Albert County, New Brunswick

Last updated

Albert County
NB Alma2 tango7174.jpg
Farm landscape near Alma
Map of New Brunswick highlighting Albert County.png
Location within New Brunswick
Coordinates: 45°49′N64°51′W / 45.82°N 64.85°W / 45.82; -64.85
Country Canada
Province New Brunswick
Established1845
Area
[1]
 • Land1,806.23 km2 (697.39 sq mi)
Population
 (2021) [1]
 • Total
30,749
 • Density17/km2 (44/sq mi)
 • Pop 2016-2021
Increase2.svg 5.5%
 • Dwellings
13,476
Time zone UTC-4 (AST)
 • Summer (DST) UTC-3 (ADT)
Area code 506

Albert County (2021 population 30,749) [1] is New Brunswick's third-youngest county, located on the Western side of the Petitcodiac River on the Chignecto Bay in the Bay of Fundy; the shire town is Hopewell Cape. The county was established in 1845 from parts of Westmorland County and Saint John County, and named after Prince Albert. [2] Since the abolition of county municipal governments in 1967, its best-known use is as a census division.

Contents

The mineral albertite was discovered a few miles away in 1849, giving rise to Albert Mines. [3]

Census subdivisions

Municipalities

There are four municipalities within Albert County (listed by 2021 population): [4]

Official nameStatusArea km2PopulationParish
Riverview Town34.1020,584 Coverdale
Hillsborough Village12.811,348 Hillsborough
Riverside-Albert Village3.39348 Hopewell
Alma Village47.64282 Alma

Parishes

The county's six parishes serve as rural census subdivisions, which do not include the municipalities within them (listed by 2021 population): [4]

Official nameArea km2PopulationmunicipalitiesUnincorporated communities
Coverdale 236.004,766 Riverview (town) Colpitts Settlement / Five Points / Grub Road / Lower Coverdale / Lower Turtle Creek / Middlesex / Middle Coverdale / Nixon / Pine Glen / Price / Salisbury Back Road / Stoney Creek / Synton / Turtle Creek / Upper Coverdale
Hillsborough 304.031,397 Hillsborough (village) Albert Mines / Baltimore / Beech Hill / Berryton / Caledonia Mountain / Dawson Settlement / Edgetts Landing / Isaiah Corner / Osborne Corner / Rosevale / Salem / Shenstone / Steeves Mills / Steevescote / Weldon
Elgin 519.541,064 Church Hill / Churchs Corner / Elgin / Ferndale / Forest Hill / Goshen / Gowland Mountain / Harrison Settlement / Hillside / Little River / Mapleton / Meadow / Midland / Parkindale / Pleasant Vale / Prosser Brook / Ross Corner
Hopewell 149.14597 Riverside-Albert (village) Cape Station / Chemical Road / Chester / Curryville / Demoiselle Creek / Hopewell Cape / Hopewell Hill / Lower Cape / McGinleys Corner / Memel Settlement / Mountville / Shepody
Harvey 276.85358 Beaver Brook / Brookville / Cape Enrage / Derrys Corner / Germantown / Harvey / Harvey Bank / Little Ridge / Midway / New Horton / New Ireland / Upper New Horton / Waterside / West River
Alma 222.745 [a] Alma (village) Mitchells Corner / Teahans Corner

Demographics

Historical Census Data - Albert County, New Brunswick
YearPop.±%
1851 6,313—    
1861 9,444+49.6%
1871 10,672+13.0%
1881 12,329+15.5%
1891 10,971−11.0%
1901 10,925−0.4%
1911 9,691−11.3%
1921 8,607−11.2%
1931 7,679−10.8%
1941 8,421+9.7%
1951 9,910+17.7%
1956 10,943+10.4%
1961 12,485+14.1%
1966 13,944+11.7%
1971 16,307+16.9%
1976 22,159+35.9%
1981 23,632+6.6%
1986 N/A—    
1991 25,640—    
1996 26,492+3.3%
2001 26,749+1.0%
2006 27,562+3.0%
2011 28,846+4.7%
2016 29,158+1.1%
2021 30,749+5.5%
[5] [1]

As a census division in the 2021 Census of Population conducted by Statistics Canada, Albert County had a population of 30,749 living in 12,913 of its 13,476 total private dwellings, a change of 5.5% from its 2016 population of 29,158. With a land area of 1,806.23 km2 (697.39 sq mi), it had a population density of 17.0/km2 (44.1/sq mi) in 2021. [1]

Canada census – Albert community profile
2021 2016 2011
Population30,749 (+5.5% from 2016)29,158 (+1.1% from 2011)28,846 (+4.7% from 2006)
Land area1,806.23 km2 (697.39 sq mi)1,807.88 km2 (698.03 sq mi)1,806.54 km2 (697.51 sq mi)
Population density17/km2 (44/sq mi)16.1/km2 (42/sq mi)16.0/km2 (41/sq mi)
Median age46.0 (M: 44.8, F: 47.2)45.0 (M: 44.0, F: 46.0)42.9 (M: 41.8, F: 43.9)
Private dwellings13,476 (total)  12,913 (occupied)13,111 (total) 12,573 (total) 
Median household income$77,500$66,521$60,952
References: 2021 [4] 2016 [6] 2011 [7]

Language

Canada Census Mother Tongue - Albert County, New Brunswick [5]
CensusTotal
English
French
English & French
Non-official languages
YearResponsesCountTrendPop %CountTrendPop %CountTrendPop %CountTrendPop %
2021
30,505
26,695Increase2.svg 2.3%87.51%2,195Increase2.svg 10.0%7.20%490Increase2.svg 108.5%1.61%935Increase2.svg 74.8%3.07%
2016
28,930
26,105Decrease2.svg 0.2%90.24%1,995Increase2.svg 8.1%6.90%235Increase2.svg 17.5%0.81%535Increase2.svg 30.5%1.85%
2011
28,590
26,135Increase2.svg 4.0%91.41%1,845Increase2.svg 17.1%6.45%200Increase2.svg 207.7%0.70%410Decrease2.svg 16.3%1.43%
2006
27,260
25,130Increase2.svg 2.0%92.19%1,575Increase2.svg 9.4%5.78%65Decrease2.svg 43.5%0.24%490Increase2.svg 78.2%1.80%
2001
26,470
24,640Decrease2.svg 0.1%93.09%1,440Increase2.svg 10.8%5.44%115Increase2.svg 15.0%0.43%275Increase2.svg 44.7%1.04%
1996
26,255
24,665n/a93.94%1,300n/a4.95%100n/a0.38%190n/a0.72%

Access Routes

Highways and numbered routes that run through the county, including external routes that start or finish at the county limits: [8]

Protected areas and attractions

Sunset over the Bay of Fundy near Waterside NB Fundy5 tango7174.jpg
Sunset over the Bay of Fundy near Waterside

Notable people

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ Population is rounded in census for privacy reasons.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "Population and dwelling counts: Canada and census divisions". Statistics Canada. February 9, 2022. Retrieved April 3, 2022.
  2. ↑ Hamilton, William Baillie (1996). Place Names of Atlantic Canada. University of Toronto Press. p. 43. ISBN   0-8020-7570-3.
  3. ↑ Hamilton, William (1978). The Macmillan Book of Canadian Place Names. Toronto: Macmillan. p. 70. ISBN   0-7715-9754-1.
  4. 1 2 3 "2021 Community Profiles". 2021 Canadian census . Statistics Canada. February 4, 2022. Retrieved October 19, 2023.
  5. 1 2 Statistics Canada: 1996, 2001, 2006, 2011 census
  6. ↑ "2016 Community Profiles". 2016 Canadian census . Statistics Canada. August 12, 2021. Retrieved September 3, 2019.
  7. ↑ "2011 Community Profiles". 2011 Canadian census . Statistics Canada. March 21, 2019. Retrieved March 31, 2014.
  8. ↑ Atlantic Canada Back Road Atlas ISBN   978-1-55368-618-7