Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games – Men's 200 metres

Last updated

The men's 200 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. [1]

200 metres sprint running event

The 200 metres is a sprint running event. On an outdoor race 400 m track, the race begins on the curve and ends on the home straight, so a combination of techniques are needed to successfully run the race. A slightly shorter race, called the stadion and run on a straight track, was the first recorded event at the ancient Olympic Games. The 200 m places more emphasis on speed endurance than shorter sprint distances as athletes predominantly rely on anaerobic energy system during the 200 m sprint. Similarly to other sprint distances, the 200 m begins from the starting blocks. When the sprinters adopt the 'set' position in the blocks they are able to adopt a more efficient starting posture and isometrically preload their muscles. This enables them to stride forwards more powerfully when the race begins and start faster.

Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games

At the 1978 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. A total of 38 events were contested, 23 for men and 15 for women.

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton) Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta

Commonwealth Stadium, also known as The Brick Field at Commonwealth Stadium during Eskimos events, is an open-air, all-seater multipurpose stadium located in the McCauley neighbourhood of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. It has a seating capacity of 55,819, making it the largest open-air stadium in Canada. It has been used for Canadian football, athletics, soccer, and rugby union, as well as concerts.

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Allan Wells
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
James Gilkes
Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana
Colin Bradford
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica

Results

Heats

Held on 8 August

Qualification: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +1.9 m/s, Heat 2: +0.2 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: ? m/s, Heat 5: ? m/s, Heat 6: ? m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
15 Colin Bradford Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.87Q
24 Don Quarrie Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.97Q
33 James Gilkes Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 21.00Q
45 Christopher Brathwaite Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 21.14Q
51 Dacre Bowen Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.15Q
62 Albert Lomotey Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.25Q
72 Richard Hopkins Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.25Q
84 Mike McFarlane Flag of England.svg  England 21.28Q
95 Rickey Moxey Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas 21.29Q
101 Floyd Brown Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.30Q
113 Daniel Biocchi Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.33Q
114 Edwin Noel Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 21.33Q
135 Calvin Dill Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.34Q
146 Allan Wells Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.35Q
141 Paul Narracott Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.35Q
166 Trevor Hoyte Flag of England.svg  England 21.39Q
171 Tochi Mochache Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.40Q
186 Cole Doty Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.42Q
195 Drew McMaster Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.45Q
204 Cameron Sharp Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.52Q
215 Rawle Clarke Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 21.53q
226 Ernest Obeng Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.55Q
235 Jeff Griffiths Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 21.56q
242 Timothy Bonsor Flag of England.svg  England 21.59Q
253 Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan Flag of India.svg  India 21.60Q
263 Cuthbert Jacobs Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda 21.61Q
272 Bevan Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.62Q
284 Peter Kipkirong Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.69Q
286 Clyde Edwards Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 21.69Q
302 Dave Roberts Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 21.70Q
313 Alex Mutunga Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.74Q
321 David Lukuba Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania 21.86Q
333 Linus Ambrose Flag of Saint Lucia 1967.svg  Saint Lucia 22.00
342 Mokam Mwita Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania 22.08
351 Banana Jarju Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 22.10
354 Vaughn Harvey Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 22.10
376 Letseka Nchee Flag of Lesotho (1966-1987).svg  Lesotho 22.17
376 Kimberley Wade Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 22.17
391 Francis Williams Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1907-1979).svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 22.30
402 Keith Rocque Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1907-1979).svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 22.32
414 Genevieve Nestor Flag of Saint Lucia 1967.svg  Saint Lucia 22.45
426 Jean Charlotte Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 22.67
435 Ousman N'Dure Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 22.73
442 Molapi Bambatha Flag of Lesotho (1966-1987).svg  Lesotho 22.80
454 Bamba Njie Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 23.04
1 Anthony Husbands Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago DNS

Quarterfinals

Held on 8 August

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +1.1 m/s, Heat 2: +2.1 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: +1.8 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
14 Allan Wells Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 20.61Q
21 Don Quarrie Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.66Q
34 Colin Bradford Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.89Q
42 James Gilkes Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 20.97Q
54 Trevor Hoyte Flag of England.svg  England 21.16Q
64 Christopher Brathwaite Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 21.22q
72 Mike McFarlane Flag of England.svg  England 21.31Q
82 Richard Hopkins Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.35Q
91 Paul Narracott Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.37Q
92 Floyd Brown Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.37q
113 Albert Lomotey Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.38Q
124 Cole Doty Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.44q
131 Timothy Bonsor Flag of England.svg  England 21.48Q
142 Dacre Bowen Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.48q
151 Daniel Biocchi Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.50
163 Rawle Clarke Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 21.51Q
173 Calvin Dill Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.53Q
181 Cameron Sharp Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.54
183 Drew McMaster Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.54
204 Bevan Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.60
213 Cuthbert Jacobs Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda 21.63
224 Peter Kipkirong Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.64
234 Jeff Griffiths Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 21.65
241 Edwin Noel Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 21.66
243 Rickey Moxey Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas 21.66
261 Ernest Obeng Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.81
271 Clyde Edwards Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 21.85
282 Dave Roberts Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 21.91
292 Tochi Mochache Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.94
302 Ramaswamy Gnanasekharan Flag of India.svg  India 21.96
313 Alex Mutunga Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 22.16
3 David Lukuba Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania DNS

Semifinals

Held on 10 August

Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +3.6 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12 Allan Wells Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 20.68Q
22 Paul Narracott Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.71Q
32 Floyd Brown Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.72Q
42 James Gilkes Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 20.75Q
52 Timothy Bonsor Flag of England.svg  England 20.89
62 Christopher Brathwaite Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 21.10
71 Colin Bradford Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.15Q
82 Cole Doty Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.25
91 Trevor Hoyte Flag of England.svg  England 21.31Q
101 Richard Hopkins Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.42Q
111 Calvin Dill Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.46Q
121 Don Quarrie Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.49
131 Albert Lomotey Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.58
141 Dacre Bowen Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.61
151 Rawle Clarke Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 22.14
2 Mike McFarlane Flag of England.svg  England DNS

Final

Held on 10 August

Wind: +4.4 m/s

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg3 Allan Wells Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 20.12
Silver medal icon.svg7 James Gilkes Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 20.18
Bronze medal icon.svg8 Colin Bradford Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.43
42 Paul Narracott Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.74
54 Floyd Brown Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 20.79
66 Richard Hopkins Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.88
75 Trevor Hoyte Flag of England.svg  England 20.90
81 Calvin Dill Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.07

Related Research Articles

The Men's 100 metres at the 2011 Summer Universiade took place on 16–17 August. The gold medal was won by Jacques Harvey of Jamaica in a time of 10.14 seconds and was followed home by Rytis Sakalauskas of Lithuania in silver and Su Bingtian of China in bronze

The women's 100 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 16–17 August.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held 18–19 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 29 January and 1 February at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 100 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 800 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games was held on 21 and 22 July at the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.

References

  1. "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2018-02-21.