Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games – Men's 200 metres

Last updated

The men's 200 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 29 January and 1 February at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland. [1]

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Marcus Adam
Flag of England.svg  England
John Regis
Flag of England.svg  England
Ade Mafe
Flag of England.svg  England

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 5 of each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals. [2]

Wind:
Heat 1: ?, Heat 2: +2.3 m/s, Heat 3: +2.5 m/s, Heat 4: ?, Heat 5: ?, Heat 6: +4.8 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
13 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 20.76Q
22 Paul Greene Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.79Q [3]
23 Samuel Boateng Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 20.79Q
41 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 20.80Q
51 Dale McClunie Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 20.81Q
65 Ade Mafe Flag of England.svg  England 20.98Q
76 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 21.00Q
84 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 21.01Q
92 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.08Q
102 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 21.10Q
114 Clive Wright Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.21Q
123 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.22Q [4]
133 Scott Bowden Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.25Q
146 Darren Clark Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 21.29Q [5]
151 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.30Q
166 Takale Tuna Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 21.32Q
172 Mark Woods Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.35Q
181 Fabian Muyaba Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 21.42Q
184 Edward Bitoga Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 21.42Q
203 Bertram Haynes Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis 21.45Q
216 Mike Dwyer Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.52Q
225 Troy Douglas Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.53Q
231 Camera Ntereke Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 21.57Q
244 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.62Q
255 Cyprian Enweani Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.63Q
266 Duane Johnson Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 21.72Q
274 Pa Hali Jammeh Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 21.78Q
282 Gabriel Osei Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.94Q
296 David Teece Flag of the Isle of Man.svg  Isle of Man 21.95q
305 Lindel Hodge Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands 21.99Q
315 Shahanuddin Choudhury Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 22.10Q
325 Jayson Majase Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 22.13q
333 Esekiel Wartovo Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 22.23q
342 Peauope Suli Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga 22.29q
352 Joseph Adam Flag of Seychelles (1977-1996).svg  Seychelles 22.31q
364 Leung Wing Kwong Flag of Hong Kong 1959.svg  Hong Kong 22.35q
374 Lamin Marikong Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 22.37
381 Mohamed Shah Alam Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 22.49
386 Muhammad Afzal Khan Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 22.49
402 Percy Larame Flag of Seychelles (1977-1996).svg  Seychelles 22.51
415 Emmanuel Mack Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 22.62
423 Victor Gamedze Flag of Eswatini.svg  Swaziland 22.78
431 Mark Sherwin Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Cook Islands 22.87
441 Baptiste Firiam Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu 23.25
453 Kuckrey Nakat Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu 23.56
465 Alan Rua Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Cook Islands 24.48
4 Alvin Daniel Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago DNS
6 Jamie Henderson Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland DNS

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +3.2 m/s, Heat 2: +2.8 m/s, Heat 3: +3.4 m/s, Heat 4: +2.5 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
14 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 20.35Q
22 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 20.40Q
31 Ade Mafe Flag of England.svg  England 20.58Q
33 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 20.58Q
52 Dale McClunie Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 20.61Q
63 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 20.64Q
73 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.74Q
83 Cyprian Enweani Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 20.77Q
94 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.79Q
104 Paul Greene Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.80Q
111 Nelson Boateng Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 20.83Q
122 Mike Dwyer Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 20.85Q
132 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.88Q
141 Darren Clark Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.89Q
152 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 20.98q
163 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 21.01q
174 Scott Bowden Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.09Q
181 Clive Wright Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.12Q
193 Mark Woods Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.18
203 Takale Tuna Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 21.20
211 Troy Douglas Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 21.21
222 Bertram Haynes Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis 21.34
234 Edward Bitoga Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 21.39
244 Camera Ntereke Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 21.53
251 Pa Hali Jammeh Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 21.67
262 David Teece Flag of the Isle of Man.svg  Isle of Man 21.90
273 Jayson Majase Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 21.92
281 Lindel Hodge Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands 21.94
292 Leung Wing Kwong Flag of Hong Kong 1959.svg  Hong Kong 21.96
302 Gabriel Osei Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 21.97
314 Esekiel Wartovo Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 22.05
321 Joseph Adam Flag of Seychelles (1977-1996).svg  Seychelles 22.17
333 Peauope Suli Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga 22.25
334 Shahanuddin Choudhury Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 22.25
1 Fabian Muyaba Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe DQ
4 Duane Johnson Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana DNF

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: +2.5 m/s, Heat 2: +2.3 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 20.33Q
22 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 20.35Q
31 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.38Q
32 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 20.38Q
52 Ade Mafe Flag of England.svg  England 20.42Q
62 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.58Q
72 Paul Greene Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.60q
81 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 20.66Q
91 Cyprian Enweani Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 20.67Q
102 Nelson Boateng Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 20.72
111 Dale McClunie Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 20.75
121 Darren Clark Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.89
131 Clive Wright Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 21.03
142 Mike Dwyer Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 21.06
151 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 21.34
162 Scott Bowden Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 21.35
2 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland DNF
1 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia DNS

Final

Wind: +2.4 m/s

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg5 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 20.10
Silver medal icon.svg6 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 20.16
Bronze medal icon.svg7 Ade Mafe Flag of England.svg  England 20.26
48 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 20.40
53 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.44
69 Cyprian Enweani Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 20.54
72 Paul Greene Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 20.58
84 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 20.60
91 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 20.96

Related Research Articles

The men's 100 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Stadium Australia from September 22 to 23.

The men's 200 metres at the 2002 European Athletics Championships were held at the Olympic Stadium on August 8–9.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 16–17 August.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–8 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held on 16–17 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held 18–19 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 8 and 9 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 9 and 10 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 100 metres at the 2017 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 6 and 7 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, at Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium on 13 and 14 July.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, at Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium on 13 and 14 July.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2017 European Athletics U23 Championships was held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, at Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium on 14 and 15 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

References

  1. "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2016-07-31.
  2. "Heats and quarterfinals results". Archived from the original on 2016-11-01. Retrieved 2016-10-31.
  3. "Paul Greene". Australian Athletics Historical Results. Archived from the original on 2016-04-07. Retrieved 2016-08-01.
  4. "Tim Jackson". Australian Athletics Historical Results. Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-08-01.
  5. "Darren Clark". Australian Athletics Historical Results. Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-08-01.