2003 Ashford Borough Council election

Last updated

Map of the results of the 2003 Ashford council election. Conservatives in blue, Independents in grey, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Labour in red.

Elections to Ashford Borough Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1999 reducing the number of seats by 6. The Conservative party gained control of the council from no overall control.

Contents

Election result

Ashford Local Election Result 2003
PartySeatsGainsLossesNet gain/lossSeats %Votes %Votes+/−
  Conservative 25+258.148.717,689
  Independent 9020.915.25,534
  Liberal Democrat 5-211.619.47,048
  Labour 4-69.314.85,366
  Green 0001.5562
  National Front 0000.398

Ward results

Aylesford Green
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Robert Enock16833.5
Labour Martin Allcock13326.5
Liberal Democrat Rodney Norris9819.5
Conservative James Holtum5210.4
National Front John Kellam5110.2
Majority357.0
Turnout 50226.3
Beaver (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Alan Allcock636
Labour Allen Wells619
Conservative Gillian Taylor-Lowen261
Conservative Janet Rymer-Jones259
Turnout 1,77524.3
Biddenden
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Neil Bell50777.5
Liberal Democrat William Platt14722.5
Majority36055.0
Turnout 65434.2
Bockhanger
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Noel Greaves35059.8
Labour Simon Storer23540.2
Majority11519.6
Turnout 58532.2
Boughton Aluph & Eastwell
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Rita Hawes39171.6
Conservative Stephen Killick15528.4
Majority23643.2
Turnout 54629.9
Bybrook
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Marlon Martin38162.8
Labour Madhanagopal Permall22637.2
Majority15525.6
Turnout 60731.6
Charing
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Douglas Gillard44367.4
Liberal Democrat Leonard Micklewright21432.6
Majority22934.8
Turnout 65725.4
Downs North
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Jane Marriott59979.1
Liberal Democrat Myrtle Butcher15820.9
Majority44158.2
Turnout 75739.6
Downs West
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Neil Wallace41256.9
Liberal Democrat John Hawes24233.4
Labour Valerie Horton709.7
Majority17023.5
Turnout 72438.2
Godington (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Peter Feacey463
Conservative Bernard Heyes406
Labour Ivor Groves209
Labour Doreen Topley193
Liberal Democrat Patricia Packham175
Green Pauline Fillery105
Green Lola Sansom49
Turnout 1,60028.6
Great Chart with Singleton North
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Antony Maltby29856.5
Conservative Charles Campbell18935.9
Liberal Democrat Claire Yeo407.6
Majority10920.6
Turnout 52740.4
Highfield
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Maureen Larkin29947.2
Liberal Democrat Julian Norris16826.5
Conservative James Coultrip16726.3
Majority13120.7
Turnout 63432.7
Isle of Oxney
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Michael Burgess59666.7
Liberal Democrat Barry Wright18921.1
Labour Katherine Manning10912.2
Majority40745.6
Turnout 89443.5
Kennington
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Kemp46571.4
Liberal Democrat Robert Rawlings18628.6
Majority27942.8
Turnout 65136.2
Little Burton Farm
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Norman Ayres40567.2
Liberal Democrat Anthony Hardwick11819.6
Labour Muhammed Khan8013.3
Majority28747.6
Turnout 60333.0
Norman
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Melvyn Elliff22335.7
Liberal Democrat Barbara Simmons18429.4
Labour Leslie Lawrie14623.3
Conservative Louis Parsons7211.5
Majority396.3
Turnout 62531.4
North Willesborough (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Serge Koowaree584
Liberal Democrat Robert Davidson558
Independent Robert Stubbs374
Conservative Stephen Cochrane364
Independent Margaret Pryke337
Conservative Douglas Marriott294
Labour Matthew Kirk135
Turnout 2,64636.4
Park Farm
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Reginald Harrington39867.1
Conservative William Walker15325.8
Liberal Democrat David Hilliger427.1
Majority24541.3
Turnout 59327.2
Park Farm South
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative James Wedgbury24461.8
Independent Aline Hicks15138.2
Majority9323.6
Turnout 39527.9
Rolvenden & Tenterden West
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Jill Hutchinson64577.0
Liberal Democrat Marion Murray11113.2
Labour James Knight829.8
Majority53463.8
Turnout 83843.0
Saxon Shore (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Peter Wood989
Conservative Bruce Claridge947
Independent Jack Woodford395
Liberal Democrat Emily Nighbour377
Liberal Democrat Robin Fletcher302
Turnout 3,01043.6
Singleton South
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Carol Brunger19138.6
Conservative Clair Bell17535.4
Labour Stephen Williams12926.1
Majority163.2
Turnout 49527.3
South Willesborough
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Malcolm Eke32768.6
Liberal Democrat Jennifer Blackman10522.0
Conservative Charles Vavasour459.4
Majority22246.6
Turnout 47730.8
St Michaels
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Link53480.4
Liberal Democrat Oliver Dove13019.6
Majority40460.8
Turnout 66434.6
Stanhope
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Harriet Yeo 17346.0
Liberal Democrat Victoria Macdonald10327.4
Conservative John Smith5314.1
National Front Terry Blackham4712.5
Majority7018.6
Turnout 37618.7
Stour (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Michael Hubert458
Conservative Matthew French414
Labour Walter Davies406
Conservative Christopher Main402
Liberal Democrat Jacqueline Smith312
Liberal Democrat Stephen Smith233
Turnout 2,22530.2
Tenterden North
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Paul Clokie46666.9
Liberal Democrat Stuart Dove23133.1
Majority23533.8
Turnout 69738.7
Tenterden South
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Peter Goddard41166.1
Liberal Democrat Patricia Rickwood12419.9
Labour Michael Kirk8714.0
Majority28746.2
Turnout 62235.0
Victoria (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Robert Packham342
Liberal Democrat Robert Cowley333
Labour Derek Madgett324
Labour Brendan Naughton320
Conservative Michael Rice198
Conservative Carmela Kegos190
Green Hazel Dawe96
Green Sharon Harvey60
Turnout 1,86325.7
Washford
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent John Holland16434.5
Conservative Antonia Missions15933.4
Labour Campbell Miller15332.1
Majority51.1
Turnout 47627.5
Weald Central (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Robert Taylor975
Conservative Mark Wickham930
Independent Keith Brannan563
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Heuch308
Labour John Moriarty184
Turnout 2,96039.7
Weald East
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Paul Bartlett35757.5
Independent Michael Ciccone26442.5
Majority9315.0
Turnout 62141.4
Weald North
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Rita Kelly53858.0
Liberal Democrat Clare Hardwick22524.2
Independent Derek Swann16517.8
Majority31333.8
Turnout 92849.6
Weald South (2)
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative George Weller900
Independent Peter Davison858
Conservative Michael Lancaster706
Independent Edward Relf359
Liberal Democrat Rosemary Davies261
Labour Gemma Carter259
Turnout 3,34345.2
Wye
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Ian Cooling47060.3
Green Steven Dawe25232.3
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Fawcett577.3
Majority21828.0
Turnout 77943.6