2007 European Athletics Junior Championships

Last updated
2007 European Athletics Junior Championships
Hengelo2007logo.png
Host city Hengelo, Netherlands
Date(s)19–22 July
Main stadium FBK-Stadium
LevelUnder 20
Events44
Records set1 EJR, 4 CRs

The 19th European Athletics Junior Championships were held between 19 and 22 July 2007 at the FBK-Stadium in Hengelo, in the eastern Netherlands.

Fanny Blankers-Koen Stadion

Fanny Blankers-Koen Stadion is a multi-use stadium in Hengelo, Netherlands. It is currently used mostly for athletics meets, especially the annual Fanny Blankers-Koen Games. It holds 15,200 people and is named after the Dutch athlete, Fanny Blankers-Koen. The stadium was originally known as Stadion Veldwijk, but changed to its current name in 1981.

Hengelo Municipality in Overijssel, Netherlands

Hengelo is a city in the eastern part of the Netherlands, in the province of Overijssel. The city lies along the motorways A1/E30 and A35 and it has a station for the international Amsterdam – Hannover – Berlin service.

Contents

Medal summary

Men

Host stadium in Hengelo. FBK-Stadion.JPG
Host stadium in Hengelo.
EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Julian Reus
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
10.38 Yannick Lesourd
Flag of France.svg France
10.53 Giuseppe Aita
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
10.57
Leevan Yearwood, of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the fastest man in the field was disqualified from the final for committing a false start.
200 m Alexander Nelson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
20.83 Julian Reus
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
20.87 PB Luke Fagan
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
21.08
400 m Yannick Fonsat
Flag of France.svg France
46.34 PB Marcin Kłaczański
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
46.46 PB Eric Kruger
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
46.49 PB
National junior records were established in the final for Ukraine and Latvia.
800 m Robin Schembera
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
1:47.98 James Brewer
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
1:48.08 Adam Kszczot
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
1:48.10 PB
1500 m Mario Scapini
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
4:01.31 Victor Corrales
Flag of Spain.svg Spain
4:01.44 Merihun Crespi
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
4:01.83
5000 m Mourad Amdouni
Flag of France.svg France
14:08.27 Mohamed Elbendir
Flag of Spain.svg Spain
14:14.79 Dmytro Lashyn
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
14:15.26
10 000 m Dmytro Lashyn
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
29:51.58 PB Matti Markowski
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
30:10.75 PB Roman Pozdyaykin
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
30:13.70
110 m H Artur Noga
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
13.36 =CR Vladimir Zhukov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
13.46 =NJ Gianni Frankis
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
13.47 =PB
National junior records were also established in the heats for Portugal and Hungary.
400 m H Silvio Schirrmeister
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
50.60 PB Vyacheslav Sakayev
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
50.72 PB Toby Ulm
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
50.99 PB
3000 m St. Jakub Holuša
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
8:50.30 PB Alexandru Ghinea
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
8:50.42 PB Carlos Alonso
Flag of Spain.svg Spain
8:50.95 PB
10000 m track walk Sergey Morozov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
40:02.88 PB Matteo Giupponi
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
40:54.88 PB Lluis Torla
Flag of Spain.svg Spain
41:06.32 PB
A national junior record was established for France.
4 × 100 m Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Rouven Christ
Julian Reus
Robert Hering
Markus Brandt
39.81Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Funmi Sobodu
Alexander Nelson
Luke Fagan
Leevan Yearwood
39.83Flag of France.svg France
Charles Figaro
Yannick Lesourd
Frederic Mignot
Nyls Nubret
40.21
4 × 400 m Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Nigel Levine
Robert Davis
Louis Persent
Jordan McGrath
3:08.21Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Pascal Nabow
Eric Kruger
Thomas Schneider
Robin Schembera
3:08.64Flag of France.svg France
Bruno Naprix
Mickael François
Jean-Patrick Rolland
Yannick Fonsat
3:09.19
The Polish team crossed the line in first place but were later disqualified for an infringement.
High jump Oleksandr Nartov
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
2.23 Andriy Protsenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
2.21 PB Raúl Spank
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
2.21
A national junior record was established in the final for Lithuania.
Pole vault Leonid Kivalov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
5.60 =CR Yevgeni Ageyev
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
5.50 PB Łukasz Michalski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
5.45
One of the favorites, Raphael Holzdeppe of Germany with a season best of 5.50 metres, exited in the qualification after failing his starting height of 5.10 metres.
Long jump Olivier Huet
Flag of France.svg France
7.78 Ivan Slepov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
7.61 Marcos Caldeira
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
7.58
Triple jump Lyukman Adams
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
16.50 Ilya Yefremov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
16.49 Dzmitry Platnitski
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
16.49 PB
Shot put 6 kg Aleksandr Bulanov
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
19.95 PB Antonio Vital E Silva
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
19.66 Nikola Kišanić
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
19.63 =PB
A national junior record was established in qualification for Greece.
Discus 1,75 kg Nikolay Sedyuk
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
62.72 CR NJR Ivan Hryshyn
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
62.28 Joni Mattila
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
58.05
Hammer 6 kg Arno Laitinen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
71.94 Adrian Pop
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
70.80 Siarhei Tsytsoryn
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
70.23
Javelin Matthias de Zordo
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
78.59 Roman Avramenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
75.24 Thomas Smet
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
72.56
A national junior record was established in qualification for Ukraine.
Decathlon Matthias Prey
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
7908 Rok Deržanič
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
7560 Rico Freimuth
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
7524
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m Ezinne Okparaebo
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
11.45 NJR Inna Eftimova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
11.52 Kateřina Čechová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
11.58
A national junior record was also established in the heats for the Czech Republic.
200 m Hayley Jones
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
23.37 PB Yelizaveta Bryzhina
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
23.66 Inna Eftimova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
23.78
400 m Danijela Grgić
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
52.45 Kseniya Ustalova
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
52.92 Olga Fomina
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
53.68
800 m Mirela Lavric
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
2:02.84 PB Emma Jackson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
2:03.23 Machteld Mulder
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
2:03.72 PB
1500 m Cristina Vasiloiu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
4:15.30 Stephanie Twell
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
4:16.03 Daniela Donisa
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
4:18.19
3000 m Cristina Vasiloiu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
9:13.51 Natalya Popkova
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
9:14.17 Daniela Donisa
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
9:14.54
5000 m Natalya Popkova
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
16:08.95 Ingunn Opsal
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
16:14.59 Emily Pidgeon
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
16:31.30
A national junior record was established in the heats for Ireland.
3000 m St. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
9:44.34 EJR CR Kristine Eikrem Engeset
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
9:47.35 Poļina Jeļizarova
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
10:03.91
100 m H Aleksandra Fedoriva
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
13.12 NJR Laetitia Denis
Flag of France.svg France
13.35 PB Marina Andryukhina
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
13.50 =PB
400 m H Fabienne Kohlmann
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
56.42 PB Perri Shakes-Drayton
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
56.46 NJR Anastasiya Ott
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
57.27
10,000 m track walk Anisya Kornikova
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
43:27.20 PB Yelena Shumkina
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
46:24.74 Alena Kostromitina
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
46:41.56 PB
4 × 100 m Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Anike Shand-Whittingham
Ashleigh Nelson
Hayley Jones
Asha Philip
44.52Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Hanna Titimets
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Hanna Yaroshchuk
Yelizaveta Bryzhina
44.77Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Martyna Książek
Marika Popowicz
Agnieszka Ceglarek
Weronika Wedler
45.32
4 × 400 m Flag of Russia.svg Russia
Olga Fomina
Anastasiya Ott
Anna Verkhovskaya
Kseniya Ustalova
3:33.95Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Meghan Beesley
Hayley Jones
Joey Duck
Perri Shakes-Drayton
3:37.29Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Wiebke Ullmann
Esther Cremer
Lena Schmidt
Fabienne Kohlmann
3:37.32
High jump Erika Wiklund
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
1.82 Liene Karsuma
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
1.82 PB Mirela Demireva
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
1.82
Pole vault Minna Nikkanen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
4.35 NJR Christina Michel
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
4.25 Anna Katharina Schmid
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
4.25
A national junior record was established in the final for Poland.
Long jump Manuela Galtier
Flag of France.svg France
6.44 PB Eloyse Lesueur
Flag of France.svg France
6.34 Yuliya Pidluzhnaya
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
6.28
Triple jump Kaire Leibak
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
14.02 Hanna Knyazheva
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
13.85 PB Cristina Bujin
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
13.57
Shot put Melissa Boekelman
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
16.51 Alena Kopets
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
16.10 =PB Isabell Von Loga
Flag of Germany.svg Germany
15,74
Discus Vera Karmishina
Flag of Russia.svg Russia
56.16 PB Sandra Perković
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
55.42 PB Tamara Apostolico
Flag of Italy.svg Italy
52.21 PB
Hammer Bianca Perie
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
64.35 Kateřina Šafránková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
62.95 Natallia Shayunova
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
62.73
Javelin Vira Rebryk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
58.48 Sinta Ozoliņa
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
57.01 NR Urszula Kuncewicz
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
54.83 NJR
Heptathlon Aiga Grabuste
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
5920 Eliška Klučinová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
5709 Nikola Ogrodníková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
5607
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Netherlands)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 108624
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 75416
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 46414
4Flag of France.svg  France 4329
5Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 4239
6Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 36110
7Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 2204
8Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 2013
9Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1225
10Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 1214
11Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1146
12Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 1113
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1113
14Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands *1012
15Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 1001
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1001
17Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 0224
18Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 0134
19Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 0123
20Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 0112
21Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 0101
22Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 0011
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0011
Totals (23 nations)444541130

See also

Related Research Articles

1938 European Athletics Championships 1938 edition of the European Athletics Championships

The 2nd European Athletics Championships was a continental athletics competition for European athletes which was held in two places in 1938. The men's event took place in Paris, France between 3–5 September while the women's events were in Vienna, Austria on 17 and 18 September. A total of 32 events were contested at the two competitions, comprising 23 events for men and 9 for women. This was the first time that events for women were held and the only occasion on which the competition was held in two separate locations.

2007 European Athletics Indoor Championships 2007 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 29th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held in the National Indoor Arena (NIA) in Birmingham, England, from Friday, 2 March to Sunday, 4 March 2007. Birmingham also held the 2003 IAAF World Indoor Championships.

1989 European Athletics Indoor Championships 1989 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 20th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at Houtrust in The Hague, Netherlands, on 18 and 19 February 1989.

1988 European Athletics Indoor Championships 1988 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 19th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary on 5 and 6 March 1988.

1973 European Athletics Indoor Championships 1973 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 4th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held between 10 and 11 March 1973 in Rotterdam, Netherlands at the Ahoy arena.

Churandy Martina Sprint athlete from the Netherlands Antilles

Churandy Martina is a Dutch sprinter from Curaçao, currently representing the Netherlands. Previously, he represented the Netherlands Antilles until its dissolution in 2010. His personal best time over 100 metres is 9.91 seconds, a Dutch record, achieved in a 2012 London Olympic Games semi-final. In addition, he holds the 200 metres national record with a time of 19.81 seconds, achieved at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Lausanne, Switzerland.

2001 European Athletics U23 Championships

The 3rd European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Amsterdam, Netherlands, at Olympisch Stadion on 12–15 July 2001.

The athletics competition at the 1999 Pan American Games was held at University Stadium in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Two new events were introduced for women: pole vault and hammer throw. In addition the 20 km road walk replaced the 10,000 m track walk.

Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games

The athletics competition at the 2007 Pan American Games was held at the Flamengo Park and Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio de Janeiro between 22 July and 29 July 2007. In the 47 events that took place, thirteen Games records in athletics were equalled or beaten at the 2007 edition.

Nataliya Pohrebnyak Ukrainian sprint athlete

Nataliya Olehivna Pohrebniak is a Ukrainian sprint athlete who specializes in the 100 metres. Pohrebniak was part of the Ukrainian women's 4 × 100 m that won gold during the 2010 European Athletics with 42.29 – the fastest time in the world that year.

Australian Youth Olympic Festival

The Australian Youth Olympics Festival (AYOF) is an international multi-sport event organised by the Australian Olympic Committee for athletes from 13 to 19 years of age. The first event was held in 2001.

Reto Schenkel Swiss sprinter

Reto Amaru Schenkel is a Swiss sprinter, who specializes in the 100 metres.

Erik Cadée Dutch discus thrower

Erik Cadée is a Dutch discus thrower.

2007 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 14th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in São Paulo, Brazil at the Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo on July 6 to July 8, 2007. A detailed report on the results was given.

2016 European Athletics Championships 2016 edition of the European Athletics Championships

The 2016 European Athletics Championships was held in Amsterdam, Netherlands, between 6 and 10 July 2016. It was the first time the Netherlands hosted the event.

The 34th South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held at the Estádio Olímpico do Pará in Belém, Brazil from August 1–3, 2002 in conjunction with the 7th South American (ODESUR) Games. Athletes from the Netherlands Antilles competed solely for the South American Games, and were considered as guests for the South American Junior Championships.

Netherlands at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships

The Netherlands competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain between 19 July and 4 August 2013.

The Men's 5000 metres event at the 2011 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Ostrava, Czech Republic, at Městský stadion on 16 July.

Royal Dutch Athletics Federation national governing body for athletics in the Netherlands

The Royal Dutch Athletics Federation is the governing body for the sport of athletics in the Netherlands.

2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships 2019 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 35th European Athletics Indoor Championships was held between 1 and 3 March 2019 at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, Scotland. This was the second time this event was held in the city after the 1990 edition and the third time it was held in the United Kingdom, following the 2007 Edition in Birmingham, England. The three-day competition featured 13 men's and 13 women's athletics events and took place over three morning and three afternoon sessions.

References