Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games – Men's 400 metres

Last updated

The men's 400 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland. [1]

400 metres sprint running event

The 400 metres, or 400 metre dash, is a sprinting event in track and field competitions. It has been featured in the athletics programme at the Summer Olympics since 1896 for men and since 1964 for women. On a standard outdoor running track, it is one lap around the track. Runners start in staggered positions and race in separate lanes for the entire course. In many countries, athletes previously competed in the 440 yard dash (402.336 m)—which is a quarter of a mile and was referred to as the 'quarter-mile'—instead of the 400 m (437.445 yards), though this distance is now obsolete.

Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

At the 1990 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland, New Zealand from 27 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes.

Mount Smart Stadium football stadium

Mt Smart Stadium is a stadium in Auckland, New Zealand. It is the home ground of National Rugby League team, the New Zealand Warriors. Built within the quarried remnants of the Rarotonga / Mount Smart volcanic cone, it is located 10 kilometres south of the city centre, in the suburb of Penrose.

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Darren Clark
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Samson Kitur
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Simeon Kipkemboi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 6 of each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Samson Kitur Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.12 Q
2 4 Stephen Mwanzia Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.51 Q
3 5 Darren Clark Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.64 Q
4 1 Simeon Kipkemboi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.70 Q
5 2 Devon Morris Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 46.73 Q
6 4 Wayne McDonald Flag of England.svg  England 46.87 Q
7 1 Trevor Graham Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 47.11 Q
8 3 Howard Burnett Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 47.12 Q
9 4 Robert Stone Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 47.13 Q
10 1 Mark Garner Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 47.23 Q
11 3 Camera Ntereke Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 47.27 Q
12 3 Todd Bennett Flag of England.svg  England 47.28 Q
13 4 Patrick Delice Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 47.37 Q
14 4 Mike McLean Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 47.49 Q
15 4 John Goville Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 47.64 Q
16 1 Craig Purdy Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 47.67 Q
17 1 Steve O'Brien Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 47.85 Q
18 5 Felix Sandy Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone 47.89 Q
19 5 Joseph Adam Flag of the Seychelles 1977.svg  Seychelles 48.08 Q
20 5 Siebert Straughan Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 48.11 Q
21 5 Anton Skerritt Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 48.20 Q
22 1 Mohamed Hossain Milzer Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 48.24 Q
22 2 Phil Brown Flag of England.svg  England 48.24 Q
24 2 Takale Tuna Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 48.45 Q
25 2 Grant Gilbert Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 48.47 Q
26 5 Duane Johnson Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 48.49 Q
27 3 Troy Douglas Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 48.80 Q
28 5 Eugene Matthews Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 48.84 q
29 2 David Teece Flag of the Isle of Man.svg  Isle of Man 48.99 Q
30 1 Muhammad Sadaqat Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 49.08 q
31 3 Muhammad Fayyaz Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 49.19 Q
32 5 Lamin Marikong Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 49.75 q
33 3 Darren Dale Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 50.27 Q
34 4 John Hou Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 50.32 q
35 4 Patrick Mchiwiri Flag of Malawi.svg  Malawi 50.86 q
36 1 Ancel Nalau Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu 53.32 q
37 2 Baptiste Firiam Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu
38 3 Alvin Daniel Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
39 2 Brian Whittle Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Samson Kitur Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 45.79 Q
2 1 Robert Stone Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.23 Q
3 3 Devon Morris Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 46.24 Q
4 1 Howard Burnett Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 46.33 Q
5 3 Simeon Kipkemboi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.44 Q
6 3 Todd Bennett Flag of England.svg  England 46.59 Q
7 3 Patrick Delice Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 46.67 Q
8 2 Darren Clark Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.68 Q
9 3 Anton Skerritt Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 46.74 q
10 2 Wayne McDonald Flag of England.svg  England 46.82 Q
11 1 Felix Sandy Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone 46.89 Q
12 4 Stephen Mwanzia Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.93 Q
13 4 Phil Brown Flag of England.svg  England 47.09 Q
14 4 Grant Gilbert Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 47.11 Q
15 4 Trevor Graham Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 47.19 Q
16 4 Mark Garner Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 47.24 q
17 2 Mike McLean Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 47.34 Q
18 2 Troy Douglas Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 47.41 Q
19 2 Camera Ntereke Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 47.58
20 3 Siebert Straughan Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 47.78
21 1 Craig Purdy Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 47.87
22 2 Darren Dale Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 47.98
23 1 Takale Tuna Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 47.99
24 1 Duane Johnson Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 48.04
25 4 John Goville Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 48.07
26 2 Joseph Adam Flag of the Seychelles 1977.svg  Seychelles 48.51
27 2 Mohamed Hossain Milzer Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 48.60
28 4 Steve O'Brien Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 48.71
29 4 Muhammad Fayyaz Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 48.75
30 3 Muhammad Sadaqat Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 49.00
31 3 David Teece Flag of the Isle of Man.svg  Isle of Man 49.43
32 1 Patrick Mchiwiri Flag of Malawi.svg  Malawi 51.69
33 4 John Hou Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 52.24
34 2 Eugene Matthews Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
35 1 Lamin Marikong Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia
35 3 Ancel Nalau Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Darren Clark Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 45.64 Q
2 2 Samson Kitur Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 45.67 Q
3 2 Mark Garner Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.02 Q
4 2 Todd Bennett Flag of England.svg  England 46.06 Q
5 1 Simeon Kipkemboi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.22 Q
6 2 Stephen Mwanzia Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.28 q
7 1 Robert Stone Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.29 Q
8 1 Devon Morris Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 46.65 Q
9 1 Grant Gilbert Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 46.68 Q
10 1 Trevor Graham Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 46.89
11 1 Patrick Delice Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 47.08
12 1 Wayne McDonald Flag of England.svg  England 47.13
13 1 Felix Sandy Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone 47.21
14 2 Howard Burnett Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 47.22
15 2 Anton Skerritt Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 47.79
16 1 Mike McLean Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 47.81
17 2 Troy Douglas Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 48.15
19 2 Phil Brown Flag of England.svg  England

Final

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
6 Darren Clark Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 44.60 CR
4 Samson Kitur Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 44.88
7 Simeon Kipkemboi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 44.93
4 1 Robert Stone Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 45.25
5 8 Devon Morris Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 45.68
6 3 Mark Garner Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 46.10
7 2 Grant Gilbert Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 46.18
8 9 Stephen Mwanzia Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 46.35
9 5 Todd Bennett Flag of England.svg  England 46.64

Related Research Articles

The Men's 100 metres at the 2011 Summer Universiade took place on 16–17 August. The gold medal was won by Jacques Harvey of Jamaica in a time of 10.14 seconds and was followed home by Rytis Sakalauskas of Lithuania in silver and Su Bingtian of China in bronze

The men's 400 metres event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was held on 26–28 July.

The women's 400 metres event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was held on 26–28 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 16–17 August.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–8 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held 18–19 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was held 16–18 September on National Stadium, Bukit Jalil.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 8 and 9 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 9 and 10 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 29 January and 1 February at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

References