2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials

Last updated
2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials
2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials logo.png
Host city Ottawa, Ontario
Arena Canadian Tire Centre
DatesDecember 2–10
Attendance121,301
Men's winner Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe
Curling club The Glencoe Club, Calgary
Skip Kevin Koe
Third Marc Kennedy
Second Brent Laing
Lead Ben Hebert
Alternate Scott Pfeifer
Coach John Dunn
Finalist Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen
Women's winner Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan
Curling club Ottawa CC, Ottawa
Skip Rachel Homan
Third Emma Miskew
Second Joanne Courtney
Lead Lisa Weagle
Alternate Cheryl Kreviazuk
Coach Adam Kingsbury
Finalist Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey
«  2013
2021  »

The 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the 2017 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings for sponsorship reasons) were held from December 2 to 10 at the Canadian Tire Centre in Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario. [1] The winners of the men's and women's events would represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Contents

The women's final was won by Team Rachel Homan in front of her home town crowd. She defeated Team Chelsea Carey 6–5, after Carey missed a pivotal double takeout on her last shot of the 10th end.

The men's final was won by Team Kevin Koe from Alberta. He defeated Team Mike McEwen 7–6, drawing to the button for one on the last stone of the 10th end.

Team Homan takes on Team Carey in the 6th end of the women's final 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials women's final.png
Team Homan takes on Team Carey in the 6th end of the women's final

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateClub
Brendan Bottcher Darren Moulding Brad Thiessen Karrick Martin Jason Gunnlaugson Flag of Alberta.svg Saville Community SC, Edmonton, Alberta
Reid Carruthers Braeden Moskowy Derek Samagalski Colin Hodgson Craig Savill Flag of Manitoba.svg West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul, Manitoba
John Epping Mat Camm Pat Janssen Tim March Charley Thomas Flag of Ontario.svg Leaside CC, East York, Toronto, Ontario
Brad Gushue Mark Nichols Brett Gallant Geoff Walker Tom Sallows Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Re/Max Centre, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E. J. Harnden [lower-alpha 1] Ryan Harnden [lower-alpha 1] Peter Steski [lower-alpha 1] Flag of Ontario.svg Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin Koe Marc Kennedy Brent Laing Ben Hebert Scott Pfeifer Flag of Alberta.svg The Glencoe Club, Calgary, Alberta
Matt Dunstone (Fourth) Steve Laycock (Skip) Kirk Muyres Dallan Muyres Pat Simmons Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Nutana CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan [2]
Mike McEwen B. J. Neufeld Matt Wozniak Denni Neufeld Flag of Manitoba.svg Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
John Morris [lower-alpha 2] Jim Cotter [lower-alpha 2] Catlin Schneider Tyrel Griffith [lower-alpha 3] Rick Sawatsky [lower-alpha 3] Flag of British Columbia.svg Vernon CC, Vernon, British Columbia

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
SkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 714939302920789.0%
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 625340332716886.9%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 534537292618887.3%
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 445351353015884.9%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers 445551343014888.9%
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs 354051263412684.8%
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 354350253516384.4%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock 264458293314582.7%
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 2642472929191085.3%

Scores

Draw 1

Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg00000202026
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock 00100010103
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 010001100X3
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Hammer tapissier.jpg100010021X5

Draw 2

Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 00300110016
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Hammer tapissier.jpg01012000004
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Hammer tapissier.jpg001001010X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 000120301X7

Draw 3

Sunday, December 3, 9:00am

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs 100201002006
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg001010200228
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher Hammer tapissier.jpg20030011018
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock 00103000206

Draw 4

Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 001000000X1
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen Hammer tapissier.jpg010002000X3
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher Hammer tapissier.jpg010010010205
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 001200101016

Draw 5

Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 001001020X4
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Hammer tapissier.jpg100000303X7
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers 000301000105
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg021000002016

Draw 6

Monday, December 4, 9:00am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Hammer tapissier.jpg010210040X8
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 003000201X6

Draw 7

Monday, December 4, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Hammer tapissier.jpg20020010005
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers 01001102139
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen Hammer tapissier.jpg20010200128
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 00201002005

Draw 8

Monday, December 4, 7:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 01030010027
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher Hammer tapissier.jpg20200001106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 000200101X4
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Hammer tapissier.jpg013001020X7

Draw 9

Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Hammer tapissier.jpg20001030017
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 00000202105

Draw 10

Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs 401010000X6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Hammer tapissier.jpg010102103X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen Hammer tapissier.jpg01100100205
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 00030011016

Draw 11

Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher Hammer tapissier.jpg11030000106
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 002002030310
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 030010104X9
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Hammer tapissier.jpg101002010X5

Draw 12

Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am

Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Hammer tapissier.jpg00201010XX4
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 12020401XX10

Draw 13

Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg022020000X6
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping 000000211X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 11002023XX9
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Hammer tapissier.jpg00200100XX3

Draw 14

Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen Hammer tapissier.jpg000100200X3
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 030021011X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 00101020206
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Hammer tapissier.jpg120101020310

Draw 15

Thursday, December 7, 9:00am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Hammer tapissier.jpg10200200XX5
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers 02041020XX9

Draw 16

Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 010200100X4
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg101020021X7
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping Hammer tapissier.jpg010010010306
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 002101002017

Draw 17

Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Hammer tapissier.jpg20000203018
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock 00101010205
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Hammer tapissier.jpg020201001X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 001000110X3

Draw 18

Friday, December 8, 9:00am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 010100031X6
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher Hammer tapissier.jpg101020000X4
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping Hammer tapissier.jpg101011000105
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 010200002016

Draw 19

Friday, December 8, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs 0100001XXX2
Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping Hammer tapissier.jpg0011320XXX7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Hammer tapissier.jpg20100100116
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 01022020007

Draw 20

Friday, December 8, 7:00pm

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 020200201018
Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Hammer tapissier.jpg002010020207
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 002010000X3
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Hammer tapissier.jpg010201101X6

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
      
1 Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe 7
3 Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 6
2 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 4
3 Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 6

Semifinal

Saturday, December 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Hammer tapissier.jpg100101001X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 001020120X6
Player percentages
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen
Geoff Walker 90% Denni Neufeld 89%
Brett Gallant 80% Matt Wozniak 86%
Mark Nichols 81% B.J. Neufeld 85%
Brad Gushue 81% Mike McEwen 88%
Total83%Total87%

Final

Sunday, December 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Hammer tapissier.jpg10102101017
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 01020020106
Player percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen
Ben Hebert 93% Denni Neufeld 91%
Brent Laing 79% Matt Wozniak 66%
Marc Kennedy 91% B.J. Neufeld 78%
Kevin Koe 88% Mike McEwen 95%
Total88%Total83%

Player percentages

After round robin play; includes games played at other positions

Leads %Seconds %Thirds %Skips %
Karrick Martin 86.3 Brad Thiessen 86.9 Darren Moulding 85.3 Brendan Bottcher 81.1
Colin Hodgson 92.0 Derek Samagalski 91.1 Braeden Moskowy 85.9 Reid Carruthers 86.5
Tim March 88.8 Pat Janssen 84.8 Mat Camm 85.4 John Epping 82.1
Geoff Walker 88.1 Brett Gallant 86.7 Mark Nichols 86.1 Brad Gushue 86.8
Ryan Harnden 87.3 E. J. Harnden 88.4 Ryan Fry 84.6 Brad Jacobs 79.3
Ben Hebert 91.8 Brent Laing 90.1 Marc Kennedy 86.4 Kevin Koe 87.7
Dallan Muyres 85.3 Kirk Muyres 83.8 Steve Laycock 82.7 Matt Dunstone 78.9
Denni Neufeld 90.1 Matt Wozniak 88.4 B. J. Neufeld 85.0 Mike McEwen 85.3
Tyrel Griffith 86.3 Catlin Schneider 83.5 Jim Cotter 85.6 John Morris 82.9

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateClub
Chelsea Carey Cathy Overton-Clapham Jocelyn Peterman Laine Peters Flag of Alberta.svg The Glencoe Club, Calgary, Alberta
Michelle Englot Kate Cameron Leslie Wilson-Westcott Raunora Westcott Jolene Campbell Flag of Manitoba.svg Granite CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Allison Flaxey Clancy Grandy Lynn Kreviazuk Morgan Court Alison Kreviazuk Flag of Ontario.svg Granite Club, Toronto, Ontario
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Joanne Courtney Lisa Weagle Cheryl Kreviazuk Flag of Ontario.svg Ottawa CC, Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen Jennifer Clark-Rouire Flag of Manitoba.svg St. Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Krista McCarville Kendra Lilly Ashley Sippala Sarah Potts Lee Merklinger Flag of Ontario.svg Fort William CC, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Casey Scheidegger Cary-Anne McTaggart Jessie Scheidegger Kristie Moore Susan O'Connor Flag of Alberta.svg Lethbridge CC, Lethbridge, Alberta
Val Sweeting Lori Olson-Johns Dana Ferguson Rachelle Brown Sarah Wilkes Flag of Alberta.svg Saville Community SC, Edmonton, Alberta
Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Sherry Middaugh Flag of Ontario.svg Woodstock CC, Woodstock, Ontario

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
SkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey 8063363825101582.0%
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 715843313311483.7%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 53595233335781.5%
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting 44515233347780.5%
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 444641313314682.9%
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 35555939403782.0%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot 26496836362674.6%
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 26486332337777.4%
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 17445929356275.0%

Scores

Draw 1

Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger Hammer tapissier.jpg01010102016
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 00102010105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 010201000X4
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg102020021X8

Draw 2

Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Hammer tapissier.jpg010110100X4
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 102002022X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting 301010100X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones Hammer tapissier.jpg020102013X9

Draw 3

Sunday, December 3, 9:00am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones Hammer tapissier.jpg301020101X8
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot 020101010X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg020001000X3
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 002000131X7

Draw 4

Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 02011001027
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg10100100205
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Hammer tapissier.jpg20302000018
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 01020111107

Draw 5

Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg000102100X4
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey 201020011X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones Hammer tapissier.jpg21021004XX10
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 00200210XX5

Draw 6

Monday, December 4, 9:00am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 00010010002
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Hammer tapissier.jpg01101000014

Draw 7

Monday, December 4, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 11010200XX5
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg00304021XX10
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg011100301018
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 100022010107

Draw 8

Monday, December 4, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 02201010XX6
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones Hammer tapissier.jpg20040303XX12
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Hammer tapissier.jpg102011020X7
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 040200203X11

Draw 9

Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am

Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg21022020XX9
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 00100101XX3

Draw 10

Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot 000201020X5
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg110020202X8
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 010020201118
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger Hammer tapissier.jpg200201020007

Draw 11

Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg003011020X7
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 000100201X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey Hammer tapissier.jpg010010001X3
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 002003000X5

Draw 12

Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 020201010X6
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg201020201X8

Draw 13

Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg101032000X7
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 020000012X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 010201020X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Hammer tapissier.jpg101030301X9

Draw 14

Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 002002020410
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger Hammer tapissier.jpg11021010107
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey Hammer tapissier.jpg03020101007
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 00101020228

Draw 15

Thursday, December 7, 9:00am

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Hammer tapissier.jpg101021011018
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey 010300100207

Draw 16

Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 001001100X3
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg110020012X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg04010201008
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey 00102010239

Draw 17

Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting 02001011005
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Hammer tapissier.jpg10310100017
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 001040020119
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Hammer tapissier.jpg210102101008

Draw 18

Friday, December 8, 9:00am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg10102012007
Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger 01020100116
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg01000100002
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey 00101001025

Draw 19

Friday, December 8, 2:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg2002042XXX10
Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot 0200100XXX3
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 001020102006
Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Hammer tapissier.jpg010201010117

Draw 20

Friday, December 8, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey Hammer tapissier.jpg0203130XXX9
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 0010002XXX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Hammer tapissier.jpg20120022XX9
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 01000300XX4

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
      
1 Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey 5
2 Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 6
2 Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 6
3 Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 3

Semifinal

Saturday, December 9, 2:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Hammer tapissier.jpg01102010016
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones 00020000103
Player percentages
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones
Lisa Weagle 85% Dawn McEwen 93%
Joanne Courtney 89% Jill Officer 86%
Emma Miskew 81% Kaitlyn Lawes 79%
Rachel Homan 93% Jennifer Jones 76%
Total87%Total84%

Final

Sunday, December 10, 2:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Hammer tapissier.jpg00101020015
Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan 11010200106
Player percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan
Laine Peters 98% Lisa Weagle 91%
Jocelyn Peterman 93% Joanne Courtney 88%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 81% Emma Miskew 98%
Chelsea Carey 76% Rachel Homan 88%
Total87%Total91%

Player percentages

After round robin play

Leads %Seconds %Thirds %Skips %
Laine Peters 89.2 Jocelyn Peterman 81.6 Cathy Overton-Clapham 77.3 Chelsea Carey 80.0
Raunora Westcott 86.4 Leslie Wilson-Westcott 72.1 Kate Cameron 73.7 Michelle Englot 66.1
Morgan Court 83.5 Lynn Kreviazuk 73.3 Clancy Grandy 72.0 Allison Flaxey 71.1
Lisa Weagle 81.0 Joanne Courtney 85.2 Emma Miskew 83.0 Rachel Homan 85.4
Dawn McEwen 91.5 Jill Officer 78.7 Kaitlyn Lawes 82.0 Jennifer Jones 73.6
Sarah Potts 85.4 Ashley Sippala 81.8 Kendra Lilly 81.8 Krista McCarville 82.4
Kristie Moore 88.1 Jessie Scheidegger 81.1 Cary-Anne McTaggart 78.9 Casey Scheidegger 79.8
Rachelle Brown 87.3 Dana Ferguson 82.0 Lori Olson-Johns 75.6 Val Sweeting 76.9
Tess Bobbie 80.3 Rachelle Vink 78.0 Chantal Duhaime 77.3 Julie Tippin 74.0

Pre-trials

The pre-trials, officially called the Home Hardware Road to the Roar Pre-Trials took place from November 6 to 12 in Summerside, Prince Edward Island. The top two finishers of the men's and women's events qualified to participate in the Trials.

Men's

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Greg Balsdon Don Bowser Jonathan Beuk Scott Chadwick Robbie Doherty Flag of Ontario.svg Kingston, Ontario
Mark Bice Aaron Squires Tyler Morgan Steve Bice Jamie Farnell Flag of Ontario.svg Sarnia, Ontario
Brendan Bottcher Darren Moulding Brad Thiessen Karrick Martin Flag of Alberta.svg Edmonton, Alberta
Adam Casey Brock Montgomery Shaun Meachem Dustin Kidby Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Regina, Saskatchewan
Dayna Deruelle Kevin Flewwelling David Staples Sean HarrisonAndrew McGaugh Flag of Ontario.svg Brampton, Ontario
Colton Flasch Kevin Marsh Dan Marsh Matt Lang Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jason Gunnlaugson Alex Forrest Ian McMillan Connor Njegovan Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Glenn Howard Adam Spencer David Mathers Scott Howard Flag of Ontario.svg Etobicoke, Ontario
William Lyburn Richard Daneault Jared Kolomaya Braden Zawada Jim Coleman Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jean-Michel Ménard Martin Crête Éric Sylvain Philippe Ménard Pierre Charette Flag of Quebec.svg Saint-Romuald, Quebec
John Morris Jim Cotter Catlin Schneider Tyrel Griffith Flag of British Columbia.svg Vernon, British Columbia
Jamie Murphy Paul Flemming Scott Saccary Phil Crowell Jordan Pinder Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Halifax, Nova Scotia
Pat Simmons Colton Lott Kyle Doering Rob Gordon Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Charley Thomas Mick Lizmore Brandon Klassen [lower-alpha 4] D. J. Kidby Nicholas Connolly [lower-alpha 4] Flag of Alberta.svg Edmonton, Alberta

Standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool AWL
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 60
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 33
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jason Gunnlaugson 33
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Jamie Murphy 33
Flag of Ontario.svg Mark Bice 24
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Colton Flasch 24
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Adam Casey 24
Pool BWL
Flag of Alberta.svg Charley Thomas 51
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 33
Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon 33
Flag of Ontario.svg Dayna Deruelle 33
Flag of Manitoba.svg William Lyburn 33
Flag of Quebec.svg Jean-Michel Ménard 24
Flag of Manitoba.svg Pat Simmons 24

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker 1

Saturday, November 11, 07:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg William Lyburn 00011002015
Flag of Ontario.svg Dayna Deruelle Hammer tapissier.jpg13000020107
Team12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Jamie Murphy Hammer tapissier.jpg02000101004
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jason Gunnlaugson 10011020016
Tiebreaker 2

Saturday, November 11, 15:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon Hammer tapissier.jpg10020020016
Flag of Ontario.svg Dayna Deruelle 01101000104

Playoffs

A Semifinals A Finals
A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 2
B2 Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 6B2 Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 3
B1 Flag of Alberta.svg Charley Thomas 2 A2 Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 4
A2 Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 4
B Quarterfinals B Semifinals B Finals
A3 Flag of Manitoba.svg Jason Gunnlaugson 2
A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 5A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 7
B3 Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon 8B3 Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon 6
B1 Flag of Alberta.svg Charley Thomas 5 A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 5
B2 Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 9
A Semifinals

Saturday, November 11, 13:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard Hammer tapissier.jpg00100010XX2
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 00004002XX6
Team12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Charley Thomas Hammer tapissier.jpg000100001X2
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris 110001010X4
A Finals

Sunday, November 12, 9:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 00010101003
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris Hammer tapissier.jpg10001010014
B Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 11, 19:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jason Gunnlaugson 00000010102
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard Hammer tapissier.jpg10110001015

Saturday, November 11, 20:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon 000510101X8
Flag of Alberta.svg Charley Thomas Hammer tapissier.jpg020002010X5
B Semifinals

Sunday, November 12, 14:00

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard Hammer tapissier.jpg100020102017
Flag of Ontario.svg Greg Balsdon 000102010206
B Finals

Sunday, November 12, 19:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard Hammer tapissier.jpg10001021005
Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher 01100200239

Women's

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Shannon Birchard Nicole Sigvaldason Sheyna Andries Mariah Mondor Sarah Pyke Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Theresa Breen Marlee Power Jocelyn Adams Amanda Simpson Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Halifax, Nova Scotia
Kerri Einarson Selena Kaatz Liz Fyfe Kristin MacCuish Flag of Manitoba.svg East St. Paul, Manitoba
Tracy Fleury Crystal Webster Jenna Walsh Amanda Gates Jennifer Wylie Flag of Ontario.svg Sudbury, Ontario
Jacqueline Harrison Janet Murphy Stephanie Matheson Melissa Foster Jestyn Murphy Flag of Ontario.svg Mississauga, Ontario
Shannon Kleibrink Sarah Wilkes Kalynn Park Alison Thiessen Flag of Alberta.svg Okotoks, Alberta
Krista McCarville Kendra Lilly Ashley Sippala Sarah Potts Flag of Ontario.svg Thunder Bay, Ontario
Briane Meilleur Breanne Knapp Janelle Vachon Sarah Neufeld Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong Kim Tuck Flag of Ontario.svg Coldwater, Ontario
Darcy Robertson Karen Klein Vanessa Foster Theresa Cannon Flag of Manitoba.svg Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kelsey Rocque Laura Crocker Taylor McDonald Jen Gates Flag of Alberta.svg Edmonton, Alberta
Nadine Scotland Heather Jensen Rebecca Konschuh Heather Rogers Whitney Eckstrand Flag of Alberta.svg Calgary, Alberta
Karla Thompson Kristen Recksiedler Shannon Joanisse Trysta Vandale Flag of British Columbia.svg Kamloops, British Columbia
Julie Tippin Chantal Duhaime Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Flag of Ontario.svg Woodstock, Ontario

Standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 42
Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 33
Flag of Alberta.svg Nadine Scotland 33
Flag of Manitoba.svg Shannon Birchard 33
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Theresa Breen 33
Flag of Alberta.svg Shannon Kleibrink 33
Flag of Ontario.svg Tracy Fleury 24
Pool BWL
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 42
Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 42
Flag of Ontario.svg Sherry Middaugh 42
Flag of Manitoba.svg Kerri Einarson 42
Flag of Ontario.svg Jacqueline Harrison 24
Flag of Manitoba.svg Darcy Robertson 24
Flag of British Columbia.svg Karla Thompson 15

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker 1

Friday, November 10, 23:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Nadine Scotland Hammer tapissier.jpg301100202X9
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Theresa Breen 010011020X5
Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Shannon Birchard 021010101017
Flag of Alberta.svg Shannon Kleibrink Hammer tapissier.jpg100101010206
Tiebreaker 2

Saturday, November 11, 07:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Kerri Einarson Hammer tapissier.jpg01011010105
Flag of Ontario.svg Sherry Middaugh 00200300016
Tiebreaker 3

Saturday, November 11, 12:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Nadine Scotland Hammer tapissier.jpg00111001015
Flag of Manitoba.svg Shannon Birchard 01000020104

Playoffs

A Semifinals A Finals
A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 5
B2 Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 7B2 Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 5
B1 Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 8B1 Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville 7
A2 Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 4
B Quarterfinals B Semifinals B Finals
A3 Flag of Alberta.svg Nadine Scotland 3
A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 7A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 8
B3 Flag of Ontario.svg Sherry Middaugh 3 A2 Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 5
A2 Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 6A1 Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin 8
B2 Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 3
A Semifinals

Saturday, November 11, 13:30

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg121000100X5
Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 000123001X7
Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg202010201X8
Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 010101010X4
A Finals

Saturday, November 11, 19:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 00020100205
Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville Hammer tapissier.jpg02002002017
B Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 11, 19:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg Nadine Scotland 000011010X3
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg021100102X7
Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Sherry Middaugh Hammer tapissier.jpg00100100103
Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 00011003016
B Semifinals

Sunday, November 12, 9:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg020102210X8
Flag of Alberta.svg Kelsey Rocque 002010002X5
B Finals

Sunday, November 12, 14:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin Hammer tapissier.jpg20212001XX8
Flag of Manitoba.svg Briane Meilleur 01000110XX3

Qualification process

The qualification process for the 2017 Olympic trials differed slightly from the process used at the 2013 trials. For both the men's and women's categories, a pool of twenty-one teams is designated as eligible to represent Canada at the 2018 Olympics, based on rankings from the Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS). From the pool of twenty-one, seven teams were selected to qualify directly for the 2017 Canadian Curling Trials in December. The remaining fourteen teams competed in a pre-trials tournament, and the top two teams qualified for the nine-team trials. The winner of each trials will represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics. [4]

Nine teams qualify for the Olympic Trials based on the following criteria. [4] These are the final berths as decided on May 2, 2017

Men

Qualification methodQualifying teamScenario if team has already qualified
Winner of 2015 Canada Cup Flag of Alberta.svg Kevin Koe None (first qualifier)
Winner of 2017 Brier [lower-alpha 5] Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue First on the 2016-17 CTRS not already qualified
Winner of 2016 Canada Cup Flag of Manitoba.svg Reid Carruthers Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
Winner of 2017 Brier [lower-alpha 5] Flag of Ontario.svg Brad Jacobs Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Leader for 2015–17 (two year total) Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen Next team on the 2015–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Leader for 2016–17 Flag of Ontario.svg John Epping Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Runner-up for 2016–17 Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Steve Laycock Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
Pre-Trial Qualifier #1 Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris (None)
Pre-Trial Qualifier #2 Flag of Alberta.svg Brendan Bottcher (None)

Women

Qualification methodQualifying teamScenario if team has already qualified
Winner of 2015 Canada Cup Flag of Ontario.svg Rachel Homan None (first qualifier)
Winner of 2016 Scotties [lower-alpha 5] Flag of Manitoba.svg Jennifer Jones First team on the 2016-17 CTRS not already qualified
Winner of 2016 Canada Cup Flag of Ontario.svg Allison Flaxey Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
Winner of 2017 Scotties [lower-alpha 5] Flag of Alberta.svg Val Sweeting Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Leader for 2015–17 (two year total) Flag of Alberta.svg Chelsea Carey Next team on the 2015–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Leader for 2016–17 Flag of Alberta.svg Casey Scheidegger Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
CTRS Runner-up for 2016–17 Flag of Manitoba.svg Michelle Englot Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified
Pre-Trial Qualifier #1 Flag of Ontario.svg Krista McCarville (None)
Pre-Trial Qualifier #2 Flag of Ontario.svg Julie Tippin (None)

Notes

  1. 1 2 3 Ryan Harnden threw second stones and Peter Steski threw lead stones during Draw 19.
  2. 1 2 Jim Cotter threw fourth stones during Draws 16, 18 & 19.
  3. 1 2 Rick Sawatsky threw lead stones during Draw 19.
  4. 1 2 Nicholas Connolly threw second stones for the last round robin game and playoffs due to Brandon Klassen falling ill. [3]
  5. 1 2 3 4 Must medal at Worlds. If that criterion is not met, the berth will go to the highest team not yet qualified from that season's CTRS standings. Jennifer Jones replaced Chelsea Carey's berth as the 2016 Scotties winner due to this clause. [5]

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2002 Nokia Brier</span>

The 2002 Nokia Brier was the Canadian men's curling championship. It was held from March 9 to 17, 2002 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta. It was won by the Albertan foursome headed by Randy Ferbey. Ferbey threw third stones throughout the tournament while his mate (third) David Nedohin threw skip stones. The other two members of the team were second Scott Pfeifer and lead Marcel Rocque.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2000 Labatt Brier</span>

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

The men's curling tournament took place at the Vancouver Olympic/Paralympic Centre. The draws took place between 16 and 25 February 2010 and the final took place on 27 February 2010. The preliminary round was a round-robin tournament between all 10 teams; the top four qualified for the medal round.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials</span> Sports event

The 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials were held from December 1 to 8 at the MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The winners of the men's and women's events were chosen to represent Canada at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2012 World Women's Curling Championship</span>

The 2012 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Enmax Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta from March 17 to 25. It marked the 12th time that Canada has hosted the World Women's Curling Championship. The 2012 World Women's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2011 Canada Cup of Curling</span>

The 2011 Capital One Canada Cup of Curling was held from November 30 to December 4 at the Cranbrook Recreational Complex in Cranbrook, British Columbia. The format for this year's competition was changed from the previous year. Instead of 10 men's and 10 women's teams in two pools of five each, there were seven teams of each gender competing in a round robin. The first place teams advanced to their respective finals, while the second and third place teams met in the semifinals. Capital One became the sponsor of the Canada Cup of Curling after a deal with the Canadian Curling Association to become the sponsor of the Canada Cup and the Pre-Trials Road to the Roar.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2013 United States Men's Curling Championship</span>

The 2013 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from February 9 to 16 at the Cornerstone Community Center in Green Bay, Wisconsin. It was held in conjunction with the 2013 United States Women's Curling Championship. The winning team will represent the United States at the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. The championship also acted as a qualifier to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, awarding qualifying spots to the winners and runners-up of the championship.

The 2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials was held from November 10 to 17, 2013 at the Scheels Arena in Fargo, North Dakota. The trials were held to determine the women's team that will represent the United States at the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics and the men's team that will represent the United States at the qualification event for the 2014 Winter Olympics curling tournament.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Pre-Trials</span>

The qualification event for the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials, was held from November 5 to 10 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex in Kitchener, Ontario.

The 2017 United States Olympic Curling Trials were held from November 11–18, 2017 at Baxter Arena in Omaha, Nebraska. Five teams qualified for the men's tournament and three teams qualified for the women's tournament. The winner of each tournament represented the United States at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang County, South Korea.

The 2019 Home Hardware Canada Cup was held from November 27 – December 1 at Sobeys Arena in Leduc, Alberta. The tournament winners were the first qualifiers for the 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2020 Tim Hortons Brier</span>

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2021 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship</span>

The 2021 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held from May 17 to 23 in Aberdeen, Scotland.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials</span>

The 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials were held from November 20 to 28 at the SaskTel Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. The winners of the men's and women's events represented Canada at the 2022 Winter Olympics.

The 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Pre-Trials were held from October 25 to 31 at the Queens Place Emera Centre in Liverpool, Nova Scotia. The event qualified two teams for the 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 2021 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held from November 7 to 14 at the Canmore Golf & Curling Club in Canmore, Alberta.

The 2021 United States Olympic Curling Trials was held from November 12 to 21, 2021 at the Baxter Arena in Omaha, Nebraska. The trials featured six men's teams and six women's teams who played in a double round robin tournament. After the round robin, the top two teams on each side played a best-of-three playoff to determine the winner. The winner of both the men's and women's events will represent the United States at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China.

The 2021 Everest Canadian Curling Club Championships were held from November 29 to December 4 at the Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club in Ottawa, Ontario.

The 2022 Canadian U18 Curling Championships were held from May 1 to 7 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Ontario. The event was originally scheduled to be held February 14 to 20 in Timmins, Ontario, however, was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Ontario.

The 2022 Everest Canadian Curling Club Championships were held from November 21 to 26 at the Ice Palace at the West Edmonton Mall in Edmonton, Alberta. The event is the Canadian championship for "club-level" curling, that is for curlers who are not currently playing at the high performance level.

References

  1. "Ottawa to host 2017 Canadian Curling Trials". 15 March 2015.
  2. "Team Laycock hands last rock duties to Dunstone ahead of Olympic curling trials | Globalnews.ca".
  3. "Thomas rink playing noon-hour draw with three players at Road to the Roar | Saltwire".
  4. 1 2 "Qualifying process for 2017 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings unveiled". 17 March 2015.
  5. "2018 Olympic Qualification Process".