2002 Maidstone Borough Council election

Last updated

The 2002 Maidstone Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Maidstone Borough Council in Kent, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000. [1] The council stayed under no overall control. [2]

Contents

Background

All 55 seats were being contested in the election after boundary changes were implemented. [3] The boundary changes kept the number of seats the same at 55, but reduced the wards from 28 to 26. [3]

139 candidates stood in the election, made up of 45 Conservatives, 42 Liberal Democrats, 29 Labour, 10 Green, 8 United Kingdom Independence Party and 5 independents. [3]

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 31.7%. [3]

Maidstone Local Election Result 2002 [3] [4]
PartySeatsGainsLossesNet gain/lossSeats %Votes %Votes+/−
  Liberal Democrat 21-138.236.927,105+5.5%
  Conservative 19+334.538.628,352-7.3%
  Labour 12021.815.611,433-2.0%
  Independent 3-25.55.13,716+1.1%
  Green 0002.72,021+1.7%
  UKIP 0001.2877+1.2%

Ward results

Allington (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Daniel Daley1,642
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Robertson1,501
Liberal Democrat Cynthia Robertson1,500
Conservative Alison Swannick385
Labour Marianna Poliszczuk229
Labour Wendy Hollands206
UKIP Gareth Kendall128
Turnout 5,59137.6
Barming [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Paul Oldham80189.5
Liberal Democrat John Featherstone9410.5
Majority70779.0
Turnout 89548.0
Bearsted (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Patricia Marshall1,528
Conservative Richard Ash1,277
Conservative Allan Bradshaw1,198
Conservative Gladys Haskett1,111
Liberal Democrat Sheila Chittenden530
Labour Jeanne Gibson461
Green Hazel Chazal256
Turnout 6,36139.9
Bouhgton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Michael Fitzgerald63968.7
Conservative Michael Oben29131.3
Majority34837.4
Turnout 93045.0
Boxley (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Derek Butler809
Conservative Michael Yates757
Conservative Robert Barnes701
Liberal Democrat Ian Chittenden517
Liberal Democrat John Doherty476
Liberal Democrat Jean Harwood475
Independent John Munson329
Labour Stephen Gibson256
Green Peter Bagshaw196
Turnout 4,51625.4
Bridge (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Brian Moss458
Conservative Derek Nicholson437
Liberal Democrat Trevor Matthews427
Liberal Democrat Michael Tucker426
Labour Richard Coates195
Labour Linda Cogger186
UKIP Keith Woollven65
Turnout 2,19428.5
Coxheath and Hunton (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Brian Mortimer988
Liberal Democrat Moira Walter925
Liberal Democrat John Williams896
Conservative Adrian Brindle789
Conservative Paul Butcher698
Conservative John Swannick634
Labour John Hughes295
UKIP Duncan Spencer89
Turnout 5,31435.2
Detling and Thurnham [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Horne41363.1
Liberal Democrat John Watson16124.6
Labour Ray Huson8112.4
Majority25238.5
Turnout 65529.0
Downswood and Otham [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Frederick Winckless45378.8
Conservative Angela Bentley12221.2
Majority33157.6
Turnout 57527.0
East (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Margaret Shaw1,090
Liberal Democrat Patrick Sellar1,030
Liberal Democrat David Naghi944
Conservative Alan Warner741
Conservative Christopher Garland721
Conservative Scott Hahnefeld713
Labour Susan Burfield260
UKIP Anthony Robertson83
Turnout 5,58234.1
Fant (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Roger Berriman726
Labour Merello D'Souza644
Labour John Morrison621
Liberal Democrat Shona Stevens600
Liberal Democrat Patrick Schnell494
Conservative Jacqueline Wooder336
Conservative Jeremy Hindle323
Green Kathryn Moss231
Green Ian Mcdonald202
UKIP Stephen Dean142
Turnout 4,31928.1
Harrietsham and Lenham (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Tom Sams830
Labour Janetta Sams651
Conservative Richard Allen649
Liberal Democrat Barbara Harris437
Liberal Democrat Stephen Morris321
Turnout 2,88841.7
Headcorn (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Jenefer Gibson1,117
Conservative Ian Thick985
Green Penelope Kemp501
Turnout 2,60338.5
Heath (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Mick Stevens522
Liberal Democrat Peter Hooper483
Conservative Malcolm Parker262
Labour Patrick Coates124
Turnout 1,39126.3
High Street (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Clive English752
Liberal Democrat Denise Joy639
Liberal Democrat Frances Wilson620
Conservative Angharad Davies327
Labour Leonard Burfield323
Conservative Sally Nicholson322
Green Benjamin Hawkins140
UKIP Terence Kendall140
Green Sheila Kennedy129
Green Johann Sikora59
Turnout 3,45122.9
Leeds [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Peter Parvin46970.2
Liberal Democrat Michael Shaw10816.2
Labour Elizabeth Stevens9113.6
Majority36154.0
Turnout 66836.0
Loose [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Hugh Laing31751.8
Conservative Kevan Hodges29548.2
Majority223.6
Turnout 61233.0
Marden and Yalding (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Roderick Nelson-Gracie1,009
Conservative Elizabeth McGannan982
Conservative Simon Anthonisz978
Liberal Democrat Patricia Gerrish549
Liberal Democrat Peter Williams465
Labour Michael Jackson412
Turnout 4,39529.1
North (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Tony Harwood1,020
Liberal Democrat Jennifer Paterson974
Liberal Democrat Mervyn Warner841
Conservative Valerie Parker402
Conservative Carolyn Warner390
Labour Edith Davis226
UKIP Margaret Kendall109
Turnout 3,96228.2
North Downs [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Daphne Parvin45963.8
Liberal Democrat John Cobbett17524.3
Labour Keith Adkinson8611.9
Majority28439.4
Turnout 72037.0
Park Wood (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Daniel Moriarty420
Labour James Cook352
Conservative Sandra Nahab208
Turnout 98020.9
Shepway North (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Frances Brown799
Labour Julie Skinner717
Labour Wendy Marlow716
Conservative Christopher Hodges624
Conservative Peter Veal528
Liberal Democrat Phillip Palmby288
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Samme229
Green Janet Richards159
Green Stephen Muggeridge148
Turnout 4,20825.7
Shepway South (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Daniel Murphy578
Labour Kenneth Stevens516
Conservative Marion Ring388
Turnout 1,48223.6
South (3) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Luxton1,136
Liberal Democrat Ronald Ellis897
Liberal Democrat John Wilson818
Independent Alan Smith767
Conservative Alan Chell712
Conservative Lesley Polley655
Conservative Theresa Stirk555
UKIP John Botting121
Turnout 5,66137.0
Staplehurst (2) [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Eric Hotson922
Conservative Richard Lusty896
Liberal Democrat Steven Williams300
Liberal Democrat Thomas Burnham290
Labour Allan Rimmer231
Labour John Randall201
Turnout 2,84031.6
Sutton Valence and Langley [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Paulina Stockell50370.7
Liberal Democrat Sarah Gould20829.3
Majority29541.5
Turnout 71133.0

References

  1. "Maidstone". BBC News Online . Retrieved 5 March 2011.
  2. "Full results". Financial Times . 4 May 2002. p. 7.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 "Election of Maidstone Borough Councillors - Thursday 2 May 2002" (PDF). Maidstone Borough Council. Retrieved 5 March 2011.
  4. "Election results; Local Election". The Times . 4 May 2002. p. 16.