats Garry Christopher Bridge1,14613Increase2.svg9
Green April Elizabeth Clark1,02812Increase2.svg7
Labour Sacha Marten1,00911Increase2.svg4
Green Mark Antony James Hood92310Increase2.svg6
UKIP David John Allen7669Decrease2.svg3
UKIP Colin Robert Tarver Hussey7238Decrease2.svg2
Majority3,05134Increase2.svg24
Turnout 8,87433Increase2.svg5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Tunbridge Wells

Cranbrook
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Seán Holden 2,932 60 Increase2.svg19
Independent Nancy Warne98820new
Liberal Democrats Clare Katherine Bishop64713Decrease2.svg5
Labour Ian Patrick Carvell3066Decrease2.svg2
Majority1,94440Increase2.svg27
Turnout 4,87335Increase2.svg2
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Paul Vincent Barrington-King 1,953 41 Increase2.svg18
Liberal Democrats Allen David Lear91219Decrease2.svg2
Independent Terry Cload85018Increase2.svg3
Labour Tim Rich56712Increase2.svg4
UKIP Chris Hoare4299Decrease2.svg2
Majority1,04122n/a
Turnout 4,71135Increase2.svg1
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Tunbridge Wells North
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Peter Oakford 2,017 42 Increase2.svg7
Labour Martin Roland Betts1,24826Increase2.svg9
Liberal Democrats Marguerita Morton1,17225Increase2.svg8
UKIP William O'Shea2154Decrease2.svg20
Green Anthony Hoskin1283Decrease2.svg4
Majority76916Increase2.svg5
Turnout 4,78035Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells Rural
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Sarah Hamilton 2,928 65 Increase2.svg22
Labour Raymond Peter Moon60013Steady2.svg0
Liberal Democrats Tom Deacon47511Increase2.svg3
UKIP Colin Nicholson2666Decrease2.svg30
Green Trevor Tyrone Bisdee2195new
Majority2,32852Increase2.svg45
Turnout 4,48835Increase2.svg4
Conservative hold Swing
Tunbridge Wells South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Catherine Rankin 2,716 53 Increase2.svg7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thomas Hickey88817Increase2.svg4
Labour Lorna Blackmore57311Decrease2.svg4
Women's Equality Céline Thomas4749new
UKIP Naz Mian2194Decrease2.svg22
Green John Anthony Hurst2154new
Majority1,82836Increase2.svg16
Turnout 5,08536Increase2.svg6
Conservative hold Swing