1990 European Athletics Championships

Last updated
15th European Athletics Championships
1990split.jpg
The logo of the 1990 European Athletics Championships
Dates26 August - 2 September 1990
Host city Split, Yugoslavia
Venue Stadion Poljud
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Events43
Participation952 athletes from
33 nations

The 15th European Athletics Championships were held from 26 August to 2 September 1990 in Split, SR Croatia, SFR Yugoslavia. The host stadium was Stadion Poljud.

Contents

It was the last participation of East Germany (which was already scheduled to be merged with the Federal Republic), the Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia, and SFR Yugoslavia.

Men's results

Complete results were published. [1]

Track

1982 |1986 |1990 |1994 |1998 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Linford Christie
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
10.00 Daniel Sangouma
Flag of France.svg  France
10.04 John Regis
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
10.07
200 m
details
John Regis
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
20.11 Jean-Charles Trouabal
Flag of France.svg  France
20.31 Linford Christie
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
20.33
400 m
details
Roger Black
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
45.08 Thomas Schönlebe
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
45.13 Jens Carlowitz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
45.27
800 m
details
Tom McKean
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:44.76 David Sharpe
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:45.59 Piotr Piekarski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
1:45.76
1500 m
details
Jens-Peter Herold
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
3:38.25 Gennaro Di Napoli
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
3:38.60 Mário Silva
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
3:38.73
5000 m
details
Salvatore Antibo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
13:22.00 Gary Staines
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
13:22.45 Sławomir Majusiak
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
13:22.92
10,000 m
details
Salvatore Antibo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
27:41.27 Are Nakkim
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
28:04.04 Stefano Mei
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
28:04.46
Marathon
details
Gelindo Bordin
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:14:02 Gianni Poli
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:14:55 Dominique Chauvelier
Flag of France.svg  France
2:15:20
110 metres hurdles
details
Colin Jackson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
13.18 Tony Jarrett
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
13.21 Dietmar Koszewski
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
13.50
400 metres hurdles
details
Kriss Akabusi
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
47.92 Sven Nylander
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
48.43 Niklas Wallenlind
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
48.52
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Francesco Panetta
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
8:12.66 Mark Rowland
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
8:13.27 Alessandro Lambruschini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
8:15.82
20 kilometres walk
details
Pavol Blažek
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
1:22:05 Daniel Plaza
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:22:22 Thierry Toutain
Flag of France.svg  France
1:23:22
50 kilometres walk
details
Andrey Perlov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
3:54:36 Bernd Gummelt
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
3:56:33 Hartwig Gauder
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
4:00:48
4x100 metres relay
details
Max Morinière
Daniel Sangouma
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Bruno Marie-Rose
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
37.79
(WR)
Darren Braithwaite
John Regis
Marcus Adam
Linford Christie
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
37.98 Mario Longo
Ezio Madonia
Sandro Floris
Stefano Tilli
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
38.39
4x400 metres relay
details
Paul Sanders
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Roger Black
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
2:58.22 Klaus Just
Edgar Itt
Carsten Köhrbrück
Norbert Dobeleit
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany  (FRG)
3:00.64 Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Thomas Schönlebe
Jens Carlowitz
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany  (GDR)
3:01.51

Field

1982 |1986 |1990 |1994 |1998 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Dragutin Topić
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
2.34 Aleksey Yemelin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
2.34 Georgi Dakov
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg  Bulgaria
2.34
Long jump
details
Dietmar Haaf
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
8.25 Ángel Hernández
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
8.15 Borut Bilač
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
8.09
Pole vault
details
Radion Gataullin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
5.85 Grigoriy Yegorov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
5.75 Hermann Fehringer
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
5.75
Triple jump
details
Leonid Voloshin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
17.74 Khristo Markov
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg  Bulgaria
17.43 Igor Lapshin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
17.34
Shot put
details
Ulf Timmermann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
21.32 Oliver-Sven Buder
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
21.01 Georg Andersen
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
20.71
Discus throw
details
Jürgen Schult
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
64.58 Erik de Bruin
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
64.46 Wolfgang Schmidt
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
64.10
Javelin throw
details
Steve Backley
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
87.30 Viktor Zaytsev
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
83.30 Patrik Bodén
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
82.66
Hammer throw
details
Igor Astapkovich
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
84.14 Tibor Gécsek
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
80.14 Igor Nikulin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
80.02
Decathlon
details
Christian Plaziat
Flag of France.svg  France
8.574 Dezső Szabó
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
8.436 Christian Schenk
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
8.433

: In long jump, bronze medalist Borut Bilač from Yugoslavia was initially disqualified for a suspected infringement of IAAF doping rules, [2] [3] but was later cleared of the charges and reinstated. [4] [5]
: In shot put, Vyacheslav Lykho from the Soviet Union ranked initially 3rd (20.81m), but was disqualified for infringement of IAAF doping rules. [2] [3]

Women's results

Track

1982 |1986 |1990 |1994 |1998 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Katrin Krabbe
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
10.89
CR
Silke Möller
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
11.10 Kerstin Behrendt
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
11.17
200 metres
details
Katrin Krabbe
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
21.95 Heike Drechsler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
22.19 Galina Malchugina
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
22.23
400 metres
details
Grit Breuer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
49.50 Petra Schersing
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
50.51 Marie-José Pérec
Flag of France.svg  France
50.84
800 metres
details
Sigrun Wodars
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1:55.87 Christine Wachtel
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
1:56.11 Liliya Nurutdinova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1:57.39
1500 metres
details
Snežana Pajkić
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
4:08.12 Ellen Kiessling
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
4:08.67 Sandra Gasser
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
4:08.89
3000 metres
details
Yvonne Murray
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
8:43.06 Yelena Romanova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
8:43.68 Roberta Brunet
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
8:46.19
10,000 metres
details
Yelena Romanova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
31:46.83 Kathrin Ullrich
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
31:47.70 Annette Sergent
Flag of France.svg  France
31:51.68
Marathon
details
Rosa Mota
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
2: 31:27 Valentina Yegorova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
2: 31:32 Maria Rebelo
Flag of France.svg  France
2: 35:51
100 metres hurdles
details
Monique Ewanje-Epée
Flag of France.svg  France
12.79 Gloria Siebert
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
12.91 Lidiya Yurkova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
12.92
400 metres hurdles
details
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
53.62 Anita Protti
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
54.36 Monica Westén
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
54.75
10 kilometres walk
details
Annarita Sidoti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
44:00 Olga Kardopoltseva
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
44:06 Ileana Salvador
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
44:38
4x100 metres relay
details
Silke Möller
Katrin Krabbe
Kerstin Behrendt
Sabine Günther
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
41.68 Gabi Lippe
Ulrike Sarvari
Andrea Thomas
Silke Knoll
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
43.02 Stephanie Douglas
Beverly Kinch
Simone Jacobs
Paula Thomas
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
43.32
4x400 metres relay
details
Manuela Derr
Annett Hesselbarth
Petra Schersing
Grit Breuer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
3:21.02 Yelena Vinogradova
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Yelena Ruzina
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
3:23.34 Sally Gunnell
Jennifer Stoute
Patricia Beckford
Linda Keough
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
3:24.78

Field

1982 |1986 |1990 |1994 |1998 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Heike Henkel
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
1.99 Biljana Petrović
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
1.96 Yelena Yelesina
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1.96
Long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
7.30 Marieta Ilcu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
7.02 Helga Radtke
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
6.94
Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
20.38 Natalya Lisovskaya
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
20.06 Kathrin Neimke
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
19.96
Discus throw
details
Ilke Wyludda
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
68.46 Olga Burova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
66.72 Martina Hellmann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
66.66
Javelin throw
details
Päivi Alafrantti
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
67.68 Karen Forkel
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
67.56 Petra Felke
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
66.56
Heptathlon
details
Sabine Braun
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
6688 Heike Tischler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
6572 Peggy Beer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
6531

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Yugoslavia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany  (GDR)12121034
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)95418
3Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)69621
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)52512
5Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)32510
6Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany  (FRG)3227
7Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia  (YUG)*2114
8Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal  (POR)1012
9Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia  (TCH)1001
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland  (FIN)1001
11Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)0202
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)0202
13Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)0134
14Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)0112
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)0112
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland  (SUI)0112
17Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)0101
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)0101
19Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)0022
20Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)0011
Totals (20 nations)434343129

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 914 athletes from 33 countries participated in the event, 39 athletes less than the official number of 952 as published. [6]

See also

Related Research Articles

1978 European Athletics Championships

The 12th European Athletics Championships were held from 29 August to 3 September 1978 in the Stadion Evžena Rošického in Prague, the capital city of Czechoslovakia. Contemporaneous reports on the event were given in the Glasgow Herald.

2003 European Athletics U23 Championships

The 4th European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Bydgoszcz, Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between 17 and 20 July 2003.

Borut Bilač is a retired Slovenian long jumper. Bilač won the bronze medal at the 1990 European Athletics Championships, representing Yugoslavia, and finished ninth at the 1992 Olympic Games representing Slovenia.

Volker Mai East German triple jumper

Volker Mai is a former triple jumper who represented East Germany. Representing SC Neubrandenburg, he holds the current world junior record with 17.50 metres, achieved on 23 June 1985 in Erfurt.

These are the official results of the Men's long jump event at the 1990 European Championships in Split, Yugoslavia, held at Stadion Poljud on 29 and 30 August 1990. There were a total number of 22 participating athletes.

These are the official results of the Men's Shot Put event at the 1990 European Championships in Split, Yugoslavia, held at Stadion Poljud on 28 and 29 August 1990. There were a total number of nineteen participating athletes.

These are the official results of the Women's Javelin Throw event at the 1990 European Championships in Split, Yugoslavia, held at Stadion Poljud on 29 and 30 August 1990. All results were made with a rough surfaced javelin.

The final of the Women's Triple Jump event at the 1994 European Championships in Helsinki, Finland was held on Thursday August 20, 1994. There were a total number of 26 participating athletes including one non-starter, with two qualifying groups. The top twelve and ties, and all those reaching 14.20 metres advanced to the final. The qualification round was held in Wednesday August 19, 1994. The event was included for the first time at the European Athletics Championships.

Vladimir Milić is a retired Serbian shot putter who represented SFR Yugoslavia.

Anna Nazarova Russian long jumper

Anna Sergeyevna Nazarova-Klyashtornaya is a Russian track and field athlete who competes in the long jump. A two-time Russian champion indoors, her best mark for the event is 7.11 metres. She represented Russia at the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships and the 2012 Summer Olympics and won gold medals at the 2007 European Athletics U23 Championships and 2011 Summer Universiade.

The women's pentathlon at the 1978 European Athletics Championships was held in Prague, then Czechoslovakia, at Stadion Evžena Rošického on 1 and 2 September 1978.

The 1st European Athletics U23 Cup was held on 18–19 July 1992. The participating teams were classified in two divisions, A and B.

The women's 1500 metres event at the 2003 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, at Zawisza Stadion on 17 and 19 July.

The women's high jump event at the 2007 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Debrecen, Hungary, at Gyulai István Atlétikai Stadion on 12 and 14 July.

The women's discus throw event at the 2007 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Debrecen, Hungary, at Gyulai István Atlétikai Stadion on 12 and 13 July.

The Women's 4x100 metres relay event at the 2011 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Ostrava, Czech Republic, at Městský stadion on 17 July.

Lyubov Kremlyova is a Russian former middle- and long-distance runner who competed internationally both for the Soviet Union and Russia. She had her greatest success indoors, winning medals at the 1991 IAAF World Indoor Championships and 1992 European Athletics Indoor Championships. She was stripped of a second World Indoor medal in 1995 after a positive test for steroids.

Irina Slyusar is a Ukrainian former track and field sprinter. She represented the Soviet Union at the World Championships in Athletics in 1987 and 1991 – she was a relay bronze medallist on her debut, but was disqualified for doping on her second appearance. She was twice Soviet national champion in the 100 metres.

Han Qing is a Chinese former track and field athlete who competed in the 200 metres and 400 metres hurdles. Her personal best of 53.96 seconds in the hurdles is an Asian record, shared with Song Yinglan. She was the Asian Games champion over 200 m in 1990 and initially won the 400 m hurdles gold medal in 1994, before being disqualified for doping.

Valeriy Suntsov is a Russian former racewalking athlete who competed in the 50 kilometres race walk for the Soviet Union. He set his lifetime best of 3:42:37 hours for the event in 1985 in Saint Petersburg.

References

  1. European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK (PDF), European Athletics Association, pp. 451–460, retrieved 13 August 2014
  2. 1 2 Verspringer Maas neemt EK-brons van Bilac over - Verspringer Frans Maas ontvangt alsnog de bronzen medaille van het Europese kampioenschap. De Nederlandse atleet, die eind augustus in Split negen centimeter van de derde plaats bleef verwijderd, neemt het brons over van Borut Bilac, die in Joegoslavie verboden stimulerende middelen heeft gebruikt. (in Dutch), NRC Handelsblad, October 5, 1990, retrieved September 21, 2014
  3. 1 2 Doping bei EM (in German), Neues Deutschland, October 6, 1990, retrieved September 21, 2014
  4. Medaille Bilac - De Joegoslavische verspringer Borut Bilac is door de Europese atletiekfederatie (EAA) gerehabiliteerd. (in Dutch), NRC Handelsblad, May 13, 1991, retrieved September 21, 2014
  5. Weitspringer rehabilitiert (in German), Neues Deutschland, May 13, 1991, retrieved September 21, 2014
  6. European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK (PDF), European Athletics Association, p. 4, retrieved 13 August 2014